Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Staff & Support

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

113 Awards to Army Support Personnel

 

Chemical Corps  -  Command & Staff  -  Cooks 
Military Police  -  Supply & Transportation

 

List Of Recipients

Chemical Corps
Recipient Name Rank Reg. Date Battle-Incident
*Anderson, Ernest H. PFC 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Guenoville
Brantley, Robert Cline SGT 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Malancourt Woods
Dakin, Hursey A. CPL 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Bois-de-Jure
Drechsel, George PVT 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Moulin de Guenoville
Graves, John C. CPL 1st Gas Reg. Oct 5, 1918 Nantillois
Jordan, John P. CPL 1st Gas Reg. Oct 5, 1918 Nantillois
Lampman, Bryan CPL 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Moulinn de Guenoville
Molter, Henry C. SFC 1st Gas Reg. Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon
Nay, Orin E. CPL 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Bethincourt
Neal, George W. SFC 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Bethincourt
Nelson, Christian F. M. PVT 1st Gas Reg. Oct 9, 1918 Breuilles
Nelson, Guy A. PVT 1st Gas Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Bois-de-Jure
*Rideout, Percy A. 1LT (CC) 1st Gas Reg. Oct 4, 1918 Cierges
Woods, Harry Melvin SGT 1st Gas Reg. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon

 

Command & Staff
Recipient Name Rank Reg. Date Battle-Incident
Alexander, Robert M/Gen   Oct 11, 1918 Grand Pre
Boal, Theodore D. CPT (Inf.)   Sep 27, 1918 Montblainville
Buck, Beaumont B. B/Gen 2d Inf. Bde. Jul 21, 1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Coleman, William O. 1LT (Cavalry) 1st Inf. Bde. Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Compton, Letcher C. 2LT (Inf.) 104th Inf. Reg. Sep 27 & 28, 1918 Charpentry
Davis, Dwight Filley Maj (GSC) 69th Inf. Reg. Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Baulny
DeCoppet, Andre 1LT (Inf.)   Sep 14, 1918 Merval
Eichelsdoerfer, Robert M. 1LT (Cavalry) 2d Inf. Bde. Nov 7, 1918 Mouzon
Ely, Hanson Edward B/Gen 3d Inf. Bde. Jul 18, 1918 Vierzy
Finch, Robert L. 1LT (Inf.) 372d Inf. Reg. Sep 28, 1918 Bussy Farm
Garlington, Creswell LTC (GCS)   Sep 14, 1918 Merval
Hall, Charles P. LTC (Inf.) 3d Inf. Bde. Jul 18, 1918 Vierzy
Hayes, Edward S. LTC (Inf.) G-3 Oct 19, 1918 Chevieres
Hines, John Leonard B/Gen 1st Inf. Bde. Jul 21, 1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Hubbard, Willis W. 1LT (FA) 17th FA Sep 11, 1918 Lironville
Johnston, William H. M/Gen   Sep 27 - 30, 1918 Verdun
Kilbourne, Charles Evans Col (GCS)   Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Kincaid, James Leslie LTC (Inf.) 106th Inf. (Att) Sep 27, 1918 Ronssoy
First Award
MacArthur, Douglas A.
B/Gen (Eng)   Mar 9, 1918 Salient-du-Feys
Second Award
MacArthur, Douglas A.
B/Gen (Eng)   Oct 14 - 16, 1918 Cote-de-Chatillon
McAlexander, Ulysses G. B/Gen 38th Inf. Reg. Jul 22, 1918 Jaulgonne
McCook, Philip J. Maj (Inf.) 9th Inf. Bde. Nov 6, 1918 Lion-devant-Dun
McDonald, John B. B/Gen 181st Inf. Bde. Sep 26 - 30, 1918 Epinonville
Nicholson, William John B/Gen 157th Inf. Bde. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Nolan, Dennis Edward B/Gen 55th Inf. Bde. Oct 1, 1918 Apremont
Parris, Worden W. 1LT (Inf.) 2d Bde. Jul 21, 1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Poore, Benjamin Andrew B/Gen 7th Inf. Bde. Sep 27 & Oct 11, 1918 Septsarges
Rhea, James C. Col (Cav)   Oct 9, 1918 St. Etienne
Shively, Harvey H . PVT 120th Inf. Reg. Sep 29 & Oct 9, 1918 Bellicourt
Sladen, Fred W. B/Gen 5th Inf. Bde. Oct 14, 1918  Madelaine Farm
Smead, Burton A. Maj (Inf.)   Nov 1 - 6, 1918 Argonne
Summerall, Charles P. M/Gen   Jul 19, 1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Theobald, Carl G. CPL 361st Inf. Reg. Oct 10, 1918 Gesnes

 

Cooks
Recipient Name Rank Reg. Date Battle-Incident
Booth, James O. Cook 319th Inf. Reg. Sep 26 & 28, 1918 Suivrey-sur-Meuse
Getchell, Charles H. Mess Sgt 151st Arty Sep 21, 1918 Pannes
Greene, Edward B. Cook 10th Arty Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Johnson, Ragnvold Cook 361st Inf. Reg. Sep 29 - Oct 1, 1918 Gesnes
Link, Ollie R. Cook 119th Inf. Reg. Oct 9 - 10, 1918 St. Souplet
Miller, Willis C. Cook 110th Engineers Sep 27, 1918 Cheppy
Platten, Michael A. Cook 121st Arty Aug 14, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Reed, George Cook 145th Inf. Reg. Nov 1, 1918 Eyne, Belgium
Ricket, Harry C. Cook 166th Inf. Reg. Jul 28 - 29, 1918 Chateau-de-la-Foret
*Schmelz, Frederick Cook 114th Inf. Reg. Oct 27, 1918 Verdun
*Shefrin, William Cook 306th Inf. Reg. Sep 5, 1918 L'Homme Mort
Shoener, William M. Cook 76th Arty Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Taylor, Herbert S. Mess Sgt 138th Inf. Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Wrobbel, John Cook 166th Inf. Reg. Jul 15 - 18, 1918 Champagne

