Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army Air Service
WW1 

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

319 Total Awards

 

319 DSCs were awarded to 262 members of the U.S. Army Air Service during World War I.

Alphabetical List

Recipient Name Rank/Field Date of Air Mission Place of Action Notes
Abernathy, Thomas J. 2Lt (AS) Jul 15, 1918 Vourbin  
*Aldrich, Perry H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 29, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Alexander, Arthur H. 1Lt (AS) Sep 4, 1918 Friauville  
Alexander, Stirling Campbell 1Lt (AS) Oct 6, 1918 St. Georges  
Allen, Gardner Philip 1Lt (AS) Oct 9, 1918 Thiaucourt  
Andrew, Flynn Lambert Anthony 1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Landres-et-St. Georges  
Armstrong, Rodney M. 1Lt (AS) Nov 4, 1918 France  
First Award
Arthur, Dogan H.
Capt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Arthur, Dogan H.
Capt (AS) Oct 18 & 30, 1918 France 2 DSCs (WWI)
Atwater, Benjamin L. 1Lt (AS) Oct 5, 1918 Landres-et-St. Georges  
Avery, Walter L. 1Lt (AS) Jul 25, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Babcock, Philip R. 1Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
First Award
Backus, David H.
1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Etain 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Backus, David H.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Landreville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Badham, William T. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Buzancy  
First Award
Baer, Paul Frank
1Lt (AS) Mar 11, 1918 Reims 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Baer, Paul Frank
1Lt (AS) Apr 5, 12, & 23, & May 8 & 21, 1918 France 2 DSCs (WWI)
Bagby, Ralph B. 1Lt (AS) Nov 2, 1918 Tailly  
Bartholf, Herbert B. 1Lt (AS) Oct 30 & Nov 4, 1918 Ancerville  
First Award
Baucom, Byrne V.
Capt (AS) Jun, Jul, & Sep 12 - 16, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Baucom, Byrne V.
Capt (AS) Nov 5, 1918 Sedan 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Beane, James Dudley 1Lt (AS) Oct 29, 1918 Bantheville  
Beebe, David C. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
*Bellows, Franklin B. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Belzer, William E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 13, 1918 Jaulny  
Benell, Otto E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt  
First Award
Bernheimer, Louis G.
1Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Bernheimer, Louis G.
1Lt (AS) Nov 2, 1918 Tailly 2 DSCs (WWI)
Biddle, Charles John Capt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Damvillers  
Bissell, Clayton Lawrence 1Lt (AS) Oct 28, 1918 Jenlain  
Blake, Charles Raymond 1Lt Aug 9, 1918 Lassigny  
Bonnalie, Allan F. 1Lt (AS) Aug 13, 1918 Bruges, Belgium  
Borden, Horace 2Lt (AS) Oct 29, 1918 Cunel  
Bowers, Lloyd G. 1Lt (AS) Aug 14 - 29 & Oct 27, 1918 Gironville  
Bowman, Samuel A. 2Lt (FA) Oct 4, 1918 Fleville  
Boyd, Theodore E. 2Lt (FA) Sep 14, 1918 Conflans  
Breese, Clinton S. 2Lt (AS) Nov 2, 1918 Air Misson (Argonne  
First Award
Brereton, Lewis Hyde
Maj (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt DSC w/OLC (WWII)
Brewster, Hugh 1Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Hageville  
Brooks, Arthur Raymond 2Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Mars-la-Tour  
*Broomfield, Hugh D. G. 1Lt (AS) Oct 21, 1918 Cunel  
Brotherton, William E. 2Lt (AS) Aug 1, 1918 Fere-En-Tardenois  
Brown, Mitchell H. 2Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Beffu et la Morthomme  
First Award
Buckley, Harold Robert
1Lt (AS) Aug 10, 1918 Perle 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Buckley, Harold Robert
1Lt (AS) Sep 16 - 27, 1918 Neville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Buford, Edward, Jr. 1Lt (AS) May 22, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Burdick, Howard 2Lt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Cambrai  
First Award
Burger, Valentine Joseph
2Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Meuse 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Burger, Valentine Joseph
2Lt (AS) Nov 1, 1918 Europe 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Burns, James S. D. 2Lt (FA) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Burt, Byron T., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Aug 4 - 11, Sep 16, & Oct 1, 1918 Griscourt  
First Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 19, 1918 Flirey 5 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 27, 1918 Montsec 5 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 28, 1918 Bois Rata 5 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) May 31, 1918 Lironville 5 DSCs (WWI)
Fifth Award
Campbell, Douglas
1Lt (AS) Jun 5, 1918 Epley 5 DSCs (WWI)
Carroll, George C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Fort-de-Marr  
First Award
Cassady, Thomas G.
