Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Infantry

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

3,891 Awards to Army Infantry Personnel

 

Chronological List

Alphabetical List Of Recipients
A-B  C-D  E-G  H-K  L-M  N-R  S-T  U-Z

Recipient Name Rank Unit Date (1918) Place
Aamodt, Morris H. G. SGT 148th Inf. Nov 3 Huerne, Belgium
Aamot, Arthur SGT 126th Inf. Aug 29 Juvigny
First Award (2 in WWI)
Aaronson, Julius
PVT 109th Inf. Oct 7 Apremont
Second Award (2 in WWI)
Aaronson, Julius
PVT 109th Inf. Oct 7 Apremont
Abbott, George C. SGT 357th Inf. Sep 12 Fey-en-Haye
Abbott, William Y. Bugler 111th Inf. Oct 2 Meuse-Argonne
Abele, Herbert A. 1LT (Inf) 324th Inf. Nov 9 Ville-en-Woevre
Abend, Louis CPL 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Abernathy, Charles V. 2LT (Inf) 6th Inf. Sep 14 Thiaucourt
Abrams, Roland W. PVT 313th Inf. Nov 3 Crepion
Ackers, Deane E. 2LT (Inf) 16th Inf. Jul 22 Soissons
Ackley, Francis CPL 60th Inf. Oct 14 Cunel
Ackley, George SGT 148th Inf. Sep 27 Montfaucon
Ackley, James PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Ackley, Ward M. 1LT (Inf) 363d Inf. Sep 27 Very
Adair, Russel K. PVT 6th Inf. Nov 7 Fontaines
Adams, Edward PVT 9th Inf. Oct 5 Medeah Ferme
Adams, Frank Howard LTC (Inf) 38th Inf. Jul 15 Dormans
Adams, Frederick W. 1LT (Inf) 16th Inf. Jul 22 Soissons
Adams, Harry J. SGT 353d Inf. Sep 12-13 Bouillonville
Adams, James S. PVT 310th Inf. Sep 22 Thiaucourt
*Adams, John Carver CPT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 15 Crezancy
Adams, John Ora 2LT (Inf) 9th Inf. Oct 3 Medeah Ferme
Adams, Roland Lee 1LT (Inf) 327th Inf. Oct 16-18 Sommerance
*Adams, Samuel T. 1LT (Inf) 140th Inf. Sep 29 Exermont
Adamski, Jiozef CPL 320th Inf. Oct 9 Bois des Ogons
Adelsperger, Earl SGT 125th Inf. Oct 9 Gesnes
Adkisson, Samuel P. 2LT (Inf) 39th Inf. Oct 10 Septsarges
Adler, Julius O. MAJ (Inf) 306th Inf. Oct 14 St. Juvin
*Adrean, Charles H. 1/SGT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Affatato, Epifanio PVT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Ahearn, Timothy CPL 102d Inf. Oct 27 Verdun
Aibner, August SGT 58th Inf. Oct 4 Bois-du-Fays
Akers, Edgar W. 2LT (Inf) 308th Inf. Sep 28 Binarville
Akins, Bennie A. SGT 52d Inf. Sep 12-13 Munster
Albert, Ralph F. SGT 103d Inf. Jul 23 Belleau Wood
Albright, Fred C. CPT (Inf) 353rd Inf. Sep 13 Xammes
Aldridge, Joseph S., Jr. PFC 311th Inf. Sep 24-25 Vieville-en-Haye
Ale, John H. 1LT (Inf) 355th Inf. Sep 12 Flirey
*Alekno, Frank PVT 23d Inf. Apr 21 Maujouy Farm
*Alendal, Ole PVT 355th Inf. Nov 9-10 Meuse River
Alexander, Thomas L. 1LT (Inf) 327th Inf. Oct 8 Chatel-Chehery
Alfonte, Dallas R. CPT (Inf) 18th Inf. Oct 4 Exermont
Allamong, Isaac F. CPL 116th Inf. Oct 8 Marlbrouke
Allen, Abe L. CPL 28th Inf. May 22 Cantigny
Allen, Charles B. 2LT (Inf) 137th Inf. Sep 26-29 Baulny
Allen, Charles W. SGT 357th Inf. Oct 23 Bantheville
*Allen, Clarence E. 1LT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 15 Crezancy
*Allen, Edward SGT 38th Inf. Jul 15 Moulin
Allen, Fred SGT 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Allen, Joseph E. CPL 116th Inf. Oct 8 Brabant
Allen, Leslie CPL 364th Inf. Sep 28 Eclisfontaine
Allen, Oliver MAJ (Inf) 16th Inf. Oct 4-11 Argonne
Allen, William Y. PVT 9th Inf. Oct 3 Medeah Ferme
Alley, Arvle H. SGT 116th Inf. Oct 12 & 15 Samogneux
Almon, Earl CPT (Inf) 16th Inf. Oct 4 Fleville
Alt, Walter F. 1/SGT 309th Inf. Nov 1 Bois de Loges
Ambrunn, William C. CPL 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
*Ames, Oliver, Jr. 2LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Jul 27-28 Meurcy Farm
*Ames, Patrick CPL 165th Inf. Oct 14-18 St. Georges
*Amory, Thomas D. 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Oct 2 Verdun
Anderson, Alexander E. MAJ (Inf) 165th Inf. Jul 29 Nesles
Anderson, Emory L. PVT 26th Inf. Jul 19 Ploisy
Anderson, Joel SGT 16th Inf. Oct 4 Fleville
*Anderson, Lane S. 2LT (Inf) 106th Inf. Sep 27 Hindenburg Line
Anderson, Leonard CPL 117th Inf. Oct 8 Premont
Anderson, Oliver SGT 362d Inf. Oct 31 Steenbrugge, Belgium
Anderson, Paul H. PVT 360th Inf. Nov 1 Le Grand Carre Farm
Anderson, Richard C. PVT 125th Inf. Jul 31 Sergy
