Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Medical Personnel 

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

340 Awards to Army Medical Personnel

 

Click HERE for Alphabetical List

Chronological List Of Recipients

 
Display Name Rank Regiment Text Date Battle-Incident
MacDonald, Beatrice Mary Reserve Nurse   Aug 17, 1917  
McClelland, Helen Grace Reserve Nurse   Aug 17, 1917 Hospital in France
*Howe, George P. 1Lt (MC) British E.F. Sep 28, 1917 Tower Hamlets Spur
Davis, Howard Hubber 1Lt (MC) British E.F. Jan 8, 1918 Templeux Quarries
*Petersen, Theodor Sgt 151st Arty Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
*Rosenwald, John P. 1Lt (MC) 151st Arty Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
Jolley, Thomas Pfc 101st Arty Mar 6, 1918 Chemin-des-Dames
Gage, George H. Cpt (MC) 28th Inf. Mar 17, May 28, & Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Rembercourt
Hartwell, Albert S. Pvt   Mar 20 - 23, 1918 Reims
Stambaugh, Isabelle Reserve Nurse   Mar 21, 1918 Amiens
Renick, Fred A. Pfc   Apr 4, 1918 Beauvois
Dodge, Charlie M. 2Lt (MC) 104th Inf. Apr 10, 1918 Bois Brule
McCann, Walter J. Pfc 104th Inf. Apr 10, 1918 Bois Brule
Page, Kenneth B. Pfc 104th Inf. Apr 10, 1918 Bois Brule
McGuire, Leo F. Pfc   Apr 19, 1918 Seicheprey
First Award
Comfort, Charles W., Jr.
Maj (MC) 102d Inf. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
*Griffith, Oscar C. Pfc   Apr 26, 1918 Villers Tournelle
Ross, Hirum E. Maj (MC) 18th Inf. May 3 - 4, 1918 Villers-Tournelle
Hull, Alason J. 1Lt (MC) British E.F. May 27, 1918 Cormicy
Barber, Thomas M. 1Lt (MC) 28th Inf. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
Gunn, Fred L. Pvt 28th Inf. May 28 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
Reynolds, Frank J. Pvt 28th Inf. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
White, John B. Pvt 28th Inf. May 28 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
*Antes, Jay Le. R. Pvt 28th Inf. May 28 & 29, 1918 Cantigny
*Mahafey, Emory Pvt 28th Inf. May 28 - 29, 1918 Cantigny
Holt, Jefferson L. Pvt 2d Engineers Jun 2 - 3, 1918 Lucy-le-Bocage
Raffington, Charles S. Pvt 2d Engineers Jun 2 - 3, 1918 Lucy
Harkenrider, Louis H. Pvt 5th (USMC) Jun 6, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Fenwick, Edward G. Pvt   Jun 7, 1918 Abeele
*Lemma, Samuel Pvt 7th Inf. Jun 18, 1918 Belleau Wood
Gillett, Tod Ford Pfc   Jun 19, 1918 Beaumont
Swain, Jack R. Pvt   Jun 19, 1918 Beaumont
Martin, Claude A. Cpt (MC) 23d Inf. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Morningstar, Leroy Sgt 23d Inf. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Myers, Charles W. 1Lt (MC) 9th Inf. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Keane, Christopher W. Sgt 131st Inf. Jul 4, 1918 Hamel, Belgium
O'Brien, William H. J. 1Lt (MC) 76th Arty Jul 14 - 15, 1918 la Trinity Ferme
Stiff, William C. Cpt (MC) 7th Inf. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Fossoy
First Award
Williams, Frank L.
