Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Machine Gun Infantry

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

496 Awards to Army Signal Corps Personnel

 

 Alphabetical List

Chronological List Of Recipients

Recipient Name Rank Unit Date (1918) Place of Action
Bradley, Paul W. CPL 165th Inf. Apr 26, Jul 29, & Oct 14 Ancerviller
Edwards, Daniel Richmond
    
Also Earned MOH in WWI
PVT 3d MG Bn. May 28-30 Cantigny
Cobbey, Luther W. 2LT (Inf) 7th MG Bn. May 31-Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
Muse, Ezra M. SGT 7th MG Bn. May 31-Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
Stewart, Clarence L. PVT 7th MG Bn. May 31-Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
Maroney, William 1/SGT 5th MG Bn. Jun 6, Sep 13, & Oct 4-9 Chateau-Thierry
McLawhon, Lewis B. Saddler 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Pistikoudis, Theodore PVT 5th MG Bn. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Rice, Carl C. 2LT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Sullivan, Dan W. PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Cheney, Henry A. PVT 103d MG Bn. Jun 18-24 Chateau-Thierry
Weems, George H. CPT (Inf) 9th Inf. Jul 1 Vaux
First Award
Elsea, Albert E.
     2@ DSCs In WWI
SGT 129th MG Bn. Jul 6 Hilsenfirst
Barber, Henry A. 1LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Jul 14 & 15 Moulins
Barrows, Clayton E. PVT 8th MG Bn. Jul 14 &15 Le Rocq Farm
Blewett, Charles H. PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-20 Moulins
*Browne, Jennings B. Bugler 7th Inf. Jul 14-15 Fossoy
*Crandall, Joseph B. SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Chateau-Thierry
Danley, Raymond PFC 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Courboin
Dantuono, Ferdinand A. PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Chateau-Thierry
Danzig, Samuel V. H. (AKA: Samuel Hyatt Vallance) 1LT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Fossoy
Hanley, George E. PFC 7th Inf. Jul 14 & 15 Fossoy
McBride, Frank (AKA: Albert Hicks) 1/SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Paroy
Myers, Louis W. CPL 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Le Rocq Farm
*Owens, Dewey CPL 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Chateau-Thierry
Young, George CPL 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Moulins
*Brockman, William L. PFC 150th MG Bn. Jul 15 Auberive
Flint, John H. SGT 165th Inf. Jul 15 & Sep 23 Ferme de Jonchery
Frank, Emanuel CPL 38th Inf. Jul 15 Launay
Hardy, Orville, Jr. CPL 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
*Healy, Harold A. 2LT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Jul 15 Le Channel
Holliday, Harry 1LT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Kaperzynski, Joe PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Moulins
Keirs, Robert M. PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Moulins
Lemieux, William SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Mezy
Mays, Doaley SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Connigis
*Mitchell, Arthur SGT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Mullins, Ray H. SGT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Crezancy
*Pretty, Saunders P. PFC 38th Inf. Jul 15 Launay
Rosio, William CPL 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Mezy
*Rykus, William PFC 38th Inf. Jul 15 Chateau-Thierry
Smallyon, Edward H. PVT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Snyder, Willis P. PVT 150th MG Bn. Jul 15 Reims
Hunt, David B. CPL 101st Inf. Jul 16 Bourbelin
Bruce, Andrew D. MAJ (Inf) 4th MG Bn. Jul 17-18 & Oct 3-4 Vierzy
Barnes, Raymond PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 18 Berzy-le-Sec
Carney, Thomas J. CPL 16th Inf. Jul 18-22 Soissons
*Cooper, James A. 2LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 18-19 Berzy-le-Sec
Dicarlo, Salvatore PFC 4th MG Bn. Jul 18 Vierzy
Fenton, Roland T. 2LT (Inf) 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau
*Fretz, Earl R. 1LT (Inf) 12th MG Bn. Jul 18 Courchamps
