Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
LONE  STAR  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Texas 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Brown, Henry W. - DSC (WWII)
Cunningham, Jack K. - DSC (WWII)
Pruitt, Everett E. - DSC (WWII)
Whittington, Leonard H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Abernathy Jenson, Austin Clifford (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Abilene McCracken, Bobby G. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Red, Harold D. - DSC (WWI)
Ackerly Lauderdale, Claude E. - NC (WWII)
Alba (B) Heim, Elbert S. - NC (WWII)
Albany Dyess, William Edwin - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Albion (B) Saxon, John W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Almeda (B) Parrott, Robert L. - NC (WWII)
Alpine (B) Young, Marvin Rex (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Alvin Singleton, Lowa L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Alvord (B) Slaughter, Orvan S. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Amarillo Andrews, Thomas Loftin, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Barton, Thomas D. - DSC (WWI)
  Bowen, Murray Malone (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Conoley, Odell M. - NC (WWII)
  Creek, Thomas Elbert (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Galbreath, Bobby Frank (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  McCurdy, Jimmy E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Riggs, Ralph Smith - NC (WWII)
  (B) Coker, George Thomas - NC (Vietnam)
Anderson County Averitte, Archie F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wherry, William B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Angelina Knapp, William C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Angelina County Kimmey, Doyle (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Annona (B) Pollard, Russell - DSC (WWI)
Anson Wadkins, William Bernice - NC (WWII)
  (B) Nixon, Lonnie H. - DSC (WWI)
Arlington Clay, Eugene Lunsford (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Austin Barrow, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  Farmer, James Willie - DSC (WWII)
  Haschke, Marvin M. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Maxson, Willis Edward, III (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Moore, Wallis J. - DSC (WWI)
  Moreland, Whitt Lloyd (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Mueller, Bernhardt L. - NC (WWII)
  Smart, Jacob E. - DSC (WWII)
  Smith, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
  Steindam, Russell Albert (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Whisenant, Herbert W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Chatman, Grover M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Collins, Castor Bean - NC (WWII)
  (B) Holland, Milton Murray - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Houston, Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Autman (B) Woodson, Jeff Davis (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Azle Walker, John T. - NC (WWII)
Barry Bell, Glenn A. - DSC (WWI)
Bay City Gaines, John P. - DSC (WWI)
  Soli, Hartman Alvin - NC (WWII)
Beaumont Dallas, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
  Polk, Lucille O. - NC (WWII)
  Reeder, Philip Dallam (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Votaw, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Black, Clarence H. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Greene, Edgar C. - NC (WWII)
Bee Cave Simpson, Alfred R. - DSC (WWI)
Bee County Stice, Dale V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Beeville Dolan, David O. - NC (WWII)
  Dougherty, James R., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hirschfelder, Chester J. - DSC (WWI), 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Mueller, Bernhardt L. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Weller, Oscar Arthur - 2 NCs (WWII)
Bell Richards, J. C., Jr. - DSC (Korea)
Bell County Dotson, Chester M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bellington Shelton, George Mathews - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Bellmead Keiningham, Jack - NC (WWII)
Belton Walker, Walton Harris - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
  (B) Haley, Rosco Robert - DSC (WWI)
Benford Deggs, George (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bertram (B) Lindsey, Clinton S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Bexar Forrester, Emmette E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Tamez, Rudolph M. - DSC (Korea)
Bexar County Browne, Barry D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Grimes, William M., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Mattfeldt, John P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  McCall, Ben J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Pace, Herbert E., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Workman, James W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Big Spring O'Brien, George Herman - MOH (Korean War)
Blue Ridge (B) Tobey, James W. - NC (WWII)
Boerne Eikel, Robert, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Nickels, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Boling McBride, William Edward - NC (WWII)
Booker Burke, Robert C. - DSC (WWII)
Borden County Lewis, Jerry H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Borger Miller, Jim Dick - NC (WWII)
Bowie Smith, Jack E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Stambaugh, Jack R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Brady Walker, Willis J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Branchville (B) Looney, Milton Parker - NC (WWII)
Brazos County Baushausen, Henry V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Breckenridge Sayre, Edwin B. - DSC (WWII)
Brenham Lipscomb, Abner E. - DSC (WWI)
  Ruland, Henry F. - DSC (WWI)
  Schumacher, Max - DSC (WWI)
Brown County (B) Yantis, Ernest M. - DSC (WWI)
Brownsville Lopez, Jose Mendoze - MOH (WWII)
Brownwood Anderson, Elman A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Jones, Claude V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moore, John A. (KIA)  - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Shelton, George Mathews - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Bruceville Edwards, Daniel Richmond - MOH (WWI), DSC (WWI)
