Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Korean War 

Army Recipients Of The Distinguished Service Cross

(We believe this listing to be COMPLETE. While there is a remote possibility we have missed someone, particularly a LATE AWARD, in all probability these are the ONLY recipients of the Distinguished Service Cross  in the Korean War.)

733 Awards

  Detailed Alphabetical List 

A - C * D - F * G - H * I - K     L - Z 

Name Rank

Date of Act

Co Bn Reg Div Remarks
*Adams, Alfred B. Cpl Sep 25, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Agnew, Richard S. 1Lt Jul 19, 1953     223d Inf 40th INF  
Alexander, John, Jr. Sgt Sep 12, 1951     27th Inf 25th INF  
*Allen, Charlie E. Pfc Oct 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
*Allen, John P. Sgt Sep 15, 1950 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Almond, Edward M. M/Gen Sep 15 - 25, 1950 C.G.     X Corps 2DSCs In Korea
Almond, Edward M. Lt/Gen May 16 - 25, 1951 C.G.     X Corps 2DSCs In Korea
Anderson, Alfred J. 1Lt Nov 29 - 30, 1950 B 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
Anderson, Clarence L. Capt Nov 1 - 2, 1950   3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Anderson, Clyde T. Pfc May 29, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Anderson, Richard V. Sfc Oct 29, 1951   70 Tank   24th INF  
Aoyagi, Toshio 2Lt Oct 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
Arthur, Donald J. Capt Oct 3, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Ashworth, Alton M. Sgt Dec 2, 1950 L 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Atchley, Oren C. (MIA) Ltc Nov 24, 1950 C.O. 7 Med   7th INF Medic
*Atwood, Virgil Milton 2Lt Jun 3, 1951 K 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Avington, Robert J. Pfc May 30, 1951 D 1 31st Inf 7th INF  
Bailey, Don V. Pfc Jul 16, 1950 Ambulance 24 Med   24th INF Medic
Baker, James F. 1Lt Apr 24, 1953          
*Balboni, Joseph W. Pfc Nov 5, 1950 E 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Baldonado, Joe R. Cpl Nov 25, 1950 B 1 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Baldwin, George R. Sgt Jun 1, 1953          
Bales, J. E. Sgt Mar 24, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Baltz, Robert L. 2Lt Jun 16, 1952     17th Inf 7th INF  
Bamford, Charles F. II 2Lt Jul 4, 1953     223d Inf 40th INF  
*Barber, Worth H. 2Lt Dec 24, 1951 I 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Barker, William C. Sgt Aug 19, 1950 B 65 Engr   25th INF Medic
Barnes, James C., Jr. 1Lt     48 FA   7th INF  
Barnes, Ralph H. 2Lt Mar 24, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Barnes, Thomas J. 1Lt Jul 9, 1953 K 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Barnett, Billy E. (MIA) Cpl Sep 16, 1950 G 2 21st Inf 24th INF  
Barr, David Gordon M/Gen Oct 31 - Nov 22, 1950 C.G.     7th INF  
Barsanti, Olinto Mark Ltc Oct 19 & 20, 1950 G/Staff Corps     X Corps  
*Bater, Lawrence H. Pfc Aug 11, 1950 HHC   9th Inf 2d INF  
Baumgartner, William L. Pvt Aug 12, 1950 HQ 90 FA   25th INF  
*Baxter, Earl Robert Sfc Sep 15, 1950 L 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Beahler, Lee E., Jr. 1Lt Sep 2, 1950 D 2 Engr   2d INF Engineer
*Beal, Edward N. Cpl Dec 31, 1950 A 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Beard, Richard R. M/Sgt Nov 29, 1950 C 70 Tank   24th INF  
Beckett, James O. 1Lt Jan 25, 1953          
*Beltz, Lloyd E. Pvt Oct 5, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Benefield, William M., Jr. 2Lt Jul 29, 1950 77th Engr   24th Inf 25th INF  
*Benington, Robert W. Pfc Sep 15 & 16, 1950 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Bennett, Clyde L. Sgt May 21, 1951 B 89 Tank   25th INF  
Bernard, Carl F. 2Lt Jul 10, 1950 L 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Bernotas, John J. 1Lt Mar 6, 1951 L 3 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Blair, Melvin Russell (OLC) Maj Sep 14 & 15, 1950 C.O. 3 24th Inf 25th INF 1st DSC in WWII