1Lt (MC) 168th Inf. Jul 15 & 30, 1918 Champagne
*Beasley, Shadworth O. Maj (MC) 76th Arty Jul 14 - 16,1918 Les Petit, Bordeaux Woods
Budd, John O. Pvt 7th Inf. Jul 15, 1918 Fossoy
Caldwell, George W. Sgt 76th Arty Jul 15, 1918 la Trinite Ferme
Cochran, Carlisle C. Sgt 30th Inf. Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
McElwain, Harry E. Sgt 7th Inf. Jul 15, 1918 Fossoy
Rentfro, Charles C. 1Lt (MC) 109th Inf. Jul 15 - 18, 1918 St. Agnan
Royster, Thomas H. 1Lt (MC) 30th Inf. Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Weaver, William D. Pvt 30th Inf. Jul 15 - 21, 1918 Jaulgonne
Champion, Herbert O. Pfc 105th Engrs Jul 16, 1918 Proven, Belgium
Bailey, Jesse M. Pfc   Jul 18 - 24, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Black, Frederick W. Cpt (MC) 28th Inf. Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Soissons
Burchfield, Joseph H. Pvt 16th Inf. Jul 18 - 22, 1918 Soissons
Clark, Harold S. Pfc 104th Inf. Jul 18 - 21, 1918 Belleau
Kogler, John M. Pvt 26th Inf. Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
Manton, Walter W. Cpt (MC) 26th Inf. Jul 18, 1918 Soissons
McArdle, Albert H. Pvt   Jul 18, 1918 Belleau Wood
Naiman, Herman A. Pvt 28th Inf. Jul 18 - 20, 1918 Soissons
Roush, Joe R. Pvt   Jul 18, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
First Award
Wesselhoeft, Conrad
1Lt (MC) 102d Inf. Jul 18 - 26, 1918 Aisne-Marne
Mason, Zelna Pvt 26th Inf. Jul 19, 1918 Soissons
Morgan, David R. 1Lt (MC) 18th Inf. Jul 19, 1918 Chaudun
Blood, Robert O. Cpt (MC) 103d Inf. Jul 20 - 23, 1918 Bouresches
Brownville, Charles G. Pvt 103d Inf. Jul 20 & 22, 1918 Belleau
First Award
Liebeskind, Harry
Pfc 102d Inf. Jul 20, 1918 Trugny
Shively, George J. Pfc   Jul 21, 1918 Soissons
Smith, Warde B. 1Lt (MC) 125th Inf. Jul 21 - Aug 7, 1918 Cierges
Bregger, Thomas Pvt 7th Inf. Jul 22 - 25, 1918 La Tuilerie Farm
Kenner, Albert W. Maj (MC) 26th Inf. Jul 22, 1918 Soissons
Marks, Erwin J. Pvt 7th Inf. Jul 22, 1918 Le Charmel
Ratenburg, Herbert Sgt   Jul 22, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Saurman, Harold P. Pvt   Jul 22 - 23, 1918 Trugny
*Dollard, William B. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 22, 1918 Soissons
Siebert, Ernest T. Cpl   Jul 23, 1918 Trugny
Sullivan, Joseph F. Pfc 101st Inf. Jul 23, 1918 Aisne-Marne
*Finn, Henry Pvt 4th Inf. Jul 23, 1918 Les Franquettes Farm
*Mayne, John Pfc 101st Inf. Jul 23, 1918 Trugny Woods
Rieck, James G. Pvt 166th Inf. Jul 27, 1918 Villers-sur-Fere
Lieuallen, Fred Adcook Cpt (MC) 47th Inf. Jul 28 - 31, 1918 Sergy
Munroe, William A. Sgt 125th Inf. Jul 28 - Aug 2, 1918 Sergy
Billman, Fred E. Pvt 47th Inf. Jul 29 - 30, 1918 Sergy
Second Award
Williams, Frank L.
