Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Korean War 

Army Recipients Of The Distinguished Service Cross

(We believe this listing to be COMPLETE. While there is a remote possibility we have missed someone, particularly a LATE AWARD, in all probability these are the ONLY recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross  in the Korean War.)

733 Awards

  Detailed Chronological List 

1950  *  1951  *  1952  *  1953

* Indicated Posthumous Awards

Name Rank Date of Action CO BN Reg. Div. Remarks
*Bradley, Joseph S. (OLC) B/Gen Sep 2 - 5, 1950 ADC     2d INF 1st DSC in WWII
Rutherford, James Sfc Jul 2, 1950 HHC 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Gonsalez, Florentino (POW) Pfc Jul 5, 1950 B 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Perry, Miller O. Ltc Jul 5, 1950   52 FA   24th INF  
Smith, Charles B. Ltc Jul 5, 1950   1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Little, James C. 1Lt Jul 8, 1950 HHC 3 34th Inf 24th INF  
*Martin, Robert Reinhold (MIA) Col Jul 8, 1950 C.O.   34th Inf 24th INF  
Wilkes, Herbert Sfc Jul 8, 1950 B 63 FA   24th INF  
Bolen, Jack Pvt Jul 9, 1950     21st Inf 24th INF Medic
*Lewis, Warren G. (POW) 2Lt Jul 9 & 10, 1950 M 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Stephens, Richard W. Col Jul 9 - 13, 1950 C.O.   21st Inf 24th INF  
Bernard, Carl F. 2Lt Jul 10, 1950 L 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Burns, Charles E. M/Sgt Jul 10, 1950 HHC 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Finley, John W. M/Sgt Jul 10, 1950 D 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Glaze, J. R. M/Sgt Jul 10, 1950 A 78 Tank   24th INF  
Tyler, Russell P. Sgt Jul 10, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Gainok, Elmer J. 2Lt Jul 11, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Shilling, Winford A. Pfc Jul 11, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Spear, Paul R. Pvt Jul 11, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Jensen, Carl C. Ltc Jul 12, 1950 C.O. 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Ray, Lawrence A. Cpl Jul 14, 1950 A 63 FA   24th INF  
Walker, Walton Harris (OLC) Lt/Gen Jul 14 - Sep 28, 1950 C.G.     8th Army 1st DSC for WWII
*Winstead, Otho T. Ltc Jul 15 & 16, 1950 C.O. 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Bailey, Don V. Pfc Jul 16, 1950 Ambulance 24 Me   24th INF Medic
Brown, Chester H. Sfc Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Cook, John Melvin Maj Jul 16, 1950 HHC 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Dianda, Alfred P. 2Lt Jul 16, 1950 D 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Dusek, Ronald D. Pfc Jul 16, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF Medic
*Felhoelter, Herman Gilbert (MIA) Capt Jul 16, 1950 HHC   19th Inf 24th INF Chaplain
*Hotchkiss, William H. 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*MacGill, Henry Tomlinson (POW) 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Meloy, Guy S. Col Jul 16, 1950 C.O.   19th Inf 24th INF  
Roush, John, Jr. 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 A 71st Tank   1st Cav  
*Ruddell, James Cornelius, Jr. (POW) 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 HHC 1 19th Inf 24th INF Medic
Shanholtz, Charles L. Pvt Jul 16, 1950 D 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Stratton, Charles W. Ltc Jul 16, 1950 C.O. 11, 13th, & 52 FAs   24th INF  
*Tabor, Charles Allen Pfc Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Van Orman, Chester W. Sfc Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Gay, Hobart R. (OLC) M/Gen Jul 18 - Oct 1, 1950 C.G.     1st Cav 1st DSC in WWII
*Little, John F. Sfc Jul 19, 1950 HHC   27th Inf 25th INF  
Terrell, Earnest P. 1Lt Jul 19 - 24, 1950 A 11 FA   24th INF  
Burkholder, Elmer E. Sgt Jul 20, 1950 HHC   34th Inf 24th INF  
Catanese, Albert (OLC) Sgt Jul 20, 1950 B 1 34th Inf 24th INF 1st DSC in WWII
*Dare, Robert E. Sfc Jul 20, 1950 K 3 34th Inf 24th INF  
Flowers, Donald V. Pfc Jul 20, 1950 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Rorrer, Frank D. Sfc Jul 20, 1950 H 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Zimmerman, Charles T. Pfc Jul 20, 1950 C 3 Engr   24th INF Engineer
*Jefferson, James H. Pfc Jul 21, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Copeland, Lee E. Cpl Jul 22, 1950   1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Wilson, Venard B/Gen Jul 22 - Oct 5, 1950 ADC     25th INF  
*Dubinsky, Stephen 1Lt Jul 24, 1950 A 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Jung, Gordon C. 1Lt Jul 24, 1950 B 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Loviska, Francis Pfc Jul 24, 1950 B 99 FA 8th Cav 1st Cav FO
*Gains, Charles Sgt Jul 25, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Ware, William DuBois (MIA) 2Lt Jul 26, 1950 I 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Bragg, Bernard B. M/Sgt Jul 27, 1950 M 3 29th RCT 24th INF  
Limbock, Roey E. Sgt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*McIlquham, Alfred K. 1Lt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Northcutt, Emery Pvt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Roslof, Edward E. (MIA) Sgt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Harris, James A., Jr. (1st) 2Lt Jul 28, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
*Vangsness, Ralph J. M/Sgt Jul 28, 1950 C 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Benefield, William M., Jr. 2Lt Jul 29, 1950 77th Engr   24th Inf 25th INF  
*Moore, Leroy L. Cpl Jul 30 & Aug 2, 1950 8066th M/Recon 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
Williams, William R. Capt Jul 31, 1950   3 23d ROK MAG/ROK Advisor

