Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army-WW1
Misc

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

183 Awards to Army Engineers

 

Alphabetical Roster of Recipients
Recipient Name Rank Regiment Date of Action Place of Action
Adelhelm, Hugo C. Sfc 108th Engrs Oct 8, 1918 Consenvoye
Allman, Frank Cpl 305th Engrs Nov 5, 1918 Beaumont
Atkinson, Joseph T. Pvt 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Baker, John T. Sfc 7th Engrs Oct 18 & Nov 3-4, 1918 Brieulles
*Ballard, Blackburn W. Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Bartlett, Elmer E., Jr. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Farm
*Barto, Tom D. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Vesle River
Beach, William Burdett Sfc 4th Engrs Aug 6 & 8, 1918 St. Thibaut
Beard, Cornelius Cpt (CofE) 101st Engrs Mar 17, 1918 Chavignon
Bedolfe, Harold Sfc 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 St. Thibaut
Benjamin, Ray N. 1Lt (CofE) 2nd Engrs Oct 6, 1918 Blanc Mont
Berlander, Albert M. Sfc 2d Engrs Oct 15, 1918 Attigny
*Birney, Knox B. 1Lt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Blust, Paul E. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Farm
Boas, Ross H. 1Lt (CofE) 1st Engrs Jul 19, 1918 Soissons
Borkus, Thomas Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
*Bourland, William P. 1Lt (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Verdun
Bracey, James E. Sfc 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
Bridenstine, Leslie Sgt 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Brooks, Edward P. 1Lt (CofE) 1st Engrs Nov 7, 1918 Pont-Maugis
*Brown, James Finley 1Lt (CofE) 302d Engrs Nov 7, 1918 Villers-devant-Mouzon
Burgin, John C. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 14,1918 Romagne
Burton, Milton G. Sgt 316th Engrs Sep 28, 1918 Eclisfontaine
Byrd, Mack C. 1Sgt 2d Engrs Jun 3, 1918 Belleau Wood
Campbell, Harry W. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Romagne
Cavanaugh, James A. Cpl 102d Engrs Aug 29, 1918 Mount Kemmel, Belgium
Caywood, Hugh T. 2Lt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Chiles, Walter K. Sgt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Colton, James Stanley 2Lt (CofE) 107th Engrs  Aug 4 - 6, 1918 Fismes
Cook, Frank B., Jr. 2Lt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Cope, Onal M. Cpl 2d Engrs Jul 1 - 4, 1918 Vaux
Crawford, Robert E. Cpl 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Verdun
Crowe, Fred A. Pvt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
Daley, Philip A. Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
*Dalrymple, Theron E. Sfc 1st Engrs May 9, 1918 Bois-de-Villers
Deleuw, Charles E. Cpt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Dieter, Arthur Pvt 103d Engrs Jul 16, 1918 St. Agnan
Dietz, Edward W. A. Pfc 314th Engrs Nov 6 - 7, 1918 Bantheville
Donnelly, Patrick C. Wagoner 6th Engrs Mar 28, 1918 Hamel, Belgium
Doogs, John A. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Dunbar, Charles T. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Edell, Christopher L. Cpl 303d Engrs Sep 30, 1918 Thiaucourt
Eller, Lloyd Pvt 2d Engrs Nov 10, 1918 Mouzon
*Elsworth, Edward, Jr. 1Lt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Farrell, Thomas F. Maj (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Bois-de-Moncy
Flesher, Herbert W. Sfc 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Focht, John A. 1Lt (CofE) 315th Engrs Oct 27, 1918 Madeline Farm
Ford, Daris V. Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 6, 1918 Vesle River
Fredlund, Victor Pvt 315th Engrs Sep 25, 1918 Preny
*Gallagher, John M. Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Gallo, Joseph Sgt 2d Engrs Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Garr, Charles W. Cpl 2d Engrs Oct 7, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Gillis, Angus J. Cpl 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Gilts, Dan Pfc 60th Engrs Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Gingras, Jules, Jr Sgt 302d Engrs Aug 18, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Glenn, Charles Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Goetsch, Arthur J. Pfc 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
*Goldcamp, Frank J. Pvt 6th Engrs Mar 28, 1918 Bois-des-Tailoux
Goodrich, Louis D. Pvt 2d Engrs Jun 9, 1918 Lucy-de-Bocage
Graddy, William E. Pvt 110th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Baulny
