Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Medical Personnel

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

340 Awards to Army Medical Personnel

 

 Nurses       Medical Officers       Medics 

Click HERE for Chronological List

Alphabetical List Of Recipients

Medical Nurses
Recipient Name Rank Date of Action Place of Action
MacDonald, Beatrice Mary Reserve Nurse Aug 17, 1917  
McClelland, Helen Grace Reserve Nurse Aug 17, 1917 Hospital in France
Stambaugh, Isabelle Reserve Nurse Mar 21, 1918 Amiens
 

 

Medical Officers
Recipient Name Rank Regiment Date of Action Place of Action
Arrants, William R. 1Lt (MC) 317th Inf. Reg. Sep 28 & Oct 5, 1918 Lemont
Ashton, William E. Maj (MC) 309th Arty Oct 17, 1918 Marcq
Barber, Thomas M. 1Lt (MC) 28th Inf. Reg. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
Bates, Bret V. Cpt (MC)   Oct 1, 1918 Chaudron Farm
Bergstein, Alfred M. 1Lt (MC) 18th Inf. Reg. Oct 8, 1918 Exermont
Black, Frederick W. Cpt (MC) 28th Inf. Reg. Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Soissons
Blood, Robert O. Cpt (MC) 103d Inf. Reg. Jul 20 - 23, 1918 Bouresches
Brown, Paul Francis Cpt (MC) 361st Inf. Reg. Sep 26 - 27, 1918 Eclisfontaine
Bunch, Henry E. Cpt (MC) 168th Inf. Reg. Oct 13 - 16, 1918 Bois-de-Chatillon
Cappel, Marvin Cpt (MC) 9th Inf. Reg. Oct 3, 1918 Medeah Farm
Christiansen, Henry 1Lt (MC)   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Saulx
First Award
Comfort, Charles W.
Maj (MC) 102d Inf. Reg. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
Second Award
Comfort, Charles W.
Maj (MC) 102d Inf. Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Crum, Leo J. 1Lt (MC) 126th Inf. Reg. Aug 1, 1918 Cierges
Davidson, William Lee Cpt (Dental) 115th Inf. Reg. Oct 12, 1918 Verdun
Davis, Howard H. 1Lt (MC) 12th Sherwood Jan 8, 1918 Templeux Quarries
Diener, Louis Cpt (MC)   Oct 26 - 27, 1918 Veux Michieux
Dodge, Charlie M. 2Lt (MC) 104th Inf. Reg. Apr 10, 1918 Bois Brule
Doudna, John F. 1Lt (MC) 362d Inf. Reg. Sep 25, 1918 Gesnes
Dovell, Chauncey E. 1Lt (MC) 371st Inf. Reg. Sep 28 - 30, 1918 Bussy Farm
Duffy, Mark M. 1Lt (MC) 124th Arty Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Dunn, Joseph H. 1Lt (MC)   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Marcheville
English, Lee M. 1Lt (Dental) 314th Inf. Reg. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Fletcher, Jefferson B. 1Lt (MC)   Oct 6, 1918 Autry
Fox, Charles M. Cpt (MC) 353d Inf. Reg. Oct 26, 1918 Bantheville
Gage, George H. Cpt (MC) 28th Inf. Reg. Mar 17, May 28, & Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Rembercourt
Gee, Othel J. 1Lt (MC) 20th Arty Sep 27, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Gillette, Norris W. 1Lt (MC)   Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
Gold, Thomas B. 1Lt (MC) 119th Inf. Reg. Oct 8 & Oct 18 - 19, 1918 Busigny
Gordon, Harold J. Cpt (MC)   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Grabau, John C. Cpt (MC) 106th Arty Nov 3, 1918 Brabant-sur-Meuse
Hadley, Lee A. 1Lt (MC) 106th Inf. Reg. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Hall, James G. 1Lt (MC) 360th Inf. Reg. Sep 12 - 15, 1918 Montauville
Hamilton, Reuben G. Maj (MC)   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Marcheville
Hine, Otto L. H. Cpt (Dental Corps) 139th Inf. Reg. Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Chaudron Farm
Hull, Alason J. 1Lt (MC) S. Stafford Reg. May 27, 1918 Cormicy
Humphrey, Ray H. Cpt (MC) 130th Inf. Reg. Oct 4, 1918 Bois-de-Septsarges
