Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Korean War 

Army Recipients Of The Distinguished Service Cross

(We believe this listing to be COMPLETE. While there is a remote possibility we have missed someone, particularly a LATE AWARD, in all probability these are the ONLY recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross  in the Korean War.)

733 Awards

  Detailed Alphabetical List 

 A - C           L  - N * O - R * S - V * W - Z

* Indicated Posthumous Awards

Name Rank Date of Action CO Bn Reg Div Remarks
Lack, Charles E. Cpl Jun 10, 1953          
*Lambert, Robert R. Cpl Oct 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
Landes, David G. 1Lt Sep 7, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
Lauer, Richard F. 2Lt Mar 7, 1951 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Leachman, Gail B. Sfc Sep 12, 1951 F 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Lederer, Edward R. Pfc Jul 30, 1951 L 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Lee, Chew-Mon 1Lt Nov 30, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Lemings, Raymond C. Pfc Sep 21, 1950 I 3 27th Inf 25th INF  
Lenon, Chester J. 2Lt Aug 6, 1950 77th Engr   24th Inf 25th INF Engineer
*Lewellyn, Elmer E. Pfc Jan 13, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Lewis, Walter S. 1Lt Sep 23, 1951 C 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Lewis, Warren G. (POW) 2Lt Jul 9 & 10, 1950 M 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Limbock, Roey E. Sgt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
Lippman, Gordon J. Capt Apr 11, 1951 A 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
Little, James C. 1Lt Jul 8, 1950 HHC 3 34th Inf 24th INF  
*Little, John F. Sfc Jul 19, 1950 HHC   27th Inf 25th INF  
Litzinger, Duane E. Pfc Oct 11 & 12, 1951       1st Cav  
Lonsford, Charles A. 1Lt Jun 10, 1951 B 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
Lopez, Erasmo G. Cpl May 16, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Loviska, Francis Pfc Jul 24, 1950 B 99 FA 8th Cav 1st Cav FO
Lowe, Frank E. M/Gen Aug 10, 1950 - Apr 9, 1951

