Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
EVERGREEN  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Washington 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: November 10, 2007

Funk, Chester C. - DSC (WWII)
Oswald, David Percy (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Winans, Roswell - MOH (Dominican Campaign)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Aberdeen (B) Van Voorhis, Bruce Avery (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Alderwood Manor Ayers, Darrell Eugene (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Amboy Lyon, Edward Eugene - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Anacortes Causland, Harry L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Arlington Van Winkle, Archie - MOH (Korean War)
Asotin Millsap, Earl (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Van Voris, Howard H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Auburn (B) Sandison, Gordon T. - NC (WWII)
Batonville Hull, Donald L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Battle Ground Wallace, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
Bellingham Barto, Tom D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Nelson, Robert Kolden (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Okubo, James K. - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Evans, Raymond J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Samuel S., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Bellinham (B) Hess, John B. - NC (WWII)
Benton County Arnold, Altus L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bothell McDonald, Frank Ronald - NC (WWII)
Bremerton Christie, Alexander Albert (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Gayler, Noel A. M. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Hawk, John Druse "Bud" - MOH (WWII)
  Keithly, Roger Myers - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Sherwood, James E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Berkheimer, Jack Stanley (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Brewster Lane, John Timothy (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Camas Kouts, William M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Winters, Robert LaVerne - NC (WWII)
Centralia Bullion, George - DSC (WWI)
  Hawes, Frederick William - NC (WWII)
  Kerstetter, Dexter James - MOH (WWII)
  Sybert, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
Chehalis (B) Henderson, Phil A. - DSC (WWI)
Cheney (B) Cushman, Kent Manning - NC (WWII)
Chewelah Ross, Calvin E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clallam Bay (B) Cramer, Frederick W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Clark County Johnson, Ernest O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cle Elum Munro, Douglas Albert (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Clinton (B) Bjorklund, Arnold L. - MOH (WWII)
Colton Rooks, Albert Harold (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Colville Walston, Ray E. - DSC (WWI)
Cosmopolis Rouska, Dennis Leon (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Coupeville English, Math L. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Bantz, Rex Lesourc - NC (WWII)
Cowlitz Nix, James H. - DSC (Korea)
Crawford (B) Allworth, Edward C. - MOH (WWI)
Danville (B) Campbell, Clifford Morgan - NC (WWII)
Dixie (B) Prosser, Bruce - NC (WWII)
Eatonville Cushman, Kent Manning - NC (WWII)
Ellensburg Rees, John - DSC (WWI)
Endicott Kinney, Clair A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Everett Braaten, Palmer Sylvester (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Burns, Darrell Edward (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Challacombe, Arthur D. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Jenkins, William Maxwell - NC (WWII)
  Johnson, Ragnvold - DSC (WWI)
  Ofstie, Ralph Andrew - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kyes, James E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Nelson, Robert Kolden (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Fairhaven (B) Mathews, Roy E. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Flagler Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Fort Walla Walla (B) Knox, Dudley Wright - NC (WWI)
  (B) Wainwright, Jonathan Mayhew - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Grays Harbor Lupo, Joe (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Harrington Witt, George Douglas (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hoquaim Holmberg, William C. - NC (Korea)
Hoquiam Bargewell, Eldon A. - DSC (Vietnam)
  Ethier, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  McQuade, James Russell (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Ione Scott, Regnoll C. - DSC (WWI)
Irby Black, Lamar - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson Felhoelter, Herman Gilbert (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Kelso Roberts, Francis E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Nat R. - DSC (WWI)
Kettle Falls Clark, Rex D. - DSC (WWII)
King Mortrude, James O. - DSC (Korea)
King County Evans, John G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hageman, Earl L., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Harvey, James R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Watts, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kitsap Trinen, William P. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Knollwood Thomas, Gerald Carthrae - DSC (Korea)
La Push (B) Pullen, Daniel D. - DSC (WWI)
Lamont (B) Folsom, John V. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Langley Barry, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Longview (B) Deibert, Charles L. - DSC (Vietnam)
Medical Lake Barker, James Dudley (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Mount Vernon Berg, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  Harbert, John E. - DSC (WWII)