Jackson, Horatio N. Maj (MC) 313th Inf. Reg. Sep 26 - 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Jones, Thomas Edward 1Lt (MC) 368th Inf. Reg. Sep 27, 1918 Binarville
Keenan, Willis H. 1Lt (MC) 369th Inf. Reg. Sep 26 - Oct 1, 1918 Champagne
Kenner, Albert W. Maj (MC) 26th Inf. Reg. Jul 22, 1918 Soissons
Lawrance, Jackson S. Maj (MC) 368th Inf. Reg. Sep 30, 1918 Binarville
Lieuallen, Fred Adcook Cpt (MC) 47th Inf. Reg. Jul 28 - 31, 1918 Sergy
Linberg, Albert W. Cpt (MC)   Oct 8, 1918 Exermont
Lumley, Zoda D. Cpt (MC) 357th Inf. Reg. Sep 14 & Nov 10 - 11, 1918 St. Mihiel
Manton, Walter W. Cpt (MC) 26th Inf. Reg. Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
Marks, Samuel J. 1Lt (MC) 314th Inf. Reg. Sep 27 - 29, 1918 Malancourt
Martin, Claude A. Cpt (MC) 23d Inf. Reg. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
McGinnis, George E. Cpt (MC)   Aug 9 - 10, 1918 Fismette
McIlwain, William 1Lt (MC) 308th Inf. Reg. Aug 27, 1918 Bazoches
McLelland, William D. 1Lt (MC)   Sep 29 - Oct 1, 1918 Nantillois
Mendelson, Joseph A. 1Lt (MC) 305th Inf. Reg. Aug 15 - 16, 1918 Ville Savoye
Miner, Donald Maj (MC) 113th Inf. Reg. Oct 10, 1918 Ormont Farm
Morgan, David R. 1Lt (MC) 18th Inf. Reg. Jul 19, 1918 Chaudun
Morison, James H. S. 1Lt (MC) 117th Inf. Reg. Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Motley, Robert E. 1Lt (Dental) 125th Inf. Reg. Jul 31 - Aug 7 & Oct 14 - 16, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Myers, Charles W. 1Lt (MC) 9th Inf. Reg. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
O'Brien, William H. J. 1Lt (MC) 76th Arty Jul 14 - 15, 1918 la Trinity Ferme
O'Malley, George P. Cpt (MC) 7th Sussex Regiment Aug 26, 1918 Mametz, Belgium
Pincoffs, Maurice C. Cpt (MC)   Oct 9, 1918 Blanc Mont
Powless, Josiah A. 1Lt (MC) 308th Inf. Reg. Oct 14, 1918 Chevieres
Rentfro, Charles C. 1Lt (MC) 109th Inf. Reg. Jul 15 - 18, 1918 St. Agnan
Ross, Hirum E. Maj (MC) 18th Inf. Reg. May 3 - 4, 1918 Villers-Tournelle
Royster, Thomas H. 1Lt (MC) 30th Inf. Reg. Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Seelinger, Harry R. 1Lt (MC) 317th Inf. Reg. Oct 5, 1918 Nantillois
Slusher, Ernest W. Maj (MC) 140th Inf. Reg. Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Charpentry
Smith, Robert O. 1Lt (Dental Corps) 356th Inf. Reg. Nov 6 - 11, 1918 Meuse River
Smith, Warde B. 1Lt (MC) 125th Inf. Reg. Jul 21 - Aug 7, 1918 Cierges
Srygley, Ela M. 1Lt (MC)   Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Stiff, William C. Cpt (MC) 7th Inf. Reg. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Fossoy
Swarts, Ralph E. 1Lt (MC) 23d Inf. Reg. Oct 3 - 9, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Swenson, Karl J. Maj (MC)   Sep 28 - Oct 4 & Oct 30 - Nov 3, 1918 Very
Vosburgh, Fred 1Lt (MC) 116th Inf. Reg. Oct 15, 1918 Samogneux
Walsh, Richard J. 1Lt (Dental) 303d Engineers Oct 18, 1918 Marg
Weaver, Ross E. 1Lt (MC) 102d Inf. Reg. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Weber, John F. 1Lt (MC) 311th Inf. Reg. Sep 29 & Oct 15 & 25, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
First Award
Wesselhoeft, Conrad
1Lt (MC) 102d Inf. Reg. Jul 18 - 26, 1918 Aisne-Marne
Second Award
Wesselhoeft, Conrad
Cpt (MC) 102d Inf. Reg. Nov 8, 1918 Verdun
Wheat, Harry R. Cpt (MC) 125th Inf. Reg. Aug 1 - 6, 1918 Sergy
Wheelock, Frank R. Cpt (MC) 313th Inf. Reg. Sep 26 - 30, 1918 Malancourt
Williams, Clarence M. Cpt (MC) 125th Inf. Reg. Jul 31 & Aug 1, 2, & 3 - 7, 1918 Ourcq River
First Award
Williams, Frank L.
