Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

   World War Two 

USMC Recipients
Of
The Navy Cross

(We believe this listing to be COMPLETE. While there is a remote possibility we have missed someone, particularly a LATE AWARD, in all probability these are the ONLY USMC recipients of the Navy Cross in WWII.)

1,034 Awards

Detailed Chronological List 

 1941   1942   1943   1944   1945 

1941

Date KIA Name Rank Unit Division Battle-Incident
Dec 7   Hazelwood, Harold R. Cpl H/6th Defense Bn. FMF Midway
Dec 7   Peters, Dale L. Cpl   NAS Midway Midway
Dec 7   Darling, Willard D. Pfc   USS Oklahoma Pearl Harbor
Dec 7   Hailey, Thomas E. Sgt   USS Oklahoma Pearl Harbor
Dec 7   Driskell, Joe R. Cpl   USS Nevada Pearl Harbor
Dec 7   Douglas, Charles E. G/Sgt   USS Nevada Pearl Harbor
Dec 7-Apr 28, 1942   Clement, William T. Col   Asiatic Fleet Bataan
Dec 7-May 6, 1942   Howard, Samuel L. Col 4   Philippine Islands
Dec 7-May 7, 1942   Somers, Charles W. 1LT (VMF-211)   Air Mission
Dec 7-22   Devereux, James P. S. Maj 1st Defense Bn. NAS Wake Wake Island
Dec 7-May 7, 1942   Dickey, Robert L. 2LT (VMF-221)   Air Mission
Dec 7-May 7, 1942   Neefus, James L. Capt (VMF-221)   Air Mission
Dec 7-22 KIA Davidson, Carl R. 2LT (VMF-211)   Air Mission
Dec 8-23   Arthur, Robert O. S/Sgt (VMF-211)   Air Mission
Dec 8-23 KIA Himelrick, John Roberts Pfc 1st Defense Bn. NAS Wake Island Wake Island
Dec 8-23   Hill, Charles C. Pfc I/1st Defense Bn. NAS Wake Island Wake Island
Dec 10 KIA Adams, John Porter LTC 4   Philippine Islands
Dec 10-19   Clark, Max Maj   Navy Yard, Cavite, PI Philippine Islands
Dec 21   Putnam, Paul A. Col (VMF-211)   Air Mission
Dec 22   Freuler, Herbert C. Capt (VMF-211)   Air Mission
Dec 23   Hanna, Robert M. 2LT 1st Defense Bn. NAS Wake Island Wake Island
Dec 28-Apr 3, 1942   Simpson, Carter B. 1LT 4   Bataan
Dec 28-Apr 8, 1942 KIA Holdredge, Willard B. 1LT C/4 Bluejacket-Marine Bn. Bataan

 

