Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
EMPIRE STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

New York 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: April 03, 2008

Chamberlain, Smith B. - DSC (Korea)
Daly, Thomas A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Miller, Hubert G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Prime, William Heermance (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Schwartz, Paul L. - DSC (WWII)
Stellenwerf, Merton (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Thompson, Robert - DSC (WWII)
Trapnell, Thomas John Hall - DSC (WWII)
Waldron, Albert W. - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams Clarke, Bruce Cooper - DSC (WWII)
Akron Nolan, Dennis Edward - DSC (WWI)

Albany

Aiezza, Patsy A., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Anderson, Bruce - MOH (Civil War)
Barnard, Courtney H. - DSC (WWI)
Barrett, Carlton William - MOH (WWII)
Begley, Terrence (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Corliss, Stephen Potter - MOH (Civil War)
Denn, Andrew - DSC (WWI)
Doane, Stephen Holden (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Dunn, Parker F. (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
Fratellenico, Frank Rocco (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Geer, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
Gellman, Albert E. - DSC (WWII)
Gonsalez, Florentino - DSC (Korea)
Govel, Andrew (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Guenette, Peter Mathew (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
James, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Lay, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Lee, Robert S. - DSC (WWI)
MacNamee, Frank A., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Martin, David W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
McLoud, Paul - DSC (WWI)
McNally, James - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Pengally, Edward - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Sill, Frederick D. - DSC (WWI)
Tracy, William Gardner - MOH (Civil War)
Vrooman, Vernon A. - DSC (WWI)
Werner, George (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
(B) Blume, Leo H. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Boehm, Peter Martin - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Brown, Francis (KIA)  - NC (U.S.S. Liberty)
(B) Clancy, James T. - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Cobb, John M. - NC (Nicaragua)
(B) Coyle, Edward A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Hamilton, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Harlfinger, Frederick J., II - NC (WWII)
(B) Hutchins, Carlton Barmore (KIA)  - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
(B) Jauss, Raymond B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Shumann, Frank E., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Smith, John - MOH (Civil  War)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Albion Sheret, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Stevens, John H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Harris, Charles D. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Presley, Earl C. - DSC (WWI)
Allegany McKay, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Welch, Stephen - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Pond, James Burton - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Smith, Willard M. - MOH (Civil War)
Allegany County (B) Hanford, Edward R. - MOH (Civil War)
Alplaus (B) Halstead, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
Amityville, Long Island Griffiths, Alfred S. - DSC (WWI)
Amsterdam Bujnowski, Frank B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Frasier, Lyman S. - DSC (WWI)
  Marnell, Richard L. - DSC (WWII)
  Slyke, Alfred George (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Christman, Clarence R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Easterbrook, Arthur Edmund - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Quiri, Robert (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Annandale-on-Hudson (B) DuBois, Russell L. - DSC (WWI)
Anoka (B) Greene, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Ardsley-on-Hudson Fraser, Duncan - DSC (WWI)
Argyle Robertson, Robert Stoddart - MOH (Civil War)
Astoria Connolley, Joseph E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Astoria, Long Island Mahlmann, Ernest R. - NC (Panay, 1937)
  Massaro, Russell J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  O'Sullivan, Christopher Jo (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Attica Loomis, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  Lorish, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Auburan Mangam, Richard Christopher - MOH (Civil War)
Auburn Dennis, Erwin A. - DSC (WWI)
  Dunlop, Johnston (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Hole, Legare Romig - NC (WWII)
  Lawton, Louis Bowem - MOH (China Relief)
  Rea, Leonard E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Summers, Albert E. - DSC (WWI)
  Ward, William H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Whitney, Le Roy F. - DSC (WWI)
  Williamson, William H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Frank, George Percy - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Sharkey, William Joseph (KIA)  - NC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Charles E. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Stryker, Robert Francis (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Augusta Kenyon, Samuel P. - MOH (Civil War)
Aurora Coughlin, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Averill Park Quamo, George - DSC (Vietnam)
