Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   U.S. Army - WW1
Artillery 

Recipients Of The
DSC

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may t be listed.  You can verify if someone received the DSC from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

267 Awards to Army Artillery

 

 Alphabetical Index       Chronological Index 

Alphabetical Roster of Recipients
Recipient Name Rank Regiment Date of Action Place of Action
Abercrombie, Hugh Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Janvier Farm
Ammons, George H Sgt 124th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Remonville
Anderson, Harry N. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Ankudovitch, William D. Cpl 109th F.A. Aug 29, 1918 Courville
*Austin, Raymond B. Maj (FA) 6th F.A. Oct 7, 1918 Fleville
Barnes, Frank C., Jr. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 16, 1918 Champagne-Marne
Barr, Joseph T. Sgt 76th F.A. Jul 14 & 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Barton, Harry D. Cpl 6th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Fleville
Beal, Harold V. Cpl 13th F.A. Aug 13, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Beere, Donald M. LTC (FA) 320th F.A. Nov 3, 1918 Buzancy
Behan, James P. Pvt 13th F.A. Aug 13, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
*Berry, Stanley H. Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Berwick, Elwyn L. Cpl 13th F.A. Aug 13, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
*Bessinger, Edward Cpl 15th F.A. Jun 1, Jul 1, & Sep 17, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Bills, Anthony C. Cpl 7th F.A. May 28 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
Birch, Ernest W. Cpl 5th F.A. Mar 3, 1918 Ansauville
Bird, Hobart M. Sgt 147th F.A. Aug 12, 1918 St. Gilles
Biwan, Joseph Pfc 120th F.A. Aug 4 - 5, 1918 St. Gilles
Bongardt, Charles F. 2Lt (FA) 17th F.A. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
*Bourne, Russel K. Cpl 103d F.A. Oct, 24, 1918 Samogneux
Bowles, Elver J. Sgt 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Braungardt, Lafayette Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Brenner, Jacob P. 2Lt (FA) 322d F.A. Oct 12, 1918 Molleville Farm
Brink, Herbert M. Mech 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
*Broadhead, Joshua K. Sgt 103d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Siecheprey
Brooks, Edward Hale Capt (FA) 76th F.A. Oct 5, 1918 Montfaucon
*Brown, Francis J. Sgt 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Burchill, George H. Pfc 122d F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Very
*Burns, Harold W. 1Lt (FA) 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Calvin, Harry Leslie Capt (FA) 12th F.A. Jul 21, 1918 Tigny
*Carkener, Stuart Cpl 76th F.A. Jul 31, 1918 Roncheres
Carry, Champ 2Lt (FA) 18th F.A. Aug 11, 1918 Fismes
Carton, Charles A. Sgt 12th F.A. Oct 15, 1918 Girvy
Cassidy, Joseph D. Sgt 124th F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Romagne
Clark, Beauvais Sgt 106th F.A. Aug 20, 1918 Fismes
Clark, George E. Sgt 122nd F.A. Oct 2, 1918 Epinonville
Coakley, John L. Cpl 17th F.A. Oct 9, 1918 Somme-Py
Cohen, Frank J. Pvt 107th F.A. Sep 5, 1918 Baslieux
Collier, James W. Pvt 6th F.A. Oct 6, 1918 Fleville
Conn, Jerome W. Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Charmel
Craft, Urban V. Pvt 322d F.A. Oct 15 - 18, 1918 Grand Montagne
Craig, William H. Cpl 313th F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Grand Carre Farm
Crane, John A. LTC (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 18, 1918 Cantigny
Crocker, John M. Sgt 322d F.A. Oct 16 & 17, 1918 Verdun
Cross, Herbert A. Cpl 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
*Cunningham, Oliver B. Capt (FA) 15th F.A. Jul 21, 1918 Villemontoire
Cushing, Frederick R. Sgt 7th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Exermont
Daniel, Henry Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 16, 1918 St. Eugene
*Davis, Joseph Carlton 1Lt (FA) 103d F.A. Apr 26, 1918 Beaumont
Dayton, Allan S. 1Lt (FA) 107th F.A. Sep 6, 1918 Fismes
*De Laite, Donald K. Pfc 76th F.A. Oct 15, 1918 Romagne
Deland, Thorndike 1Lt (FA) 340th F.A. Nov 4, 1918 Marimbois Farm
Dettre, Rexford H. Cpl 6th F.A. May 1, 1918 Villers-Tournelle
Donahue, Joe J. Pfc 323d F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Consenvoye
Donahue, William H. LTC (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
*Douglass, Allan W. 1Lt (FA) 113th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Limey
Downer, John W. LTC (FA) 6th F.A. Mar 11, 1918 Beaumont
Drotning, Harold J. Pfc 125th F.A. Aug 4, 1918 St. Gilles
Duell, Holland S. Maj (FA) 306th F.A. Sep 28 - 29, 1918 Binarville
*Duncan, Charles B. Capt (FA) 77th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Septsarges
Dunne, James F. Cpl 7th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Very
