Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
VOLUNTEER  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Tennessee 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Combs, John E. - DSC (WWII)
Douglas, Harold D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Graber, Harold E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Moody, William D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams Strange, George F. - DSC (WWI)
Altamont Weld, Seth Lathrop - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Anderson Anderson, Clarence L. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Duff, Carrol Wesley (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Arlington (B) Karnes, James Ernest - MOH (WWI)
Arp Woodard, Willie L. - DSC (WWI)
Ashland City (B) Boyd, Theodore E. - DSC (WWI)
Athens Callen, Nathaniel Ernest - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Cyril W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wilson, Josephus B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lowe, William O. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Bartlett Morel, Brent (KIA) - NC (War on Terror)
Baxter (B) Williams, James B., III - NC (WWII)
Bedford County (B) Ferrell, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Beech Groves (B) Blackburn, Walden E. - DSC (WWI)
Bell Buckle Blackburn, Walden E. - DSC (WWI)
  Hoover, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Benton County (B) French. Nelson T. - NC (WWII)
Blount County (B) Hatcher, Samuel H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mingle, Claude L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Robbins, Carl (KIA)  - DSC (Siberia)
Blountville (B) Taylor, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Bluff City Feathers, David York - DSC (WWII)
Boma Lowe, Thurman - DSC (WWI)
Bon Aqua Vaughan, Joe H. - DSC (WWI)
Bradford (B) Moore, John Raymond - NC (WWII)
Briceville (B) Miller, Hobart - DSC (WWI)
Bristol Goodwin, Robert Hazen - DSC (WWI)
Butler Gilbert, James Caroll (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Reece, Brazilla Carrol - DSC (WWI)
Byington Swaggerty, Allie - DSC (WWI)
Camden French. Nelson T. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pendleton, Charles F. (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Campbell County Lamb, George F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Capleville Wilkinson, Thaddeus - DSC (WWI)
Carter Shell, Buster - DSC (Korea)
Carter County (B) Cable, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
Carthage Boyd, Theodore E. - DSC (WWI)
Chattanooga Bearden, Henry Clay - NC (WWII)
  Daniel, Hugh Spencer (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Davis, Luther F. - DSC (WWI)
  Deyhle, Frank E. - NC (Hawthorne, NV, 1936)
  Dudderar, Marshall B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Ellis, Lewis N. - DSC (WWII)
  Foster, Charlie (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Gandy, Andrew Jackson, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Gillespie, George Lewis - MOH (Civil War)
  Igou, Paul - DSC (WWI)
  Loder, James C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McGhee, William E. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
  Parsons, Charles - 2 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Pate, Joseph B. - DSC (WWI)
  Sharp, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  Starkey, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilson, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Adler, Julius O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Corey, Howard G. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Manning, Robert L. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mitchell, Henry E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rymer, Charles B. - DSC (WWI)
Chester County Ramer, John T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Christiana (B) Marlin, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Claiborne County (B) Clark, William L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Willoughby, Jesse C. - DSC (WWI)
Clarksburgh (B) Sackett, Dayton S. - DSC (WWI)
Clarksville Beers, Jack Blaine (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Cleveland Huff, Paul Bert - MOH (WWII)
  Richmond, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Coal Creek Slover, Robert - 2 NCs (WWI), DSC (WWI)
Cobbins Jurgens, Cedrick - NC (WWII)
Cocke County Tweed, Glen E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Coffee County (B) Anderson, Leonard - DSC (WWI)
Columbia Dyer, Herbert Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  Willis, John Harlan (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Frierson, Meade, Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  Younger, Raleigh - DSC (WWI)
Concord Preston, Benjamin S., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Robbins, Carl (KIA) - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Cannon, Clarence F. - DSC (WWI)
Copper Hill (B) Cearley, G. B. - NC (WWII)
Copperhill Kerns, John I. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Charlie E. - DSC (WWI)
Covington (B) Bringle, William F. - NC (WWII)
Creston Johnson, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Crosby McGaha, Charles L. - MOH (WWII)
Crossville Lemert, Milo (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
  Thurman, Litten T. - DSC (WWI)
Cumberland Gap Collins, Harrison - MOH (Civil War)
  Morison, James H. S. - DSC (WWI)
Dacan Kidwell, Herbert H. - DSC (WWI)