Hildebrand, Harry SGT 3d MG Bn. Jul 18-24 Soissons
*Mayo, William H. Mechanic 193d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau
Miller, Lawrence G. 2LT (Inf) 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau
*Moore, John H. 2LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 18 Cutry
Murray, Cromwell E. 1LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 18-22 Soissons
O'Brien, Joseph P. PVT 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Bouresches
Phillips, Charles PVT 4th MG Bn. Jul 18-19 Vierzy
Prout, William L. PVT 26th Inf. Jul 18-22 Soissons
Roberge, Philip PVT 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau Wood
Smith, William K. SGT 2d MG Bn. Jul 18 Croix Le Perre
Tudury, Henry PVT 12th MG Bn. Jul 18-20 Courchamps
Vinall, Earl R. PVT 103d MG Bn. Jul 18-24 Belleau Wood
Aiello, Antonio PVT 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Vierzy
Beeby, Albert E. CPL 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Vierzy
*Calhoun, Grover W. PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Cameron, Charles PFC 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Capwell, Andrew W. PFC 103d MG Bn. Jul 19 Belleau Wood
Carageorge, Socrates CPL 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Vierzy
Clary, Emmet S. PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Crawford, Harold E. PVT MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
*Danysch, Steve G. SGT 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Durham, James E. SGT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Ploisy
*Hayes, Morrison CPL 12th MG Bn. Jul 19 Hautevesnes
Heydenberk, Dick PFC 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Ploisy
Kirk, Edgar 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Ladue, Ralph E. 2LT (Inf) 111th MG Bn. Jul 19 Chouy
Landry, Gerard P. SGT MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Levas, James SGT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Berzy-le-Sec
Markus, Norbet W. 2LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Winsor, Merle R. CPL 12th MG Bn. Jul 19 Hautevesnes
Cotton, John W. CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 20 Soissons
Ellsworth, Leon E. PVT 103d Inf. Jul 20 Bouresches
Todd, Elmer CPL 2d MG Bn. Jul 20 Soissons
Boggs, John C. 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 21 Soissons
McLoughlin, William PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 21/1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Raikovich, Mato PVT 18th Inf. Jul 21 Soissons
Sedusky, Robert SGT 16th Inf. Jul 21 & Oct 9 Soissons
First Award
*Wells, Edward L.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 21 Buzancy
Bailey, Earl Wallace PVT 38th Inf. Jul 22 Jaulgonne
Christman, Clarence R. 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 22 Soissons
Hampson, Edmund R. Wagoner 101st MG Bn. Jul 22 Trugny
Haskins, Clifford R. Wagoner 101st MG Bn. Jul 22 Trugny
Lewis, Stacy A. SGT 2d MG Bn. Jul 22 Soissons
Malone, Francis P. CPL 102d MG Bn. Jul 22-23 Trugny
Murphy, John D. LTC (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Jul 22 Epieds
Kjellberg, John 2LT (Inf) 102d Inf. Jul 23 Trugny
*Lewis, Harry J. PVT 38th Inf. Jul 23,1918 Jaulgonne
McCollum, Joseph Wagoner 10th MG Bn. Jul 23 Bois-de-Roi
*Shannon, John (AKA: John P. Sullivan) PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 23 Jaulgonne
*Tompkins, Fred W. SGT 38th Inf. Jul 23 Jaulgonne
Turner, Henry D. SGT 10th MG Bn. Jul 23, Aug 9, Sep 29, & Oct 6 Le Vallee
Murphy, Frank P. CPL 9th MG Bn. Jul 25 Jaulgonne
*Minter, Paul B. SGT 151st MG Bn. Jul 26 Sergy
*Collins, Emmett E. SGT 168th Inf. Jul 28 Ourcq River
*Cramp, Tony PVT 150th MG Bn. Jul 28 Ourcq River
Gardella, Frank J. SGT 165th Inf. Jul 28 Ourcq River
*Grabinski, Elmer C. CPL 150th MG Bn. Jul 28 Villers-sur-Fere
*Halfmann, Anthony N. SGT 150th MG Bn. Jul 28 Villers-sur-Fere
Brunner, Howard V. PFC 149th MG Bn. Jul 29-30 Sergy
Gillespie, Peter SGT 165th Inf. Jul 29 Villers-sur-Fere
Johnston, George W. PFC 149th MG Bn. Jul 29-Aug 1 Sergy
