Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Vietnam War 

Recipients Of The
Distinguished Service
 Cross

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may not be listed.  You can verify if someone received the Distinguished Service Cross from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

1,052 Awards

Detailed Chronological List 

1963 - 67

1968

1969 - 73

Name

Rank

Notes

Unit

Date of Action

Anagnosotopoulos, James

Sp/5

Medic

173rd Abn.

1968

Miller, Tommy L.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 1 & 2, 1968

Ridley, Mark T.

S/Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 1, 1968

Darnell, John E., Jr.

S/Sgt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 2, 1968

*Gregory, Bob L.

Ltc.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 2 & 3, 1968

Kelley, Gordon F.

2Lt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 2, 1968

Gaskin, Gordon W.

Sp/4

Medic

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 3, 1968

*Glines, Allen B.

Pfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 3, 1968

Stark, Peter M.

Sgt.

S.F. Medic

1st SF

Jan 4, 1968

Valor, Frank

Sp/4

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 4, 1968

**Villarosa, Paul H.

Sfc.

S.F.

1st SF

Jan 4, 1968

*Drake, Steven C.

1Lt.

 

196th Inf. Bde.

Jan 5 & 6, 1968

*German, Bromley H.

1Lt.

FO

Americal

Jan 5 & 6, 1968

Malachi, Ronald E.

S/Sgt.

 

Americal

Jan 5 & 6, 1968

*Roush, William W.

Maj.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 5, 1968

Colon, Hector E.

2Lt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 6, 1968

Gibson, Samuel T.

Sfc.

Advisor

MACV

Jan 7, 1968

Helvey, Robert L.

Capt.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 07, 1968

*Stone, James M.

1Lt.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 7, 1968

Taylor, Ronald S.

1Lt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 7, 1968

Landry, Robert M.

1Lt.

 

Americal

Jan 8 & 9, 1968

*Seibert, Richard J.

2Lt.

 

196th Inf. Bde.

Jan 8, 1968

*Do, Van Tan

Pvt.

Vietnamese

ARVN

Jan 10, 1968

*Pina, Frank D.

Capt.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Jan 10, 1968

*Wagner, Grey H.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 10, 1968

Smith, Patrick R.

Sgt.

Armor

11th ACR

Jan 11, 1968

Tomlinson, William

Capt.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Jan 13, 1968

*Cobb, Hubbard D.

Sfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jan 14, 1968

Richardson, William R.

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 15, 1968

*Hamilton, Gilbert L.

Sfc.

S.F.

1st SF

Jan 17, 1968

Ireland, Daniel L.

S/Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 17, 1968

Comerford, Steven W.

M/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

Jan 21, 1968

*McKinsey, Gerald L.

CWO

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Jan 21, 1968

*Estrada, Esteban P.

Pfc.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 29, 1968

Johnson, James H.

Ltc.

 

173rd Abn.

Jan 30 & 31, 1968

Luong, Phan-Ngoc

Capt.

Vietnamese

ARVN

Jan 30 - Feb 24, 1968

*McHugh, John J.

1Lt.

Advisor

1st SF

Jan 30, 1968

Peacock, Mickey K.

Sp/6

Arty

I Field Force

Jan 30, 1968

Archibald, Robert S.

Sp/4

 

Americal

Jan 31, 1968

Barnes, Brice H.

1Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Brewer, Garry D.

S/Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Brindel, Charles L.

Ltc.

 

MACV

Jan 31, 1968

*Coffroth, Alfred P.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Jan 31, 1968

*Conner, Eugene J.

Maj.

Advisor

MACV

Jan 31, 1968

*Crowell, Roger B.

Sp/4

Driver

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Doezema, Frank, Jr.

Sp/4

Advisor

MACV

Jan 31, 1968

Ferguson, Kenneth D.

Maj.

Advisor

ARVN

Jan 31, 1968

Gallo, Joseph A., Jr.

