Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
KEYSTONE  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Pennsylvania 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

The following were from Pennsylvania with no city identified

Name and Award Details (B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Connor, William C. - MOH (Civil War)
Crilley, Frank William - MOH (Peace Time Heroism), NC (S-4 Salvage, 1927)
Dougherty, James - MOH (Korea 1871)
Drustrup, Niels - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
Fry, Isaac N. - MOH (Civil War)
Gimber, C. F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Grace, Patrick Henry - MOH (Korea 1871)
Horton, William M. Charlie - MOH (China Relief)
Johnsen, Hans - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Johnson, Peter - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Mahoney, George - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Martin, James AKA: Martin Schwenk - MOH (Civil War)
Matthews, Joseph - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
O'Neal, John - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Ortega, John - MOH (Civil War)
Peters, Alexander - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Rannahan, John - MOH (Civil War)
Smulik, Bolik (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sundquist, Axel Leohard - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Sweet, John E., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Taylor, James Thompson, Jr. - DSC (Vietnam)
Thayer, James - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Thompson, Henry A. - MOH (Civil War)
Thornton, Michael - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Williams, Peter - MOH (Civil War)
Williams, William - MOH (Civil War)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams County (B) Reigle, Daniel P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Strausburgh, Bernard A. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Adams Grove (B) Biser, John L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Adrian (B) Cowie, James - DSC (WWI)
Alburtis Snyder, Aboil E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Alden Lyster, Wayne G. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  O'Neill, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Allegeheny County (B) Carlisle, Casper R. - MOH (Civil War)
Allegheny Brereton, Lewis Hyde - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
  Butler, Charles L. - DSC (Korea)
  Crytzer, Robert E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Falavolito, Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kelly, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  Kuhn, Charles E. - DSC (Korea)
  McKelvy, William Nessler, Sr. - Brevet Medal (Spanish-American War)
  Starkey, Jack R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Fitzgerald, Robert J. - DSC (WWI)
Allegheny County Casper, Charles E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Delavie, Hiram H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Gaydush, George (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gion, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  Kolodziek, Frank S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ligus, Michael, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rapino, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Woelfel, Earl L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Himmelsback, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Kirkwood, John A. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Luty, Gotlieb - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Oliver, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rowbottom, Raymond G. - DSC (WWI)
Allentown Fisher, Thomas William (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Gresser, Ignatz - MOH (Civil War)
  McGee, Lawrence T. - DSC (WWI)
  Spangenberg, Kenneth Jerome (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Manning, James Eugene - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Riley, John Phillip - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  (B) Spanagel, Donald Dillard Jones (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Almount Knappenberger, Alton W. - MOH (WWII)
Altoona Ginder, John K. B. - NC (WWII)
  Laws, Robert Earl - MOH (WWII)
  Louder, Joseph J. - NC (Korea)
  Maclay, William Palmer - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Norton, Frank B. - DSC (WWI)
  Roberts, Clair C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rowan, Charles R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) English, Glenn Harry (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Ingold, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Ambler Bell, Benjamin Allen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Davis, William Edgar, III - NC (WWII)
Ambridge Fauser, David K - NC (Korea)
  Jovanovich, George C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Molsberry, Howard C. - DSC (WWI)
Andalusia Biddle, Charles John - DSC (WWI)
Aniston (B) Huddleston, Virgil - NC (WWII)
Antrim (B) MacNulty, William K. - NC (Nicaragua)
Apollo Hill, Samuel - DSC (WWI)
  Lambing, Floyd C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wylie, John W. - DSC (WWII)
Ardmore Bullock, Benjamin, III (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hurley, Paul Thomas - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Chaffe, Robert Downing - NC (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Effingham B., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Ardsley (B) Hamel, Alfred R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Armstrong (B) Buzzard, Ulysses G. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Armstrong County Hause, William G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Arroya (B) Schaffner, Dwite H. - MOH (WWI)
Atglen (B) Wisher, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Athens Pritchard, Jay C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rinebold, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Audenried Mader, Thomas Otto - DSC (WWI)
Austin (B) Bachman, John A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Avalon Beatty, Robert E. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Parker, Edward Nelson - 3 NCs (WWII)
Avella Endler, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Avoca Thomas, David - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Nealis, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Bala-Cynwyd Binder, Richard AKA: Richard Bigle - MOH (Civil War)
  Robertson, Charles A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Williams, Henry - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Barnesboro Galka, Tony - DSC (WWI)
Bausman Verdier, William - DSC (WWI)
Beallesville (B) Robison, Edward M. - DSC (WWI)
Beaver County Smith, Malcolm G., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Chambers, Joseph B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Elliott, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Peirsol, James Kastor - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Reisinger, James Monroe - MOH (Civil War)
Beaver Falls Boyle, J. Edward - DSC (WWI)
  Garber, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, Joseph Henry - MOH (WWI)
Beaver Meadows (B) Wear, Eugene W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Beaver Valley Chyko, John - DSC (WWI)
Bedford Arnold, Abraham Kerns - MOH (Civil War)
  Jewell, Kenneth G. - DSC (WWII)
  Weicht, Ellis R. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Wood, Eric F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bedford County (B) Roush, James Levi - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sloan, Andrew Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
Beech Tree (B) Ruddock, Alexander L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bellefonte Harris, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Herron, Christian I. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bellevue Moore, Frederick P., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bellwood Sitman, William S. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Ben Avon Fitzgerald, Robert J. - DSC (WWI)
Bentleyville (B) Haluchak, Alex - NC (WWII)
Berks County Blumberg, Jack H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Berwick Culver, Stanley - DSC (WWI)
  Seely, Reed L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Turner, Day G. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Bethlehem Bartholmew, Arthur F. D. - NC (WWII)
  Black, Arthur Neil - AFC (Vietnam)
  Brunner, Howard V. - DSC (WWI)
  DeLong, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
  Kost, Michael R. - NC (WWII)
  O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose - 3 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Clark, Robert P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dorsogna, Edmund J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lahodney William J. - NC (WWII)
Big Mine Run Roneri, Vincenzo - DSC (WWI)
Birdville Carnahan, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
Birmingham (B) Tonks, Mark (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Blair Helsel, Chester R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Blair County Hickman, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
  Mullen, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  White, Raymond S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Williams, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hickman, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Smith, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Williams, John - MOH (Civil War)
Bloomsburg Furman, Chester S. - MOH (Civil War)
  Mears, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stiff, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Blossburg Larson, James A. - DSC (WWI)
Blue Bell Atkinson, Paul G. - DSC (WWII)
Boalsburg Boal, Theodore D. - DSC (WWI)
Bowhill (B) Endler, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Boyertown Spaatz, Carl Andrew "Toohey" - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Haas, William A. - DSC (WWI)
Brackway (B) LaQuintano, James Joseph - NC (WWII)
Braddock Drexler, Henry Clay (KIA) - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Fransko, Robert - NC (WWII)
