Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
SOONER STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Oklahoma 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Miles, James E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Truscott, Lucian King, Jr. - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Ada Clapp, David O. - DSC (WWI)
  McGill, Troy A. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Blalock, Robert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Little, James T. - NC (WWII)
Adair Palmer, Frank L. - NC (WWII)
Aline (B) Kiner, Harold G. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Alma (B) McDaniel, Stanley C. - NC (WWII)
Altus Austin, Marshall H. - NC (WWII)
  Sampler, Samuel M. - MOH (WWI)
Anadarko Pollard, Russell - DSC (WWI)
Arcadia Keely, Warren Lee (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Ardmore Noble, Albert G. - NC (WWII)
  Shaw, Clarence Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Webb, Wilbur Butcher - NC (WWII)
Arlington (B) Chapin, Ivory H. - DSC (WWI)
Arnett Gott, Donald Joseph (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Avant Carpenter, James B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Barnett (B) Sanders, Nathan P. - DSC (WWI)
Bartlesville Wines, Pearl J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Embree, Hoy Dean - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Reichel, John D. - NC (WWII)
Beckham County Appleton, James H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Beggs (B) Acree, Lloyd Edgar (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Big Cabin (B) Strean, Bernard Max - NC (WWII)
Binger Klingman, Robert R. - NC (WWII)
Bixby Buffalo, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
Blackwell Kearns, Charlie F. - DSC (WWI)
  Litchfield, John Russell (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Blanchard Burris, Tony K. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Bokoshe (B) Shockley, William Ralph (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Bomar Wilcoxson, Orval - DSC (WWI)
Boswell Angelly, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
  Bryant, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Bowlegs Crews, John R. - MOH (WWII)
Briartown Lindstrom, Ross Alfred - NC (WWII)
Britton Tinsley, William S. - DSC (WWI)
Broken Arrow Slape, William L. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Childers, Ernest "Chief" - MOH (WWII)
Caddo Benefield, Corbett (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Camargo Greenfield, William G. - DSC (WWI)
Cameron (B) Carpenter, James B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Canadian (B) Carey, Charles F. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Cement Burbank, Jesse C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Chandler Gilstrap, Lee F. - DSC (WWI)
Chickasha Marsh, Elmer M. - DSC (WWI)
Claremore Carter, Carl H. - DSC (WWI)
  Gilkeson, Shanklin Ebenezer - DSC (WWI)
  Lunsford, Emmet E. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Nisewaner, Terrell Andrew - NC (WWII)
Clarita Jones, Claude V. - DSC (WWI)
Cleo (B) Thomas, Harold C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Cleveland Haney, John S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Scott, James E. - NC (Korea)
Cleveland County Munsey, James S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Abbott, George C. - DSC (WWI)
Clinton Henry, Frederick Funston (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Johnson, Thomas E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Brewer, Charles Walter (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Schauer, Henry - MOH (WWII)
Coalgate Dempsey, Jack Taylor (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Comanche County Coker, James T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cordell (B) Bowerman, Billie J. - NC (Korea)
Covington Adams, John Terry (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Creek Hurt, Donald J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Custer Mitchell, Francis L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Custer County Conkling, John S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Drummond Allen, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Drumright Berry, Thomas A. - DSC (WWI)
  Smalley, John W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Drumwright Wood, Richard M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Duncan Elam, Daniel F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Durant Brandon, LeRoy - NC (WWII)
  Byrom, Jack Alvin - NC (WWII)
  Light, Wilbur S. - DSC (WWI)
  Walden, Fitzgerald - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jackson, R. A. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Eagletown (B) James, Jesse A. - DSC (WWI)
Edmond Kramb, Charles Herman, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Meeker, Jack - NC (WWII)
Edmund Bainbridge, Roger J. - DSC (WWI)
El Reno Dulaney, Dick (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Grulkey, Fred F. - DSC (WWI)
  Hoffman, Clyde O. - DSC (WWI)
  House, Andrew Jackson - NC (WWII)
  Kegelman, Charles C. - DSC (WWII)
  Plato, Robert Dean (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Chapman, Melvin Leroy - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ferguson, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Eldorado (B) Austin, Marshall H. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Cousins, Ralph Wynne - NC (WWII)
  (B) Farst, Laroy (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Eli Bailey, Alfred G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Elk City Wright, Robert Carrol (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Enid Bassett, Rexford O. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Brady, Clifford N. - DSC (WWI)
  Kiner, Harold G. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Vance, Leon Robert (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Erick Wright, Elam Windom - DSC (WWII)
Eufaula Mecom, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Falkville (B) Waldrop, Bergen X. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fallis (B) Pitts, Riley Leroy (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Fleetwood (B) Ball, William R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fort Gibson Adair, William R. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Reno (B) Barber, Henry A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Knight, John T., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Sill (B) Dukes, Matthew D. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Dunn, Don - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sabini, John A. - NC (WWII)