*Anderson, Robert B. 1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
*Anderson, Thomas B. MAJ (Inf) 110th Inf. Jul 30 & Sep 5 Courmont
Anderson, Walter N. 1LT (Inf) 363d Inf. Sep 26 Very
Anderson, William A. PVT 131st Inf. Aug 9 Chipilly Ridge
Anderson, William L. Mechanic 38th Inf. Oct 1-16 Argonne
*Andes, James Cowan 2LT (Inf) 16th Inf. Jul 19 Soissons
Andes, Roy B. PFC 316th Inf. Sep 29 Montfaucon
*Andrea, Frank E. (AKA: Frank E. Anderson) SGT 111th Inf. Jul 16 Crezancy
Andrews, Lawrence G. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. Jul 21 Berzy-le-Sec
Andrews, Myron Morris 1LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jul 19 Soissons
*Andrews, Sam E. 1LT (Inf) 145th Inf. Sep 26 Montfaucon
Andrews, Walter Gresham CPT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29-30 Vendhuile
*Andrykowski, Victor PVT 125th Inf. Jul 31-Aug 3 Courmont
Angell, Howard M. SGT 362d Inf. Sep 29 Gesnes
Angelly, Henry M. PVT 358th Inf. Sep 14 St. Mihiel
*Angier, Albert E. 1LT (Inf) 308th Inf. Sep 14 Revillon
Anthony, Clem PVT 128th Inf. Aug 30 Juvigny
Anthony, George W. PVT 56th Inf. Oct 9-Nov 11 Rembercourt
Anthony, Roy C. SGT 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
*Arkman, Frank PVT 305th Inf. Oct 5 Bois-de-la-Naza
*Armijo, Marcus B. PVT 125th Inf. Aug 5 Fismes
*Armistead, Joseph G. CPL 6th Inf. Sep 14 Thiaucourt
Armstrong, Edward V. PVT 28th Inf. Mar 28 Seicheprey
Armstrong, Thomas SGT 106th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Arnold, Albert C. 1LT (Inf) 326th Inf. Oct 10 & 11 Juvin
First Award (2 in WWI)
Arnold, Alfred C.
LTC (Inf) 9th Inf. Sep 12 Thiaucourt
Second Award (2 in WWI)
Arnold, Alfred C.
LTC (Inf) 9th Inf. Oct 4-9 Medeah Farm
Arnold, Dewey G. CPL 28th Inf. Sep 12 Nonsard
*Arnold, Howard W. 1LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Jul 28 Villers-sur-Fere
Arnold, Walter F. PVT 16th Inf. Oct 4 Exermont
Arpin, Edmund P. 1LT (Inf) 128th Inf. Oct 7 Gesnes
*Arsenault, Lucian L. PVT 103d Inf. Jul 18 Torcy
Arsenault, Thomas PFC 306th Inf. Aug 27 Bazoches
Ascher, Oscar CPL 305th Inf. Oct 6 Argonne
Ashburn, Isaac S. MAJ (Inf) 358th Inf. Sep 12 Fey-en-Haye
Ashcraft, Eugene M. PVT 28th Inf. Oct 6 Exermont
Atchavit, Calvin PVT 357th Inf. Sep 12 Fey-en-Haye
Atkins, Marvin L. 1LT (Inf) 105th Inf. Oct 18 St. Souplet
Atkins, Moses D. CPT (Inf) 353d Inf. Sep 12-13 St. Mihiel
Atkinson, Ralph SGT 167th Inf. Oct 16 St. Georges
*Atwood, John Baird MAJ (Inf) 316th Inf. Sep 28 Montfaucon
Auber, John J. PVT 314th Inf. Nov 1 Samogneux
Austermann, Richard W 2LT (Inf) 128th Inf. Aug 8 Fismes
Austin, Claude W. 1LT (Inf) 130th Inf. Oct 5 Dun-sur-Meuse
*Austin, Edwin PVT 127th Inf. Jul 30 Roncheres
*Austin, Francis R. 1LT (Inf) 109th Inf. Nov 11 Haumont
*Austin, James B. CPT (Inf) 38th Inf. Oct 8 Cierges
Austin, John C. CPL 167th Inf. Oct 16 St. Georges
Avery, Charles D. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 27 Cantigny
Awbery, Clarence PVT 6th Inf. Nov 7 Fontaines
Awl, Francis Asbury CPT (Inf) 315th Inf. Sep 26-29 Meuse-Argonne
Ayers, John W. CPL 115th Inf. Oct 18 Sivry
Aylward, William B. CPL 102d Inf. Jul 23 Epieds
Ayotte, Edward E. PVT 103d Inf. Jul 20 Bouresches
Backley, Edward J. PVT 28th Inf. Jul 20 Berzy-le-Sec
*Backstrom, Robert E. SGT 131st Inf. Aug 10 Chipilly Ridge
Bacon, Benjamin R. SGT 326th Inf. Oct 16 Champigneulles
*Bailey, Alfred G. SGT 38th Inf. Jul 15 Moulins
Bailey, Clarence A. 1LT (Inf) 318th Inf. Nov 1-6 Meuse-Argonne
Bailey, Ernest O. CPL 117th Inf. Oct 9 & 17 Premont
Bailey, Henry S. 1LT (Inf) 363d Inf. Sep 26 Argonne
Bailey, Ivan Y. PVT 361st Inf. Oct 10 Gesnes
*Bailey, Robert M. 2LT (Inf) 114th Inf. Oct 12 Verdun
Bailey, Thomas CPT (Inf) 111th Inf. Sep 4 Fismes
Bailey, Thomas F. CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Barricourt
Bain, Edgar H. CPT (Inf) 119th Inf. Oct 9 Busigny
Bainbridge, Roger J. CPL 26th Inf. Jul 19,1918 Soissons
*Bair, Howard A. 2LT (Inf) 345th Inf. Nov 2 Barricourt
Baker, Douglas B. 1LT (Inf) 30th Inf. Oct 9-15 Bois-De-Beuge
*Baker, Emory L. PVT 28th Inf. May 28 Cantigny
Baker, Jesse PVT 312th Inf. Oct 18 Grand Pre
Baker, John PVT 368th Inf. Sep 28 Binarville
First Award (2 in WWI)
Baker, John M.