Dunnington, Walter G., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Dupree, George A. Cpl 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Duty, Ray Cpl 10th F.A. Oct 23 - 26, 1918 Meuse-Argonne
*Edwards, George H. Pfc 105th F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Forges
Edwards, Harley S. Pvt 12th F.A. Oct 4 - 5, 1918 Somme-Py
Elicky, Frank Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Ellet, Monroe Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Evans, Henry C. 1Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 19, 1918 Chaudun
Faatz, Stephen R. Pvt 120th F.A. Aug 4, 1918 St. Gilles
Fanning, Harry W. Cpl 117th T.M.Batt. Mar 5, 1918 Le Chamois
Fink, William W. Pvt 124th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Remonville
Flanagan, Gordon D. Pvt 313th F.A. Sep 28, 1918 Dannevoux
Foreman, Milton J. Col (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 4, 1918 Ferme de Maucourt
*Forsyth, Matthew W., Jr. Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Foureman, Roy B. 2Lt (FA) 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Fox, Frank I. Cpl 120th F.A. Aug 4, 1918 St. Gilles
Fox, Mathew S. Cpl 104th F.A. Nov 4, 1918 Consenvoye
*Francis, Raymond Cpl 76th F.A. Oct 6, 1918 Montfaucon
Frary, Frank M. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Fuller, Joseph M. Sgt 109th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Apremont
Fulton, Selmo Pfc 129th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Charpentry
Furness, Thomas F. Lt (FA) 7th F.A. Nov 1 - 5, 1918 Fosse
Garber, Harry E. Pfc 21st F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Montauville
Gardiner, Kenneth Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 17, 1918 St. Eugene
Garnsey, Cyrus, III 2Lt (FA) 7th F.A. May 18, 1918 Broyes
*Gay, Lawrence W. Sgt 101st F.A. Oct 23, 1918 Verdun
George, William B., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 102d F.A. Jun 16, 1918 Xivray
Geyer, Robert E. Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Gibbs, Dudley R. Pfc 150th F.A. Oct 28, 1918 Fleville
Gibney, John J. Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Gillotti, Angelo J. Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Gitz, Ralph Cpl 109th F.A. Sep 6, 1918 Courville
*Gordon, Frank P. Cpl 103d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
*Green, Donald R. Sgt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Greene, John N. Capt (FA) 6th F.A. Mar 1, 1918 Ansauville
Greer, George B. Pvt 117 T.M. Bn. Mar 19, 1918 Negre
Griffith, Chancy W. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Guenther, Charles R. Pvt 102d F.A. Feb 28, 1918 Chavignon
Hahn, Frederick 2Lt (FA) 7th F.A. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
Hall, Herbert W. 1Lt (FA) 44th F.A. Sep 27, 1918 Thiaucourt
Handy, Thomas Troy Maj (FA) 7th F.A. Mar 9, 1918 Salient-du-Feys
*Harding, Stacy L. 2Lt (FA) 120th F.A. Sep 26 - Oct 11, 1918 Malancourt
Harlow, Leon E. Cpl 7th F.A. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
*Harvey, Harry A. Capt (FA) 18th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Hayes, Casey H. Maj (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Helikson, Frank Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Helm, Lynn, Jr. 1Lt (FA) 11th F.A. Nov 7, 1918 Laneuville
Hendricks, Terry Nichols 1Lt (FA) 12th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Mont Blanc
Hennelly, James H. 2Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Hickey, Thomas J. Pvt 101st F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Samogneux
Hickok, Charles H., Jr. Sgt 122d F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Verdun
Hoffman, Henry J. Pvt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Holloway, Horace L. Sgt 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Holt, Frank Maurice Sgt 120th F.A. Aug 4, 1918 St. Gilles
Hood, Robert B. Capt (FA) 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Hoover, Charles S. Sgt 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Hopkins, William T. 1Lt (FA) 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Hopp, Harvey M. Pfc 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Romagne
*Hoskins, Leonard C. 2Lt (FA) 52d F.A. Jun 28, 1918 La Chappelle
Hostetter, Jay F. 2Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Howard, Charles Pvt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Howard, Harry Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Hunter, Francis R. LTC (FA) 76th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Cierges
Hutson, George R. Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Ingalls, Ray L. H. Sgt 11th F.A. Oct 6 - 7, 1918 Laneuville
James, Benjamin 1Sgt 101st F.A. Apr 21, 1918 Seicheprey
*Jennart, Leon Bugler 119th F.A. Jul 12, 1918 Badricourt, Alsace
*Johns, Latimer A. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Sep 30, 1918 Gesnes