Davidson County Cannon, Newton A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cornelius, William C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Murphy, Jack H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dayton (B) Johnson, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Potter, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Decatur Arrants, William R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lillard, David W. - DSC (WWI)
DeKalb County Vanhooser, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Del Rio (B) Morrow, Jesse Lee - DSC (WWII)
Dickson Dudley, Mack - DSC (WWI)
  Weems, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Donalds Chapel (B) Brown, Lester - DSC (WWI)
Dover Hilliard, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  Sherrill, James J. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Dresden Jones, Herbert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Drummonds (B) Cates, William Finnie (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Dunlap (B) Cooley, Raymond Henry - MOH (WWII)
Dyer County Kee, Robert F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dyersburg Curtis, Earl R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Miller, George F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gardner, James Alton (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Sellers, Cecil G. - DSC (WWI)
Edwina (B) Stokely, George David - NC (WWII)
Egypt (B) Adkinson, Joseph B. - MOH (WWI)
Elbridge Lynch, Ronald D. - DSC (WWI)
Elizabeth (B) Ellis, Nathaniel Watson - DSC (WWI)
Elizabethton Folsom, Lynn H. - DSC (WWI)
Emmett Taylor, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Etowah Lillard, David W. - DSC (WWI)
Evansville (B) Thurman, Litten T. - DSC (WWI)
Fall River (B) Shannon, Fred B. - DSC (WWI)
Fayette Allen, Charlie E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Fentress County (B) Hughes, Oliver - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) York, Alvin Cullium - MOH (WWI)
Finger Weaver, Jesse Frank - DSC (WWI)
Fordtown Duncan, Basil E. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Henry Lyons, Douglas M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Fountain City Brown, Roy J. - DSC (WWI)
  Lett, Lawrence Everette (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Franklin Conway, James Bennett (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Fruitland Walker, Hubbard J. - DSC (WWI)
Glenmary (B) Stonecipher, Maniphe - DSC (WWI)
Golddust Miller, Phillip - DSC (WWI)
Green County (B) Ward, Calvin John - MOH (WWI)
Greenbrier (B) Willard, Roscoe A. - DSC (WWI)
Greene County (B) Weems, James F. - DSC (WWI)
Greenfield Sackett, Dayton S. - DSC (WWI)
Greenville Kinser, Elbert Luther (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Weems, James F. - DSC (WWI)
Hamblen Vaughn, Donald C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hampton (B) Goodwin, Robert Hazen - DSC (WWI)
Hardeman County (B) Norton, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Hardin County (B) Short, Gilbert D. - DSC (WWI)
Hartsville Stalcup, James - DSC (WWI)
Hawkins County (B) Cinamon, Archie - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Collins, Harrison - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Lawson, Gaines - MOH (Civil War)
Haywood (B) Covington, Jesse Whitfield - MOH (WWI)
Heiskell (B) Cox, Omar Clark - DSC (WWI)
Helenwood Cross, James - DSC (WWI)
Henderson Short, Gilbert D. - DSC (WWI)
Hickman (B) Lyell, William Franklin (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Hickman County (B) Vaughan, Joe H. - DSC (WWI)
Hillsboro Anderson, Leonard - DSC (WWI)
Hixson Eldridge, William Warner, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Manning, Robert L. - NC (WWII)
Hohenwald (B) Black, Joseph Cooper - 2 NCs (WWII)
Humboldt Kolwyck, Oren C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Morris, Hubert C. - DSC (WWI)
Huntsville McDonald, Wilbert L. - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Cross, James - DSC (WWI)
Inskip (B) Tillery, James M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Jacksboro Miller, Hobart - DSC (WWI)
Jackson Frankland, Robert E. - DSC (WWII)
  Holland, John Wisdom - NC (WWII)
  (B) Blake, Arthur David - DSC (WWI)
Jackson County Hix, Eugene (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jamestown Beaty, Leslie - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Collier, James W. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson City Cross, Willie - DSC (WWI)
Jellico Hall, Lawrence C. - DSC (WWII)
Johnson City Bowman, Silas E. - DSC (WWI)
  Franklin, Eugene Delano (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Johnsonville (B) Williams, Maxie R. - NC (WWII)
Jonesboro Mottern, Virgil C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Oliver, Earl - DSC (WWII)
  Parker, Robert Blaine (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Taylor, Oscar O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gibson, Raymond - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Joppa (B) Moody, Rolf (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Kenton (B) Tilghman, Allen Benjamin - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kingsport Gibson, Raymond - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kingston (B) Gillespie, George Lewis - MOH (Civil War)
Kittyton Edwards, Garrett (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Knox Daniel, Samuel E. - DSC (Korea)
Knox County (B) French, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Swaggerty, Allie - DSC (WWI)
Knoxville Adams, Marvin Eugene - NC (WWII)

Knoxville

Adams, Marvin Eugene - NC (WWII)
Bane, Thomas P. - DSC (WWI)
