Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army Air Service
WW1 

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

319 Total Awards

 

319 DSCs were awarded to 262 members of the U.S. Army Air Service during World War I.

 

Chronological List

Recipient Name Rank/Field Date of Air Mission Place of Action Notes
First Award
Baer, Paul Frank
1Lt (AS) Mar 11, 1918 Reims 2 DSCs (WWI)
Mitchell, William "Billy" BGen (SC) Mar 26, Jul, and Sep 12 - 16, 1918 St. Mihiel  
First Award
Thaw, William
Maj (AS) Mar 26, 1918 Reims 2 DSCs (WWI)
Ford, Christopher W. Capt (AS) Mar 27 & May 21, 1918 Reims  
Hall, James Norman Capt (AS) Mar 27, 1918 Reims  
Second Award
Baer, Paul Frank
1Lt (AS) Apr 5, 12, & 23, & May 8 & 21, 1918 France 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Thaw, William
Maj (AS) Apr 20, 1918 Montaigne 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) Apr 29, 1918 Montsec MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Meissner, James A.
1Lt (AS) May 02, 1918 Toul 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Peterson, David McKelvey
Capt (AS) May 03, 1918 Luneville 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Chapman, Charles W., Jr. 2Lt (AS) May 05, 1918 Autrepierre  
First Award
Peterson, David McKelvey
Capt (AS) May 15, 1918 Thiaucourt 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 17, 1918 Richecourt MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 19, 1918 Flirey 5 DSCs (WWI)
*Giroux, Ernest A. 1Lt (AS) May 22, 1918 Armentieres  
Buford, Edward, Jr. 1Lt (AS) May 22, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Third Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 22, 1918 St. Mihiel MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
*Saunders, William H. Capt (AS) May 25, 1918 Toul  
Second Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 27, 1918 Montsec 5 DSCs (WWI)
Mitchell, John Capt (AS) May 27, 1918 Beaumont  
*Taylor, William H. 1Lt (AS) May 28, 1918 Pont-a-Mousson  
Third Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 28, 1918 Bois Rata 5 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Hambleton, John A.
1Lt (AS) May 28, 1918 Lironville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 28, 1918 Boise Rate MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Cassady, Thomas G.
1Lt (AS) May 29 & Jun 5, 1918 Fismes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Meissner, James A.
1Lt (AS) May 30, 1918 Jaulny 2 DSCs (WWI)
Fifth Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 30, 1918 Jaulny MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 31, 1918 Lironville 5 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Erwin, William P.
1Lt (AS) Jun, Jul & Sep 12 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Jun 02, 1918 Ypres, Belgium 5 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Sewall, Sumner
1Lt (AS) Jun 3 & Oct 13, 1918 Menil-la-Tour 2 DSCs (WWI)
Fifth Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) Jun 05, 1918 Epley 5 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Baucom, Byrne V.
Capt (AS) Jun, Jul, & Sep 12 - 16, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Hambleton, John A.