1Lt (AS) May 29 & Jun 5, 1918 Fismes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Cassady, Thomas G.
1Lt (AS) Aug 15, 1918 St. Marie 2 DSCs (WWI)
Castleman, John R. 1Lt (AS) Oct 5, 1918 Romagne  
First Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Epinonville 4 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
1Lt (AS) Oct 2, 1918 Montfaucon 4 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
1Lt (AS) Oct 2, 1918 Montfaucon 4 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Chambers, Reed McKinley
Capt (AS) Oct 21, 1918 Bois-de-la Cote-Lemonte 4 DSCs (WWI)
*Chapman, Charles W., Jr. 2Lt (AS) May 5, 1918 Autrepierre  
Clapp, Kenneth Smith 2Lt (AS) Jun 13, 1918 Luneville  
Clarke, Sheldon V. 1Lt (AS) Aug 28 & Sep 26, 1918 Raulecourt  
*Clay, Henry Robinson, Jr. 1Lt (AS) Sep 4 & 27, 1918 Sains-les-Marquion  
Coleman, Wallace 1Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 13, 1918 Jaulny  
Conover, Harvey 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Consenvoye  
Cook, Everett Richard Capt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Damvillers  
First Award
Cook, Harvey Weir
Capt (AS) Aug 1, 1918 Bois-de-Dole 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Cook, Harvey Weir
Capt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Crepion 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Coolidge, Hamilton Capt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Grand Pre  
Cousins, John W. 1Lt (AS) Nov 2, 1918 Conflans  
Creech, Jesse Orin 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 28, & Oct 28, 1918 Cambrai  
Curtis, Edward P. 1Lt (AS) Sep 27, 1918 Stenay  
*Cutter, Edward B. 1Lt (AS) Oct 21, 1918 Cunel  
First Award
Dawson, Leo H.
1Lt (AS) Jul 19, 1918 Hartennes 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Dawson, Leo H.
1Lt (AS) Nov 4, 1918 Clery-le-Petit 2 DSCs (WWI)
De Castro, Ralph Ellison 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Diekema, Willis A. 1Lt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Metz  
Dillon, Raymond P. 1Lt (AS) Nov 3, 1918 Mezieres  
D'Olive, Charles Rudolph 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Benoit  
Donaldson, John Owen 2Lt (AS) Jul 22 &25 and Aug 8 - 10, 25 & 29 , 1918 Mont-Norte-Dame  
Douglass, Kingman Capt (AS) Oct 31, 1918 Longuyon  
*Dowd, Meredith L. 2Lt (AS) Oct 26, 1918 Dannevoux  
*Drew, Charles W. 1Lt (AS) Aug 15, 1918 Flirey  
Duckstein, Arthur William 1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Montrebeau  
First Award
Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund
1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund
1Lt (AS) Oct 8, 1918 Exermont 2 DSCs (WWI)
Eaton, Warren Edwin 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Bantheville  
Elliott, Robert P. 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Olizy  
First Award
Erwin, William P.
1Lt (AS) Jun, Jul & Sep 12 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Erwin, William P.
1Lt (AS) Nov 5, 1918 Sedan 2 DSCs (WWI)
Este, J. Dickinson 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
*Farnsworth, Thomas H. 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Thiaucourt  
Ferrenbach, Leo C. 1Lt (AS) Jul 22, 1918 Ansauville  
Fisher, George F. Capt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Xonville  
First Award
Fleeson, Howard T.
2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Fleeson, Howard T.
1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Buzancy 2 DSCs (WWI)
Follette, Justin P. 1Lt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Chatel-Chehery  
First Award
Fontaine, Hugh L.
1Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Hageville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Fontaine, Hugh L.
1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Champigneulles 2 DSCs (WWI)
Ford, Christopher W. Capt (AS) Mar 27 & May 21, 1918 Reims  
*Frank, William F. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Buzancy  
Frost, John 1Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Verneville  
First Award
Furlow, George Willard
1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Charey 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Furlow, George Willard
1Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Verneville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Gaylord, Bradley J. 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
George, Harold Huston 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Bantheville  
*Giroux, Ernest A. 1Lt (AS) May 22, 1918 Armentieres  
Goldthwaite, George E. 1Lt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Bantheville  
Grant, Alfred A. 1Lt (AS) Jul 2, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Graveline, Fred C. SFC Sep 29 - Nov 5, 1918 Villers-Devant-Dun  
Greist, Edwards Harold 1Lt (AS) Nov 1, 1918 Andevanne  
Grey, Charles Gossage Capt (AS) Nov 4, 1918 Montmedy  
*Gundelach, Andre P. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Buxieres  
First Award
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth
1Lt (AS) Oct 1, 1918 Andevanne 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth
1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Montfaucon 3 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth
1Lt (AS) Nov 4, 1918 Fismes 3 DSCs (WWI)
Hall, James Norman Capt (AS) Mar 27, 1918 Reims  
First Award
Hambleton, John A.
1Lt (AS) May 28, 1918 Lironville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Hambleton, John A.
1Lt (AS) Jun 6, 1918 Gironville 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Hamilton, Lloyd A. 1Lt (AS) Aug 13, 1918 Varssenaere, Belgium  
Hammond, Leonard Coombes 1Lt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Metz  
Hart, Percival G. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Hartney, Harold E. Maj (AS) Aug 13, 1918 Fismes  
Harwood, Benjamin P. 1Lt (AS) Jul 5, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Haslett, Elmer R. Capt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon  
Hays, Frank Kerr 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley   
Healy, James Andrew 1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Fismes  
Henderson, Phil A. 1Lt (Inf) Aug 28, 1918 Toul  
Herbert, Thomas W. 1Lt (AS) Aug 1 - 8, 1918 Chaulnes  
Higgs, James Allen, Jr. 1Lt (AS) Jul 31, Aug 21, & Oct 28, 1918 Pont-a-Mousson  
Hill, Maury Capt (AS) Nov 2, 1918 Conflans  
*Hill, Raymond C. 1Lt (FA) Sep 13, 1918 Lachaussee  
Hitchcock, Roger W. 2Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Holden, Kenneth H. 1Lt (AS) Nov 2, 1918 Air Misson (Argonne  
First Award
Holden, Lansing Colton, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Montigny 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Holden, Lansing Colton, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Nov 4, 1918 St. Jean 2 DSCs (WWI)
Holland, Spessard L. 1Lt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Bantheville  
Hoover, William J. 1Lt (AS) Jul 2, 1918 Verdilly  
Hopkins, Stephen T. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Hudson, Donald 1Lt (AS) Aug 1, 1918 Fere-En-Tardenois  
First Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Jun 2, 1918 Ypres, Belgium 5 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Champeny 5 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Verneville 5 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Liny-devant-Dun 5 DSCs (WWI)
Fifth Award
Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll
1Lt (AS) Oct 6, 1918 Bantheville 5 DSCs (WWI)
Irving, Livingston Gilson 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Bantheville  
Jeffers, John N. 1Lt (AS) Oct 5, 1918 Romagne  
Jervey, Thomas M. 1Lt (AS) Oct 31, 1918 Longuyon  
Jones, Arthur H. 2Lt (AS) Jul 16, 1918 Toul  
First Award
Jones, Clinton
2Lt (AS) Oct 18, 1918 St. Mihiel 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Jones, Clinton
2Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 St. Georges 2 DSCs (WWI)
Jordan, John W. 2Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
*Kahle, Clarence C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Lachaussee  
First Award
Kaye, Samuel, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Epinonville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Kaye, Samuel, Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 5, 1918 Montfaucon 2 DSCs (WWI)
Keating, James Alfred 1Lt (AS) Jul & Aug, 1918 Various  
*Kelty, Asher E. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Crepion  
First Award
Kenney, George C.