Gray, Joseph W. 1Lt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 18, 1918 Romagne
Growdon, James P. Cpt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Gump, Noah L. Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 5, 1918 Breuilles
Gustafson, Carl Pfc 2d Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Harriman, Sherman G. 2Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Jul 15 - 16, 1918 Crezancy
*Harris, Charles D. Cpt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Harris, Roy Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Hart, Frank I. Sgt 108th Engrs Oct 7 - 8, 1918 Consenvoye
Hartman, William A. Sfc 107th Engrs Aug 4, 1918 Fismes
Haven, Chester Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
*Hedrick, Arly L. Cpt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 28, 1918 Baulny
Helmick, Dan S. Cpt (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Bois-de-Moncy
Higgins, Patrick P. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Cunel
Hinson, Guy R. Sfc 105th Engrs Aug 27, 1918 Canal sector, Belgium
*Hoeynck, Frank J. 2Lt (CofE) 314th Engrs Nov 6 - 7, 1918 Bantheville
Hoge, William M. Major (CofE) 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Breuilles
Hoggle, John Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Breuilles
Holland, James W. Sfc 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Hook, William B. Sgt 4th Engrs Aug 9, 1918 St. Thibaut
Horn, Irvin B. Pvt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
Howe, Harry R. 1Lt (CofE) 101st Engrs Jul 14, 1918 Bois-de-la Croisette
Hudson, Orlin Cpt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Baulny
Hulsart, C. Raymond Cpt (CofE) 11th Railway Engrs Nov 30, 1918 Gouzeaucourt
James, Darl S. Cpt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Baulny
Jaworski, Frank Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Jewett, Henry C. Colonel (CofE) 316th Engrs Sep 24 - Oct 4, 1918 Argonne
Jones, Arthur W. Cpl 30th Engrs Apr 9, 1918 Cambrin
Jones, Harris Cpt (CofE) 6th Engrs Mar 27 - Apr 3, 1918 Warfusee-Abancourt, Somme
Kennedy, George M. Pvt 6th Engrs Oct 2, 1918 Malancourt
Kerwin, Joseph N. Sfc 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
*Kiah, Martin J. Cpl 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Kinney, Martin H. Sgt 315th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Pont-a-Mousson
Koehler, Kurt H. A. Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
*Koon, Carter R. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Kuhlman, George Winfield 2Lt (CofE) 107th Engrs Aug 5 - 6, 1918 Fismes
Larson, Julius D. Pfc 7th Engrs Nov 3, 1918 Breuilles
Leavell, John H. Cpt (CofE) 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Lemaster, Frank Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Bois-de-Moncy
Levan, Simpson Cpl 2d Engrs Jul 1 - 3, 1918 Moneaux
Lewis, Madison H. Cpt (CofE) 302d Engrs Aug 18, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Light, John C. Cpl 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Littlejohn, Kenneth S. Cpt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Loucks, Clifford C. Pvt 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
MacIsaac, Donald Sgt 11th Railway Engrs Nov 30, 1917 Gouzeaucourt
MacKall, Murray R. Cpt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 4 - 5, 1918 Fismes
Maddox, John Sfc 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Manning, James (AKA: Frank E. Bell) Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 8, 1918 St. Thibaut
Marshall, Leroy F. Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Marshall, Willard H. Sfc 2d Engrs Nov 10, 1918 Villemontry
McAdams, Howard R. Cpt (CofE) 7th Engrs Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Brieulles
*McDermott, Morgan B. 1Lt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Cunel
McIntyre, John Sgt 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
*McKay, Albert G. Cpl 105th Engrs Oct 8, 1918 Montbrehain
McLoud, Paul 1Lt (CofE) 11th Railway Engrs Nov 30, 1917 Gouzeaucourt
Mendenhall, Fred D. 1Lt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Cunel
*Miller, Bryan Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Miller, John C., Jr. 2Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Jun 19 - 20, 1918 Lucy-le-Bocage
Molsberry, Howard C. 1Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Jun 6 - 7, 1918 le Thiolet
*Moore, Charles J. Cpt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Andon River