*Boisvenue, John P. Sgt Aug 2, 1950 HHC 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Bolen, Jack Pvt Jul 9, 1950     21st Inf 24th INF Medic
Bostick, George R. Cpl Jan 3, 1951 F 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Bouknight, Eddie L. Cpl Sep 20, 1952 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Bowen, Frank S., Jr. (OLC) B/Gen Oct 20, 1950 C.O.   187th RCT 11th ABN 1st DSC in WWII
*Bowman, Richard E. M/Sgt Sep 6 & 7, 1951 L 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
Bowser, Donald H. Sgt Jul 15, 1953          
*Bradley, Joseph S. (OLC) B/Gen Sep 2 - 5, 1950 ADC     2d INF 1st DSC in WWII
Bragg, Bernard B. M/Sgt Jul 27, 1950 M 3 29th RCT 24th INF  
Brandenburg, Billy D. Cpl Jun 10, 1952     179th Inf 45th INF  
*Brannon, Charles E. 1Lt Apr 22, 1951 B 1 5th RCT 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
*Brannon, Charles E. 1Lt Apr 25, 1951 C 1 5th RCT 1st Cav 2DSCs In Korea
Brazeal, Amos L. Pfc May 24, 1951 F 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Brouillette, Neilson V. 1Lt Oct 19 & 20, 1951   555 FA 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Brown, Chester H. Sfc Jul 16, 1950 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Brown, Clarence G. Sfc Feb 1, 1951 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Brown, James L. Pfc Nov 26, 1950 E 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Brown, Kenneth E. Capt Jun 1 - 2, 1951 L 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Brownell, George R. Capt May 18 & 19, 1951 K 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Bruinooge, Marinus 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Brumet, Chester C. 1Lt Mar 8, 1951 E 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Bundy, Walt W. Capt Oct 2, 1950 205th Sig/Rep     6th ROK  
Burke, Lloyd Leslie "Scooter" 2Lt Nov 26, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav MOH In Korea 
Burkholder, Elmer E. Sgt Jul 20, 1950 HHC   34th Inf 24th INF  
*Burnette, James I. Cpl Sep 17, 1950 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Burns, Charles E. M/Sgt Jul 10, 1950 HHC 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Bush, Lavern L. Sgt Aug 18, 1951 H 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Butler, Arthur Bell Maj Aug 25, 1950     27th Inf 25th INF  
Butler, Charles L. 2Lt Dec 15, 1950 F 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Cagle, Milton L. Pvt Apr 8, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Caldwell, James L. 1Lt Oct 5, 1951 L 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Callahan, Ronald E. M/Sgt Mar 24, 1951       3d INF  
*Camp, Henry Clay, Jr. 1Lt Jan 31 & Feb 1, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Campbell, Earl R. Cpl Nov 5, 1950 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Canant, Ermer O. 1Lt Sep 27, 1951 A 10 FA   3d INF  
Cardenas, Ricardo Capt Jun 13, 1953 F 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
Cardoza, Howard W. 1Lt Aug 16, 1950 H&S 70 Tank   1st Cav  
Carlson, Dale W. 1Lt Aug 27, 1951 H 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
Carnabuci, Primo C. Pfc Sep 2, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Carpenter, Sidney C. Ltc Oct 24, 1952     2d ROK MAG/ROK Advisor  
Carpy, Charles A. 2Lt Jan 7, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
*Carrol, Charles F. Sfc Sep 26, 1950 72d Engr   5th RCT 1st Cav Engineer  
Carroll, Robert C. Pvt Aug 15, 1950 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Cartagena, Modesto Sgt Apr 19, 1951 C 1 65th Inf 3d INF  
Catanese, Albert (OLC) Sgt Jul 20, 1950 B 1 34th Inf 24th INF 1st DSC in WWII
Cathcart, William D. M/Sgt Feb 18, 1952          