Representative of the President

F.E. Cmd  
Lowry, Leonard Maj Feb 12, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Loyd, Frank Riley, Jr 2Lt Sep 26, 1950 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Lukas, Frank W. Capt Sep 3 & 4, 1950     26th ROK MAG/ROK 2DSCs In Korea
Lukas, Frank W. Capt Feb 6, 1951   2 26th ROK MAG/ROK 2DSCs In Korea
*Lundquist, Charles L. Cpl Mar 24, 1953 L 3 32d Inf 7th INF  
*Lydon, Edward T. M/Sgt Nov 19, 1951     35th Inf 25th INF  
Lyle, Ned M/Sgt Aug 26, 1951 F 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Lynch, James H. Ltc Sep 21 & 22, 1950 C.O. 3 7th Cav 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
Lynch, James H. Ltc Sep 27, 1950 C.O. 3 7th Cav 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
MacDonald, Albert B. V. 2Lt Feb 1, 1951 C 37 FA   2d INF  
*MacGill, Henry Tomlinson (POW) 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Machcinski, Daniel J. Pfc Oct 13, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*MacLean, Allan Duard (MIA) Col Nov 27 - 29, 1950 C.O.   31st Inf 7th INF  
MacLeod, Norman E. Cpl Oct 26, 1951          
Magelinski, Michael Sfc Dec 8 & 9, 1952 A 1 223d Inf 40th INF  
*Malloy, Robert J. Cpl Sep 26, 1950 C 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Mamula, George M/Sgt Sep 9, 1951       25th INF  
Manning, Murray T., Jr. Pfc May 25, 1951 I 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Manuel, John R. Sgt Mar 9, 1951 E 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
Mapp, James H. 2Lt Jun 1 & 2, 1952       F.E. Cmd  
*Marshall, James E. 2Lt Sep 19, 1952 L 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Martin, Emmette B. (POW) Sgt Nov 27, 1950   65 Engr   25th INF Medic
*Martin, Robert Reinhold (MIA) Col Jul 8, 1950 C.O.   34th Inf 24th INF  
*Mastin, Robert L. Pfc May 17 & 18, 1951 1st Ranger     2d INF Ranger Medic
Mathewson, Stanley A. Pfc May 17 & 18, 1951 I 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Matta, Elmy L. 1Lt Aug 3, 1950 F 2 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Matteo, James M/Sgt Aug 31, 1951     38th Inf 2d INF  
Maudie, Bert W. Cpl Jan 28, 1953     5th RCT 1st Cav  
*May, Homer Irwin (MIA) Sgt Sep 1 & 2, 1951 L 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Mayo, Green Berry 2Lt Jan 29, 1951 B 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*McCann, Russell J. 2Lt Dec 25, 1952 K 3 179th Inf 45th INF  
McCorley, James Pfc May 23, 1951 HHC 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
McCraney, William P. Cpl May 21, 1951 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*McCullough, Richard Roughier 2Lt Jul 18, 1952 E 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*McDaniel, William Thomas (POW) Ltc Aug 27 - Oct 19, 1950 Ops   34th Inf 24th INF  
*McDonald, John D. Pvt Aug 9 & 10, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*McDonald, William E. 1Lt Jul 9, 1953   57 FA   7th INF  
McGarity, Wiley 1Lt Sep 1, 1951 F 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
McGowen, Dewey, Jr. Pfc Apr 19, 1951 H/Mortar   24th Inf 25th INF  
*McIlquham, Alfred K. 1Lt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
McKim, John S. 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 K 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*McKim, Robert Boyce Pfc Aug 9, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
McKinley, Richard Pfc Apr 18, 1953 B 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
*McLaughlin, Paul J. Pfc Feb 15, 1951 Tank   5th Cav 1st Cav  
McManus, Luther M., Jr. 1Lt Oct 18, 1951          
*McPhate, Prentiss E. M/Sgt Jun 2, 1953     35th Inf 25th INF  
*Meckley, William L. Cpl Nov 21, 1950 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Meisner, Harold H. Maj Jan 1, 1951     36th ROK MAG/ROK Advisor
Meloy, Guy S. Col Jul 16, 1950 C.O.   19th Inf 24th INF  
*Merkle, Howard P. Cpl Mar 14, 1951 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Messinger, Edwin J. Col Feb 22 - Mar 11, 1951 C.O.   9th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
Messinger, Edwin J. Col May 17 - 24, 1951 C.O.   9th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