Morrissey, Edward P. Pvt 302d Engrs Aug 25 - 26, 1918 Bayonville
Murnane, Stanley T. Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Breuilles
Newcomer, Francis K. Ltc (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Nickels, Charles E. Sgt 2d Engrs Oct 5 - 7, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
O'Brien, Cornelius J. Sgt 2d Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville-Savoye
O'Brien, John J. Sgt 2d Engrs Oct 5 - 7, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Oliphant, David A. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Romagne
*Pearce, Zeno W. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Peck, Myron H. Cpt (CofE) 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 St. Etienne
*Perkins, Byron R. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Plimpton, Chester H. 1Lt (CofE) 21st Engrs Sep 27, 1918 Thiaucourt
Polley, John R. Pvt 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Pyrah, George W. Pvt 117th Engrs Oct 15, 1918 Sommerance
Read, Ross E. Pvt 1st Engrs May 28, 1918 Cantigny
Reese, John E. Sgt 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Reid, Allison W. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Reilley, Charles R. Sfc 316th Engrs Nov 1 & 10, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Robertson, Raymond D. Sgt 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Roskoski, Frank J. Sgt 302d Engrs Aug 18, 1918 Ville-Savoye
*Roskowski, John Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Rubel, Albert C. Cpt (CofE) 304th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
Rust, Albert L. M/Engr 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Sanders, Joseph D. Cpl 2d Engrs Jun 3 & 13, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Sartain, Jake C. Sfc 315th Engrs Sep 18, 1918 St. Marie Farm
Sarti, William Sfc 2d Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Saunders, Thomas D. Cpl 2d Engrs Sep 12, 1918 Jaulny
Savitsky, Anthony Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Schulz, Frank Pvt 302d Engrs Aug 25 - 26, 1918 Bazoches
Scoby, Otis C. Sgt 7th Engrs Nov 2 - 4, 1918 Breuilles
Sevalia, Walter S. Cpl 7th Engrs Nov 3, 1918 Breuilles
Shepard, Erwin E. Pfc 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Sill, Frederick D. 1Lt (CofE) 105th Engrs Oct 8, 1918 Panchaux
Smith, Ford D. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Smith, Horace L., Jr. Cpt (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 4, 1918 Charpentry
Smithhisler, Paul A. Sfc 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Snow, William Arthur Maj (CofE) 2d Engrs Jun 12 - 15, 1918 Belleau Wood
Somervell, Brehon B. Ltc (CofE)
Nov 5 - 6, 1918 Pouilly
*Spafford, James H. 1Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 St. Etienne
*Springer, Frank Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Stearns, David W. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 6, 1918 St. Thibaut
Steimel, William J. Pvt 2d Engrs Jun 12, 1918 Belleau Wood
Steiner, John Jefferson Flowers Major (CofE) 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Stephenson, Charles F. Cpl 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Swan, Wyman R. Maj (CofE) 7th Engrs Nov 4 - 6, 1918 Breuilles
*Swingle, Gray Sgt 6th Engrs
Bois-des-Tailoux
*Thoete, Carl G. Sfc 1st Engrs May 28, 1918 Cantigny
Thomas, David Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
*Thomas, William Sgt 302d Engrs Oct 13, 1918 Chevieres
Tobin, Richard J. M/Engr 7th Engrs Nov 1, 2, & 10, 1918 Clery-le-Grand
*Tracy, James F. Sgt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
Trimble, Dana N. Sgt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Walker, Eugene P. Sgt 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Verdun
Walsh, James G. Pvt 101st Engrs Jul 16 - 18, 1918 Belleau Wood
*Walsh, John A. 1Lt (CofE) 302d Engrs Oct 13, 1918 Chevieres
Waltman, Emmett W. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Ward, Frank G. Pvt 1st Engrs May 28, 1918 Cantigny
Warren, Edward R. 1Lt (CofE) 315th Engrs Sep 12, 1918 Fey-en-Haye
Weeks, Mody A. Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 3, 1918 Breuilles
Wilcox, Gilbert W. Pfc 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Vesle River
Wilkerson, Alfred Pvt 2d Engrs Sep 12, 1918 Jaulny
*Wills, John H. Major (CofE) 1st Engrs Jul 21, 1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Wilson, Shug Pvt 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Winters, Ray Sgt 110th Engrs Sep 30, 1918 Baulny