1Lt.

Armor

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

*Galloway, Sam H.

2Lt.

 

101st Abn. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

**Garcia, Joseph A.

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Healy, Paul V.

Pfc.

MP

18th MP Bde.

Jan 31, 1968

Knight, Robert C.

Capt.

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Jan 31, 1968

Maus, William C.

Ltc.

 

II Field Force

Jan 31, 1968

Otis, Glenn K.

Ltc.

Commander

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Otis, Malcolm D.

Capt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Rubin, Kenneth E.

Capt.

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Jan 31, 1968

*Schultz, Robert W.

S/Sgt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

*Sherrill, James J.

Sfc.

Advisor

MACV

Jan 31, 1968

*Stewart, Samuel R., III

Capt.

Advisor

MACV

Jan 31, 1968

Tonsetic, Robert L.

Capt.

Commander

199th Inf. Bde.

Jan 31, 1968

*Wilderspin, Vernon C.

Sp/4

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

*Williamson, Robert J.

Sgt.

Advisor

MACV

Jan 31, 1968

Wilson, Lee E.

Sp/4

 

9th Inf. Div.

Jan 31, 1968

Matz, William M., Jr.

Capt.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Feb 1, 1968

*Smith, Lynn H.

1Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Feb 1, 1968

Lewis, John J.

1Lt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 3 & 4, 1968

Scott, James A. , III

Capt.

 

1st Avn. Bde.

Feb 3, 1968

Sweet, Richard S.

Ltc.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 3 - 5, 1968

Conner, DeForest S.

Pfc.

 

101st Abn.

Feb 4, 1968

*King, Larry D.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 4, 1968

Mansfield, Gordon H.

Capt.

Commander

101st Abn.

Feb 4, 1968

*Cline, Paul H.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Feb 6, 1968

*Grigsby, Joe W.

Pfc.

APC

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 6, 1968

*Maddox, Julius

Pfc.

Medic

4th Inf Div

Feb 6, 1968

Schungel, Daniel F.

Ltc.

S.F.

1st SF

Feb 6 & 7, 1968

Quamo, George

Maj.

S.F.

1st SF

Feb 7, 1968

*Turnbull, Robert C.

2Lt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Feb 7, 1968

Villanueva, David O.

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

Feb 7, 1968

*Bowman, Joseph B.

2Lt.

 

198th Inf. Bde.

Feb 8, 1968

*Glenn, Richard J.

1Lt.

Advisor

MACV

Feb 8, 1968

Benedict, Calvert P.

Ltc.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Feb 9, 1968

*Dobrinksa, Thomas L.

2Lt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 9, 1968

Hopkins, Ronald J.

Sp/4

 

4th Inf Div

Feb 9, 1968

*Jones, Gary C.

1Lt.

Commander

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 9, 1968

*Dunsmore, Leo P.

Pfc.

Medic

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 12, 1968

*Poole, Thomas D.

Pfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 12, 1968

Campbell, Darrell W.

Sp/4

Medic

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 13, 1968

*Coleman, Donald H.

S/Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 13, 1968

*Johnson, Peter W.

1Lt.

S.F.

1st SF

Feb 13, 1968

*Blakely, William

Pfc.

 

101st Abn.

Feb 14, 1968

Boice, Craig H.

Capt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Feb 14, 1968

Harris, James A.

S/Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 14, 1968

*Moncavage, David J.

Pfc.

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 14, 1968

Tolson, John J., III

M/Gen.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 14 - Mar 27, 1968

*Williams, Ralph L.

1Lt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 14, 1968

Boyd, Charles N.

Sfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 15, 1968

Cunningham, John H.

S/Sgt.

Engineer

20th Engr. Bde.

Feb 15, 1968

Bias, Ronnie E.

S/Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 16, 1968

*Bosworth, Richard L.

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 16, 1968

*Hutchinson, Robert S., II

1Lt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 16, 1968

McGuire, Ray D.