1Lt (AS) Jun 06, 1918 Gironville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Winslow, Alan F. 2Lt (AS) Jun 06, 1918 Toul  
*MacArthur, John Knox 2Lt (AS) Jun 13, 1918 Luneville  
Clapp, Kenneth Smith 2Lt (AS) Jun 13, 1918 Luneville  
Rucker, Edward W. 1Lt (AS) Jun 13, 1918 Luneville  
Raymond, Robert Fulton 1Lt (AS) Jun 24, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Tillman, Fred A. 2Lt (FA) Jun 26, 1918 Reims  
Tittman, Harold H. 1Lt (AS) Jul 01, 1918 Bouresches  
*Norton, Fred W. 1Lt (AS) Jul 02, 1918 Toul  
*Stevens, John H. 2Lt (AS) Jul 02, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Grant, Alfred A. 1Lt (AS) Jul 02, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Hoover, William J. 1Lt (AS) Jul 02, 1918 Verdilly  
First Award
O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose
1Lt (AS) Jul 02, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 3 DSCs (WWI)
Porter, Kenneth Lee 2Lt (AS) Jul 02, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Harwood, Benjamin P. 1Lt (AS) Jul 05, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Second Award
O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose
1Lt (AS) Jul 05, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 3 DSCs (WWI)
Raible, Joseph C., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Jul 05, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Second Award
Sewall, Sumner
1Lt (AS) Jul 07, 1918 Rocourt 2 DSCs (WWI)
Abernathy, Thomas J. 2Lt (AS) Jul 15, 1918 Vourbin  
Phelps, Glen 1Lt (AS) Jul 15, Aug 7, & Oct 27 - 30, 1918 Villers-sur-Marne  
Jones, Arthur H. 2Lt (AS) Jul 16, 1918 Toul  
First Award
Porter, Charles Pullman
2Lt (AS) Jul 16, 1918 Epieds 2 DSCs (WWI)
Tobin, Edgar Gardner 1Lt (AS) Jul 16, 1918 Vieville  
First Award
Keating, James Alfred
1Lt (AS) Jul & Aug, 1918 Various  
Dawson, Leo H. 1Lt (AS) Jul 19, 1918 Hartennes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Donaldson, John Owen 2Lt (AS) Jul 22 &25 and Aug 8 - 10, 25 & 29 , 1918 Mont-Norte-Dame  
Ferrenbach, Leo C. 1Lt (AS) Jul 22, 1918 Ansauville  
Rooney, Paul N. A. 1Lt (AS) Jul 22 - Sep 26, 1918 Ansauville  
Third Award
O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose
1Lt (AS) Jul 24, 1918 Fresnes 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Porter, Charles Pullman
2Lt (AS) Jul 24, 1918 Foret-de-Fere 2 DSCs (WWI)
Avery, Walter L. 1Lt (AS) Jul 25, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Lawson, Walter Rolls Capt (AS) Jul 30 & Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Higgs, James Allen, Jr. 1Lt (AS) Jul 31, Aug 21, & Oct 28, 1918 Pont-a-Mousson  
Brotherton, William E. 2Lt (AS) Aug 01, 1918 Fere-En-Tardenois  
First Award
Cook, Harvey Weir
Capt (AS) Aug 01, 1918 Bois-de-Dole 2 DSCs (WWI)
Herbert, Thomas W. 1Lt (AS) Aug 1 - 8, 1918 Chaulnes  
Hudson, Donald 1Lt (AS) Aug 01, 1918 Fere-En-Tardenois  
Burt, Byron T., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Aug 4 - 11, Sep 16, & Oct 1, 1918 Griscourt  
Landis, Reed Gresham Capt (AS) Aug 8, 12, 13, & 19, 1918 Douai  
Blake, Charles Raymond 1Lt Aug 09, 1918 Lassigny  
Page, Richard C. M. Capt (AS) Aug 09, 1918 Fismes  
Porter, Earl W. 2Lt (AS) Aug 09, 1918 Lassigny  
Rancourt, John I. 1Lt (FA) Aug 09, 1918 Fismes  
First Award
Buckley, Harold Robert
1Lt (AS) Aug 10, 1918 Perle 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Burns, James S. D. 2Lt (FA) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
*McClendon, Joel H. 1Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
*Plummer, Charles W. 2Lt (FA) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Babcock, Philip R. 1Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
First Award
Bernheimer, Louis G.
1Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Hitchcock, Roger W. 2Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Jordan, John W. 2Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Nichols, Harold O. Sergeant First Class Aug 11 & Oct 1 & 9, 1918 Griscourt  
Palmer, Joseph A. 2Lt (FA) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
*Hamilton, Lloyd A. 1Lt (AS) Aug 13, 1918 Varssenaere, Belgium  
Bonnalie, Allan F. 1Lt (AS) Aug 13, 1918 Bruges, Belgium  
Hartney, Harold E. Maj (AS) Aug 13, 1918 Fismes  
Bowers, Lloyd G. 1Lt (AS) Aug 14 - 29 & Oct 27, 1918 Gironville  
*Drew, Charles W. 1Lt (AS) Aug 15, 1918 Flirey  
Second Award
Cassady, Thomas G.