Brush Prairie (B) Courtney, Arthur M. - DSC (WWI)
Bryan Buchanan, Alfred - DSC (WWI)
  Looney, Milton Parker - NC (WWII)
  (B) Widdecke, Charles F. - NC (WWII)
Bryan-College Station Hodge, Dexter L. - DSC (WWII)
Burnet Moses, Martin (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Caddo (B) Fields, James H. - MOH (WWII)
Caddo Mills (B) Williams, Joe Wylie, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Calvert Jamison, William Calvin - NC (WWII)
Cameron Gillis, William G., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hanna, Leon M. - DSC (WWI)
Cameron County Sewart, Allan J., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Campbell (B) Alexander, Ralph Clonts - NC (WWII)
  (B) Moore, Fred Kenneth (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Cana (B) Stamps, Clyde H. - NC (WWII)
Canadian Phillips, William B., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Thomas, Jerrold E. - NC (WWII)
Canton Lloyd, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Carbon Tyrone, Willie Donald (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Carns City (B) Tennille, James B. - DSC (WWI)
Cartwright Sloan, Ozro L. - DSC (WWI)
Cass Glaze, J. R. - DSC (Korea)
Celeste (B) Smith, Henry Evans, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Chatfield (B) Truscott, Lucian King, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Chenango (B) Sasser, Clarence Eugene - MOH (Vietnam War)
Cherokee County McDaniel, Doyle W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Childress Horne, Thomas M. - NC (WWII)
  Shoemaker, Lonnie O. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Childress County Brown, David W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hamner, James D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
China Springs Willis, Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Chomrock (B) Jones, Harold B. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Cisco (B) Lauderdale, Claude E. - NC (WWII)
Cladwell (B) Pinter, Alponse A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Clarendon Simpson, Ethan A. - DSC (WWI)
  Waldrop, Bergen X. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Claude Roan, Charles Howard (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Davis, Hugh Brunson - NC (WWII)
Cleburne Nail, E. Kelley - DSC (WWI)
  Roberts, Chester A. - DSC (WWI)
  Rosendahl, Charles Emery - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bledsoe, Albert MacQueen - NC (WWII)
  (B) Joiner, Arthur Elmer - DSC (WWI)
Clyde (B) McEachern, Harold O. - NC (Korea)
Cochran County Via, James E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Coleman Fenton, Hiram F. - DSC (WWII)
Coleman County Burney, Willis W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Collin County (B) Simpson, Ethan A. - DSC (WWI)
Colmesneil (B) Votaw, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
Colorado Fannin, Oliver W. - DSC (Mexican Border)
  Sheaff, Donald Ramsay - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Worrell, John M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Colorado County Miculka, Clarence J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Comanche McKimmey, John C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Comanche County (B) Walker, Willis J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Conroe Parrott, Robert L. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Key, Eugene M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Cooke County (B) Boggs, Ernest H. - DSC (WWI)
Coolidge (B) Jenson, Austin Clifford (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
  (B) Robbins, Jay Thorpe - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Corpus Christi Glover, Hamilton F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gunst, Gerald H. - DSC (WWI)
  Helm, Donald F. - NC (WWII)
  Wright, William Leslie - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Gonzales, Ray B. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Graves, Terrence Collinson (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Rawlinson, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Corsicana (B) Baker, Royal N. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Bell, Glenn A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Harris, Weldon Darwood (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Cotulla (B) Yaeger, Louis - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Yaeger, Roy - DSC (WWI)
Cove (B) Dugat, George T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cranfills Gap Hansen, Chris M. R. - NC (WWII)
Crockett Keene, George L. - DSC (WWI)
Cuero Ryan, Oscar H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Benavidez, Roy Perez - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Harmon, Leonard Roy (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Dalhart (B) Hogue, J. C. - NC (WWII)

Dallas

Atterberry, Edwin Lee (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Barnett, Marshall David, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Bobo, James C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Boone, Louis Henry, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Cole, Charles Edward - DSC (WWI)
Dealey, Samuel David (KIA) - MOH (WWII), 4 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Fair, DeWitt C. - DSC (WWII)
Finney, Harold L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Flowers, James F., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Francis, Forrest Franklin, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Gayle, Gordon D. - NC (WWII)
Gilbert, Clifford R. - NC (WWII)
Gumm, Jay D. - DSC (WWI)
Harris, Weldon Darwood (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Hebert, Joseph Carlyle - NC (WWII)
Kearby, Neel Ernest - MOH (WWII)
Keighley, William Harold - NC (WWII)
Key, Eugene M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kinnard, Harry W. O., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kunkel, Robert D. - NC (WWII)
Law, Robert David (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Leonard, Turney White (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Loomis, John S. - DSC (WWI)