Johnson, Charles B., Jr. Sgt 101st F.A. Jul 18, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Johnson, Gustave H. Cpl 305th F.A. Aug 16, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Johnson, Hanning G. Sgt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Johnson, Harold R. Pvt 102d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
Johnson, Wilbur Pvt 119th F.A. Aug 9, 1918 Les Pres Farm
Jones, George W. 1Lt (FA) 102d F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Bois-de-Caures
Jones, Henry L. Cpl 109th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 La Chene Tondu
*Jones, Herbert J. 2Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 4, 1918 Coullemelle
Kauffman, Abe Pvt 7th F.A. May 28, 1918 Cantigny
*Keachie, Edwin S. Cpl 5th F.A. Jul 18 - 24, 1918 Soissons
Kean, Robert Winthrop 1Lt (FA) 15th F.A. Jul 18 & 19, 1918 Vierzy
Kellog, Gordon V. Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Bois-de-Bantheville
Kelly, Augustine C. Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 29, 1918 Bantheville
Kelly, James P. 1Lt (FA) 18th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Kilibarda, Steve P. Pfc 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Champagne-Marne
Killoran, John 1Lt (FA) 20th F.A. Sep 17 & 26, & Nov 2, 1918 Thiaucourt
King, Fred T. Sgt 149th F.A. Nov 8 - 9, 1918 Bulson
King, Richard E. Pvt 340th F.A. Nov 4, 1918 Marimbois Farm
*Kleiber, Walter J. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 14, 1918 Greves Farm
Knauff, Ralph E. Pvt 107th F.A. Aug 19, 1918 Mont St. Martin
Knight, John T., Jr. 1Lt (FA) 20th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
*Knowlton, Raymond F. Pfc 101st F.A. Oct 21, 1918 Verdun
Koleman, Norman Sgt 119th F.A. Aug 9, 1918 Les Pres Farm
Kramps, Clarence O. Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Kuder, Haward F. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Larkin, Edward T. C/Mech 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Champagne-Marne
Layer, John L. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 14, 1918 St. Eugene
Leach, George E. Col (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
Lesh, William Theodore Sgt 321st F.A. Oct 14, 1918 Sommerance
Levesque, Adelord Sgt 76th F.A. Oct 5 & 18, 1918 Montfaucon
Lewis, Morrison F. Cpl 107th F.A. Sep 5, 1918 Baslieux
Liberman, Louis Cpl 6th F.A. May 1, 1918 Villers Tournelle
*Lietzan, Joseph S. Pvt 6th F.A. Apr 27, 1918 Coullemell
Linton, Clyde W. Cpl 42nd F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
*Logue, Thomas Pvt 119th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
Lohmann, Lewis E. Cpl 11th F.A. Nov 7, 1918 Laneuville
Lyons, Walter F. Pfc 103d F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Samogneux
MacLeod, Norman D. Maj (FA) 103d F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
MacNamee, Frank A., Jr. 1Lt (FA) 101st F.A. Jul 19, 1918 Belleau Wood
Mader, Thomas Otto 1Sgt 109th F.A. Oct 2, 1918 Varennes
Marriott, Owen R. Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Courbon
Mason, David L. Pvt 115th F.A. Oct 5, 1918 Montfaucon
McCauley, Philip J. Capt (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
McClure, Herbert C. Sgt 129th F.A. Sep 27, 1918 Cheppy
McCormick, Leighton Sgt 7th F.A. May 5, 1918 Servillers
McGarry, Patrick L. Pvt 109th F.A. Sep 5, 1918 Fismes
McGill, Don R. Capt (FA) 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
McInerney, James L. Pvt 107th F.A. Aug 20, 1918 Fismette
McKendry, Stewart J. Pvt 17th F.A. Jul 1, 1918 Vaux
McVickar, Lansing 1Lt (FA) 7th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Very
Merrick, Robert G. 1Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Courboin
Miner, Asher Col (FA) 109th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Apremont
Moehler, Frank W. Sgt 42d F.A. Jul 14, 1918 Suippes
Moran, Russell Pvt 12th F.A. Oct 4 - 5, 1918 Somme-Py
Morgan, George H. Pvt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
*Morrison, John 2Lt (FA) 322d F.A. Oct 14 - 15, 1918 Molleville Farm
Murphy, John J. Pfc 148th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Nantillois
Murphy, Roy E. Sgt 150th F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Sommerance
Murray, Wilfred L. Cpl 6th F.A. Oct 6, 1918 Fleville
Myers, Irwin Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Romagne
Myhrman, Robert E. Capt (FA) 122d F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Very
Nette, William B. Pfc 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Neuberger, Harry H. 1Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Courboin
Norris, Elmer C. Pvt 107th F.A. Aug 28, 1918 Fismes
*Nottingham, Marsh W. Cpl 76th F.A. Jul 31, 1918 Roncheres
Nowlin, George A. 1Sgt 42d F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
O'Connell, Albert L. Pvt 60th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Montblainville
*O'Leary, Joseph A. Cpl 124th F.A. Oct 7, 1918 Epinonville