1942

Date KIA Name Rank Unit Division Battle-Incident
Jan 23-31 KIA Hogaboom, William F. 1LT A/4 Bluejacket-Marine Bn. Bataan
May 6 KIA Simmers, James T. Cpl A/1/4 Corregidor
May 8 KIA Miller, Raymond AKA: Jesse Rutherford, Jr. Pvt Battery 4 USS Lexington Coral Sea
Jun 4 & 5 Bear, Robert Judy 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Prosser, Bruce Capt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Ramlo, Orvin Herbert 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Stamps, Clyde H. T/Sgt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Ringblom, Allan H. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Rollow, Jesse D., Jr. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Koutelas, George E. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Cosley, Jack 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Lumpkin, George T. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Whitten, Sumner H. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 1st Award (2NCs WWII)
Vaupell, Robert W.
2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Cummings, Daniel L. 1LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 1st Award (2NCs WWII)
Glidden, Elmer
Capt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Moore, Thomas F., Jr. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Iverson, Daniel T. 1LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Card, Eugene Tinsley Cpl (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Delalio, Armond H. Capt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Williamson, Leon M. Capt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Schlendering, Harold G. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Sandoval, William B. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Swanberger, Walter W. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 Canfield, Clayton M. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 Corry, Roy A. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Ward, Maurice Andrew 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Curtin, Robert Edward Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Butler, John Munroe 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Campion, Kenneth O. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 Carey, John F. Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 1st Award (2NCs WWII)
Carl, Marion Eugene
Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Tweedy, Albert W., Jr. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Ek, Bruce H. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Madole, Eugene P. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 Humberd, William Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA McCarthy, Francis P. Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Marmande, James E. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Hennessy, Daniel J. Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Henderson, Lofton R. Maj (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Norris, Benjamin W. Maj (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Benson, Thomas W. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 White, Philip R. Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Hagedorn, Bruno P. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 Merrill, Herbert T. Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Mahannah, Martin E. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Lucas, John D. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Pinkerton, David W., Jr. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 Kunz, Charles M. 1LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 Armistead, Kirk Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Lindsay, Elwood Q. 2LT (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 Blain, Richard Lloyd Capt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Gratzek, Thomas J. 2LT (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Alvord, John Robert Capt (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 KIA Parks, Floyd Bruce Maj (VMF-221) Air Mission
Jun 4 & 5 Tyler, Marshall A. Capt (VMSB-241) Air Mission
Aug & Oct KIA Everton, Loren D. Maj (VMF-212) Air Mission