1Lt (MC) 168th Inf. Jul 29, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Murdoch, Robert H. 1Lt (MC) 47th Inf. Jul 29 - 31 & Aug 6 - 12, 1918 Sergy
Beattie, Morse N. B. Pfc 126th Inf. Jul 31, 1918 Cierges
Madden, Joseph A. Pvt 125th Inf. Jul 31 - Aug 4, 1918 Cierges
Motley, Robert E. 1Lt (Dental Corps) 125th Inf. Jul 31 - Aug 7 & Oct 14 - 16, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Sharp, Don E. Pvt 125th Inf. Jul 31, 1918 Aisne-Marne
Williams, Clarence M. Cpt (MC) 125th Inf. Jul 31 & Aug 1, 2, & 3 - 7, 1918 Ourcq River
Crum, Leo J. 1Lt (MC) 126th Inf. Aug 1, 1918 Cierges
Doyle, John W. Sgt 125th Inf. Aug 1, 1918 Cierges
Gaston, Paul J. Sgt   Aug 1, 1918 Bellevue Farm
Krause, William Pvt 125th Inf. Aug 1, 1918 Cierges
Wheat, Harry R. Cpt (MC) 125th Inf. Aug 1 - 6, 1918 Sergy
*Blumenthal, Alabel Pvt 128th Inf. Aug 2, 1918 Cierges
Seeler, Wilfred Pfc 125th Inf. Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Skrypeck, Andy Pvt 125th Inf. Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
*Rismiller, Charles C. Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 St. Thibaut
Brown, Albert B. Sgt 121st Arty Aug 7 & 14, 1918 St. Gilles
Worden, Robert L. Wagoner   Aug 7, 1918 Ville-Savoye
McDermott, Francis P. Sfc   Aug 8, 1918 Fismes
Rinebold, William J. Pfc   Aug 8 - 9, 1918 Fismes
McGinnis, George E. Cpt (MC)   Aug 9 - 10, 1918 Fismette
*Paul, John Pfc   Aug 9, 1918 Fismes
Biemueller, Origines P. Wagoner   Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismes
Brown, James R. Pvt   Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismes
Murphy, Albert R. Pvt 111th Inf. Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismes
Nixon, William J. Pvt 111th Inf. Aug 10 - 13, 1918 Fismette
O'Neill, James T. Pvt   Aug 10, 1918 Fismes
Roach, Harry E. Wagoner   Aug 10 - 11, 1918 Fismes
Mendelson, Joseph A. 1Lt (MC) 305th Inf. Aug 15 - 16, 1918 Ville Savoye
Schulze, Raymond J. Pfc   Aug 16, 1918 Orvillers-Sorel (Oise)
*Ryman, Herbert D. Cpt (MC) 107th Arty Aug 17, 1918 St. Gilles
DuBois, Russell L. Pvt 308th Inf. Aug 20, 1918 Ville Savoye
Emery, Donald Pfc 107th Inf. Aug 22, 1918 Dickebusch
O'Malley, George P. Cpt (MC) British E.F. Aug 26, 1918 Mametz, Belgium
Evans, William C. Pvt 306th Inf. Aug 27 - 28, 1918 Bazoches
McIlwain, William 1Lt (MC) 308th Inf. Aug 27, 1918 Bazoches
Dawson, Harold A. Sgt 126th Inf. Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
Fowle, John G. Sgt 126th Inf. Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
Waite, Howard E. Pfc 126th Inf. Aug 31, 1918 Juvigny
Fitzgerald, Robert J. Pvt   Sep 3, 1918 Soissons
Pursley, Earl Pfc 360th Inf. Sep 4, 1918 Lesseux
Hummer, Joseph H. Pvt   Sep 5, 1918 Fismes
*Dommet, C. Harry Pfc   Sep 5, 1918 Villette
Wilson, Roy C. Pfc 106th Arty Sep 6, 1918 Villette
Baxter, William V. Pvt 308th Inf. Sep 8 & 28, 1918 Revillon
Hall, James G. 1Lt (MC) 360th Inf. Sep 12 - 15, 1918 Montauville
Kacprzyzki, Bronislaw Pvt 9th Inf. Sep 12, 1918 Jaulny
Ruland, Henry F. Pvt   Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey
Woll, Herman B. Pvt   Sep 12, 1918 Vilcey
Claflin, James A. Sgt   Sep 13, 1918 Thiaucourt
Vercoe, Stanley Pvt   Sep 13, 1918 Thiaucourt
Lumley, Zoda D. Cpt (MC) 357th Inf. Sep 14 & Nov 10 - 11, 1918 St. Mihiel
Beatty, George W. Sgt 306th Inf. Sep 15, 1918 St. Juvin
Eichorn, Victor L. Sgt 165th Inf. Sep 16, 1918 St. Benoit
Gilkeson, Shanklin Ebenezer Sgt   Sep 16, 1918 St. Benoit
Huff, Chester Ray Pvt 310th Inf. Sep 17 - 27, 1918 Thiaucourt
Mansfield, James R. Sgt   Sep 20, 1918 Montfaucon
Duffy, Francis A. Pvt 310th Inf. Sep 21 & Oct 16, 1918 Thiaucourt
Wenell, Carl O. Pvt 151st Arty Sep 21, 1918 Pannes
Beaton, Stanley Sgt   Sep 25, 1918 Wadonville
Burke, Walter F. Pfc 311th Inf. Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Chapin, Ivory H. Pvt   Sep 25, 1918 Wadonville
Christiansen, Henry 1Lt (MC)   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Saulx
Craven, William J. Pfc   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Wadonville
Doudna, John F. 1Lt (MC) 362d Inf. Sep 25, 1918 Gesnes
Dunn, Joseph H. 1Lt (MC)   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Marcheville
Hamilton, Reuben G. Maj (MC)   Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Marcheville
Irons, Benjamin G. Pfc 311th Inf. Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Kane, Alva Pvt 353rd Inf. Sep 25 - 27, 1918 Bantheville
Rosenberger, George V. Pfc 311th Inf. Sep 25 - 26, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Runnells, Ernest P. Pvt   Sep 25, 1918 Wadonville
Brown, Paul Francis Cpt (MC) 361st Inf. Sep 26 - 27, 1918 Eclisfontaine
Second Award
Comfort, Charles W., Jr.