*Ortt, Horace F. Pvt 123d F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Verdun
Overmeyer, George J. Cpl 10th F.A. Jun 20 & Jul 18, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Owens, Ellis, Jr. Sgt 3d T.M. Bn. Jul 15, 1918 Mezy
Parent, Joseph C. Pvt 102d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
Patterson, Earl H. Cpl 109th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Apremont
Petrovic, Joseph F. Cpl 6th F.A. Oct 5 - 7, 1918 Fleville
Phillips, Ocea V. Sgt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
*Phillips, Sylvester Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 14, 1918 Greves Farm
Pierson, Elvin L. Cpl 322d F.A. Oct 16, 1918 Grande-Montague
*Plassmeyer, Albert J., Jr. Pfc 322d F.A. Oct 22, 1918 Brabant
*Pound, McKinley Pfc 18th F.A. Aug 11, 1918 Fismes
Prescott, Floyd W. Cpl 120th F.A. Aug 4, 1918 St. Gilles
Prescott, Lee O. Pvt 120th F.A. Aug 4, 1918 St. Gilles
Prete, Frank P. Sgt 122d F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Bantheville
Price, Otto D. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Pulker, Howard C. Pvt 42d F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Suippes
Quick, Arthur H. Cpl 6th F.A. May 1, 1918 Villers Tournelle
Quinn, John Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Ransom, Warren A. 2Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 18, 1918 Chaudon
Raykman, Roy Sgt 151st F.A. Oct 26, 1918 Cote-de-Chatillon
Red, Harold D. Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Bantheville
Reed, Albert J. Cpl 147th F.A. Aug 30, 1918 Juvigny
Reid, George B. Cpl 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Rivers, George L. B. 1Lt (FA) 18th F.A. Aug 11, 1918 Fismes
*Robey, Hartley M. Pfc 10th F.A. Sep 30 - Oct 11, 1918 Madelaine Farm
*Robinson, Arthur A. 2Lt (FA) 305th F.A. Aug 16, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
*Rothwell, Robert Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Rule, Edgar J. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Courbon
Ryan, Frank W. Pvt 122d F.A. Nov 1 - 9, 1918 Nouart
Ryley, Norris W. Pfc 103d F.A. Apr 20 & 21, 1918 Seicheprey
Sandeford, Alvan C. Maj (FA) 13th F.A. Aug 8 - 17, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
*Sanford, Luman K. Pfc 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Sargent, Bradley V., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 11th F.A. Oct 27, 1918 Romagne
Schueren, Dan E., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Barricourt
Sessions, Harry V. Sgt 76th F.A. Oct 5 - Nov 11, 1918 Meuse-Argonne
Settle, Frank J. Pfc 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Shroy, Daniel C. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Courbon
Silloway, Ralph Pfc 124th F.A. Nov 1 - 3, 1918 Romagne
Simpson, Harry P. Sgt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Smart, Paul H. 2Lt (FA) 101st F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Smith, Samuel T. 1Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Fleville
Snyder, Milton A. 1Lt (FA) 157th F.A. Nov 3, 1918 Buzancy
*Socha, Rudolph Pvt 119th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
*Stifenell, Luch Pvt 107th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Peterghem, Belgium
Stillwell, Frank Sgt 6th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Fleville
Sullivan, Ralph B. Pvt 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Taylor, Orville R. Pfc 42d F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Suippes
Templeton, Charles K. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 5, 1918 Nouart
Terrell, Alexander W. 2Lt (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
Thomas, Carr M. Sgt 12th F.A. Jul 21 - 23, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Thompson, Clarence W. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Thompson, George M. Pvt 107th F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Montblainville
*Thorne, Charles E. Pfc 147th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Nantillois
Torrey, Norman L. Pvt 101st F.A. Oct 23 - 27, 1918 Verdun
Turkopp, Carl F. Cpl 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
*Vallely, Francis P. Pvt 6th F.A. Apr 27, 1918 Coullemell
Van De Graff, Coleman H. 2Lt (FA) 15th F.A. Jul 21, 1918 Villemontoire
Walker, Joseph Capt (FA) 76th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Blosmes Village
Warthen, Bruce Mech 76th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Nervins Ferme
Wascher, Harold A. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 5, 1918 Nouart
Waters, Taliesin 2Lt (FA) 107th F.A. Sep 6, 1918 Baulny
*Weatherman, Hugh Pvt 5th F.A. Mar 1, 1918 Mandres
Weiss, Fred R. Pfc 21st F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Montauville
Welsch, Theodore P. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Williams, Henry M. 1Lt (FA) 76th F.A. Oct 31 - Nov 11, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