1Lt (MC) 168th Inf. Reg. Jul 15 & 30, 1918 Champagne
First Award
Williams, Frank L.
1Lt (MC) 168th Inf. Reg. Jul 29, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Bass, Urbane F. 1Lt (MC) 372d Inf. Reg. Oct 1 - 6, 1918 Monthois
*Beasley, Shadworth O. Maj (MC) 76th Arty Jul 14 - 16,1918 Bordeaux Woods
*Howe, George P. 1Lt (MC) British EF Sep 28, 1917 Tower Hamlets Spur
*McKibbin, James M. Cpt (MC)   Oct 14, 1918 Chevieres
*Murdoch, Robert H. 1Lt (MC) 47th Inf. Reg. Jul 29 - 31 & Aug 6 - 12, 1918 Sergy
*Ray, John E. Cpt (MC) 119th Inf. Reg. Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
*Rosenwald, John P. 1Lt (MC) 151st Arty Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
*Ryman, Herbert D. Cpt (MC) 107th Arty Aug 17, 1918 St. Gilles
*Webster, Harrison B. Maj (MC) 47th Inf. Reg. Sep 26 - Oct 12, 1918 Bois de Brieulles

 

 

Enlisted Medics 
Display Name Rank Keywords Regiment Text Date Battle-Incident
Aghababian, Vartan Pfc Field Medic 146th Inf. Reg.  Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon
Bailey, Jesse M. Pfc Sanitary Corps   Jul 18 - 24, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Baldridge, Robert L. Pvt Ambulance   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Baxter, William V. Pvt Field Medic 308th Inf. Reg.  Sep 8 & 28, 1918 Revillon
Beaton, Stanley Sgt Ambulance   Sep 25, 1918 Wadonville
Beattie, Morse N. B. Pfc Sanitary Corps 126th Inf. Reg.  Jul 31, 1918 Cierges
Beatty, George W. Sgt Field Medic 306th Inf. Reg.  Sep 15, 1918 St. Juvin
Benson, Andrew A. Pvt Field Medic 1st Gas Regiment  Nov 1, 1918 Bantheville
Biemueller, Origines P. Wagoner Ambulance   Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismes
Billman, Fred E. Pvt Field Medic 47th Inf. Reg.  Jul 29 - 30, 1918 Sergy
Blomgren, Ernest W. Pfc Sanitary Corps 106th Inf. Reg.  Sep 27, 1918 Ronssoy
Blynn, John M. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 2 - 9,1918 Somme-Py
Bordkas, Gus Pvt Field Medic 354th Inf. Reg.  Nov 1, 1918 Barricourt
Bougie, James Pvt Sanitary Corps 106th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Boyd, Layton A. Pvt Field Medic 2d Engineers  Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Bragg, James W. Pvt Field Medic 308th Inf. Reg.  Oct 2 - 7, 1918 Binarville
Bregger, Thomas Pvt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Jul 22 - 25, 1918 La Tuilerie Farm
Brown, Albert B. Sgt Field Medic 121st Arty  Aug 7 & 14, 1918 St. Gilles
Brown, James R. Pvt Ambulance   Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismes
Brownville, Charles G. Pvt Field Medic 103d Inf. Reg.  Jul 20 & 22, 1918 Belleau
Budd, John O. Pvt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Jul 15, 1918 Fossoy
Burchfield, Joseph H. Pvt Field Medic 16th Inf. Reg.  Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Soissons
Burden, Edward F. Pvt Sanitary Corps 326th Inf. Reg.  Oct 11, 1918 St. Juvin
Burke, Walter F. Pfc Field Medic 311th Inf. Reg.  Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Caldwell, George W. Sgt Field Medic 76th Arty  Jul 15, 1918 la Trinite Ferme
Canavan, Patrick Pvt Field Medic 23d Inf. Reg.  Oct 3 - 9, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Carter, Hugh C. Pfc Sanitary Corps 115th Inf. Reg.  Oct 11 - 17, 1918 Verdun
Carter, John C. Pvt Field Medic 118th Inf. Reg.  Oct 5 - 17, 1918 Vaux