Fort Supply Chapman, Amos - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Towson Owens, Teddy (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Francis (B) Boyd, Joseph A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Garber Oldham, Richard G. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Duncan, Robert E. Lee, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Garvin County Eastwood, Howard M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Russell, Milton I. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gasville (B) Angelly, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Golden (B) Crews, John R. - MOH (WWII)
Grady Terrell, Earnest P. - DSC (Korea)
Gray Johnston, Samuel D. - NC (WWII)
Grove Smith, Willis - DSC (WWII)
Guthrie Cavenaugh, Harry LaTour - DSC (WWI)
  Stacy, Ray Joseph - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Barnes, Harry C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Meeker, Jack - NC (WWII)
  (B) Sleeper, Leroy M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Hardy Ward, Frank B. - DSC (WWI)
Haskel City Hargis, William D., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hastings Green, Willie - DSC (WWI)
Heavener Hogan, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bradley, Russell, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Hennessey Breckenridge, Robert M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Anderson, William Wickliff - NC (WWII)
Hobart (B) Stacy, Ray Joseph - 2 NCs (WWII)
Holdenville Breeding, Dick B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Pierce, Robert S. - DSC (WWI)
Hollis Sims, Tommie J. - DSC (WWII)
Hominy Taylor, Kenneth Marlar - DSC (WWII)
Houston (B) Short, Abe (KIA)  - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Hugo Banister, Alan B. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Forbus, Raymond H. - NC (WWII)
  Ruhl, Luther - DSC (WWI)
  Tucker, Frank A. - NC (WWII)
Hulbert (B) Bailey, Alfred G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Idabel Alexander, Robert O. - DSC (WWII)
Indian Territory Epps, Joseph L. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Jefferson Carrol, Charles F. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Jones (B) Bailey, Ernest O. - DSC (WWI)
Kanima (B) Kelton, C.J. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Kaw City (B) Hiner, Harold L. - NC (WWII)
Kenefic Langford, N.J. - NC (WWII)
Keokuk Falls (B) Breeding, Dick B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Keota Green, Jimmie Ray (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Westerman, Jack - NC (Korea)
Kiefer Berry, Ernest (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kildare Lewis, Stacy A. - DSC (WWI)
Kingfisher Musick, Kenneth Floyd - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thomas, Jerrold E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Valentine, Aaron F. - DSC (WWI)
Kingfisher County Randall, Robert G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kiowa (B) Hardee, Lee H. - NC (WWII)
Krebs Blalock, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Lamont (B) Cochran, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Lanapah (B) Boyd, Layton A. - DSC (WWI)
Lawton During, Fred - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Robert S. - DSC (WWII)
  Willeford, Franklin Patric (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Le Flore County Bray, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Daugherty, James William - NC (WWII)
Leon (B) Wilcoxson, Orval - DSC (WWI)
Lexington Smith, John Lucian - MOH (WWII)
Lindsay Ball, William R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Phillips, Reginald H. - DSC (WWII)
Lone Wolf McIlwain, William - DSC (WWI)
Long (B) Montgomery, Jack Cleveland - MOH (WWII)
Longwood Kenyon, Howard N. - NC (WWII)
Madill James, Jesse A. - DSC (WWI)
Madison Valentine, Aaron F. - DSC (WWI)
Mangum Pennington, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
  Ponder, William Thomas - DSC (WWI)
Marietta Liddell, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
Marlow Dukes, Matthew D. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Wallace, Herman C. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
May Morey, Frank C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
McAlester (B) Justice, Frank W. - NC (WWII)
McAlister (B) Bollinger, Ernest V. - DSC (WWI)
McCurtain (B) Ervin, Arthur B. - NC (WWII)
McCurtain County Casey, Charlie L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Medford Breeden, Eldon - DSC (WWI)
Merrick (B) Brandon, LeRoy - NC (WWII)
Miami Gibbs, Dudley R. - DSC (WWI)
Muldrow (B) Coleman, Rufus M. - DSC (WWI)
Mulhall (B) Kearns, Charlie F. - DSC (WWI)
Murray County Sawyer, Phillip F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Muskogee Ashworth, Alton M. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Hine, Otto L. H. - DSC (WWI)
  Lynch, Charles P., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Milne, William L. - DSC (WWI)
  Momyer, William Wallace - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bradfield, Walter E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dixon, Harold Frederick - NC (WWII)
  (B) Jabara, James - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Reese, John N. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Mutual Billingsley, Leonard (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
National City Sumpter, William Benjamin - NC (WWII)
Noble Landes, David G. - DSC (Korea)
Norman Abbott, George C. - DSC (WWI)
  Brown, Vincil E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cooney, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Nowata Boyd, Layton A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McDaniel, John R. - DSC (WWI)
Okarche Hays, George Price - MOH (WWI)
Okfuskee Johnson, James B. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Okfuskee County Cissna, Arnold J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Parker, Rowdy W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

Oklahoma City

Anderson, Marshal J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Baze, Roy E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cathey, John W. - DSC (WWII)
Coley, Lewis E. - NC (WWII)
Crawford, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Daugherty, James William - NC (WWII)
Dunn, Don - DSC (WWI)