Michaelis, John H. Col Sep 3, 1950 C.O.   27th Inf 25th INF  
Middlemas, John N. 1Lt Apr 25, 1951 A 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Milburn, Gilbert D. Pfc Sep 5, 1950 D 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Miller, Earl K. Pvt Sep 4, 1950 G 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Miller, Johnny J. Sgt Sep 3, 1950 H 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Miller, Wilfred D. 1Lt Apr 23 & 24, 1951 A 72 Tank   2d INF  
Mills, James R. M/Sgt Sep 27, 1950 C 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Minnick, Edward W. Sgt Sep 10 & 12, 1950 G 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Mitchell, Francis L. Pfc Aug 18, 1950 H/Mortar 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Mitchell, John H. M/Sgt Sep 12, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Miura, Atsuo Cpl Jun 12, 1952 F 2 180th Inf 45th INF  
*Miyasaki, Ichiro R. Pvt Jun 12, 1952 K 3 180th Inf 45th INF  
Monaghan, John T. Capt Apr 24, 1951 E 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Monfore, Peter Howland 1Lt Sep 18 - 19, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Monforton, Eugene P. Cpl Oct 3, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
Montez, Benito Jr. Pvt Apr 16, 1953     15th Inf 3d INF  
Moore, Howard M. Capt Nov 5, 1950 C 61st FA   1st Cav  
*Moore, Leroy L. Cpl Jul 30 & Aug 2, 1950 8066th M/Recon 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
Moore, Ned D. Col Aug 1, 1950 C.O.   19th Inf 24th INF  
*Moore, Willie L. Sfc Aug 22, 1950 G 2 24th Inf 25th INF  
*More, Melvin William Sgt Sep 7, 1952 Mortar   14th Inf 25th INF  
*Morgan, Thomas Davis (MIA) 1Lt Nov 19, 1951 I 3 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Morishige, Eiji Cpl Feb 4, 1951 C 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Moriyama, Fumio Pfc May 18, 1951 H 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Morris, Neal M. Sfc Dec 13, 1950 A 26 AAA   24th INF  
Mortrude, James O. 2Lt Sep 26, 1950 C 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Moses, Lloyd Roosevelt Col Oct 15, 1952 C.O.   31st Inf 7th INF  
*Mosier, Billy Cpl Jan 3, 1951     21st Inf 24th INF Medic
Mueller, Harold P. 2Lt Jan 29, 1951 F 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Muldoon, Ervin L. M/Sgt Mar 25, 1951 H 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Murphy, James F. 1Lt Jan 18, 1953          
Murphy, John M. 2Lt Sep 5 & 6, 1950 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Nabors, John H. Pfc Feb 8, 1951 D 1 19th Inf 24th INF Medic
*Nakamura, Wataru Pfc May 18, 1951 I 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Nakata, Akira Cpl Jun 13, 1952       45th INF  
Nakata, Harold I. Cpl Oct 6 & 7, 1952 A 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Nall, Raymond E. Cpl Feb 16, 1951 M 3 7th Inf 3d INF Medic
Naples, Samuel Sfc Sep 9, 1950 B 89 Tank   25th INF  
Negron, Juan E. M/Sgt Apr 28, 1951     65th Inf 3d INF  
Nehls, Edwin E. Sfc Jul 15, 1953          
*Nehowig, James B. Cpl Sep 20, 1952 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Nelson, John Henry Capt Feb 14 & 15, 1951 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Nesci, Joseph A. Sgt Sep 16, 1950 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Neville, Ward Orville 1Lt Aug 11, 1950 B 3 Engr   24th INF Engineer
Nichol, Bromfield B. 2Lt Jun 5, 1953 Tank     40th INF  
*Nichols, Charles E. Cpl Sep 18, 1950 F 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Nieves-Laguer, Fabian Cpl Apr 19, 1951 C 1 65th Inf 3d INF  
Nix, James H. 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 E 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Noble, Joseph E., Jr. Ltc Jul 8, 1953       7th INF  
*Noneman, Robert P. M/Sgt Mar 22, 1951 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Nonnweiler, Edward P. M/Sgt Aug 13, 1950 D 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Noriega, Belisario M/Sgt Oct 27, 1952     65th Inf 3d INF  
*Northcutt, Emery Pvt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
Northcutt, Robert Sgt Jul 8 & 9, 1953     17th Inf 7th INF  
*Norton, Robert L. 1Lt Apr 4, 1951 A 1 27th Inf 25th INF  