Case, Archibald B. Pvt Sanitary Corps 108th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Champion, Herbert O. Pfc Sanitary Corps 105th Engineers  Jul 16, 1918 Proven, Belgium
Chapin, Ivory H. Pvt Ambulance   Sep 25, 1918 Wadonville
Claflin, James A. Sgt Field Medic   Sep 13, 1918 Thiaucourt
Clark, Harold S. Pfc Field Medic 104th Inf. Reg.  Jul 18 - 21, 1918 Belleau
Clarke, George Pvt Sanitary Corps 107th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Cleverly, Irving N. Pvt Sanitary Corps 107th Inf. Reg.  Sep 28, 1918 Ronssoy
Cochran, Carlisle C. Sgt Field Medic 30th Inf. Reg.  Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Cohan, Abraham Pvt Sanitary Corps 103d Inf. Reg.  Nov 9, 1918 Verdun
Collinge, Percy T. Sfc Field Medic 316th Engineers  Oct 1 - 2, 1918 Very
Condit, George W. Pfc Field Medic 353d Inf. Reg.  Nov 2 - 3, 1918 Barricourt
Crandall, Dewitt H. Pvt Field Medic 108th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Craven, William J. Pfc Ambulance   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Wadonville
Crompton, William H. Sgt Field Medic 9th Inf. Reg.  Oct 7, 1918 Blanc Mont
Davis, Thomas H. Pfc Sanitary Corps 368th Inf. Reg.  Sep 30, 1918 Binarville
Dawson, Harold A. Sgt Sanitary Corps 126th Inf. Reg.  Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
Donaldson, Stuart S. Pvt Ambulance   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Donovan, James J. Cpl Field Medic 312th Inf. Reg.  Oct 16 - 20, 1918 Grand Pre
Doyle, John W. Sgt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Aug 1, 1918 Cierges
Draughon, Edgar S. W. Pvt Sanitary Corps 120th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29 - Oct 20, 1918 St. Quentin
DuBois, Russell L. Pvt Field Medic 308th Inf. Reg.  Aug 20, 1918 Ville Savoye
Duffy, Francis A. Pvt Field Medic 310th Inf. Reg.  Sep 21 & Oct 16, 1918 Thiaucourt
Dunn, Don Pfc Ambulance   Sep 29, 1918 Charpentry
Eichorn, Victor L. Sgt Sanitary Corps 165th Inf. Reg.  Sep 16, 1918 St. Benoit
Emery, Donald Pfc Field Medic 107th Inf. Reg.  Aug 22, 1918 Dickebusch
Evans, William C. Pvt Sanitary Corps 306th Inf. Reg.  Aug 27 - 28, 1918 Bazoches
Eversole, Clay Pvt Field Medic 148th Inf. Reg.  Sep 27, 1918 Cierges
Faison, James K. Pvt Field Medic 118th Inf. Reg.  Oct 13 - 17, 1918 Vaux-Andigny
Falkinburg, Edwin A. Pvt Field Medic 311th Inf. Reg.  Oct 21, 1918 Chevieres
Feathers, Earl H. Sgt Field Medic   Oct 12 - 15 & Nov 10, 1918 Cunel
Fenwick, Edward G. Pvt Ambulance   Jun 7, 1918 Abeele
Ferrell, William M. Pfc Field Medic 11th Inf. Reg.  Nov 5, 1918 Verdun
Fillyaw, Walter J. Pfc Field Medic 4th Inf. Reg.  Oct 5, 1918 Cunel
Fitzgerald, Robert J. Pvt Ambulance   Sep 3, 1918 Soissons
Fowle, John G. Sgt Sanitary Corps 126th Inf. Reg.  Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
Fries, George J., Jr. Pvt Field Medic 319th Inf. Reg.  Oct 11, 1918 Cunel
Gaston, Paul J. Sgt Sanitary Corps   Aug 1, 1918 Bellevue Farm
Gehris, Jack D. Pfc Field Medic 308th Inf. Reg.  Oct 2 & 5, 1918 Binarville
Gilkeson, Shanklin Ebenezer Sgt Ambulance   Sep 16, 1918 St. Benoit
Gillen, Edward N. Pvt Ambulance   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Gillett, Tod Ford Pfc Ambulance   Jun 19, 1918 Beaumont
Gilliland, Samuel F. Pfc Field Medic 11th Arty  Nov 9 - 10, 1918 Laneuville
Gooding, Roy H. Pvt Ambulance   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Graham, John D. Cpl Ambulance   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Griswold, Chauncey J. Pfc Field Medic 312th Inf. Reg.  Oct 16, 1918 Grand Pre