Sp/4

RTO

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 16, 1968

Steffensen, Dennis C.

Pfc.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 16, 1968

Wetzel, Allan R.

Capt.

Commander

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 16, 1968

Williams, Robert R.

M/Gen.

Commander

1st Avn. Bde.

Feb 18, 1968

*Loback, Thomas J.

Pfc.

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 19, 1968

*Price, Arnold W.

Pfc.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Feb 20, 1968

Dentinger, David D.

Sp/4

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 21, 1968

Urban, Dale A.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 21, 1968

*Evans, Jerry D.

Sp/4

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 23, 1968

Phifer, William

Sp/4

 

1st Cav. Div.

Feb 23, 1968

Trinkle, Patrick M.

Capt.

Commander

Americal

Feb 23, 1968

Greer, Earl D.

1Lt.

Armor

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 26 - 29, 1968

*Andrade, Kenneth S.

Sfc.

 

4th Inf Div

Feb 27, 1968

*Malave-Rios, Abelardo

1/Sgt.

 

4th Inf Div

Feb 27, 1968

Roush, William W.

Maj.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Feb 27, 1968

McAfee, Jerry D.

Sp/4

APC

11th ACR

Feb 28 & 29, 1968

*Neely, Dan L.

Pfc.

RTO

1st Cav. Div.

Mar 1, 1968

*Brown, Richard

Sp/4

RTO

1st Inf. Div.

Mar 2, 1968

*Sosa, Artistides

Pfc.

Engineer

25th Inf. Div.

Mar 2, 1968

*Justiniano, Victor A., Jr.

Pfc.

Medic

173rd Abn.

Mar 3, 1968

Helmick, Robert F.

Capt.

 

173rd Abn.

Mar 4, 1968

*Haines, John L.

Sp/4

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Mar 6, 1968

Henderson, Donald L.

S/Sgt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Mar 6, 1968

*Kernahan, Gregory P., Jr.

Capt.

 

Engr. Cmd.

Mar 6, 1968

Grimm, Michael C.

2Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Mar 8, 1968

*Koski, Richard A.

1Lt.

FO

9th Inf. Div.

Mar 8, 1968

Dennard, Danny

Sp/5

Medic

101st Abn.

Mar 10, 1968

*See, Otto W.

Sfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Mar 11, 1968

*Robison, Donald R.

Capt.

Commander

11th ACR

Mar 12, 1968

Villarreal, Raul

S/Sgt.

Engineer

Engr Troops RVN

Mar 13, 1968

*Bell, Christopher H.

Pfc.

 

101st Abn.

Mar 16, 1968

*Collazo, Raphael L.

Pfc.

 

1st Avn. Bde.

Mar 17, 1968

*Moore, Dennis F.

Sp/5

Medic

101st Abn.

Mar 18, 1968

Wishik, Jeffrey

1Lt.

 

101st Abn.

Mar 18 & 19, 1968

*Martin, Linwood D.

Sfc.

S.F.

1st SF

Mar 22, 1968

Clayton, Jerry D.

Pfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Mar 23, 1968

Catherman, Robert T.

Sp/4

Engineer

101st Abn.

Mar 25, 1968

Hopper, Paul W.

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Mar 25, 1968

*Lytton, Balfour O., Jr.

S/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

Mar 25, 1968

Barela, Felix R.

Sp/4

 

4th Inf Div

Mar 26, 1968

**Calhoun, Johnny C.

S/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

Mar 27, 1968

*Gandy, Michael L.

2Lt.

 

101st Abn.

Mar 29, 1968

*Link, John F.

Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

Mar 29, 1968

*McCoig, Donald B.

WO

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Mar 29, 1968

Menetrey, Louis C.

Ltc.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Apr 1, 1968

*Connors, David T.

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

Apr 4, 1968

Boris, Timothy D.