Cauthen, Joe H. Sgt Feb 14, 1951 E 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Cavazos, Richard E. (1st) 1Lt Jun 14, 1953 E 2 65th Inf 3d INF OLC In RVN
Ceh, Joseph F. 1Lt Oct 30, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
*Cerri, Joe V. 2Lt Jun 11, 1953 G 2 65th Inf 3d INF  
Chamberlain, George D. (OLC) Sfc Sep 16, 1950 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF 1st DSC in WWII
Chamberlain, Smith B. 1Lt Jun 3, 1951 E 2 65th Inf 3d INF  
Chambers, Loran E. 1Lt Feb 8, 1951 C 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Champeny, Arthur S. (2d OLC) Col Sep 5, 1950 C.O.   24th Inf 25th INF DSC (WWI) 
DSC (WWII)
*Chaney, Donald L. Pvt Aug 9, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Check, Gilbert J. Ltc Aug 2, 1950   1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Chiles, John H. Col May 17 - 25, 1951 C.O.   23d Inf 2d INF  
*Clagg, Van Edward Sgt Nov 21, 1950 HHC 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Clark, Harold T. 2Lt Sep 5 & 6, 1950     16th ROK MAG/ROK Advisor
Clark, Harry A., Jr. Ltc Mar 17, 1953 C.O. 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Clark, William D. Capt Oct 7, 1951 B 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
*Clawson, Paul Eugene 1Lt May 21, 1951 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Cleaborn, Edward O. Pvt Aug 15, 1950 A 1 34th Inf 24th INF  
Clemons, Joseph Gordon 1Lt Oct 28, 1952 K 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Clinch, Willard L. Cpl Feb 12, 1951 C 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Cline, James E. Sgt Feb 6, 1951 I 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Cline, James V. Pfc Jun 15, 1952     179th Inf 45th INF  
*Cody, George R. Capt Dec 1, 1950 H/Mortar   31st Inf 7th INF  
Cole, Robert E. M/Sgt Sep 2, 1950 M 3 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Collins, Clarence H. Cpl Sep 2, 1950 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Colvin, DeWitt T. Cpl Oct 14, 1951 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Condon, Stephen A. Sgt Oct 19, 1950 F 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Condor, Herbert W. 2Lt May 21 & 22, 1951 C 58 Armor   3d INF FO
Conn, Jack L. 1Lt Oct 20, 1952     32d Inf 7th INF  
Cook, Aaron E. M/Sgt Feb 14, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Cook, John Melvin Maj Jul 16, 1950 HHC 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Cooper, Donald D. Pfc Jul 27, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Cooper, Robert Cpl Sep 21, 1950 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Cope, Richard Alan 1Lt Oct 6, 1951 K 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Copeland, Lee E. Cpl Jul 22, 1950   1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Copple, Earl L. Sfc Jan 18, 1951 3rd Recon     3d INF  
*Copple, Robert T. (MIA) Pfc Apr 22 & 23, 1951 K 3 19th Inf 24th INF  
Corcoran, Laurence M. Maj Aug 25, 1950       1st Cav  
Cordova, Lawrence Sgt Jun 16, 1952       7th INF  
Corley, John T. (OLC) Ltc Aug 21 - 23, 1950 C.O. 3 24th Inf 25th INF 1st DSC in WWII
*Corner, Stanford Oscar (MIA) Sgt Nov 26 - 30, 1950 A 57 FA   7th INF Medic
Coughlin, John G. Col May 16 - 25, 1951 C.O.   38th Inf 2d INF  
*Council, Darrel D. Pfc Apr 22 & 23, 1951 D 1 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Cox, Larry T. Sgt Sep 3, 1950 B 11 Engr   3d INF Engineer
Craig, Thomas K. 2Lt Feb 1, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Creger, Charles L. M/Sgt Sep 29, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
Crispino, Fred M/Sgt Sep 28, 1951   8 Ranger 27th Inf 25th INF  
Crombez, Marcel G. Col Feb 15 - 16, 1951 C.O.   5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Crow, Dale Duane Pvt Sep 6, 1950 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Crytzer, Robert E. Pvt Aug 12, 1950 A 1 9th Inf 2d INF  