Blair, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Boyd, Logan W. - DSC (WWI)
Boyd, Richard H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Boyd, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Carr, John M. - DSC (WWI)
Carter, Paul D. - DSC (WWI)
Clark, William L. - DSC (WWI)
Cooper, William N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Coram, Claude A. - DSC (WWI)
Eckel, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Fitts, William T., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Horne, William T. - DSC (WWI)
Hutson, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Jones, James T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Karnes, James Ernest - MOH (WWI)
Leach, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Lowe, William O. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
McKiddy, Zona - DSC (WWI)
Mingle, Claude L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Moody, Rolf (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Murrian, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Padgett, Andrew J. - DSC (WWI)
Stokely, George David - NC (WWII)
Tacy, Richard Finlay - NC (WWII)
Tillery, James M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Wright, Clarence S. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Andes, James Cowan (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Brown, Roy J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Callen, Nathaniel Ernest - DSC (WWI)
(B) Hix, James C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Jurgens, Cedrick - NC (WWII)
(B) Klein, Millard Jefferson (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) McGill, Troy A. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
(B) Miller, George F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Stout, Mitchell William (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Ware, Charles Rollins (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
La Follette Cox, Omar Clark - DSC (WWI)
  Willoughby, Jesse C. - DSC (WWI)
La Grange (B) Stevens, Daniel Dickerson - MOH (Civil War)
Lafollette (B) Howard, Charlie - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kidwell, Herbert H. - DSC (WWI)
Lake City Smith, James T. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lansing (B) Pierce, Warren H. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Laurel Bloomery Fritz, Leonard B. - DSC (WWI)
  Kilby, Robert E. L. - DSC (WWI)
Lawrenceburg Trimmer, Lee - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon Hobbs, Avis T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Grissim, William H., III - NC (WWII)
Leganon (B) Srygley, Ela M. - DSC (WWI)
Lenoir City Cagle, Thomas G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Cannon, Clarence F. - DSC (WWI)
  Packett, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  Plemons, Russell L. - DSC (WWI)
  Spears, George W. - DSC (WWI)
  Wright, Joe D. - DSC (WWI)
Lewisburg Davis, Edgar C. - DSC (WWI)
Lewisburt (B) Davis, Edgar C. - DSC (WWI)
Lexington Summers, Paul E. - NC (WWII)
  Volner, John Delane (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lincoln Rives, John S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Lincoln County Atchley, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Rives, John S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Livingston Mitchell, John A. - DSC (WWI)
London Costner, Oley - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Spears, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Loudon County (B) Matthews, Hugh L. - NC (WWI)
  (B) Packett, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Louisville (B) Hazlett, Clark S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Madison Alexander, John, Jr. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Craven, Howard R. AKA William Bernard Murphree - NC (WWII)
Madison County Harris, Vernon C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Manchester Rogers, Gordon Byrom - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Ashley, James H., Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Martin (B) Carson, Ben C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Maryville Brickey, Wiley J. (KIA) - DSC (Philippines)
  Matthews, Hugh L. - NC (WWI)
  Richards, Thaddis R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bonney, Robert Earl - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Pate, Joseph B. - DSC (WWI)
Mascot Tanner, Karl (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Maury County Lochridge, James S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Maynardville French, Henry - DSC (WWI)
McKenzie (B) Berry, Benjamin Ira (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
McMinnville (B) Ray, David Robert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)

Memphis

Abele, Herbert A. - DSC (WWI)
Adkinson, Joseph B. - MOH (WWI)
Barnwell, Frank H. - DSC (WWI)
Bassi, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Bringle, William F. - NC (WWII)
Brinkley, Amiel W. - DSC (WWI)
Brooks, Elbert E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Bunyard, Clarence H. - DSC (WWI)
Chambers, Reed McKinley - 4 DSCs (WWI)
Cook, Everett Richard - DSC (WWI)
Cotten, Orvil L. - DSC (WWI)
Crawford, James Taylor - 2 NCs (WWII)
D'Olive, Charles Rudolph - DSC (WWI)
Engle, Joseph C. - DSC (WWI)
Fontaine, Hugh L. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Gardner, James Alton (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Greer, Allen James - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Harvey, Harry A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hobday, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Ingold, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Jerry, Barney - DSC (WWI)