Sp/4

Medic

4th Inf Div

Apr 3, 1968

Fry, Jerry R.

Capt.

Pilot <H>

101st Abn.

Apr 4, 1968

Oakland, Patrick

Sgt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Apr 4, 1968

Wolford, Grover

Sfc.

 

101st Abn.

Apr 4, 1968

Emerson, Henry E.

Col.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Apr 5, 1968

Harrell, Rohnie

Sgt.

 

82nd Abn

Apr 6, 1968

Harr, Gerry A.

1Lt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Apr 7, 1968

*Peda, Robert C.

1Lt.

Pilot <H>

1st Cav. Div.

Apr 7, 1968

Rice, Robert C.

Maj.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Apr 11, 1968

Chedester, David G.

Sp/4

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Apr 12, 1968

*Crow, Edward D.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Apr 12, 1968

White, Gerald J.

Capt.

Commander

25th Inf. Div.

Apr 12, 1968

D'Avignon, George C.

Capt.

Commander

4th Inf Div

Apr 14, 1968

*Dunlop, Johnston

S/Sgt.

LRRP

9th Inf. Div.

Apr 16, 1968

Kurz, Alfred

Pfc.

 

101st Abn.

Apr 16, 1968

*Ballard, Mel R.

Sgt.

 

199th Inf. Bde.

Apr 18, 1968

Vaughan, Denny R.

Capt.

 

1st Avn. Bde.

Apr 18, 1968

Dorch, Michael E.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Apr 20, 1968

Baker, Walter E.

Sp/4

 

199th Inf. Bde.

Apr 24, 1968

Peoples, Leon

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Apr 26, 1968

Rozelle, Joseph H.

Maj.

 

101st Abn.

Apr 27, 1968

Hales, James P, III

Capt.

Commander

25th Inf. Div.

Apr 28, 1968

*McKibben, Larry S.

WO

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

May 2, 1968

*Mousseau, Lloyd F.

S/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

May 2, 1968

*Wright, Leroy N.

Sfc.

S.F.

1st SF

May 2, 1968

*Lane, John T.

Pfc.

 

25th Inf. Div.

May 4, 1968

*Bullard, Karl L.

1Lt.

 

173rd Abn.

May 5, 1968

*Chervony, Eddie E.

Sgt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

May 5, 1968

Grogan, Timothy J.

Capt.

Armor

4th Inf Div

May 5 & 6, 1968

Dabney, James F.

Capt.

 

Americal

May 6 - 10, 1968

Lines, William, Jr.

Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

May 7, 1968

Sharpe, Merle J.

1Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

May 7, 1968

*McCain, Michael C.

S/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

May 9, 1968

Romero, Artenio, Jr.

Sfc.

 

Americal

May 9, 1968

Allen, George C. D.

S/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

May 10 & 11, 1968

*Jones, Dennis Keith

Sp/4

 

9th Inf. Div.

May 10 - 12, 1968

*Scarborough, Edmund B.

Capt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

May 10, 1968

*Sproule, William C., Jr.

1Lt.

 

173rd Abn.

May 10, 1968

*Wilcox, William E., Jr.

Sp/4

 

4th Inf Div

May 10, 1968

Monnick, Edward W., III

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

May 11, 1968

*Russell, Gregory A.

Sp/4

RTO

9th Inf. Div.

May 11, 1968

Bledsoe, William H.

Sp/4

Medic

Americal

May 12, 1968

*Carroll, Robert H.

Capt.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

May 12, 1968

*Factora, Douglas G.

Sgt.

 

11th ACR

May 13, 1968

Rios, Alfred R.

Sgt.

Arty

I Field Force

May 13, 1968

*Kline, James J.

Sp/4

 

199th Inf. Bde.

May 14, 1968

Falck, Douglas M.

2Lt.

 

Americal

May 16, 1968

Maloney, Robert W.

Sp/4

 

199th Inf. Bde.

