Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
OLD DOMINION

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Virginia 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Smith, Frank Elmer - MOH (China Relief)
Smith, Thomas - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Titus, Robert F. - AFC (Vietnam)
Torgerson, Martin Torinus - MOH (China Relief)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
  Volz, Robert - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Abingdon Price, Thomas F - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hayter, Hubert M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Afton Green, William W. - DSC (WWI)
Albemarle County (B) Nalle, James B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Alexandria Elliott, Charles B. - DSC (WWI)
  Hammond, Francis Colton (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Ingersoll, Stuart Howe - NC (WWII)
  Lannon, James Patrick - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Moore, Walter - DSC (WWI)
  Taylor, Edmund B. - NC (WWII)
  Ward, James Clinton (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Beadle, Elias R. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Johnson, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Phillips, John S. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pryor, John Porter (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Woodall, Zachariah - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Alexandria County (B) Handy, Edward H. - DSC (WWI)
Alleghany County Holloman, Robert S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ambrose County (B) Lawhorne, Dewie H. - DSC (WWI)
Amherst County (B) Hughes, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Annandale Hamilton, Edward S. - DSC (WWII)
Arlington Bradley, Robert Graham (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Campbell, Colin - NC (WWII)
  Campbell, Keith Allen (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Daugherty, Robert M. - DSC (Korea)
  High, Paul Laverne - NC (WWII)
  Kiland, Ingolf N. - NC (WWII)
  Krilling, William E. - DSC (Korea)
  McCullough, Richard Roughier (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Mumma, Morton C., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Phillips, Richard Heldsden - NC (WWII)
  Reiser, Frank J. - NC (WWII)
  Rice, Robert H. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Whitney, Rintoul T. - NC (WWII)
  Wornham, Thomas A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bowen, George Haldane - NC (WWII)
Arlington County Furr, William C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hambleton, Roscoe L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ballston Lyon, John (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Basic Johnson, Brainard W. - DSC (WWI)
Bassett Martin, Linwood Dwight (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Bedford County Walker, Richard P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Belle Haven Scarborough, Edmund Bagwel (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) West, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Berryville Castleman, John R. - DSC (WWI)
  Moore, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
  Reynolds, William G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Tucker, Alfred Bland, III (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Big Stone Gap Allman, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Blacksburg Slusser, John Harvey - NC (WWII)
  Van Deusen, Frederick Fren (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Fleet, George T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Phillips, John Lloyd, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Sibold, George G. - DSC (WWI)
Blackstone Fields, Lloyd, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Hurt, Samuel H. - NC (WWII)
  Irby, Spirley E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Tyree, John A., Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Bloxom Somers, Vernon L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Botetourt County Haymaker, Leonard B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hammond, Charles Galloway - DSC (WWI)
Boydton (B) Johnson, Henry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Bristol Kabler, William Leverette - NC (WWII)
  Noonkester, Henry E. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Butler, William Clayton, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Broadwater Doughty, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Brunswick Atkins, Daniel - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Buchanan Gilmore, Knots (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Buckingham (B) Eldridge, John, Jr. (KIA)  - 2 NCs (WWII)
Buckroe Beach Edwards, John David (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Buena Vista Jenkins, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Buffalo Junction Jones, Percy H. - DSC (WWI)
Burlington (B) Barrows, Clayton E. - DSC (WWI)
Callands Martin, William Reynolds (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Cambria Cooper, Everett B. - DSC (WWI)
Cape Charles Goffigon, Kemper, III - NC (WWII)