August - September, 1950

Name Rank Date of Action CO BN Reg. Div. Remarks
*Hurr, David A. Pvt Aug 1 & 2, 1950 E 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Moore, Ned D. Col Aug 1, 1950 C.O.   19th Inf 24th INF  
*Boisvenue, John P. Sgt Aug 2, 1950 HHC 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Check, Gilbert J. Ltc Aug 2, 1950   1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Dudley, Arthur C. Sfc Aug 2 - 7, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Ellison, Coleman C. Pvt Aug 2, 1950 B 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Pappert, Edgar Sgt Aug 2, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
Rector, Edward G. (POW) Cpl Aug 2, 1950 H/Mortar   5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Saunders, Harry J. Sfc Aug 2, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Weathers, Logan C. (OLC) (MIA) 1Lt Aug 2, 1950 8066th M/Recon 89 Tank 29th RCT 24th INF 1st DSC for WWII
*White, Edward Ansel 1Lt Aug 2, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Matta, Elmy L. 1Lt Aug 3, 1950 F 2 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Weston, Logan E. Capt Aug 3, 1950 A 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Hundley, Coleman C. Cpl Aug 6, 1950 F 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Lenon, Chester J. 2Lt Aug 6, 1950 77th Engr   24th Inf 25th INF  
Kawamura, James J. Pfc Aug 7, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Starkey, Jack R. Cpl Aug 7 & 8, 1950 F 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Hall, William H. 2Lt Aug 8, 1950 K 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Chaney, Donald L. Pvt Aug 9, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*McDonald, John D. Pvt Aug 9 & 10, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*McKim, Robert Boyce Pfc Aug 9, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Pacheco, Roberto Pfc Aug 9, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Daly, John H. Ltc Aug 10, 1950 HQ 555 FA   25th INF  
Lowe, Frank E. M/Gen Aug 10, 1950 - Apr 9, 1951 Representative of the President F.E. Cmd  
*Schierman, Theodore A. Sfc Aug 10, 1950 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Bater, Lawrence H. Pfc Aug 11, 1950 HHC   9th Inf 2d INF  
*Gustin, Ralph S. 1Lt Aug 11, 1950 C 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Neville, Ward Orville 1Lt Aug 11, 1950 B 3 Engr   24th INF Engineer
*Pressler, Robert H. Sgt Aug 11, 1950 8066th M/Recon 89 Tank 29th RCT 24th INF  
Zanin, John B. Capt Aug 11 & 12, 1950 Ops 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Baumgartner, William L. Pvt Aug 12, 1950 HQ 90 FA   25th INF  
*Crytzer, Robert E. Pvt Aug 12, 1950 A 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Gibson, Aubrey Lee Cpl Aug 12, 1950 A 555 FA 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Tedford, Robert A. M/Sgt Aug 12, 1950 25th Recon     25th INF  
*Vandervoort, William A. Pvt Aug 12, 1950 C 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Jackson, Levi, Jr. (MIA) Cpl Aug 13, 1950 G 2 24th Inf 25th INF Medic
Nonnweiler, Edward P. M/Sgt Aug 13, 1950 D 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Swing, Willard V., Jr. Pfc Aug 13, 1950 D 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Carroll, Robert C. Pvt Aug 15, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Cleaborn, Edward O. Pvt Aug 15, 1950 A 1 34th Inf 24th INF  
Ickes, Charles V. 1Lt Aug 15, 1950 H/Mortar   5th Cav 1st Cav  
Cardoza, Howard W. 1Lt Aug 16, 1950 H&S 70 Tank   1st Cav  
Rasnick, Woodrow W. Sgt Aug 17, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Mitchell, Francis L. Pfc Aug 18, 1950 H/Mortar 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Barker, William C. Sgt Aug 19, 1950 B 65 Engr   25th INF Medic
*Shelton, William B. (POW) Cpl Aug 19, 1950 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Corley, John T. (OLC) Ltc Aug 21 - 23, 1950 C.O. 3 24th Inf 25th INF 1st DSC in WWII
Hollis, Levy V. M/Sgt Aug 21 - 24, 1950   3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Moore, Willie L. Sfc Aug 22, 1950 G 2 24th Inf 25th INF  
YoungKermit 1Lt Aug 22, 1950 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Weber, Gerhardt H. 1Lt Aug 23, 1950 I 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Butler, Arthur Bell Maj Aug 25, 1950     27th Inf 25th INF  
Corcoran, Laurence M. Maj Aug 25, 1950       1st Cav  