May 16, 1968

Morgan, Michael J.

Sp/4

 

4th Inf Div

May 16, 1968

Peck, Millard A.

Capt.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

May 19 - 20, 1968

*Plato, Robert D.

M/Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

May 20, 1968

*Liebespeck, James W.

S/Sgt.

 

US Army

May 21, 1968

*Tierney, Brian E.

Sp/4

RTO

1st Cav. Div.

May 21, 1968

Hewitt, Melvin R.

1/Sgt.

 

4th Inf Div

May 25, 1968

Emerson, Henry E.

Col.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

May 30 - Jun 4, 1968

Lindsay, James J.

Ltc.

 

9th Inf. Div.

May 31 - Jun 4, 1968

*O'Reilly, Anthony

1Lt.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Jun 1 - 3, 1968

Hering, Gregory D.

1Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Jun 3, 1968

*Squires, David Ray

Sp/5

Medic

9th Inf. Div.

Jun 3, 1968

Ring, George M.

2Lt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jun 7, 1968

Briscoe, Charles H.

Capt.

 

173rd Abn.

Jun 17, 1968

*Brophy, Daniel R.

Sp/4

 

9th Inf. Div.

Jun 24, 1968

*Tasker, James B.

WO

 

9th Inf. Div.

Jun 24, 1968

*Lopez, Manuel T.

Sfc.

S.F.

1st SF

Jun 27, 1968

*Ramirez, Lorenzo, Jr.

Pfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jun 28, 1968

*O'Kusky, Henry J., Jr.

2Lt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jul 1, 1968

Thomas, Richard A.

1Lt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jul 3, 1968

*Van Deusen, Frederick F.

Ltc.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Jul 3, 1968

Beckstrom, Donald R.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Jul 14, 1968

Houthoofd, Charles

Sp/4

Medic

11th ACR

Jul 18, 1968

Kopsolias, Lester

Pfc.

APC

11th ACR

Jul 18, 1968

Deleo, Joseph D.

Sp/4

Medic

1st Cav. Div.

Jul 21, 1968

Trent, Herman L.

1/Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Jul 22, 1968

Johnson, Jesse L.

Capt.

Commander

9th Inf. Div.

Jul 23 - 24, 1968

Williams, Michael J.

1Lt.

 

101st Abn.

Jul 25, 1968

Crews, Gary E.

Pfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Jul 29, 1968

Boyington, Jerry J.

Capt.

Pilot <H>

25th Inf. Div.

Aug 5, 1968

*Nelson, Larry Douglas

Sp/4

 

9th Inf. Div.

Aug 7, 1968

*Jablonski, John A.

Sgt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Aug 8, 1968

Myers, Richard J.

Pfc.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Aug 13, 1968

Marinacci, Jack L.

Pfc.

FO

4th Inf Div

Aug 14, 1968

*Eisenhour, James D.

WO

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Aug 18, 1968

*Schroeder, Donald B.

Ltc.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Aug 18, 1968

Stuart, Richard

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Aug 18, 1968

Steeley, Noble L.

Sp/4

Air Crew <H>

1st Cav. Div.

Aug 20, 1968

*Mangan, Michael R.

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Aug 21, 1968

Cizmadia, Joseph

Capt.

 

11th ACR

Aug 22, 1968

Green, Alex C.

1Lt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Aug 23, 1968

Ponder, Billy W., Sr.

S/Sgt.

 

173rd Abn.

Aug 23, 1968

Terry, Gilbert N.

WO

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Aug 23, 1968

Okamoto, Vincent H.

2Lt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Aug 24, 1968

*Baldwin, Norman E.

Capt.

S.F.

1st SF

Aug 25, 1968

*Brucker, Leslie L., Jr.

S/Sgt.

S.F. Medic

1st SF

Aug 25, 1968

Goff, Stanley C.

Pfc.

 

Americal

Aug 25, 1968

*Nussbaumer, Steven O.