Miller, Jack (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Mooney, Robert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Murphy, Audie Leon - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Rodrigues, Joe G., Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Rodstrom, Donald E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Smith, Ewell Lee, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Stamps, Clyde H. - NC (WWII)
Swain, Jack R. - DSC (WWI)
Walraven, Albert T., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Widdecke, Charles F. - NC (WWII)
Word, John G. - NC (Korea)
(B) Cope, Harley F. - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
(B) Cowan, Jack (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Edwards, Thomas E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Givens, Warren L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) McCracken, Bobby G. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Parker, Robert Brownwell (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Purcell, Homer - DSC (WWI)
(B) Ritchie, Edward D. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Tuley, Homer A. - DSC (North Russia)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Dave (B) Garcia, Graviel - DSC (WWI)
De Kalb Moore, John H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Decatur (B) Sampler, Samuel M. - MOH (WWI)
Delta Council, Darrel D. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Delta County Brown, Walter L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Denison Crawford, William B. - DSC (WWI)
  Leeper, Dan C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bullion, George - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Horace L., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Denton Grant, Alfred A. - DSC (WWI)
  Hanson, Eugene R. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Jeanes, Charles Oliver (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Johnston, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Ramey, Roger M. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Colebank, Philip R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Denver City Kiser, Harrol - NC (Korea)
Detroit Ervin, Arthur B. - NC (WWII)
Dickinson County Henshaw, Marvin J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dime Box Brummett, James R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Pinter, Alponse A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Dobbin Mollard, Norman Wesley, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Donna Barnard, Lloyd Glynn - NC (WWII)
Dublin Howell, James Nicholas, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Davis, George Andrew, Jr. (KIA)  - MOH (Korea), DSC (Korea)
Duke (B) McCall, Andy (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Duncanville (B) Faulkner, James C.O. - NC (WWII)
Eagle Pass Ortiz, Concepcion (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
East Bernard Carmichael, Robert - NC (WWII)
Eden Rudder, James Earl - DSC (WWII)
Edinburg Rassmussen, Carl - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gonzalez, Alfredo "Freddy" (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
El Campo (B) Carlson, Earnest A. - DSC (WWI)
El Paso
Allen, Terry DeLaMesa, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Anderson, Paul H. - DSC (WWI)
Armijo, Marcus B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bozarth, Louis (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cardenas, Ricardo - DSC (Korea)
Chinner, John W. - NC (Korea)
Collins, Patrick - DSC (WWI)
Dreben, Sam - DSC (WWI)
Fraser, Harry L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Gallardo, Macarlo J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Graves, Sidney C. - DSC (WWI), DSC (Siberia)
Guillen, Ambrosio (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Hawkins, William Deane (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Johnson, Alva Lee - DSC (WWI)
Mason, Claude H. - DSC (WWI)
Mills, Herbert M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Mustain, Hollis U. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Nichols, Harold O. - DSC (WWI)
O'Brien, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Ortiz, Robert Manuel (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Pena, Mike C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Pryor, John Porter (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Vasquez, Jesus Roberto (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Warren, Edward R. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Bos, Lambert - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Davila, Rudolph B. - MOH (WWII)
(B) Fagan, Richard - NC (WWII)
(B) Hernandez, Nicholas (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Herrera, Silvestre Santana - MOH (WWII)
(B) Launcelot, Marc V. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Perdomo, Oscar F. - DSC (WWII)
(B) Porras, Charles Victor, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Smith, Paul Ray (KIA)  - MOH (War on Terror)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Elm Mott Elliott, Edwin A. - DSC (WWI)
Ennis Lummus, Jack (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Stapleton, Gordon C. - DSC (WWI)
Erath County McGuire, Glen (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Whitefield, Hassell C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Eureka (B) Kiser, Harrol - NC (Korea)
Fabens Camacho, Isaac - DSC (Vietnam)
Fairview (B) Stewart, Alpheus E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Falfurrias Smith, Daniel Fletcher, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Falls County Kluck, Daniel H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Farmers Branch McClendon, Joel H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Farmersville Bowden, William H. - DSC (1912)
  Old, Archie J. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Ashburn, Isaac S. - DSC (WWI)
Farwell Reese, John D. - DSC (WWI)
Fayette Ware, William DuBois (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Ferris (B) McClendon, Joel H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fiskville (B) Lee, James Luther, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Fleming (B) Hilburn, Herbert S. - DSC (WWI)
Florence Hayden, David Ephraim - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Whiteley, Eli Lamar - MOH (WWII)
Floyd (B) Hine, Otto L. H. - DSC (WWI)
Floydada Smyth, Jimmie - NC (WWII)
