Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Korean War 

Army Recipients Of The Distinguished Service Cross

(We believe this listing to be COMPLETE. While there is a remote possibility we have missed someone, particularly a LATE AWARD, in all probability these are the ONLY recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross  in the Korean War.)

733 Awards

  Detailed Chronological List 

1950  *  1951  *  1952  *  1953

* Indicated Posthumous Awards

January - March, 1951

Name Rank Date of Action Co BN Reg. Div Remarks
Meisner, Harold H. Maj Jan 1, 1951     36th ROK MAG/ROK Advisor
*Wall, Paul A. Sfc Jan 2, 1951 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Bostick, George R. Cpl Jan 3, 1951 F 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Mosier, Billy Cpl Jan 3, 1951     21st Inf 24th INF Medic
*Lewellyn, Elmer E. Pfc Jan 13, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Copple, Earl L. Sfc Jan 18, 1951 3rd Recon     3d INF  
Gonzales, Ray B. Cpl Jan 25, 1951 B 1 187th RCT 11th ABN  
James, Tylee N. 2Lt Jan 26, 1951 A 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Tyrrell, Stanley C. Maj Jan 28, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Mayo, Green Berry 2Lt Jan 29, 1951 B 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Mueller, Harold P. 2Lt Jan 29, 1951 F 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Camp, Henry Clay, Jr. 1Lt Jan 31 & Feb 1, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Freeman, Paul L. Col Jan 31 - Feb 15, 1951 C.O.   23d Inf 2d INF  
*Brown, Clarence G. Sfc Feb 1, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Craig, Thomas K. 2Lt Feb 1, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
MacDonald, Albert B. V. 2Lt Feb 1, 1951 C 37 FA   2d INF  
*Rampendahl, Dieter W. Sfc Feb 1, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Weaver, Leo A., Jr. 2Lt Feb 3 & 4, 1951 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Weston, Ralph W. Pfc Feb 3 & 4, 1951 A 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Graf, Robert E. Pfc Feb 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
*Morishige, Eiji Cpl Feb 4, 1951 C 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Stuart, Bobby G. Cpl Feb 4, 1951 A 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Cline, James E. Sgt Feb 6, 1951 I 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Dannucci, Anthony, Jr. Capt Feb 6, 1951 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Kozares, Victor Pfc Feb 6, 1951 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Lukas, Frank W. Capt Feb 6, 1951   2 26th ROK MAG/ROK 2DSCs In Korea
*Strickler, Paul C. Pfc Feb 6, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Chambers, Loran E. 1Lt Feb 8, 1951 C 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Nabors, John H. Pfc Feb 8, 1951 D 1 19th Inf 24th INF Medic
*Jackson, William R. Pfc Feb 9, 1951 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Clinch, Willard L. Cpl Feb 12, 1951 C 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Holloway, Jimmie (POW) M/Sgt Feb 12, 1951 A 15 FA   2d INF  
*Jastram, Alan R. Sgt Feb 12, 1951 HHC 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Lowry, Leonard Maj Feb 12, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Williams, Harry O. Capt Feb 12, 1951 K 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
Wong, William E. Sfc Feb 12, 1951 K 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Sherwood, Charles W. Cpl Feb 13 - 15, 1951 D 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Whitlatch, Glen L. Cpl Feb 13, 1951 D 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Bruinooge, Marinus 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Cauthen, Joe H. Sgt Feb 14, 1951 E 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Cook, Aaron E. M/Sgt Feb 14, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Dick, Joseph D. M/Sgt Feb 14, 1951 B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
Dolan, William J. 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 E 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Erickson, Albert C. Cpl Feb 14, 1951 C 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
McKim, John S. 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 K 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Nelson, John Henry Capt Feb 14 & 15, 1951 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Nix, James H. 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 E 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Stewart, Harry L. Cpl Feb 14, 1951          
Crombez, Marcel G. Col Feb 15 - 16, 1951 C.O.   5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hall, Glenn M. Cpl Feb 15, 1951 1st Ranger     2d INF  
*Harvey, George W. 2Lt Feb 15, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Kotite, Richard S. 1Lt Feb 15, 1951 B 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*McLaughlin, Paul J. Pfc Feb 15, 1951 Tank   5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Orig, Bruno R. Pvt Feb 15, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*White, David N. 1Lt Feb 15, 1951 G 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Hall, Raymond E. Cpl Feb 16, 1951 M 3 7th Inf 3d INF Medic
*Nall, Raymond E. Cpl Feb 16, 1951 M 3 7th Inf 3d INF Medic
Uffman, Milton F. Capt Feb 19, 1951 HQ 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
Messinger, Edwin J. Col Feb 22 - Mar 11, 1951 C.O.   9th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea

April - June, 1951

Name Rank Date of Action Co BN Reg. Div Remarks
Jovenall, James J. Pfc Mar 4, 1951 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Bernotas, John J. 1Lt Mar 6, 1951 L 3 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Kravitz, Leonard M. Pfc Mar 6 & 7, 1951 M 3 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Halterman, Roscoe C. Sgt Mar 7, 1951 C 89 Tank   25th INF  
Lauer, Richard F. 2Lt Mar 7, 1951 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Riggsby, Raymond M. Capt Mar 7 - 9, 1951 A 79 Tank   25th INF  
Snowden, Houston D. Cpl Mar 7, 1951     9th Inf 2d INF  
Brumet, Chester C. 1Lt Mar 8, 1951 E 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Manuel, John R. Sgt Mar 9, 1951 E 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
Patten, Ralph E. Sfc Mar 9, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Wightman, James M. M/Sgt Mar 9, 1951 E 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
Sams, Crawford F. B/Gen Mar 13 & 14, 1951     Public H&W UN Cmd  
*Merkle, Howard P. Cpl Mar 14, 1951 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Noneman, Robert P. M/Sgt Mar 22, 1951 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Durkee, Richard W. 1Lt Mar 23, 1951 L 3 65th Inf 3d INF  
Weaver, Woodrow L. Sgt Mar 23, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Bales, J. E. Sgt Mar 24, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Barnes, Ralph H. 2Lt Mar 24, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Callahan, Ronald E. M/Sgt Mar 24, 1951       3d INF  
Dotson, Daniel W. 2Lt Mar 24, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Estep, Eugene Pfc Mar 25, 1951 H 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Muldoon, Ervin L. M/Sgt Mar 25, 1951 H 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Peterson, Clarence Ames M/Sgt Mar 26, 1951 I 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Gardner, Lawrence N. Cpl Mar 28, 1951 G 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Woolley, Earl K. 1Lt Mar 28, 1951 G 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Gilchrist, Philip J. 1Lt Mar 30, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Gilmore, Knots Pvt Mar 30, 1951 K 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
Reeves, Joseph P. Sfc Mar 30, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Norton, Robert L. 1Lt Apr 4, 1951 A 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Cagle, Milton L. Pvt Apr 8, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Palmer, Richard A. 1Lt Apr 10, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Lippman, Gordon J. Capt Apr 11, 1951 A 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Sims, Derwood W. 1Lt Apr 15, 1951 F 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Cartagena, Modesto Sgt Apr 19, 1951 C 1 65th Inf 3d INF  
McGowen, Dewey, Jr. Pfc Apr 19, 1951 H/Mortar   24th Inf 25th INF  
Nieves-Laguer, Fabian Cpl Apr 19, 1951 C 1 65th Inf 3d INF  
*Brannon, Charles E. 1Lt Apr 22, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
*Copple, Robert T. (MIA) Pfc Apr 22 & 23, 1951 K 3 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Council, Darrel D. Pfc Apr 22 & 23, 1951 D 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Riddle, James Weldon Sgt Apr 22, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Sommer, Hugh N., Jr. Pvt Apr 22, 1951 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Warner, Leonard Kalani 1Lt Apr 22 & 23, 1951 H 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Koch, Kenneth W. 1Lt Apr 23 & 24, 1951 A 72 Tank   2d INF  
Miller, Wilfred D. 1Lt Apr 23 & 24, 1951 A 72 Tank   2d INF  
Kelleher, Gerald C. (OLC) Col Apr 24 & 25, 1951 C.O.   35th Inf 25th INF 1st DSC for WWII
Monaghan, John T. Capt Apr 24, 1951 E 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Brannon, Charles E. 1Lt Apr 25, 1951 C 1 5th RCT 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
Fitzgerald, Charles A. 1Lt Apr 25, 1951 I 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
Middlemas, John N. 1Lt Apr 25, 1951 A 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Watts, Cleveland E. Pfc Apr 25, 1951 I 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
West, Horace W. Capt Apr 25, 1951 A 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Negron, Juan E. M/Sgt Apr 28, 1951     65th Inf 3d INF  
Radice, Michael Pfc May 10, 1951 E 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Almond, Edward M. Lt/Gen May 16 - 25, 1951 C.G.     X Corps 2DSCs In Korea
Coughlin, John G. Col May 16 - 25, 1951 C.O.   38th Inf 2d INF  
Lopez, Erasmo G. Cpl May 16, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Ruffner, Clark Louis M/Gen May 16 - 24, 1951 C.G.     2d INF  
Chiles, John H. Col May 17 - 25, 1951 C.O.   23d Inf 2d INF  