  (B) Jendeski, Vincent - NC (WWII)
Braddock Township (B) Funk, Leonard Alfred - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Bradenville Barnhart, Walter I. - DSC (WWI)
Bradford Nesselson, Nate T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Powell, James T. - DSC (WWI)
  Richardson, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Coffey, Joseph E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Herrick, Lester - DSC (WWI)
Bradford County (B) Bennett, Orrin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Bishop, Francis A. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rought, Stephen - MOH (Civil War)
Bridgeport (B) Ortt, Horace F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bristol Watkins, Eugene G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Blackmar, Wilmon Whilldin - MOH (Civil War)
Broadway (B) Culver, Stanley - DSC (WWI)
Brockport (B) Vibbert, Edward T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Brockwayville (B) Bradshaw, Howard W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Brookville Edeburn, Harry E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Shively, George J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Alexander, George W., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Bryn Mawr Thomas, Francis J. - NC (WWII)
  Townsend, Richard L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Janney, Frederic Wistar Morris - NC (WWII)
  (B) Peacock, Raymond F. - DSC (WWI)
Buck Valley McKibbin, James M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bucks County Kirby, Varsel (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lear, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Stefek, Emil, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Betts, Charles Malone - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Herron, Leander - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Wilson, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
Bulger Neal, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Burgettstown Pinder, John J. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Burnham (B) Phillips, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Bustleton Nachtmann, Ludwig J. - DSC (WWI)
Butler Donaldson, John P. - MOH (Civil War)
  Scialabba, Joseph (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Synowsky, John - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Sebock, Joseph - NC (WWII)
Butler County Gallagher, Louis H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Donaldson, John P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Ramsey, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Byerstown (B) Kling, Isaiah Miller - DSC (WWI)
Bywood, Upper Darby Murphy, Charlton Lewis, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Cambria Zanin, John B. - DSC (Korea)
Cambria County Perehinec, Joseph P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Reed, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
Cambridge Springs Kelly, John D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Camp Hill Vorse, Albert Ogden - NC (WWII)
Campbelltown Marquette, Charles D. - MOH (Civil War)
Caneville (B) Main, William B. - DSC (WWI)
Canonsburg Bingham, Henry Harrison - MOH (Civil War)
Carbondale Cagwin, Leland G. - DSC (WWII)
  Mannion, Maurice - DSC (WWI)
  McGinty, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) DeLacey, Patrick - MOH (Civil War)
Cardington (B) Lyster, Wayne G. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Carlisle Canfield, Heth - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Cart, Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
  Minick, John W. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Pennsyl, Josiah - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Strayer, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Witcome, Joseph - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Woodall, Zachariah - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Rumberger, Harold P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Zeamer, Jay - MOH (WWII)
Carmichaels Young, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Carnegie McClemens, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
  Puchajda, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Carrick Fries, George J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Castle Shannon Craig, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Catasauqua Allen, Thomas Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Lynch, Thomas J. - DSC (WWII)
  Storm, George P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Catassauqua (B) Storm, George P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Center Valley (B) Cressman, Calvin J. - DSC (WWI)
Centralia Monahan, Edward V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Donnelly, Patrick C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reese, Harold L. - DSC (WWI)
Centre County (B) Ammerman, Robert Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hogan, Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
Chambersburg Kriechbaum, Phillip E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Kriechbaum, Roy R. - DSC (WWI)
  Roush, James Levi - MOH (Civil War)
Charleroi Paige, Mitchell - MOH (WWII)
Cheltenham Forsyth, Matthew W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cherry Tree (B) Shepherd, Warren Julius - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Chestenfield (B) Shedlock, Anthony F. - DSC (WWI)
Chester Berry, Benjamin S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Engle, James Edgar - MOH (Civil War)
  McCaffery, Joseph P. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Messerschmidt, Harold O. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Newlin, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
  Reese, James W. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Riley, Robert R. - DSC (WWI)
  Ruddock, Alexander L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Secrest, Langdon R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Smith, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Steininger, Roy H. - DSC (WWI)
  Stevenson, Alfred (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cole, William M. - NC (WWII)
Chester County Patton, Clarence (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Roosevelt, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
  Simcox, Charles F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Eppiheimer, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Martin, Sylvester Hopkins - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Roosevelt, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Scott, John Wallace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Tucker, Jacob R. - MOH (Civil War)
Chester Springs Flanagan, Augustin D. - MOH (Civil War)
Chicora Ritzert, Charles T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Churchville Taylor, John B. - NC (WWII)
Cincinnati Wilkinson, James W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clairton (B) Desiderio, Reginald Benjamin (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Clarington (B) Sager, Gail H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clarion Alexander, George W., Jr. - NC (Korea)
  Whitehill, John A. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Potter, Ernest R. - DSC (WWI)
Clarion County Collins, Amos R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clark's Summit Coolbaugh, Walter W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Clearfield Carson, Lester - DSC (WWI)
  Whiteman, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kantz, Clarence E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clearville (B) Weicht, Ellis R. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Clover Toblini, Andy - DSC (WWI)
Clymer (B) Mallette, Perry A. - NC (Korea)
Coaldale Lutchkus, George F. - NC (WWII)
Coatesville Hartsoe, David Earl (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Cochranville Paynter, William Kuen - NC (WWII)
Cokeburg Ladisic, Peter - DSC (WWII)
Collins Hollow (B) Shimel, Firm F. - DSC (WWI)
Colser Thomas, William Garfield, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Columbia (B) Furman, Chester S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) MacArthur, John Knox - DSC (WWI)
Columbia County Barrall, Robert W. - DSC (WWII)
Colwyn Doyle, William - DSC (WWI)
Conemaugh McCune, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
  Teeter, Herman Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Tominac, John Joseph - MOH (WWII)
Conemaugh Township (B) Capehart, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
Conneautville Brown, Burton James (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Connellsville Johnson, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
  Robbins, Franklin C. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Delambo, Mike - DSC (WWI)
Connelsville Witt, Gerald S. - DSC (WWII)
Conshohocken Bonkoski, John Anthony - NC (Panay, 1937)
  Burrell, Reuben - DSC (WWI)
  Connelly, Francis J. - DSC (WWI)
  Highley, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
Coopersburg Cressman, Calvin J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Knappenberger, Alton W. - MOH (WWII)
Coral Piovano, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Corapolis Wyke, Godfred N. - DSC (WWI)
Cornplanter McFadden, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Costello (B) Walraven, John G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Coudersport Benn, William G. - DSC (WWII)
Crampton Rought, Stephen - MOH (Civil War)
Cresson Eckenrod, Gervase E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hoover, John Ralph - DSC (WWII)
Crosby Berg, John N. - DSC (WWI)
Croziesville (B) Fisher, Ronald E. - DSC (Philippines)
Cumberland (B) Smith, Thaddeus S. - MOH (Civil War)
Curllsville Brown, Jeremiah Z. - MOH (Civil War)
Curwensville (B) Kerns, Paul - NC (Nicaragua)
Cynwyd (B) Skinner, Robert W., III - NC (WWII)
Dalmatia Ressler, Norman W. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Dalton Smith, Louis S. - DSC (WWI)
Danville Dewalt, Clyde H. - DSC (WWI)
  Kramer, Theodore L. - MOH (Civil War)
