Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Infantry

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

3,891 Awards to Army Infantry Personnel

 Alphabetical List

Chronological List Of Recipients
Feb - Jun   July   Aug  Sept  Oct 1-10  Oct 11-31  Nov

Recipient Name Rank Unit Date (1918) Place of Action
Hurley, Francis E. CPL 101st Inf. Feb 23 Grand Pont-Moulin Rouge
*Wheaton, Homer J. CPL 101st Inf. Feb 27 Chavignon
Bishop, Ralph L. 2LT (Inf) 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chemin-des-Dames
Brown, Harold A. PFC 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chavignon
Farrell, Edward J. PVT 102d Inf. Feb 28 Monte des Tombes
Johnson, Francis P. PFC 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chavignon
Olsen, Eric S. SGT 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chavignon
Sanderson, Earl H. CPL 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chavignon
Markoe, Stephen C. 2LT (Inf) 18th Inf. Mar 1 Seicheprey
Norton, William M. SGT 18th Inf. Mar 1 Seicheprey
Walsh, Patrick SGT 18th Inf. Mar 1 Seicheprey
Freeman, Edgar H. CPL 167th Inf. Mar 4 Ancerviller
Hall, Varner SGT 167th Inf. Mar 4 Ancerviller
Teske, Amos CPL 167th Inf. Mar 4 Ancerviller
West, James H. SGT 167th Inf. Mar 4 Ancerviller
Whited, Homer CPL 167th Inf. Mar 4 Ancerviller
*Fillingin, Linnie G. Cook 167th Inf. Mar 5 Pexonne
*Gentry, Herman D. PVT 167th Inf. Mar 5 Pexonne
Casey, Charles J. CPT (Inf) 168th Inf. Mar 9 Salient-du-Feys
First Award (2 in WW1)
Ross, Lloyd D.
MAJ (Inf) 168th Inf. Mar 9 Salient-du-Feys
*Burke, Charles H. CPL 28th Inf. Mar 16 Boise-de-Remieres
Murphy, James A. SGT 26th Inf. Mar 19 Toul
Bootz, Henry A. 1LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Mar 20-21 and Jul 28 Luneville
Rooney, Edward K. SGT 165th Inf. Mar 20 Forrest of Parroy
Holmes, Christian R. 1LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Mar 22 Ansauville
Armstrong, Edward V. PVT 28th Inf. Mar 28 Seicheprey
*Bolt, Bernard H. PVT 28th Inf. Mar 28 Seicheprey
Mongeau, Henry J. CPL 28th Inf. Mar 28 Seicheprey
First Award (2 in WW1)
*Redwood, George B.
1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. Mar 28 Seicheprey
Shumate, Carson L. PVT 28th Inf. Mar 28 & 29 Seicheprey
Lane, Leslie M. PFC 102d Inf. Apr 4-5 Seicheprey
Meyering, William D. 1LT (Inf) 23d Inf. Apr 6 Riga
Courtney, John T. SGT 104th Inf. Apr 10 St. Agnant
*Fitzgerald, Howard P. PVT 104th Inf. Apr 10 Bois Brule
Jacques, Leo P. T. SGT 104th Inf. Apr 10 Bois Brule
Lee, Alfred P. PVT 104th Inf. Apr 10 Apremont
Marino, Charles PVT 104th Inf. Apr 10 Bois Brule
*Blair, Joseph E. PVT 104th Inf. Apr 12 Bois Brule
Davis, William R. PVT 104th Inf. Apr 12 Bois Brule
Dexter, Allan L. 1LT (Inf) 104th Inf. Apr 12 Bois Brule
Gannon, Joseph J. CPL 104th Inf. Apr 12 Bouillonville
Hill, Glen PVT 104th Inf. Apr 12-13 Rembercourt
*Hoyt, Russel E. CPL 104th Inf. Apr 12 Bois Brule
*Worthington, Henry H. CPT (Inf) 9th Inf. Apr 12-13 Maisey
Lane, Elmer L. PVT 104th Inf. Apr 13 Bois Brule
Schmitz, Charles PVT 9th Inf. Apr 14 Tilly
Brundrett, Charles E. PVT 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
Delesdernier, Lionel W. PFC 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
Dion, Edward L. PVT 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
Knox, William L. SGT 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
First Award (4 in WW1)
Parker, John H.
COL (Inf) 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
Thornley, James R. CPL 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
Tryon, Jeremiah PVT 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
*Alekno, Frank PVT 23d Inf. Apr 21 Maujouy Farm
First Award (OLC in Siberia)
Graves, Sidney C.
MAJ (Inf) 16th Inf. Apr 29 Bois-de-Fontaine
Dale, John R. PVT 167th Inf. May 3-4 Ancerviller
Harrington, James C. PVT 167th Inf. May 3-4 Ancerviller
McDonald, Sam CPL 167th Inf. May 3-4 Ancerviller
*Walters, John B. F. PFC 167th Inf. May 3-4 Ancerviller