Sp/4

Medic

1st Arm. Div.

Aug 25, 1968

*Severson, Paul R.

Sp/5

S.F.

1st SF

Aug 25, 1968

*Stevens, Forestal A.

Sp/5

S.F.

1st SF

Aug 25, 1968

*Swoveland, William A.

Sgt.

 

1st Arm. Div.

Aug 25, 1968

Edwards, James L.

Sfc.

 

82nd Abn

Aug 26, 1968

Fleener, Larry D.

1Lt.

 

82nd Abn

Aug 26, 1968

Jones, Kyle D.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Aug 27, 1968

*Renteria, Rudolph S.

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

Aug 27, 1968

Brown, Lester W.

Sp/5

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Aug 27, 1968

Guy, Cornelius, Jr.

S/Sgt.

 

4th Inf Div

Aug 30, 1968

Vernon, Charles E.

Capt.

Commander

5th Inf. (Mech)

Sep 4, 1968

Dempsey, Michael O.

Sp/4

 

9th Inf. Div.

Sep 5, 1968

Patton, George S.

Col.

 

11th ACR

Sep 5, 1968

Warren, Thomas E.

Sfc.

 

101st Abn.

Sep 5 & 6, 1968

Montgomery, Donald B.

1Lt.

 

Americal

Sep 6, 1968

Friedrich, Robert L.

Capt.

Commander

101st Abn.

Sep 7, 1968

Binkoski, Victor R.

Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Sep 11, 1968

Soppe, Ronald J.

Sp/4

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Sep 11, 1968

*Ware, Keith L.

M/Gen.

Commander

1st Inf. Div.

Sep 12 & 13, 1968

Dimsdale, Roger

Capt.

 

Americal

Sep 13, 1968

Esher, Brian R.

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Sep 13, 1968

Crowley, Fred R.

1Lt.

Advisor

I Corps TZ

Sep 18, 1968

*Enners, Raymond J.

1Lt.

 

Americal

Sep 18, 1968

*Brown, Robert A, II

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Sep 20, 1968

*Simpson, Michale P.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Sep 20, 1968

*Lhota, Robert

Sp/4

 

5th Inf. (Mech)

Sep 21, 1968

Gasdek, Barry D.

Capt.

Commander

Americal

Sep 22, 1968

*Phillips, Henry R.

Capt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Sep 22, 1968

Patton, George S.

Col.

 

11th ACR

Sep 24, 1968

*Reeder, Philip D.

Pfc.

 

173rd Abn.

Sep 26, 1968

Guevara, Jesus J.

Sp/4

RTO

4th Inf Div

Sep 27, 1968

*Clark, Douglas M.

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

Oct 4, 1968

Ramirez, Ramiro

1/Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Oct 5, 1968

Kasun, David R.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Oct 7 & 8, 1968

Lynch, Eugene M.

Col.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Oct 7, 1968

*Denisowski, Stanley G.

Sp/4

 

25th Inf. Div.

Oct 10, 1968

*McSwain, Baynes B., Jr.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Oct 10, 1968

*Randall, Michael E.

Pfc.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Oct 10, 1968

Tomcik, Dennis C.

1Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Oct 13, 1968

Wall, Lee O.

Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Oct 13, 1968

*Paonessa, Michael D.

Pfc.

RTO

9th Inf. Div.

Oct 18, 1968

Mayor, Robert G.

Capt.

Commander

101st Abn.

Oct 19 - 25, 1968

Abernathy, Joe V.

1Lt.

 

5th Inf. (Mech)

Oct 25, 1968

Christian, David A.

1Lt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Oct 29, 1968

Whitaker, Ira E.

1/Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Nov 1, 1968

*Williams, Lester, Jr.

Sp/4

Arty

1st Inf. Div.

Nov 1, 1968

*Meara, William D.

Capt.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Nov 2, 1968

Godlewski, Larry E.