1Lt (AS) Oct 9, 1918 Fismes DSC w/OLC (WWII
First Award
Kindley, Field E.
1Lt (AS) Sep 24, 1918 Bourion Wood 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Kindley, Field E.
1Lt (AS) Sep 27, 1918 Marcoing 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Kinney, Clair A. 1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Doulcon  
Kinsley, Wilbert E. 2Lt (AS) Oct 7, 1918 Cunel  
Knotts, Howard Clayton 2Lt (AS) Sep 17, 1918 Arieux  
Knowles, James Jr., 1Lt (AS) Oct 9, 1918 Montfaucon  
Lake, Horace A. 2Lt (AS) Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Bethlainville  
Lambert, John H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Stenay  
Landis, Reed Gresham Capt (AS) Aug 8, 12, 13, & 19, 1918 Douai  
First Award
Larner, Gorman DeFreest
1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Champeny 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Larner, Gorman DeFreest
1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Montfaucon 2 DSCs (WWI)
Lawson, Walter Rolls Capt (AS) Jul 30 & Sep 13, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Lee, John B. 2Lt (AS) Nov 3, 1918 Mezieres  
Lindsay, Robert Opie 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Bantheville  
Littauer, Kenneth P. Maj (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Conflans  
Llewellyn, Frank A. Capt (AS) Aug 17, 1918 St. Die  
*Lowry, Francis B. 2Lt (FA) Sep 26, 1918 Crepion  
First Award
*Luke, Frank, Jr.
2Lt (AS) Sep 12 - 15, 1918 St. Mihiel MOH & 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
*Luke, Frank, Jr.
2Lt (AS) Sep 18, 1918 Etain MOH & 2 DSCs (WWI)
*MacArthur, John Knox 2Lt (AS) Jun 13, 1918 Luneville  
MacBrayne, Winfred C. 1Lt (FA) Aug 26, 1918 Fismes  
Manning, James F., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Doulcon  
Maughan, Russell L. 1Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Sommerance  
*McClendon, Joel H. 1Lt (AS) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
McDermott, Cleveland W. 2Lt (AS) Oct 18, 1918 Bantheville  
McDevitt, James A. 1Lt (AS) Sep 15 & Oct 5 - 6, 1918 Cuisy  
McDougall, Harry O. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
McKay, Elmore K. 2Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
McKay, James R. 1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Doulcon  
First Award
McMurry, Ora R.
1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Romagne 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
McMurry, Ora R.
1Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 Tages & La Croix aux Bois 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
Meissner, James A.
1Lt (AS) May 2, 1918 Toul 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Meissner, James A.
1Lt (AS) May 30, 1918 Jaulny 2 DSCs (WWI)
Mell, Patrick H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 28 & Nov 6, 1918 Bantheville  
Michener, John H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Varennes  
Mitchell, John Capt (AS) May 27, 1918 Beaumont  
Mitchell, William "Billy" BGen (SC) Mar 26, Jul, and Sep 12 - 16, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Moore, Edward Russell 1Lt (AS) Oct 9, 1918 Thiaucourt  
Morris, Edward M. 2Lt (AS) Oct 30, 1918 St. Georges  
*Morse, Guy E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey-sur-Trey  
Myers, Oscar B. 1Lt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Cierges  
Neel, Roland H. 2Lt (AS) Aug 17, 1918 St. Die  
Neibling, Harlou P. 1Lt (AS) Sep 2, 1918 Brouville  
Neidecker, Bertrande C. 1Lt (AS) Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Bethlainville  
Nichols, Harold O. SFC Aug 11 & Oct 1 & 9, 1918 Griscourt  
Nixon, George R. 1Lt (FA) Aug 28 & Sep 28, 1918 Domevre-en-Haye  