Dauphin County Olsen, William B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Snyder, Donald L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hoover, Samuel - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Dayton (B) Beers, J. Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Defiance Fox, Edward K. - DSC (WWII)
Delaware County Tucker, Kemble (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Delaware Water Gap Wallace, William R. - DSC (WWI)
Derry (B) Shrum, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Dickinson Bobryk, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Dickson Dwornitski, Nicholas - NC (WWII)
  Pilewski, George S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Dickson City Lukasik, Bernard Francis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  (B) Dwornitski, Nicholas - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pilewski, George S. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  Zalewski, Chester Vincent - NC (WWII)
Dillsburg Dahr, John Wesley (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Quay, Matthew Stanley - MOH (Civil War)
Dilltown (B) Dutko, John W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Donora Belko, John G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Dormont Shubin, Murray J. - DSC (WWII)
Downington DiCristofaro, Anthony (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Downingtown Deputy, Marshal Pierce - NC (WWII)
  Vaughn, Pinkerton Ross - MOH (Civil War)
Doylestown Francis, Charles Robert - MOH (China Relief)
  Horner, Charles T., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Purcell, Hiram W. - MOH (Civil War)
Drab (B) Obenour, George G. - DSC (WWI)
Drakestown Morrison, Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Dravosburg Maurer, Philip - DSC (WWI)
  Ord, Ralph Edward - DSC (WWI)
Dresher Mausert, Frederick William (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Drexel Hill Seiverling, William F., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Du Bois Cowie, James - DSC (WWI)
  Loweranitis, John Leon (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Booth, James O. - DSC (WWI)
DuBois (B) MacDonald, Donald John - 2 NCs (WWII)
Dunmore Dieter, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
  Philbin, Patrick - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Gilroy, Anthony Francis - NC (WWII)
Duryea McGarry, Patrick L. - DSC (WWI)
  Regan, Gerald V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
East Brady (B) Slagle, John W. - NC (WWII)
East Branch (B) Skiff, Clayton B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
East Freedom Harr, Harry R. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
East Liberty (B) Kindig, John M. - MOH (Civil War)
East Mauch Chunk Rosio, William - DSC (WWI)
East Petersburg Andes, Roy B. - DSC (WWI)
East Pittsburgh Dunlap, Jay - DSC (WWI)
East Stroudsburg Possinger, Harvey M. - DSC (WWII)
Eastbrook Chambers, Joseph B. - MOH (Civil War)
Easton Gehris, Jack D. - DSC (WWI)
  Jackson, William - DSC (WWI)
  March, Peyton Conway - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Osborn, Stanley E. - NC (WWII)
  Prendergast, James F. - NC (WWII)
  Rodenbough, Theophilus Francis - MOH (Civil War)
  Shumann, Frank E., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Aldridge, Joseph S., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Seiders, Clifford, M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Seiders, Walter H. - DSC (WWI)
Eau Claire Miller, Thomas A. O. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Eckley (B) Castura, Michael - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Edge Grove Livelsberger, George D. - DSC (WWI)
Edgewood Mowery, Earl J. - NC (WWII)
Edinboro (B) Winder, David Francis (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Eldred (B) Burns, Myron D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Elizabethtown Ream, Bertram Lee - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Reem, Robert Dale (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Seiverling, William F., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Elizabethville (B) Romberger, William Melvin - NC (WWII)
Elk County Feiley, Joseph G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Elkhorn (B) Zimmer, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Elkins Park Wade, Robert - NC (WWII)
Elkland (B) Wright, Albert D. - MOH (Civil War)
Ellwood City Shirey, Harry Ray - DSC (WWII)
Elwood City (B) Porter, Vincent C. - DSC (WWI)
Emanus Erb, Daniel - DSC (WWI)
Emeigh (B) Wagner, Boyd D. - DSC (WWII)
Emporium Craven, Howard - DSC (WWI)
Equinunk (B) Shopp, George J. - MOH (Civil War)

Erie

Brown, Melvin Louis (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Coffey, Joseph E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Guyer, Thomas L. - DSC (WWI)
Hull, Samuel E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Johnson, Russell Harry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Krupinski, Raymond John (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lowry, George Maus - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
MacWilliam, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Mascorella, Samuel - DSC (WWI)
Michener, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Postlethwait, Clarence Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Spencer, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Tatara, Edward F. - DSC (WWII)
Tayntor, Clark O. - DSC (WWI)
Yochim, Fred J. - DSC (WWI)
Young, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Seelinger, Harry R. - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Erie County Ditullio, Dominick (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Essington (B) Smith, William F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Etna (B) Novosel, Michael Joseph - MOH (Vietnam War)
Everson Nebesney, Joseph P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Exeter Faltyn, Hubert J. - NC (WWII)
  Makstutis, John B. - NC (WWII)
Fairchance Wilson, Alfred Leonard (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Fairhaven Zeiler, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
Fairmount City Otte, Fred - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Henry, Daniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Falls Creek Schaffner, Dwite H. - MOH (WWI)
Farrell Pendel, Anthony G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Fawngrove (B) McElwain, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Fayette City Yelanich, Anthony G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Fayette County Bengel, George H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gordon, Thomas L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kubina, Peter, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Peterson, Victor E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Puhalla, Steve J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Shellenberger, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wortick, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Fertigs Sharrar, Oliver - DSC (WWI)
Fleetwood Schlegel, Paul Wahl - NC (WWII)
Florin (B) Hostetter, Jay F. - DSC (WWI)
Folcroft Sproule, William C., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Fombell West, Frank Russell - 2 NCs (WWII)
Ford City (B) Harvey, Raymond - MOH (Korean War)
Forest City (B) Johnston, Hugh - DSC (WWI)
Forest County (B) Small, Earl R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Spence, Orizoba - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Washington (B) Roach, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Frankford (B) Tweedale, John - MOH (Civil War)
Frankfort Mineral Springs Duncan, James K. L. - MOH (Civil War)
Franklin (B) Kahle, Clarence C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stevenson, William D. - NC (WWII)
Franklin Boro (B) McCune, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
Franklin County Bonebrake, Henry G. - MOH (Civil War)
Freemansburg Kilpatrick, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Freeport Lobaugh, Donald Ronald (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Atkinson, Joseph T. - DSC (WWI)
Freestone (B) Horn, Irvin B. - DSC (WWI)
Germantown Dempsey, James Charles - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Dillingham, Charles K. - DSC (WWI)
  Hobbs, Horace P. - DSC (Philippines)
  Miles, Thomas H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Sutter, Allan - NC (Korea)
  Thatcher, Miles R. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Warner, Richard D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Berry, Stanley H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Clark, James G. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wright, Ernest N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Gettysburg Kling, Isaiah Miller - DSC (WWI)
  Reigle, Daniel P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Franklenfeld, Charles - DSC (Siberia)
Gillett (B) Fletcher, Lee C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ginter Gallagher, John M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Girard (B) Ohmer, Charles - DSC (1899)
Glassport Booth, James O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Scott, John S. - DSC (WWI)
Gleasonton (B) Casey, Daniel F. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Glen Henry, Daniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Glen Burn (B) Wheeler, Martin L. - DSC (WWI)
Glen Rock (B) Doll, John A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Glencoe Martz, Alvey C. - DSC (WWI)
Gleniron (B) Church, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Glenn Grove (B) Boop, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Gray Speicher, Clifton T. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Grays Landing Volansky, Joseph E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Graysville Iams, Ross Lindsey - MOH (Haitian Campaign 1915)
Great Bend Simpson, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Greencastle Phillips, Samuel E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Martin, Henry F. - DSC (WWI)
Greene County (B) Leonard, William Edman - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Purman, James Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Supler, John M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Swan, Charles Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Young, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Greenridge (B) Chesney, Anthony (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Greensburg Bell, Albert H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Burak, Walter John - NC (WWII)