Avon Buckley, Denis (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Bainbridge Slater, Norman C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Baldwin Ray, Bernard James (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Baldwinsville (B) Smith, Fred  E. - DSC (WWI)
Barkersville (B) Hall, Henry Seymour - MOH (Civil War)
Batavia Cross, James Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
  Hansen, Paul L. - NC (WWII)
  Rand, Charles Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
  Smith, Martin M. - DSC (WWI)
  Williams, Leroy - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Owens, James Charles, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ranney, George E. - MOH (Civil War)
Bath Bowes, David M. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, David Lafayette - MOH (Civil War)
Bath County Crouch, Theodore (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bay Shore (B) MacDonnell, John L. - DSC (WWI)
Bayport, L.I. (B) Parks, Lewis Smith - 3 NCs (WWII)
Bayshore, Long Island Lindholm, Reuben P. - DSC (WWI)
Bayside Buell, Ralph Polk - DSC (WWI)
  Hyde, John Milton - NC (WWII)
  (B) Eccles, Henry Effingham - NC (WWII)
Baysite (B) Vincent, James Kiernan (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Beacon Mebreski, Michell - DSC (WWI)
Beaver Dams Rarrick, John Edward (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Beaver Falls (B) Woolshlager, John F. - DSC (WWI)
Belfast Towell, James J. - DSC (WWI)
Bellerose Gabrys, Stephen Michael (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Bellmore Ryan, Howard (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Belmont (B) Norton, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Bennington Orr, Charles Alvin - MOH (Civil War)
Benton (B) Gage, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Berbenfields, East Nassau Harlfinger, Frederick J., II - NC (WWII)
Bergen Hansen, Leslie E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Berlin (B) Feathers, Earl H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hull, Alason J. - DSC (WWI)
Bethel (B) Horton, Hardin F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Simmons, John - MOH (Civil War)
Bethpage Karopczyc, Stephen Edward (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Big Flats (B) Bentley, Richard E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Denny, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Stormes, Max Clifford (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Binghamton Briggs, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
  Burnes, John F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Carter, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
  Flynn, Francis J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Gardner, Elmer W. - DSC (WWI)
  Greene, Harold - DSC (WWI)
  Lillyman, Frank L. - DSC (WWII)
  Peters, Lawrence David (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Riley, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
  Robinson, John Cleveland - MOH (Civil War)
  Sage, William Hampden - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Stone, Lester Raymond (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Black Rock (B) Robinson, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Bloomville Spickerman, Raymond H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Booklyn (B) Ten Eyck, Walton B., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Boonville Love, Charles J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Scheidleman, Cedric J. - NC (WWII)
Boston Corner (B) Carr, Eugene Asa - MOH (Civil War)
Brasher (B) Johnson, Follett - MOH (Civil War)
Brewster Collins, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
  Hutchings, Charles, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McCloy, John - MOH (China), MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
Brighton Barney, Bernard (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Traynor, Laurence G. - NC (WWII)
Brightwater Williams, Julius De Witt - DSC (WWI)
Brockport Read, Morton A. - MOH (Civil War)
Bronx Baum, Abraham J. - DSC (WWII)
  Bergen, William J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Chappetta, Edward D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Clarke, James F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Daddario, Francis J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Dannucci, Anthony, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Donoghue, Walter P. - DSC (WWI)
  Gabbamonte, John M. - DSC (WWII)
  Johnson, Algot - DSC (WWI)
  Joy, Daniel Albert (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Kelly, Vincent Q. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Krotoshinsky, Abraham - DSC (WWI)
  Mayers, Thomas J. - NC (WWII)
  Roskoski, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
  Scavuzzo, Nathan (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  Schankman, Nathan (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Schneider, Morris (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sherman, Albert (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Sorrow, Louis - DSC (WWI)
  Wall, Howard J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Zwingman, Otto K. - DSC (WWII)
Bronx County Charlton, Cornelius H. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Thompson, William Henry (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Murray, Robert Charles (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Shea, Charles William - MOH (WWII)
Bronxville Irish, Ned T. - DSC (WWII)
  Stout, Penrose V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kenyon, Henry Russell, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