Norris, Sigbert A. G. 2Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
*Norton, Fred W. 1Lt (AS) Jul 2, 1918 Toul  
Noyes, Stephen H. Capt (AS) Oct 15, 1918 Chatel-Chehery  
*Nutt, Alan 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Forges  
*O'Donnell, Paul J. 2Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
First Award
O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose
1Lt (AS) Jul 2, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose
1Lt (AS) Jul 5, 1918 Chateau-Thierry 3 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose
1Lt (AS) Jul 24, 1918 Fresnes 3 DSCs (WWI)
*Orr, Edward 1Lt (AS) Aug 28, 1918 Toul  
Page, Richard C. M. Capt (AS) Aug 9, 1918 Fismes  
Palmer, Joseph A. 2Lt (FA) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Palmer, William W. 1Lt (AS) Oct 3, 1918 Doulcon  
Paradise, Robert C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Boureuilles  
First Award
*Patterson, Alfred B., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Moiry 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
*Patterson, Alfred B., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Moiry 2 DSCs (WWI)
Payne, Karl C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Longuyon  
Pegues, Josiah J. 1Lt (AS) Nov 5, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Pendell, Elmer 1Lt (Inf) Nov 4, 1918 Rembercourt  
First Award
Peterson, David McKelvey
Capt (AS) May 3, 1918 Luneville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Peterson, David McKelvey
Capt (AS) May 15, 1918 Thiaucourt 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Petree, Harris E. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Marville  
Phelps, Glen 1Lt (AS) Jul 15, Aug 7, & Oct 27 - 30, 1918 Villers-sur-Marne  
Phillips, George R. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Beffu et la Morthomme  
*Plummer, Charles W. 2Lt (FA) Aug 11, 1918 Fismes  
Plush, Lewis C. 1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Romagne  
Polley, Britton 1Lt (FA) Oct 9, 1918 Romagne  
Ponder, William Thomas 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Fontaines  
First Award
Porter, Charles Pullman
2Lt (AS) Jul 16, 1918 Epieds 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Porter, Charles Pullman
2Lt (AS) Jul 24, 1918 Foret-de-Fere 2 DSCs (WWI)
Porter, Earl W. 2Lt (AS) Aug 9, 1918 Lassigny  
Porter, Kenneth Lee 2Lt (AS) Jul 2, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Potter, William Clarkson 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
First Award
Preston, Glen A.
2Lt (FA) Oct 5, 1918 Cunel 3 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Preston, Glen A.
2Lt (FA) Oct 29, 1918 Andevanne 3 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Preston, Glen A.
2Lt (FA) Oct 30, 1918 Remonville 3 DSCs (WWI)
*Putnam, David E. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Lachaussee  
Pyne, Percy Rivington 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Quinn, John J. 1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Bantheville  
Raible, Joseph C., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Jul 5, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Ralston, Orville Alfred 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Bourion Wood  
Rancourt, John I. 1Lt (FA) Aug 9, 1918 Fismes  
Rath, Howard G. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Raymond, Robert Fulton 1Lt (AS) Jun 24, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Reeves, Dache M. 1Lt (AS) Oct 9 & 23, 1918 Avocourt  
Reynolds, Clearton H. Capt (AS) Oct 9, 1918 Romagne  
First Award
Reynolds, John N.
Maj (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Verdun 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Reynolds, John N.