  Colvin, David P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Delambo, Mike - DSC (WWI)
  Elpern, Benjamin D. - DSC (WWI)
  Ewing, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
  Harmon, Amzi Davis - MOH (Civil War)
  King, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
  Matthews, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
  McFeatrers, Charlie Paul - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Greenville Costianes, Nick L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kefurt, Gus (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Kingsbury, Carl O. - DSC (WWI)
Greenwald Shrum, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Grier City (B) Messerschmidt, Harold O. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Grove City Fleming, John L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Ramsey, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Hadley Legnosky, John - DSC (WWI)
Halifax (B) Gilbert, Harold N. - DSC (WWI)
Hamburg Etchberger, Richard Loy (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Griffin, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hamilton Mitchell, Alexander H. - MOH (Civil War)
Hamlin (B) Conklin, George E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Hampden Township Craig, James A., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Harbor Creek (B) Johnson, Ruel M. - MOH (Civil War)
Harrisburg
Awl, Francis Asbury - DSC (WWI)
Bishop, Francis A. - MOH (Civil War)
Boas, Ross H. - DSC (WWI)
Brogan, James - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Brown, Benjamin - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Danley, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
Davis, Charles C. - MOH (Civil War)
Fleming, Samuel Wilson, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Hill, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Himmelsback, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Hoffman, Thomas W. - MOH (Civil War)
Hoover, Samuel - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Huber, William Russell - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Kirk, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Kitchen, George Krause - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Leiter, Wilson H. - DSC (WWI)
Line, John Herman - NC (WWII)
McCormick, Michael P. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Naughton, Francis X. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Port, William David (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Porter, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
Quay, Matthew Stanley - MOH (Civil War)
Rankin, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Smith, Thaddeus S. - MOH (Civil War)
Smith, Theodore F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Springer, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Stackpole, Edward J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Thomas, Hampton Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Fisher, George F. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Fuhrman, Paul C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Mason, Charles Perry - NC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details
Harveys McClellan, Arno S. - DSC (WWI)
Harwick Kanopsky, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Harwood (B) Ankudovitch, William D. - DSC (WWI)
Hastings (B) Baker, John T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bills, Anthony C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Havenford Hunt, George P. - NC (WWII)
Haverford Este, J. Dickinson - DSC (WWI)
  Lukens, Alan W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Thayer, Sidney, Jr. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hawley Conklin, George E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hazelhurst Polio, James V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hazelton Castura, Michael - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Gitz, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  Wear, Eugene W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hazeltown Wear, Eugene W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hazleton (B) Gitz, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kossman, Adolph - DSC (WWI)
Heckersville Foley, Alexander Joseph - MOH (China Relief)
Herminie (B) Caldwell, George S. - DSC (WWI)
Hershey Sheckart, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  Winters, Richard D. - DSC (WWII)
Highland Park (B) Nelson, Edward C., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Hollidaysburg Black, John M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hewit, Benjamin H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, George L. - DSC (WWI)
Hollisterville (B) Gregory, Ralph Amherst - DSC (WWI)
Homer City Jeffrey, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Homestead Kelly, John Doran (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) MacBeth, Edwin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stredney, Albert Daniel - NC (WWII)
Honesdale Delaney, John Carroll - MOH (Civil War)
  Peterson, David McKelvey - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Hopewell (B) Whitney, Henry Harold - DSC (Spanish-American)
Hopewell Borough (B) Simon, Allen E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Houtzdale Duey, Arma - DSC (WWI)
  McDermott, Francis P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gallagher, John M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Howard Hogan, Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
  Sayers, Foster Joseph (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Huntingdon Black, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
  Dubinsky, Stephen (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Morningstar, Leroy - DSC (WWI)
Huntington (B) Porter, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Roberts, Clair C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stouffer, Frederick E. - NC (Korea)
Hyde Park (B) Merrifield, James K. - MOH (Civil War)
Ijngomar Grazier, Clark G. - NC (Panay, 1937)
Indian Town Shambaugh, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Indiana Beers, J. Clyde - DSC (WWI)
  Catanese, Albert - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
  Howard, Henderson Calvin - MOH (Civil War)
  Maudie, Bert W. - DSC (Korea)
  McLain, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  Theiss, Paul Seymour - NC (WWII)
Indiana County Kauffmann, Robert P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bronson, James H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Howard, Henderson Calvin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Johnston, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
Irvona (B) Lightner, Blake - DSC (WWI)
Irwin Householder, Jonathan A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Armstrong, Edward V. - DSC (WWI)
Jacksonville Leonard, William Edman - MOH (Civil War)
James Creek (B) Grove, Glenn M. - DSC (WWI)
Jeanette Meyer, Albert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Morton, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lewis, Morrison F. - DSC (WWI)
Jeannette Hoffman, Raymond G. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Shomo, William Arthur - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson County Morse, Verne V. - DSC (WWII)
Jenkintown Moosbrugger, Frederick - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wade, Robert - NC (WWII)
Johnstown Barber, Alexander W. - DSC (WWII)
  Evans, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
  Lehman, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Reed, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Sikivica, Pit - DSC (WWI)
  Silk, Edward A. - MOH (WWII)
  Snedden, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Stouffer, Frederick E. - NC (Korea)
  Wagner, Boyd D. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Capehart, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McIntyre, Eugene - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mowery, Earl J. - NC (WWII)
Juniata County Rohm, Ferdinand Frederick - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Thompson, James B. - MOH (Civil War)
Kane Bissell, Clayton Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
  Pearman, Lee, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Karns City (B) Barnhart, Frank A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kaylor (B) Walker, John H. - NC (WWII)
Kearney Weaverling, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Keisterville (B) Robbins, Franklin C. - NC (WWII)
Kenneth Square Wiseman, Osborne Beeman (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kingston Avery, John Elton (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Multer, Walton L. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Morgan, David R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reynolds, William G. - DSC (WWI)
Kittaning Slagle, John W. - NC (WWII)
Knoxen (B) Reinhard, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
Knoxville (B) Rodgers, Bertram Joseph - NC (WWII)
Koyer (B) Black, John M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Kresgeville (B) Shupp, Roy F. - DSC (WWI)
Kulpmont Chesney, Anthony (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Lackawanna County Boland, John O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cacossa, Peter A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kucinski, Jerome L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Leo, Samuel (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lake Arier (B) Sanford, Luman K. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lancaster Barlow, Quinton T. - NC (Korea)
  Behrens, William Wohlsen - NC (WWII)
  Burns, William Shuler - NC (WWII)
  Dommet, C. Harry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Holz, William - DSC (WWI)
  Hostetter, Jay F. - DSC (WWI)
  Klinefelter, Joe Thomas (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Leonard, Charles L. - DSC (Philippines)