Murphy, William PFC 165th Inf. Jul 29 Villers-sur-Fere
Sullivan, John L. B. PFC 165th Inf. Jul 29 Ourcq River
Barrow, Charles L. 1LT (Inf) 120th MG Bn. Jul 30 & 31 Chateau-Thierry
Smeck, James PFC 149th MG Bn. Jul 31 Sergy
Ferguson, Dougald SGT 126th Inf. Aug 1 Cierges
Cullen, Fred E. CPL 12th MG Bn. Aug 7 Bazoches
Fairall, George S. SGT 112th Inf. Aug 7 Fismes
Herren, William 1/SGT 58th Inf. Aug 7 Ville-Savoye
Kreitzer, David I. PVT 112th Inf. Aug 7-8 Fismes
*Cherry, Claud E. SGT 11th MG Bn. Aug 9 St. Thibaut
Coolahan, William T. PFC 109th MG Bn. Aug 9 Fismes
Marcella, Richard Bugler 47th Inf. Aug 9 Bazoches
McGinnis, William H. CPL 12th MG Bn. Aug 10 Chery-Chartreuve
Sturtevant, Wallis H. CPL 12th MG Bn. Aug 10 Chery-Chartreuve
McGee, Lawrence T. PVT 109th MG Bn. Aug 12 Fismes
Verdier, William PVT 109th MG Bn. Aug 12 Fismes
Sims, William L. PVT 13th MG Bn. Aug 16-18 Frapelle
Lord, Ernest G. PFC 15th MG Bn. Aug 17 Frapelle
Neill, Henry Wheaton 2LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Aug 19 Frapelle
Richardson, John B. MAJ (Inf) 306th MG Bn. Aug 21 Ville-Savoye
Davis, Ben G. PVT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Devane, Duncan J. SGT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Hubbard, Harold G. SGT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
*Loring, David Worth LT (Inf) 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Sneeden, Silas V. PVT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Brittain, William S. 2LT (Inf) 125th Inf. Aug 31 Juvigny
*Dressell, Everett C. PFC 125th Inf. Aug 31 Juvigny
Korth, Herman SGT 121st MG Bn. Aug 31 Juvigny
Schultheis, Bernard PVT 125th Inf. Sep 1 Terny-Sorny
*Grauer, Shipton G. SGT 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Baslieux
*Hall, George W. PVT 305th Inf. Sep 5 Pincon Farm
Lawrence, Henry S. SGT 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Baslieux
Vail, Robert M. MAJ (Inf) 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Villette
Watres, Laurence H. CPT (Inf) 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Baslieux
Williamson, Philip H. 1LT (Inf) 1st Antiaircraft MG Bn. Sep 10-26 Thiaucourt
Blake, Arthur David PFC 103d MG Bn. Sep 12 St. Remy
*Cowan, Jack PFC 358th Inf. Sep 12 Vilcey
Davis, Chester A. MAJ (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Sep 12-13 Hattonville
Goodall, Robert M. 2LT (Inf) 321st MG Bn. Sep 12 Belair Farm
*Hantschke, Edward PVT 165th Inf. Sep 12 Pannes
Karelis, Kimon PFC 15th MG Bn. Sep 12-13 Vieville-en-Haye
Lund, Carl S. PVT 102d MG Bn. Sep 12 Mouilly
Pritchard, Jay C. SGT 14th MG Bn. Sep 12 Thiaucourt
Sharkey, Charles Wesly PFC 15th MG Bn. Sep 12 St. Mihiel
Willis, Edward S. SGT 15th MG Bn. Sep 12 Vieville-en-Haye
Yaeger, Louis PVT 321st MG Bn. Sep 12 Pont-a-Mousson
Yaeger, Roy CPL 321st MG Bn. Sep 12 Pont-a-Mousson
Adams, Quincy CPL 320th MG Bn. Sep 13 Xon Hill
Burgess, Frederick V. 1LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Sep 13 St. Mihiel
Clark, Patrick J. PFC 5th MG Bn. Sep 13 Thiaucourt
Dile, Percy L. PVT 15th MG Bn. Sep 13,1 918 St. Mihiel
Nelson, Herbert W. PFC 320th MG Bn. Sep 13 Xon Hill
Wygast, Gregory PVT 15th MG Bn. Sep 13 Vieville-en-Haye
Chartier, Ernest J. 1/SGT 67th Inf. Sep 14 St. Marie Farm
Jenkins, Wade H. PFC 357th Inf. Sep 14 St. Marie Farm
O'Rourke, Cornelius 1/SGT 15th MG Bn. Sep 14 Vieville-en-Haye
Simpson, Joseph M. CPT (Inf) 357th Inf. Sep 14 Foret Vencheres
Valentine, Aaron F. PVT 344th MG Bn. Sep 15 St. Marie Valley
Garey, Enoch B. MAJ (Inf) 18th MG Bn. Sep 16 Gerardmer
*Gordon, Milledge A. SGT 118th Inf. Sep 26-Oct 17 Harricourt
Lawless, James B. SGT 310th Inf. Sep 22 Thiaucourt
Courtney, Gerald 2LT (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Sep 25 Wadonville
Weitzenberg, George SGT 2d Antiaircraft MG Bn. Sep 25 Neuvilly
Wyatt, Edward H. 2LT (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Sep 25 Wadonville
Aird, William A. MAJ (Inf) 348th MG Bn. Sep 26-Oct 4 Argonne
*Bachman, John A. 2LT (Inf) 308th MG Bn. Sep 26 Jaulny
