Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Machine Gun Infantry

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

496 Awards to Army Signal Corps Personnel

 

  Chronological List 

Alphabetical List Of Recipients

Recipient Name Rank Unit Date (1918) Place of Action
*Achenbach, Max PVT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
*Acheson, William Chalmers 2LT (Inf) 320th MG Bn. Oct 14 St. Juvin
Adams, Quincy CPL 320th MG Bn. Sep 13 Xon Hill
Adsit, Henry CPT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29 Le Catelet
Aiello, Antonio PVT 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Vierzy
Aird, William A. MAJ (Inf) 348th MG Bn. Sep 26-Oct 4 Argonne
Alexander, Leon R. PFC 348th MG Bn. Sep 27-Oct 1 Eclisfontaine
Allison, Carl Oscar SGT 312th MG Bn. Nov 2 Argonne
Alonzo, Eugene PVT 364th Inf. Sep 27 & Oct 4 Eclisfontaine
Andre, Charles H. 1LT (Inf) 305th MG Bn. Oct 14-15 St. Juvin
*Andres, John, Jr. PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
*Bachman, John A. 2LT (Inf) 308th MG Bn. Sep 26 Jaulny
Bailey, Earl Wallace PVT 38th Inf. Jul 22 Jaulgonne
Bailey, Walter J. PFC 325th Inf. Oct 12 St. Juvin
*Ballard, Frederick E. PVT 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Barber, Henry A. 1LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Jul 14 & 15 Moulins
Barlow, Clyde PVT 9th MG Bn. Oct 9 Cierges
Barnes, Raymond PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 18 Berzy-le-Sec
Barnett, Cecil E. PVT 117th Inf. Oct 8-9 Busigny
Barrow, Charles L. 1LT (Inf) 120th MG Bn. Jul 30 & 31 Chateau-Thierry
Barrows, Clayton E. PVT 8th MG Bn. Jul 14 &15 Le Rocq Farm
Batten, Harold A. CPL 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Bauernfeind, John R. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 5 Verdun
Beeby, Albert E. CPL 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Vierzy
Beecher, Harrison S. CPT (Inf) 347th MG Bn. Sep 29 Gesnes
Bell, John A. SGT 363rd Inf. Oct 31 Waereghem, Belgium
Benning, Fred G. CPL 16th Inf. Oct 9 Exermont
*Berry, Benjamin I. 2LT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Oct 4-6 Mont Blanc
Bevan, Stanley SGT 15th MG Bn. Nov 3-4 Brieulles
Bicknell, Leroy A. SGT 9th MG Bn. Oct 9-26 Argonne
*Birch, Albert E. 2LT (Inf) 342d MG Bn. Nov 1 Bois-de-Bantheville
Black, Lamar SGT 363d Inf. Sep 27 Eclisfontaine
Blake, Arthur David PFC 103d MG Bn. Sep 12 St. Remy
*Blaknee, Faun 1/SGT 5th MG Bn. Oct 5 Somme-Py
Blewett, Charles H. PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-20 Moulins
Boggs, John C. 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 21 Soissons
Bolack, William F. Mechanic 104th Inf. Oct 25 Verdun
Borton, Edward W. PVT 364th Inf. Oct 4 Eclisfontaine
Boston, Willie PVT 371st Inf. Sep 29 Ardeuil
Bourdon, William R. CPT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Sep 26 Bois de Forges
Boyle, William J. CPL 9th Inf. Oct 5 Medeah Ferme
Bradley, Paul W. CPL 165th Inf. Apr 26, Jul 29, & Oct 14 Ancerviller
Brady, Francis M. 1LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
*Bremer, Herman F. SGT 119th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Briggs, Charles A. SGT 306th MG Bn. Sep 29 Foret d'Argonne
Brimer, Frank M. 1/SGT 348th MG Bn. Sep 27 & 30 Eclisfontaine
Brittain, William S. 2LT (Inf) 125th Inf. Aug 31 Juvigny
*Brockman, William L. PFC 150th MG Bn. Jul 15 Auberive
Brookshire, Albert B. SGT 113th MG Bn. Oct 16-19 La Salle River
Brown, Clifford E. PVT 110th MG Bn. Oct 23 Verdun
*Browne, Jennings B. Bugler 7th Inf. Jul 14-15 Fossoy
Bruce, Andrew D. MAJ (Inf) 4th MG Bn. Jul 17-18 & Oct 3-4, `9`8 Vierzy
Brunner, Howard V. PFC 149th MG Bn. Jul 29-30 Sergy
*Buma, Raymond CPL MG Bn.39th Inf. Sep 26 Cuisy
Bunyard, Clarence H. CPL 113th MG Bn. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Burgess, Frederick V. 1LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Sep 13 St. Mihiel
Burrell, Reuben PVT 371st Inf. Sep 30 Champagne