Caroline County (B) Carter, Clary (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Carroll County (B) Morris, Charles Bedford - MOH (Vietnam War)
Carters Bridge (B) Mays, Isaiah - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Cartersville Anderson, William L. - DSC (WWI)
Castlewood Selfe, Carter C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Branson, Walter W. - DSC (WWI)
Charlottesville Broome, Roger G. B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Byrd, Richard Evelyn - MOH (Polar Expedition), NC (Byrd Expedition)
  Jones, William Atkinson (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Marsh, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  Peregory, Frank D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Simpson, Carter B. - NC (WWII)
  Vandegrift, Alexander Archer - MOH (WWII), NC (WWII)
  (B) Dabney, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Chase City Gregory, Earl D. - MOH (WWI)
Chatham (B) Gammon, Archer T. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Cheriton (B) Baker, John - DSC (WWI)
Chester Springs (B) Lewis, William F. - DSC (Philippines)
Chilhowie (B) Shupe, Willard L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Chilowie (B) Parker, Raymond D. - NC (WWII)
Churchland Lawrence, Vivian S., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Cismont (B) Lewis, Frank Nelson (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
City Point Penn, Robert - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Claremont (B) Anderson, Edward Lee - NC (WWII)
Clarke County Burns, James P. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Clifton Forge Via, Charles Ashland, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clifton Station Richards, Walter A - DSC (WWI)
Clinchco Rose, Onsby Ray (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Clinchport Estep, Isaac - DSC (WWI)
Clintwood Phipps, Walter B. - DSC (WWI)
Coeburn Powers, Aubrey L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Collinstown (B) Ayers, James F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Copper Hill (B) Bishop, George O. - DSC (WWI)
Courtland Jordan, Nolan L. - DSC (WWI)
Covington (B) Menefee, Marvin James - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, Gary Lee (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Craddockville O'Kusky, Henry Joseph, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Crewe Cassada, Odell K. - DSC (WWII)
  Marsden, William M. - DSC (WWII)
Culpeper (B) Diener, Louis - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jennings, Carter Brooks - NC (WWII)
Culpepper Diener, Louis - DSC (WWI)
  Stewart, Michael Edward (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Culpepper County Marean, Norman H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cumberland Waller, Casey Owen (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Langhorn, Garfield McConnell (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Cumberland County (B) Hazlegrove, William P. - DSC (WWI)
Danville Lumpkin, Lawernce M. - DSC (WWI)
  Lunsford, Glen Thomas (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Tyree, John A., Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Montague, Robert L. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Delaplane Shacklette, William Sidney - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Dickenson County Mullins, Oscar M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dinwiddie Wallace, William C. - DSC (Korea)
Dinwiddie County (B) Lee, Fitz - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Disputanta Hatch, Benjamin T., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Driver Hurdle, William G. - DSC (WWI)
Dumfries Lee, Howard Vincent - MOH (Vietnam War)
Dunfries (B) Doezema, Richard M. - NC (Korea)
East Falls Church Fenwick, Edward G. - DSC (WWI)
Elizabeth city Beltz, Lloyd E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Clark, William D. - DSC (Korea)
Emory Handy, Thomas Troy - DSC (WWI)
Emporia Palmer, Fitzhugh Lee, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Esmont (B) Peregory, Frank D. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Ewing (B) Morison, James H. S. - DSC (WWI)
Exeter (B) Crocker, John A. - NC (WWII)
Fairfax Hall, William Carvel - NC (WWII)
Falls Church Mendez, Louis Gonzaga, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Farmville Davis, Wiltshire C. - DSC (WWI)
  Dunnington, Walter G., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Hazlegrove, William P. - DSC (WWI)
Ferrum Ingram, Isaac F. - DSC (WWI)
Fincastle (B) Woodville, Joseph P. - DSC (WWI)
Floyd Metcalf, Charles K. - DSC (1900)
Floyd County (B) Shively, Harvey H . - DSC (WWI)
Fort Monroe (B) Ridgway, Matthew Bunker - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Tompkins, Charles Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Fort Myer Patton, George S., Jr. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
  Patton, George Smith - 2 DSCs (Vietnam)
  (B) Kilbourne, Charles Evans - MOH (Philippines), DSC (WWI)
Fortress Monroe Alexander, Robert - DSC (WWI)
  Stark, Alexander Newton, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Franklin Lowe, Mills T. - DSC (WWII)