A - C * D - F * G - H * I - K    L - Z 

Name Rank

Date of Act

Co Bn Reg Div Remarks
Daly, Donald F. 1Lt Dec 1, 1952     15th Inf 3d INF  
Daly, John H. Ltc Aug 10, 1950 HQ 555 FA   25th INF  
Daniel, Samuel E. 2Lt Jul 8, 1953     17th Inf 7th INF  
*Dankowski, Stanley Raymond (MIA) 1Lt Jul 6, 1953 K 3 65th Inf 3d INF  
*Dannucci, Anthony, Jr. Capt Feb 6, 1951 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Dare, Robert E. Sfc Jul 20, 1950 K 3 34th Inf 24th INF  
Daugherty, Robert M. Capt Jul 17, 1952 HQ 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Davis, Courtenay Chirm, Jr. 2Lt Sep 13, 1950 B 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Davis, Louis H. 1Lt Oct 6, 1951 K 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Davis, Lowell M. 1Lt Oct 27, 1952          
*Davis, Marvin L. Cpl Sep 3, 1950 H 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Deemer, George R. Sgt Oct 10, 1951 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*DeHerrera, Willie B. Pfc Oct 26, 1951 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*DePalma, Fred P. Capt Sep 19, 1950 G 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Dianda, Alfred P. 2Lt Jul 16, 1950 D 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Diaz, Victor F. 1Lt Jun 3, 1951 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Dick, Joseph D. M/Sgt Feb 14, 1951 B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Dickinson, George H. 1Lt Jul 25, 1952     7th Inf 3d INF  
*Dickson, Franklin P. Pfc Jun 23, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Dilieto, John M. Pfc May 20, 1951 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Dilley, Gerald L. Cpl Jun 30, 1951 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Dinkel, Jack L. 1Lt Jun 23, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
Dixon, Kenneth B. Pfc Feb 7, 1953     279th Inf 45th INF  
Dodd, James K. 1Lt Dec 13, 1950 E 2 7th Inf 3d INF  
Dolan, William J. 1Lt Feb 14, 1951 E 2 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Dolvin, Welborn Griffin Ltc May 25 - 27, 1951 C.O. 89 Tank   25th INF  
Donahue, Daniel J. Cpl Jun 23, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Dooley, James W. Sgt Jun 9, 1953 E 2 65th Inf 3d INF  
Dotson, Daniel W. 2Lt Mar 24, 1951 C 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
*Dreyer, Howard Lewis Pfc Jun 1, 1951 B 1 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Dubinsky, Stephen 1Lt Jul 24, 1950 A 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Dudley, Arthur C. Sfc Aug 2 - 7, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Dunn, John H. 1Lt Aug 30, 1951 A 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Dunwoody, Harold H. Maj Aug 31 - Sep 3, 1951 C.O. 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
Durkee, Richard W. 1Lt Mar 23, 1951 L 3 65th Inf 3d INF  
*Dusek, Ronald D. Pfc Jul 16, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF Medic
Eanes, Moir Earl Capt Jun 2, 1951 C 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
Earnest, Allen C. Cpl Sep 21, 1950 B 73 Tank   7th INF  
Edwards, James W.     HHC   23d Inf 2d INF  
*Eiler, Richard O. 1Lt Sep 5, 1950 D 8 Engr   1st Cav Engineer
*Ellison, Coleman C. Pvt Aug 2, 1950 B 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Elthon, Eldon J. Sfc Jul 18, 1953          
Emerson, John E., Jr. Capt Nov 26, 1950 C 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Ensley, Sherman W. 1Lt May 18, 1951 H 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Erickson, Albert C. Cpl Feb 14, 1951 C 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
Espinoza, Victor H. Cpl Aug 1, 1952 A 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Estep, Eugene Pfc Mar 25, 1951 H 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Estrada, Willie N. Sgt Sep 21, 1952   245 Tank   45th INF  
*Etie, Herbert J. Sgt Aug 27, 1951     32d Inf 7th INF  
Falconer, John C. Cpl May 20, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Falk, Charles A. Sfc Nov 28, 1950 K 3 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Fancher, Maxie Pfc Jan 28, 1953 G 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Farabaugh, Charles Kohl 1Lt Jul 17, 1952 HHC 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Farrell, Joseph E. Pfc Sep 3, 1951 M 3 17th Inf 7th INF  
Felger, Alan C. 2Lt Mar 23, 1953   FA      
*Felhoelter, Herman Gilbert (MIA) Capt Jul 16, 1950 HHC   19th Inf 24th INF Chaplain
*Ferris, Fred G. Capt Jul 3 & 4, 1951 B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
Finley, John W. M/Sgt Jul 10, 1950 D 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Finn, Clifford C. Pfc Nov 4, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Fisher, Henry G. Col Sep 24, 1950 C.O.   35th Inf 25th INF  
Fitzgerald, Charles A. 1Lt Apr 25, 1951 I 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Flanagan, Edward G. 2Lt Oct 13, 1952   1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Fleischmann, Richard L. Pfc Sep 6, 1950     23d Inf 2d INF Medic
Flerchinger, Hubert P. Sgt Sep 10 & 11, 1950 B 1 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Flores, Manuel H. Cpl Sep 19, 1951 H 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
Flowers, Donald V. Pfc Jul 20, 1950 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Fontaine, Richard R. Sgt Sep 2, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Forrester, Emmette E. Cpl Sep 15, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Foster, Paul G. Cpl Jun 26, 1952 F 2 180th Inf 45th INF  
Fralish, John C. Maj Nov 30 & Dec 1, 1950 HQ 503 FA   2d INF  
Franklin, Joseph R. 1Lt Jul 6, 1952          
Freeman, Herbert W. Pfc Sep 1 - 7, 1950 A 1 9th Inf 2d INF  
Freeman, Paul L. Col Jan 31 - Feb 15, 1951 C.O.   23d Inf 2d INF  
Fritts Billy E. Maj Jul 11, 1953     17th Inf 7th INF  