Burroughs, Frank Albert SGT 118th Inf. Oct 17 la-Haie-Menneresse
Bush, Herman L. 1/SGT 102d MG Bn. Oct 25 Verdun
*Bushnell, Theodore K. 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
*Butcher, George S. CPT (Inf) 111th MG Bn. Oct 27 Verdun
Butler, Charles PVT 371st Inf. Sep 29 Ardeuil
*Butler, Richard PVT 102d MG Bn. Sep 26,1918 Marcheville
Butterfield, Clark SGT 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Cain, James S. SGT 5th MG Bn. Oct 4-6 Medeah Ferme
*Calhoun, Grover W. PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Cameron, Charles PFC 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Capen, Ralph A. 1/SGT 311th MG Bn. Sep 29-Oct 1,1918 Montfaucon
Capwell, Andrew W. PFC 103d MG Bn. Jul 19 Belleau Wood
Carageorge, Socrates CPL 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Vierzy
Carney, Thomas J. CPL 16th Inf. Jul 18-22 Soissons
Carr, John M. SGT 117th Inf. Oct 8 Montbrehain
Carroll, George A. CPL 326th Inf. Oct 11 St. Juvin
*Carson, Ben C. Mechanic 322d Inf. Nov 9 Moranville
*Cassidy, Joseph J. PFC 111th MG Bn. Oct 23 Bois d’Etrayes
Chambers, Charles C. MAJ (Inf) 135th MG Bn. Sep 26 Bois-de-Septsarges
Chapin, Wilbur M. PFC 7th Inf. Oct 11 Fossoy
Chartier, Ernest J. 1/SGT 67th Inf. Sep 14 St. Marie Farm
Cheney, Henry A. PVT 103d MG Bn. Jun 18-24 Chateau-Thierry
*Cherry, Claud E. SGT 11th MG Bn. Aug 9 St. Thibaut
Christenson, Walter T. SGT 28th Inf. Nov 7 Sedan
Christman, Clarence R. 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 22 Soissons
Cinamon, Archie PVT 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Clark, Joseph PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Clark, Patrick J. PFC 5th MG Bn. Sep 13 Thiaucourt
Clary, Emmet S. PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
*Cline, Jacob F. Bugler 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Cobbey, Luther W. 2LT (Inf) 7th MG Bn. May 31-Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
*Coffman, Ralph L. SGT 15th MG Bn. Nov 4 Breuilles
*Collins, Emmett E. SGT 168th Inf. Jul 28 Ourcq River
Colville, George, Jr. CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Comerford, John T. CPT (Inf) 101st Inf. Oct 28 Bois-de-Belleu
Connelly, Martin F. PVT 113th Inf. Oct 23 Bois d'Etrayes
Cook, Lloyd H. CPT (Inf) 7th MG Bn. Oct 20 Claires-Chenes 
Coolahan, William T. PFC 109th MG Bn. Aug 9 Fismes
*Cooper, James A. 2LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 18-19 Berzy-le-Sec
Coram, Claude A. PFC 117th Inf. Sep 29 & Oct 9 Bellicourt
Cotton, John W. CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 20 Soissons
Courtney, Gerald 2LT (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Sep 25 Wadonville
*Cowan, Jack PFC 358th Inf. Sep 12 Vilcey
*Cox, Edgar L. PFC 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Cramp, Tony PVT 150th MG Bn. Jul 28 Ourcq River
*Crandall, Joseph B. SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Chateau-Thierry
Crawford, Harold E. PVT MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Crockett, Oren O. PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Cross, Paul PVT 325th Inf. Oct 12 St. Juvin
*Cuff, William E. PVT 307th Inf. Sep 28 Mont-de-Sanges
Cullen, Fred E. CPL 12th MG Bn. Aug 7 Bazoches
Cunningham, William A. CPT (Inf) 321st MG Bn. Oct 12 Sommerance
Curtin, David F. SGT 101st Inf. Oct 27 Belleau Wood
Dabney, Milan PVT 348th MG Bn. Sep 27-Oct 1 Eclisfontaine
Danley, Raymond PFC 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Courboin
Dantuono, Ferdinand A. PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Chateau-Thierry
*Danysch, Steve G. SGT 4th MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Danzig, Samuel V. H. (AKA: Samuel Hyatt Vallance) 1LT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Fossoy
Davis, Ben G. PVT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Davis, Chester A. MAJ (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Sep 12-13 Hattonville