  Rineer, Francis D. - NC (WWII)
  Simmons, Samuel Slokom - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Binkley, David V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Blickensderfer, Milton - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Connell, Trustrim - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Fry, Isaac N. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hoover, Charles S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reem, Robert Dale (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Lancaster County Presterly, George C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ramsey, Paul E. - DSC (WWII)
  Vance, Frederick S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Fasnacht, Charles H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kinsey, John - MOH (Civil War)
Landisville (B) Habecker, Guy M. - DSC (WWI)
Lansdale (B) Mathewson, Bruce, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Lansdowne Barnes, William Wesley, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Landes, William S. - DSC (WWI)
  McHugh, John J. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Courter, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Lansford Aaronson, Julius - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Larksville (B) Burke, Edward J. - NC (WWII)
Latimore (B) Thomas, Charles I. - DSC (WWI)
Latrobe Anderson, Thomas B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Dunn, George H. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Daniel L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McFarland, George W. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilt, Robert R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lattimer (B) Mulhall, Henry T. - DSC (WWI)
Laughlintown Carey, Alvin P. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Lavery (B) Lavery, James Flavian - DSC (Mexican Border)
Lawrence Vangsness, Ralph J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Weston, Logan E. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Lower, Cyrus B. - MOH (Civil War)
Lawrenceville (B) Pritchard, Jay C. - DSC (WWI)
Le Raysville Edgar, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon Bomberger, George Kreider - NC (WWII)
  Patch, Joseph D. - DSC (WWI)
  Shuey, Perry R. - DSC (WWI)
  Werner, William T. L. - DSC (WWII)
Lebanon County (B) Kitchen, George Krause - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Marquette, Charles D. - MOH (Civil War)
Leechburg Preslipsky, Peter - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Carnahan, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
Leesport Rismiller, Charles C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Brison, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Lehigh County Heist, Edgar C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hottenstine, Solomon J. - MOH (Civil War)
Lehighton (B) Campbell, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Leisenring (B) Legnosky, John - DSC (WWI)
Lewisburg Ramer, George Henry (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Fox, George L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
Lewiston Phillips, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Lewistown Childs, Earl Wayne Freed (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  Davidsizer, John A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lilley, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Griffith, Samuel B., II - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Rankin, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Ligonier Valley (B) Barnhart, Walter I. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ewing, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
Lockhaven (B) Suiter, Wilbur C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilson, Roy C. - DSC (WWI)
Loretto (B) Eckenrod, Gervase E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Flanagan, Augustin D. - MOH (Civil War)
Lost Creek Scanlan, Anthony - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lutchkus, George F. - NC (WWII)
Lotterman (B) Angelo, Joseph T. - DSC (WWI)
Lower Merion (B) Johnson, Joseph Esrey - MOH (Civil War)
Lower Providence Township (B) Burnett, George Ritter - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Luzerne Jennings, James T. - MOH (Civil War)
  Owen, James B. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Luzerne County Kozej, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lenkalis, George (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Kramer, Theodore L. - MOH (Civil War)
Lycippus (B) Carey, Alvin P. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Lycoming County Elder, Ned S. - DSC (WWII)
Lyndora Davis, Walter E. - DSC (WWI)
Mahaffey (B) Brown, Melvin Louis (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Mahoney City Reese, Harold L. - DSC (WWI)
Maiseville Brosokas, Victor Peter - DSC (WWII)
Malvern Moses, Albert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Manchester Witmer, George - DSC (WWI)
Mansdale (B) Hummer, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
Marble Hill (B) Caldwell, Daniel G. - MOH (Civil War)
Marianna Armstrong, Edward V. - DSC (WWI)
Marion (B) Thayer, Sidney, Jr. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Marion Township (B) West, Frank Russell - 2 NCs (WWII)
Marshalls Creek (B) Sayers, Foster Joseph (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Marysville (B) Myers, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Mauch Chunk Bryson, Samuel R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kalbfus, Edward Clifford - NC (WWI)
Maunch Chunk (B) Bryson, Samuel R. - DSC (WWI)
Maytown Kinsey, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Strayer, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
McAdoo Brophy, William E. - DSC (WWI)
McKees Rocks Eromo, Gilimo - DSC (WWI)
  Pacchiasotti, Ameda (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hassig, Albert U. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Marsolo, Ettore J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pinder, John J. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
McKeesport Caldwell, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Fisher, Harry AKA: Franklin J. Phillips (KIA) - MOH (China Relief)
  (B) Inks, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, John W. - DSC (WWI)
McVeytown Shingle, John Benjamin - DSC (WWI)
Meadville Jones, Clarence M. - DSC (WWI)
  McCullough, Clare A. - DSC (WWI)
  Reisinger, James Monroe - MOH (Civil War)
  Rhodes, Nellus A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Huidekoper, Henry Shippen - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Michel, Edward A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Mechanicsburg Kreitzer, David I. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Witcome, Joseph - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Media Cole, William M. - NC (WWII)
  Sugarman, Jack - NC (WWII)
Mercer Cardoza, Howard W. - DSC (Korea)
  Clawson, Paul Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Stranahan, James A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Brest, Lewis Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Mercer County Caminiti, Harry W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kudiak, Tony (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Ellis, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hawkins, Martin Jones - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Morford, Jerome - MOH (Civil War)
Merion Brown, Robert S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Meyersdale (B) Ramer, George Henry (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Meyerstown Woomer, Elmer E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Middletown Shroy, Daniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Mifflin County Ellis, Calvin L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Landis, James Parker - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Lilley, John - MOH (Civil War)
Mifflintown (B) Shuman, George A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stambaugh, Isabelle - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Steininger, Roy H. - DSC (WWI)
Mignon Gaul, William Marshall (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Milesburg Ammerman, Robert Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
Milford Poillon, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Davidsizer, John A. - MOH (Civil War)
Mill Creek (B) Warfel, Henry Clay - MOH (Civil War)
Millvale Blume, Ferdinand F. - DSC (WWI)
  Imhof, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Thomas, Francis Robert, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Milton Lahodney William J. - NC (WWII)
Minersville Monaghan, Patrick H. - MOH (Civil War)
Minooka Heffron, John J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walsh, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Monaca (B) Irons, John K. - DSC (WWI)
Monessen Lhota, Robert Allan (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Monmouth (B) Fisher, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Monroeton (B) Johnson, Maurice E. - DSC (WWI)
Montgomery Miller, Earl K. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Montgomery County Clements, John T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  De Pallo, Peter A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Whittlesey, Henry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Beyer, Hillary - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Greenawalt, Abraham - MOH (Civil War)
Montour County Krowse, Billy A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Morell (B) Cassidy, Eugene B. - DSC (WWI)
Morris Run (B) Jeffrey, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Morrisdale (B) Boyce, Thomas Ewings - NC (WWII)
Morristown (B) Kayser, Alfred (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Morrisville (B) Pipes, James Milton - MOH (Civil War)
Moscow Wheeler, Martin L. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Carmel Bender, John F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gavin, James M. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  Gorman, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  Shamanski, Walter A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Horner, Freeman Victor - MOH (WWII)