National Rexroth, Harry J. - DSC (WWI)
North Yakima Freeman, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
Oaksdale (B) Van Amburgh, Hugh Clifford - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Odessa (B) Smith, Kenneth William - NC (WWII)
Okanogan Erkenbrack, Harry B. - DSC (WWI)
Okonogan Boyington, Gregory "Pappy" - MOH (WWII), NC (WWII)
Olympia Howard, Curtis William (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Ray, Darrell Thomas (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Stevens, Hazard - MOH (Civil War)
  Wilson, John Moulder - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Pearce, Zeno W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Osceola (B) Cooper, Oscar M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Ostrander Smith, Nat R. - DSC (WWI)
Pacific County Bitar, Emil S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Palouse Lindsay, Elvin Lester - NC (WWII)
Park (B) Smallwood, George H. - NC (WWII)
Pasco Turley, Clarence L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Pierce County Doherty, William K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rodgers, Wilson F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Plainview (B) Hightower, Ernest James (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Pomona Voliva, James B. - DSC (WWI)
Port Angeles Sandison, Gordon T. - NC (WWII)
Port Orchard Reusser, Kenneth L. - NC (WWII), NC (Korea)
Port Townsend (B) Shields, Marvin Glen (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Prescott Hollenbaugh, Donald R. - DSC (War on Terror)
Puget Sound Davis, Raymond Erwin - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Pullman Fleming, James Phillip - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Gass, Glenn H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Puyallup Chilson, Llewellyn M. - 3 DSCs (WWII)
Quemes Island (B) Causland, Harry L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ralston Keppler, Reinhardt John (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Reardan (B) Mann, Joe Eugene (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Reardon (B) Zeimantz, Christopher - NC (WWII)
Renton (B) Kinsman, Thomas James - MOH (Vietnam War)
Republic (B) Shields, Arthur Virgil (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Rockford (B) Waltman, Emmett W. - DSC (WWI)
Roy (B) Kandle, Victor Leonard (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Seattle
Akers, Edgar W. - DSC (WWI)
Albanese, Lewis (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Bjorklund, Arnold L. - MOH (WWII)
Bradbury, Arthur W. - DSC (WWI)
Bradley, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Brady, Patrick Henry - MOH (Vietnam), DSC (Vietnam)
Bronson, Deming - MOH (WWI)
Burford, William P - NC (WWII)
Campbell, Grafton Blair - NC (WWII)
Campbell, Lucius D. - NC (WWII)
Carley, Victor A. - DSC (WWI)
Carson, Ben C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Coffroth, Alfred Patrick L. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Coyle, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Cram, Jack R. - NC (WWII)
Crawley, Lawrence Noble - NC (WWII)
Cronkhite, Leroy G. - DSC (WWI)
Dawley, Jack Baldwin - NC (WWII)
Dexter, James Campbell (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Evans, Raymond J. - NC (WWII)
Fadden, Harry Delmar - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Fleming, William Sloan - NC (WWII)
Fricks, Hugh Dorian (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Galer, Robert Edward - MOH (WWII)
Garretson, Frank E. - NC (WWII)
Goodsell, William Joseph (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Granston, Robert W. - NC (WWII)
Henderson, Charles M. - NC (WWII)
Henderson, Phil A. - DSC (WWI)
Hendrickson, Robert C. - NC (Korea)
Hildebrand, James T., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Himelrick, John Roberts (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Johnson, Swan - DSC (WWI)
Kelley, Maynard Carter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kinsman, Thomas James - MOH (Vietnam War)
Kirk, Richard M. - DSC (WWI)
Koon, Carter R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Lattin, Jack Malcolm - NC (WWII)
Le May, Joseph J. - DSC (WWI)
Leisy, Robert Ronald (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Limon, Joe (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
MacDonald, William J. A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mangrum, Richard C. - NC (WWII)
Mann, Joe Eugene (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Marontate, William P. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Mathews, Roy E. - DSC (WWI)
McDowell, Henry Martin - NC (WWII)
Monegan, Walter Carleton (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Noble, Elmer J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Orcutt, Iver - DSC (WWI)
Prince, Robert W. - DSC (WWII)
Ray, Eddie S. - NC (Gulf War)
Rice, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Richal, Meron A,. - NC (Nicaragua)
Shields, Marvin Glen (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Sipprell, James Ernest - 2 NCs (WWII)
Tindall, Philip - DSC (WWI)
Valentine, Herbert J. - NC (WWII)
Vaupell, Robert W. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Worsham, Elijah W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
(B) Blake, Robert - NC (WWI), DSC (WWI), NC (Nicaragua)
(B) Day, Barton Elred - NC (WWII)
(B) Hills, Clifford C. - NC (WWII)
(B) Lee, Arthur Trumbull - DSC (WWI)
(B) Leonard, William Richard, Jr. - NC (WWII)
(B) McDonald, Frank Ronald - NC (WWII)
(B) Nakamura, William Kenzo (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
(B) Swett, James Elms - MOH (WWII)
(B) Weymouth, Ralph - NC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details
Sedro Woolley Cooper, Oscar M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Smallwood, George H. - NC (WWII)