Davis, Hildred D. Bugler 124th MG Bn. Nov 11 Butgneville
*Derochers, Rodolphe PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 9 Exermont
Devane, Duncan J. SGT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
*Dial, Walter V. LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Fleville
Dicarlo, Salvatore PFC 4th MG Bn. Jul 18 Vierzy
*Dickinson, Clement P. 1LT (Inf) 129th MG Bn. Sep 27 Charpentry
Dile, Percy L. PVT 15th MG Bn. Sep 13,1 918 St. Mihiel
Dilliard, John A. PVT 306th MG Bn. Oct 14 Marcq
Douglass, James M. 1LT (Inf) 320th MG Bn. Oct 14 St. Juvin
Drees, Albert J. PFC 364th Inf. Sep 26-29 Argonne
*Dressel, Everett G. PFC 125th Inf. Aug 31 Juvigny
Duncan, Basil E. PFC 117th Inf. Oct 8-9 Busigny
Durham, James E. SGT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Ploisy
Echols, Byron C. CPL 3d MG Bn. Oct 4 Epinonville
Edwards, Daniel Richmond
     Also Earned MOH in WWI
PVT 3d MG Bn. May 28-30 Cantigny
Ellsworth, Leon E. PVT 103d Inf. Jul 20 Bouresches
First Award
Elsea, Albert E.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
SGT 129th MG Bn. Jul 6 Hilsenfirst
Second Award
Elsea, Albert E.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
2LT (Inf) 129th MG Bn. Oct 12 & 15 Argonne
*Evans, Plummer PVT 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
*Everson, Ludwig L. 1LT (Inf) 129th MG Bn. Sep 26 Argonne
Fairall, George S. SGT 112th Inf. Aug 7 Fismes
Farris, Oscar L. 1LT (Inf) 114th MG Bn. Oct 17 La Hale Menneresse
Fenton, Roland T. 2LT (Inf) 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau
Ferguson, Dougald SGT 126th Inf. Aug 1 Cierges
Fields, William E. SGT 14th MG Bn. Oct 14 & Nov 1 Cunel
Flannery, Harry E. SGT 341st MG Bn. Nov 1 Bois-de-Bantheville
Flint, John H. SGT 165th Inf. Jul 15 & Sep 23 Ferme de Jonchery
Foust, John W. SGT 38th Inf. Oct 22 Cunel
Frank, Emanuel CPL 38th Inf. Jul 15 Launay
*Fretz, Earl R. 1LT (Inf) 12th MG Bn. Jul 18 Courchamps
*Fuhrman, Paul C. CPL 9th MG Bn. Oct 12 Romagne
*Gale, Hugh K. PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Gallagher, Cornelius E. SGT 309th MG Bn. Oct 28-29 Grand Pre
Gardella, Frank J. SGT 165th Inf. Jul 28 Ourcq River
Garey, Enoch B. MAJ (Inf) 18th MG Bn. Sep 16 Gerardmer
Gillespie, Peter SGT 165th Inf. Jul 29 Villers-sur-Fere
Goodall, Robert M. 2LT (Inf) 321st MG Bn. Sep 12 Belair Farm
*Gordon, Milledge A. SGT 118th Inf. Sep 26-Oct 17 Harricourt
Gottschalk, James PVT 15th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
*Gow, Kenneth 1LT (Inf) 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
*Grabinski, Elmer C. CPL 150th MG Bn. Jul 28 Villers-sur-Fere
*Grauer, Shipton G. SGT 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Baslieux
Gray, Cola A. 1/SGT 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Grove, Glenn M. SGT 11th MG Bn. Sep 26 Nantillois
Gude, Charles J. PFC 342d MG Bn. Nov 3 Bouclair
Hahn, Joseph C. CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
*Halfmann, Anthony N. SGT 150th MG Bn. Jul 28 Villers-sur-Fere
*Hall, George W. PVT 305th Inf. Sep 5 Pincon Farm
Hampson, Edmund R. Wagoner 101st MG Bn. Jul 22 Trugny
Hamric, Ervin PVT 8th MG Bn. Oct 6 Cunel
Hancock, Glen SGT 7th Inf. Oct 11 & 19 Cunel
Hand, Leo PVT 119th Inf. Oct 10 St. Souplet
Hanley, George E. PFC 7th Inf. Jul 14 & 15 Fossoy
Hanna, Edward G. PVT 4th MG Bn. Oct 3-4 Blanc Mont
*Hanna, Samuel H. SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 30 Bois-du-Fays
*Hantschke, Edward PVT 165th Inf. Sep 12 Pannes
Hardy, Orville, Jr. CPL 38th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Hargrave, Thomas J. 1LT (Inf) 309th MG Bn. Oct 26 Grand Pre
Harlin, Henry John PVT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Harris, Graham W. SGT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Harris, Job R. SGT 4th MG Bn. Oct 8 Medeah Ferme
*Harssell, George J. PFC 111th MG Bn. Oct 12 Verdun
Hart, George C. CPT (Inf) 309th MG Bn. Oct 25-26 Grand Pre