Maj (MC) 102d Inf. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Gillette, Norris W. 1Lt (MC)   Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
Higgs, Herman C. Pvt 1st Gas Reg Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
Jackson, Horatio N. Maj (MC) 313th Inf. Sep 26 - 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Keenan, Willis H. 1Lt (MC) 369th Inf. Sep 26 - Oct 1, 1918 Champagne
Sandford, William Pvt 369th Inf. Sep 26, 1918 Champagne
Turner, Ray C. Pvt   Sep 26, 1918 Saulx
Weaver, Ross E. 1Lt (MC) 102d Inf. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Weis, Anthony J. Pvt 103d Inf. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Wheelock, Frank R. Cpt (MC) 313th Inf. Sep 26 - 30, 1918 Malancourt
*Connell, Andrew F. Sgt   Sep 26, 1918 Saulx
*Schairer, James V. Pvt 147th Inf. Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
*Webster, Harrison B. Maj (MC) 47th Inf. Sep 26 - Oct 12, 1918 Bois de Brieulles
Blomgren, Ernest W. Pfc 106th Inf. Sep 27, 1918 Ronssoy
Eversole, Clay Pvt 148th Inf. Sep 27, 1918 Cierges
Gee, Othel J. 1Lt (MC) 20th Arty Sep 27, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
Jones, Thomas Edward 1Lt (MC) 368th Inf. Sep 27, 1918 Binarville
Marks, Samuel J. 1Lt (MC) 314th Inf. Sep 27 - 29, 1918 Malancourt
Aghababian, Vartan Pfc 146th Inf. Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon
Arrants, William R. 1Lt (MC) 317th Inf. Sep 28 & Oct 5, 1918 Lemont
Cleverly, Irving N. Pvt 107th Inf. Sep 28, 1918 Ronssoy
Dovell, Chauncey E. 1Lt (MC) 371st Inf. Sep 28 - 30, 1918 Bussy Farm
Myers, William R. Sgt 137th Inf. Sep 28, 1918 Baulny
Rose, Harold W. Pfc   Sep 28 - Oct 4, 1918 Very
Swenson, Karl J. Maj (MC)   Sep 28 - Oct 4 & Oct 30 - Nov 3, 1918 Very
Yopp, Samuel F., Jr. Sgt 119th Inf. Sep 28, 1918 Hargicourt
*Covert, Samuel J. Pvt 146th Inf. Sep 28, 1918 Montfaucon
Bougie, James Pvt 106th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Case, Archibald B. Pvt 108th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Clarke, George Pvt 107th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Crandall, Dewitt H. Pvt 108th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Draughon, Edgar S. W. Pvt 120th Inf. Sep 29 - Oct 20, 1918 St. Quentin
Dunn, Don Pfc   Sep 29, 1918 Charpentry
English, Lee M. 1Lt (Dental) 314th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Hadley, Lee A. 1Lt (MC) 106th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Hine, Otto L. H. Cpt (Dental) 139th Inf. Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Chaudron Farm
Klapetzky, Joseph W. Cpl   Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Lawrence, Vivian S., Jr. Cpl   Sep 29, 1918 Gercourt
McCunn, Walter T. Pfc 303d Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Thiaucourt
McLelland, William D. 1Lt (MC)   Sep 29 - Oct 1, 1918 Nantillois
Morison, James H. S. 1Lt (MC) 117th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Norton, Henry M. Pvt 108th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
Richmond, Lloyd Pvt   Sep 29, 1918 Chaudron Farm