A - C * D - F * G - H * I - K    L - Z 

Name Rank

Date of Act

Co Bn Reg Div Remarks
Gainok, Elmer J. 2Lt Jul 11, 1950 K 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
*Gains, Charles Sgt Jul 25, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
Gallardo, Robert 2Lt Nov 25 - 26, 1950 E 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Gallimore, Dan L. Pfc Jun 11, 1953          
*Gallup, William E. Sfc Sep 3, 1950 D 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
Garcia, Eliseo Sgt Sep 16, 1950 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Gardner, Lawrence N. Cpl Mar 28, 1951 G 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Garrigus, Charles Sgt Nov 27 - Dec 1, 1950 HHC 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Garten, Melvin Capt Oct 30, 1952 K 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
*Gasquet, Andrew John, Jr. (MIA) Pfc Nov 26, 1950 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Gatsis, Andrew J. Capt Dec 25, 1952 K 3 179th Inf 3d INF  
Gay, Hobart R. (OLC) M/Gen Jul 18 - Oct 1, 1950 C.G.     1st Cav 1st DSC in WWII
*Gendusa, Frank J. Pfc Sep 1, 1951 B 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Gevara, Albert Jose Cpl Sep 17, 1950   1 29th RCT 24th INF  
*Gibson, Aubrey Lee Cpl Aug 12, 1950 A 555 FA 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Giesemann, Joseph V., Jr. Capt Oct 15, 1952 F 2 31st Inf 7th INF  
Gilchrist, Philip J. 1Lt Mar 30, 1951 G 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Gilmore, Knots Pvt Mar 30, 1951 K 3 7th Inf 3d INF  
Gividen, George Massie, Jr. 1Lt Oct 12, 1952     14th Inf 25th INF  
Glaze, J. R. M/Sgt Jul 10, 1950 A 78 Tank   24th INF  
Godfrey, James H. Cpl Nov 28 & 29, 1950 D 1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Goetz, Elmer O. Sgt May 29, 1951 C 49 FA   7th INF  
*Goldstein, Lawrence Pvt Oct 9 - 10, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Gombos, Nicholas N. (MIA) Capt Nov 26 & 27, 1950 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Gomez, Eduardo C. Sgt Sep 3, 1950 I 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Gonsalez, Florentino (POW) Pfc Jul 5, 1950 B 1 21st Inf 24th INF  
Gonzales, Ray B. Cpl Jan 25, 1951 B 1 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Goode, John Pfc Sep 17, 1950 L 3 9th Inf 2d INF  
Gore, William E. 1Lt Oct 22, 1950 HHC 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Graf, Robert E. Pfc Feb 4, 1951     7th Inf 3d INF  
Gray, John E. 1Lt Dec 1, 1950 M 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Gray, Stephen E. 1Lt Sep 16, 1950 L 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Green, John Henry 1Lt Oct 15, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
*Grice, Charles G. Cpl Dec 12, 1951 B 1 7th Inf 3d INF  
*Griego, Simon (MIA) Sgt Jul 26, 1951 C 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
Griffin, Albert F. Sfc Dec 29, 1952     224th Inf 40th INF  
Guerra, Juan F. Cpl May 24, 1951 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Gustin, Ralph S. 1Lt Aug 11, 1950 C 1 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Hagan, Frank D. Cpl Sep 28, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hall, Glenn M. Cpl Feb 15, 1951 1st Ranger     2d INF  
*Hall, Raymond E. Cpl Feb 16, 1951 M 3 7th Inf 3d INF Medic
*Hall, William H. 2Lt Aug 8, 1950 K 3 24th Inf 25th INF  
Halterman, Roscoe C. Sgt Mar 7, 1951 C 89 Tank   25th INF  