*Ballard, Frederick E. PVT 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Batten, Harold A. CPL 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Bourdon, William R. CPT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Sep 26 Bois de Forges
*Buma, Raymond CPL MG Bn.39th Inf. Sep 26 Cuisy
*Butler, Richard PVT 102d MG Bn. Sep 26,1918 Marcheville
Chambers, Charles C. MAJ (Inf) 135th MG Bn. Sep 26 Bois-de-Septsarges
Drees, Albert J. PFC 364th Inf. Sep 26-29 Argonne
*Everson, Ludwig L. 1LT (Inf) 129th MG Bn. Sep 26 Argonne
Gray, Cola A. 1/SGT 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Grove, Glenn M. SGT 11th MG Bn. Sep 26 Nantillois
Hiser, Henry PFC 136th MG Bn. Sep 26 Avocourt
Howard, James L. LTC (Inf) Division Machine-Gun Officer Sep 26 Marcheville
Humbird, John A. CPT (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Jarvis, Homer S. 1LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Sep 26 Nantillois
Locke, Raymond I. SGT 129th MG Bn. Sep 26 Varennes
McEwen, Glen O. SGT 161st Inf., 1st Gas Regiment (Attached) Sep 26 Moulin de Guenoville
McKinley, Earl M. 1LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Sep 26 Nantillois
Moore, Harold C. SGT 348th MG Bn. Sep 26 Mount Des Ailleux
*Ramsdell, Ralph CPL 103d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Seiders, Clifford, M. PVT 314th Inf. Sep 26 Malancourt
Shartle, Albert J. 1LT (Inf) 315th MG Bn. Sep 26 Bethincourt
Shea, William A. SGT 39th Inf. Sep 26 Cuisy
*Toy, Charles S. PFC 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Vaught, Glenn CPL 129th MG Bn. Sep 26 Varennes
Alexander, Leon R. PFC 348th MG Bn. Sep 27-Oct 1 Eclisfontaine
Alonzo, Eugene PVT 364th Inf. Sep 27 & Oct 4 Eclisfontaine
Black, Lamar SGT 363d Inf. Sep 27 Eclisfontaine
Brimer, Frank M. 1/SGT 348th MG Bn. Sep 27 & 30 Eclisfontaine
Dabney, Milan PVT 348th MG Bn. Sep 27-Oct 1 Eclisfontaine
*Dickinson, Clement P. 1LT (Inf) 129th MG Bn. Sep 27 Charpentry
Hughes, George E. SGT 348th MG Bn. Sep 27-30 Eclisfontaine
Kuhn, Rupert C. SGT 105th MG Bn. Sep 27 Ronssoy
Norton, Everette C. PFC 139th Inf. Sep 27 Cheppy
Olsen, Fred SGT 264th Inf. Sep 27 Eclisfontaine
Pahlke, John F. 2LT (Inf) 363d Inf. Sep 27 Eclisfontaine
Ratchick, Luis PVT 105th MG Bn. Sep 27 Ronssoy
*Simpson, Albert B. 1LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Sep 27-28 Nantillois
Watkins, George SGT 135th MG Bn. Sep 27-28 Cierges
*Cuff, William E. PVT 307th Inf. Sep 28 Mont-de-Sanges
Hawkins, Paul G. SGT 119th Inf. Sep 28-29 Bellicourt
Adsit, Henry CPT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29 Le Catelet
Beecher, Harrison S. CPT (Inf) 347th MG Bn. Sep 29 Gesnes
Boston, Willie PVT 371st Inf. Sep 29 Ardeuil
*Bremer, Herman F. SGT 119th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Briggs, Charles A. SGT 306th MG Bn. Sep 29 Foret d'Argonne
Bunyard, Clarence H. CPL 113th MG Bn. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Butler, Charles PVT 371st Inf. Sep 29 Ardeuil
Capen, Ralph A. 1/SGT 311th MG Bn. Sep 29-Oct 1,1918 Montfaucon
Cinamon, Archie PVT 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Coram, Claude A. PFC 117th Inf. Sep 29 & Oct 9 Bellicourt
*Cox, Edgar L. PFC 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Gow, Kenneth 1LT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Harlin, Henry John PVT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Harris, Graham W. SGT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Hyman, Ernest PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Irrgang, Andrew CPL 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Kelly, Charles SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 29 Meuse-Argonne
Ketchem, Harold PVT 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Klaviter, Emil O. PFC 362d Inf. Sep 29 Gesnes
*Lawson, Bradley PFC 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Lovelace, David H. PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Lumn, Jesse PFC 137th Inf. Sep 29 Exermont
McKiddy, Zona PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Miller, Harry W. SGT 108th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