Mount Oliver Garnham, Charles W. - DSC (WWII)
  Scialabba, Ignazio - DSC (WWI)
Mount Pleasant Milotta, David E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Martz, Alvey C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mechlin, Henry W. B. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mt. Carmel (B) Revels, James F. - DSC (North Russia)
  (B) Strantrz, Stanley A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Muncy Lockard, Dennis H. - DSC (WWI)
Nanticoke O'Brien, Charles (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Evans, William C. - DSC (WWI)
  Yuhasz, Theodore - DSC (WWII)
  Zanovitz, Stanley (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Nanty-Glo Longazel, Michael - NC (WWII)
Narberth (B) Caldwell, Turner F., Jr. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Sheedy, Daniel Crysdale - NC (WWII)
Nescopeck Turner, Day G. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Nesquehoning Poshefko, George C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
New Bloomfield Adams, John Porter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
New Brighton Higby, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Boyle, J. Edward - DSC (WWI)
New Castle Campbell, Willis M. - DSC (WWI)
  DeMatteis, Crescenzo P. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Dogress, Christian - DSC (WWI)
  Kingsbury, Carl O. - DSC (WWI)
  Kmiotek, Aloysims - DSC (WWI)
  Lewis, Morrison F. - DSC (WWI)
  Lower, Cyrus B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Cameron, Charles - DSC (WWI)
New Derry Cassidy, Eugene B. - DSC (WWI)
New Eagle Scott, John S. - DSC (WWI)
New Freedom Kidd, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
New Geneva (B) Casey, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
New Hanover Township (B) Hartranft, John Frederic - MOH (Civil War)
New Hope Van Orden, George O. - NC (WWII)
New Kensington Booth, Charles Henry, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
New Sheffield Smith, John W. - DSC (WWI)
New Texas (B) Yeager, Jacob F. - MOH (Civil War)
New Tripoli (B) Billman, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
Newcomer Johnson, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Newhope (B) Davison, Thurlow Weed - NC (WWII)
Newtown Hennessy, Daniel A. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Newville Kirkpatrick, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
  Miller, William Edward - MOH (Civil War)
  Shughart, Randall David (KIA) - MOH (Somalia)
Norristown Antes, Jay Le. R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Cooke, Walter Howard - MOH (Civil War)
  Hartranft, John Frederic - MOH (Civil War)
  Peacock, Raymond F. - DSC (WWI)
  Ronca, Robert Francis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Stifenell, Luch (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wright, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dolby, David Charles - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Gaul, William Marshall (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
  (B) Kincaid, John O., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) McGinnis, George E. - DSC (WWI)
North Apollo Morrow, Richard E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
North Huntingdon Underwood, Jack E. - DSC (WWII)
North Sewickley Elliott, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
North Wales Loughlin, Charles Elliott - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Skinner, Robert W., III - NC (WWII)
Northampton West, Horace W. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Apple, Andrew O. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kilpatrick, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Northampton County Benn, William R., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Harpel, Harry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Walters, Roy W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Northumberland Ent, Uzal G. - DSC (WWII)
  Specht, Harry J. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Frick, Jacob G. - MOH (Civil War)
Norwood (B) Newbold, Clinton V. P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Notch Eckweiler, Robert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Oakmont Porter, George E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Schoch, Edwin Foresman - NC (WWII)
Oberlin Trautman, Konrad Wigand - AFC (Vietnam)
Ohiopyle (B) Morrison, Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Oil City Gabreski, Francis S. - DSC (WWII)
  Gaddis, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
  Harbaugh, Joseph A. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
Old Forge Drake, Charles Bryant - DSC (Philippines)
Oliphant Killiany, John J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Warman, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Oliver Mills MacDonald, Douglas (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Olyphant (B) Heffron, John J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Orwigsburg Eisenhuth, Joseph Julian - NC (WWII)
Ottsville (B) Fretz, Earl R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Overbrook Gest, Sydney G. - DSC (WWI)
Oxford Braitmeyer, Nelson (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Paoli Chaffe, Robert Downing - NC (WWII)
Parkesburg (B) Osmond, Frank W. - DSC (WWI)
Patterson (B) Rohm, Ferdinand Frederick - MOH (Civil War)
Peckville Lawrence, Henry S. - DSC (WWI)
  Merli, Gino Joseph - MOH (WWII)
Penllyn Markoe, Stephen C. - DSC (WWI)
Perryopolis Shellenberger, John - MOH (Civil War)
Perrysburg (B) Hoffman, Thomas W. - MOH (Civil War)
Perrysville Thompson, James B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Mitchell, Alexander H. - MOH (Civil War)
Petersburg (B) Port, William David (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)

Philadelphia

City/County

Name and Award Details
Phillipsburg Boyce, Thomas Ewings - NC (WWII)
  Marks, Samuel J. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Edwin C. - DSC (WWI)
  Whitney, Henry Harold - DSC (Spanish-American)
Phillipsville (B) Koen, George - NC (WWII)
Phoenixville Rugh, Glen Evans - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Anderson, Everett W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) O'Neill, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Pine Croft (B) Harr, Harry R. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Pipers Gap (B) Martin, Oscar E. - DSC (WWI)

Pittsburgh

City/County

Name and Award Details
Pittston (B) Cavanaugh, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McGarry, Patrick L. - DSC (WWI)
Plainfield (B) Dill, Lester C. - DSC (WWI)
Plains Pickacz, Walter - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rhodes, Sylvester D. - MOH (Civil War)
Plainsville Evans, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Plumsteadville (B) Sellers, Alfred Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
Plymouth Stiff, William C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Norwat, Arthur (KIA)  - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Plymouth Meeting (B) Corson, Joseph Kirby - MOH (Civil War)
Port Carbon (B) Horn, Robert Aaron - NC (WWII)
Port Kennedy Connell, Trustrim - MOH (Civil War)
Portage McVicker, Franklin D. - DSC (WWI)
Pottstown Fox, Daniel R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Gleason, James V. - DSC (WWI)
  Kendall, John G. - NC (WWII)
Pottsville Bergstein, Alfred M. - DSC (WWI)
  Downs, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
  Frick, Jacob G. - MOH (Civil War)
  Horn, Robert Aaron - NC (WWII)
  Lennox, Herbert K. - DSC (WWI)
  Reid, Robert Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sheipe, Robert G. - NC (WWII)
Powell Harris, Mahlon H. - DSC (WWI)
Priceburg Cook, Walter - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Pringsburg (B) Shoener, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Punxsutawney Frew, Stephen P. - DSC (WWI)
  Stear, David Smiley - NC (WWII)
Puzzletown (B) Langham, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Quakertown Lielmanis, Atis Karlis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Rivers, John (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thomas, Hampton Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
Radnor (B) Tinkham, Edward D. - NC (WWI)
Rankin Fiorentino, Anthony (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ransom (B) Coolbaugh, Walter W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Raubsville (B) Raub, Jacob F. - MOH (Civil War)
Reading Brison, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  Grauer, Shipton G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Graul, William L. - MOH (Civil War)
  Henry, Guy Vernor - MOH (Civil War)
  Kalbfus, Edward Clifford - NC (WWI)
  Muhlenberg, Frederick Augustus - DSC (WWI)
  Rogan, Patrick - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Sands, William - MOH (Civil War)
  Shopp, George J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Smeck, James - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Daniel R. - DSC (WWI)
  Snyder, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  Snyder, Willis P. - DSC (WWI)
  Whalen, James - DSC (WWI)
  Young, Charles I., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Red Lion Frey, Clarence F. - DSC (WWI)
Redding Radomski, Stanlely Bernard (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Reedsville Landis, James Parker - MOH (Civil War)
Renovo Knauff, Ralph E. - DSC (WWI)
Revloc Urish, Joseph W. - DSC (WWII)
Reynoldsville (B) Sybert, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
Richmond Day, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Schlegel, Paul Wahl - NC (WWII)
Ridgeway (B) Finnegan, Robert (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ridgway Moore, Richard W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ridley Park (B) Burk, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Riverside Hummer, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
Roaring Springs Langham, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Rochester Moore, James D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fauser, David K - NC (Korea)
  (B) Pendleton, Joseph Henry - NC (Dominican Republic)
