Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Foreign Awards - WW1 

Recipients Of The
Distinguished Service Cross

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may not be listed.  You can verify if someone received the Distinguished Service Cross from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

154 Total Awards

 

154 Distinguished Service Crosses were awarded to members of Foreign, Allied soldiers and Airmen for their heroism in support of U.S. combat efforts during World War I.

Australian

British

French

Australian Army (Chronological List)
Name Rank Date of Action Battle-Incident
  Caddy, Thomas E. Sergeant Jul 4, 1918 Hamel, Belgium
  Hill, John H. Lieutenant Sep 29, 1918 Bony
  Trewarn, Frederick Private Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
  Padgett, John R. Lance-Corporal Sep 29, 1918 Hindenburg Line
  Morisset, Vaux L. Captain Sep 29, 1918 Nauroy
  Errington, Arthur Sergeant Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
  Rodakis, Nicholas Sergeant Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
  Parkes, Thomas Private Sep 30, 1918 Bellicourt
  Brady, Vincent J. Lieutenant Oct 18 - 20, 1918 Busigny

 

British Expeditionary Forces (Chronological List)
Name Rank Text Date Battle-Incident
McNamee, John T. Captain Jul 30 & Aug 5, 1918 St. Thibaut
Dodwell, Thomas B. Second Lieutenant Aug 13, 1918 (Air Mission) Bruges, Belgium
Auty, Edward W. Signalar Aug 30 & 31, 1918 Vierstraat, Belgium
Munday, William T. J. Lieutenant Aug 30 & 31, 1918 Vierstraat, Belgium
Birkinshaw, Robert S. Sergeant Sep 24, 1918 Selency
Cameron, Charles Second Corporal Sep 29, 1918 St. Quentin Canal
Woodcock, Hugh Private Oct 8, 1918 Brancourt
Underwood, Albert T. Lance-Corporal Oct 11, 1918 Riquerval Woods
Foster, Peter Private Oct 11, 1918 Serain
Little, William B. Major Oct 17, 1918 Ypres-Lys, Belgium
Rice, Wilfred Lieutenant Oct 17, 1918 Ypres-Lys, Belgium
Kessler, Albert E. Private Oct 23, 1918 Bazuel

 

French Army & Air Service (Chronological List)
FRENCH AIR SERVICE
Name Rank Text Date Battle-Incident
  Sardier, Gilbert J. M. L. First Lieutenant of Air Service May 15, Jun 4, & Sep 14, 1918 Mesnil-St. Firmin
  De Lesseps, Jacques B. M. Captain Aug 15, 1918 Conflans
  Connelly, James A. Sergeant Sep 6, 1918 Suippes
  Michel, Marcel H. Sergeant Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Meni, Jean Captain Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Vallois, Robert Captain of Air Service Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
  Armengaud, Paul F. M. Major of Air Service Sep 12 - 16, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Bredin, Andre E. Second Lieutenant Sep 12 - 16, 1918 St. Mihiel)
  Pepin, Edmund Second Lieutenant Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Diot, Lucien Aspirant Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Guyot, Benjamin Lieutenant Sep 14 - 15, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Loriot, Jean J. Sergeant Sep 14, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Lagache, Gustave P. A. Captain of Air Service Sep 24, 1918 St. Mihiel
  De Pavant, Francois Lieutenant Oct 4, 1918 Brieulles
  Guinet, Eugene Lieutenant Oct 6, 1918 Nantillois
*Andral, Louis Lieutenant Oct 30, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
  Houroux, Etienne Sergeant Oct 30, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
  Marechal, Adrian Second Lieutenant Nov 3, 1918 Pouilly
FRENCH ARMY
Name Rank Text Date Battle-Incident
  Magon De La Giclais, Jean 1LT of Cavalry Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
  Corbabon, Benigme V. M. J. Major Mar 9, 1918 Salient-du-Feys
  Viaud, Louis First Lieutenant Apr 18 - 19, 1918 France
  De Jacquelot De Boisrouvay, Aalain Major of Infantry Apr 20 - 21, 1918 Seicheprey
  Brelier, Francois Warrant Officer Apr 26, 1918 Kemmel, Belgium
  Aschliman, Paul Sergeant May 3 - 4, 1918 Villers-Tournelle
  Debrut, F. O. Lieutenant May 27 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
  Le Coin, Rene H. Interpreter May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
  Hugo, Jean Lieutenant May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
  Wackernie, Georges Lieutenant May 31, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
  Vivien, Robert Captain of Infantry Jun 1 & Jul 19, 1918 Bois-les-Marettes
  Tribot-Laspierre, Jean R. Captain Jun 6, 1918 Bois-de-Belleau
  Courtois, Andre Marechal des Logis Jun 11, 1918 Belleau Wood
  Bourdu, Joseph Master Gunner Jun 15, 1918 Le Ruddin
  Carrere, Jean B. Corporal Jul 1, 1918 Ammertzmiller, Alsace
  Le Cam, Yves Marie Private First Class Jul 1, 1918 Soissons
  Rerat, Armand Lieutenant of Infantry Jul 15 - 18, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Sartorious, Emile Adjutant Jul 15, 1918 Vadenay
First Award
  Marchand, Leon