Hardy, John R. 1Lt Aug 25, 1950 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Smith, James Lee Pvt Aug 25, 1950 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*McDaniel, William Thomas (POW) Ltc Aug 27 - Oct 19, 1950 Ops   34th Inf 24th INF  
*Rose, Sydney C. Cpl Aug 30 & Sep 11, 1950 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Hutchin, Claire E. (1st) Ltc Aug 31, 1950 HHC 1 23d Inf 2d INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Jenson, Lloyd K. Ltc Aug 31, 1950     23d Inf 2d INF  
*Schmitt, Edward 1Lt Aug 31 - Sep 3, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Taylor, Clovis R. Pfc Aug 31- Sep 7, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Trinen, William P. 1Lt Aug 31, 1950 C 72 Tank   2d INF  
Freeman, Herbert W. Pfc Sep 1 - 7, 1950 A 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Jackson, Earl K. Pvt Sep 1, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Kuhn, Charles E. Capt Sep 1 - 5, 1950 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Porubsky, Sylvester V. 1Lt Sep 1, 1950 A 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Roberts, Robert S. 1Lt Sep 1 - 5, 1950 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Skeldon, James H. Ltc Sep 1 - 28, 1950 C.O. 2 38th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
Beahler, Lee E., Jr. 1Lt Sep 2, 1950 D 2 Engr   2d INF Engineer
Carnabuci, Primo C. Pfc Sep 2, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Cole, Robert E. M/Sgt Sep 2, 1950 M 3 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Collins, Clarence H. Cpl Sep 2, 1950 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Fontaine, Richard R. Sgt Sep 2, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
*James, Elwood F. 1Lt Sep 2, 1950 K 3 29th RCT 24th INF  
Poovey, Junius G. Sfc Sep 2, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Cox, Larry T. Sgt Sep 3, 1950 B 11 Engr   3d INF Engineer
*Davis, Marvin L. Cpl Sep 3, 1950 H 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Gallup, William E. Sfc Sep 3, 1950 D 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Gomez, Eduardo C. Sgt Sep 3, 1950 I 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Hughes, John C. (1st) Capt Sep 3, 1950 K 3 35th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Lukas, Frank W. Capt Sep 3 & 4, 1950     26th ROK MAG/ROK 2DSCs In Korea
Michaelis, John H. Col Sep 3, 1950 C.O.   27th Inf 25th INF  
*Miller, Johnny J. Sgt Sep 3, 1950 H 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Swinney, Clarice C. Pfc Sep 3, 1950 H 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Wilbur, William Hale 2Lt Sep 3, 1950 HHC 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Johnson, Harold K. Ltc Sep 4, 1950 C.O. 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Miller, Earl K. Pvt Sep 4, 1950 G 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Pena, Mike C. M/Sgt Sep 4, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Champeny, Arthur S. (2d OLC) Col Sep 5, 1950 C.O.   24th Inf 25th INF DSC (WWI) 
DSC (WWII)
Clark, Harold T. 2Lt Sep 5 & 6, 1950     16th ROK MAG/ROK Advisor
*Eiler, Richard O. 1Lt Sep 5, 1950 D 8 Engr   1st Cav Engineer
*Milburn, Gilbert D. Pfc Sep 5, 1950 D 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Murphy, John M. 2Lt Sep 5 & 6, 1950 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Crow, Dale Duane Pvt Sep 6, 1950 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Fleischmann, Richard L. Pfc Sep 6, 1950     23d Inf 2d INF Medic
*Hitchner, Omar T. Maj Sep 6, 1950 C.O. 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Schauer, Ernest J. Capt Sep 6, 1950 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
West, Herman L. Capt Sep 7, 1950 HHC 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Naples, Samuel Sfc Sep 9, 1950 B 89 Tank   25th INF  
Flerchinger, Hubert P. Sgt Sep 10 & 11, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Minnick, Edward W. Sgt Sep 10 & 12, 1950 G 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Robinson, Leroy Sfc Sep 11, 1950 G 2 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Smith, James C. M/Sgt Sep 11, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Mitchell, John H. M/Sgt Sep 12, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Rodstrom, Donald E. Pfc Sep 12, 1950     7th Cav 1st Cav Medic
*Walker, Robert Benjamin Capt Sep 12, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Davis, Courtenay Chirm, Jr. 2Lt Sep 13, 1950 B 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Blair, Melvin Russell (OLC) Maj Sep 14 & 15, 1950 C.O. 3 24th Inf 25th INF 1st DSC in WWII