CPL 4th Inf. Jul 29 Roncheres
Second Award (2 in WWI)
Baker, John M.
CPL 4th Inf. Oct 14 Cunel
Baldridge, Troy J. CPL 18th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Baldwin, Geoffrey Prescott MAJ (Inf) 60th Inf. Oct 15 Bois-des-Rappes
Baldwin, Moses S. CPL 167th Inf. Oct 15 St. Georges
Baldwin, Thomas PFC 9th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
*Baldwin, William W. 1LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Jul 29 Meurcy Farm
Ball, Ernest W. CPL 361st Inf. Sep 29 Eclisfontaine
Ball, Ralph CPL 16th Inf. Oct 9 Fleville
*Ball, William R. CPL 357th Inf. Sep 9-17 Fey-en-Haye
Ballard, Walter D. PVT 16th Inf. Jul 18-22 Soissons
Ballestero, Fred V. PVT 363d Inf. Sep 26 Very
Balling, Joseph P. CPL 311th Inf. Nov 1 Grand Pre
Banahan, Raymond F. SGT 115th Inf. Oct 10 Bois de Consenvoye
Bane, Thomas P. CPL 117th Inf. Oct 9 Busigny
Banister, Morris A. PFC 107th Inf. Aug 17 Mount Kemmel, Belgium
Bank, Carl SGT 126th Inf. Aug 28 Soissons
First Award (2 in WWI)
Banks, Harley E.
1LT (Inf) 167th Inf. Sep 22 St. Mihiel
Second Award (2 in WWI)
Banks, Harley E.
1LT (Inf) 167th Inf. Oct 14-16 Cote-de-Chatillon
*Banks, Leonard S. PVT 4th Inf. Jul 23 Foret-de-Fere
Bann, Edward PVT 318th Inf. Oct 4 Bois-des-Ogons
Barbier, Alex J. PVT 356th Inf. Oct 22 Bantheville
*Barbour, William C. PFC 119th Inf. Oct 9 Busigny
Bard, Franklin C. SGT 325th Inf. Oct 14-18 St. Juvin
*Bardman, Barney PFC 307th Inf. Oct 15 Grand Pre
Barfield, H. M. 2LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Barkalow, James W. PVT 18th Inf. Oct 9 Exermont
Barksdale, Alfred D. CPT (Inf) 116th Inf. Oct 8, 12, & 15 Samogneux
Barlow, Alfred M. 1LT (Inf) 148th Inf. Nov 3 Heurne, Belgium
Barlow, Francis A. 1LT (Inf) 125th Inf. Jul 31 Ourcq River
Barnes, Harry C., Jr. 1LT (Inf) 6th Inf. Jul 19 Bois-Brule
Barnes, Julius L. PVT 101st Inf. Jul 15 Vaux
Barnes, Robert SGT 370th Inf. Sep 19 Mont de Singes
*Barnett, Leland M. 1LT (Inf) 148th Inf. Sep 27 Ivoiry
Barnhart, Walter I. SGT 329th Inf. Sep 27 Bois d'en Dela
Barnwell, Frank H. 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Barrett, Herbert W. 2LT (Inf) 9th Inf. Oct 3 Blanc Mont
*Barry, Edward CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Bois-du-Barricourt
*Barry, Edward W. PVT 311th Inf. Oct 25 Grand Pre
Barry, Herbert E. SGT 359th Inf. Sep 12 Fey-en-Haye
Barry, John SGT 28th Inf. Jul 19 Soissons
Barry, William H. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. Oct 5 Exermont
Bartels, Herman B. CPL 130th Inf. Nov 10 Marcheville
Barth, Frederick CPL 305th Inf. Sep 2 & Nov 8 Villers-devant-Mouzon
Bartlett, George W. PFC 26th Inf. Jul 19 Soissons
Barton, Charles R. SGT 103d Inf. Jul 20 Belleau Wood
Barton, Jesse M. 2LT (Inf) 118th Inf. Oct 17 Becquigny
Barton, Thomas D. CPT (Inf) 142d Inf. Oct 8-10 St. Etienne
Bascom, Robert PVT 127th Inf. Jul 19 Badricourt, Alsace
*Bassett, Rexford O. CPL 358th Inf. Sep 26 Les Hult Chemins
Bassett, Waldo S. CPL 9th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Bassi, Joseph PVT 59th Inf. Oct 4-7 Bois-du-Fays
Bassman, Barnett PVT 325th Inf. Oct 16 St. Juvin
Batchelder, Harold W. 1LT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 15 Bois d'Aigremont
Bateman, Henry CPL 307th Inf. Nov 4 St. Pierremont
Bateman, Henry E. 1LT (Inf) 114th Inf. Oct 12-13 Verdun
Bates, Charles E. H. 2LT (Inf) 103d Inf. Sep 26 Marcheville
*Bates, Paul A. SGT 30th Inf. Jul 15 and Oct 10 Crezancy
Batley, Harold PVT 308th Inf. Jun 24 Badonvilliers