  (B) Elliott, Robert J. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Fort Belknap (B) McLennon, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Bend County Stach, Paul J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Fort Bliss McNerney, David Herbert - MOH (Vietnam War)
Fort Clark (B) Gaston, Robert A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fort Duncan Factor, Pompey - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  McCabe, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Paine, Adam AKA: Adan Payne - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Payne, Isaac - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Ward, John AKA: John Warrior - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Griffin McDonald, Franklin M. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Hancock Martinez, Benito (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Fort Richardson Dozier, James B. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Sam Houston (B) Cole, Robert George (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) McCullough, Richard Roughier (KIA)  - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Stark, Alexander Newton, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Worth
Bell, Lewis Douglas (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Brewster, Hugh - DSC (WWI)
Butcher, Thomas W. - DSC (WWI)
Clay, Henry Robinson, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
DuBose, Edwin Anthony - NC (WWII)
Garrett, William Robert - NC (WWII)
Graham, Ralph V. P. (KIA) - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
Hanna, Robert M. - NC (WWII)
Head, Carroll E. - DSC (WWI)
Jackson, George C. - DSC (WWI)
Johnson, Gillis Augustus - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kinney, Martin H. - DSC (WWI)
Lee, Will H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Looney, Foster E. - NC (WWII)
Lovett, Frank Earnest, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Myers, Louis W. - DSC (WWI)
Pendleton, Charles F. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Phillips, Charles Emery - NC (WWII)
Pritchett, Benjamin F., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Ritchey, Andrew Jackson - DSC (WWII)
Terrell, Alexander W. - DSC (WWI)
Villasenor, Gonzalo H. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Weatherby, Jack Wilton (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Willy, Wilford John (KIA) - NC (WWII)
(B) Adams, Jon D. - NC (Korea)
(B) Carswell, Horace Seaver, Jr. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
(B) Dickson, Grover Lee (KIA)  - NC (Vietnam)
(B) Hayes, Casey H. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Law, Robert David (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) O'Brien, George Herman - MOH (Korean War)
(B) Snell, Robert Michael (KIA)  - DSC (Vietnam)
(B) Thomason, J. W. - NC (WWII)
Young, Don John, Jr. - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Fostoria (B) Walker, Frank Cecil (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Franklin County Anderson, Rex (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Frankston Buford, David L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Friday Courtney, Arthur M. - DSC (WWI)
Ft. Worth (B) Dowling, Roy Benjamin - NC (WWII)
Gainesville Newton, Roy Arthur - NC (WWII)
  O’Neal, James A. - DSC (WWII)
Gainsville (B) Newton, Roy Arthur - NC (WWII)
Galveston Clark, Max - NC (WWII)
  Clement, Gregory C., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Cornell, Percy Duryea - 2 NCs (WWI), DSC (WWI)
  Crane Edgar J. - NC (WWII)
  Feigle, William M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Hanson, Jack G. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Hollemon, Jesse D., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Phillips, George Frederick - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  Ryan, John Edward - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Atkins, Moses D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Austin, William Grafton - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Hock, Herman Edward - NC (WWII)
  (B) Nichols, Harold O. - DSC (WWI)
Garden Valley (B) Gilbert, Clifford R. - NC (WWII)
Garland Lasater, Luther McKind, III (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Garner (B) Knight, Jack Llewellyn (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Knight, Roy Abner, Jr. (KIA)  - AFC (Vietnam)
Gatesville Marlin, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Morrison, Otho K. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Peacock, Jack - DSC (WWI)
George (B) Donaho, Glynn R. - 4 NCs (WWII)
Georgetown Whiteley, Eli Lamar - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Leavell, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Gladewater Watkins, Travis E. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Goldwaithe (B) McKimmey, John C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Gonzales County McMichen, Quillian H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Goodlett Montgomery, Charles G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Granbury Joiner, Arthur Elmer - DSC (WWI)
  Yantis, Ernest M. - DSC (WWI)
Grandview (B) Rollen, Claude G. - NC (WWII)
Granger (B) Tegge, Melvin Lee - NC (WWII)
Greenville Ashburn, Isaac S. - DSC (WWI)
  Bray, Raymond Leon (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Moore, Fred Kenneth (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Parker, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fletcher, Harry Benton - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Gregg Brown, Kenneth E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Gregory LaPrade, Robert M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Guadalupe County Cannon, James L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gulf (B) McBride, William Edward - NC (WWII)
Hale Center Cooper, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Harlingen Chamberlain, Henry (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Harris Cook, Aaron E. - DSC (Korea)
  Etie, Herbert J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Perez, Jessie F. - DSC (Korea)
Harris County Lane, Charles W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Serrano, Conrado N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Swank, Paul A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hebbronville Yaeger, Roy - DSC (WWI)