Williams, Walter Cpl 18th F.A. Jul 15 - 17, 1918 Le Donjon Farm
Wininger, Lawrence Sgt 60th F.A. Oct 4, 1918 Montblainville
Woodward, Frederick A. Pvt 42d F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Suippes
Word, William E. 1Lt (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 5, 1918 Pexonne
Wright, Clarence L. Sgt 124th F.A. Nov 1, 1918 Romagne

 

Chronological Index of Recipients
Recipient Name Rank Regiment Date of Action Place of Action
Guenther, Charles R. Pvt 102d F.A. Feb 28, 1918 Chavignon
*Weatherman, Hugh Pvt 5th F.A. Mar 01, 1918 Mandres
Greene, John N. Capt (FA) 6th F.A. Mar 01, 1918 Ansauville
Downer, John W. LTC (FA) 6th F.A. Mar 11, 1918 Beaumont
Greer, George B. Pvt 117 T.M. Bn. Mar 19, 1918 Negre
Birch, Ernest W. Cpl 5th F.A. Mar 03, 1918 Ansauville
Donahue, William H. LTC (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 05, 1918 Pexonne
Fanning, Harry W. Cpl 117th T.M.Batt. Mar 05, 1918 Le Chamois
Leach, George E. Col (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 05, 1918 Pexonne
McCauley, Philip J. Capt (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 05, 1918 Pexonne
Terrell, Alexander W. 2Lt (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 05, 1918 Pexonne
Word, William E. 1Lt (FA) 151st F.A. Mar 05, 1918 Pexonne
Handy, Thomas Troy Maj (FA) 7th F.A. Mar 09, 1918 Salient-du-Feys
*Broadhead, Joshua K. Sgt 103d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Siecheprey
*Gordon, Frank P. Cpl 103d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
Johnson, Harold R. Pvt 102d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
Parent, Joseph C. Pvt 102d F.A. Apr 20, 1918 Seicheprey
Ryley, Norris W. Pfc 103d F.A. Apr 20 & 21, 1918 Seicheprey
James, Benjamin 1Sgt 101st F.A. Apr 21, 1918 Seicheprey
*Davis, Joseph Carlton 1Lt (FA) 103d F.A. Apr 26, 1918 Beaumont
*Lietzan, Joseph S. Pvt 6th F.A. Apr 27, 1918 Coullemell
*Vallely, Francis P. Pvt 6th F.A. Apr 27, 1918 Coullemell
Dettre, Rexford H. Cpl 6th F.A. May 01, 1918 Villers-Tournelle
Liberman, Louis Cpl 6th F.A. May 01, 1918 Villers Tournelle
Quick, Arthur H. Cpl 6th F.A. May 01, 1918 Villers Tournelle
Garnsey, Cyrus, III 2Lt (FA) 7th F.A. May 18, 1918 Broyes
Kauffman, Abe Pvt 7th F.A. May 28, 1918 Cantigny
*Bills, Anthony C. Cpl 7th F.A. May 28 - 31, 1918 Cantigny
Hahn, Frederick 2Lt (FA) 7th F.A. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
Harlow, Leon E. Cpl 7th F.A. May 28 - 30, 1918 Cantigny
McCormick, Leighton Sgt 7th F.A. May 05, 1918 Servillers
*Bessinger, Edward Cpl 15th F.A. Jun 1, Jul 1, & Sep 17, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
George, William B., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 102d F.A. Jun 16, 1918 Xivray
Overmeyer, George J. Cpl 10th F.A. Jun 20 & Jul 18, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Hoskins, Leonard C. 2Lt (FA) 52d F.A. Jun 28, 1918 La Chappelle
Bongardt, Charles F. 2Lt (FA) 17th F.A. Jul 01, 1918 Vaux
McKendry, Stewart J. Pvt 17th F.A. Jul 01, 1918 Vaux
*Jennart, Leon Bugler 119th F.A. Jul 12, 1918 Badricourt, Alsace
*Kleiber, Walter J. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 14, 1918 Greves Farm
*Phillips, Sylvester Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 14, 1918 Greves Farm
Layer, John L. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 14, 1918 St. Eugene
Moehler, Frank W. Sgt 42d F.A. Jul 14, 1918 Suippes
*Berry, Stanley H. Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Brown, Francis J. Sgt 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Harvey, Harry A. Capt (FA) 18th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
*Sanford, Luman K. Pfc 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Barr, Joseph T. Sgt 76th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Dunnington, Walter G., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Hennelly, James H. 2Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Hostetter, Jay F. 2Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Kelly, James P. 1Lt (FA) 18th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Kramps, Clarence O. Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Kuder, Haward F. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Larkin, Edward T. C/Mech 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Champagne-Marne
Merrick, Robert G. 1Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Courboin
Neuberger, Harry H. 1Lt (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Courboin
Pulker, Howard C. Pvt 42d F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Suippes
Rule, Edgar J. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Courbon
Taylor, Orville R. Pfc 42d F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Suippes
Woodward, Frederick A. Pvt 42d F.A. Jul 14 - 15, 1918 Suippes
*Kilibarda, Steve P. Pfc 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Champagne-Marne