Batson, George Wells CPL 118th Inf. Sep 26 Bellicourt
Batta, Frank 2LT (Inf) 111th Inf. Aug 10 Fismes
*Baughn, Robert O. 1/SGT 16th Inf. Oct 4 Argonne
Baxter, Albert F. CPT (Inf) 353d Inf. Nov 1 Bois de Barricourt
Baxter, George K. PFC 107th Infantry Sep 29 Ronssoy
Baxter, Stuart A. 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jun 5, Jul 1, & Oct 4 Montdidier
Bay, Roland W. CPL 23d Inf. Oct 3 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
*Bayly, Harry E. SGT 353rd Inf. Oct 22 Remonville
Bean, Francis A. SGT 107th Inf. Oct 18 St. Souplet
Bean, Rufus SGT 7th Inf. Oct 11 Cunel
Beard, Edwin L. PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Beato, John CPL 131st Inf. Aug 9-10 Chipilly Ridge
*Beattie, Arthur J. 1LT (Inf) 167th Inf. Oct 15 St. Georges
Beatty, George S. 2LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Jul 15 Le Rocq Farm
Beaty, Leslie PFC 119th Inf. Oct 18 Ribeauville
Beaudette, Joseph A. 1/SGT 23d Inf. Nov 1 and 3-6 St. Georges
*Beauvais, Walter U. 2LT (Inf) 131st Inf. Nov 10 Bois-de-Harville
Beck, Albert SGT 30th Inf. Jul 23-26 Jaulgonne
Beck, Charles L. PVT 126th Inf. Oct 14 Romagne
Beck, John I. CPL 7th Inf. Jul 15 Fossoy
Becker, Edward 1/SGT 128th Inf. Aug 30 and Oct 8 Juvigny
*Becker, Fred H. 2LT (Inf) 5th Regiment (Marines)(Attached) Jul 18 Vierzy
Beckwith, Bryan 2LT (Inf) 119th Inf. Aug 25 Ypres, Belgium
Beebe, Lewis C. CPT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 15 Crezancy
Beers, J. Clyde Mechanic 110th Inf. Jul 29 Sergy
*Begley, William PVT 308th Inf. Oct 2-6 Charlevaux
Behrendt, August F. CPT (Inf) 16th Inf. Oct 9 Exermont
*Beifus, Martin SGT 308th Inf. Sep 12 Serval
Beinlich, Harry F. CPL 108th Inf. Oct 15 St. Souplet
Belanger, Edward Arthur PVT 9th Inf. Jul 1 Vaux
Belefant, Abraham SGT 307th Inf. Nov 4 St. Pierremont
Belk, Edd PFC 60th Inf. Oct 12 Cunel
*Belko, John G. PFC 110th Inf. Sep 27 Montblainville
*Bell, Albert H., Jr. 2LT (Inf) 4th Inf. Jul 23 Les Franquettes Farm
Bell, Blake PVT 4th Inf. Oct 20 Cunel
Bell, Frank PVT 358th Inf. Sep 12 Fay-en-Haye
Bell, Frank J. PVT 128th Inf. Oct 6 Gesnes
Bell, George PVT 366th Inf. Sep 4 Lesseau
Bell, Glenn A. CPL 359th Inf. Nov 2 Villers-devant-Dun
Bell, William B. CPL 125th Inf. Jul 31 Cierges
*Bell, William Z. PVT 108th Inf. Oct 15 Grand Pre
Bellamy, Hargrove 1LT (Inf) 119th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Beloungea, William A. CPL 125th Inf. Jul 31 Chateau-Thierry
*Bender, John F. PVT 4th Inf. Jul 23 Les Franquette Farm
*Benefield, Corbett CPL 142d Inf. Oct 8 St. Etienne
Benjamin, William F. SGT 307th Inf. Aug 27 Fismes
*Bennett, Charles S. CPL 16th Inf. Jul 19-20 Soissons
Bennett, Harry L., Jr. CPT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Bennett, Jack SGT 11th Inf. Nov 10 Louppy
Benoit, Henry N. PVT 361st Inf. Sep 26-Oct 4 Gesnes
*Bentley, Richard E. CPL 108th Inf. Oct 15 St. Souplet
Benton, Harwood O. 2LT (Inf) 137th Inf. Sep 29 Montrebeau Woods
Benz, Cedric Charles 1LT (Inf) 111th Inf. Jul 1 Chateau-Thierry
Berg, John N. CPL 317th Inf. Nov 4 Sommauthe
Berg, Joseph PVT 167th Inf. Jul 27 Croix Rouge Farm
Bergasse, Herman J. 1/SGT 308th Inf. Sep 28 Binarville
*Bergen, William J. PVT 165th Inf. Jul 28 Villers-sur-Fere
Berkeley, Theodore I. 2LT (Inf) 4th Inf. Jul 23 Mont St. Pere
Berkley, George 1/SGT 11th Inf. Oct 14-18 Cunel
*Berkompas, Olius Bugler 125th Inf. Oct 11 Romagne
*Berry, Ernest PVT 358th Inf. Sep 14 St. Mihiel
Berry, Thomas A. PVT 357th Inf. Sep 12 Vilcey
Berry, Wayne R. PVT 140th Inf. Sep 29 Exermont