Jenkins, James B. Cpl Sep 14, 1950 I 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Wright, George M. 1Lt Sep 14, 1950 B 65 Engr   25th INF Engineer
*Allen, John P. Sgt Sep 15, 1950 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Almond, Edward M. M/Gen Sep 15 - 25, 1950 C.G.     X Corps 2DSCs In Korea
*Baxter, Earl Robert Sfc Sep 15, 1950 L 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Benington, Robert W. Pfc Sep 15 & 16, 1950 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Forrester, Emmette E. Cpl Sep 15, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Pugh, Curtis D. M/Sgt Sep 15, 1950 L 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Robison, Paul L. Pvt Sep 15, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Barnett, Billy E. (MIA) Cpl Sep 16, 1950 G 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
Chamberlain, George D. (OLC) Sfc Sep 16, 1950 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF 1st DSC in WWII
Garcia, Eliseo Sgt Sep 16, 1950 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Gray, Stephen E. 1Lt Sep 16, 1950 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Jeal, John W. M/Sgt Sep 16, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Nesci, Joseph A. Sgt Sep 16, 1950 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Peploe, George B. Col Sep 16 - 27, 1950 C.O.   38th Inf 2d INF  
*Ponciano, Benjamin A. Sgt Sep 16, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Van Antwerp, Frank G. Sgt Sep 16, 1950     5th RCT 1st Cav Medic
*Burnette, James I. Cpl Sep 17, 1950 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Gevara, Albert Jose Cpl Sep 17, 1950   1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Goode, John Pfc Sep 17, 1950 L 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Throckmorton, John Lathrop Ltc Sep 17 & 18, 1950 C.O.   5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Nichols, Charles E. Cpl Sep 18, 1950 F 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Ribac, Bartolome S. Sgt Sep 18, 1950 C 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Riley, Ray O. Sfc Sep 18, 1950 M 3 27th Inf 25th INF  
*DePalma, Fred P. Capt Sep 19, 1950 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Smith, Bobby J. Cpl Sep 19, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Teeters, Bernard G. Ltc Sep 19 & 20, 1950 C.O. 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Truitt, Joseph M. Sgt Sep 19, 1950 HHC   9th Inf 2d INF  
*Harris, James A., Jr. (OLC) 1Lt Sep 20, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Wilson, James P. 2Lt Sep 20, 1950 B 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Cooper, Robert Cpl Sep 21, 1950 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Earnest, Allen C. Cpl Sep 21, 1950 B 73 Tank   7th INF  
Lemings, Raymond C. Pfc Sep 21, 1950 I 3 27th Inf 25th INF  
Lynch, James H. Ltc Sep 21 & 22, 1950 C.O. 3 7th Cav 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
Sanderford, Homer E. Cpl Sep 21, 1950 C 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Patch, Donald L. M/Sgt Sep 22, 1950 C 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Perry, Harold Pvt Sep 23, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Fisher, Henry G. Col Sep 24, 1950 C.O.   35th Inf 25th INF  
*Adams, Alfred B. Cpl Sep 25, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Carrol, Charles F. Sfc Sep 26, 1950 72d Engr   5th RCT 1st Cav Engineer  
Harris, William A. Ltc Sep 26 - 27, 1950 C.O.   7th Cav 1st Cav  
Hill, John Gillespie Maj Sep 26 - 27, 1950     7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hopkins, Willard H. Sfc Sep 26 - 27, 1950 HHC 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Loyd, Frank Riley, Jr 2Lt Sep 26, 1950 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Malloy, Robert J. Cpl Sep 26, 1950 C 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Mortrude, James O. 2Lt Sep 26, 1950 C 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Webel, James B. Capt Sep 26 - 27, 1950 Ops   7th Cav 1st Cav  
Woodside, William W. 1Lt Sep 26 - 27, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Lynch, James H. Ltc Sep 27, 1950 C.O. 3 7th Cav 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
Mills, James R. M/Sgt Sep 27, 1950 C 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Rodriguez, Clifford R. M/Sgt Sep 27, 1950 L 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  