*Rothwell, Robert Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Abercrombie, Hugh Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Janvier Farm
Anderson, Harry N. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Braungardt, Lafayette Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Elicky, Frank Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Frary, Frank M. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Gibney, John J. Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Griffith, Chancy W. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Hayes, Casey H. Maj (FA) 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Helikson, Frank Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Hoffman, Henry J. Pvt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Howard, Charles Pvt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Johnson, Hanning G. Sgt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Linton, Clyde W. Cpl 42nd F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Marriott, Owen R. Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Courbon
Morgan, George H. Pvt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Nowlin, George A. 1Sgt 42d F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Owens, Ellis, Jr. Sgt 3d T.M. Bn. Jul 15, 1918 Mezy
Phillips, Ocea V. Sgt 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Price, Otto D. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Quinn, John Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Reid, George B. Cpl 151st F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Suippes
Shroy, Daniel C. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Courbon
Thompson, Clarence W. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Greves Farm
Walker, Joseph Capt (FA) 76th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Blosmes Village
Warthen, Bruce Mech 76th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 Nervins Ferme
Welsch, Theodore P. Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 15, 1918 St. Eugene
Williams, Walter Cpl 18th F.A. Jul 15 - 17, 1918 Le Donjon Farm
Barnes, Frank C., Jr. Sgt 10th F.A. Jul 16, 1918 Champagne-Marne
Daniel, Henry Pvt 10th F.A. Jul 16, 1918 St. Eugene
Gardiner, Kenneth Cpl 10th F.A. Jul 17, 1918 St. Eugene
*Keachie, Edwin S. Cpl 5th F.A. Jul 18 - 24, 1918 Soissons
Crane, John A. LTC (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 18, 1918 Cantigny
Ransom, Warren A. 2Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 18, 1918 Chaudon
Johnson, Charles B., Jr. Sgt 101st F.A. Jul 18, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Kean, Robert Winthrop 1Lt (FA) 15th F.A. Jul 18 & 19, 1918 Vierzy
Evans, Henry C. 1Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 19, 1918 Chaudun
MacNamee, Frank A., Jr. 1Lt (FA) 101st F.A. Jul 19, 1918 Belleau Wood
*Cunningham, Oliver B. Capt (FA) 15th F.A. Jul 21, 1918 Villemontoire
Calvin, Harry Leslie Capt (FA) 12th F.A. Jul 21, 1918 Tigny
Van De Graff, Coleman H. 2Lt (FA) 15th F.A. Jul 21, 1918 Villemontoire
Thomas, Carr M. Sgt 12th F.A. Jul 21 - 23, 1918 Chateau-Thierry
Conn, Jerome W. Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Charmel
Hopkins, William T. 1Lt (FA) 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Howard, Harry Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Hutson, George R. Pvt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
Simpson, Harry P. Sgt 76th F.A. Jul 28, 1918 Le Channel
*Carkener, Stuart Cpl 76th F.A. Jul 31, 1918 Roncheres
*Nottingham, Marsh W. Cpl 76th F.A. Jul 31, 1918 Roncheres
*Jones, Herbert J. 2Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Jul 04, 1918 Coullemelle
*Pound, McKinley Pfc 18th F.A. Aug 11, 1918 Fismes
Carry, Champ 2Lt (FA) 18th F.A. Aug 11, 1918 Fismes
Rivers, George L. B. 1Lt (FA) 18th F.A. Aug 11, 1918 Fismes
Bird, Hobart M. Sgt 147th F.A. Aug 12, 1918 St. Gilles
Beal, Harold V. Cpl 13th F.A. Aug 13, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Behan, James P. Pvt 13th F.A. Aug 13, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Berwick, Elwyn L. Cpl 13th F.A. Aug 13, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
*Robinson, Arthur A. 2Lt (FA) 305th F.A. Aug 16, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Johnson, Gustave H. Cpl 305th F.A. Aug 16, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Knauff, Ralph E. Pvt 107th F.A. Aug 19, 1918 Mont St. Martin
Clark, Beauvais Sgt 106th F.A. Aug 20, 1918 Fismes
McInerney, James L. Pvt 107th F.A. Aug 20, 1918 Fismette
Norris, Elmer C. Pvt 107th F.A. Aug 28, 1918 Fismes
Ankudovitch, William D. Cpl 109th F.A. Aug 29, 1918 Courville
Reed, Albert J. Cpl 147th F.A. Aug 30, 1918 Juvigny
Drotning, Harold J. Pfc 125th F.A. Aug 04, 1918 St. Gilles
Faatz, Stephen R. Pvt 120th F.A. Aug 04, 1918 St. Gilles
Fox, Frank I. Cpl 120th F.A. Aug 04, 1918 St. Gilles
Holt, Frank Maurice Sgt 120th F.A. Aug 04, 1918 St. Gilles
Prescott, Floyd W. Cpl 120th F.A. Aug 04, 1918 St. Gilles