Berry, William PVT 61st Inf. Nov 7 Lion-devant-Dun
Berryhill, John W. PFC 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Bess, Roy A. PVT 355th Inf. Nov 4 Beaufort
Best, Edward G. PVT 305th Inf. Oct 3 Argonne
Bible, Paul CPL 16th Inf. Nov 7 Sedan
*Bickford, Ernest E. CPL 16th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
*Bieryta, Michael PVT 131st Inf. Nov 10 Bois-de-Harville
Bigoney, Philip W. 1/SGT 307th Inf. Aug 27 Chateau-Diable
Bilek, John SGT 26th Inf. Sep 12 St. Mihiel
Bilitski, John N. F. SGT 108th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Billingsley, Earl SGT 61st Inf. Nov 5 Dun-sur-Meuse
Billis, Gust SGT 113th Inf. Oct 12 Bois-d'Amont
Bingham, John P. CPL 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Binkley, David V. PVT 168th Inf. Jul 28 Sergy
Birch, Robert I. SGT 16th Inf. Nov 6-7 Sedan
Birchfield, Kenneth CPL 60th Inf. Oct 14 Cunel
Bird, Felix PVT 132nd Inf. Oct 9 Consenvoye
Birmingham, Daniel J. 1LT (Inf) 28th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Bischoff, Clifford E. 1LT (Inf) 128th Inf. Aug 29 & Sep 2 Juvigny
*Biser, John L. PVT 115th Inf. Oct 9 Verdun
Bishop, George O. PVT 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Bishop, Ralph L. 2LT (Inf) 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chemin-des-Dames
*Black, John M. SGT 110th Inf. Aug 29-30 Vesle River
Black, William A. PVT 6th Inf. Nov 3-4 Meuse
Blackburn, Raymond G. SGT 308th Inf. Oct 2 Binarville
Blackburn, Walden E. CPL 324th Inf. Nov 9 Manhuelles
*Blackham, Henry Rysdyk 2LT (Inf) 116th Inf. Oct 11 Brabant
Blackinton, George W. LTC (Inf) 353d Inf. Sep 12-13 Xammes
*Blackman, Edward S. CPL 59th Inf. Oct 5 Bois-du-Fays
Blair, George A. CPT (Inf) 117th Inf. Oct 8 Premont
*Blair, Joseph E. PVT 104th Inf. Apr 12 Bois Brule
*Blair, Tracy S. CPL 353d Inf. Nov 1 & 2 Barricourt
Blakeman, Chester W. SGT 9th Inf. Nov 1-4 Meuse River
Blalock, Robert SGT 26th Inf. Oct 7 Verdun
Blanchard, Edgar PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Blanchard, Harold MAJ (Inf) 327th Inf. Oct 7-21 Meuse-Argonne
Blanchette, Edward W. CPL 104th Inf. Oct 16 Verdun
Blaurock, Oscar PFC 4th Inf. Jul 14 Nesles
Bleasdale, Redwald H. PVT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
*Bleau, Homer J. SGT 59th Inf. Sep 29 Brieulles
*Blessing, George CPL 38th Inf. Jul 14-15 Moulins
Block, Samuel M. PVT 102d Inf. Sep 26 Marcheville
Blohm, John SGT 305th Inf. Sep 2 St. Thibaut
Blomberg, Henry S. 1LT (Inf) 127th Inf. Aug 30 Juvigny
Blond, Percy S. 1/SGT 146th Inf. Sep 26-Oct 1 Montfaucon
Bloomberg, Sam PFC 312th Inf. Oct 18-23 Grand Pre
Blossom, Lynn PVT 128th Inf. Aug 30 Juvigny
Blume, Ferdinand F. CPL 319th Inf. Sep 26 Meuse
Blume, Leo H. PFC 312th Inf. Oct 18 Talma Farm
Bly, Robert 1LT (Inf) 168th Inf. Oct 15,1918 Cote-de-Chatillon
Blythe, William Jesse 1LT (Inf) 104th Inf. Jul 21,1918 Belleau
*Boardman, Guy W. PVT 59th Inf. Jul 19,1918 Courchamps
Boardman, Walter J. PFC 103d Inf. Jul 18 Belleau Wood
Bobb, Louis C. SGT 109th Inf. Oct 2 Apremont
*Bobo, John SGT 16th Inf. Jul 18-19 Soissons
Bobryk, Joseph PVT 327th Inf. Oct 7 Chatel-Chehery
Boehle, William E. PVT 30th Inf. Jul 15-16 Crezancy
Boggs, Ernest H. CPL 142d Inf. Oct 8 St. Etienne
Bohan, William J. SGT 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Boiko, Mike SGT 102d Inf. Sep 26 Marcheville
Bolen, Jacob PVT 314th Inf. Nov 2 Verdun
Bolin, Herald E. Bn. Sgt/Maj 363rd Inf. Oct 31 Waereghen, Belgium
Second Award
Bolles, Frank C.