1Lt (AS) Aug 15, 1918 St. Marie 2 DSCs (WWI)
Wyly, Lawrence T. 1Lt (AS) Aug 15, Sep 17, & Oct 21, 1918 Chaulnes  
Llewellyn, Frank A. Capt (AS) Aug 17, 1918 St. Die  
Neel, Roland H. 2Lt (AS) Aug 17, 1918 St. Die  
Springs, Elliott White 1Lt (AS) Aug 22, 1918 Bapaume  
MacBrayne, Winfred C. 1Lt (FA) Aug 26, 1918 Fismes  
*Orr, Edward 1Lt (AS) Aug 28, 1918 Toul  
Clarke, Sheldon V. 1Lt (AS) Aug 28 & Sep 26, 1918 Raulecourt  
Henderson, Phil A. 1Lt (Infantry Aug 28, 1918 Toul  
Nixon, George R. 1Lt (FA) Aug 28 & Sep 28, 1918 Domevre-en-Haye  
Neibling, Harlou P. 1Lt (AS) Sep 02, 1918 Brouville  
*Clay, Henry Robinson, Jr. 1Lt (AS) Sep 4 & 27, 1918 Sains-les-Marquion  
Alexander, Arthur H. 1Lt (AS) Sep 04, 1918 Friauville  
Warner, Donald D. 1Lt (AS) Sep 04, 1918 Friauville  
*Gundelach, Andre P. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Buxieres  
First Award
*Luke, Frank, Jr.
2Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 15, 1918 St. Mihiel MOH & 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Morse, Guy E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey-sur-Trey  
*Putnam, David E. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Lachaussee  
*Suiter, Wilbur C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey-sur-Trey  
*Way, Pennington H. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Buxieres  
First Award
Arthur, Dogan H.
Capt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
Belzer, William E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 13, 1918 Jaulny  
Benell, Otto E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt  
First Award
Brereton, Lewis Hyde
Maj (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt DSC w/OLC (WWII)
Coleman, Wallace 1Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 13, 1918 Jaulny  
De Castro, Ralph Ellison 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel  
D'Olive, Charles Rudolph 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Benoit  
First Award
Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund
1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Fleeson, Howard T.
2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
Hart, Percival G. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Snyder, John H. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel  
*Bellows, Franklin B. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
*Farnsworth, Thomas H. 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Thiaucourt  
*Hill, Raymond C. 1Lt (FA) Sep 13, 1918 Lachaussee  
*Kahle, Clarence C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Lachaussee  
*Thompson, Robert E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
*Williams, Bertram 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Beebe, David C. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Este, J. Dickinson 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
First Award
Furlow, George Willard
1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Charey 2 DSCs (WWI)
Gaylord, Bradley J. 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Hays, Frank Kerr 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Hopkins, Stephen T. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Second Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Champeny 5 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Larner, Gorman DeFreest
1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Champeny 2 DSCs (WWI)
Rath, Howard G. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Strahm, Victor H. Maj (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Metz  
Wallis, James E., Jr. Capt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Metz  
First Award
*White, Wilbert Wallace
2Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Etain 2 DSCs (WWI)
Boyd, Theodore E. 2Lt (FA) Sep 14, 1918 Conflans  
Brewster, Hugh 1Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Hageville  
Brooks, Arthur Raymond 2Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Mars-la-Tour  
First Award
Fontaine, Hugh L.
1Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Hageville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Sixth Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Villecy MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
*Wehner, Joseph Frank
1Lt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Rouvres 2 DSCs (WWI)
Diekema, Willis A. 1Lt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Metz  
Hammond, Leonard Coombes 1Lt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Metz  
McDevitt, James A. 1Lt (AS) Sep 15 & Oct 5 - 6, 1918 Cuisy  
Seventh Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Bois-de-Wavrille MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
*Wehner, Joseph Frank
1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Mangiennes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Buckley, Harold Robert
1Lt (AS) Sep 16 - 27, 1918 Neville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Fisher, George F. Capt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Xonville  
Payne, Karl C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Longuyon  
Seaver, Arthur F. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Etain  
Sellers, Cecil G. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Longuyon  
First Award
Simon, Louis C., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Hadonville-les-La-chausse 2 DSCs (WWI)
Stokes, John Y., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Etain  
Frost, John 1Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Verneville  
Second Award
Furlow, George Willard
1Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Verneville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Verneville 5 DSCs (WWI)
Knotts, Howard Clayton 2Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Arieux  
Second Award
*Luke, Frank, Jr.