Brooklyn

City/County

Name and Award Details
Broome County Cermak, Mike (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Perry, Leslie R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Sale, Albert - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Brunswick (B) Farrell, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
Brushton (B) Jennison, Charles Sumner - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)

Buffalo

Burlington Flats (B) Hultzen, Lee S. - DSC (WWI)
Byron White, Walter D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cadwell (B) Hack, Lester Goodel - MOH (Civil War)
Cambridge (B) Mausert, Frederick William (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Read, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Camden Quick, Claude, Jr.. - DSC (Vietnam War)
  (B) Waldo, Antonio G. - DSC (WWI)
Cameron (B) Smith, David Lafayette - MOH (Civil War)
Camillus Ladd, George - MOH (Civil War)
Campbell (B) Burritt, William Wallace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Crandall, Dewitt H. - DSC (WWI)
Canajoharie Neahr, Zachariah C. - MOH (Civil War)
Canandaigua Buchanan, George A. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Lemma, Samuel (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Canastota Waldo, Antonio G. - DSC (WWI)
Canisteo Baker, Lionel Henry - NC (WWII)
  Crandall, Dewitt H. - DSC (WWI)
Canojaharie Shubert, Frank - MOH (Civil War)
Canton Rutherford, John T. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Barrigar, Francis B. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kimball, Walter G. - DSC (WWI)
Cardiff Bailey, Earl Wallace - DSC (WWI)
Carlisle (B) Gardiner, Peter W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Carona, Long Island (B) Mayers, Thomas J. - NC (WWII)
Carthage Draper, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  Pierce, Chester O. - DSC (WWI)
Castile Kuhn, Rupert C. - DSC (WWI)
Castorland Woolshlager, John F. - DSC (WWI)
Catskill Plimley, William - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McPoland, James J. - NC (WWII)
Cattaraugus Colson, Clarence - DSC (WWII)
  Finn, Clifford C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Naples, Samuel - DSC (Korea)
Cattaraugus County (B) Oviatt, Miles M. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Packard, Loron F. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rounds, Lewis A. - MOH (Civil War)
Cazenovia Lieurance, Howard R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cedarhurst, Long Island Ketcham, William T., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Mitchell, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Nuzzolo, Fiorentino - DSC (WWI)
  Omark, Warren Roderick - NC (WWII)
  Rorer, George A., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Centerville (B) Sage, William Hampden - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Chateaugay (B) Rounds, Charles D. - DSC (WWI)
Chatham Brown, Frank Melville - DSC (WWII)
  Clark, Harrison - MOH (Civil War)
Chautauqua County Daley, Wilman T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Miller, Kermit C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ritso, John C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Young, James Marvin - MOH (Civil War)
Chazy (B) Moffitt, John Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Cheektowago (B) Andres, John, Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Chenago County (B) Cole, Gabriel - MOH (Civil War)
Cherry Creek Wiser, Milard H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Chili (B) Sova, Joseph E. - MOH (Civil War)
Churchville Adams, Robert H. - DSC (WWII)
  Caddle, James - DSC (WWI)
Cicero (B) Everson, Adelbert - MOH (Civil War)
Circleville (B) Polley, Britton - DSC (WWI)
Clayton (B) Lonsway, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Clayville Jones, Harris - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Messanelli, Ray A. - DSC (WWI)
Clinton (B) Denig, Robert L. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Clintonville (B) Dockum, Warren C. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Locke, Lewis - MOH (Civil War)
Clyde Forster, Harold R. - DSC (WWI)
  Wambsgan, Martin - MOH (Civil War)
Clymer (B) Houlton, William M. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Manwaring, Clyde F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cobleskill Van Schaick, Louis Joseph - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Karker, Jack (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Vosburgh, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Cochecton (B) Watson, James C. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Coeymans (B) Swap, Jacob E. - MOH (Civil War)
Cohoes Kelly, Francis A. - DSC (WWI)
  Kolonoczyk, Wasyl - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Murphy, Michael S. - DSC (WWI)
  O’Donovan, James J. - DSC (WWII)
  Ruane, Edward T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Geer, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnston, Hamilton - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Leonard, Joseph H. AKA: Joseph Melvin - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Nagazyna, John James - NC (WWI), DSC (WWI), NC (WWII)
  (B) Sill, Frederick D. - DSC (WWI)
Cold Spring Casey, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  De Rham, Charles, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Colesville (B) Hechtl, Albert Louis - DSC (WWI)
Collins Center Mackmer, Herbert W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Colonie Savitsky, Anthony - DSC (WWI)
Colony (B) Voigt, Ralph L. - DSC (WWI)
Columbia County (B) Blunt, John W. - MOH (Civil War)
Concord (B) Young, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
Conewango (B) Hills, William Giles - MOH (Civil War)
Conklin (B) Cummings, Amos Jay - MOH (Civil War)
Conquest (B) Barrell, Charles L. - MOH (Civil War)
Cooperstown Gustafson, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  Light, Lavern - DSC (WWI)
Corning Douglas, Clark Robert (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Payne, Frederick Roundville, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Carder, Cyril (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cornwall Boyce, George W. G. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  McGough, Owen - MOH (Civil War)