Slusher, Ernest W. Maj (MC) 140th Inf. Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Charpentry
Stone, James E. Sgt   Sep 29 - Oct 1, 1918 Nantillois
Stoney, Bruce Pvt 371st Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ardeuil
Wagner, Donald L. Sgt   Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Weber, John F. 1Lt (MC) 311th Inf. Sep 29 & Oct 15 & 25, 1918 Vieville-en-Haye
*Bozenhart, Ernest G. Pvt 147th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ivoiry
*Mann, Allen R. Pvt 107th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Ronssoy
*Petersen, Leonard Pvt   Sep 29, 1918 Baulny
*Ray, John E. Cpt (MC) 119th Inf. Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Davis, Thomas H. Pfc 368th Inf. Sep 30, 1918 Binarville
Henderson, George H. Sgt   Sep 30, 1918 Charpentry
Lapean, Fred W. Sgt 7th Inf. Sep 30, 1918 Meuse-Argonne
Lawrance, Jackson S. Maj (MC) 368th Inf. Sep 30, 1918 Binarville
McClelland, Lee R. Sgt 371st Inf. Sep 30, 1918 Ardeuil
*Pegg, Donald A. Pvt   Sep 30, 1918 Bois-des-Ogons
Bates, Bret V. Cpt (MC)   Oct 1, 1918 Chaudron Farm
Collinge, Percy T. Sfc 316th Engrs Oct 1 - 2, 1918 Very
Miller, Frank D. Pvt 28th Inf. Oct 1 - 12, 1918 Exermont
*Bass, Urbane F. 1Lt (MC) 372d Inf. Oct 1 - 6, 1918 Monthois
*Fegeley, Byron S. Pvt 7th Inf. Oct 1, 1918 Cierges
*Naughton, Francis X. Pvt 112th Inf. Oct 1, 1918 Argonne
Blynn, John M. Pfc   Oct 2 - 9,1918 Somme-Py
Bragg, James W. Pvt 308th Inf. Oct 2 - 7, 1918 Binarville
Gehris, Jack D. Pfc 308th Inf. Oct 2 & 5, 1918 Binarville
Gooding, Roy H. Pvt   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Graham, John D. Cpl   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Moore, John D. Pfc   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Sirota, Irving Pfc 308th Inf. Oct 2 - 7, 1918 Binarville
Townsend, Richard L. Pfc   Oct 2 - 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Canavan, Patrick Pvt 23d Inf. Oct 3 - 9, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Cappel, Marvin Cpt (MC) 9th Inf. Oct 3, 1918 Medeah Farm
Manzi, Nicholas Pvt 309th Inf. Oct 3, 1918 Jaulny
McIntyre, Eugene Cpl   Oct 3, 1918 Hill 281
Menge, William M. Pfc 23d Inf. Oct 3 - 9, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Swarts, Ralph E. 1Lt (MC) 23d Inf. Oct 3 - 9, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
*O'Rourke, John P. (AKA: John T. Burke) Pvt 9th Inf. Oct 3 - 9, 1918 Blanc Mont
Hovatter, Everett E. Pvt   Oct 4, 1918 Medeah Farm
Humphrey, Ray H. Cpt (MC) 130th Inf. Oct 4, 1918 Bois-de-Septsarges
Lundegard, Axel C. Pvt 26th Inf. Oct 4, 1918 Verdun
Wilkinson, Thaddeus Sgt 26th Inf. Oct 4 - 9, 1918 Verdun
*Hunton, Oramell E. Pfc   Oct 4, 1918 Somme-Py
Carter, John C. Pvt 118th Inf. Oct 5 - 17, 1918 Vaux
Fillyaw, Walter J. Pfc 4th Inf. Oct 5, 1918 Cunel
MacNair, Hugh W. Pfc   Oct 5, 1918 Ostel, Aisne
Seastrand, Einar W. Pvt 9th Inf. Oct 5, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Seelinger, Harry R. 1Lt (MC) 317th Inf. Oct 5, 1918 Nantillois
*Anderson, Fletcher D. Pvt 7th Inf. Oct 5, 1918 Cierges