 A - C           L  - N * O - R * S - V * W - Z

Name Rank Date of Action CO Bn Reg Div Remarks
*O'Donnell, Joseph T. 1Lt Oct 13, 1951 A 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Oglesby, James N. 2Lt Nov 4, 1951 A 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Okamura, Arthur I. Pfc Oct 14, 1951 A 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Orig, Bruno R. Pvt Feb 15, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Otomo, Bill M. 1Lt Nov 27, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Otterstrom, Rawland N. Cpl Oct 13, 1951 C 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Otto, George William Cpl Aug 27, 1951     32d Inf 7th INF  
*Owen, James B. 1Lt Jul 26, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Pacheco, Roberto Pfc Aug 9, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Paine, George H. Sgt Nov 30, 1950 H 2 31st Inf 7th INF  
Palmer, Richard A. 1Lt Apr 10, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Pappert, Edgar Sgt Aug 2, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Parris, Harold G. (POW) 1Lt Nov 6, 1950 C 8 FA   25th INF  
Parsley, Jimmie R. Pvt Jun 24, 1953 Mortar   7th Inf 3d INF  
*Patch, Donald L. M/Sgt Sep 22, 1950 C 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
Patten, Ralph E. Sfc Mar 9, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Payne, D. F. Cpl Sep 2, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Pelfrey, Floyd C. Sgt Oct 13, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Pena, Mike C. M/Sgt Sep 4, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Peploe, George B. Col Sep 16 - 27, 1950 C.O.   38th Inf 2d INF  
Perez, Gines Ltc Oct 31, 1950 C.O. 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
Perez, Jessie F. Sgt Jul 30, 1951 L 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Perry, Harold Pvt Sep 23, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Perry, Miller O. Ltc Jul 5, 1950   52 FA   24th INF  
Peters, Milton L., Jr. Sfc Oct 16, 1952 G 2 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Peterson, Clarence Ames M/Sgt Mar 26, 1951 I 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Phoenix, Earl C. Cpl Nov 27, 1950 M 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Picou, Wilfred J. Cpl May 18, 1951 K 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Pierce, Carl F. M/Sgt Feb 24, 1953 B 1 180th Inf 45th INF  
Pinney, David R. M/Sgt Mar 23, 1953     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Pohlman, William R. Pfc Feb 7, 1953 HHC   279th Inf 45th INF  
*Ponciano, Benjamin A. Sgt Sep 16, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Poovey, Junius G. Sfc Sep 2, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Porter, Raymond S. Cpl Oct 10, 1951 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Porubsky, Sylvester V. 1Lt Sep 1, 1950 A 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Postlethwait, Clarence Eugene Sfc Nov 2, 1950 C 8 Engr 8th Cav 1st Cav Medic
Powell, Herbert Butler Col Nov 1 - 21, 1950 C.O.   17th Inf 7th INF  
Powers, John J., Jr. Capt   B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Pressler, Robert H. Sgt Aug 11, 1950 8066th M/Recon 89 Tank 29th RCT 24th INF  
Psihas, George Peter 2Lt May 28, 1952     279th Inf 45th INF  
Puckett, Ralph, Jr. (1st) 1Lt Nov 25 & 26, 1950 8th Ranger   8213th AU 8th Army 2nd DSC in RVN
Pugh, Curtis D. M/Sgt Sep 15, 1950 L 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Radice, Michael Pfc May 10, 1951 E 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Rampendahl, Dieter W. Sfc Feb 1, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Randolph, Emmit L. Sgt Oct 14, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
Ranson, Waymon R. M/Sgt Nov 11, 1950 HHC   24th Inf 25th INF  
Rasnick, Woodrow W. Sgt Aug 17, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Ray, Lawrence A. Cpl Jul 14, 1950 A 63 FA   24th INF  
Read, Beverly M. Ltc Jul 7, 1953       7th INF  
Rector, Edward G. (POW) Cpl Aug 2, 1950 H/Mortar   5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Reddick, Billy F. Cpl Oct 10, 1951     8th Cav 1st Cav  
Redman, Wilbur A. Sfc May 17 & 18, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Reeder, Jack Newton Pfc Aug 30, 1951     9th Inf 2d INF  
Reeves, Joseph P. Sfc Mar 30, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Reidy, Richard F. Ltc Nov 29 - Dec 4, 1950   2 31st Inf 7th INF  
Rhodes, Roger J. Cpl Nov 8, 1952 E 2 180th Inf 45th INF  
Rhodes, Walter R. 2Lt Sep 23, 1951 B 37 FA   2d INF  
Rhotenberry, R. M. 2Lt Nov 6 & 7, 1950 H 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Ribac, Bartolome S. Sgt Sep 18, 1950 C 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Richards, J. C., Jr. M/Sgt May 5, 1953     179th Inf 45th INF  
*Riddle, James Weldon Sgt Apr 22, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Riggsby, Raymond M. Capt Mar 7 - 9, 1951 A 79 Tank   25th INF  
Riley, Ray O. Sfc Sep 18, 1950 M 3 27th Inf 25th INF  
Rivera, Demensio Pfc May 22 & 23, 1951 G 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
Roberts, James E. M/Sgt Jul 1, 1953     35th Inf 25th INF  
Roberts, Robert D. Cpl Jun 8, 1951 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Roberts, Robert Earl (MIA) Pfc Jun 24, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Roberts, Robert S. 1Lt Sep 1 - 5, 1950 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Robinson, Leroy Sfc Sep 11, 1950 G 2 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Robison, Paul L. Pvt Sep 15, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Rocha, Frank Carpa Cpl Aug 10, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Rodgers, Franklin E. Pfc Jul 27, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Rodriguez, Clifford R. M/Sgt Sep 27, 1950 L 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Rodstrom, Donald E. Pfc Sep 12, 1950     7th Cav 1st Cav Medic
*Rogers, Donald C. Sfc Oct 31, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
Rollins, John L. (POW) M/Sgt Jun 12, 1953   987 FA   24th INF  
*Rorrer, Frank D. Sfc Jul 20, 1950 H 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Rose, Sydney C. Cpl Aug 30 & Sep 11, 1950 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Roslof, Edward E. (MIA) Sgt Jul 27, 1950 B 1 29th RCT 24th INF  
Roton, Franklin D. Pvt Oct 6, 1951     23d Inf 2d INF Medic
Roush, John, Jr. 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 A 71st Tank   1st Cav  
*Ruddell, James Cornelius, Jr. (POW) 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 HHC 1 19th Inf 24th INF Medic
Ruffner, Clark Louis M/Gen May 16 - 24, 1951 C.G.     2d INF  
Russ, Joseph R. Col Oct 21, 1952 C.O.   32d Inf 7th INF  
*Ruth, John R. Sgt May 27, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Rutherford, James Sfc Jul 2, 1950 HHC 1 27th Inf 25th INF  