Rockledge Wolvington, William H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Rosebud Lightner, Blake - DSC (WWI)
Ross Township (B) Beatty, Robert E. - NC (Korea)
Rouseville Main, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  Main, William B. - DSC (WWI)
Roxborough Hyde, James - DSC (WWI)
Royalton Mathias, Clarence Edward - MOH (China Relief)
Royersford Vaughan, Richard H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Rural Valley (B) Brown, Jeremiah Z. - MOH (Civil War)
Russell Stanton, John H. - DSC (WWII)
Saegertown Reichel, John D. - NC (WWII)
Salina (B) Lambing, Floyd C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Saltsburg (B) Kelly, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
Saxton Simon, Allen E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Sayre (B) Beinlich, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fegeley, Byron S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Scenery Hill (B) Anderson, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Schellsburg (B) Feaster, Mosheim - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Schuykill (B) Harris, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
Schuyler County (B) Blair, James - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Schuylkill Bernotas, John J. - DSC (Korea)
Schuylkill County Bricker, Irving (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Brown, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Gunther, Jacob - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Hill, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Schuylkill Haven Brown, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lautenbacher, Ivan L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Scottdale Kennedy, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Leitzell, Wilbur F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McFeatrers, Charlie Paul - NC (WWII)
Scranton Batluck, Joseph Jack (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Burns, Thomas V. - DSC (WWI)
  DeLacey, Patrick - MOH (Civil War)
  Feeney, Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Graham, Donald A. - NC (WWII)
  Gregory, Ralph Amherst - DSC (WWI)
  Lesh, William Theodore - DSC (WWI)
  McGuire, Maurice J. - DSC (WWI)
  Potter, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Vail, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
  Watres, Laurence H. - DSC (WWI)
  Wheelock, Frank R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dieter, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gucwa, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lawrence, Henry S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Merli, Gino Joseph - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Thomas H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sheret, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Taylor, William H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walsh, Michael J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Westfall, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
Sellersville Rile, Frank H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sewickley Murray, Charles I. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Porter, Donn F. (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Young, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
Shamokin Francovich, Albert Anthony (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hardy, Orville, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Horner, Freeman Victor - MOH (WWII)
  Oldynski, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  Stankunos, Benjamin G. - DSC (WWI)
Sharon Pulker, Howard C. - DSC (WWI)
Sharon Hill Lynch, Edmond W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sheakleyville (B) Gordon, Harold J. - DSC (WWI)
Sheffield Lindahl, Luther E. - DSC (WWI)
  Small, Earl R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Oscar E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Shelocta (B) Dias, Ralph Ellis (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Sheltonham (B) Jukes, Herbert L. - NC (WWII)
Shenandoah Damato, Anthony Peter (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Scandel, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Shenkel (B) Fox, Daniel R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Shennandoah (B) Chyko, John - DSC (WWI)
Shippensburg (B) McCammon, William Wallace - MOH (Civil War)
Shultzville (B) Smith, Louis S. - DSC (WWI)
Siegel Ackley, James - DSC (WWI)
Simpson Sarnoski, Joseph Raymond (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Sinking Spring Zerr, Kent Martin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Slatington Handwerk, Russell E. - DSC (WWI)
  Owens, Ellis, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Smithfield (B) Fields, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reed, Washington - DSC (WWI)
Somerset Jones, Walter B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cunningham, Francis Marion - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McVicker, Franklin D. - DSC (WWI)
Somerton Pierson, Ward W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
South Bethlehem Snyder, William Ellsworth - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Bolt, Bernard H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
South Fork Lukaz, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
South Union Township Kozares, Victor - DSC (Korea)
Spartansburg Skiff, Clayton B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sporting Hill (B) Andes, Roy B. - DSC (WWI)
Spring City Hallman, Sherwood H. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Reinhard, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Young, Charles I., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Spring Mills Burnett, George Ritter - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Springdale Esser, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, George M. - DSC (WWI)
Springfield Cunningham, Francis Marion - MOH (Civil War)
  Whitley, Arthur Norman - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Elliott, Charles G. - DSC (WWI)
Springfield Township (B) Johnson, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
Springs Swap, Jacob E. - MOH (Civil War)
Spruce Creek (B) Maclay, William Palmer - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
St. Clair Boone, Joel Thompson - MOH (WWI), DSC (WWI)
St. Davids Way, Pennington H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
St. Joseph (B) Ritzert, Charles T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Stalker Cargin, George I. - DSC (WWI)
State College Grazier, George H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Leitzell, Wilbur F. - DSC (WWI)
State Line (B) Richardson, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
Staystown Charlton, Jason T. - NC (WWII)
Steelton Fairall, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Habecker, Guy M. - DSC (WWI)
  Pugh, Herbert W. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Danley, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fiorito, Dionigo - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Litzenberg, Homer Laurence, Jr. - DSC (Korea), NC (Korea)
Stoystown Mostoller, John William - MOH (Civil War)
Stroudsburg Dutton, Herbert Wallace - DSC (WWI)
Summit Station Roeder, Robert E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Summit Township (B) Spazzafero, John A. - NC (WWII)
Sunbury Romberger, William Melvin - NC (WWII)
  Snyder, Stephen Francis (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Sunsbury (B) Downs, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
Susquehanna Brush, Frederick James - NC (WWII)
  Waters, Floyd E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Susquehanna County (B) McKown, Nathaniel A. - MOH (Civil War)
Swarthmore Maass, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Swissvale Melfi, Jerry - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Harry Fanker - NC (WWII)
Tamaqua Johns, Samuel N. - DSC (WWII)
  Robinson, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Tannettsburg Crouse, William Adolphus - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Tarentum (B) Esser, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mitchell, Theodore - MOH (Civil War)
Tatesville (B) Weaverling, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Taylor (B) Thomas, David - DSC (WWI)
Tenmile (B) Martin, Edward - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Thornton Courter, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Tidioute Summerton, Ralph N. - DSC (WWI)
Tioga County (B) Kress, John Alexander - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
Titusville Edwards, Harley S. - DSC (WWI)
  Gray, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
  Ross, Cleo Jepson (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Stevenson, William D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Main, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sandburg, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Torresdale Bower, George - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Towanda Bennett, Orrin - MOH (Civil War)
  Dill, Lester C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kellogg, Frederick A. - NC (WWII)
Trainer (B) Newlin, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
Treichlersville (B) Erb, Daniel - DSC (WWI)
Trenton (B) Schmitz, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Troy Petty, Philip - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stanton, Charles, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Tunkhannock Thomas, William Dow - NC (WWII)
Turtle Creek (B) Estocin, Michael John (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Keighley, William Harold - NC (WWII)
Tyrone Grove, Glenn M. - DSC (WWI)
  Owens, Gilbert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Beyer, Aaron Frederick, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Ulysses Phillips, Josiah - MOH (Civil War)
Union City (B) Rogers, Neil L. - NC (WWII)
Union County (B) Reed, William - MOH (Civil War)
Uniontown Baer, Donald G. - NC (WWII)
  Fields, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  Fuller, Smith - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Axton, Andrew Kramer (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Unionville McElwain, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Upper Black Eddy (B) Purcell, Hiram W. - MOH (Civil War)