*Mingle, Claude L. PVT 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Parke, Ira S. PVT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Bony
Peterson, Roy W. PFC 114th MG Bn. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Poillon, John J. CPL 311th MG Bn. Sep 29 Montfaucon
Posser, Frederick CPL 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Powell, William H. SGT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Ridley, James A. 1LT (Inf) 113th MG Bn. Sep 29-30 & Oct 19 Bellicourt
Robins, Joseph SGT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
*Spickerman, Raymond H. CPL 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Thomas, Charles I. PVT 311th MG Bn. Sep 29 Nantillois
Webster, Tillman PVT 371st Inf. Sep 29 Ardeuil
*Wiggins, Edwin W. SGT 128th MG Bn. Sep 29 Baulny
Wiles, George L. PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Wilt, Perry W. PVT 311th MG Bn. Sep 29 Montfaucon
Burrell, Reuben PVT 371st Inf. Sep 30 Champagne
*Hanna, Samuel H. SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 30 Bois-du-Fays
Henry, Norman SGT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme de la Riviere
Hurdle, William G. PVT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme la Folie
*McAndrew, Edward SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 30 Bois-des-Ogons
*McCall, Andy PVT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme de la Riviere
Pearson, Harry L. PVT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme la Folie
*West, Carroll B. SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 30 & Oct 2 Bois-des-Ogons
Leitzell, Wilbur F. CPT (Inf) 107th MG Bn. Oct 1 Apremont
Johnson, Maurice E. CPL 306th MG Bn. Oct 2-7 Binarville
Hanna, Edward G. PVT 4th MG Bn. Oct 3-4 Blanc Mont
*Hatlestad, Andrew W. PVT 7th Inf. Oct 3 Montfaucon
Hunt, Charles H. PVT 4th MG Bn. Oct 3 Blanc Mont
Jones, Harvey L. PFC 123d MG Bn. Oct 3 Dannevoux
*Sandh, Robin PVT 7th Inf. Oct 3 Montfaucon
*Stevens, Harry A. 2LT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Oct 3 Somme-Py
*Wozniak, Anthony PVT 5th MG Bn. Oct 3 Somme-Py
*Andres, John, Jr. PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
*Berry, Benjamin I. 2LT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Oct 4-6 Mont Blanc
Borton, Edward W. PVT 364th Inf. Oct 4 Eclisfontaine
Cain, James S. SGT 5th MG Bn. Oct 4-6 Medeah Ferme
Clark, Joseph PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Crockett, Oren O. PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
*Dial, Walter V. LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Fleville
Echols, Byron C. CPL 3d MG Bn. Oct 4 Epinonville
*Gale, Hugh K. PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Hirschfelder, Chester J. CPT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Oct 4 St. Etienne
Kunieawsky, Ben PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Exermont
MacWilliam, Alexander 1/SGT 313th MG Bn. Oct 4 Nantillois
*Mazkwaz, Louis CPL 5th MG Bn. Oct 4 Medeah Ferme
McCracken, Lynn PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Fleville
O'Neil, Mike SGT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
*Peabody, Marshall G. 2LT (Inf) 306th MG Bn. Oct 4-5 Moulin-de-Charlevaux
*Pryor, John Porter CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4-6 Exermont
Roach, James J. 1LT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cunel
Sorenson, John H. PVT 364th Inf. Oct 4 Eclisfontaine
Swanson, Clayton E. CPL 5th MG Bn. Oct 4 Mont Blanc
Thompson, William Darius CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Fleville
First Award
Weaver, William G.
     DSC w/OLC (WWII)
MAJ (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Second Award
*Wells, Edward L.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Exermont
White, Thomas M. SGT 306th MG Bn. Oct 4 Toter Manns Valley
*Achenbach, Max PVT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
*Blaknee, Faun 1/SGT 5th MG Bn. Oct 5 Somme-Py
Boyle, William J. CPL 9th Inf. Oct 5 Medeah Ferme