2Lt (AS) Sep 18, 1918 Etain MOH & 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Thomas, Gerald Provost 2Lt (AS) Sep 22, 1918 Cambrai  
Vaughn, George Augus 1Lt (AS) Sep 22 & 28, 1918 Cambrai  
First Award
Kindley, Field E.
1Lt (AS) Sep 24, 1918 Bourion Wood 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Kelty, Asher E. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Crepion  
*Lowry, Francis B. 2Lt (FA) Sep 26, 1918 Crepion  
*Nutt, Alan 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Forges  
*O'Donnell, Paul J. 2Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
*Petree, Harris E. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Marville  
*Ross, Cleo Jepson 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Brabant  
First Award
Backus, David H.
1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Etain 2 DSCs (WWI)
Biddle, Charles John Capt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Damvillers  
Carroll, George C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Fort-de-Marr  
Cook, Everett Richard Capt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Damvillers  
Creech, Jesse Orin 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 28, & Oct 28, 1918 Cambrai  
Norris, Sigbert A. G. 2Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Paradise, Robert C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Boureuilles  
Potter, William Clarkson 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Ralston, Orville Alfred 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Bourion Wood  
Spaatz, Carl Andrew "Toohey" Maj (AS) Sep 26, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Stovall, William Howard 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Etain  
Taylor, William J. R. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26 - Oct 10, 1918 Malancourt  
Waring, William W. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Wright, Burdette S. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Boureuilles  
Curtis, Edward P. 1Lt (AS) Sep 27, 1918 Stenay  
Second Award
Kindley, Field E.
1Lt (AS) Sep 27, 1918 Marcoing 2 DSCs (WWI)
Burdick, Howard 2Lt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Cambrai  
Haslett, Elmer R. Capt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon  
Myers, Oscar B. 1Lt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Cierges  
Stout, Penrose V. 1Lt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Charnay  
Swaab, Jacques M. 1Lt (AS) Sep 28 & Oct 27, 1918 Montfaucon  
First Award
*Patterson, Alfred B., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Moiry 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Epinonville 4 DSCs (WWI)
Duckstein, Arthur William 1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Montrebeau  
Graveline, Fred C. Sergeant First Class Sep 29 - Nov 5, 1918 Villers-Devant-Dun  
First Award
Kaye, Samuel, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Epinonville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Rummell, Leslie J. 1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Moirey  
First Award
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth
1Lt (AS) Oct 01, 1918 Andevanne 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
1Lt (AS) Oct 02, 1918 Montfaucon 4 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
1Lt (AS) Oct 02, 1918 Montfaucon 4 DSCs (WWI)
Palmer, William W. 1Lt (AS) Oct 03, 1918 Doulcon  
*Kinney, Clair A. 1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Doulcon  
Bowman, Samuel A. 2Lt (FA) Oct 04, 1918 Fleville  
Second Award
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth
1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Montfaucon 3 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Liny-devant-Dun 5 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Larner, Gorman DeFreest
1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Montfaucon 2 DSCs (WWI)
Manning, James F., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Doulcon  
McKay, James R. 1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Doulcon  
First Award
McMurry, Ora R.
1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Romagne 2 DSCs (WWI)
Michener, John H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Varennes  
Plush, Lewis C. 1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Romagne  
Schenck, Alexander P. 1Lt (AS) Oct 04, 1918 Doulcon  
Atwater, Benjamin L. 1Lt (AS) Oct 05, 1918 Landres-et-St. Georges  
Castleman, John R. 1Lt (AS) Oct 05, 1918 Romagne  
Jeffers, John N. 1Lt (AS) Oct 05, 1918 Romagne  
Second Award
Kaye, Samuel, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 05, 1918 Montfaucon 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Preston, Glen A.