*Wood, Alton P. 2LT (Inf) 167th Inf. May 3-4 Ancerviller
First Award (2 in WW1)
Cassidy, Henry K.
2LT (Inf) 165th Inf. May 4-5 Ancerviller
*Rasmussen, Axel MAJ (Inf) 28th Inf. May 4 Rocquencourt
Olson, John O. PVT 16th Inf. May 11 Bois-de-Fontaine
*Breeding, Dick B. 2LT (Inf) 167th Inf. May 12 Vacqueville
Johnson, Henry SGT 369th Inf. May 13-15 Argonne
Brant, Frank A. PVT 168th Inf. May 17-18 Chamois sector
Bruner, Norman K. CPL 168th Inf. May 17-18 Chamois sector
*Dahl, Oscar PVT 168th Inf. May 17-18 Chamois sector
*Eaton, Roy H. PVT 168th Inf. May 17-18 Chamois sector
Day, Louis T. SGT 103d Inf. May 20 Apremont
Allen, Abe L. CPL 28th Inf. May 22 Cantigny
*Priddy, Wellborn S. 2LT (Inf) 168th Inf. May 26 Badonviller
Avery, Charles D. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
*Cather, Grosvenor P. 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Christiansen, Hans P. 1/SGT 28th Inf. May 27-28 Cantigny
*Cunningham, Charles E. SGT 126th Inf. May 27 Hecken, Alsace
*Finnegan, Robert CPL 28th Inf. May 27-28 Cantigny
*Frey, Amel CPT (Inf) 26th Inf. May 27 Bois-de-Fontaine
Giles, Florain D. 1LT (Inf) 26th Inf. May 27 Montdidier
*Harriman, Lynn H. 2LT (Inf) 101st Inf. May 27 Humbert Plantation
Jermiason, Axel PVT 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Lee, Chris PFC 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Lennox, Herbert K. PVT 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
*Meyer, Fred H. PVT 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Moorman, Hugh B. SGT 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Selfe, Carter C. CPL 26th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Abend, Louis CPL 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Allen, Fred SGT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
*Anderson, Robert B. 1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
*Baker, Emory L. PVT 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
*Buchanan, Max C. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-31 Cantigny
Burke, Jackson D. Sgt/Maj 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Church, John H. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-31 Cantigny
Clapp, David O. PFC 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Davis, Newell B. CPL 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
*Dearing, Vinton Adams 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Deford, August H. CPL 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
*Derrickson, Paul W. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28, 1919 Cantigny
First Award (2 in WW1)
Donaldson, James Howland
2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Downham, Lexie PFC 19th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
*Drumm, Clarence M. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Gahring, W. Ross 1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-31 Cantigny
Halphen, Dewey PVT 37th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Howe, William J. PVT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
First Award (2 in WW1)
Huebner, Clarence Ralph
LTC (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Kowaski, Lewis L. CPL 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Lageaise, Stanley, Jr. CPL 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Laughlin, Joseph H. PVT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
*Lubeck, Tony PVT 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
*Maxey, Robert J. LTC (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
*Medeiros, Frank L. SGT 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
*Mosher, Henry E. CPT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Ralston, Samuel J. 1/SGT 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Second Award (2 in WW1)
*Redwood, George B.
1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Roosevelt, Theodore, Jr.
    