Aug 7 Manning, Robert L. Sgt 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 Cleveland, Irving 1LT 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Kachinski, Roland F. P/Sgt 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 Williams, Robert H. LTC 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Young, Walter Xavier 1LT 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Bray, Raymond Leon Cpl 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 Fuller, Robert Green Pfc 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Grady, George F. Pfc 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Gagnon, Leo M. Pvt 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Fordyce, Ralph William Cpl 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Walton, Merritt C. P/Sgt 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Burdo, Ronald A. Pfc 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 Michaud, Wilfred V. Sgt 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 Delia, Carmen Cpl 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA DeMatteis, Crescenzo P. Cpl 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Givens, Warren L. Pfc 1st Parachute 1st Gavutu
Aug 7 KIA Lewis, Milton Cpl 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 7 Vandegrift, Alexander A. MajGen 1st Solomon Islands
Aug 7 KIA Key, Eugene M. 1LT 1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 7 Hunt, Wilfred A. Pfc 1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 7-8 KIA Ahrens, Edward Henry Pfc A/1st Raider 1st Tulagi
Aug 7-8 KIA Fox, Myles Crosby 1LT E/1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 7-8 Hills, Clifford C. P/Sgt 1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 7-8 Hacker, Elmer Pfc 1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 7-9 Crane Edgar J. Capt B/1/2 2d Solomon Islands
Aug 7-9 Rupertus, William H. B/Gen LTF (Solomon Islands) Solomon Islands
Aug 7-9 Smith, John J. 2LT 1/2 Solomon Islands
Aug 7-9 2d Award (NC Nicaragua, MOH WWII)
Edson, Merritt Austin
Col 1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 10 Goss, Angus R. G/Sgt 1st Raider Tulagi
Aug 17 & 18 Faulkner, James C.O. Sgt 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17 & 18 Craven, Howard R. AKA William Bernard Murphree Pfc 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17 Peatross, Oscar F. Capt 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17 Wygal, Edward R. Cpl 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Coyte, Ralph H. Maj B/2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 3d Award (NC Nicaragua, 2NCs WWII)
Carlson, Evans F.
LTC 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Sebock, Joseph Pfc 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Roosevelt, James Maj 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Elliott, Ellsbury B. G/Sgt A/1st Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 KIA Roberton, Donald R. A. Pfc 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 KIA Cook, Dallas H. Sgt 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Plumley, Merwyn C. Capt A/2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 KIA Olbert, Richard N. Pfc 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Maghakian, Victor P/Sgt 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 KIA Kerns, John I. Pvt 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 KIA Allard, Robert V. Sgt 2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 LeFrancois, Wilfred S. 2LT A/2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Lamb, Charles T. 2LT A/2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 17-18 Lang, Lawrence A. G/Sgt B/2d Raider Makin Island
Aug 18 & 19 KIA Mead, George H., Jr. 1LT L/3/5 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 18 & 19 Sileo, Nicholas Pfc L/5 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 19 KIA Grazier, George H. Pvt A/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 20-21 Pollock, Edwin A. LTC 2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 20-21 KIA Braitmeyer, Nelson P/Sgt B/1st SW 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 20-Oct 12 Frazier, Kenneth D. 2LT (VMF-223) Air Mission
Aug 20-Sep 10 Pond, Kenneth A. 2LT (VMF-223) Air Mission
Aug 20-Sep 13 McLennan, Noyes 2LT (VMF-223) Air Mission
Aug 20-Sep 15 Mangrum, Richard C. LTC (VMSB-232) Air Mission
Aug 20-Sep 16 Trowbridge, Eugene A. 2LT (VMF-223) Air Mission
Aug 21 Longazel, Michael P/Sgt D/1/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Parker, Raymond D. Pvt G/2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 KIA Atwood, Arthur James Pfc 2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Cresswell, Leonard B. LTC 1/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Jacobs, Whitney W. Pvt H/2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 KIA Rivers, John Pvt H/2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Case, Leo B. 1LT A/1st Tank/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Mowery, Earl J. Sgt A/1st Tank/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Schmid, Albert A. Pvt H/2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 Diamond, LeRoy Cpl H/2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 KIA Wolvington, William H. Cpl 2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 21 LeBlanc, Joseph G. Cpl 2/1 1st Solomon Islands