Sp/4

 

1st Cav. Div.

Nov 6, 1968

*Nelson, William D.

Sp/4

Medic

1st Cav. Div.

Nov 6, 1968

*Siders, Marvin I.

Capt.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Nov 6, 1968

*Hays, John H.

Capt.

Commander

11th ACR

Nov 8, 1968

*Rollins, Dale F.

Sfc.

 

4th Inf Div

Nov 13, 1968

**Birchim, James D.

1Lt.

S.F.

1st SF

Nov 15, 1968

Jaeger, Thomas W.

1Lt.

S.F.

1st SF

Nov 15 - 19, 1968

*Burke, Kevin G.

1Lt.

 

Americal

Nov 20, 1968

*Contreras, Albert D., Jr.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Nov 20, 1968

*Evans, Donald P.

Pfc.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Nov 20, 1968

Walkabout, Billy B.

Sgt.

LRRP

101st Abn.

Nov 20, 1968

Bailey, Otis J.

Pfc.

Medic

11th ACR

Nov 24, 1968

*Sanderson, Jack Johnstone

Pfc.

Medic

9th Inf. Div.

Nov 24, 1968

*Steiner, Mark Stephen

2Lt.

FO

9th Inf. Div.

Nov 24, 1968

*Green, Jimmie R.

Cpl.

 

Americal

Nov 27, 1968

*Ray, William E.

Pfc.

Medic

25th Inf. Div.

Nov 27, 1968

Hofstrom, William R.

Sgt.

 

101st Abn.

Nov 29, 1968

Sackett, William P.

Sp/4

 

9th Inf. Div.

Nov 30, 1968

Clark, Michael D.

1Lt.

 

Americal

Dec 1, 1968

*Hellenbrand, David P.

Sp/4

 

1st Inf. Div.

Dec 1, 1968

Rickman, William M., Jr.

CWO

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Dec 1, 1968

Mace, James E.

Capt.

Commander

1st Cav. Div.

Dec 2 - 4, 1968

*Bahl, Walter T.

Sp/4

Medic

1st Cav. Div.

Dec 3, 1968

*Cunningham, Larry L.

S/Sgt.

 

II Field Force

Dec 3, 1968

Judkins, Roy E.

Sp/6

 

173rd Abn.

Dec 4 - 8, 1968

Allen, Hulon C., Jr.

1Lt.

MP

89th MP Group

Dec 4, 1968

Garcia, Candelario

Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Dec 8, 1968

*Shaffer, Earl T.

1/Sgt.

 

1st Cav. Div.

Dec 9, 1968

Moore, Douglas E.

Maj.

Pilot <Medivac>

44th Med. Bde.

Dec 10, 1968

*Hammersla, James

1Lt.

 

48th Trans. Gp.

Dec 17, 1968

Rankin, Howard F.

S/Sgt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Dec 19, 1968

Bailey, Stephen F.

Sgt.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Dec 20, 1968

Herrera, Fernando Q.

Sp/4

RTO

25th Inf. Div.

Dec 20, 1968

*Barnard, Richard G.

Sfc.

 

25th Inf. Div.

Dec 22, 1968

Fitzpatrick, James M.

Sp/4

Driver

9th Inf. Div.

Dec 23, 1968

Tucker, Gary L.

1Lt.

 

1st Inf. Div.

Dec 27, 1968

Bissell, Norman M.

Maj.

Pilot <H>

1st Avn. Bde.

Dec 28, 1968

*Reiter, Clyde A.

Sgt.

S.F.

1st SF

Dec 28, 1968

Thurman, Jerry W.

1Lt.

Pilot

11th ACR

Dec 30, 1968

Tomcik, Dennis C.

1Lt.

 

9th Inf. Div.

Dec 30, 1968

1963 - 67

1968

1969 - 73

 

Vietnam D.S.C. Recipients

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Chronological List

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.