Kingsley, Luke A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Larimore, Philip B. - DSC (WWII)
Lewis, Frank Nelson (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mason, Zelna - DSC (WWI)
Moore, John A. (KIA) - 3 NCs (WWII)
Pottorff, David M. - NC (WWII)
Potts, Ramsey D., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Powell, Ernest A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Quinn, Jim - DSC (WWI)
Randall, Mood A. - DSC (WWI)
Sellers, Cecil G. - DSC (WWI)
Singleton, Walter Keith (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Skinner, Charles Allen - NC (WWII)
Springer, Charles A. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Tucker, Louis J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Vinton, Thomas W. - DSC (WWI)
Walker, Frank Cecil (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Williams, Walter - DSC (WWI)
(B) Brooks, Elbert E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Estes, George Glen - NC (WWII)
(B) Fricks, Hugh Dorian (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Hudson, Lewis C. - NC (WWII)
(B) Richardson, James M. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Shelby, Edward E. - 3 NCs (WWII)
(B) Word, John G. - NC (Korea)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Miligan College White, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Model McGarity, Vernon - MOH (WWII)
Morgan County (B) Johnson,  Henry - DSC (WWI)
Morrison Williams, James B., III - NC (WWII)
Morristown Dickey, Charles Hall Houston - NC (WWII)
  Ward, Calvin John - MOH (WWI)
Mortel Burdett, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Pleasant Hammond, LeRoy H. - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, John W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mount Vernon Lunsford, Bedford B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Murfreesboro Baskin, Thomas A. (KIA) - NC (Sitka, AK Fire)
  Brown, Lester - DSC (WWI)
  Ehrhardt, Clyde W. - DSC (WWII)
  Ridley, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jackson, Willis - DSC (Korea)

Nashville

Alsup, Julian W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Atkinson, Fitzgerald, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Beauford, Clay - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Bennett, Carter Lowe - 2 NCs (WWII)
Bonney, Robert Earl - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Brandon, William H. - DSC (WWII)
Buford, Edward, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Calvert, Ross Hamilton - DSC (WWII)
Cantrell, Charles P. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Craven, Howard R. AKA William Bernard Murphree - NC (WWII)
Duncan, Charles B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Frierson, Meade, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Grissim, William H., III - NC (WWII)
Hardison, Robert Smith (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Jenkins, Don - MOH (Vietnam War)
Jordan, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Knox, Thomas Taylor - DSC (Spanish-American)
Kyle, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Manier, Will R., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Mason, David L. - DSC (WWI)
Moran, Patrick J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mott, Hugh Barbee - DSC (WWII)
Overton, John William (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Ray, David Robert (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Richardson, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Rivers, Jettie, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Seagraves, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Srygley, Ela M. - DSC (WWI)
Swint, George, III - NC (WWII)
(B) Beauchamp, Felix - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Burdett, William C. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Carter, William Harding - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Cunningham, William A. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Douglas, John E. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Fitzgerald, Phillip Henry - NC (WWII)
(B) Frizzell, Charles F. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Goodall, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Holt, William P. - NC (Korea)
(B) McEwen, Glen O. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Strahm, Victor H. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Timothy, James S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Yarbrough, Walter S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
New Market Wiles, George L. - DSC (WWI)
New River Cecil, Joseph Samuel - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Newport Epley, Bruce - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Frank (AKA: Ray Rufus) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Hearl (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Normandy Cardwell, Henry Warren - DSC (WWI)
Old Hickory Lyell, William Franklin (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Oliver Springs Diggs, Benjamin W. - DSC (WWI)
  Stripling, Walter B. - DSC (WWI)
Oneida Sexton, Fred (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Overall Smith, Roger E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Overton (B) Strivson, Benoni - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Overton County Ayers, Loval E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Pall Mall York, Alvin Cullium - MOH (WWI)