     
Two DSCs in WWI
Lieutenant Jul 15, 1918 Marne
  Santini, Philippe Lieutenant Jul 15 - 16, Oct 14, & Nov 9, 1918 Argonne-Meuse
  Chevalier, Oliver Captain Jul 15 - 16 & Jul 28 - Aug 2, 1918 Champagne
  Du Bois, Alfred Interpreter Jul 18, 1918 Missy-aux-Bois
  Hoffenbach, Edouard Captain of Infantry Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
*Verry, Louis Marechal des Logis Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
  Meurisse, Jean L. Captain Jul 18, 1918 Chevillon
  Hendrick, Pierre H. Captain of Infantry Jul 20 - 21, 1918 Coullemelle Ferme
  Giet, Auge A. Private First Class Jul 22, 1918 France
  Burel, Michel Private First Class Jul 25 - 26 & Oct 5 - 8, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
  Lorans, Maroel Captain of Infantry Jul 26 - Aug 2, 1918 Ourcq River
  Jacobson, Alfred Captain Jul 26 - Aug 2, 1918 Ourcq River
  Gaillot, Maurice G. Captain Jul 31 - Aug 6 & Aug 25 - Sep 1, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Mallet, Arthur H. G. Lieutenant Aug 7, 1918 Bazoches
  Martelliere, Andre P. Captain Aug 20 & Sep 2, 1918 Juvigny
  Ritt, Maurice J. V. Lieutenant of Infantry Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
  Leclerc, Hippolyte A. M. Major Sep & Nov 1918 Verdun
  Grizel, Marcel Private Sep 1, 1918 Mortzwiller, Alsace
  Reiss, Andre Interpreter Sep & Oct 5 - 9, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Bercerot, Jacques Marechal des Logis Sep 1, 1918 Mortzwiller, Alsace
  Vacarisas, Joseph Brigadier Sep 1, 1918 Mortzwiller, Alsace
  Compana, Antoine Gunner Sep 1, 1918 Mortzwiller, Alsace
  Labour, Rene Captain Sep 2 & Oct 15 - 16, 1918 Fismes
*De Mandat, Grancey Lieutenant Sep 6, 1918 Fismette
  Lucas, Eugene L. E. Sergeant Sep 12 & 16, 1918 Apremont
  Durand, Leon Private First Class Sep 12, 1918 France
  Daune, Charles Emile Second Lieutenant Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Lescadron, Henri J. Second Lieutenant Sep 12 - 14, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Roussel, Jean Private First Class Sep 12 - 13, 1918 St. Mihiel
First Award 
Chanoine, Charles M. M.

     
Two DSCs in WWI 
Major of Cavalry Sep 12, 1918 Maizerais
  Jourde, Georges A. F. Second Lieutenant Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Leandri, Dominique A. Colonel Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Gros, Joseph Lieutenant Sep 12, 1918 Crete-des-Esparges
  Dormoy, Georges Marechal des Logis Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Ravisse, Henri Captain Sep 12, 1918 Montsec
  Goyne, Antoine Brigadier Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Prudhomme, Frederic H. Second Lieutenant Sep 14, 1918 Woel
  Dubet, Jean Olinde Lieutenant Sep 14, 1918 St. Maurice
  Charron, Jean M. H. Second Lieutenant Sep 14 - 15, 1918 Daucourt
*Milleret, Norbert First Lieutenant Sep 14 - Oct 3 & Oct 15 - 19, 1918 Thiaucourt
  Haumant, Marcel A. E. Marechal des Logis Sep 15, 1918 Dancourt
  Morel, Julien Interpreter Sep 18, 1918 Cheppy
  Ehrhardt, Gustave Captain Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Cheppy
First Award  
  Chanoine, Charles M. M.