Wood, William J. Sgt 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville-Savoye

 

Chronological Roster of Recipients
Recipient Name Rank Regiment Date of Action Place of Action
*Thomas, William Sgt 302d Engrs Oct 13, 1918 Chevieres
*Walsh, John A. 1Lt (CofE) 302d Engrs Oct 13, 1918 Chevieres
Oliphant, David A. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Romagne
Horn, Irvin B. Pvt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
*Moore, Charles J. Cpt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Andon River
Crowe, Fred A. Pvt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Cunel
Campbell, Harry W. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 14, 1918 Romagne
Burgin, John C. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 14,1918 Romagne
Pyrah, George W. Pvt 117th Engrs Oct 15, 1918 Sommerance
Berlander, Albert M. Sfc 2d Engrs Oct 15, 1918 Attigny
Gray, Joseph W. 1Lt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 18, 1918 Romagne
Baker, John T. Sfc 7th Engrs Oct 18 & Nov 3 - 4, 1918 Brieulles
Kennedy, George M. Pvt 6th Engrs Oct 2, 1918 Malancourt
*Elsworth, Edward, Jr. 1Lt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Littlejohn, Kenneth S. Cpt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Mendenhall, Fred D. 1Lt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Cunel
Higgins, Patrick P. Sgt 7th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Cunel
*McDermott, Morgan B. 1Lt (CofE) 7th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Cunel
*Birney, Knox B. 1Lt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
*Harris, Charles D. Cpt (CofE) 6th Engrs Oct 20, 1918 Claires-Chenes Woods
Focht, John A. 1Lt (CofE) 315th Engrs Oct 27, 1918 Madeline Farm
Smith, Horace L., Jr. Cpt (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 4, 1918 Charpentry
O'Brien, John J. Sgt 2d Engrs Oct 5 - 7, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Nickels, Charles E. Sgt 2d Engrs Oct 5 - 7, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Benjamin, Ray N. 1Lt (CofE) 2nd Engrs Oct 6, 1918 Blanc Mont
Garr, Charles W. Cpl 2d Engrs Oct 7, 1918 St. Etienne-a-Arnes
Hart, Frank I. Sgt 108th Engrs Oct 7 - 8, 1918 Consenvoye
Gustafson, Carl Pfc 2d Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Adelhelm, Hugo C. Sfc 108th Engrs Oct 8, 1918 Consenvoye
*McKay, Albert G. Cpl 105th Engrs Oct 8, 1918 Montbrehain
Sill, Frederick D. 1Lt (CofE) 105th Engrs Oct 8, 1918 Panchaux
Farrell, Thomas F. Maj (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Bois-de-Moncy
Sarti, William Sfc 2d Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Reid, Allison W. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
*Bourland, William P. 1Lt (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 8 - 9, 1918 Verdun
*Spafford, James H. 1Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 St. Etienne
Helmick, Dan S. Cpt (CofE) 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Bois-de-Moncy
*Peck, Myron H. Cpt (CofE) 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 St. Etienne
Lemaster, Frank Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Bois-de-Moncy
Haven, Chester Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
Koehler, Kurt H. A. Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Bartlett, Elmer E., Jr. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Farm
Doogs, John A. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
Marshall, Leroy F. Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
*Tracy, James F. Sgt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
Savitsky, Anthony Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Blust, Paul E. Pvt 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Farm
Shepard, Erwin E. Pfc 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
*Gallagher, John M. Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Borkus, Thomas Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
Thomas, David Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Steiner, John Jefferson Flowers Major (CofE) 2d Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Medeah Ferme
*Ballard, Blackburn W. Cpl 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Daley, Philip A. Pvt 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Verdun
Bracey, James E. Sfc 1st Engrs Oct 9, 1918 Exermont
Tobin, Richard J. M/Engr 7th Engrs Nov 1, 2, & 10, 1918 Clery-le-Grand