Hanes, Wallace W. Ltc May 17 & 19, 1951 C.O. 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Hanks, Arthur P. M/Sgt Feb 4, 1952 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Hanna, Mark J. 1Lt Oct 19, 1952     17th Inf 7th INF  
*Hannan, George Ervine 2Lt Oct 2, 1950 205th Sig/Rep     6th ROK  
*Hansel, Morgan B. 1Lt Nov 3 & 4, 1950 C 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hansen, Darrell J. 2Lt Jul 16, 1953     65th Inf 3d INF  
Hardy, John R. 1Lt Aug 25, 1950 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Hardy, Willard J. Capt Nov 3, 1952 C 1 160th Inf 40th INF  
*Harrington, Eldridge Sfc Nov 5, 1950 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Harris, James A., Jr. (1st) 2Lt Jul 28, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
*Harris, James A., Jr. (OLC) 1Lt Sep 20, 1950 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Harris, William A. Ltc Sep 26 - 27, 1950 C.O.   7th Cav 1st Cav  
Hartnett, Richard J. Sfc Sep 29, 1951       3d INF  
*Harvey, George W. 2Lt Feb 15, 1951 E 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Hatfield, Raymond L. Cpl Mar 6, 1953 K 3 31st Inf 7th INF RTO
*Haugland, Harold Peter (MIA) Sgt Nov 29 & 30, 1950 D 15 AAA   7th INF  
*Helsel, Chester R. Pfc Jan 29, 1952     32d Inf 7th INF  
Hemphill, John Allen 1Lt Apr 17, 1953 I 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Hensley, James Cpl Dec 19, 1950 F 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Hernaez, Paulino E. Pvt May 30, 1951 A 1 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Hernandez-Guzman, Badel Pvt Oct 1, 1951 I 3 65th Inf 3d INF  
*Hiday, Jack R. Sgt Nov 30, 1950 D 15 AAA   7th INF  
High, Cliff R. Pvt Oct 10, 1951 G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
Hill, John Gillespie Maj Sep 26 - 27, 1950     7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hitchner, Omar T. Maj Sep 6, 1950 C.O. 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Holcomb, Rebel L. Sfc Jul 31, 1952 A 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Hollis, Levy V. M/Sgt Aug 21 - 24, 1950   3 24th Inf 25th INF  
*Holloway, Jimmie (POW) M/Sgt Feb 12, 1951 A 15 FA   2d INF  
*Hoover, Marion D. Pfc Sep 3, 1951 H/Weapon   17th Inf 7th INF  
*Hopkins, Willard H. Sfc Sep 26 - 27, 1950 HHC 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Horne, Dellno Sfc May 18, 1951 A 1 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Hotchkiss, William H. 1Lt Jul 16, 1950 B 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
*Hovey, Howard Cleasby (MIA) M/Sgt Jul 6, 1953 A 1 17th Inf 7th INF  
Huff, Gilmon A. Ltc Oct 10, 1950 C.O. 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Huffman, Russell Leroy Sfc Sep 30, 1952 I 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Hughes, David R. 1Lt Oct 7, 1951 K 3 7th Cav 1st Cav  
Hughes, John C. (OLC) Capt Nov 27, 1950 K 3 35th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Hughes, John C. (1st) Capt Sep 3, 1950 K 3 35th Inf 25th INF 2 DSCs In Korea
*Hundley, Coleman C. Cpl Aug 6, 1950 F 2 7th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hurr, David A. Pvt Aug 1 & 2, 1950 E 2 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Hurt, Donald J. Sgt Apr 10, 1952 G 2 279th Inf 45th INF  
Hutchin, Claire E. (1st) Ltc Aug 31, 1950 HHC 1 23d Inf 2d INF 2 DSCs In Korea
Hutchin, Claire E. (OLC) Ltc Nov 25 - 30, 1950   1 23d Inf 2d INF 2 DSCs In Korea