Maj (AS) Oct 29, 1918 Grand Pre 2 DSCs (WWI)
Richardson, James M. 2Lt (AS) Oct 6, 1918 Grand Pre  
First Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) Apr 29, 1918 Montsec MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 17, 1918 Richecourt MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Third Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 22, 1918 St. Mihiel MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Fourth Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 28, 1918 Boise Rate MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Fifth Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) May 30, 1918 Jaulny MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Sixth Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Villecy MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Seventh Award
Rickenbacker, Edward Vernon
Capt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Bois-de-Wavrille MOH & 7 DSCs (WWI)
Rooney, Paul N. A. 1Lt (AS) Jul 22 - Sep 26, 1918 Ansauville  
Rorison, Harmon C. 1Lt (AS) Nov 3, 1918 Beaumont  
*Ross, Cleo Jepson 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Brabant  
Rucker, Edward W. 1Lt (AS) Jun 13, 1918 Luneville  
Rummell, Leslie J. 1Lt (AS) Sep 29, 1918 Moirey  
*Saunders, William H. Capt (AS) May 25, 1918 Toul  
Schenck, Alexander P. 1Lt (AS) Oct 4, 1918 Doulcon  
*Schoen, Karl Joseph 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Ancerville  
Seaver, Arthur F. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Etain  
Sellers, Cecil G. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Longuyon  
First Award
Sewall, Sumner
1Lt (AS) Jun 3 & Oct 13, 1918 Menil-la-Tour 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Sewall, Sumner
1Lt (AS) Jul 7, 1918 Rocourt 2 DSCs (WWI)
Shelby, Richard D. 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Verdun  
First Award
Simon, Louis C., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Hadonville-les-La-chausse 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Simon, Louis C., Jr.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Cierges 2 DSCs (WWI)
Snyder, John H. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Spaatz, Carl Andrew "Toohey" Maj (AS) Sep 26, 1918 St. Mihiel  
Springs, Elliott White 1Lt (AS) Aug 22, 1918 Bapaume  
Steele, Richard Wilson 2Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Bois-de-Barricourt  
Stenseth, Martinus 1Lt (AS) Oct 22, 1918 Air Misson (Argonne  
*Stevens, John H. 2Lt (AS) Jul 2, 1918 Chateau-Thierry  
Stokes, John Y., Jr. 1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Etain  
Stout, Penrose V. 1Lt (AS) Sep 28, 1918 Charnay  
Stovall, William Howard 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Etain  
Strahm, Victor H. Maj (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Metz  
*Suiter, Wilbur C. 1Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey-sur-Trey  
Swaab, Jacques M. 1Lt (AS) Sep 28 & Oct 27, 1918 Montfaucon  
*Taylor, William H. 1Lt (AS) May 28, 1918 Pont-a-Mousson  
Taylor, William J. R. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26 - Oct 10, 1918 Malancourt  
Ten Eyck, Walton B., Jr. 2Lt (AS) Oct 27, 1918 Birquenay  
First Award
Thaw, William
Maj (AS) Mar 26, 1918 Reims 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Thaw, William
Maj (AS) Apr 20, 1918 Montaigne 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Thomas, Gerald Provost 2Lt (AS) Sep 22, 1918 Cambrai  
*Thompson, Robert E. 2Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Tillman, Fred A. 2Lt (FA) Jun 26, 1918 Reims  
Tittman, Harold H. 1Lt (AS) Jul 1, 1918 Bouresches  
Tobin, Edgar Gardner 1Lt (AS) Jul 16, 1918 Vieville  
*Treadwell, Alvin H. 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 St. Juvin  
Vail, William H. 1Lt (AS) Nov 6, 1918 Stenay  
Vaughn, George Augus 1Lt (AS) Sep 22 & 28, 1918 Cambrai  
Vernam, Remington D. B. 1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Buzancy  
Wallis, James E., Jr. Capt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Metz  
Waring, William W. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse  
Warner, Donald D. 1Lt (AS) Sep 4, 1918 Friauville  
*Way, Pennington H. 2Lt (AS) Sep 12, 1918 Buxieres  
First Award
*Wehner, Joseph Frank
1Lt (AS) Sep 15, 1918 Rouvres 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
*Wehner, Joseph Frank
1Lt (AS) Sep 16, 1918 Mangiennes 2 DSCs (WWI)
First Award
*White, Wilbert Wallace
2Lt (AS) Sep 14, 1918 Etain 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
*White, Wilbert Wallace
2Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Toul 2 DSCs (WWI)
*Williams, Bertram 1Lt (AS) Sep 13, 1918 Chambley  
Winslow, Alan F. 2Lt (AS) Jun 6, 1918 Toul  
Wright, Burdette S. 1Lt (AS) Sep 26, 1918 Boureuilles  
First Award
Wright, Chester E.
1Lt (AS) Oct 10, 1918 Beffu et la Morthomme 2 DSCs (WWI)
Second Award
Wright, Chester E.
1Lt (AS) Oct 23, 1918 Bantheville 2 DSCs (WWI)
Wyly, Lawrence T. 1Lt (AS) Aug 15, Sep 17, & Oct 21, 1918 Chaulnes  
(AS)=Air Service, (FA)=Field Artillery, (SC)=Signal Corps, (Inf)=Infantry

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.