Hanes, Wallace W. Ltc May 17 & 19, 1951 C.O. 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Koldenhoven, Richard A. 1Lt May 17, 1951 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Mastin, Robert L. Pfc May 17 & 18, 1951 1st Ranger     2d INF Medic
Mathewson, Stanley A. Pfc May 17 & 18, 1951 I 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Messinger, Edwin J. Col May 17 - 24, 1951 C.O.   9th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
Redman, Wilbur A. Sfc May 17 & 18, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Brownell, George R. Capt May 18 & 19, 1951 K 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Ensley, Sherman W. 1Lt May 18, 1951 H 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Horne, Dellno Sfc May 18, 1951 A 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Moriyama, Fumio Pfc May 18, 1951 H 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Nakamura, Wataru Pfc May 18, 1951 I 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Picou, Wilfred J. Cpl May 18, 1951 K 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Stacy, James E. Maj May 18, 1951 XO 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Tybroski, Max M. Sfc May 18, 1951 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Walls, Claude R. Sgt May 18, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Dilieto, John M. Pfc May 20, 1951 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Falconer, John C. Cpl May 20, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Ivison, Robert Donald Pfc May 20, 1951 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Wesolowsky, Charles L. Capt May 20, 1951       MAG/ROK Advisor
*Bennett, Clyde L. Sgt May 21, 1951 B 89 Tank   25th INF  
*Clawson, Paul Eugene 1Lt May 21, 1951 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Condor, Herbert W. 2Lt May 21 & 22, 1951 C 58 Armor   3d INF FO
Jackson, Willis 1Lt May 21, 1951 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
McCraney, William P. Cpl May 21, 1951 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
McCorley, James Pfc May 23, 1951 HHC 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Rivera, Demensio Pfc May 22 & 23, 1951 G 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
Brazeal, Amos L. Pfc May 24, 1951 F 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Guerra, Juan F. Cpl May 24, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Joslen, Donald R. Sgt May 24, 1951 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Dolvin, Welborn Griffin Ltc May 25 - 27, 1951 C.O. 89 Tank   25th INF  
Manning, Murray T., Jr. Pfc May 25, 1951 I 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Wald, Oliver B. Cpl May 25, 1951 I 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Inuzuka, Mineo 2Lt May 27, 1951 F 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Ruth, John R. Sgt May 27, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Van Cleave, Richard C. Cpl May 28, 1951 A 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Anderson, Clyde T. Pfc May 29, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Goetz, Elmer O. Sgt May 29, 1951 C 49 FA   7th INF  
Avington, Robert J. Pfc May 30, 1951 D 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Hernaez, Paulino E. Pvt May 30, 1951 A 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Brown, Kenneth E. Capt Jun 1 - 2, 1951 L 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Dreyer, Howard Lewis Pfc Jun 1, 1951 B 1 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Eanes, Moir Earl Capt Jun 2, 1951 C 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Atwood, Virgil Milton 2Lt Jun 3, 1951 K 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Chamberlain, Smith B. 1Lt Jun 3, 1951 E 2 65th Inf 3d INF  
Diaz, Victor F. 1Lt Jun 3, 1951 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Smock, Richard T. 1Lt Jun 6, 1951 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Roberts, Robert D. Cpl Jun 8, 1951 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Shepard, Floyd Pfc Jun 8, 1951 L 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Wilson, Benjamin F. M/Sgt Jun 9, 1951 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF MOH in Korea 
Lonsford, Charles A. 1Lt Jun 10, 1951 B 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Dickson, Franklin P. Pfc Jun 23, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Dinkel, Jack L. 1Lt Jun 23, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
Donahue, Daniel J. Cpl Jun 23, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Kauhini, LeRoy St. John (MIA) Pfc Jun 23 & 24, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
White, Millard C. 1Lt Jun 23, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Roberts, Robert Earl (MIA) Pfc Jun 24, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Dilley, Gerald L. Cpl Jun 30, 1951 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  