Franklin County (B) Mattox, Redfield High - NC (WWII)
Frederick Shanholtz, Charles L. - DSC (Korea)
Fredericksburg Bass, Urbane F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Stone, Alexander H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Presley, Frank H. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Roberts, Arthur S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, James (Ovid) - MOH (Civil War)
Front Royal Carson, Joseph Malcolm - NC (WWII)
  (B) Smedley, Larry Eugene (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Gate City (B) Smith, Frank (AKA: Ray Rufus) - DSC (WWI)
Gloucester Cleary, Albert F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Glouchester (B) Gardiner, James - MOH (Civil War)
Gordonsville Watson, Thomas A - NC (WWII)
Goshen Nunn, Arthur Bayne - DSC (WWII)
Gracon (B) Wills, Henry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Grayson County (B) Lovelace, David H. - DSC (WWI)
Greenlee (B) Jenkins, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Greensville County Watkins, James M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Spain, Garland - DSC (WWI)
Greenville Rowan, Robert P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Brainard W. - DSC (WWI)
Grove Hill Kite, George J. - DSC (WWI)
Halifax County Satterfield, Leo W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Talley, Donald P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hamilton Fuller, Edward C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hampton Davis, Thomas H. - DSC (WWI)
  Godfrey, John R. - DSC (WWI)
  Olds, Robin - AFC (Vietnam)
  (B) Sargent, Ruppert Leon (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Hanover (B) Vial, Frank A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hanover County Harris, Herman E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Harrisonburg (B) Forrer, Samuel White - NC (WWII)
Haymarket (B) Jordan, John P. - DSC (WWI)
Henry Eanes, Moir Earl - DSC (Korea)
  Hundley, Coleman C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Herndon (B) Fox, Wesley Lee - MOH (Vietnam War)
Hollins McFalls, Harry P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hollis (B) McFalls, Harry P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Honaker Wygal, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
Hopewell Curtis, Bernard B. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Charles G. - DSC (WWI)
Houston (B) Barksdale, Alfred D. - DSC (WWI)
Imboden Kennedy, Grant - DSC (WWI)
James County (B) Ratcliff, Edward - MOH (Civil War)
Jane (B) Owens, Teddy (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Jonesville Harris, Boone T. - NC (WWII)
  Wright, Richard Lee - NC (WWII)
  (B) Williams, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Keysville (B) Fitts, William T., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Kino Davis, Richard L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lancaster Courthouse Gresham, John Chowning - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Laneview Sadler, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Lawrenceville Turnbull, Robert B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lawyer (B) Burks, James B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon (B) Burns, William Shuler - NC (WWII)
Leesburg Fox, Wesley Lee - MOH (Vietnam War)
Lent (B) Carter, Hugh C. - DSC (WWI)
Lewisetta (B) Eubank, James V., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Lexington Cox, Lewis B. - DSC (WWI)
  Graham, Edward L. - DSC (WWI)
  Letcher, John S. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Valentine, Earl Lester, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  (B) Martini, Gary Wayne (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Liberty (B) Hartigan, Walter F. L. - DSC (WWI)
Linden Phillips, John Lloyd, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lofton Zirkle, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Louisa County (B) Daniel, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Low Moor (B) Monteith, Jr. Jimmie W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Lunenburg County (B) Irby, Spirley E. - DSC (WWI)
Luray Menefee, Marvin James - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Almond, Edward M. - 2 DSCs (Korea)
  (B) Buracker, William Houck - NC (WWII)
Lynchburg
Barksdale, Alfred D. - DSC (WWI)
Cromwell, Joseph P. - DSC (WWI)
Doss, Desmond Thomas - MOH (WWII)
Glass, Henry B. - DSC (WWI)
Hartigan, Walter F. L. - DSC (WWI)
Hughes, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Jennings, Edgar A. - DSC (WWI)
Langhorne, Cary Devall - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Loyd, Samuel A. - DSC (WWI)
McDaniel, George T., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Miller, Claude H. - DSC (Philippines)
Roach, John A. - DSC (WWII)
Tomlin, Gilmore (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
(B) Clement, William T. - NC (WWII)
(B) Copeland, Samuel - DSC (Philippines)
(B) Jones, Thomas Edward - DSC (WWI)