*Hart, Louis Francis PVT 101st MG Bn. Oct 28 Houppy Bois
Haskins, Clifford R. Wagoner 101st MG Bn. Jul 22 Trugny
Hassebrock, William M. PVT 11th Inf. Nov 8 Brandeville
*Hatlestad, Andrew W. PVT 7th Inf. Oct 3 Montfaucon
Hawkins, Paul G. SGT 119th Inf. Sep 28-29 Bellicourt
*Hayes, Morrison CPL 12th MG Bn. Jul 19 Hautevesnes
*Hazlett, Clark S. PVT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Brieulles
*Healy, Harold A. 2LT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Jul 15 Le Channel
Heath, Laurel B. PVT 2d AA MG Bn. Nov 4 Brieulles
Henriksen, Hans PVT 5th MG Bn. Nov 6 Letanne
Henry, Norman SGT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme de la Riviere
Herren, William 1/SGT 58th Inf. Aug 7 Ville-Savoye
Heydenberk, Dick PFC 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Ploisy
Higley, George R. 1LT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 8 Consenvoye
Hildebrand, Harry SGT 3d MG Bn. Jul 18-24 Soissons
Hirschfelder, Chester J. CPT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Oct 4 St. Etienne
Hiser, Henry PFC 136th MG Bn. Sep 26 Avocourt
Hoffman, Earl A. PVT 341st MG Bn. Oct 24 Bois-de-Bantheville
Holland, Harry G. PVT 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Bois de Chaume
Holliday, Harry 1LT (Inf) 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Holzman, Sidney PVT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Bois-De-Foret
Horne, William T. PFC 117th Inf. Oct 8-10 Busigny
Howard, James L. LTC (Inf) Div. MG Officer Sep 26 Marcheville
Hubbard, Harold G. SGT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Huelser, Charles A. 2LT (Inf) 165th Inf. Oct 14 St. Georges
Hughes, George E. SGT 348th MG Bn. Sep 27-30 Eclisfontaine
Humbird, John A. CPT (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Hunt, Charles H. PVT 4th MG Bn. Oct 3 Blanc Mont
Hunt, David B. CPL 101st Inf. Jul 16 Bourbelin
Hurdle, William G. PVT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme la Folie
*Hyman, Ernest PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Imhof, Harry E. SGT 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville
Inman, Percy E. 2LT (Inf) 13th MG Bn. Oct 13 Madeleine Farm
Irrgang, Andrew CPL 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Jacobs, Wendell W. PVT 341st MG Bn. Oct 30 Bois-de-Bantheville
Jarvis, Homer S. 1LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Sep 26 Nantillois
Jenkins, Wade H. PFC 357th Inf. Sep 14 St. Marie Farm
Jensen, Ingemann PVT 132d Inf. Oct 9 Bois-du-Fays
Jerabek, Jerry J. CPL 121st MG Bn. Oct 14 Romagne
Johnson, Maurice E. CPL 306th MG Bn. Oct 2-7 Binarville
Johnston, George W. PFC 149th MG Bn. Jul 29-Aug 1 Sergy
Johnston, Louis E. CPL 120th Inf. Oct 18-19 Mazinghein
Jones, Harvey L. PFC 123d MG Bn. Oct 3 Dannevoux
Kanaley, Joseph PVT 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Kaperzynski, Joe PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Moulins
Karelis, Kimon PFC 15th MG Bn. Sep 12-13 Vieville-en-Haye
Keirs, Robert M. PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Moulins
Kelly, Charles SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 29 Meuse-Argonne
Kelly, John PVT 341st MG Bn. Nov 2 Bois-de-Barricourt
Ketchem, Harold PVT 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Kidd, Clifford C. PFC 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Kilpatrick, Lloyd PFC 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
King, James Pryn 1LT (Inf) 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Consenvoye
Kirk, Edgar 2LT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Kite, George J. PVT 102d MG Bn. Oct 24 Verdun
Kjellberg, John 2LT (Inf) 102d Inf. Jul 23 Trugny
Kjose, Clarence Orlando CPL 7th Inf. Oct 15 Claires-Chenes Woods
Klaviter, Emil O. PFC 362d Inf. Sep 29 Gesnes
Kline, Orval 2LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Oct 12 Nantillois
Kofmehl, William H. 2LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Oct 21 Verdun