 

Military Police
Recipient Name Rank Reg. Date Battle-Incident
*Cleary, Albert F. PFC 117th Train HQ Jul 21, 1918 St. Hilaire-au-Temple
Cooksey, Thomas Larkin SGT 315th Train HQ Nov 5, 1918 Cantigny
Craddock, John E. CPL 316th Train HQ Oct 2, 1918 Very
Gumm, Jay D. SGT 117th Train HQ Jul 15, 1918 Vadenay
Hammond, Charles Galloway PVT 117th Train HQ Jul 15, 1918 Vadenay
May, Joe C. CPL 315th Train HQ Nov 5, 1918 Montigny-devant-Sassey
*Munro, George N. Captain (MP) 5th Train HQ Oct 15, 1918 Cunel

 

 

Supply & Transportation 
Recipient Name Rank Reg. Date Battle-Incident
Abbott, Robert L CPL 3d Supply Train May 31 to Jun 4, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Adler, Nick Wagoner 120th FA Aug 8 - 20, 1918 Fismes
Albrecht, George W. Sergeant 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
*Anthony, Harold Sup. SGT 362 Inf. Sep 26 & 29, 1918 Very
*Archer, Joseph D. PFC 117th Amm. Train Oct 11, 1918 Montfaucon
Belt, Billie W. CPL 314th Supply Train Sep 24, 1918 Bouillonville
Borst, Ralph P. Reg. Sup. SGT 30th Inf. Reg. Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Bouchard, Joseph A. Sergeant 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
*Bozarth, Louis CPL 315th Supply Train Nov 8, 1918 Madeleine Farm
Brock, Edward J. SGT 364th Inf. Reg. Nov 3, 1918 Wortegen, Belgium
Brooks, Everett J. Wagoner 166th Inf. Reg. Jul 29, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Eckweiler, Robert J. PVT 3d Amm. Train Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Fossie, Lester Sup. SGT 370th Inf. Reg. Oct 5, 1918 Ferme-de-la-Riviere
*Fraser, Harry L. Captain (QM ) QM Corps Nov 10, 1918 Brandeville
Fuller, Arthur M. Sup. SGT 60th Inf. Reg. Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
Gonzales, Benjamin Wagoner 3d Amm. Train Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Gustafson, Charles PVT 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
Hammons, Charles C. CPL 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
Harrison, Curtis CPL 166th Inf. Reg. Jun 18 - 19, 1918 Migneville
Jankowski, Jan Sup. SGT 9th Inf. Reg. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Johnson, Alva Lee CPL 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
Jones, Alvey S/Maj 1st Amm. Train Feb 22 & Jul 23, 1918 Beaumont
Jones, Wilbur S. Wagoner 166th Inf. Reg. Jul 15, 1918 Chalons-sur-Marne
Kinneer, Isaac G. Sup. SGT   Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
Latham, Davidson U. N. Wagoner 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
Levy, Joseph Sup. SGT 311th Inf. Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Grande Fontaine
Lumpkin, Lawernce M. SGT QM Corps Oct 4, 1918 Exermont
McGrath, Henry John 2LT (QM) QM Corps Oct 12, 1918 At Sea
*McNamee, William J. PVT 3d Amm. Train Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
*Moore, David M. Sup. SGT 353d Inf. Reg. Sep 12, 1918 Mort-Mare Woods
Norton, James A. Wagoner 107th Amm. Train Sep 4, 1918 Juvigny
Pawel, Vinton Sup. SGT 28th Inf. Reg. Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Soissons
Perkaus, Frank Sup. SGT 9th Inf. Reg. Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
Peyton, Byron W. Sup. SGT 166th Inf. Reg. Jul 29, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Powell, Robert E. Sup. SGT 112th Inf. Reg. Aug 9, 1918 Fismette
Raleigh, Walter J. PFC 107th Amm. Train Sep 4, 1918 Juvigny
Richford, Albert F. Wagoner 165th Inf. Reg. Sep 30, 1918 Nonsard
Ross, Earl CPL 5th Amm. Train Oct 24, 1918 Septsarges
*Ruddock, Alexander L. Sup. SGT 60th Inf. Reg. Oct 12, 1918 Bois-de-Juvigny
Shedlewski, John F. PFC 107th Amm. Train Sep 4, 1918 Juvigny
Sigg, Charles F. 1SGT 2d Amm. Train Oct 8, 1918 Mont Blanc
Thorf, Abraham Sup. SGT 361st Inf. Reg. Sep 28, 1918 Gesnes
*Walker, Willis J. PFC QM Corps Sep 7, 1918 Bezu St. Germain
Walters, Arthur L. SGT 2d Amm. Train Nov 9, 1918 Beaumont
*Wheeler, Afton E. Ord. SGT QM Corps Sep 7, 1918 Bezu St. Germain

 

 

 

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.