Prescott, Lee O. Pvt 120th F.A. Aug 04, 1918 St. Gilles
Biwan, Joseph Pfc 120th F.A. Aug 4 - 5, 1918 St. Gilles
Sandeford, Alvan C. Maj (FA) 13th F.A. Aug 8 - 17, 1918 Chery-Chartreuve
Johnson, Wilbur Pvt 119th F.A. Aug 09, 1918 Les Pres Farm
Koleman, Norman Sgt 119th F.A. Aug 09, 1918 Les Pres Farm
*Douglass, Allan W. 1Lt (FA) 113th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Limey
*Forsyth, Matthew W., Jr. Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
*Green, Donald R. Sgt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Cross, Herbert A. Cpl 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Ellet, Monroe Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Geyer, Robert E. Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Gillotti, Angelo J. Pvt 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Hood, Robert B. Capt (FA) 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Knight, John T., Jr. 1Lt (FA) 20th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 St. Mihiel
Settle, Frank J. Pfc 12th F.A. Sep 12, 1918 Thiaucourt
Brink, Herbert M. Mech 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Dupree, George A. Cpl 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Nette, William B. Pfc 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Sullivan, Ralph B. Pvt 104th F.A. Sep 14, 1918 Montzeville
Killoran, John 1Lt (FA) 20th F.A. Sep 17 & 26, & Nov 2, 1918 Thiaucourt
*Edwards, George H. Pfc 105th F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Forges
Burchill, George H. Pfc 122d F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Very
MacLeod, Norman D. Maj (FA) 103d F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Myhrman, Robert E. Capt (FA) 122d F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Very
Smart, Paul H. 2Lt (FA) 101st F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Marcheville
Thompson, George M. Pvt 107th F.A. Sep 26, 1918 Montblainville
*Harding, Stacy L. 2Lt (FA) 120th F.A. Sep 26 - Oct 11, 1918 Malancourt
Hall, Herbert W. 1Lt (FA) 44th F.A. Sep 27, 1918 Thiaucourt
McClure, Herbert C. Sgt 129th F.A. Sep 27, 1918 Cheppy
Flanagan, Gordon D. Pvt 313th F.A. Sep 28, 1918 Dannevoux
Duell, Holland S. Maj (FA) 306th F.A. Sep 28 - 29, 1918 Binarville
*Duncan, Charles B. Capt (FA) 77th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Septsarges
*Logue, Thomas Pvt 119th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
*Socha, Rudolph Pvt 119th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Montfaucon
*Thorne, Charles E. Pfc 147th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Nantillois
Fulton, Selmo Pfc 129th F.A. Sep 29, 1918 Charpentry
*Johns, Latimer A. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Sep 30, 1918 Gesnes
*Robey, Hartley M. Pfc 10th F.A. Sep 30 - Oct 11, 1918 Madelaine Farm
Cohen, Frank J. Pvt 107th F.A. Sep 05, 1918 Baslieux
Lewis, Morrison F. Cpl 107th F.A. Sep 05, 1918 Baslieux
McGarry, Patrick L. Pvt 109th F.A. Sep 05, 1918 Fismes
Dayton, Allan S. 1Lt (FA) 107th F.A. Sep 06, 1918 Fismes
Gitz, Ralph Cpl 109th F.A. Sep 06, 1918 Courville
Waters, Taliesin 2Lt (FA) 107th F.A. Sep 06, 1918 Baulny
Brenner, Jacob P. 2Lt (FA) 322d F.A. Oct 12, 1918 Molleville Farm
Lesh, William Theodore Sgt 321st F.A. Oct 14, 1918 Sommerance
*Morrison, John 2Lt (FA) 322d F.A. Oct 14 - 15, 1918 Molleville Farm
*De Laite, Donald K. Pfc 76th F.A. Oct 15, 1918 Romagne
Carton, Charles A. Sgt 12th F.A. Oct 15, 1918 Girvy
Craft, Urban V. Pvt 322d F.A. Oct 15 - 18, 1918 Grand Montagne
Pierson, Elvin L. Cpl 322d F.A. Oct 16, 1918 Grande-Montague
Crocker, John M. Sgt 322d F.A. Oct 16 & 17, 1918 Verdun
Clark, George E. Sgt 122nd F.A. Oct 02, 1918 Epinonville
Mader, Thomas Otto 1Sgt 109th F.A. Oct 02, 1918 Varennes
*Knowlton, Raymond F. Pfc 101st F.A. Oct 21, 1918 Verdun
*Plassmeyer, Albert J., Jr. Pfc 322d F.A. Oct 22, 1918 Brabant
*Burns, Harold W. 1Lt (FA) 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
*Gay, Lawrence W. Sgt 101st F.A. Oct 23, 1918 Verdun
Bowles, Elver J. Sgt 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Foureman, Roy B. 2Lt (FA) 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Holloway, Horace L. Sgt 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Hoover, Charles S. Sgt 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
McGill, Don R. Capt (FA) 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Turkopp, Carl F. Cpl 158th F.A. Bde. Oct 23, 1918 Brabant
Duty, Ray Cpl 10th F.A. Oct 23 - 26, 1918 Meuse-Argonne
Torrey, Norman L. Pvt 101st F.A. Oct 23 - 27, 1918 Verdun
*Bourne, Russel K. Cpl 103d F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Samogneux
Donahue, Joe J. Pfc 323d F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Consenvoye
Garber, Harry E. Pfc 21st F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Montauville
Hickey, Thomas J. Pvt 101st F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Samogneux