*Bushnell, Theodore K. 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Kohn, Marian CPL 8th MG Bn. Oct 5-6 Argonne
Lange, Carl M. PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
McCarthy, Charles A. PVT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Shuey, Perry R. SGT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Strawbridge, George PVT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Hamric, Ervin PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 6 Cunel
Martz, Forrest L. PFC 12th MG Bn. Oct 6 Bois-du-Fays
*Rapp, Fred N. CPL 59th Inf. Oct 6 Bois-du-Fays
Lenahan, Edward J. CPL 8th MG Bn. Oct 7 Montfaucon
Schkoda, Thomas Bugler 9th Inf. Oct 7 Medeah Ferme
Barnett, Cecil E. PVT 117th Inf. Oct 8-9 Busigny
Carr, John M. SGT 117th Inf. Oct 8 Montbrehain
Duncan, Basil E. PFC 117th Inf. Oct 8-9 Busigny
*Harris, Job R. SGT 4th MG Bn. Oct 8 Medeah Ferme
Higley, George R. 1LT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 8 Consenvoye
Horne, William T. PFC 117th Inf. Oct 8-10 Busigny
Miller, James R. PVT 112th MG Bn. Oct 8 Cote-de-Roches
Moore, Wallis J. CPT (Inf) 132d MG Bn. Oct 8 St. Etienne
*Tillery, James M. SGT 117th Inf. Oct 8 Montbrehain
Trager, John W. 2LT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 8 Consenvoye
Wallerius, James J. SGT 8th MG Bn. Oct 8 Montfaucon
Webber, George B. 1/SGT 132d Inf. Oct 8 Breuilles
Wyatt, Lindon CPL 4th MG Bn. Oct 8 Medeah Ferme
Barlow, Clyde PVT 9th MG Bn. Oct 9 Cierges
Benning, Fred G. CPL 16th Inf. Oct 9 Exermont
Bicknell, Leroy A. SGT 9th MG Bn. Oct 9-26 Argonne
*Derochers, Rodolphe PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 9 Exermont
Jensen, Ingemann PVT 132d Inf. Oct 9 Bois-du-Fays
Krigbaum, William L. CPT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 9 Bois de Chaume
Miller, Edwin C. CPL 9th MG Bn. Oct 9 Cierges
Morehead, Herbert SGT 3d MG Bn. Oct 9 Very
*Payne, Wortham J. SGT 3d MG Bn. Oct 9 Very
*Petrimean, George SGT 16th Inf. Oct 9 Exermont
Powers, Edward J. PVT 132d Inf. Oct 9 Bois-du-Fays
*Waldroop, Walter PFC 26th Inf. Oct 9 Verdun
Waskiewic, Joseph PVT 11th MG Bn. Oct 9-13 Bois-de-Briuelles
Hand, Leo PVT 119th Inf. Oct 10 St. Souplet
*Hazlett, Clark S. PVT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Brieulles
Holland, Harry G. PVT 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Bois de Chaume
Holzman, Sidney PVT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Bois-De-Foret
King, James Pryn 1LT (Inf) 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Consenvoye
Liggett, Harry B. 2LT (Inf) 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Bois de Chaume
Loomis, John S. 1LT (Inf) 132d MG Bn. Oct 10 St. Etienne
Martin, Hugh B. CPL 119th Inf. Oct 10 Busigny
Meador, Ernest PVT 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Bois-de-Chaume
*Milloy, Jack L. SGT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Brieulles
Moore, Raymond N. SGT 124th MG Bn. Oct 10 Consenvoye
Sibold, George G. SGT 116th Inf. Oct 10 Bois de Consenvoye
Snider, James J. PVT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Bois-de-Foret
Tydings, Millard E. MAJ (Inf) 111th MG Bn. Oct 10 & 23 Verdun
Vander Veen, Thomas PFC 11th MG Bn. Oct 10-13 Nantillois
Carroll, George A. CPL 326th Inf. Oct 11 St. Juvin
Chapin, Wilbur M. PFC 7th Inf. Oct 11 Fossoy
*Cline, Jacob F. Bugler 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
*Evans, Plummer PVT 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Hancock, Glen SGT 7th Inf. Oct 11 & 19 Cunel
Kanaley, Joseph PVT 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
*Monahan, Peter T. PFC 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Price, Edward J. 1LT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 11 Bois-de-Chaume
Tavano, Antonio J. SGT 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Thompson, Charles W. SGT 120th Inf. Oct 11 Vaux-Andigny
Williams, Charles F. 2LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 11 Romagne
Bailey, Walter J. PFC 325th Inf. Oct 12 St. Juvin
Brady, Francis M. 1LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