Kohn, Marian CPL 8th MG Bn. Oct 5-6 Argonne
Korth, Herman SGT 121st MG Bn. Aug 31 Juvigny
Kreitzer, David I. PVT 112th Inf. Aug 7-8 Fismes
Krigbaum, William L. CPT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 9 Bois de Chaume
Kuhn, Rupert C. SGT 105th MG Bn. Sep 27 Ronssoy
Kunieawsky, Ben PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Exermont
Ladue, Ralph E. 2LT (Inf) 111th MG Bn. Jul 19 Chouy
Landry, Gerard P. SGT MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Lange, Carl M. PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Lawless, James B. SGT 310th Inf. Sep 22 Thiaucourt
Lawrence, Henry S. SGT 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Baslieux
*Lawson, Bradley PFC 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Leitzell, Wilbur F. CPT (Inf) 107th MG Bn. Oct 1 Apremont
Lemieux, William SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Mezy
Lemon, Dwight E. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 8 Verdun
Lenahan, Edward J. CPL 8th MG Bn. Oct 7 Montfaucon
Levas, James SGT 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Berzy-le-Sec
*Lewis, Harry J. PVT 38th Inf. Jul 23,1918 Jaulgonne
Lewis, Stacy A. SGT 2d MG Bn. Jul 22 Soissons
Liggett, Harry B. 2LT (Inf) 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Bois de Chaume
Locke, Raymond I. SGT 129th MG Bn. Sep 26 Varennes
Loomis, John S. 1LT (Inf) 132d MG Bn. Oct 10 St. Etienne
Lord, Ernest G. PFC 15th MG Bn. Aug 17 Frapelle
*Loring, David Worth LT (Inf) 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Lovelace, David H. PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Lumn, Jesse PFC 137th Inf. Sep 29 Exermont
Lund, Carl S. PVT 102d MG Bn. Sep 12 Mouilly
Mack, Walter C. PVT 135th MG Bn. Nov 2 Eyne, Belgium
MacWilliam, Alexander 1/SGT 313th MG Bn. Oct 4 Nantillois
Malone, Francis P. CPL 102d MG Bn. Jul 22-23 Trugny
Manning, John R. PVT 342d MG Bn. Nov 1 Bois-de-Bantheville
Marcella, Richard Bugler 47th Inf. Aug 9 Bazoches
Markus, Norbet W. 2LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 19 Soissons
Maroney, William 1/SGT 5th MG Bn. Jun 6, Sep 13, & Oct 4-9 Chateau-Thierry
Marshall, Allen J. SGT 363d Inf. Oct 31  Belgium
Martin, Hugh B. CPL 119th Inf. Oct 10 Busigny
Martz, Forrest L. PFC 12th MG Bn. Oct 6 Bois-du-Fays
Matson, Raymond O. SGT 123d MG Bn. Nov 10 Marcheville
Matthews, George, Jr. 2LT (Inf) 105th MG Bn. Oct 18 Arbre Guernon
*Mayo, William H. Mechanic 193d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau
Mays, Doaley SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Connigis
*Mazkwaz, Louis CPL 5th MG Bn. Oct 4 Medeah Ferme
Mazzoni, Louis PFC 23d Inf. Nov 3-4 La Forge Farm
*McAndrew, Edward SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 30 Bois-des-Ogons
McBride, Frank (AKA: Albert Hicks) 1/SGT 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Paroy
*McCall, Andy PVT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme de la Riviere
McCarthy, Charles A. PVT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
McCarthy, Michael P. SGT 124th MG Bn. Nov 11 Butgneville
McCollum, Joseph Wagoner 10th MG Bn. Jul 23 Bois-de-Roi
*McComb, Roy E. SGT 356th Inf. Nov 4 Foret De Jaulnay
McCracken, Lynn PFC 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Fleville
McEwen, Glen O. SGT 161st Inf., 1st Gas Sep 26 Moulin de Guenoville
McGarty, Michael J. SGT 306th MG Bn. Oct 14 Grand Pre
McGee, Lawrence T. PVT 109th MG Bn. Aug 12 Fismes
McGinnis, William H. CPL 12th MG Bn. Aug 10 Chery-Chartreuve
McKiddy, Zona PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
McKinley, Earl M. 1LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Sep 26 Nantillois
McLawhon, Lewis B. Saddler 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
McLoughlin, William PVT 3d MG Bn. Jul 21/1918 Berzy-le-Sec
McPike, Leslie Albert SGT 8th MG Bn. Oct 22 Bois-de-Foret
Meador, Ernest PVT 122d MG Bn. Oct 10 Bois-de-Chaume