Hedley (B) Simmons, Alva A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Henderson Taylor, Clovis R. - DSC (Korea)
Hewitt Warren, Charles F. - DSC (WWI)
Hidalgo County Lomax, Boyce D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sells, Hulett (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hillsboro Buck, Beaumont B. - DSC (WWI)
  Harris, James Lindell (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Carmichael, Richard H. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Crawford, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) DuBose, Edwin Anthony - NC (WWII)
  (B) Reese, William - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shoemaker, Lonnie O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Hockley County Bayliss, James L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hood County (B) Walden, Fitzgerald - DSC (WWI)
Houston
Anderson, Richard Allen (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Bell, John Julius - NC (WWII)
Benavidez, Roy Perez - MOH (Vietnam War)
Bennett, Harry L., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Black, Clarence H. - NC (WWII)
Carlson, Earnest A. - DSC (WWI)
Curtis, Thomas Jerry - AFC (Vietnam)
Davis, Hugh Brunson - NC (WWII)
Duncan, Glen E. - DSC (WWII)
Dunlavy, Herbert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Fields, James H. - MOH (WWII)
Fowler, Richard Edward, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Gay, George Henry, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Green, Daniel M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Harmon, Leonard Roy (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Harrison, Henry A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Howard, Warren C. - NC (Korea)
Jordan, Donald R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kilmer, John Edward (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Kimbro, Truman (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Knight, Raymond Larry (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
McCall, Andy (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
McKibben, Larry Sims (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Perez, Joseph B. - NC (War on Terror)
Pickard, Alfred (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Pongratz, Ronald Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Roush, William Wakefield (KIA) - 2 DSCs (Vietnam)
Sasser, Clarence Eugene - MOH (Vietnam War)
Shepherd, Royal Hamilton Clater - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Stone, Byron Clark (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Stone, James Lamar - MOH (Korean War)
Swanson, Leonard R. - NC (WWII)
Troy, Edward P. - DSC (WWII)
(B) Barrow, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Eikel, Robert, Jr. - NC (WWII)
(B) Ferguson, Earl W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Ricks, Charles L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
(B) Webster, Willard M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Houston Heights Houston, Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Howe (B) Gee, Othel J. - DSC (WWI)
Hubbard Smith, William K. - DSC (WWI)
Humble Hensley, Thomas L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hunt Atchley, Oren C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hunt County Adams, Hersel R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Collins, Raymond H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Huntington Bryan, Brady Lawson - NC (WWII)
Huntsville (B) Thomason, John W., Jr. - Navy Cross (WWI)
Huston (B) Dean, William Arthur, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Indian Gap (B) Mitchell, Frank Nicias (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Irving (B) Farine, Henry P. - NC (WWII)
Italy (B) Green, Willie - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson Connor, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Johnson County Masters, William W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Josephine (B) Reese, John D. - DSC (WWI)
Kennedy (B) LaPrade, Robert M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Kerrville Garrett, Victor E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Kunz, Anthony Edward (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Shelburne, Charles W. - NC (WWII)
Kilgore Brown, William Perry, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII), NC (Korea)
  (B) Barton, Thomas D. - DSC (WWI)
Kingston (B) Murphy, Audie Leon - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Kingsville Cavazos, Richard E. - DSC (Korea), DSC (Vietnam)
  Manning, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rawlinson, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  Thurmon, Norman Edwin - NC (WWII)
Kirbyville Perkins, Peter T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Polk, Lucille O. - NC (WWII)
Kirven (B) Steward, Jerry Alexander - NC (WWII)
Krum Curtis, Will C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kyle (B) Whisenant, Herbert W. - DSC (WWI)
La Grange (B) Howard, Warren C. - NC (Korea)
Lakeview Wells, John K. - NC (WWII)
Lamesa Cooksey, Thomas Larkin - DSC (WWI)
  Keathley, George D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Snell, Robert Michael (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Ramsay, Arlis W. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Lampasas Moore, Charles J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Laramie Loyd, Frank Riley, Jr (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Laredo (B) Barkeley, David B. (KIA)  - MOH (WWI)
Lavaca County Kresta, Anton, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lee County (B) Hensley, Thomas L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Leonard Clinton, Weldon D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lewisville (B) Conkling, Joseph W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Liberty Shawn, Joseph W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Waldrop, Leonard Ernest - NC (WWII)
Limestone County Berry, Jack G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gillian, Quincy (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Llano (B) Ponder, William Thomas - DSC (WWI)
Lockhart Bauhof, William Ross - NC (WWII)
Lometa Spangler, Lewis G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Longview (B) Turner, George Benton - MOH (WWII)