MOH (WW2)
MAJ (Inf) 26th Inf. May 28 & Jul 19 Cantigny
Rozelle, George F., Jr. LTC (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Sorensen, Soren C. 1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Stonecipher, Maniphe SGT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Thacker, Edgar PVT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Todor, Sam PVT 18th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Whalen, James 1/SGT 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Whitaker, Dewey A. PFC 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Whittington, Charles E. PVT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Harrington, John H. CPL 28th Inf. May 29 Cantigny
*King, Earl S. PVT 168th Inf. May 29 Badonviller
*Lechner, Carl J. CPL 168th Inf. May 29 Badonviller
Quinn, Henry E. PVT 28th Inf. May 29 Cantigny
*Freml, Wesley 1LT (Inf) 26th Inf. May 30 Cantigny
Shepherd, Grant CPT (Inf) 23rd Inf. Jun and Jul Soissons
*Timothy, James S. 2LT (Inf) 6th Regiment (Marines)(Attached) Jun 1-15 Chateau-Thierry
*Winstead, Guy J. 1LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jun and Jul Chateau-Thierry
Groenenboon, Onno PVT 16th Inf. Jun 2 Cantigny
Hubbard, Henry G. PVT 16th Inf. Jun 2 Cantigny
Jordan, Clifford M. PVT 16th Inf. Jun 2 Cantigny
*Carroll, Thomas A. SGT 16th Inf. Jun 3 Cantigny
Flannery, Walter R. 1LT (Inf) 70th Inf. Jun 3 Sauvigny
Ingold, William J. SGT 26th Inf. Jun 3 Cantigny
*Eddy, Henry Leslie 2LT (Inf) 6th Regiment (Marines)(Attached) Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
Baxter, Stuart A. 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jun 5, Jul 1, & Oct 4 Montdidier
Ackley, James PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Beard, Edwin L. PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Elliott, Charles B. MAJ (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6-7 Chateau-Thierry
Freshour, Ernest W. PFC 166th Inf. Jun 6 Ancerviller
*Galloway, Judson Paul 1LT (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
*Goltra, Isaac V. 1LT (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6-7 Chateau-Thierry
Green, James O., Jr. CPT (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Hurley, Philip H. 1LT (Inf) 6th Regiment (Marines)(Attached) Jun 6 Belleau
Jacobson, William PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Kelly, Leo P. 1LT (Inf) 9th Inf. Jun 6-7 Vaux
Luzi, Luzius PVT 153d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
*Mathis, John D. 1LT (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
*Peterson, William C. 2LT (Inf) 5th Regiment (Marines)(Attached) Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Sheeran, James J. 1LT (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
*Shumate, John W. PFC 23rd Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Siers, Frank PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Sinatra, Marion PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Smith, Thomas J. CPL 9th Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Stavrum, Edwin R. 1LT (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Waddill, Edmund C. MAJ (Inf) 23d Inf. Jun 6, 7, & 25 Chateau-Thierry
*Wood, Lambert A. 1LT (Inf) 9th Inf. Jun 6-7 Chateau-Thierry
Greene, James A. CPL 26th Inf. Jun 7 Cantigny
Longfield, Simon E. CPL 23d Inf. Jun 7 Bois-de-Clerembauts
Hardy, Leslie SGT 23d Inf. Jun 8 Bouresches
Darcy, James J. PFC 165th Inf. Jun 12 Baccarat
Healy, James E. PVT 165th Inf. Jun 12 Baccarat
Busk, Joseph R. 2LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jun 17 Chateau-Thierry
*Lasseigne, Francis M. CPT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jun 17-18 Chartreves
*Crandall, Robert F. 1LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jun 18 Chateau-Thierry
Merritt, Henry C. 2LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jun 18-19 Gland
Brown, Joseph J. 1LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Jun 20 Bois de Belleau
Hyde, James SGT 7th Inf. Jun 20 Belleau
Willard, Henry W. CPL 7th Inf. Jun 20 Belleau
*Carter, Carl C. SGT 7th Inf. Jun 21 Belleau Wood
*Paisley, John C. 1LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Jun 21 Belleau Wood
Raborn, John PVT 7th Inf. Jun 21 Belleau Wood
*Trotter, Augustus M. 1LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Jun 21 Belleau Wood
Holly, George W. PVT 307th Inf. Jun 23 Baccarat
Batley, Harold PVT 308th Inf. Jun 24 Badonvilliers
Flood, John Vincent 2LT (Inf) 303th Inf. Jun 24 Badonviller
Hendricks, Patrick PVT 308th Inf. Jun 24,1 918 Badonviller
Maroney, Thomas F. CPL 308th Inf. Jun 24 Badonviller
Wagner, Francis W. SGT 308th Inf. Jun 24 Badonviller
Rounds, Charles D. CPL 60th Inf. Jun 29 & Oct 28 Ban-de-Laveline
Carr, Warner W. MAJ (Inf) 9th Inf. Jun 30 Vaux
Wood, Meredith 1LT (Inf) 308th Inf. Jun 30 & Aug 24 Badonviller

Chronological List Of Recipients
Feb - Jun   July   Aug  Sept  Oct 1-10  Oct 11-31  Nov

 Alphabetical List

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.