Milgram, Joseph J. PFC 312th MG Bn. Nov 8 Grand Monghene
Miller, Edwin C. CPL 9th MG Bn. Oct 9 Cierges
Miller, Harry W. SGT 108th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Miller, James R. PVT 112th MG Bn. Oct 8 Cote-de-Roches
Miller, Joseph P. SGT 7th Inf. Oct 12 Cunel
Miller, Lawrence G. 2LT (Inf) 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau
*Milloy, Jack L. SGT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Brieulles
*Mingle, Claude L. PVT 117th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Minter, Paul B. SGT 151st MG Bn. Jul 26 Sergy
*Mitchell, Arthur SGT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
*Monahan, Peter T. PFC 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Moore, Harold C. SGT 348th MG Bn. Sep 26 Mount Des Ailleux
*Moore, John H. 2LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 18 Cutry
Moore, Raymond N. SGT 124th MG Bn. Oct 10 Consenvoye
Moore, Wallis J. CPT (Inf) 132d MG Bn. Oct 8 St. Etienne
Morehead, Herbert SGT 3d MG Bn. Oct 9 Very
Mounts, Wayne D. PVT 15th MG Bn. Nov 4 Breuilles
Mullins, Ray H. SGT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Crezancy
Murphy, Frank P. CPL 9th MG Bn. Jul 25 Jaulgonne
Murphy, John D. LTC (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Jul 22 Epieds
Murphy, William PFC 165th Inf. Jul 29 Villers-sur-Fere
Murray, Cromwell E. 1LT (Inf) 3d MG Bn. Jul 18-22 Soissons
Muse, Ezra M. SGT 7th MG Bn. May 31-Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
Myers, Louis W. CPL 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Le Rocq Farm
Nachtmann, Ludwig J. SGT 315th Inf. Nov 9 Damvillers
Neill, Henry Wheaton 2LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Aug 19 Frapelle
Nelson, Herbert W. PFC 320th MG Bn. Sep 13 Xon Hill
Newhall, Stephen K. PFC 113th Inf. Oct 23 Bois-de-Etrayes
Newton, Harry Lee PVT 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
Nicol, William O. SGT 111th MG Bn. Oct 12 Verdun
Norton, Everette C. PFC 139th Inf. Sep 27 Cheppy
O'Brien, Joseph P. PVT 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Bouresches
Olsen, Fred SGT 264th Inf. Sep 27 Eclisfontaine
Olson, Mandel PFC 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
O'Neil, Mike SGT 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Oosterbann, Dick PVT 15th MG Bn. Oct 21 Bois-de-Rappes
O'Rourke, Cornelius 1/SGT 15th MG Bn. Sep 14 Vieville-en-Haye
*Owens, Dewey CPL 8th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Chateau-Thierry
Pahlke, John F. 2LT (Inf) 363d Inf. Sep 27 Eclisfontaine
Parke, Ira S. PVT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Bony
*Payne, Wortham J. SGT 3d MG Bn. Oct 9 Very
*Peabody, Marshall G. 2LT (Inf) 306th MG Bn. Oct 4-5 Moulin-de-Charlevaux
Pearson, Harry L. PVT 370th Inf. Sep 30 Ferme la Folie
Peterson, Roy W. PFC 114th MG Bn. Sep 29 Bellicourt
*Petrimean, George SGT 16th Inf. Oct 9 Exermont
Phillips, Charles PVT 4th MG Bn. Jul 18-19 Vierzy
Pistikoudis, Theodore PVT 5th MG Bn. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Platt, Abner H. CPT (Inf) 160th MG Bn. Oct 17 St. Souplet
Poillon, John J. CPL 311th MG Bn. Sep 29 Montfaucon
Posser, Frederick CPL 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Powell, George W. SGT 111th MG Bn. Oct 12 Verdun
Powell, William H. SGT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Powers, Edward J. PVT 132d Inf. Oct 9 Bois-du-Fays
*Pretty, Saunders P. PFC 38th Inf. Jul 15 Launay
Price, Edward J. 1LT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 11 Bois-de-Chaume
Pritchard, Jay C. SGT 14th MG Bn. Sep 12 Thiaucourt
Prout, William L. PVT 26th Inf. Jul 18-22 Soissons
*Pryor, John Porter CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4-6 Exermont
Raikovich, Mato PVT 18th Inf. Jul 21 Soissons
Raines, Lester PVT 309th MG Bn. Oct 29-Nov 2 Grand Pre
*Ramsdell, Ralph CPL 103d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
*Rapp, Fred N. CPL 59th Inf. Oct 6 Bois-du-Fays