Upper Darby Regester, Richard Peirson - NC (WWII)
Upper Oxford Township Walton, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Utahville Shedlock, Anthony F. - DSC (WWI)
Valley Forge Krueger, Walter - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Jarrett, Harry Bean - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pennypacker, Galusha - MOH (Civil War)
Vanburan Huff, James W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Vanderbilt Pratt, Jesse W. - DSC (WWI)
  Shallenberger, Hugh D., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Vandergrift George, Malcolm L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Morrow, Richard E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Vandling Cox, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Venango County (B) Kephart, James - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McFadden, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sharrar, Oliver - DSC (WWI)
Venango Township (B) Kelly, John D. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Verona Abercrombie, Hugh - DSC (WWI)
  Stewart, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
Vestaburg Zlotnikoff, John - DSC (WWI)
Wadesville (B) Bartlett, John W. - NC (WWII)
Wall (B) Janic, Michael M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Minick, John W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Wallaceton Quick, Robert Lee (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Wampum McLaughlin, Edward R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fleming, John L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Warfordsburg Strausburgh, Bernard A. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Warington Igoe, William John (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Warren Schwing, Fred (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moore, James D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moore, Richard W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Warren County Ross, Richard M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Lytle, Leonidas S. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Washington Baird, Absalom - MOH (Civil War)
  Blond, Percy S. - DSC (WWI)
  Boon, Hugh Patterson - MOH (Civil War)
  Cline, James V. - DSC (Korea)
  Keirs, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bryant, Samuel Wood - NC (WWI)
  (B) Huff, James W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Marm, Walter Joseph - MOH (Vietnam War)
Washington County Hopes, Robert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Slusher, Henry C. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Carson, William J. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Cunningham, James Smith - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Harbaugh, Joseph A. (KIA)  - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Hill, James Madison - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Slusher, Henry C. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Smalley, Reuben S. - MOH (Civil War)
Waterford McWilliams, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Watsontown (B) Thomas, William Garfield, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wayne Reed, Washington - DSC (WWI)
Wayne County (B) Murphy, Edward F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Payne, Irvin C. - MOH (Civil War)
Waynesboro Rumberger, Harold P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bonebrake, Henry G. - MOH (Civil War)
Waynesburg Martin, Edward - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Pipes, James Milton - MOH (Civil War)
  Purman, James Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
  Smith, Harry S. - DSC (WWI)
  Wiley, Robert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Stickles, Harvey - DSC (WWI)
Weaversville Raub, Jacob F. - MOH (Civil War)
Webster Elia, Pasquale (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Oliver, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Welkert Purcell, Warren B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Wellsboro Wright, Albert D. - MOH (Civil War)
Wesleyville Gilfert, Robert Bennie - NC (WWII)
West Bridgeport (B) Burke, Charles H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
West Brownsville Axton, Andrew Kramer (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
West Chester Butler, Smedley Darlington - MOH (Vera Cruz), MOH (Haiti - 1915), Brevet Medal (China)
  Eppiheimer, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
  Lewis, Dewitt Clinton - MOH (Civil War)
  Pennypacker, Galusha - MOH (Civil War)
  Wainwright, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Butler, Smedley Darlington - MOH (Vera Cruz), MOH (Haiti - 1915), Brevet Medal (China)
West Hazelton Ankudovitch, William D. - DSC (WWI)
  Radzwich, Edward R. - DSC (WWII)
  Samborowski, Leo G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
West Hazleton Mulhall, Henry T. - DSC (WWI)
West Hill (B) Miller, William Edward - MOH (Civil War)
West Manchester Luty, Gotlieb - MOH (Civil War)
West Reading Haas, William A. - DSC (WWI)
West View (B) Goff, Herbert B., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Westfield (B) Ackley, Francis - DSC (WWI)
Westford (B) Ivary, Toivo Henry - NC (WWII)
Westmoreland County Davis, Stanley A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Haught, James M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Markovich, Anthony L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Shomo, William Arthur - MOH (WWII)
  Torba, Edward B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Householder, Jonathan A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Matthews, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
Westover Shepherd, Warren Julius - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Wetmore (B) Gustafson, John A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Wherum (B) Longazel, Michael - NC (WWII)
Whitehaven (B) Brown, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gehris, Jack D. - DSC (WWI)
Wilkes-Barre Beaumont, Eugene Beauharnais - MOH (Civil War)
  Burke, Edward J. - NC (WWII)
  Fuller, Joseph M. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Henry L. - DSC (WWI)
  Kinsella, William T. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Miner, Asher - DSC (WWI)
  Murdoch, Robert H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, Earl H. - DSC (WWI)
  Polakowski, Casimir R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Reckus, William F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rhodes, Sylvester D. - MOH (Civil War)
  Rutter, James May - MOH (Civil War)
  Stefanoski, Nicholas C. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hall, Ramon L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Krapf, Arthur E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mayock, Frank - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thomas, William Dow - NC (WWII)
Wilkins Kindig, John M. - MOH (Civil War)
Wilkinsburg Funk, Leonard Alfred - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Hazlett, Clark S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, Alfred B., Jr. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Graham, James Albert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Harmon, Amzi Davis - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stewart, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Teeter, Herman Joseph - NC (WWII)
Wilks-Barre (B) Beaumont, Eugene Beauharnais - MOH (Civil War)
William Penn (B) Cox, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Williamsburg Obenour, George G. - DSC (WWI)
Williamsport Bobb, Louis C. - DSC (WWI)
  Campbell, Albert Ralph - MOH (China Relief)
  Clarke, Sheldon V. - DSC (WWI)
  D'Ogostino, Antonio - DSC (WWI)
  Gilbert, Harold N. - DSC (WWI)
  Lamade, John D. - NC (WWII)
  Millener, Raymond D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Moore, Carl W. - DSC (WWII)
  Sampson, Gerald Hilbert (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Knauff, Ralph E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Whiteman, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
Williamstown Bates, Paul A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lautenbacher, Ivan L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Willsboro MacNulty, William K. - NC (Nicaragua)
Windgap Billman, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
Woodlawn Goetz, Mowry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Raikovich, Mato - DSC (WWI)
Worcester Seitzinger, James M. - MOH (Civil War)
Wrightsville (B) Verdier, William - DSC (WWI)
Wyalusing Kellogg, Frederick A. - NC (WWII)
  May, Lester T. - DSC (WWI)
Wynnewood Burns, John A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Wyoming Dickson, Edward Andrew (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Higgins, William J., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Wyomissing Kossman, Adolph - DSC (WWI)
Yeadon Gaughan, Philip - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  (B) Doyle, William - DSC (WWI)
York Denig, J. Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Doll, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Goode, Alexander D. - DSC (WWII)
  Meckley, William L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Sauble, Thomas Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Sheffer, Ervin C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Suiter, Wilbur C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Creamer, William E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kirk, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Mitchell, George R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shepard, Andrew Gilbert - NC (WWII)
York County Ilgenfritz, Charles Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Andrews, John - MOH (Korea 1871)
  (B) Ilgenfritz, Charles Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sheckart, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Springer, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Zelienople Plassmeyer, Albert J., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Zionsville (B) Kleinsmith, Charles (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.