2Lt (FA) Oct 05, 1918 Cunel 3 DSCs (WWI)
Alexander, Stirling Campbell 1Lt (AS) Oct 06, 1918 St. Georges  
Fifth Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Oct 06, 1918 Bantheville 5 DSCs (WWI)
Richardson, James M. 2Lt (AS) Oct 06, 1918 Grand Pre  
Kinsley, Wilbert E. 2Lt (AS) Oct 07, 1918 Cunel  
Second Award
Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund
1Lt (AS) Oct 08, 1918 Exermont 2 DSCs (WWI)
Allen, Gardner Philip 1Lt (AS) Oct 09, 1918 Thiaucourt  
First Award
Kenney, George C.
1Lt (AS) Oct 09, 1918 Fismes DSC w/OLC (WWII
Knowles, James Jr., 1Lt (AS) Oct 09, 1918 Montfaucon  
Moore, Edward Russell 1Lt (AS) Oct 09, 1918 Thiaucourt  
Polley, Britton 1Lt (FA) Oct 09, 1918 Romagne  
Reeves, Dache M. 1Lt (AS) Oct 9 & 23, 1918 Avocourt  
Reynolds, Clearton H. Capt (AS) Oct 09, 1918 Romagne  
*Schoen, Karl Joseph 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Ancerville  
*Treadwell, Alvin H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 St. Juvin  
Second Award
*White, Wilbert Wallace
2Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Toul 2 DSCs (WWI)
Eaton, Warren Edwin 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Bantheville  
Second Award
Fontaine, Hugh L.
1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Champigneulles 2 DSCs (WWI)
Irving, Livingston Gilson 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Bantheville  
First Award
Reynolds, John N.
Maj (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Verdun 2 DSCs (WWI)
Shelby, Richard D. 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Verdun  
Vernam, Remington D. B. 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Buzancy  
First Award
Wright, Chester E.
1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Beffu et la Morthomme 2 DSCs (WWI)
Follette, Justin P. 1Lt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Chatel-Chehery  
Goldthwaite, George E. 1Lt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Bantheville  
Holland, Spessard L. 1Lt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Bantheville  
Noyes, Stephen H. Capt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Chatel-Chehery  
Second Award
Arthur, Dogan H.
Capt (AS) Oct 18 & 30, 1918 France 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Jones, Clinton
2Lt (AS) Oct 18, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
McDermott, Cleveland W. 2Lt (AS) Oct 18, 1918 Bantheville  
*Broomfield, Hugh D. G. 1Lt (AS) Oct 21, 1918 Cunel  
*Cutter, Edward B. 1Lt (AS) Oct 21, 1918 Cunel  
Fourth Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
Capt (AS) Oct 21, 1918 Bois-de-la Cote-Lemonte 4 DSCs (WWI)
Stenseth, Martinus 1Lt (AS) Oct 22, 1918 Air Misson (Argonne  
*Frank, William F. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Buzancy  
Second Award
*Patterson, Alfred B., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Moiry 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Backus, David H.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Landreville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Badham, William T. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Buzancy  
Brown, Mitchell H. 2Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Beffu et la Morthomme  
First Award
Holden, Lansing Colton, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Montigny 2 DSCs (WWI)
McDougall, Harry O. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
McKay, Elmore K. 2Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Phillips, George R. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Beffu et la Morthomme  
Ponder, William Thomas 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Fontaines  
Pyne, Percy Rivington 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Quinn, John J. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Bantheville  
Second Award
Simon, Louis C., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Cierges 2 DSCs (WWI)
Steele, Richard Wilson 2Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Bois-de-Barricourt  
Second Award
Wright, Chester E.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Bantheville 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Dowd, Meredith L. 2Lt (AS) Oct 26, 1918 Dannevoux  
*Coolidge, Hamilton Capt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Grand Pre  
First Award
Burger, Valentine Joseph
2Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Meuse 2 DSCs (WWI)
Conover, Harvey 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Consenvoye  
Elliott, Robert P. 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Olizy  
George, Harold Huston 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Bantheville  
Lindsay, Robert Opie 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Bantheville  
Maughan, Russell L. 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Sommerance  
Ten Eyck, Walton B., Jr. 2Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Birquenay  
Bissell, Clayton Lawrence 1Lt (AS) Oct 28, 1918 Jenlain  
Mell, Patrick H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 28 & Nov 6, 1918 Bantheville  
*Aldrich, Perry H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 29, 1918 St. Mihiel  
*Beane, James Dudley 1Lt (AS) Oct 29, 1918 Bantheville  
Borden, Horace 2Lt (AS) Oct 29, 1918 Cunel  
Second Award
Preston, Glen A.