    1st DSC in Philippines
COL (Inf) 39th Inf. Sep 26 & 28 Septsarges
Bolling, Alexander R. 2LT (Inf) 4th Inf. Jul 14-15 Bois de Nesles
Bollinger, Ernest V. PVT 28th Inf. Jul 19 Soissons
*Bolt, Bernard H. PVT 28th Inf. Mar 28 Seicheprey
Bolton, Artie E. CPT (Inf) 115th Inf. Oct 16 Bois de la Grande
Bonack, Paul J. SGT 127th Inf. Aug 30 Juvigny
Bonavantura, Ferdinando PVT 309th Inf. Oct 19 St. Juvin
Bonney, Timothy D. 1LT (Inf) 103d Inf. Jul 20 Belleau Wood
Boone, Lewis W. PVT 118th Inf. Oct 11 Vaux-Andigny
*Boone, William Ewing 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jul 18-19 Soissons
Boop, Lawrence PVT 59th Inf. Sep 29 Bois de Brieulles
Booth, Charles W. PVT 130th Inf. Nov 10 Marcheville
Bootz, Henry A. 1LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Mar 20-21 and Jul 28 Luneville
Bordvick, Monred A. SGT 132d Inf. Oct 8 Consenvoye
Boretz, Harry CPL 107th Inf. Oct 18 Arbre Guernon, Belgium
Bosone, Peter P. SGT 362d Inf. Sep 26-Oct 12 Argonne
Botelle, George W. PVT 308th Inf. Oct 4 Charlevaux
Bothwell, Eugene PVT 7th Inf. Jul 15 Fossoy
Botsford, Norman L. 1LT (Inf) 316th Inf. Sep 28 Montfaucon
Boucher, Adelarde PFC 101st Inf. Oct 23-26 Belieu Bois
Boughan, Joseph F. PVT 101st Inf. Oct 27 Verdun
Boustead, George R. CPL 168th Inf. Jul 28 Chateau-Thierry
*Bouton, Arthur E. MAJ (Inf) 9th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
*Bower, James R. PVT 362d Inf. Sep 29 Gesnes
*Bowles, Whitney SGT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Le Catelet
Bowman, Silas E. PVT 117th Inf. Oct 7-9 Premont
Boyatt, Charles H. CPL 131st Inf. Nov 10 Bois-de-Harville
Boyd, Clyde M. PFC 166th Inf. Jul 14 & 15 Suippes
*Boyd, Joseph A. SGT 7th Inf. Oct 12 & 14 Meuse-Argonne
Boyd, Logan W. 2LT (Inf) 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Boyd, Richard H. 2LT (Inf) 117th Inf. Oct 17 La Hai Menneresse
Boyd, William C. 1LT (Inf) 117th Inf. Oct 7 Ponchaux
Boykin, Samuel V. SGT 105th Inf. Sep 20 Ronssoy
Boyle, J. Edward CPT (Inf) 110th Inf. Sep 26 Varennes
Boyle, James B. 1LT (Inf) 115th Inf. Oct 8 Verdun
*Boyle, Junius I. 1LT (Inf) 147th Inf. Oct 11 Bois Dommartin
Boysen, Ernest J. 2LT (Inf) 305th Inf. Nov 1 Champigneulles
Brackett, Albert C. SGT 103d Inf. Sep 26,1918 Marcheville
Bradbury, Arthur W. CPT (Inf) 362d Inf. Sep 29 Gesnes
Bradfield, Walter E. CPL 142d Inf. Oct 8 St. Etienne
Bradford, Joseph W. SGT 16th Inf. Oct 4 Argonne
Bradford, Thomas C. SGT 167th Inf. Jul 26 Bois-de-la-Fere
Bradley, Joseph L. PFC 9th Inf. Oct 8 Medeah Ferme
Bradley, Manley SGT 317th Inf. Oct 5 Nantillois
Bradley, Roe PVT 118th Inf. Oct 8 Brancourt
*Bradshaw, Howard W. SGT 61st Inf. Oct 14 Cunel
Bradsnyder, Henry CPL 102d Inf. Oct 23 Verdun
Brady, Clifford N. PVT 357th Inf. Oct 23-24 Bantheville
Brady, Dalton E. CPT (Inf) 60th Inf. Oct 14 Cunel
Bramble, Edwin D. PVT 102d Inf. Sep 26 Marcheville
*Brandt, Arthur F. CPL 168th Inf. Oct 16 Verdun
Brandt, Lenno H. CPL 16th Inf. Oct 4 Fleville
Branson, Walter W. CPL 16th Inf. Jul 19 Soissons
Brant, Frank A. PVT 168th Inf. May 17-18 Chamois sector
First Award (OLC in WW2)
Braun, Gustav J.