(B) Stevens, John H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Woodall, William H. - MOH (Civil War)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Madison County (B) Greaves, Clinton - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Markham (B) Marshall, Richard Jaquelin - DSC (WWII)
Mecklenburg County (B) Jones, Percy H. - DSC (WWI)
Mecklensburg (B) Curtis, Bernard B. - DSC (WWI)
Meyersville Monroe, Charlie T. - DSC (WWI)
Montebello Bradley, Manley - DSC (WWI)
Montgomery County Wilson, Avis K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Cooper, Everett B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shumate, John W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mossneck Fury, William H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mount Landing Parker, Hugh C. - DSC (WWI)
Nanticoke Waters, Taliesin - DSC (WWI)
Narrows Crocker, John A. - NC (WWII)
Naulakla Carter, Clary (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Nelson County Phillips, Eugene M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
New Creek O'Connor, Timothy - MOH (Civil War)
New Glasgow (B) Tomlin, Gilmore (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
New Inlet (B) Doughty, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
New Kent County (B) Burrell, Reuben - DSC (WWI)
Newcastle Spessard, Rutherford H. - DSC (WWI)
Newport Barracks (B) Byrne, Bernard Abert - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Newport News Burks, James B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Levy, Benjamin Bennett - MOH (Civil War)
  Ogden, William Stephen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Roberts, John Summerfield - NC (WWII)
  (B) Arnold, Walter F. - DSC (WWI)
Nokesville Veeder, William Scheutze - NC (WWII)
Norfolk
Atwell, Melvin Kenneth (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Ault, William Bowen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Barnes, William Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Barrow, David Duffy - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Bates, Richard Sims - NC (WWII)
Bell, Josiah Scott (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Boyne, Thomas - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Bright, George Washington - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Derrickson, Paul W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Downer, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Eldridge, John, Jr. (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
Glenn, Robert S. - NC (WWII)
Hank, William Edwin (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
Hennelly, James H. - DSC (WWI)
Hodges, Ashley R. - NC (WWII)
Hopkins, Michael Edward (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Howe, Hamilton Wilcox - NC (WWII)
Hunter, Robert Nisbet - NC (WWII)
Lucas, Jacklyn Harold - MOH (WWII)
Marshall, Richard Jaquelin - DSC (WWII)
McKenna, Francis Joseph - NC (WWII)
Moody, Willie W. - DSC (WWII)
Patterson, William Webb - NC (WWII)
Rigg, James Francis - NC (WWII)
Seelinger, Harry R. - DSC (WWI)
Sellers, Thomas D. - DSC (WWII)
Sheen, Henry Holden - DSC (Philippines)
Shepherd, Lemuel C. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Siade, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Silvester, Lindsay McD - DSC (WWI)
Spear, Paul R. - DSC (Korea)
Stone, Elmer Fowler - NC (NC Flights-1919)
Swigart, Oral R., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Versace, Humbert Roque (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Wagoner, Leonard H. - NC (WWII)
Ware, James V. - DSC (WWI)
Woodson, William Howell - NC (WWII)
Woodville, Joseph P. - DSC (WWI)
Wordell, Malcolm Taber - 2 NCs (WWII)
(B) Bell, Frederick Jackson - NC (WWII)
(B) Boggs, John C. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Booker, Dorsie Henry, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
(B) Carney, William Harvey - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Farwell, Wrey Gilmore - DSC (WWI)
(B) Godfrey, John R. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Jones, William Atkinson (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) McCluer, Edwin A. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
(B) Moore, James Edward - DSC (WWI)
(B) Ring, Stanhope Cotton - NC (WWII)
(B) Stewart, Benjamin F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Vann, John Paul (KIA)  - DSC (Vietnam)
(B) Wilkinson, Edwin R. - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Norfolk County (B) Silvester, Lindsay McD - DSC (WWI)
Norton Youell, Rice McNutt - DSC (WWI)
Norwood (B) Bolton, Artie E. - DSC (WWI)
Oakton Johnson, Walter P. - NC (Korea)
Oatlands (B) Minnigerode, Fitzhugh L. - DSC (WWI)
Old Church Tignor, William P. - DSC (WWI)
Orange Samuels, Joseph T. - DSC (WWII)
Otey (B) Stewart, George L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Palmer Springs Read, Benjamin S. - NC (Korea)
Parksley Boyd, David H. - NC (WWII)
Patrick County (B) Metcalf, Charles K. - DSC (1900)
Penn Laird (B) Bowman, William H. (KIA)  - DSC (North Russia)
Petersburg Adams, Edward - DSC (WWI)
  Eller, Donald Temple - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Horace L., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Richards, James N. C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walker, John Denley - NC (WWII)