Lyons, Walter F. Pfc 103d F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Samogneux
Weiss, Fred R. Pfc 21st F.A. Oct 24, 1918 Montauville
Raykman, Roy Sgt 151st F.A. Oct 26, 1918 Cote-de-Chatillon
*Sargent, Bradley V., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 11th F.A. Oct 27, 1918 Romagne
Gibbs, Dudley R. Pfc 150th F.A. Oct 28, 1918 Fleville
Kelly, Augustine C. Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 29, 1918 Bantheville
Hopp, Harvey M. Pfc 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Romagne
Kellog, Gordon V. Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Bois-de-Bantheville
Myers, Irwin Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Romagne
Red, Harold D. Cpl 122d F.A. Oct 30, 1918 Bantheville
*Stifenell, Luch Pvt 107th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Peterghem, Belgium
Ammons, George H Sgt 124th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Remonville
Fink, William W. Pvt 124th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Remonville
Jones, George W. 1Lt (FA) 102d F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Bois-de-Caures
Murphy, John J. Pfc 148th F.A. Oct 31, 1918 Nantillois
Williams, Henry M. 1Lt (FA) 76th F.A. Oct 31 - Nov 11, 1918 Dun-sur-Meuse
*Ortt, Horace F. Pvt 123d F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Verdun
Barton, Harry D. Cpl 6th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Fleville
Cushing, Frederick R. Sgt 7th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Exermont
Dunne, James F. Cpl 7th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Very
Fuller, Joseph M. Sgt 109th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Apremont
Hendricks, Terry Nichols 1Lt (FA) 12th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Mont Blanc
Hunter, Francis R. LTC (FA) 76th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Cierges
Jones, Henry L. Cpl 109th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 La Chene Tondu
McVickar, Lansing 1Lt (FA) 7th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Very
Miner, Asher Col (FA) 109th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Apremont
O'Connell, Albert L. Pvt 60th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Montblainville
Patterson, Earl H. Cpl 109th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Apremont
Smith, Samuel T. 1Lt (FA) 6th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Fleville
Stillwell, Frank Sgt 6th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Fleville
Wininger, Lawrence Sgt 60th F.A. Oct 04, 1918 Montblainville
Edwards, Harley S. Pvt 12th F.A. Oct 4 - 5, 1918 Somme-Py
Moran, Russell Pvt 12th F.A. Oct 4 - 5, 1918 Somme-Py
Brooks, Edward Hale Capt (FA) 76th F.A. Oct 05, 1918 Montfaucon
Mason, David L. Pvt 115th F.A. Oct 05, 1918 Montfaucon
Petrovic, Joseph F. Cpl 6th F.A. Oct 5 - 7, 1918 Fleville
Levesque, Adelord Sgt 76th F.A. Oct 5 & 18, 1918 Montfaucon
Sessions, Harry V. Sgt 76th F.A. Oct 5 - Nov 11, 1918 Meuse-Argonne
*Francis, Raymond Cpl 76th F.A. Oct 06, 1918 Montfaucon
Collier, James W. Pvt 6th F.A. Oct 06, 1918 Fleville
Murray, Wilfred L. Cpl 6th F.A. Oct 06, 1918 Fleville
Ingalls, Ray L. H. Sgt 11th F.A. Oct 6 - 7, 1918 Laneuville
*Austin, Raymond B. Maj (FA) 6th F.A. Oct 07, 1918 Fleville
*O'Leary, Joseph A. Cpl 124th F.A. Oct 07, 1918 Epinonville
Coakley, John L. Cpl 17th F.A. Oct 09, 1918 Somme-Py
Cassidy, Joseph D. Sgt 124th F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Romagne
Craig, William H. Cpl 313th F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Grand Carre Farm
Hickok, Charles H., Jr. Sgt 122d F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Verdun
Murphy, Roy E. Sgt 150th F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Sommerance
Prete, Frank P. Sgt 122d F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Bantheville
Schueren, Dan E., Jr. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Barricourt
Wright, Clarence L. Sgt 124th F.A. Nov 01, 1918 Romagne
Silloway, Ralph Pfc 124th F.A. Nov 1 - 3, 1918 Romagne
Furness, Thomas F. Lt (FA) 7th F.A. Nov 1 - 5, 1918 Fosse
Ryan, Frank W. Pvt 122d F.A. Nov 1 - 9, 1918 Nouart
Beere, Donald M. LTC (FA) 320th F.A. Nov 03, 1918 Buzancy
Snyder, Milton A. 1Lt (FA) 157th F.A. Nov 03, 1918 Buzancy
Deland, Thorndike 1Lt (FA) 340th F.A. Nov 04, 1918 Marimbois Farm
Foreman, Milton J. Col (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 04, 1918 Ferme de Maucourt
Fox, Mathew S. Cpl 104th F.A. Nov 04, 1918 Consenvoye
King, Richard E. Pvt 340th F.A. Nov 04, 1918 Marimbois Farm
Templeton, Charles K. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 05, 1918 Nouart
Wascher, Harold A. 2Lt (FA) 122d F.A. Nov 05, 1918 Nouart
Helm, Lynn, Jr. 1Lt (FA) 11th F.A. Nov 07, 1918 Laneuville
Lohmann, Lewis E. Cpl 11th F.A. Nov 07, 1918 Laneuville
King, Fred T. Sgt 149th F.A. Nov 8 - 9, 1918 Bulson

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.