Gunn, Fred L. Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  May 28 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
Hale, Claud P. Pfc Field Medic 354th Inf. Reg.  Nov 1, 1918 Remonville
Hanson, Walter R. Pfc Field Medic 128th Inf. Reg.  Oct 7 - 8, 1918 Gesnes
Harkenrider, Louis H. Pvt Ambulance 5th Reg. (USMC) Jun 6, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Hartwell, Albert S. Pvt Ambulance   Mar 20 - 23, 1918 Reims
Haskew, Edward D. Wagoner Ambulance   Oct 6, 1918 Septsarges
Henderson, George H. Sgt Ambulance   Sep 30, 1918 Charpentry
Higgs, Herman C. Pvt Field Medic 1st Gas Regiment  Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
Highley, Elmer W. Sgt Field Medic 7th Engineers  Oct 13, 1918 Nantillois
Holt, Jefferson L. Pvt Field Medic 2d Engineers  Jun 2 - 3, 1918 Lucy-le-Bocage
Horton, Harry H. Pfc Field Medic 148th Arty  Oct 11, 1918 Montfaucon
Householder, Jonathan A. Pfc Ambulance   Nov 7, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
Hovatter, Everett E. Pvt Field Medic   Oct 4, 1918 Medeah Farm
Huff, Chester Ray Pvt Field Medic 310th Inf. Reg.  Sep 17 - 27, 1918 Thiaucourt
Hummer, Joseph H. Pvt Field Medic   Sep 5, 1918 Fismes
Irons, Benjamin G. Pfc Field Medic 311th Inf. Reg.  Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Johnson, Brainard W. Pfc Sanitary Corps 116th Inf. Reg.  Oct 24, 1918 Verdun
Johnson, Silas J. Sgt Field Medic 56th Inf. Reg.  Nov 3, 1918 Puvenelle Sector
Jolley, Thomas Pfc Field Medic 101st Arty  Mar 6, 1918 Chemin-des-Dames
Jones, Willie F. Pvt Field Medic 118th Inf. Reg.  Oct 7, 1918 Brancourt
Kacprzyzki, Bronislaw Pvt Field Medic 9th Inf. Reg.  Sep 12, 1918 Jaulny
Kane, Alva Pvt Field Medic 353rd Inf. Reg.  Sep 25 - 27, 1918 Bantheville
Keane, Christopher W. Sgt Field Medic 131st Inf. Reg.  Jul 4, 1918 Hamel, Belgium
Kent, Walter J. Pfc Sanitary Corps 105th Inf. Reg.  Oct 17, 1918 St. Souplet
Kerr, Mark E. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 11 - 13, 1918 Fleville
Kirkpatrick, Clifford Pfc Ambulance   Oct 13 - 15, 1918 Sommerance
Klapetzky, Joseph W. Cpl Ambulance   Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Kline, David Pvt Field Medic   Nov 1 - 2, 1918 Remonville
Kogler, John M. Pvt Field Medic 26th Inf. Reg.  Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
Krause, Joseph Sgt Sanitary Corps 316th Inf. Reg.  Nov 6, 1918 Consenvoye
Krause, William Pvt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Aug 1, 1918 Cierges
Kuhlman, Alfred H. Pvt Ambulance   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
Kyle, Ernest C. Pvt Ambulance   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
Langley, John H. Pvt Field Medic 311th Inf. Reg.  Oct 21, 1918 Chevieres
Lapean, Fred W. Sgt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Sep 30, 1918 Meuse-Argonne
Lawrence, Vivian S., Jr. Cpl Ambulance   Sep 29, 1918 Gercourt
First Award
Liebeskind, Harry
Pfc Field Medic 102d Inf. Reg.  Jul 20, 1918 Trugny
First Award
Liebeskind, Harry
Pfc Field Medic 102d Inf. Reg.  Nov 8, 1918 Bois-de-Caures
Lundegard, Axel C. Pvt Field Medic 26th Inf. Reg.  Oct 4, 1918 Verdun
MacNair, Hugh W. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 5, 1918 Ostel, Aisne
Madden, Joseph A. Pvt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Jul 31 - Aug 4, 1918 Cierges
Mansfield, James R. Sgt Field Medic   Sep 20, 1918 Montfaucon