Phoebus Kahn, Joseph F. - DSC (1904)
Plasterco Elmore, George William (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Pocahontas Rash, Donald Ray (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Jennings, Edgar A. - DSC (WWI)
Port Norfolk Byrd, Woodie E. - DSC (WWI)
Port Royal Blake, Robert - MOH (Civil War)
Portsmouth Boyer, Randolph Burton - NC (WWII)
  James, Miles - MOH (Civil War)
  Kirk, Thomas Henry, Jr. - AFC (Vietnam)
  Kossler, Herman J. - NC (WWII)
  Neville, Wendell Cushing - MOH (Vera Cruz), Brevet Medal (Spanish-American War)
  O'Conner, James Frances - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  Parr, Ralph S. - DSC (Korea), AFC (Vietnam)
  Shea, Richard Thomas (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Spalding, Ralph D., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Wilkins, Raymond Harrell (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Bowers, Thomas Kent - NC (WWII)
  (B) Dunn, James R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hodges, Ashley R. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Jordan, Thomas H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Veal, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Woodson, William Howell - NC (WWII)
Potomac Beach Tallman, Humphrey Lewis - NC (WWII)
Prince George Moore, Willie L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Prince George County (B) Hatch, Benjamin T., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Prince William County (B) Moore, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Princess Anne County (B) James, Miles - MOH (Civil War)
Pulaski Tate, Benjamin Colonna - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bausell, Lewis Kenneth (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Farmer, James B. - DSC (WWI)
Purcellville Akin, Spencer Bell - DSC (WWII)
  Hirst, Samuel Carroll - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Manning, James F., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Quantico Lamb, Charles T. - NC (WWII)
Radford Alley, Arvle H. - DSC (WWI)
  Farmer, James B. - DSC (WWI)
  Nye, Will W. - DSC (WWI)
  Ripley, John W. - NC (Vietnam)
Richmond
Allen, Joseph E. - DSC (WWI)
Ayers, James F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Boggs, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Broadus, Lewis - DSC (1906)
Clement, William T. - NC (WWII)
Daniel, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Dervishian, Ernest Herbert - MOH (WWII)
Dunn, James R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Earnest, Albert Kyle - 3 NCs (WWII)
Folland, Michael Fleming (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Gorman, Carlysle A. - DSC (WWI)
Hagan, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
Holloway, Horace L. - DSC (WWI)
Holt, Rommie L. - NC (WWII)
Maxie, Raymond E. - DSC (WWI)
McIlhenny, Walter S. - NC (WWII)
Mifflin, James - MOH (Civil War)
Miles, Harry B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Miller, Vernon H. - NC (WWII)
Monroe, John W. (KIA) - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
Montague, Robert L. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Monteith, Jr. Jimmie W. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Robison, Carl F. - NC (WWII)
Sargent, Ruppert Leon (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Shelor, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Sloan, William J. - AFC (WWII)
Smith, David E. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Street, George Levick, III - MOH (WWII), NC (WWII)
Tyler, Maurice Linwood (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Upshur, William Peterkin - MOH (Haitian Campaign 1915)
Vial, Frank A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Waddill, Edmund C. - DSC (WWI)
Wingfield, John Davis (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Wingo, Peroneau B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Wise, Jennings C. - DSC (WWI)
Word, William E. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Anderson, Lane S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Bass, Urbane F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Beaty, Powhatan - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Boykin, Samuel V. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Durham, James R. - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Garthright, John E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) McCowin, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
(B) Sands, Eugene Thomas - NC (WWII)
(B) Smith, Horace L., Jr. - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Richwood Workman, Jeremiah W. - NC (War on Terror)
Riverton Richards, James N. C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Roanoke Ammen, John N., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Bass, Horace Ancel, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Bowman, Joseph B. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Butt, Noah B., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Cobb, Paul Frederick (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Freeman, Paul L. - DSC (Korea)