Aug 21 Codrea, George 2LT 2/1 1st Solomon Islands
Aug 21 KIA Sterling, Barney Pfc 2/1 1st Solomon Islands
Aug 24-Sep 5 Morrell, Rivers J., Jr. Maj (VMF-223) Air Mission
Aug 24-Sep 9 2d Award (2NCs WWII)
Carl, Marion Eugene
Capt (VMF-223) Air Mission
Aug 25 & 28 Baldinus, Lawrence 2LT (VMSB-232) Air Mission
Aug 27 Simmonds, Wesley P. Pfc B/1/5 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 27 McIlhenny, Walter S. 1LT B/1/5 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 27 Hilsky, Robert Joseph Pvt B/1/5 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 27 Morris, Emmett R. Pfc B/1/5 1st Guadalcanal
Aug 28, 30 & Sep 6 KIA Brown, Fletcher L., Jr. Maj (VMSB-232) Air Mission
Aug 30-Oct 15 Loeffel, Glenn B. 2LT (VMSB-231) Air Mission
Aug 30-Oct 16 2d Award (2NCs WWII)
Glidden, Elmer
Capt (VMSB-231) Air Mission
Aug 30-Oct 8 2d Award (2NCs WWII)
Vaupell, Robert W.
2LT (MAG-23) Air Mission
Sep & Oct Payne, Frederick R., Jr. Maj (VMF-212) Air Mission
Sep 3-Nov 4 2d Award (NC WWI)
Geiger, Roy Stanley
MajGen CO of AVN Air Mission
Sep 1942 Pettus, Frances C. P/Sgt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 9 Murphy, John J., Jr. Pfc 2 2d Tulagi
Sep 9 Nevle, Gerard B. Pfc 2n 2d Tulagi
Sep 12-13 Mielke, John W. Pvt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 12-13 Holdren, Lawrence H. P/Sgt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 12-13 Harrison, Lawrence A. P/Sgt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 KIA Brown, Robert S. Maj 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Burak, Walter John Cpl 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Schneider, Robert G. Pvt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Gay, Roy M. Cpl 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Corzine, Jimmy W. Pfc 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 KIA Hudspeth, Daniel W. Sgt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 KIA Kops, Stanley D. P/Sgt C/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Barnes, William Pfc C/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Watson, Thomas A Cpl 5/11 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Wilcox, Nicholas A. Pvt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Sweeney, John B. Capt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 Stevenson, William D. Capt 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 13-14 KIA Arnold, Herman F. Pfc 1st Raider 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 13-Dec 7 Renner, Joseph N. LTC Air Mission
Sep 14 Dobbin, John Francis Maj (VMF-224) Air Mission
Sep 14 Dwornitski, Nicholas Cpl C/2/5 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 14 McGloin, Edward W. G/Sgt 1 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 14 KIA Frybarger, Raymond, Jr. Pfc 2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 14 KIA Herndon, Raymon W. Pfc 1st Solomon Islands
Sep 15-Nov 10 Drury, Frank C. 1LT (VMF-212) Air Mission
Sep 17-19 Dunn, Harry, Jr. Pvt B/1 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 23-Dec 18 Cooley, Albert Dustin LTC (MAW-1) Air Mission
Sep 24 KIA Cockrell, Alvin C., Jr. 1LT B/1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 25-Nov 12 Mann, Thomas H., Jr. 1LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Sep 27 & Oct 8 Melnitsky, Edward Cpl 2/5 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 27 Leslie, Dale M. 2LT (MAG-23) Air Mission
Sep 27 Griffith, Samuel B., II LTC 1st Raider Guadalcanal
Sep 27 Raysbrook, Robert D. Sgt HQ/1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Sep 27 KIA Malanowski, Anthony P. Sgt A/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 5 KIA Conklin, George E. Pfc 3/1 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 5 Cearley, G. B. Pfc 3/1 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 5 Piaseczny, William L. Pvt 3/1 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 8 Fedorak, Michael P. Pfc A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8 Sullivan, Richard E. 2LT A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 French. Nelson T. Cpl A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Connolley, Joseph E. Cpl A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Thompson, Woodrow R. Sgt A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Thomas, Dennis F. Pfc A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Wolf, Donald W. Sgt A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Smith, Edward L., Jr. Pvt A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Hanna, William T. Pvt A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Heyliger, George Pfc A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 8-9 KIA Steinaker, Donald B. Pfc A/1st Raider Guadalcanal