Palmersville Smith, Richard Philomen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Paris Brookshire, Albert B. - DSC (WWI)
Petersburg (B) Collier, Clive C. - DSC (WWI)
Pikeville Grove, Robert Woodrow - NC (WWII)
Pittsburgh Landing Barnett, Cecil E. - DSC (WWI)
Point Rock (B) Sexton, Fred (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Powell Station Black, Joseph Cooper - 2 NCs (WWII)
Pulaski (B) Denham, Glenn W. - NC (WWII)
Raleigh (B) Grant, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Richard City Cooley, Raymond Henry - MOH (WWII)
Right (B) McGarity, Vernon - MOH (WWII)
Ripley (B) Cheek, Marion Case - NC (WWII)
Roane County Coleman, Fred N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Knox, Thomas Taylor - DSC (Spanish-American)
Robertson Hall, William H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Robertson County (B) Strange, George F. - DSC (WWI)
Rockwood Roberts, Sewell K. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bacon, Barton E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Rogersville Cinamon, Archie - DSC (WWI)
  Lawson, Gaines - MOH (Civil War)
Rome County (B) Plemons, Russell L. - DSC (WWI)
Rossville Pruitt, Pink S. - DSC (WWI)
Russellville Talley, Edward R. - MOH (WWI)
Rutherford County Brown, Fred H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rutledge (B) Lawrence, James F., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Saltillo Brown, David Harold (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Santa Fe (B) Younger, Raleigh - DSC (WWI)
Savannah Harrison, Bolden Reush - MOH (Philippines 1911)
Sevier Lewellyn, Elmer E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Shady Grove (B) Wiles, George L. - DSC (WWI)
Sharon Moore, John Raymond - NC (WWII)
Shelby Cleaborn, Edward O. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Nabors, John H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Parsons, Charles - 2 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Shelby County Reynolds, Richard A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Vance, David H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Shelbyville Shofner, Austin Conner - DSC (WWII)
  Tune, Horace R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Parsons, Charles - 2 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Shell Creek McGuire, Kenneth R. - NC (WWII)
Signal Mountain Coolidge, Charles Henry - MOH (WWII)
  Shannon, Fred B. - DSC (WWI)
Smithville (B) Cantrell, Charles P. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
South Pittsburgh (B) Wright, Richard Lee - NC (WWII)
Southside (B) Weems, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Sparta Bradley, Thomas Walter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hill, Frank Y. - DSC (WWI)
  Moorman, Hugh B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cope, Tobe C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Spencer (B) Grove, Robert Woodrow - NC (WWII)
Spring City (B) Handy, Thomas Troy - DSC (WWI)
Stantonville Barnett, Joe M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Stewart County (B) Hilliard, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lyons, Douglas M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Morris, William W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Sullivan County (B) Horne, William T. - DSC (WWI)
Suwanee Hall, Newt Hamill - Brevet Medal (China)
Sweetwater Austin, Walton A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Tazewell (B) Harris, Boone T. - NC (WWII)
Tellico Plains Brown, Berlin Wesley - DSC (WWI)
  Cable, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
  Ellis, Nathaniel Watson - DSC (WWI)
Tipton County Lumpkin, Harold W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tiptonville Cates, Clifton Bledsoe - 2 DSCs (WWI), NC (WWI)
Trade (B) Barlow, Quinton T. - NC (Korea)
Trenton Sanderfer, Paul C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kolwyck, Oren C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Trezevant Brooks, Elbert E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Tripton Cates, William Finnie (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Trousdale Oglesby, James N. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Tuckaleeche Cove (B) Brickey, Wiley J. (KIA)  - DSC (Philippines)
Tullahoma (B) Hutson, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Unicoi County (B) Edwards, Garrett (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Union City Turner, John H. - NC (WWII)
  Whitson, Robert Kenneth - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sanderfer, Paul C. - DSC (WWI)
Walland Hatcher, Samuel H. - DSC (WWI)
Warren County (B) Dozier, James B. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Washington Truitt, Joseph M. - DSC (Korea)
Washington County Taylor, Stokes M. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bowman, Silas E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Duncan, Basil E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) White, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Waverly Williams, Maxie R. - NC (WWII)
White Haven Hudson, Lewis C. - NC (WWII)
Whitwell Duke, Ray Eugene (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Wilder Wilson, Shug - DSC (WWI)
Williamson County (B) Jordan, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Williston (B) Crawford, James Taylor - 2 NCs (WWII)
Winchester Farris, Oscar L. - DSC (WWI)
  Knox, Edwin L. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Tawater, Carl M. - DSC (WWI)
Yorkville Dozier, Carmon - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.