*Meek, Fielding V. Pvt 11th Inf. Oct 5, 1918 Liny
*Packard, William L. Pvt 7th Arty Oct 5, 1918 Exermont
Fletcher, Jefferson B. 1Lt (MC)   Oct 6, 1918 Autry
Haskew, Edward D. Wagoner   Oct 6, 1918 Septsarges
Menter, Linus H. Pvt 23d Inf. Oct 6, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Walton, Charles Wayne Pvt   Oct 6, 1918 Woel
*Feinberg, Hirche J. Pvt 4th Inf. Oct 6, 1918 Cunel
*Fenton, Neal D. Cpl 26th Inf. Oct 6, 1918 Verdun
Crompton, William H. Sgt 9th Inf. Oct 7, 1918 Blanc Mont
Hanson, Walter R. Pfc 128th Inf. Oct 7 - 8, 1918 Gesnes
Jones, Willie F. Pvt 118th Inf. Oct 7, 1918 Brancourt
McNulty, Clarence J. Pvt 128th Inf. Oct 7, 1918 Gesnes
*Jacobson, William A. Pvt 128th Inf. Oct 7, 1918 Gesnes
*Payne, Earl C. Pfc 9th Inf. Oct 7, 1918 Blanc Mont
Bergstein, Alfred M. 1Lt (MC) 18th Inf. Oct 8, 1918 Exermont
Linberg, Albert W. Cpt (MC)   Oct 8, 1918 Exermont
Srygley, Ela M. 1Lt (MC)   Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
*Donaldson, Glenn S. Pfc   Oct 8, 1918 Somme-Py
*Gammell, Warren S. Sfc   Oct 8, 1918 Somme-Py
Boyd, Layton A. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Gold, Thomas B. 1Lt (MC) 119th Inf. Oct 8 & Oct 18 - 19, 1918 Busigny
Pincoffs, Maurice C. Cpt (MC)   Oct 9, 1918 Blanc Mont
Rafalsky, Nizel (AKA: Roy Nisel Falls) Sgt 115th Inf. Oct 9 - 12, 1918 Verdun
*Caldeira, Joseph R. Pvt 30th Inf. Oct 9, 1918 Cunel
Miner, Donald Maj (MC) 113th Inf. Oct 10, 1918 Ormont Farm
Rascoe, Robert R. Sgt 120th Inf. Oct 10, 1918 Becquigny
Schallert, Edward I. Pvt 30th Inf. Oct 10 - 13, 1918 Madeleine Farm
Stewart, Warren C. Pvt 115th Inf. Oct 10, 1918 Verdun
Burden, Edward F. Pvt 326th Inf. Oct 11, 1918 St. Juvin
Carter, Hugh C. Pfc 115th Inf. Oct 11 - 17, 1918 Verdun
Fries, George J., Jr. Pvt 319th Inf. Oct 11, 1918 Cunel
Horton, Harry H. Pfc 148th Arty Oct 11, 1918 Montfaucon
Kerr, Mark E. Pfc   Oct 11 - 13, 1918 Fleville
Kuhlman, Alfred H. Pvt   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
Kyle, Ernest C. Pvt   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
McGuirk, Harry Cpl   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
Rorty, James H. Pvt   Oct 11, 1918 Sommerance
Signor, Henry L. Pfc   Oct 11, 1918 Sommerance
Simmers, Leroy E. Pvt   Oct 11, 1918 Haumont
Smith, George L. Pvt 125th Inf. Oct 11, 1918 Gesnes
Taylor, Louis H. Pfc 326th Inf. Oct 11, 1918 St. Juvin
Davidson, William Lee Cpt (Dental Corps) 115th Inf. Oct 12, 1918 Verdun
Feathers, Earl H. Sgt   Oct 12 - 15 & Nov 10, 1918 Cunel
Bunch, Henry E. Cpt (MC) 168th Inf. Oct 13 - 16, 1918 Bois-de-Chatillon
Faison, James K. Pvt 118th Inf. Oct 13 - 17, 1918 Vaux-Andigny
Highley, Elmer W. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 13, 1918 Nantillois
Kirkpatrick, Clifford Pfc   Oct 13 - 15, 1918 Sommerance
Powless, Josiah A. 1Lt (MC) 308th Inf. Oct 14, 1918 Chevieres
*McKibbin, James M. Cpt (MC)   Oct 14, 1918 Chevieres
*Yannantuono, Frederick Pfc   Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
Townsend, James B. Pvt 328th Inf. Oct 15, 1918 Vandieres
Vosburgh, Fred 1Lt (MC) 116th Inf. Oct 15, 1918 Samogneux