A - C * D - F * G - H * I - K    L - Z 

Name Rank

Date of Act

Co Bn Reg Div Remarks
Ickes, Charles V. 1Lt Aug 15, 1950 H/Mortar   5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Imrie, Robert Kingwel Cpl Nov 27, 1950 F 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
Inuzuka, Mineo 2Lt May 27, 1951 F 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Isbell, William Harris, Jr. Ltc Oct 14, 1952 HQ   7th Arty 7th INF  
*Ishibashi, Edward M. Sfc Oct 12, 1951 K 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Ivison, Robert Donald Pfc May 20, 1951 E 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Jackson, Earl K. Pvt Sep 1, 1950 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Jackson, Levi, Jr. (MIA) Cpl Aug 13, 1950 G 2 24th Inf 25th INF Medic
Jackson, William E. M/Sgt   G 2 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Jackson, William R. Pfc Feb 9, 1951 C 1 19th Inf 24th INF  
Jackson, Willis 1Lt May 21, 1951 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
*James, Elwood F. 1Lt Sep 2, 1950 K 3 29th RCT 24th INF  
James, Tylee N. 2Lt Jan 26, 1951 A 1 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Jastram, Alan R. Sgt Feb 12, 1951 HHC 3 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Jeal, John W. M/Sgt Sep 16, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Jefferson, James H. Pfc Jul 21, 1950 F 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Jenkins, James B. Cpl Sep 14, 1950 I 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
Jenkins, Reuben E. Lt/Gen Oct 9, 1952 C.G.     IX Corps  
Jennett, Clair W. 1Lt Oct 13 & 14, 1951       24th INF  
*Jensen, Carl C. Ltc Jul 12, 1950 C.O. 3 21st Inf 24th INF  
Jensen, Raymond A. 1Lt Oct 10, 1951 K 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Jenson, Lloyd K. Ltc Aug 31, 1950     23d Inf 2d INF  
*Jerrell, Lawrence E. Cpl Sep 7, 1951 M 3 35th Inf 25th INF  
*Johnson, Charles F. 2Lt Mar 21, 1953     38th Inf 2d INF  
*Johnson, Charles L. Cpl May 29, 1953 B 1 14th Inf 25th INF Medic
Johnson, Harold K. Ltc Sep 4, 1950 C.O. 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
*Johnson, James B. 1Lt Sep 6, 1951 L 3 5th Cav 1st Cav  
*Johnson, Merton R. Pvt Aug 15, 1952     15th Inf 3d INF  
Jones, Robert E. Col Dec 1, 1950   1 32d Inf 7th INF  
Jones, Wayne D. 1Lt Oct 11, 1951 L 3 8th Cav 1st Cav  
Jordan, Earle H., Jr. Capt Nov 28 - Dec 2, 1950 M 3 31st Inf 7th INF  