     
Two DSCs in WWI
Major of Cavalry Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
  Gauffeny, Emmanual P. F. Lieutenant Sep 26, 1918 St. Mihiel
  Liaras, Gaitan Captain Sep 26, 1918 Bois-de-Guisy
  Rault, Jean Emile Captain Sep 26, 1918 Haudiomont
  Tessier, Fernand First Lieutenant Sep 26 - Oct 1, 1918 Champagne Sector
*Maxwell, Roger 1LT of Infantry Sep 26 - 30, 1918 Vaulmy
  Larra, Joseph Second Lieutenant Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
  De Boulancy, D'escayarac M. Lieutenant of Cavalry Sep 27, 1918 Binarville
  Wichart, Georges 2LT of Infantry Sep 27 - Oct 7, 1918 Monthois
  Drouhin, Robert G. 2LT of Infantry Sep 27, 1918 Monthois
  Petit, Auge J. Marechal des Logis Sep 27, 1918 Daucourt
  Escudier, Etienne First Lieutenant Sep 29, 1918 Bois-De-Brieulles
  Gauthier, Jean C. Second Lieutenant of Artillery Sep 29, 1918 Bussy Farm
  Lebre, Anton Captain Sep 29 - Oct 4, 1918 Montfauxelles
  Simonet, Andre Marechal des Logis Sep 30, 1918 Trieres Farm
  Chataigneau, Yves Lieutenant Oct 1 - 11, 1918 Verdun
  Buisson Lieutenant Oct 3 - 8, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Barre, Marcel Private Oct 3 - 8, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Bertrand Captain Oct 3, 1918 Blanc Mont
  Artoni, Charles Machine Gunner Oct 3 - 8, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Becquart, Henri Marechal des Logis Oct 3 - 8,1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Dano, Robert 2LT of Artillery Oct 3 - 8, 1918 Somme-Py
*De Guiroye Captain Oct 3, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Thiebault, Rene Marechal des Logis Oct 3, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Piveteau, E. M. Lieutenant Oct 3 - 8, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Hallier, Andre Lieutenant Oct 3 - 4, 1918 Bois-de-Beuge
  Quinton, R. Lieutenant Colonel Oct 3 - 17, 1918 Blanc Mont
  Praly, Louis Aspirant Oct 4, 1918 Gesnes
  Etienne, Eugene Lieutenant Oct 4, 1918 Gesnes
  Baurin, Albert Brigadier Oct 4, 1918 Gesnes
  Leplus, Paul Lieutenant Oct 4, 1918 Gesnes
  Perrin, Edouard Brigadier Oct 4, 1918 Gesnes
  Leroux, Maurice Lieutenant Oct 4, 1918 Blanc Mont
  Malbe, Fernand Lieutenant Oct 5, 1918 Gesnes
  Bardou, Henri Brigadier Oct 8, 1918 Massif Blanc Mont
  Le Pelletier De Woillemont, Bernard C. F. M. X. E. G. Lieutenant of Cavalry Oct 9, 1918 St. Etienne
  Lenoir, Henri Brigadier Oct 11, 1918 Vaux
  Redier, Maurice Captain Oct 13, 1918 Pauvres
Second Award
 
  Marchand, Leon
      
Two DSCs in WWI
Lieutenant Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
  Drouhin, Maurice Captain Oct 14 - 16, 1918 Cote-de-Chatillon
  Costa De Beauregard, Robert Captain Oct 14, 1918 St. Juvin
  Boglione Marechal des Logis Oct 14, 1918 Tavannes
  Merel, Robert 1LT of Infantry Oct 31 & Nov 1, 1918 Spittaals Bosschen, Belgium
  Le Bellege, Jean B. Marechal des Logis Nov 1918 Argonne Forest
  Jacquin, Alfred Lieutenant of Engineers Nov 1 - 3, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
  Trives, Francis M. Captain of Artillery Nov 2, 1918 Haumont
  Bonnard, Emile Major Nov 3 - 11, 1918 Meuse River
  Marius, Jean Sergeant Nov 3, 1918 Vilosnes
  Filippi, Jean Corporal Nov 3, 1918 Magenta Farm
  Thiabaud, Claude E. Lieutenant Nov 7 - 10, 1918 La Ferme
  Lano, Maurice Captain of Artillery Nov 7, 1918 Mouson
  Buchet, Xavier Captain Nov 9 - 11, 1918 Argonne
  De Froissard-Broissis, Michel M. F. Lieutenant Nov 10, 1918 Verdun
  Brelivet, Herve M. Warrant Officer World War I Savory

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.