 A - C           L  - N * O - R * S - V * W - Z

Name Rank Date of Action CO Bn Reg Div Remarks
Sakowski, John M. 1Lt Sep 22, 1951 C 37 FA   2d INF FO
*Salenieks, Aivars K. Pvt Oct 18, 1952 L 3 279th Inf 45th INF  
Sams, Crawford F. B/Gen Mar 13 & 14, 1951     Public H&W UN Cmd  
Sanderford, Homer E. Cpl Sep 21, 1950 C 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Sardeson, Arnold L. Pvt May 1, 1953     224th Inf 40th INF Medic
*Saunders, Harry J. Sfc Aug 2, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Schauer, Ernest J. Capt Sep 6, 1950 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Schierman, Theodore A. Sfc Aug 10, 1950 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Schmitt, Edward 1Lt Aug 31 - Sep 3, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Schmitt, Robert G. 1Lt Dec 1, 1950 M 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Schulze, Paul R. 1Lt Nov 7, 1950 C 96 FA   X Corps  
Schwartze, Francis L. Sgt Sep 20, 1952 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Sears, Jerome F. Sfc Jun 8, 1952 B 1 180th Inf 45th INF  
Shanholtz, Charles L. Pvt Jul 16, 1950 D 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Shell, Buster Pfc Oct 18, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Shelley, Chadwick G. Pfc Oct 13, 1951       24th INF  
*Shelton, William B. (POW) Cpl Aug 19, 1950 B 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Shepard, Floyd Pfc Jun 8, 1951 L 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Sherman, Albert (MIA) Pvt Jun 10 1953     15th Inf 3d INF Medic
*Sherwood, Charles W. Cpl Feb 13 - 15, 1951 D 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Shilling, Winford A. Pfc Jul 11, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Siegert, Frank P. Pfc Jun 22, 1952         Medic
*Sims, Derwood W. 1Lt Apr 15, 1951 F 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Sitler, Ross E. 1Lt Feb 4, 1952 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Skeldon, James H. Ltc Sep 1 - 28, 1950 C.O. 2 38th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
Skeldon, James H. Ltc Nov 29 & 30, 1950 C.O. 2 38th Inf 2d INF 2DSCs In Korea
*Smith, Bobby J. Cpl Sep 19, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Smith, Cecil G. 1Lt Dec 7, 1950 A 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Smith, Charles B. Ltc Jul 5, 1950   1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Smith, Dale M. 1Lt Dec 5, 1950 B 57 FA   7th INF  
Smith, James C. M/Sgt Sep 11, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Smith, James E. Cpl Sep 17, 1951 C 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Smith, James Lee Pvt Aug 25, 1950 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Smith, Joseph E. Pfc Apr 16, 1953          
Smith, Nicholas, Jr. Sfc Nov 25, 1950 HHC 2 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Smith, Reginald D. Pfc Oct 8, 1951 K 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Smith, Wayne C. M/Gen Oct 14 - 17, 1952 C.G.     7th INF  
*Smith, William L. Sfc Nov 4, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Smock, Richard T. 1Lt Jun 6, 1951 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Smyth, William R. Sgt Nov 3, 1952 E 2 160th Inf 40th INF Medic
Snowden, Houston D. Cpl Mar 7, 1951     9th Inf 2d INF  
*Sommer, Hugh N., Jr. Pvt Apr 22, 1951 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Sosa, Roberto Cpl Jul 28, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF Medic
Soule, Robert H. M/Gen Dec 1 - 24, 1950 C.G.     3d INF  
Spear, Paul R. Pvt Jul 11, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Spicer, William H. Col Oct 10, 1952     9th ROK MAG/ROK Advisor