Loraine Price, Raymond E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lovelady (B) Brown, William Perry, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII), NC (Korea)
Lovelland Gravitt, John C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lubbock Davis, George Andrew, Jr. (KIA) - MOH (Korea), DSC (Korea)
  Herron, Lee Roy (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Kershner, John T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Payne, D. F. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Van Cleave, Richard C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Wallace, Herman C. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Rountree, Benjamin C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Lufkin Hawkins, Arthur Ray - 3 NCs (WWII)
Luling Logan, James Marion - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Madisonville (B) Kimbro, Truman (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Magnolia Vaught, Orville O. - NC (WWII)
Malvin Swenning, Gust, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Manor (B) Swenning, Gust, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Young, Charles G. - DSC (WWI)
Marlin Stegar, Bernard A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Marshall Wainwright, John H. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) McCurdy, Jack C. - NC (WWII)
Marshville (B) Hall, Newt Hamill - Brevet Medal (China)
Mart Colley, Thomas M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Curtis, Will C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Matagorda (B) Gaines, John P. - DSC (WWI)
Mathis Brown, Leslie W. - DSC (WWI)
  Perez, Daniel Flores, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
McClellan County (B) Johnson, Alva Lee - DSC (WWI)
McCulloch Gibson, Aubrey Lee (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
McGregor (B) Kane, John Riley - MOH (WWII)
McKinney Baker, Royal N. - DSC (Korea)
  Bryan, Charles William (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Dry, Clarence C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jeanes, Charles Oliver (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
McLean Sims, William L. - DSC (WWI)
McNeil (B) Logan, James Marion - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Menard (B) Wheless, Hewitt T. - DSC (WWII)
Mercedes Harrell, William George - MOH (WWII)
Meridian (B) Smith, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
Merkel Tobey, James W. - NC (WWII)
Mexia Moseley, Stanley Page - NC (WWII)
  (B) Gumm, Jay D. - DSC (WWI)
Milam County Caldwell, Wilma T., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Milford Baucom, Byrne V. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Millsap Knight, Roy Abner, Jr. (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Mineral Wells Harris, David C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Mirando City Rohe, Max Elliott - NC (WWII)
Mission Tripson, John R. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lopez, Jose Mendoze - MOH (WWII)
Mitchell County Mohler, William A. - DSC (WWII)
Moody (B) Morrison, Jesse S. - DSC (WWI)
Mooreville (B) Edwards, Daniel Richmond - MOH (WWI), DSC (WWI)
Motley Nall, Raymond E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Mt. Pleasant McNeil, Harold Loyd (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Weimer, John Samuel - DSC (WWI)
Nacogdoches (B) Austin, Oscar Palmer (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Warren, Rufus - DSC (WWI)
NcNeil (B) Logan, James Marion - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Nixon (B) Ellison, Thomas Ballard - NC (WWII)
Nolan Cagle, Milton L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Nona (B) Allen, Abe L. - DSC (WWI)
Normangee Donaho, Glynn R. - 4 NCs (WWII)
Nueces Butler, Arthur Bell (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Nueces County Dinn, Wallace S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Pyle, Wilbur C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Odell Morrison, Jesse S. - DSC (WWI)
Odessa Cobb, Hubbard Don (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Ramsay, Arlis W. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Wilson, Alfred Mac (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Mudgett, Bryan - DSC (WWI)
  Young, Marvin Rex (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Oenaville (B) Barnes, Doyle Clayton - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thompson, Robert E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Olney (B) Keathley, George D. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Orange Barre, Lester John - NC (WWII)
Overton Hogue, J. C. - NC (WWII)
  Howze, Robert Lee - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Paducah Carter, Andrew J., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Palestine (B) Bennett, Steven Logan (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Mollard, Norman Wesley, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Palo Pinto (B) Harris, David C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Pampa Fletcher, Leo C. - DSC (WWII)
Paris Nathan, Claude Clarence, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Packard, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) House, William Hiram - NC (WWII)
  (B) Riggs, Ralph Smith - NC (WWII)
  (B) Smotherman, Horace - DSC (WWI)
Parker County (B) Johnston, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Pasadena Parrott, John Oliver - NC (WWII)
Pearsal (B) Crockett, Oren O. - DSC (WWI)
Pecos Holt, Jefferson L. - DSC (WWI)
Pike (B) Eads, Lee S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Pilgrim Burnett, Clifton - DSC (WWI)
Pilot Point Boggs, Ernest H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ferguson, Frederick Edgar - MOH (Vietnam War)
Pittsburg (B) Smith, Daniel Fletcher, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Plainview Elliott, Robert J. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Hilburn, Herbert S. - DSC (WWI)
Plano (B) Butler, Lawrence Donald - DSC (Siberia)
Pledger (B) Hodge, Dexter L. - DSC (WWII)
Plum Grove Crow, John W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Port Arthur Adams, Lucian - MOH (WWII)
  Marquart, Floyd P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Poteet Estrada, Esteban Pena (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Potter County Chavez, Gabriel (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Preston (B) Noble, Albert G. - NC (WWII)