Ratchick, Luis PVT 105th MG Bn. Sep 27 Ronssoy
Reilly, Thomas L. CPL 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville
Rice, Carl C. 2LT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Richardson, John B. MAJ (Inf) 306th MG Bn. Aug 21 Ville-Savoye
Ridley, James A. 1LT (Inf) 113th MG Bn. Sep 29-30 & Oct 19 Bellicourt
Roach, James J. 1LT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cunel
Roberge, Philip PVT 103d MG Bn. Jul 18 Belleau Wood
Roberts, Leo D. SGT 11th MG Bn. Oct 12 Nantillois
Robins, Joseph SGT 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Robinson, John J. CPL 7th Inf. Oct 12 Cunel
Rosio, William CPL 9th MG Bn. Jul 15 Mezy
*Ross, Karl E. SGT 363d Inf. Oct 31 Weareghem, Belgium
Ruhl, George E. PVT 110th MG Bn. Oct 23 Bois de Consenvoye
Rutherford, James E. PFC 325th Inf. Oct 12 St. Juvin
*Rykus, William PFC 38th Inf. Jul 15 Chateau-Thierry
Rypkema, Hannes SGT 320th MG Bn. Oct 14 St. Juvin
*Sandh, Robin PVT 7th Inf. Oct 3 Montfaucon
Savage, Ernest S. 1LT (Inf) 316th MG Bn. Nov 11 Grimaucourt
Schkoda, Thomas Bugler 9th Inf. Oct 7 Medeah Ferme
Schultheis, Bernard PVT 125th Inf. Sep 1 Terny-Sorny
Schwarzwaelder, Christian Allen 1LT (Inf) 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville
Sedusky, Robert SGT 16th Inf. Jul 21 & Oct 9 Soissons
Seiberling, Paul A. 2LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 16 Madeleine Farm
Seiders, Clifford, M. PVT 314th Inf. Sep 26 Malancourt
Sembertrant, Frank PFC 363d Inf. Oct 31 Waeregem, Belgium
*Shannon, John (AKA: John P. Sullivan) PVT 9th MG Bn. Jul 23 Jaulgonne
Sharkey, Charles Wesly PFC 15th MG Bn. Sep 12 St. Mihiel
Shartle, Albert J. 1LT (Inf) 315th MG Bn. Sep 26 Bethincourt
Shea, William A. SGT 39th Inf. Sep 26 Cuisy
Shuey, Perry R. SGT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Sibold, George G. SGT 116th Inf. Oct 10 Bois de Consenvoye
*Simpson, Albert B. 1LT (Inf) 11th MG Bn. Sep 27-28 Nantillois
Simpson, Alfred R. PVT 321st MG Bn. Oct 12 Somme-Py
Simpson, Charles E. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 5 Verdun
Simpson, Joseph M. CPT (Inf) 357th Inf. Sep 14 Foret Vencheres
Sims, William L. PVT 13th MG Bn. Aug 16-18 Frapelle
*Singleton, Lowa L. PVT 30th Inf. Oct 15 & 18 Meuse-Argonne
Sittler, Edward PVT 341st MG Bn. Oct 24 Bois-de-Bantheville
Smallyon, Edward H. PVT 30th Inf. Jul 15 Mezy
Smeck, James PFC 149th MG Bn. Jul 31 Sergy
Smith, Floyd T. 2LT (Inf) 305th MG Bn. Nov 7 Villers-de-Mouzon
*Smith, Fred Sherry PVT 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Smith, Harry L. 1LT (Inf) 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Smith, Raymond R. CPL 11th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
Smith, William K. SGT 2d MG Bn. Jul 18 Croix Le Perre
Smith, William Oliver 1LT (Inf) 318th MG Bn. Nov 9-10 Haudiomont
Sneeden, Silas V. PVT 115th MG Bn. Aug 23 Ypres, Belgium
Snider, James J. PVT 132d Inf. Oct 10 Bois-de-Foret
Snyder, Clayton Evans 2LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 13 Cunel
Snyder, Willis P. PVT 150th MG Bn. Jul 15 Reims
Sorenson, John H. PVT 364th Inf. Oct 4 Eclisfontaine
Spencer, Eric W. SGT 106th Inf. Oct 17 St. Souplet
Spencley, George H. CPL 8th MG Bn. Oct 15 Cunel
*Spickerman, Raymond H. CPL 107th Inf. Sep 29 Ronssoy
Spitznagel, Charles CPL 15th MG Bn. Oct 21 Bois-de-Rappes
Stalcup, James PVT 114th MG Bn. Oct 17 La Haie
Stankunos, Benjamin G. PVT 310th MG Bn. Nov 5 Verdun
*Statham, George B. PFC MG Bn.9th Inf. Nov 4 Tuilerie Farm
Stembridge, Roger W. 1LT (Inf) 21st MG Bn. Oct 31-Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
*Stevens, Harry A. 2LT (Inf) 5th MG Bn. Oct 3 Somme-Py
Stewart, Clarence L. PVT 7th MG Bn. May 31-Jun 4 Chateau-Thierry
Stirling, Thomas CPL 354th Inf. Nov 1 Remonville
Strawbridge, George PVT 2d MG Bn. Oct 5 Fleville
Sturtevant, Wallis H. CPL 12th MG Bn. Aug 10 Chery-Chartreuve
Sullivan, Dan W. PVT 23d Inf. Jun 6 Chateau-Thierry
Sullivan, John L. B. PFC 165th Inf. Jul 29 Ourcq River