Springston, Rex B. M/Sgt Jun 13, 1952 K 3 180th Inf 45th INF  
St. Clair, Charley L. 1Lt Jul 13, 1953   955 FA   8th Army  
Stacy, James E. Maj May 18, 1951 XO 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Stai, Melvin Ruben (POW) Capt Nov 30, 1950 A 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Stanley, Courtney L. Pvt Mar 17, 1953 I 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Starkey, Jack R. Cpl Aug 7 & 8, 1950 F 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Stephens, Richard W. Col Jul 9 - 13, 1950 C.O.   21st Inf 24th INF  
Stewart, Harry L. Cpl Feb 14, 1951          
*Stewart, Walter Lee Cpl Jun 12, 1952 F 2 32d Inf 7th INF  
*Stover, Max Raymond 1Lt Oct 16, 1952 C 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
Stratton, Charles W. Ltc Jul 16, 1950 C.O. 11, 13th, & 52 FAs   24th INF  
*Strickler, Paul C. Pfc Feb 6, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Strowmatt, Francis D. Sfc Feb 6, 1952          
Stuart, Bobby G. Cpl Feb 4, 1951 A 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Sullivan, Raphael J. Pfc Jun 14, 1952       45th INF  
*Svehla, Henry Pfc Jun 12, 1952 F 2 32d Inf 7th INF  
Sweeney, Harvey O. 1Lt Sep 7 & 8, 1951 I 3 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Swihart, Harold M. M/Sgt May 24, 1953     7th Inf 3d INF  
Swing, Willard V., Jr. Pfc Aug 13, 1950 D 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Swinney, Clarice C. Pfc Sep 3, 1950 H 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Tabor, Charles Allen Pfc Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Tackaberry, Thomas H. (1st) Capt Sep 9, 1952         2nd & 3rd
 DSC in RVN
*Taft, Paul B. Pfc Nov 17, 1950 B 13 Engr 17th Inf 7th INF Engineer
Tamez, Rudolph M. 1Lt Oct 15, 1952     32d Inf 7th INF  
Taylor, Clovis R. Pfc Aug 31- Sep 7, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Taylor, Royal R. Ltc Jul 10, 1953 XO 2 32d Inf 7th INF  
*Tedford, Robert A. M/Sgt Aug 12, 1950 25th Recon     25th INF  
Teeters, Bernard G. Ltc Sep 19 & 20, 1950 C.O. 1 35th Inf 25th INF  
Terrell, Earnest P. 1Lt Jul 19 - 24, 1950 A 11 FA   24th INF  
Thornton, John L. Pfc Nov 6, 1952     179th Inf 45th INF  
Throckmorton, John Lathrop Ltc Sep 17 & 18, 1950 C.O.   5th RCT 1st Cav  
Tolbert, Jack P. Sfc Jun 11, 1953 B 1 65th Inf 3d INF  
*Trenholm, Richard R. Pvt Sep 12, 1951     38th Inf 2d INF Medic
*Trinen, William P. 1Lt Aug 31, 1950 C 72 Tank   2d INF  
Truitt, Joseph M. Sgt Sep 19, 1950 HHC   9th Inf 2d INF  
Tybroski, Max M. Sfc May 18, 1951 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Tyler, Russell P. Sgt Jul 10, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Tyrrell, Stanley C. Maj Jan 28, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Uffman, Milton F. Capt Feb 19, 1951 HQ 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Urbano, Isidro D. 1Lt Sep 18, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
*Van Antwerp, Frank G. Sgt Sep 16, 1950     5th RCT 1st Cav Medic
*Van Cleave, Richard C. Cpl May 28, 1951 A 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
Van Hove, James T. Sgt Nov 23, 1951          
Van Orman, Chester W. Sfc Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Vandervoort, William A. Pvt Aug 12, 1950 C 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Vangsness, Ralph J. M/Sgt Jul 28, 1950 C 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Vaughn, Donald C. Pfc Jul 8, 1951 A 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Vaughn, Wilbert F. 1Lt Jul 31, 1952     23d Inf 2d INF  
*Vera, Miguel A. Pvt Sep 21, 1952 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  