Donovan, James J. Cpl 312th Inf. Oct 16 - 20, 1918 Grand Pre
Griswold, Chauncey J. Pfc 312th Inf. Oct 16, 1918 Grand Pre
Young, Arthur J. Pvt 6th Inf. Oct 16, 1918 Romagne
Ashton, William E. Maj (MC) 309th Arty Oct 17, 1918 Marcq
Kent, Walter J. Pfc 105th Inf. Oct 17, 1918 St. Souplet
Walsh, Richard J. 1Lt (Dental Corps) 303d Engrs Oct 18, 1918 Marg
*Teiseth, Jacob B. Pvt 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Falkinburg, Edwin A. Pvt 311th Inf. Oct 21, 1918 Chevieres
Langley, John H. Pvt 311th Inf. Oct 21, 1918 Chevieres
Pennington, Edgar Pfc 357th Inf. Oct 23 - 24, 1918 Bantheville
Johnson, Brainard W. Pfc 116th Inf. Oct 24, 1918 Verdun
Diener, Louis Cpt (MC)   Oct 26 - 27, 1918 Ravine de la Veux Michieux
Fox, Charles M. Cpt (MC) 353d Inf. Oct 26, 1918 Bantheville
Morrison, Frederick B. Sgt 102d Inf. Oct 26 - 29, 1918 Verdun
Swearingen, William H. Pvt 315th Inf. Oct 26 - Nov 10, 1918 Cote-de-Morimont
Benson, Andrew A. Pvt 1st Gas Reg Nov 1, 1918 Bantheville
Bordkas, Gus Pvt 354th Inf. Nov 1, 1918 Barricourt
Duffy, Mark Matthew 1Lt (MC) 124th Arty Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Hale, Claud P. Pfc 354th Inf. Nov 1, 1918 Remonville
Kline, David Pvt   Nov 1 - 2, 1918 Remonville
Modrow, Perry F. Pvt 124th Arty Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Rexroth, Harry J. Pfc   Nov 1 - 4, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Webb, Milton C. Pfc 124th Arty Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Wygal, Lawrence A. Pvt 64th Inf. Nov 1, 1918 Rembercourt
Condit, George W. Pfc 353d Inf. Nov 2 - 3, 1918 Barricourt
*Forth, Herman Pvt   Nov 2, 1918 Bois-de-Barricourt
Grabau, John C. Cpt (MC) 106th Arty Nov 3, 1918 Brabant-sur-Meuse
Johnson, Silas J. Sgt 56th Inf. Nov 3, 1918 Puvenelle Sector
Baldridge, Robert L. Pvt   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Donaldson, Stuart S. Pvt   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Gillen, Edward N. Pvt   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Gordon, Harold J. Cpt (MC)   Nov 4, 1918 Heurne, Belgium
Sprague, Almon E. Pvt 355th Inf. Nov 4, 1918 Tailly
Ferrell, William M. Pfc 11th Inf. Nov 5, 1918 Verdun
*Brown, John Pvt 11th Inf. Nov 5, 1918 Remonville
Krause, Joseph Sgt 316th Inf. Nov 6, 1918 Consenvoye
Smith, Robert O. 1Lt (Dental Corps) 356th Inf. Nov 6 - 11, 1918 Meuse River
Householder, Jonathan A. Pfc   Nov 7, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
Second Award
Liebeskind, Harry
Pfc 102d Inf. Nov 8, 1918 Bois-de-Caures
Seibel, Albert Pvt 55th Inf. Nov 8, 1918 Jaulny
Ver Mehren, Hubert Sfc 7th Engrs Nov 8 - 10, 1918 Brandeville
Second Award
Wesselhoeft, Conrad
Cpt (MC) 102d Inf. Nov 8, 1918 Verdun
Williamson, Alfred Pfc 370th Inf. Nov 8, 1918 Beaume
Cohan, Abraham Pvt 103d Inf. Nov 9, 1918 Verdun
Gilliland, Samuel F. Pfc 11th Arty Nov 9 - 10, 1918 Laneuville
Ward, John M. Pvt 314th Inf. Nov 10, 1918 Falbas
*Dulaney, Dick Pvt 357th Inf. Nov 10, 1918 Bantheville

Click HERE for Alphabetical List

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.