October - December, 1950

Name Rank Date of Action CO BN Reg. Div. Remarks
*Bundy, Walt W. Capt Oct 2, 1950 205th Sig/Rep     6th ROK  
*Hannan, George Ervine 2Lt Oct 2, 1950 205th Sig/Rep     6th ROK  
Huff, Gilmon A. Ltc Oct 10, 1950 C.O. 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Shell, Buster Pfc Oct 18, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Barsanti, Olinto Mark Ltc Oct 19 & 20, 1950 G/Staff Corps     X Corps  
*Condon, Stephen A. Sgt Oct 19, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Bowen, Frank S., Jr. (OLC) B/Gen Oct 20, 1950 C.O.   187th RCT 11th ABN 1st DSC in WWII
*Ketele, Andre J. Cpl Oct 21, 1950 I 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Gore, William E. 1Lt Oct 22, 1950 HHC 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Josey, Claude K. Capt Oct 22, 1950 K 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Barr, David Gordon M/Gen Oct 31 - Nov 22, 1950 C.G.     7th INF  
Perez, Gines Ltc Oct 31, 1950 C.O. 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
Powell, Herbert Butler Col Nov 1 - 21, 1950 C.O.   17th Inf 7th INF  
*Postlethwait, Clarence Eugene Sfc Nov 2, 1950 C 8 Engr 8th Cav 1st Cav Medic
*Hansel, Morgan B. 1Lt Nov 3 & 4, 1950 C 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Finn, Clifford C. Pfc Nov 4, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Balboni, Joseph W. Pfc Nov 5, 1950 E 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Campbell, Earl R. Cpl Nov 5, 1950 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Harrington, Eldridge Sfc Nov 5, 1950 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Moore, Howard M. Capt Nov 5, 1950 C 61st FA   1st Cav  
*Parris, Harold G. (POW) 1Lt Nov 6, 1950 C 8 FA   25th INF  
Rhotenberry, R. M. 2Lt Nov 6 & 7, 1950 H 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Schulze, Paul R. 1Lt Nov 7, 1950 C 96 FA   X Corps  
Anderson, Clarence L. Capt Nov 1 - 2, 1950   3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Kapaun, Emil Joseph (POW) Capt Nov 1 & 2, 1950 HHC   8th Cav 1st Cav Chaplain  
Ranson, Waymon R. M/Sgt Nov 11, 1950 HHC   24th Inf 25th INF  
*Taft, Paul B. Pfc Nov 17, 1950 B 13 Engr 17th Inf 7th INF Engineer
*Wood, Marvin R. Cpl Nov 17, 1950   13 Engr 17th Inf 7th INF Medic
*Clagg, Van Edward Sgt Nov 21, 1950 HHC 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Meckley, William L. Cpl Nov 21, 1950 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Atchley, Oren C. (MIA) Ltc Nov 24, 1950 C.O. 7 Meical   7th INF Medic
*Baldonado, Joe R. Cpl Nov 25, 1950 B 1 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Gallardo, Robert 2Lt Nov 25 - 26, 1950 E 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Hutchin, Claire E. (OLC) Ltc Nov 25 - 30, 1950   1 23d Inf 2d INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Puckett, Ralph, Jr. (1st) 1Lt Nov 25 & 26, 1950 8th Ranger   8213th AU 8th Army 2nd DSC in RVN
Smith, Nicholas, Jr. Sfc Nov 25, 1950 HHC 2 24th Inf 25th INF  
Wallace, William C. Capt Nov 25, 1950 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Wynn, Ellison 1Lt Nov 25, 1950 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Brown, James L. Pfc Nov 26, 1950 E 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Burke, Lloyd Leslie "Scooter" 2Lt Nov 26, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav MOH In Korea 
*Corner, Stanford Oscar (MIA) Sgt Nov 26 - 30, 1950 A 57 FA   7th INF Medic