Oct 9 Bodt, Walter James Cpl C/1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 9-Jan 15, 1943 KIA Marontate, William P. 1LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Oct 9-Jan 22, 1943 Haberman, Roger A. 1LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Oct 9-Jan 5, 1943 Loesch, Gregory K. 1LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Oct 9-12 1st Award (2NCs WWII)
Hill, Robert E.
LTC 1/2 2d Guadalcanal
Oct 9-24 McKelvy, William N., Jr. LTC Guadalcanal
Oct 9-Nov 23 
& Jan 1-30, 1943
Presley, Frank H. 1LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Oct 9-Nov 6 Stout, Robert F. 1LT (VMF-212) Air Mission
Oct 11 & 12 Hiner, Harold L. 2LT USS Boise Cape Esperance
Oct 13-30 Narr, Joseph Lawson 2LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Oct 15 Cram, Jack R. Maj (MAW-1) Air Mission
Oct 16-Nov 7 Conger, Jack E. 1LT (VMF-212) Air Mission
Oct 18 & 21 KIA Hamilton, Henry B. Gunner (VMF-223) Air Mission
Oct 18-25 KIA Doyle, Cecil John 2LT (VMF-121) Air Mission
Oct 23 KIA Sanguedolce, Silvio Sgt 3/1 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 23 Champagne, Joseph D. R. Pfc 3/1 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 23-24 Mather, Thomas C. 2LT 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 24 & 25 Crumpton, Billie Joe Pvt D/1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 24-25 3d (2NCs Nic., 2 NCs WWII, NC/DSC Korea)
Puller, Lewis B.
LTC 1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 24-25 Sugarman, Jack Pfc D/1/7 1st Solomon Islands
Oct 24-25 Dorsogna, Edmund J. Pfc D/1/7 1st Solomon Islands
Oct 25 Bartholmew, Arthur F. D. 1Sgt 3/1 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 25 West, Theodore Gerard Pvt C/1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 26 Conoley, Odell M. Capt 2/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 26 Sands, James E. Pvt 2/7 1st Guadalcanal
Oct 26 KIA Daniel, Hugh Spencer Pfc USS Hornet Santa Cruz Islands
Nov 1 & 2 KIA Weiss, Carl Walter Sgt C/1/5 1st Solomon Islands
Nov 1 KIA Reynolds, Terrence J., Jr. Cpl D/1/5 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 1 KIA Seiverling, William F., Jr. Pvt C/1/5 1st Solomon Islands
Nov 1-10 2d Award (2NCs WWII)
Hill, Robert E.
LTC 1/2 2d Guadalcanal
Nov 1-3 KIA Swisher, William H. 1LT 1/5 1st Solomon Islands
Nov 2 & 3 Wells, Erskine W. Capt I/3/5 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 2 KIA Keith, Willard W., Jr. Capt 2/5 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 2 Kimmel, Charles J. 2LT I/3/5 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 2 Shepperd, Charles M. Pfc 1/5 1st Solomon Islands
Nov 2-3 KIA DeLong, Weldon Fader Cpl K/3/5 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 3 Moore, Paul, Jr. 2LT 5 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 4 KIA Cook, Andrew Fred 2LT A/1/7 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 4-Dec 4 3d Award (NC Nicaragua, 2NCs WWII)
Carlson, Evans F.
LTC 2d Raider Solomon Islands
Nov 9 KIA Balduck, Remi A. Cpl 2/7 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 10-15 KIA Sailer, Joseph, Jr. Maj (VMSB-132) Air Mission
Nov 10-Dec 4 Schwerin, William E. Capt 2d Raider Guadalcanal
Nov 11 Davis, Leonard K. Maj (VMF-121) Air Mission
Nov 11 KIA Auman, Joseph M. Pvt E/2d Raider Guadalcanal
Nov 11-14 Fontana, Paul John Maj (VMF-112) Air Mission
Nov 12 & 13 KIA Klatt, George S. P/Sgt USS San Francisco Guadalcanal
Nov 12 & 13 McCarstle, Howard P., Jr. Pfc USS San Francisco Guadalcanal
Nov 12 & 13 KIA Berray, James Edwin Pfc USS San Francisco Guadalcanal
Nov 12 Yaksich, John T. Pvt 2/2 2d Guadalcanal
Nov 13 & 14 
& Dec 7
Kollman, Charles E. 2LT (VMSB-132) Air Mission
Nov 14 & 
Feb 1, 1943
Percy, Gilbert 1LT (VMF-112) Air Mission
Nov 22 Maples, Gordon 2LT 2/1 1st Guadalcanal
Nov 23 KIA Richey, William F. Pvt A/1/8 2d Solomon Islands
Nov 23 KIA Evans, Clarence Lee Pvt A/1/8 2d Solomon Islands
Oct 29 & 31 KIA Taylor, Harold K. 2LT 3/1 1st Solomon Islands
Nov 30 1st Award (NC Korea)
Yancey, John
Cpl 2d Raider Guadalcanal
Nov 30 Slusser, John Harvey Capt F/2d Raider Guadalcanal
Dec 3 KIA Miller, Jack 1LT A/2d Raider Guadalcanal

 

World War II Navy Cross Recipients

Main World War II Page

Complete Alphabetical Roster


U. S. Navy

U. S. Marines

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Chronological List

Detailed Chronological List

Army/Air Force/Civilian

Foreign Recipients

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.