Manzi, Nicholas Pvt Field Medic 309th Inf. Reg.  Oct 3, 1918 Jaulny
Marks, Erwin J. Pvt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Jul 22, 1918 Le Charmel
Mason, Zelna Pvt Field Medic 26th Inf. Reg.  Jul 19, 1918 Soissons
McArdle, Albert H. Pvt Ambulance   Jul 18, 1918 Belleau Wood
McCann, Walter J. Pfc Field Medic 104th Inf. Reg.  Apr 10, 1918 Bois Brule
McClelland, Lee R. Sgt Field Medic 371st Inf. Reg.  Sep 30, 1918 Ardeuil
McCunn, Walter T. Pfc Field Medic 303d Engineers  Sep 29, 1918 Thiaucourt
McDermott, Francis P. Sfc Ambulance   Aug 8, 1918 Fismes
McElwain, Harry E. Sgt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Jul 15, 1918 Fossoy
McGuire, Leo F. Pfc Ambulance   Apr 19, 1918 Seicheprey
McGuirk, Harry Cpl Ambulance   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
McIntyre, Eugene Cpl Ambulance   Oct 3, 1918 Hill 281
McNulty, Clarence J. Pvt Field Medic 128th Inf. Reg.  Oct 7, 1918 Gesnes
Menge, William M. Pfc Field Medic 23d Inf. Reg.  Oct 3 - 9, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Menter, Linus H. Pvt Field Medic 23d Inf. Reg.  Oct 6, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Miller, Frank D. Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  Oct 1 - 12, 1918 Exermont
Modrow, Perry F. Pvt Field Medic 124th Arty  Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Moore, John D. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Morningstar, Leroy Sgt Field Medic 23d Inf. Reg.  Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Morrison, Frederick B. Sgt Field Medic 102d Inf. Reg.  Oct 26 - 29, 1918 Verdun
Munroe, William A. Sgt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Jul 28 - Aug 2, 1918 Sergy
Murphy, Albert R. Pvt Field Medic 111th Inf. Reg.  Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismes
Myers, William R. Sgt Field Medic 137th Inf. Reg.  Sep 28, 1918 Baulny
Naiman, Herman A. Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  Jul 18 - 20, 1918 Soissons
Nixon, William J. Pvt Sanitary Corps 111th Inf. Reg.  Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismette
Norton, Henry M. Pvt Field Medic 108th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
O'Neill, James T. Pvt Ambulance   Aug 10, 1918 Fismes
Page, Kenneth B. Pfc Field Medic 104th Inf. Reg.  Apr 10, 1918 Bois Brule
Pennington, Edgar Pfc Field Medic 357th Inf. Reg.  Oct 23 - 24, 1918 Bantheville
Pursley, Earl Pfc Field Medic 360th Inf. Reg.  Sep 4, 1918 Lesseux
Rafalsky, Nizel (AKA: Roy Nisel Falls) Sgt Sanitary Corps 115th Inf. Reg.  Oct 9 - 12, 1918 Verdun
Raffington, Charles S. Pvt Field Medic 2d Engineers  Jun 2 - 3, 1918 Lucy
Rascoe, Robert R. Sgt Sanitary Corps 120th Inf. Reg.  Oct 10, 1918 Becquigny
Ratenburg, Herbert Sgt Sanitary Corps   Jul 22, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Renick, Fred A. Pfc Ambulance   Apr 4, 1918 Beauvois
Rexroth, Harry J. Pfc Ambulance   Nov 1 - 4, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Reynolds, Frank J. Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
Richmond, Lloyd Pvt Ambulance   Sep 29, 1918 Chaudron Farm
Rieck, James G. Pvt Field Medic 166th Inf. Reg.  Jul 27, 1918 Villers-sur-Fere
Rinebold, William J. Pfc Ambulance   Aug 8 - 9, 1918 Fismes
Roach, Harry E. Wagoner Ambulance   Aug 10 - 11, 1918 Fismes
Rorty, James H. Pvt Ambulance   Oct 11, 1918 Sommerance
Rose, Harold W. Pfc Ambulance   Sep 28 - Oct 4, 1918 Very