Emerson, John E., Jr. Capt Nov 26, 1950 C 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Gasquet, Andrew John, Jr. (MIA) Pfc Nov 26, 1950 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Gombos, Nicholas N. (MIA) Capt Nov 26 & 27, 1950 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Garrigus, Charles Sgt Nov 27 - Dec 1, 1950 HHC 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Hughes, John C. (OLC) Capt Nov 27, 1950 K 3 35th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
*Imrie, Robert Kingwel Cpl Nov 27, 1950 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*MacLean, Allan Duard (MIA) Col Nov 27 - 29, 1950 C.O.   31st Inf 7th INF  
Martin, Emmette B. (POW) Sgt Nov 27, 1950   65 Engr   25th INF Medic
*Otomo, Bill M. 1Lt Nov 27, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Phoenix, Earl C. Cpl Nov 27, 1950 M 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Falk, Charles A. Sfc Nov 28, 1950 K 3 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Godfrey, James H. Cpl Nov 28 & 29, 1950 D 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Jordan, Earle H., Jr. Capt Nov 28 - Dec 2, 1950 M 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Ketchum, Rufus Lloyd (MIA) Sgt Nov 28 - 30, 1950   57 FA   7th INF Medic
*Westerman, Samuel V. 1Lt Nov 28, 1950 A 38 FA   2d INF  
Wisemore, Royal A. Sgt Nov 28, 1950 I 3 5th Cav 1st Cav Medic
Anderson, Alfred J. 1Lt Nov 29 - 30, 1950 B 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Beard, Richard R. M/Sgt Nov 29, 1950 C 70 Tank   24th INF  
*Haugland, Harold Peter (MIA) Sgt Nov 29 & 30, 1950 D 15 AAA   7th INF  
Reidy, Richard F. Ltc Nov 29 - Dec 4, 1950   2 31st Inf 7th INF  
Skeldon, James H. Ltc Nov 29 & 30, 1950 C.O. 2 38th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
Fralish, John C. Maj Nov 30 & Dec 1, 1950 HQ 503 FA   2d INF  
*Hiday, Jack R. Sgt Nov 30, 1950 D 15 AAA   7th INF  
Lee, Chew-Mon 1Lt Nov 30, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Paine, George H. Sgt Nov 30, 1950 H 2 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Stai, Melvin Ruben (POW) Capt Nov 30, 1950 A 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Cody, George R. Capt Dec 1, 1950 H/Mortar   31st Inf 7th INF  
Gray, John E. 1Lt Dec 1, 1950 M 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Jones, Robert E. Col Dec 1, 1950   1 32d Inf 7th INF  
*Schmitt, Robert G. 1Lt Dec 1, 1950 M 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Soule, Robert H. M/Gen Dec 1 - 24, 1950 C.G.     3d INF  
*Ashworth, Alton M. Sgt Dec 2, 1950 L 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Wagner, Burton Ales Sfc Dec 2, 1950 A 8 Engr   1st Cav Engineer
Smith, Dale M. 1Lt Dec 5, 1950 B 57 FA   7th INF  
Smith, Cecil G. 1Lt Dec 7, 1950 A 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Dodd, James K. 1Lt Dec 13, 1950 E 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Morris, Neal M. Sfc Dec 13, 1950 A 26 AAA   24th INF  
Butler, Charles L. 2Lt Dec 15, 1950 F 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
Hensley, James Cpl Dec 19, 1950 F 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Beal, Edward N. Cpl Dec 31, 1950 A 1 19th Inf 24th INF  

1950  *  1951  *  1952  *  1953

 

Korean War D.S.C. Recipients

U. S. Army Recipients

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Chronological List

Other Detailed Alphabetical And Chronological Lists*
   *Both Alpha & Chron. list  for each of the above are on the same page.

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.