CPT (Inf) 47th Inf. Jul 29-30 Sergy
Braun, Paul SGT 26th Inf. Jul 21 Soissons
Breakey, John W. SGT 131st Inf. Aug 9 Chipilly Ridge
*Breckenridge, Robert M. PFC 365th Inf. Oct 29 Ferme de Bel-Air
Breckinridge, Lucien S. CPT (Inf) 308th Inf. Oct 14 Grand Pre
Breeden, Eldon 1LT (Inf) 357th Inf. Sep 12 Fey-en-Haye
*Breeding, Dick B. 2LT (Inf) 167th Inf. May 12 Vacqueville
Breen, Vincent C. CPT (Inf) 101st Inf. Oct 27 Belleau Wood
Brekke, Olaf PVT 58th Inf. Oct 2-5 Nantillois
Bremner, Frank M. PVT 131st Inf. Aug 9 Chipilly Ridge
Brennan, Elmer W. CPL 125th Inf. Jul 31 Cierges
Brennan, Hugh F. SGT 328th Inf. Oct 8-13 Fleville
Brennan, Matthew CPL 165th Inf. Oct 15 St. Georges
Brenstuhl, George PVT 166th Inf. Oct 15 St. Georges
Breslin, James E. 2LT (Inf) 168th Inf. Oct 15 Cote-de-Chatillon
Bresnahan, Thomas F. 1LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Brewer, Guy S. MAJ (Inf) 168th Inf. Sep 12 St. Mihiel
Brewer, John B. SGT 9th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Brewer, Louis M. CPL 126th Inf. Oct 9 Romagne
Brice, Arthur Tilghman, Jr. 1LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Jul 15 Bois d'Aigremont
Brickley, David J. 1LT (Inf) 101st Inf. Oct 23-24 Verdun
Bridges, Alvin O. PFC 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Brigando, William J. PFC 102d Inf. Oct 27 Verdun
Brigham, George N. CPL 47th Inf. Aug 10 St. Thibaut
Bright, Horace O. 1LT (Inf) 102d Inf. Oct 27 Belleau Wood
Brinda, John SGT 355th Inf. Sep 12 Flirey
Brinkley, Amiel W. CPT (Inf) 117th Inf. Oct 7 Beaurevoir
Brison, Charles W. Mechanic 60th Inf. Oct 12 Cunel
Britt, Charles CPL 307th Inf. Nov 10 Remilly
*Britton, Joe SGT 138th Inf. Sep 26 Varennes
First Award (2 in WWI)
Brocki, Mieczyslaw
CPL 16th Inf. Jul 18-22 Soissons
Second Award (2 in WWI)
Brocki, Mieczyslaw
CPL 16th Inf. Jul 21 Soissons
Brocopp, Herman A. 2LT (Inf) 363d Inf. Oct 31 Waereghem, Belgium
Brooks, Floyd A. SGT 9th Inf. Oct 13 Champagne
Brooks, Ora B. PFC 16th Inf. Oct 8-12 Exermont
Brookshire, Wilson D. PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Brosnahan, Daniel T. PVT 326th Inf. Oct 16 St. Juvin
*Brown, Bayard 2LT (Inf) 26th Inf. Jul 2-22 & Oct 9 Soissons
Brown, Berlin Wesley SGT 117th Inf. Oct 18 Busigny
Brown, Bill SGT 167th Inf. Oct 16 St. Georges
Brown, Clifford R. PVT 308th Inf. Oct 2-7 Binarville
Brown, Dewey S. SGT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Brown, Edward B. PVT 16th Inf. Nov 7 Sedan
*Brown, Frank (AKA: Adolph Schwartz) CPL 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
*Brown, Frederick H., Jr. SGT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Brown, George PVT 59th Inf. Oct 4-5,1918 Bois-du-Fays
Brown, George L. SGT 313th Inf. Sep 27 Montfaucon
Brown, George V. SGT 16th Inf. Oct 4 Fleville
*Brown, Harold PVT 308th Inf. Oct 4 Charlevaux
Brown, Harold A. PFC 102d Inf. Feb 28 Chavignon
*Brown, Harry A. PFC 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Brown, Herbert A. CPL 9th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Brown, James 2LT (Inf) 104th Inf. Nov 10 Ville-devant-Chaumont
Brown, James E. CPL 103d Inf. Jul 18-20 Torcy
Brown, Joseph France PVT 306th Inf. Sep 27 Argonne
Brown, Joseph J. 1LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Jun 20 Bois de Belleau
Brown, Joshua D. SGT 115th Inf. Oct 14-16 Verdun
Brown, Leland PFC 61st Inf. Nov 6 Cote St. Germaine
Brown, Leslie W. CPT (Inf) 360th Inf. Nov 1 Le Grande Carre Ferme
Brown, Lester PVT 11th Inf. Nov 10 Joully
Brown, Roy A. SGT 366th Inf. Sep 4 Lesseux
Brown, Roy J. PFC 117th Inf. Oct 8 Premont
Brown, Russell A. PFC 107th Inf. Oct 18 St. Souplet
Brown, Samuel A., Jr. 2LT (Inf) 108th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Brown, Samuel R. SGT 322d Inf. Nov 9 Moranville
Brown, Vincil E. 1/SGT 60th Inf. Sep 16 St. Mihiel
*Brown, Walter B. PVT 125th Inf. Oct 9 Gesnes
Bruce, John S. 2LT (Inf) 102nd Inf. Jul 23 Trugny
Bruce, Will PVT 16th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