July - December, 1951

Name Rank Date of Action Co BN Reg. Div Remarks
*Ferris, Fred G. Capt Jul 3 & 4, 1951 B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Vaughn, Donald C. Pfc Jul 8, 1951 A 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Wurst, Howard C. Sfc Jul 14, 1951 A 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Griego, Simon (MIA) Sgt Jul 26, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Owen, James B. 1Lt Jul 26, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Cooper, Donald D. Pfc Jul 27, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Rodgers, Franklin E. Pfc Jul 27, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Sosa, Roberto Cpl Jul 28, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF Medic
Lederer, Edward R. Pfc Jul 30, 1951 L 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Perez, Jessie F. Sgt Jul 30, 1951 L 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Rocha, Frank Carpa Cpl Aug 10, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
Bush, Lavern L. Sgt Aug 18, 1951 H 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Lyle, Ned M/Sgt Aug 26, 1951 F 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Carlson, Dale W. 1Lt Aug 27, 1951 H 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Etie, Herbert J. Sgt Aug 27, 1951     32d Inf 7th INF  
*Otto, George William Cpl Aug 27, 1951     32d Inf 7th INF  
*Dunn, John H. 1Lt Aug 30, 1951 A 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Reeder, Jack Newton Pfc Aug 30, 1951     9th Inf 2d INF  
Dunwoody, Harold H. Maj Aug 31 - Sep 3, 1951 C.O. 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
Matteo, James M/Sgt Aug 31, 1951     38th Inf 2d INF  
*Gendusa, Frank J. Pfc Sep 1, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Kahoohanohano, Anthony T. Pfc Sep 1, 1951 H 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*May, Homer Irwin (MIA) Sgt Sep 1 & 2, 1951 L 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
McGarity, Wiley 1Lt Sep 1, 1951 F 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Payne, D. F. Cpl Sep 2, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Farrell, Joseph E. Pfc Sep 3, 1951 M 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Hoover, Marion D. Pfc Sep 3, 1951 H/Weapon   17th Inf 7th INF  
*Bowman, Richard E. M/Sgt Sep 6 & 7, 1951 L 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Johnson, James B. 1Lt Sep 6, 1951 L 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Wilson, Norman E. Pfc Sep 6, 1951 M 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Jerrell, Lawrence E. Cpl Sep 7, 1951 M 3 35th Inf 25th INF  
Landes, David G. 1Lt Sep 7, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
Sweeney, Harvey O. 1Lt Sep 7 & 8, 1951 I 3 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Keacher, Floyd A. Cpl Sep 9, 1951 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Mamula, George M/Sgt Sep 9, 1951       25th INF  
Alexander, John, Jr. Sgt Sep 12, 1951     27th Inf 25th INF  
Leachman, Gail B. Sfc Sep 12, 1951 F 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Trenholm, Richard R. Pvt Sep 12, 1951     38th Inf 2d INF Medic
*Smith, James E. Cpl Sep 17, 1951 C 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Monfore, Peter Howland 1Lt Sep 18 - 19, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Flores, Manuel H. Cpl Sep 19, 1951 H 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Sakowski, John M. 1Lt Sep 22, 1951 C 37 FA   2d INF FO
Lewis, Walter S. 1Lt Sep 23, 1951 C 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Rhodes, Walter R. 2Lt Sep 23, 1951 B 37 FA   2d INF  
Canant, Ermer O. 1Lt Sep 27, 1951 A 10 FA   3d INF  
Crispino, Fred M/Sgt Sep 28, 1951   8 Ranger 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Hagan, Frank D. Cpl Sep 28, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Creger, Charles L. M/Sgt Sep 29, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
Hartnett, Richard J. Sfc Sep 29, 1951       3d INF  
Yoda, Henry H. Sfc Sep 29, 1951 A 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Hernandez-Guzman, Badel Pvt Oct 1, 1951 I 3 65th Inf 3d INF  