Rosenberger, George V. Pfc Field Medic 311th Inf. Reg.  Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Roush, Joe R. Pvt Ambulance   Jul 18, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Ruland, Henry F. Pvt Ambulance   Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey
Runnells, Ernest P. Pvt Ambulance   Sep 25, 1918 Wadonville
Sandford, William Pvt Field Medic 369th Inf. Reg.  Sep 26, 1918 Champagne
Saurman, Harold P. Pvt Sanitary Corps   Jul 22 - 23, 1918 Trugny
Schallert, Edward I. Pvt Field Medic 30th Inf. Reg.  Oct 10 - 13, 1918 Madeleine Farm
Schulze, Raymond J. Pfc Ambulance   Aug 16, 1918 Orvillers-Sorel (Oise)
Seastrand, Einar W. Pvt Field Medic 9th Inf. Reg.  Oct 5, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Seeler, Wilfred Pfc Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Seibel, Albert Pvt Field Medic 55th Inf. Reg.  Nov 8, 1918 Jaulny
Sharp, Don E. Pvt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Jul 31, 1918 Aisne-Marne
Shively, George J. Pfc Ambulance   Jul 21, 1918 Soissons
Siebert, Ernest T. Cpl Sanitary Corps   Jul 23, 1918 Trugny
Signor, Henry L. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 11, 1918 Sommerance
Simmers, Leroy E. Pvt Ambulance   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
Sirota, Irving Pfc Field Medic 308th Inf. Reg.  Oct 2 - 7, 1918 Binarville
Skrypeck, Andy Pvt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Smith, George L. Pvt Field Medic 125th Inf. Reg.  Oct 11, 1918 Gesnes
Sprague, Almon E. Pvt Field Medic 355th Inf. Reg.  Nov 4, 1918 Tailly
Stewart, Warren C. Pvt Sanitary Corps 115th Inf. Reg.  Oct 10, 1918 Verdun
Stone, James E. Sgt Ambulance   Sep 29 - Oct 1, 1918 Nantillois
Stoney, Bruce Pvt Field Medic 371st Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ardeuil
Sullivan, Joseph F. Pfc Field Medic 101st Inf. Reg.  Jul 23, 1918 Aisne-Marne
Swain, Jack R. Pvt Ambulance   Jun 19, 1918 Beaumont
Swearingen, William H. Pvt Field Medic 315th Inf. Reg.  Oct 26 - Nov 10, 1918 Cote-de-Morimont
Taylor, Louis H. Pfc Field Medic 326th Inf. Reg.  Oct 11, 1918 St. Juvin
Townsend, James B. Pvt Sanitary Corps 328th Inf. Reg.  Oct 15, 1918 Vandieres
Townsend, Richard L. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Turner, Ray C. Pvt Ambulance   Sep 26, 1918 Saulx
Ver Mehren, Hubert Sfc Field Medic 7th Engineers  Nov 8 - 10, 1918 Brandeville
Vercoe, Stanley Pvt Field Medic   Sep 13, 1918 Thiaucourt
Wagner, Donald L. Sgt Ambulance   Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Waite, Howard E. Pfc Sanitary Corps 126th Inf. Reg.  Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
Walton, Charles Wayne Pvt Ambulance   Oct 6, 1918 Woel
Ward, John M. Pvt Field Medic 314th Inf. Reg.  Nov 10, 1918 Falbas
Weaver, William D. Pvt Field Medic 30th Inf. Reg.  Jul 15 - 21, 1918 Jaulgonne
Webb, Milton C. Pfc Field Medic 124th Arty  Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Weis, Anthony J. Pvt Field Medic 103d Inf. Reg.  Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Wenell, Carl O. Pvt Field Medic 151st Arty  Sep 21, 1918 Pannes
White, John B. Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  May 28 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
Wilkinson, Thaddeus Sgt Field Medic 26th Inf. Reg.  Oct 4 - 9, 1918 Verdun
Williamson, Alfred Pfc Field Medic 370th Inf. Reg.  Nov 8, 1918 Beaume
Wilson, Roy C. Pfc Sanitary Corps 106th Arty  Sep 6, 1918 Villette