Putman (B) Keiningham, Jack - NC (WWII)
Quanah Griffith, Welborn B., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hankins, Stayton M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Tenley, Eugene Hodge (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Quannah (B) Hankins, Stayton M. - DSC (WWI)
Randall County O’Donald, Carroll T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ranger Hunt, Burk Burnett (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ratcliff Warren, Rufus - DSC (WWI)
Red Oak Faulkner, James C.O. - NC (WWII)
Red River Limbock, Roey E. - DSC (Korea)
Red River County (B) O'Bannon, Wilcie A. - NC (WWII)
Rhome Hardin, William T. - DSC (WWI)
Richardson Blewett, Charles H. - DSC (WWI)
  Wellman, Kenyon Gary (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Richmond (B) Dunlavy, Herbert D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Rio Grande City (B) Harrell, William George - MOH (WWII)
Roaring Springs Mitchell, Frank Nicias (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Roberts Nelson, John Henry (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Roby (B) Wright, William Leslie - 2 NCs (WWII)
Rock Springs Adams, Raymond E. - DSC (WWII)
  Bourland, William P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Rockport Wilhelm, Mack Houston (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Rockwall Brown, Mitchell H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jordan, Jack - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Rockwall County Taylor, Garland B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rosebud Tawater, Carl M. - DSC (WWI)
Roton Hawkins, Jack - DSC (WWII)
Round Rock Lee, James Luther, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Rusk Williams, Joe Wylie, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sabinal Peters, Herbert N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Saginaw (B) Tinsley, William S. - DSC (WWI)
Saint Jo (B) Doughty, Edward Douglas - DSC (WWII)
San Angelo Carswell, Horace Seaver, Jr. (KIA) - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Mathis, Jack Warren (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  McCleery, Finnis Dawson - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Pilchner, Warren Fitch, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Crane Edgar J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kirkpatrick, Charles C. - 3 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
San Antonio
Armistead, Joseph G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Arnold, Jackson Dominick - NC (WWII)
Barkeley, David B. (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
Bledsoe, Albert MacQueen - NC (WWII)
Bordelon, William James (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Brooks, Karl A. - DSC (WWII)
Bruce, Andrew D. - DSC (WWI)
Buck, William E., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Carmichael, Richard H. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Chatman, Grover M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Cisneros, Roy (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Cole, Robert George (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Frost, John - DSC (WWI)
Gaston, Robert A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Gonzalez, Alfredo "Freddy" (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Haley, Rosco Robert - DSC (WWI)
Herrera, Felipe (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Hill, David Lee "Tex" - DSC (WWII)
Hirshfield, James A. - NC (WWII)
Hughes, Lloyd Herbert (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Laven, George, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Leal, Armando Garza, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Lechuga, Martin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lee, Milton Arthur (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Meloy, Guy S. - DSC (Vietnam)
Negley, Richard V. W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ogden, Ira C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Prater, Leonard Rolla - NC (WWII)
Priest, Royce W. - DSC (WWII)
Reed, George Alexander - NC (WWII)
Rodriguez, Cleto L. - MOH (WWII)
Rote, Tobin C. - DSC (WWI)
Ryan, James S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Simpson, Joseph M. - DSC (WWI)
Smith, George Oliver - NC (WWII)
Stewart, Alpheus E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Thomason, John W., Jr. - Navy Cross (WWI)
Tobin, Edgar Gardner - DSC (WWI)
Woodhull, Roger B. - NC (WWII)
(B) Chinner, John W. - NC (Korea)
(B) Florian, Paul A., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Keith, Miguel (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Warren, Edward R. - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
San Diego Yaeger, Louis - DSC (WWI)
San Marcos Lindsey, Clinton S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  McSwain, Baynes Ballew, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Rogers, James D. - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Rodriguez, Cleto L. - MOH (WWII)
San Marcus (B) Moore, Wallis J. - DSC (WWI)
San Patricio (B) Dolan, David O. - NC (WWII)
San Saba Reese, William - DSC (WWI)
Santo (B) Holt, Jefferson L. - DSC (WWI)
Saratoga (B) Shawn, Joseph W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Waldrop, Leonard Ernest - NC (WWII)
Schwertner Tegge, Melvin Lee - NC (WWII)
Scurry County Hinojosa, Francisco (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Merritt, Hugh H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sealy Loescher, Frank B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Spangler, Lewis G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Seguin Mueller, Alvin, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Shepherd Fitzgerald, Phillip Henry - NC (WWII)
Sherman Abbott, Robert L - DSC (WWI)
  Moore, Ben, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sinton Pool, Lafayette G. - DSC (WWII)
Slaton Shelby, John D. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Somerville Garcia, Graviel - DSC (WWI)
Southland Hammons, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
Springtown (B) Hammons, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