Brundrett, Charles E. PVT 102d Inf. Apr 20 Seicheprey
Bruner, Norman K. CPL 168th Inf. May 17-18 Chamois sector
Bryan, Claude CPL 56th Inf. Nov 10 Preny
*Bryant, Homer E. PVT 118th Inf. Oct 11 St. Martin Revere
Bryant, William E. SGT 358th Inf. Sep 14 St. Mihiel
Bryson, Julius Jessee 1/SGT 118th Inf. Sep 27 Bellicourt
Bryson, Samuel R. 1LT (Inf) 371st Inf. Sep 29 Champagne
Bryson, William PVT 314th Inf. Nov 7 Verdun
Bub, Elroy PVT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Buchanan, Alfred SGT 360th Inf. Nov 1 Le Grand Carre Farm
*Buchanan, Max C. 2LT (Inf) 28th Inf. May 28-31 Cantigny
Buchanan, Robert C. PFC 54th Inf. Sep 16-17 Metzera, Alsace
Buck, Benjamin CPL 128th Inf. Oct 14 Romagne
Buck, Oscar L. CPT (Inf) 165th Inf. Oct 15 St. Georges
Buck, Robert PVT 119th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Buckendahl, Emil PVT 127th Inf. Oct 5 Gesnes
Budd, Arthur D. LTC (Inf) 311th Inf. Oct 28 Grand Pre
Budd, Kenneth P. MAJ (Inf) 308th Inf. Aug 16 Ville Savoye
Buell, Ralph Polk 1LT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Buffalo, Joseph A. PVT 358th Inf. Sep 12 Fey-en-Haye
Bulkley, Stanley CPT (Inf) 105th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Bullion, George PVT 125th Inf. Oct 2 Cierges
*Bullock, Benjamin, III 1LT (Inf) 3d Battalion315th Inf. Sep 28-29 Nantillois
Bump, Arthur L. COL (Inf) 56th Inf. Nov 2 Preny
Bunge, Robert C. CPT (Inf) 148th Inf. Sep 26 & 27 Montfaucon
Buonomo, Anthony PFC 310th Inf. Oct 19 Chevieres
Burbank, Frank J. 2LT (Inf) 103d Inf. Jul 20 Bouresches
Burch, Albert S. 1LT (Inf) 326th Inf. Oct 14 St. Juvin
Burdett, William C. CPT (Inf) 9th Inf. Oct 3 Medeah Ferme
Burgard, John C. 1LT (Inf) 362nd Inf. Sep 27 Epinonville
Burk, Walter S. 1LT (Inf) 359th Inf. Nov 2 Villers-devant-Dun
*Burke, Campbell CPT (Inf) 361st Inf. Oct 9 Gesnes
*Burke, Charles H. CPL 28th Inf. Mar 16 Boise-de-Remieres
Burke, Jackson D. Sgt/Maj 28th Inf. May 28-30 Cantigny
Burke, John J. 2LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Jul 27-28 Villers-sur-Fere
*Burks, Charles R. PVT 165th Inf. Jul 30 Sergy
*Burks, James B. 2LT (Inf) 113th Inf. Oct 23 Etraye Ridge
Burleigh, Nelson PVT 125th Inf. Jul 31 Cierges
Burnett, Clifton SGT 1st Infantry Brigade Oct 9 Montrefagne
Burns, Edward N. SGT 111th Inf. Aug 10 Fismette
Burns, Forrest 1/SGT 28th Inf. Jul 18-19 Soissons
Burns, Joseph W. SGT 165th Inf. Oct 15 St. Georges
*Burns, Myron D. PVT 7th Inf. Jul 15 Fossoy
Burns, Thomas V. PVT 9th Inf. Jul 18 Vierzy
Burr, John G. Mechanic 130th Inf. Nov 9 Riaville
*Burton, Edward A. 1LT (Inf) 128th Inf. Aug 1 Cierges
Busch, George L. SGT 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Busching, George A. PVT 118th Inf. Oct 8 Brancourt
Buschmann, Jerome SGT 9th Inf. Jul 18 Soissons
*Busey, Charles Bowen 2LT (Inf) 310th Inf. Nov 1 Bois-des-Loges
*Bush, Alden CPL 125th Inf. Aug 1 Cierges
Bush, Garret CPL 26th Inf. Jul 19-21 Soissons
Busk, Joseph R. 2LT (Inf) 38th Inf. Jun 17 Chateau-Thierry
Butcher, Ora Lee PVT 356th Inf. Sep 12 Bois-de-Mort Mare
Butcher, Thomas W. CPL 359th Inf. Nov 2 Villers-devant-Dun
Butler, Emory L. CPL 119th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Butler, James S. SGT 103d Inf. Nov 3 Verdun
Butler, William SGT 369th Inf. Aug 18 Maison-de-Champagne
Butts, Edmund L. COL (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 14-18 Bois d'Aigremont
*Byam, Oliver P. 2LT (Inf) 7th Inf. Oct 11 Cunel
*Byington, Russell P. PFC 105th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Byrd, Daniel B. 1LT (Inf) 119th Inf. Oct 10 Escaufourt
Byrd, Woodie E. Bugler 116th Inf. Oct 15 Samogneux
Byrne, James J. PVT 115th Inf. Oct 10 Bois-de-Consenvoye
Byrns, Robert A. 1LT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29 Venduil
Byron, Thomas F. SGT 102d Inf. Sep 22 St. Hilaire
Byrum, John C. 1/SGT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt

Alphabetical List Of Recipients
A-B  C-D  E-G  H-K  L-M  N-R  S-T  U-Z

Chronological List

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.