Swanson, Clayton E. CPL 5th MG Bn. Oct 4 Mont Blanc
Swift, Walter E. PFC 14th MG Bn. Oct 13 Cunel
Tavano, Antonio J. SGT 111th MG Bn. Oct 11 Verdun
Taylor, Oscar O. SGT 318th MG Bn. Nov 9 Ville-en-Woevre
Telfair, Samuel F. 2LT (Inf) 2d AA MG Bn. Nov 4 Brieulles
Thomas, Charles I. PVT 311th MG Bn. Sep 29 Nantillois
Thomas, Hastings PVT 21st MG Bn. Nov 1 Vieville-en-Haye
Thompson, Charles W. SGT 120th Inf. Oct 11 Vaux-Andigny
Thompson, William Darius CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Fleville
*Tillery, James M. SGT 117th Inf. Oct 8 Montbrehain
Todd, Elmer CPL 2d MG Bn. Jul 20 Soissons
*Tompkins, Fred W. SGT 38th Inf. Jul 23 Jaulgonne
*Toy, Charles S. PFC 102d MG Bn. Sep 26 Marcheville
Trager, John W. 2LT (Inf) 124th MG Bn. Oct 8 Consenvoye
Tudury, Henry PVT 12th MG Bn. Jul 18-20 Courchamps
Turner, Henry D. SGT 10th MG Bn. Jul 23, Aug 9, Sep 29, & Oct 6 Le Vallee
Tydings, Millard E. MAJ (Inf) 111th MG Bn. Oct 10 & 23 Verdun
Vail, Robert M. MAJ (Inf) 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Villette
Valentine, Aaron F. PVT 344th MG Bn. Sep 15 St. Marie Valley
Vander Veen, Thomas PFC 11th MG Bn. Oct 10-13 Nantillois
Vaught, Glenn CPL 129th MG Bn. Sep 26 Varennes
Verdier, William PVT 109th MG Bn. Aug 12 Fismes
Vinall, Earl R. PVT 103d MG Bn. Jul 18-24 Belleau Wood
*Waldroop, Walter PFC 26th Inf. Oct 9 Verdun
Wales, Wade C. PFC 13th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Wallerius, James J. SGT 8th MG Bn. Oct 8 Montfaucon
Walsh, John R. PVT 101st Inf. Oct 23 Belleau Wood
Walshe, Robert J. CPL 110th MG Bn. Oct 23 Mallesville Farm
Walton, Alonzo PVT 370th Inf. Nov 7-9 Rue Larcher
Warman, John W. PVT 135th MG Bn. Nov 2 Eyne, Belgium
Warner, Leo V. CPT (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Oct 14 Cunel
Waskiewic, Joseph PVT 11th MG Bn. Oct 9-13 Bois-de-Briuelles
Watkins, George SGT 135th MG Bn. Sep 27-28 Cierges
Watkins, Lewis PFC 350th MG Bn. Nov 4 Eply
Watres, Laurence H. CPT (Inf) 108th MG Bn. Sep 5 Baslieux
First Award
Weaver, William G.
     DSC w/OLC (WWII)
MAJ (Inf) 8th MG Bn. Oct 4 Cierges
Webber, George B. 1/SGT 132d Inf. Oct 8 Breuilles
Webster, Tillman PVT 371st Inf. Sep 29 Ardeuil
Weems, George H. CPT (Inf) 9th Inf. Jul 1 Vaux
Weitzenberg, George SGT 2d AA MG Bn. Sep 25 Neuvilly
First Award
*Wells, Edward L.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Jul 21 Buzancy
Second Award
*Wells, Edward L.
     2@ DSCs in WWI
CPT (Inf) 2d MG Bn. Oct 4 Exermont
*West, Carroll B. SGT 12th MG Bn. Sep 30 & Oct 2 Bois-des-Ogons
Whitcomb, George PVT 9th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
White, Thomas M. SGT 306th MG Bn. Oct 4 Toter Manns Valley
Whitehead, Lewis E. SGT 310th Inf. Oct 16 St. Juvin
*Whitney, Ralph L. PVT 112th MG Bn. Oct 15 Montagne
*Wiggins, Edwin W. SGT 128th MG Bn. Sep 29 Baulny
Wilcoxson, Orval PFC 357th Inf. Oct 23 Argonne
Wiles, George L. PVT 120th Inf. Sep 29 Bellicourt
Wilkins, John PFC 316th Inf. Nov 3 & 4 Verdun
Williams, Charles F. 2LT (Inf) 9th MG Bn. Oct 11 Romagne
Williamson, Philip H. 1LT (Inf) 1st AA MG Bn. Sep 10-26 Thiaucourt
Willis, Edward S. SGT 15th MG Bn. Sep 12 Vieville-en-Haye
*Wilson, Josephus B. 1LT (Inf) 15th MG Bn. Oct 12 Cunel
Wilt, Perry W. PVT 311th MG Bn. Sep 29 Montfaucon
Winsor, Merle R. CPL 12th MG Bn. Jul 19 Hautevesnes
Woerman, August PVT 321st MG Bn. Oct 15 Sommerance
Woodville, Joseph P. PVT 112th MG Bn. Oct 15 Bois de Consenvoye
*Wozniak, Anthony PVT 5th MG Bn. Oct 3 Somme-Py
Wyatt, Edward H. 2LT (Inf) 102d MG Bn. Sep 25 Wadonville
Wyatt, Lindon CPL 4th MG Bn. Oct 8 Medeah Ferme
Wygast, Gregory PVT 15th MG Bn. Sep 13 Vieville-en-Haye
Yaeger, Louis PVT 321st MG Bn. Sep 12 Pont-a-Mousson
Yaeger, Roy CPL 321st MG Bn. Sep 12 Pont-a-Mousson
Young, George CPL 9th MG Bn. Jul 14-15 Moulins
Zimmerman, Rudolph A. SGT 354th Inf. Nov 2-3 Remonville

 

Chronological List

 

.

Copyright © 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.