2Lt (FA) Oct 29, 1918 Andevanne 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Reynolds, John N.
Maj (AS) Oct 29, 1918 Grand Pre 2 DSCs (WWI)
Andrew, Flynn Lambert Anthony 1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Landres-et-St. Georges  
Bartholf, Herbert B. 1Lt (AS) Oct 30 & Nov 4, 1918 Ancerville  
Second Award
Cook, Harvey Weir
Capt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Crepion 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Fleeson, Howard T.
1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Buzancy 2 DSCs (WWI)
Healy, James Andrew 1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Fismes  
Second Award
Jones, Clinton
2Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 St. Georges 2 DSCs (WWI)
Lambert, John H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Stenay  
Littauer, Kenneth P. Maj (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Conflans  
Second Award
McMurry, Ora R.
1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Tages & La Croix aux Bois 2 DSCs (WWI)
Morris, Edward M. 2Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 St. Georges  
Third Award
Preston, Glen A.
2Lt (FA) Oct 30, 1918 Remonville 3 DSCs (WWI)
Douglass, Kingman Capt (AS) Oct 31, 1918 Longuyon  
Jervey, Thomas M. 1Lt (AS) Oct 31, 1918 Longuyon  
Second Award
Burger, Valentine Joseph
2Lt (AS) Nov 01, 1918 Europe 2 DSCs (WWI)
Greist, Edwards Harold 1Lt (AS) Nov 01, 1918 Andevanne  
Bagby, Ralph B. 1Lt (AS) Nov 02, 1918 Tailly  
Second Award
Bernheimer, Louis G.
1Lt (AS) Nov 02, 1918 Tailly 2 DSCs (WWI)
Breese, Clinton S. 2Lt (AS) Nov 02, 1918 Air Misson (Argonne  
Cousins, John W. 1Lt (AS) Nov 02, 1918 Conflans  
Hill, Maury Capt (AS) Nov 02, 1918 Conflans  
Holden, Kenneth H. 1Lt (AS) Nov 02, 1918 Air Misson (Argonne  
Dillon, Raymond P. 1Lt (AS) Nov 03, 1918 Mezieres  
Lee, John B. 2Lt (AS) Nov 03, 1918 Mezieres  
Rorison, Harmon C. 1Lt (AS) Nov 03, 1918 Beaumont  
Armstrong, Rodney M. 1Lt (AS) Nov 04, 1918 France  
Second Award
Dawson, Leo H.
1Lt (AS) Nov 04, 1918 Clery-le-Petit 2 DSCs (WWI)
Grey, Charles Gossage Capt (AS) Nov 04, 1918 Montmedy  
Third Award
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth
1Lt (AS) Nov 04, 1918 Fismes 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Holden, Lansing Colton, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Nov 04, 1918 St. Jean 2 DSCs (WWI)
Lake, Horace A. 2Lt (AS) Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Bethlainville  
Neidecker, Bertrande C. 1Lt (AS) Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Bethlainville  
Pendell, Elmer 1Lt (Infantry Nov 04, 1918 Rembercourt  
Second Award
Baucom, Byrne V.
Capt (AS) Nov 05, 1918 Sedan 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Erwin, William P.
1Lt (AS) Nov 05, 1918 Sedan 2 DSCs (WWI)
Pegues, Josiah J. 1Lt (AS) Nov 05, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Vail, William H. 1Lt (AS) Nov 06, 1918 Stenay  
(AS)=Air Service, (FA)=Field Artillery, (SC)=Signal Corps, (Inf)=Infantry

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.