  Gammon, Archer T. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Miller, Gary Lee (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Morris, Charles Bedford - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Rucker, John William (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Sibold, George G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ingram, Isaac F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kabler, William Leverette - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lloyd, Rudolph - NC (WWII)
  (B) Marlin, Jesse (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shelor, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Roanoke County (B) Wright, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Rockbridge Baths (B) Youell, Rice McNutt - DSC (WWI)
Rockingham County (B) Reid, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
Rockymount Parcell, Charley N. - DSC (WWI)
Rosewood (B) Johnson, William T. - DSC (WWI)
Roundhill Klein, Millard Jefferson (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Russell County (B) Whitehead, Patton G. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Rye Cove Gillenwater, James Robert Lee - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Salem Bishop, George O. - DSC (WWI)
Saluda Puller, Lewis B. - 2 NCs (Nicaragua), 2 NCs (WWII), NC (Korea), DSC (Korea)
Schuyler (B) Ragland, Maurice A. - NC (WWII)
Scott County (B) Estep, Isaac - DSC (WWI)
Sharpe (B) Motley, Frank L. - DSC (WWI)
Smith Chaney, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Smyth Mosier, Billy (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Snowville (B) Alley, Arvle H. - DSC (WWI)
Somerset Dovell, Chauncey E. - DSC (WWI)
South Boston Gilliland, Samuel F. - DSC (WWI)
South Boxton (B) Bane, Thomas P. - DSC (WWI)
South Roanoke Hammond, Charles Galloway - DSC (WWI)
Spencer (B) Chaney, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Spotsylvania County (B) Brown, Benjamin - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Stafford County Summers, Glen E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Monroe, John W. (KIA)  - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
Staunton Greene, John N. - DSC (WWI)
  Opie, Hierome L. - DSC (WWI)
  Patch, Alexander M., III (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Robertson, Archibald G. - DSC (WWI)
  Taylor, Richard Hamilton - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Berkeley, Randolph Carter - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Harman, John T. - DSC (WWI)
Stephens City Carbaugh, Charles F. - DSC (WWI)
Stephenson (B) Allamong, Isaac F. - DSC (WWI)
Suffolk Cherry, Fred Vann - AFC (Vietnam)
  (B) Hurdle, William G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jones, Arthur Carroll - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Patterson, William Webb - NC (WWII)
  (B) Woodward, Richard Fuller (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Surry (B) Cooper, Joshua W. - NC (WWII)
Swords Creek Belcher, Julius W. - DSC (WWII)
Tazewell (B) Buchanan, Robert C. - DSC (WWI)
Thoroughfare (B) Keyser, Ralph Stover - NC (WWI)
Throughfare Keyser, Ralph Stover - NC (WWI)
Unionville Wells, Norman Louross - AFC (Vietnam)
Uno (B) Dovell, Chauncey E. - DSC (WWI)
Urbana McCluer, Edwin A. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Urbanna (B) Sutton, Clarence Edwin - MOH (China Relief)
Virginia Beach Kaiser, James L. - DSC (WWII)
  Kuder, William A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lawrence, Stephen E. - DSC (Vietnam)
Virginia City (B) Allman, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) White, Ambrose F. - DSC (WWI)
Wallace (B) Noonkester, Henry E. - NC (Korea)
Warrenton (B) Carter, Franklin W. - DSC (WWI)
Warwick White, Millard C. - DSC (Korea)
Washington County Worley, Everett W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Waverly Johnson, William T. - DSC (WWI)
  Mezoff, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  Morrill, John H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
West Point (B) Puller, Lewis B. - 2 NCs (Nicaragua), 2 NCs (WWII), NC (Korea), DSC (Korea)
Wicomico Church Stephens, Joseph W. G. - DSC (WWI)
Winchester Allamong, Isaac F. - DSC (WWI)
  Anderson, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Conrad, Robert Y. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Johnston, Ewart - DSC (WWI)
  Reid, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
  Tucker, Alfred Bland, III (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Woodall, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Byrd, Richard Evelyn - MOH (Polar Expedition), NC (Byrd Expedition)
  (B) Cleary, Albert F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Wingina Bolton, Artie E. - DSC (WWI)
Wise (B) Blair, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Woodstock Gearing, Edward N. - DSC (WWII)
Wythe County (B) Nye, Will W. - DSC (WWI)
Wytheville (B) Leach, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Yorktown Gardiner, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Ratcliff, Edward - MOH (Civil War)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.