Kerwin, Joseph N. Sfc 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Reilley, Charles R. Sfc 316th Engrs Nov 1 & 10, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Leavell, John H. Cpt (CofE) 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Bridenstine, Leslie Sgt 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Maddox, John Sfc 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Reese, John E. Sgt 316th Engrs Nov 1, 1918 Audenarde, Belgium
Marshall, Willard H. Sfc 2d Engrs Nov 10, 1918 Villemontry
Eller, Lloyd Pvt 2d Engrs Nov 10, 1918 Mouzon
Smithhisler, Paul A. Sfc 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Loucks, Clifford C. Pvt 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Scoby, Otis C. Sgt 7th Engrs Nov 2 - 4, 1918 Breuilles
Flesher, Herbert W. Sfc 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Atkinson, Joseph T. Pvt 112th Engrs Nov 2, 1918 Heuvel, Belgium
Larson, Julius D. Pfc 7th Engrs Nov 3, 1918 Breuilles
Weeks, Mody A. Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 3, 1918 Breuilles
Sevalia, Walter S. Cpl 7th Engrs Nov 3, 1918 Breuilles
McLoud, Paul 1Lt (CofE) 11th Railway Engrs Nov 30, 1917 Gouzeaucourt
MacIsaac, Donald Sgt 11th Railway Engrs Nov 30, 1917 Gouzeaucourt
Hulsart, C. Raymond Cpt (CofE) 11th Railway Engrs Nov 30, 1918 Gouzeaucourt
Hoggle, John Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Breuilles
Hoge, William M. Major (CofE) 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Breuilles
McAdams, Howard R. Cpt (CofE) 7th Engrs Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Brieulles
Walker, Eugene P. Sgt 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Verdun
Murnane, Stanley T. Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 4 - 5, 1918 Breuilles
Crawford, Robert E. Cpl 7th Engrs Nov 4, 1918 Verdun
Swan, Wyman R. Maj (CofE) 7th Engrs Nov 4 - 6, 1918 Breuilles
Gump, Noah L. Pvt 7th Engrs Nov 5, 1918 Breuilles
Somervell, Brehon B. Ltc (CofE)
Nov 5 - 6, 1918 Pouilly
Allman, Frank Cpl 305th Engrs Nov 5, 1918 Beaumont
Dietz, Edward W. A. Pfc 314th Engrs Nov 6 - 7, 1918 Bantheville
*Hoeynck, Frank J. 2Lt (CofE) 314th Engrs Nov 6 - 7, 1918 Bantheville
Brooks, Edward P. 1Lt (CofE) 1st Engrs Nov 7, 1918 Pont-Maugis
*Brown, James Finley 1Lt (CofE) 302d Engrs Nov 7, 1918 Villers-devant-Mouzon
Beard, Cornelius Cpt (CofE) 101st Engrs Mar 17, 1918 Chavignon
Jones, Harris Cpt (CofE) 6th Engrs Mar 27 - Apr 3, 1918 Warfusee-Abancourt, Somme
Donnelly, Patrick C. Wagoner 6th Engrs Mar 28, 1918 Hamel, Belgium
*Goldcamp, Frank J. Pvt 6th Engrs Mar 28, 1918 Bois-des-Tailoux
*Swingle, Gray Sgt 6th Engrs
Bois-des-Tailoux
Jones, Arthur W. Cpl 30th Engrs Apr 9, 1918 Cambrin
Ward, Frank G. Pvt 1st Engrs May 28, 1918 Cantigny
*Thoete, Carl G. Sfc 1st Engrs May 28, 1918 Cantigny
Read, Ross E. Pvt 1st Engrs May 28, 1918 Cantigny
*Dalrymple, Theron E. Sfc 1st Engrs May 9, 1918 Bois-de-Villers
Steimel, William J. Pvt 2d Engrs Jun 12, 1918 Belleau Wood
Snow, William Arthur Maj (CofE) 2d Engrs Jun 12 - 15, 1918 Belleau Wood
Miller, John C., Jr. 2Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Jun 19 - 20, 1918 Lucy-le-Bocage
Sanders, Joseph D. Cpl 2d Engrs Jun 3 & 13, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Byrd, Mack C. 1Sgt 2d Engrs Jun 3, 1918 Belleau Wood
Molsberry, Howard C. 1Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Jun 6 - 7, 1918 le Thiolet
Goodrich, Louis D. Pvt 2d Engrs Jun 9, 1918 Lucy-de-Bocage
Gallo, Joseph Sgt 2d Engrs Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
Cope, Onal M. Cpl 2d Engrs Jul 1 - 4, 1918 Vaux
Levan, Simpson Cpl 2d Engrs Jul 1 - 3, 1918 Moneaux
Howe, Harry R. 1Lt (CofE) 101st Engrs Jul 14, 1918 Bois-de-la Croisette
*Gilts, Dan Pfc 60th Engrs Jul 15, 1918 Crezancy
Harriman, Sherman G. 2Lt (CofE) 2d Engrs Jul 15 - 16, 1918 Crezancy
Walsh, James G. Pvt 101st Engrs Jul 16 - 18, 1918 Belleau Wood
Dieter, Arthur Pvt 103d Engrs Jul 16, 1918 St. Agnan
Boas, Ross H. 1Lt (CofE) 1st Engrs Jul 19, 1918 Soissons
Chiles, Walter K. Sgt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Gillis, Angus J. Cpl 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Roskowski, John Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Koon, Carter R. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Miller, Bryan Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Kiah, Martin J. Cpl 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Perkins, Byron R. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Pearce, Zeno W. Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Springer, Frank Pvt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