Woll, Herman B. Pvt Ambulance   Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey
Worden, Robert L. Wagoner Ambulance   Aug 7, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Wygal, Lawrence A. Pvt Field Medic 64th Inf. Reg.  Nov 1, 1918 Rembercourt
Yopp, Samuel F., Jr. Sgt Field Medic 119th Inf. Reg.  Sep 28, 1918 Hargicourt
Young, Arthur J. Pvt Field Medic 6th Inf. Reg.  Oct 16, 1918 Romagne
*Anderson, Fletcher D. Pvt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Oct 5, 1918 Cierges
*Antes, Jay Le. R. Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  May 28 & 29, 1918 Cantigny
*Blumenthal, Alabel Pvt Field Medic 128th Inf. Reg.  Aug 2, 1918 Cierges
*Bozenhart, Ernest G. Pvt Field Medic 147th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ivoiry
*Brown, John Pvt Field Medic 11th Inf. Reg.  Nov 5, 1918 Remonville
*Caldeira, Joseph R. Pvt Field Medic 30th Inf. Reg.  Oct 9, 1918 Cunel
*Connell, Andrew F. Sgt Ambulance   Sep 26, 1918 Saulx
*Covert, Samuel J. Pvt Sanitary Corps 146th Inf. Reg.  Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon
*Dollard, William B. Pvt Field Medic 1st Engineers  Jul 22, 1918 Soissons
*Dommet, C. Harry Pfc Field Medic   Sep 5, 1918 Villette
*Donaldson, Glenn S. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 8, 1918 Somme-Py
*Dulaney, Dick Pvt Field Medic 357th Inf. Reg.  Nov 10, 1918 Bantheville
*Fegeley, Byron S. Pvt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Oct 1, 1918 Cierges
*Feinberg, Hirche J. Pvt Field Medic 4th Inf. Reg.  Oct 6, 1918 Cunel
*Fenton, Neal D. Cpl Field Medic 26th Inf. Reg.  Oct 6, 1918 Verdun
*Finn, Henry Pvt Field Medic 4th Inf. Reg.  Jul 23, 1918 Les Franquettes Farm
*Forth, Herman Pvt Field Medic   Nov 2, 1918 Bois-de-Barricourt
*Gammell, Warren S. Sfc Ambulance   Oct 8, 1918 Somme-Py
*Griffith, Oscar C. Pfc Ambulance   Apr 26, 1918 Villers Tournelle
*Hunton, Oramell E. Pfc Ambulance   Oct 4, 1918 Somme-Py
*Jacobson, William A. Pvt Field Medic 128th Inf. Reg.  Oct 7, 1918 Gesnes
*Lemma, Samuel Pvt Field Medic 7th Inf. Reg.  Jun 18, 1918 Belleau Wood
*Mahafey, Emory Pvt Field Medic 28th Inf. Reg.  May 28 - 29, 1918 Cantigny
*Mann, Allen R. Pvt Sanitary Corps 107th Inf. Reg.  Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
*Mayne, John Pfc Field Medic 101st Inf. Reg.  Jul 23, 1918 Trugny Woods
*Meek, Fielding V. Pvt Field Medic 11th Inf. Reg.  Oct 5, 1918 Liny
*Naughton, Francis X. Pvt Sanitary Corps 112th Inf. Reg.  Oct 1, 1918 Argonne
*O'Rourke, John P. 
(AKA: John T. Burke)
Pvt Field Medic 9th Inf. Reg.  Oct 3 - 9, 1918 Blanc Mont
*Packard, William L. Pvt Field Medic 7th Arty  Oct 5, 1918 Exermont
*Paul, John Pfc Ambulance   Aug 9, 1918 Fismes
*Payne, Earl C. Pfc Field Medic 9th Inf. Reg.  Oct 7, 1918 Blanc Mont
*Pegg, Donald A. Pvt Field Medic   Sep 30, 1918 Bois-des-Ogons
*Petersen, Leonard Pvt Ambulance   Sep 29, 1918 Baulny
*Petersen, Theodor Sgt Field Medic 151st Arty  Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
*Rismiller, Charles C. Pvt Field Medic 4th Engineers  Aug 5, 1918 St. Thibaut
*Schairer, James V. Pvt Field Medic 147th Inf. Reg.  Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
*Teiseth, Jacob B. Pvt Field Medic 6th Engineers  Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
*Yannantuono, Frederick Pfc Dental   Oct 14, 1918 Cunel

Click HERE for Chronological List

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.