Cross, Paul PVT 325th Inf. Oct 12 St. Juvin
Cunningham, William A. CPT (Inf) 321st MG Bn. Oct 12 Sommerance
Second Award
Elsea, Albert E.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
2LT (Inf) 129th MG Bn. Oct 12 & 15 Argonne
*Fuhrman, Paul C. CPL 9th MG Bn. Oct 12 Romagne
*Harssell, George J. PFC 111th MG Bn. Oct 12 Verdun
Kline, Orval 2LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Oct 12 Nantillois
Miller, Joseph P. SGT 7th Inf. Oct 12 Cunel
Nicol, William O. SGT 111th MG Bn. Oct 12 Verdun
Powell, George W. SGT 111th MG Bn. Oct 12 Verdun
Roberts, Leo D. SGT 11th MG Bn. Oct 12 Nantillois
Robinson, John J. CPL 7th Inf. Oct 12 Cunel
Rutherford, James E. PFC 325th Inf. Oct 12 St. Juvin
Simpson, Alfred R. PVT 321st MG Bn. Oct 12 Somme-Py
Smith, Raymond R. CPL 11th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
Whitcomb, George PVT 9th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
*Wilson, Josephus B. 1LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
Inman, Percy E. 2LT (Inf) 13th MG Bn. Oct 13 Madeleine Farm
Snyder, Clayton Evans 2LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 13 Cunel
Swift, Walter E. PFC 14th MG Bn. Oct 13 Cunel
*Acheson, William Chalmers 2LT (Inf) 320th MG Bn. Oct 14 St. Juvin
Andre, Charles H. 1LT (Inf) 305th MG Bn. Oct 14-15 St. Juvin
Butterfield, Clark SGT 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Dilliard, John A. PVT 306th MG Bn. Oct 14 Marcq
Douglass, James M. 1LT (Inf) 320th MG Bn. Oct 14 St. Juvin
Fields, William E. SGT 14th MG Bn. Oct 14 & Nov 1 Cunel
Gottschalk, James PVT 15th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Huelser, Charles A. 2LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Oct 14 St. Georges
Jerabek, Jerry J. CPL 121st MG Bn. Oct 14 Romagne
McGarty, Michael J. SGT 306th MG Bn. Oct 14 Grand Pre
Olson, Mandel PFC 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Rypkema, Hannes SGT 320th MG Bn. Oct 14 St. Juvin
Smith, Harry L. 1LT (Inf) 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Wales, Wade C. PFC 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Warner, Leo V. CPT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Kjose, Clarence Orlando CPL 7th Inf. Oct 15 Claires-Chenes Woods
*Singleton, Lowa L. PVT 30th Inf. Oct 15 & 18 Meuse-Argonne
Spencley, George H. CPL 8th MG Bn. Oct 15 Cunel
*Whitney, Ralph L. PVT 112th MG Bn. Oct 15 Montagne
Woerman, August PVT 321st MG Bn. Oct 15 Sommerance
Woodville, Joseph P. PVT 112th MG Bn. Oct 15 Bois de Consenvoye
Brookshire, Albert B. SGT 113th MG Bn. Oct 16-19 La Salle River
Seiberling, Paul A. 2LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 16 Madeleine Farm
Whitehead, Lewis E. SGT 310th Inf. Oct 16 St. Juvin
Burroughs, Frank Albert SGT 118th Inf. Oct 17 la-Haie-Menneresse
Farris, Oscar L. 1LT (Inf) 114th MG Bn. Oct 17 La Hale Menneresse
Platt, Abner H. CPT (Inf) 160th MG Bn. Oct 17 St. Souplet
Spencer, Eric W. SGT 106th Inf. Oct 17 St. Souplet
Stalcup, James PVT 114th MG Bn. Oct 17 La Haie
Johnston, Louis E. CPL 120th Inf. Oct 18-19 Mazinghein
Matthews, George, Jr. 2LT (Inf) 105th MG Bn. Oct 18 Arbre Guernon
Cook, Lloyd H. CPT (Inf) 7th MG Bn. Oct 20 Claires-Chenes Woods
Kofmehl, William H. 2LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Oct 21 Verdun
Oosterbann, Dick PVT 15th MG Bn. Oct 21 Bois-de-Rappes
Spitznagel, Charles CPL 15th MG Bn. Oct 21 Bois-de-Rappes
Foust, John W. SGT 38th Inf. Oct 22 Cunel
McPike, Leslie Albert SGT 8th MG Bn. Oct 22 Bois-de-Foret
Brown, Clifford E. PVT 110th MG Bn. Oct 23 Verdun
*Cassidy, Joseph J. PFC 111th MG Bn. Oct 23 Bois d’Etrayes
Connelly, Martin F. PVT 113th Inf. Oct 23 Bois d'Etrayes
Newhall, Stephen K. PFC 113th Inf. Oct 23 Bois-de-Etrayes
Ruhl, George E. PVT 110th MG Bn. Oct 23 Bois de Consenvoye
Walsh, John R. PVT 101st Inf. Oct 23 Belleau Wood
Walshe, Robert J. CPL 110th MG Bn. Oct 23 Mallesville Farm
Wilcoxson, Orval PFC 357th Inf. Oct 23 Argonne
Hoffman, Earl A. PVT 341st MG Bn. Oct 24 Bois-de-Bantheville
Kite, George J. PVT 102d MG Bn. Oct 24 Verdun