Trimble, Dana N. Sgt 1st Engrs Jul 20, 1918 Soissons
*Wills, John H. Major (CofE) 1st Engrs Jul 21, 1918 Berzy-le-Sec
Smith, Ford D. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
*Barto, Tom D. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Vesle River
O'Brien, Cornelius J. Sgt 2d Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Deleuw, Charles E. Cpt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Wilcox, Gilbert W. Pfc 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Vesle River
Wood, William J. Sgt 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Cook, Frank B., Jr. 2Lt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Goetsch, Arthur J. Pfc 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Glenn, Charles Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 11, 1918 Ville Savoye
Roskoski, Frank J. Sgt 302d Engrs Aug 18, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Gingras, Jules, Jr Sgt 302d Engrs Aug 18, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Lewis, Madison H. Cpt (CofE) 302d Engrs Aug 18, 1918 Ville-Savoye
Morrissey, Edward P. Pvt 302d Engrs Aug 25 - 26, 1918 Bayonville
Schulz, Frank Pvt 302d Engrs Aug 25 - 26, 1918 Bazoches
Hinson, Guy R. Sfc 105th Engrs Aug 27, 1918 Canal sector, Belgium
Cavanaugh, James A. Cpl 102d Engrs Aug 29, 1918 Mount Kemmel, Belgium
MacKall, Murray R. Cpt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 4 - 5, 1918 Fismes
Colton, James Stanley 2Lt (CofE) 107th Engrs  Aug 4 - 6, 1918 Fismes
Hartman, William A. Sfc 107th Engrs Aug 4, 1918 Fismes
Growdon, James P. Cpt (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Bedolfe, Harold Sfc 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 St. Thibaut
Robertson, Raymond D. Sgt 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Waltman, Emmett W. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Newcomer, Francis K. Ltc (CofE) 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Jaworski, Frank Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Kuhlman, George Winfield 2Lt (CofE) 107th Engrs Aug 5 - 6, 1918 Fismes
Harris, Roy Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Dunbar, Charles T. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 5, 1918 Fismes
Ford, Daris V. Pvt 4th Engrs Aug 6, 1918 Vesle River
Beach, William Burdett Sfc 4th Engrs Aug 6 & 8, 1918 St. Thibaut
Stearns, David W. Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 6, 1918 St. Thibaut
Manning, James (AKA: Frank E. Bell) Cpl 4th Engrs Aug 8, 1918 St. Thibaut
Hook, William B. Sgt 4th Engrs Aug 9, 1918 St. Thibaut
Saunders, Thomas D. Cpl 2d Engrs Sep 12, 1918 Jaulny
Warren, Edward R. 1Lt (CofE) 315th Engrs Sep 12, 1918 Fey-en-Haye
Wilkerson, Alfred Pvt 2d Engrs Sep 12, 1918 Jaulny
Sartain, Jake C. Sfc 315th Engrs Sep 18, 1918 St. Marie Farm
Jewett, Henry C. Colonel (CofE) 316th Engrs Sep 24 - Oct 4, 1918 Argonne
Fredlund, Victor Pvt 315th Engrs Sep 25, 1918 Preny
Polley, John R. Pvt 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Light, John C. Cpl 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Caywood, Hugh T. 2Lt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Kinney, Martin H. Sgt 315th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Pont-a-Mousson
McIntyre, John Sgt 110th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Cheppy
Rubel, Albert C. Cpt (CofE) 304th Engrs Sep 26, 1918 Montfaucon
*Plimpton, Chester H. 1Lt (CofE) 21st Engrs Sep 27, 1918 Thiaucourt
Burton, Milton G. Sgt 316th Engrs Sep 28, 1918 Eclisfontaine
*Hedrick, Arly L. Cpt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 28, 1918 Baulny
Stephenson, Charles F. Cpl 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Rust, Albert L. M/Engr 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Holland, James W. Sfc 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Graddy, William E. Pvt 110th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Baulny
Hudson, Orlin Cpt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Baulny
James, Darl S. Cpt (CofE) 110th Engrs Sep 29 - 30, 1918 Baulny
Wilson, Shug Pvt 105th Engrs Sep 29, 1918 Bellicourt
Edell, Christopher L. Cpl 303d Engrs Sep 30, 1918 Thiaucourt
Winters, Ray Sgt 110th Engrs Sep 30, 1918 Baulny

 

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.