Sequim Cramer, Frederick W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Snohomish (B) Noble, Elmer J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Snoqualmie Williams, Robert Pershing - 2 NCs (WWII)
Soap Lake Yuill, Julius O. (AKA: Julius Donovan Odell) - DSC (WWI)

Spokane

Brooke, George Magruder (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Campbell, Clifford Morgan - NC (WWII)
Cohn, David H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cohn, Eugene S. - DSC (WWI)
Conger, Almon N., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Drowley, Jesse - MOH (WWII)
Ek, Bruce H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Finrow, John Henry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Fredrickson, Harry A. - NC (WWII)
Glenn, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Grandstaff, Bruce Alan (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Grashio, Samuel C. - DSC (WWII)
Hempstead, Don D., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Hill, Lloyd G. - DSC (WWI)
Honsowetz, Russell E. - NC (WWII)
Kjosness, Gustav D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Leslie, Maxwell Franklin - NC (WWII)
McEwen, Glen O. - DSC (WWI)
Moore, Edward Charles (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Petersen, John Donald - NC (WWII)
Rea, John C. - DSC (WWII)
Roberts, Eugene P. - DSC (WWII)
Smith, Kenneth William - NC (WWII)
Stai, Melvin Ruben (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Tyree, Alexander Kelly - 2 NCs (WWII)
Wylder, Cecil O. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Ethier, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
(B) Hamby, John H. C. - NC (Korea)
(B) Reasoner, Frank Stanley (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Roberts, Francis E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Rodgers, James F. - DSC (WWI)
City/County Name and Award Details
Sprague (B) Lindsey, Eugene Elbert (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Stanwood Teiseth, Jacob B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sulton (B) Jenkins, William Maxwell - NC (WWII)
Sumas (B) Holmberg, William C. - NC (Korea)
Tacoma
Anderson, Richard Beatty (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Bantz, Rex Lesourc - NC (WWII)
Beecher, Harrison S. - DSC (WWI)
Bratback, Earl Bennett (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Breckenridge, Richard F. - NC (WWII)
Bush, Robert Eugene - MOH (WWII)
Clifford, John Kingdom - NC (WWII)
Copeland, Robert W. - NC (WWII)
Curtright, Jess Leonard - NC (WWII)
Donaldson, Trose Emmett (KIA) - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Dowling, Roy Benjamin - NC (WWII)
Duncan, George Chamberlain - NC (WWII)
Duncan, Jack Harlan - NC (WWII)
Larson, Jack F. - NC (Korea)
McCarter, Lloyd G. - MOH (WWII)
Shelley, Richard Graham - NC (WWII)
Van Amburgh, Hugh Clifford - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Vogel, Hugh A. - NC (WWII)
(B) Bargewell, Eldon A. - DSC (Vietnam)
(B) Dunham, William D. - DSC (WWII)
(B) Koon, Carter R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Polk, Marley Ollen (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Sipprell, James Ernest - 2 NCs (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details
Tekoa Savitz, Charles William (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Tenino (B) Benedict, Harold E. - NC (WWII)
Thorp Thorp, Claude A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Toppenish Spencer, Ernest - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Stovall, Dale E. - AFC (Vietnam)
Uniontown (B) Drees, Albert J. - DSC (WWI)
Vancouver Bradley, Joseph S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
  Metsker, Gerald Jared - NC (WWII)
  (B) Harris, Clifford O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kouts, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Vancouver Barracks Clancy, John E. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Vashon Wilson, Benjamin F. - MOH (Korea), DSC (Korea)
Waitsburg (B) Castle, Donald H. - NC (WWII)
Walla Walla Bates, Stanley F. - DSC (WWII)
  Castle, Donald H. - NC (WWII)
  Lee, Arthur Trumbull - DSC (WWI)
  Prewitt, Vance Carlyle (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Burford, William P - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pickering, Woodell A. - DSC (WWI)
Wapato (B) Metsker, Gerald Jared - NC (WWII)
Wenatchee Bolin, Herald E. - DSC (WWI)
  Douglas, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Downing, Arthur L. - 3 NCs (WWII)
Wenatchie Cain, Lyle B. - DSC (WWI)
Whatcom Trenholm, Richard R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Whitcomb County Hammarlund, Robert M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Toothman, Arthur S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
White Bluff (B) Bridges, Robert Arthur - NC (WWII)
Whitman Schierman, Theodore A. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Whitman County Christian, Louis K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  French, Kenneth P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hull, Charles T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Winlock Wall, Walter W. - DSC (WWI)
Yakima Borley, Clarence Alvin - NC (WWII)
  Carvo, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
  Pendleton, Jack James (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Perkins, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rose, Sydney C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Todd, Merl H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wangberg, Ronald T., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Curtright, Jess Leonard - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wilfong, John Lester - NC (WWII)
Zillah (B) Douglas, Charles E. - NC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.