Dushane, Charles Duke (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gregory, Bob Leroy (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Hassig, Albert U. - DSC (WWI)
McLain, Raymond S. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Mitcher, Marc Andrew - NC (NC Flights), 2 NCs (WWII)
Parker, Wayne Albert - NC (WWII)
Purcell, Homer - DSC (WWI)
Roberts, Clayton Leroy (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Smith, Harold Page - NC (WWII)
Webb, William Edwin - DSC (WWII)
(B) Abernathy, Elmer P. - NC (WWII)
(B) King, Joe W. - NC (WWII)
(B) Perez, Manuel (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
(B) Roberts, Howard Stowe - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Oklahoma Territory (B) Talley, Benjamin Branche - DSC (WWII)
Okmulgee Keck, Russell Forrest (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Walter, Hiram F. - DSC (WWI)
Okmulgee County Presley, Melvin A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Swanson, George D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Orlando Jenkins, Wade H. - DSC (WWI)
Osage Cassingham, Leroy - DSC (WWI)
Pauls Valley Self, Larry Russel - NC (WWII)
Pawhuska Grinstead, James R. - DSC (WWI)
  McDaniel, John R. - DSC (WWI)
Pawnee Evans, Ernest Edwin "Chief" (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Thomas, Michael Howard (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Perry Thedinger, Louis C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) King, Richard E. - DSC (WWI)
Petcher Messer, John A., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Ponca City Dwyer, Carl R. - NC (WWII)
  Young, Tracy W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Porter Anderson, William Wickliff - NC (WWII)
Poteau Camp, Lewis Jean (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hoyle, Ronald Jackson - NC (WWII)
Prague (B) Gravitt, John C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Pryor Reese, John N. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Clark, Joseph James - NC (WWII)
Reed (B) Francis, Forrest Franklin, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Ringwood Walls, Okla M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ryan (B) Erwin, William P. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Sallisaw Montgomery, Jack Cleveland - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Bell, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Berry, Thomas A. - DSC (WWI)
Sand Springs Hall, Billie Allen (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Santa Fe McDaniel, Stanley C. - NC (WWII)
Sapula Bradfield, Walter E. - DSC (WWI)
Sapulpa Shadrick, Bart L. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilson, Richard Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Sasakwa (B) House, Andrew Jackson - NC (WWII)
  (B) Sumpter, William Benjamin - NC (WWII)
Scipio Boyd, Joseph A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Seminole Lemings, Raymond C. - DSC (Korea)
  Turner, Harold Leo - MOH (WWI)
Seminole County Weeks, Doneivon L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Shamrock Burns, Myron D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Tom H. - DSC (WWI)
Shawnee Cooney, James M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Burrows, Albert C. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hoyle, Ronald Jackson - NC (WWII)
Shidler (B) Garrett, Nolen M. - NC (WWII)
Snyder Treadwell, Jack LeMaster - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Spiro Garr, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Trahern, Roy D. - DSC (WWI)
Stillwater Anderson, Roy L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Downs, Walter E. - DSC (WWII)
Stonebluff Coday, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Sulpher (B) Bates, William H. - NC (Korea)
Tahlequah (B) Adair, William R. - DSC (WWI)
Talala (B) Harmon, Roy W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Talihina King, Larry Douglas (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Tecumseh Rivers, Ruben (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Texola Castle, William R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Thackerville (B) Liddell, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
Tishomingo McCool, Richard Miles - MOH (WWII)
Trousdale Morphew, John E. - DSC (WWI)

Tulsa

Acree, Lloyd Edgar (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Barnes, Harry C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Bennett, Charles S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Berkey, Russell Stanley - NC (WWII)
Brown, Samuel J. - DSC (WWII)
Carson, Joseph C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Childers, Ernest "Chief" - MOH (WWII)
Collins, Albert Harvey (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Cowan, Jack (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cox, Leonard L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Crocker, John Howard, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Johnson, Charles F. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Johnson, Dwight L. - NC (WWII)
McGuire, Leo F. - DSC (WWI)
Mock, Noel D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Risner, James Robinson - 2 AFCs (Vietnam)
Schwab, Albert Ernest (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Smith, H. J. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Thomas, Joe Minor (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Todd, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
Webb, John R. - DSC (WWI)
Wesson, H. K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
West, Arthur L., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
(B) Gayle, Gordon D. - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Vian Bell, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Henry, Frederick Funston (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Walters Atchavit, Calvin - DSC (WWI)
Waurika (B) Puckett, Clinton A. - NC (Korea)
Weatherford Sanders, Nathan P. - DSC (WWI)
Weleetka Coleman, Rufus M. - DSC (WWI)
  Heard, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Teaff, Perry Love - NC (WWII)
Wetumka (B) Jarrett, Thirl E. - NC (WWII)
Wewoka Woods, Howard S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pierce, Larry Stanley (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Williams (B) Mecom, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Wilson Darling, Willard D. - NC (WWII)
  Trahern, Roy D. - DSC (WWI)
Woodward (B) Stauber, Van Gordon - NC (WWII)
Wyandotte Van Gunday, Ben - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.