 A - C           L  - N * O - R * S - V * W - Z

Name Rank Date of Action CO Bn Reg Div Remarks
*Wagner, Burton Ales Sfc Dec 2, 1950 A 8 Engr   1st Cav Engineer
Wald, Oliver B. Cpl May 25, 1951 I 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Walker, Robert Benjamin Capt Sep 12, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Walker, Walton Harris (OLC) Lt/Gen Jul 14 - Sep 28, 1950 C.G.     8th Army 1st DSC for WWII
*Wall, Paul A. Sfc Jan 2, 1951 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Wallace, William C. Capt Nov 25, 1950 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Walls, Claude R. Sgt May 18, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Walls, Henry R., Jr. 2Lt Apr 16, 1953     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Ware, William DuBois (MIA) 2Lt Jul 26, 1950 I 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Warner, Charles L. 2Lt Jun 15, 1952   158 FA   45th INF  
*Warner, Leonard Kalani 1Lt Apr 22 & 23, 1951 H 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Watts, Cleveland E. Pfc Apr 25, 1951 I 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Weathers, Logan C. (OLC) (MIA) 1Lt Aug 2, 1950 8066th M/Recon 89 Tank 29th RCT 24th INF 1st DSC for WWII
Weaver, Leo A., Jr. 2Lt Feb 3 & 4, 1951 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Weaver, Woodrow L. Sgt Mar 23, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Webel, James B. Capt Sep 26 - 27, 1950 Ops   7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Weber, Gerhardt H. 1Lt Aug 23, 1950 I 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Weinstein, Jack Sgt Oct 19, 1951 G 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Welsh, Harley Cpl Aug 15, 1952     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Wentzel, Dave W. Sfc Nov 21, 1951     8th Cav 1st Cav  
Wesolowsky, Charles L. Capt May 20, 1951       MAG/ROK Advisor
West, Herman L. Capt Sep 7, 1950 HHC 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
West, Horace W. Capt Apr 25, 1951 A 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Westerman, Samuel V. 1Lt Nov 28, 1950 A 38 FA   2d INF  
Weston, Logan E. Capt Aug 3, 1950 A 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Weston, Ralph W. Pfc Feb 3 & 4, 1951 A 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Wetzel, Eugene V. Cpl May 24, 1953 E 2 224th Inf 40th INF  
*White, David N. 1Lt Feb 15, 1951 G 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*White, Edward Ansel 1Lt Aug 2, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
White, Millard C. 1Lt Jun 23, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Whitlatch, Glen L. Cpl Feb 13, 1951 D 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Wightman, James M. M/Sgt Mar 9, 1951 E 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Wilbur, William Hale 2Lt Sep 3, 1950 HHC 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Wilkes, Herbert Sfc Jul 8, 1950 B 63 FA   24th INF  
Williams, Billie F. M/Sgt Oct 16, 1952     32d Inf 7th INF  
Williams, Harry O. Capt Feb 12, 1951 K 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
Williams, Samuel T. M/Gen Jul 15, 1953 C.G.     25th INF  
*Williams, Stanley R. Sfc Jul 18, 1952 E 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Williams, William R. Capt Jul 31, 1950   3 23d ROK MAG/ROK Advisor
Wilson, Benjamin F. M/Sgt Jun 9, 1951 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF MOH in Korea 
Wilson, James P. 2Lt Sep 20, 1950 B 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Wilson, Norman E. Pfc Sep 6, 1951 M 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Wilson, Venard B/Gen Jul 22 - Oct 5, 1950 ADC     25th INF  
*Winstead, Otho T. Ltc Jul 15 & 16, 1950 C.O. 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Wisemore, Royal A. Sgt Nov 28, 1950 I 3 5th Cav 1st Cav Medic
Wong, William E. Sfc Feb 12, 1951 K 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Woo, Theodore R. 2Lt Oct 3, 1951 E 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Wood, Marvin R. Cpl Nov 17, 1950   13 Engr 17th Inf 7th INF Medic
Wood, Steven H. 2Lt Jul 8, 1953     17th Inf 7th INF  
Woodside, William W. 1Lt Sep 26 - 27, 1950 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Woolley, Earl K. 1Lt Mar 28, 1951 G 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Wright, George M. 1Lt Sep 14, 1950 B 65 Engr   25th INF Engineer
Wurst, Howard C. Sfc Jul 14, 1951 A 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Wynn, Ellison 1Lt Nov 25, 1950 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Yoda, Henry H. Sfc Sep 29, 1951 A 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Young, Kermit 1Lt Aug 22, 1950 B 1 5RCT 1st Cav  
Zackman, Louis H. Pfc May 24, 1953 C 1 7th Inf 3d INF RTO
Zanin, John B. Capt Aug 11 & 12, 1950 Ops 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Zimmerman, Charles T. Pfc Jul 20, 1950 C 3 Engr   24th INF Engineer

 

Korean War D.S.C. Recipients

U. S. Army Recipients

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Chronological List

Other Detailed Alphabetical And Chronological Lists*
   *Both Alpha & Chron. list  for each of the above are on the same page.

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.