St. Francis Doogs, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Stamford (B) Bailey, Wilfred Maurice - NC (WWII)
Stanford Blissard, Grover Cleveland - DSC (WWII)
Stephenville (B) McCleery, Finnis Dawson - MOH (Vietnam War)
Stinnett Dixon, William "Billy" - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Stockdale Cheek, Andrew Roy - DSC (WWII)
  Ellison, Thomas Ballard - NC (WWII)
Stratford Ritchie, Edward D. - DSC (WWI)
Strawn Rhea, James C. - DSC (WWI)
Streetman Steward, Jerry Alexander - NC (WWII)
Stryker (B) Deggs, George (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Sugar Land Garcia, Macario - MOH (WWII)
Sulphur Springs Burns, Dewey Ray, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Clapp, David O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ramey, Roger M. - DSC (WWII)
Sunset Worthen, William A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pennington, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
Sweetwater Adams, Harry J. - DSC (WWI)
  Focht, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  Hodges, Charles Wayne - DSC (WWII)
Tahoka May, Joe C. - DSC (WWI)
Tarrant Swinney, Clarice C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Tarrant County Clemens, Melvin R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Maples, Will A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Taylor County Grimes, Rudyard K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Temple Thompson, Robert E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jackson, George C. - DSC (WWI)
Texarkana Baxter, James Landron - NC (WWII)
  Brown, Carl Allen, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Carson, D.A. - NC (WWII)
  Henderson, Gerald M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Texas City Donahue, Archie Glenn - NC (WWII)
  Everhart, Forrest Eugene - MOH (WWII)
  Simmons, Clyde A. - NC (WWII)
Timpson Gee, Othel J. - DSC (WWI)
Toledo (B) Gilliam, Rexie E. - DSC (WWI)
Town Bluff Barlow, Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Travis Lundquist, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Montez, Benito Jr. - DSC (Korea)
Travis County Boatright, Bennie F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Deter, Dwight M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Troup Parker, Robert Brownwell (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Troupe (B) Cooper, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Troy (B) Elliott, Edwin A. - DSC (WWI)
Truscott Kelton, C.J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Tullia Jordan, Jack - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Tyler Richey, William F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Stephens, John M., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Valley Springs (B) Bourland, William P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Valley Thello (B) Benavides, Adolfo - NC (Korea)
Van Alstyne Stewart, William H. - DSC (WWII)
Velasco (B) Simpson, Alfred R. - DSC (WWI)
Vernon (B) Morgan, John Cary "Red" - MOH (WWII)
Victoria Davis, Louis H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Waco Connally, Clem B. - NC (WWII)
  Dawson, Joseph T. - DSC (WWII)
  Goebel, Morris Ralph - NC (WWII)
  Harlow, Leon E. - DSC (WWI)
  Harrison, William Kelly - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  Miller, Doris - NC (WWII)
  Peacock, Jack - DSC (WWI)
  Robinson, James E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Gay, George Henry, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Horne, Thomas M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kendall, John G. - NC (WWII)
  (B) McMurtry, Paul James - NC (WWII)
  (B) Moore, William B. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Moreland, Whitt Lloyd (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Myers, Louis W. - DSC (WWI)
Waller Hosea, Ernest W. - DSC (WWII)
Watchwax (B) Pierce, Robert S. - DSC (WWI)
Waterman (B) Bryan, Brady Lawson - NC (WWII)
Waxahachie Collier, Clive C. - DSC (WWI)
  Ricks, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Shaw, Herman T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Butcher, Thomas W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Crow, John W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Sims, William L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Weimer, John Samuel - DSC (WWI)
Waxahatchie (B) Bennett, Jack - DSC (WWI)
Weatherford Hart, Jack S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Knight, Jack Llewellyn (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Tom H. - DSC (WWI)
Weimar Anders, Arthur F. - NC (Panay, 1937)
Weimer Hutchins, Johnnie David (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
West Columbia Ringgold, Charles F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Westoff Danysch, Steve G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Whitewright Hash, Chester D. - DSC (WWII)
  Vestal, Lucian L. - NC (Korea)
Wichita Falls Aston, James Michael (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Bailey, Bryan, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Bailey, Wilfred Maurice - NC (WWII)
  Carrigan, Alfred H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Edwards, Thomas E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Fowler, Thomas Weldon (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Jackson, Mercer Lee, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Castle, William R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kearby, Neel Ernest - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Maxson, Willis Edward, III (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Stambaugh, Jack R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wilbarger County Cox, Ray L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wilmer (B) Brummett, James R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Winnsboro Coats, Lorenza C. - DSC (WWI)
Winters (B) Fannin, Oliver W. - DSC (Mexican Border)
Wortham (B) Harvey, Amon Frank, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Yoakum (B) Lee, Will H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Yorktown (B) Danysch, Steve G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Zapata Adams, Jon D. - NC (Korea)
Zavalla (B) Hawkins, Arthur Ray - 3 NCs (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright © 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.