Sittler, Edward PVT 341st MG Bn. Oct 24 Bois-de-Bantheville
Bolack, William F. Mechanic 104th Inf. Oct 25 Verdun
Bush, Herman L. 1/SGT 102d MG Bn. Oct 25 Verdun
Hart, George C. CPT (Inf) 309th MG Bn. Oct 25-26 Grand Pre
Hargrave, Thomas J. 1LT (Inf) 309th MG Bn. Oct 26 Grand Pre
*Butcher, George S. CPT (Inf) 111th MG Bn. Oct 27 Verdun
Curtin, David F. SGT 101st Inf. Oct 27 Belleau Wood
Comerford, John T. CPT (Inf) 101st Inf. Oct 28 Bois-de-Belleu
Gallagher, Cornelius E. SGT 309th MG Bn. Oct 28-29 Grand Pre
*Hart, Louis Francis PVT 101st MG Bn. Oct 28 Houppy Bois
Raines, Lester PVT 309th MG Bn. Oct 29-Nov 2 Grand Pre
Jacobs, Wendell W. PVT 341st MG Bn. Oct 30 Bois-de-Bantheville
Bell, John A. SGT 363rd Inf. Oct 31 Waereghem, Belgium
Marshall, Allen J. SGT 363d Inf. Oct 31  Belgium
*Ross, Karl E. SGT 363d Inf. Oct 31 Weareghem, Belgium
Sembertrant, Frank PFC 363d Inf. Oct 31 Waeregem, Belgium
Stembridge, Roger W. 1LT (Inf) 21st MG Bn. Oct 31-Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
*Birch, Albert E. 2LT (Inf) 342d MG Bn. Nov 1 Bois-de-Bantheville
Colville, George, Jr. CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Flannery, Harry E. SGT 341st MG Bn. Nov 1 Bois-de-Bantheville
Hahn, Joseph C. CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Imhof, Harry E. SGT 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville
Kidd, Clifford C. PFC 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Kilpatrick, Lloyd PFC 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
Manning, John R. PVT 342d MG Bn. Nov 1 Bois-de-Bantheville
Newton, Harry Lee PVT 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
Reilly, Thomas L. CPL 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville
Schwarzwaelder, Christian Allen 1LT (Inf) 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville
*Smith, Fred Sherry PVT 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Stirling, Thomas CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Thomas, Hastings PVT 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
Allison, Carl Oscar SGT 312th MG Bn. Nov 2 Argonne
Kelly, John PVT 341st MG Bn. Nov 2 Bois-de-Barricourt
Mack, Walter C. PVT 135th MG Bn. Nov 2 Eyne, Belgium
Warman, John W. PVT 135th MG Bn. Nov 2 Eyne, Belgium
Zimmerman, Rudolph A. SGT 354th Inf. Nov 2-3 Remonville
Bevan, Stanley SGT 15th MG Bn. Nov 3-4 Brieulles
Gude, Charles J. PFC 342d MG Bn. Nov 3 Bouclair
Mazzoni, Louis PFC 23d Inf. Nov 3-4 La Forge Farm
Wilkins, John PFC 316th Inf. Nov 3 & 4 Verdun
*Coffman, Ralph L. SGT 15th MG Bn. Nov 4 Breuilles
Heath, Laurel B. PVT 2d Antiaircraft MG Bn. Nov 4 Brieulles
*McComb, Roy E. SGT 356th Inf. Nov 4 Foret De Jaulnay
Mounts, Wayne D. PVT 15th MG Bn. Nov 4 Breuilles
*Statham, George B. PFC MG Bn.9th Inf. Nov 4 Tuilerie Farm
Telfair, Samuel F. 2LT (Inf) 2d Antiaircraft MG Bn. Nov 4 Brieulles
Watkins, Lewis PFC 350th MG Bn. Nov 4 Eply
Bauernfeind, John R. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 5 Verdun
Simpson, Charles E. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 5 Verdun
Stankunos, Benjamin G. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 5 Verdun
Henriksen, Hans PVT 5th MG Bn. Nov 6 Letanne
Christenson, Walter T. SGT 28th Inf. Nov 7 Sedan
Smith, Floyd T. 2LT (Inf) 305th MG Bn. Nov 7 Villers-de-Mouzon
Walton, Alonzo PVT 370th Inf. Nov 7-9 Rue Larcher
Hassebrock, William M. PVT 11th Inf. Nov 8 Brandeville
Lemon, Dwight E. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 8 Verdun
Milgram, Joseph J. PFC 312th MG Bn. Nov 8 Grand Monghene
*Carson, Ben C. Mechanic 322d Inf. Nov 9 Moranville
Nachtmann, Ludwig J. SGT 315th Inf. Nov 9 Damvillers
Smith, William Oliver 1LT (Inf) 318th MG Bn. Nov 9-10 Haudiomont
Taylor, Oscar O. SGT 318th MG Bn. Nov 9 Ville-en-Woevre
Matson, Raymond O. SGT 123d MG Bn. Nov 10 Marcheville
Davis, Hildred D. Bugler 124th MG Bn. Nov 11 Butgneville
McCarthy, Michael P. SGT 124th MG Bn. Nov 11 Butgneville
Savage, Ernest S. 1LT (Inf) 316th MG Bn. Nov 11 Grimaucourt

 

 Alphabetical List

 

 

.

Copyright © 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.