Arthur, Donald J. Capt Oct 3, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Kobashigawa, Robert S. Sgt Oct 3, 1951 E 2 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Krauss, Harry A. Sfc Oct 3, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Monforton, Eugene P. Cpl Oct 3, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Woo, Theodore R. 2Lt Oct 3, 1951 E 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Allen, Charlie E. Pfc Oct 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
Aoyagi, Toshio 2Lt Oct 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
*Lambert, Robert R. Cpl Oct 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
*Beltz, Lloyd E. Pvt Oct 5, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Caldwell, James L. 1Lt Oct 5, 1951 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Cope, Richard Alan 1Lt Oct 6, 1951 K 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Davis, Louis H. 1Lt Oct 6, 1951 K 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Roton, Franklin D. Pvt Oct 6, 1951     23d Inf 2d INF Medic
Clark, William D. Capt Oct 7, 1951 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Hughes, David R. 1Lt Oct 7, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Smith, Reginald D. Pfc Oct 8, 1951 K 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Goldstein, Lawrence Pvt Oct 9 - 10, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Knaus, Robert P. Cpl Oct 9 - 10, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Deemer, George R. Sgt Oct 10, 1951 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
High, Cliff R. Pvt Oct 10, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Jensen, Raymond A. 1Lt Oct 10, 1951 K 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Porter, Raymond S. Cpl Oct 10, 1951 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Reddick, Billy F. Cpl Oct 10, 1951     8th Cav 1st Cav  
Jones, Wayne D. 1Lt Oct 11, 1951 L 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Litzinger, Duane E. Pfc Oct 11 & 12, 1951       1st Cav  
*Ishibashi, Edward M. Sfc Oct 12, 1951 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Jennett, Clair W. 1Lt Oct 13 & 14, 1951       24th INF  
*Machcinski, Daniel J. Pfc Oct 13, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*O'Donnell, Joseph T. 1Lt Oct 13, 1951 A 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Otterstrom, Rawland N. Cpl Oct 13, 1951 C 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Pelfrey, Floyd C. Sgt Oct 13, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Shelley, Chadwick G. Pfc Oct 13, 1951       24th INF  
Colvin, DeWitt T. Cpl Oct 14, 1951 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Kollock, Lorenzo Pfc Oct 14, 1951     21st Inf 24th INF  
*Okamura, Arthur I. Pfc Oct 14, 1951 A 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
McManus, Luther M., Jr. 1Lt Oct 18, 1951          
*Brouillette, Neilson V. 1Lt Oct 19 & 20, 1951   555 FA 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Weinstein, Jack Sgt Oct 19, 1951 G 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
Keeble, Woodrow W. M/Sgt Oct 20, 1951 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*DeHerrera, Willie B. Pfc Oct 26, 1951 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
MacLeod, Norman E. Cpl Oct 26, 1951          
Anderson, Richard V. Sfc Oct 29, 1951   70 Tank   24th INF  
*Oglesby, James N. 2Lt Nov 4, 1951 A 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Smith, William L. Sfc Nov 4, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Lydon, Edward T. M/Sgt Nov 19, 1951     35th Inf 25th INF  
*Morgan, Thomas Davis (MIA) 1Lt Nov 19, 1951 I 3 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Wentzel, Dave W. Sfc Nov 21, 1951     8th Cav 1st Cav  
Van Hove, James T. Sgt Nov 23, 1951          
*Grice, Charles G. Cpl Dec 12, 1951 B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Barber, Worth H. 2Lt Dec 24, 1951 I 3 38th Inf 2d INF  

1950  *  1951  *  1952  *  1953

 

Korean War D.S.C. Recipients

U. S. Army Recipients

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Chronological List

Other Detailed Alphabetical And Chronological Lists*
   *Both Alpha & Chron. list  for each of the above are on the same page.

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.