Josey, Claude K. Capt Oct 22, 1950 K 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
Joslen, Donald R. Sgt May 24, 1951 H 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Jovenall, James J. Pfc Mar 4, 1951 G 2 9th Inf 2d INF  
Jung, Gordon C. 1Lt Jul 24, 1950 B 1 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Kahoohanohano, Anthony T. Pfc Sep 1, 1951 H 2 17th Inf 7th INF  
*Kapaun, Emil Joseph (POW) Capt Nov 1 & 2, 1950 HHC   8th Cav 1st Cav Chaplain  
*Kauhini, LeRoy St. John (MIA) Pfc Jun 23 & 24, 1951 B 1 15th Inf 3d INF  
Kawamura, James J. Pfc Aug 7, 1950 E 2 5th RCT 1st Cav  
*Keacher, Floyd A. Cpl Sep 9, 1951 G 2 35th Inf 25th INF  
Keeble, Woodrow W. M/Sgt Oct 20, 1951 G 2 19th Inf 24th INF  
Kehl, Alvin W. 1Lt Jun 13, 1953          
Kelleher, Gerald C. (OLC) Col Apr 24 & 25, 1951 C.O.   35th Inf 25th INF 1st DSC for WWII
Kestlinger, Robert S. Capt Jun 2, 1952 Liaison Det.     F.E. Cmd  
*Ketchum, Rufus Lloyd (MIA) Sgt Nov 28 - 30, 1950   57 FA   7th INF Medic
*Ketele, Andre J. Cpl Oct 21, 1950 I 3 187th RCT 11th ABN  
*Kirk, Dwight Allan 1Lt May 29, 1953 HHC 1 14th Inf 25th INF  
*Klinefelter, Joe Thomas (MIA) 2Lt Jul 13, 1953 A 955 FA   8th Army  
*Knapp, William C. 1Lt Oct 15 & 16, 1952     31st Inf 7th INF  
*Knaus, Robert P. Cpl Oct 9 - 10, 1951 I 3 23d Inf 2d INF  
*Kobashigawa, Robert S. Sgt Oct 3, 1951 E 2 15th Inf 3d INF  
Koch, Kenneth W. 1Lt Apr 23 & 24, 1951 A 72 Tank   2d INF  
Koehnen, Mark B. Cpl Feb 13, 1953     180th Inf 45th INF  
Koldenhoven, Richard A. 1Lt May 17, 1951 G 2 38th Inf 2d INF  
*Kollock, Lorenzo Pfc Oct 14, 1951     21st Inf 24th INF  
Kopsick, Albert R. 2Lt Jun 8, 1953     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Korakian, Jack Cpl Jan 23, 1952     279th Inf 45th INF  
Kotite, Richard S. 1Lt Feb 15, 1951 B 1 23d Inf 2d INF  
Kozares, Victor Pfc Feb 6, 1951 E 2 27th Inf 25th INF  
*Krauss, Harry A. Sfc Oct 3, 1951     15th Inf 3d INF  
*Kravitz, Leonard M. Pfc Mar 6 & 7, 1951 M 3 5th RCT 1st Cav  
Krilling, William E. Sfc Feb 13, 1953     180th Inf 45th INF  
Kuhn, Charles E. Capt Sep 1 - 5, 1950 F 2 23d Inf 2d INF  

A - C * D - F * G - H * I - K    L - Z 

Korean War D.S.C. Recipients

U. S. Army Recipients

Detailed Alphabetical List

Detailed Chronological List

Other Detailed Alphabetical And Chronological Lists*
   *Both Alpha & Chron. list  for each of the above are on the same page.

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.