Cornwall-on-Hudson Britt, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Corona Lambert, James V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cortland Hanford, Edward R. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Humphrey, Charles Frederic - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Maher, James Edward - NC (WWII)
Cortland County Knickerbocker, Malcolm M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Croton (B) Byington, Russell P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Croton Falls (B) Buckley, Howard Major - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Cuba Packard, Loron F. - MOH (Civil War)
Dansville Ranney, Myron H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Bradley, Amos - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Lorish, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Danube (B) Sickles, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
Darien (B) Cross, James Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
Darien Center Coyle, Edward A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
De Peyster (B) Curtis, Newton Martin - MOH (Civil War)
DeKalb Wells, Thomas McCoy - MOH (Civil War)
DePeyster Curtis, Newton Martin - MOH (Civil War)
Deposit Amendola, Willet Rankin (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Derby Duncan, Edward A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pierce, Edward P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
DeWitt McGraw, Joseph D. - NC (WWII)
Dobbs Ferry Meyer, Henry Coddington - MOH (Civil War)
Dover Plains Feathers, Earl H. - DSC (WWI)
Dundee (B) Lutes, Franklin W. - MOH (Civil War)
Dunkink (B) Niemiec, Walter J. - NC (WWII)
Dunkirk Horan, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
  Wincenciak, William - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Forster, Harold R. - DSC (WWI)
Dunkirk County (B) Cosgriff, Richard H. - MOH (Civil War)
Dutchess County Grimes, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Baxter, William V. - DSC (WWI)
East Aurora Holdredge, Willard B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wallis, James E., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
East Bloomfield Norton, Robert William - DSC (WWI)
East Brooklyn (B) Irving, John - MOH (Civil War)
East Elmhurst Sanders, Thomas (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
East Irvington Murphy, Frank P. - DSC (WWI)
East Meadow (B) Ryan, Howard (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
East Randolph Hills, William Giles - MOH (Civil War)
  Lyman, Joel H. - MOH (Civil War)
East Rochester Lalopa, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ebenezer Schoch, Edwin Foresman - NC (WWII)
Eggertsville Kincaid, John O., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Sheedy, Daniel Crysdale - NC (WWII)
Elizabethtown Merrill, Jesse Herbert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Calkin, Ivers S. - MOH (Civil War)
Ellenville (B) Purcell, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Ellicott Brown, Henry Le Fevre - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Young, James Marvin - MOH (Civil War)
Elmhurst Callahan, William - DSC (WWI)
  Cathcart, Wilbur - DSC (WWI)
  Lutz, Eugene L. - NC (Korea)
  Nubel, Herman - DSC (WWI)
Elmhurst, L.I. (B) Bole, John A., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Elmira Ackley, Francis - DSC (WWI)
  Beinlich, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
  Cleveland, Charles Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
  Denny, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Elliott, Charles G. - DSC (WWI)
  Fitzgerald, James - DSC (WWI)
  Hall, Henry Seymour - MOH (Civil War)
  Hart, George C. - DSC (WWI)
  Heim, Carl A. - DSC (WWI)
  Hogarty, William P. - MOH (Civil War)
  Kinsley, Wilbert E. - DSC (WWI)
  Kress, John Alexander - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
  Love, George Maltby - MOH (Civil War)
  Schubert, Martin - MOH (Civil War)
  Stanton, Charles, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Wantuck, John J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Whitehead, Lewis E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Casey, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Flynn, Francis J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Jardine, David F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lewis, Robert D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Vieweg, Walter Victor Rudolph - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ward, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Endicott Sanford, Luman K. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ephrata (B) Hapeman, Douglas - MOH (Civil War)
Erie Bater, Lawrence H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Erie County Brown, Morris H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bowen, Elmer - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) French, Samuel S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McDonald, Robert - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Esopus Reilly, James Richmond (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Essex County (B) Jarvis, Frederick - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Exeter (B) Light, Lavern - DSC (WWI)
Fairfield (B) Kretsinger, George - MOH (Civil War)
Fairport Madison, James - MOH (Civil War)
Falconer Mosher, Henry E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Far Rockaway (B) Neuberger, Harry H. - DSC (WWI)
Far Rockaway, Long Island (B) Robbins, Berton Aldrich, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Farmersville (B) Holmes, Lovilo N. - MOH (Civil War)
Farmingdale Enners, Raymond James (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Nelson, Lauritz - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Farmingdale, Long Island Delalio, Armond H. - NC (WWII)
Farmington (B) Barry, Edward W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fayette (B) Lautenslager, Earl W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Flatbush (B) Morrison, Hugh J. V. - DSC (WWI)
Florida (B) Post, Philip Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
Flushing Beddows, Richard - MOH (Civil War)
  Eccles, Henry Effingham - NC (WWII)
  Ludwig, Carl - MOH (Civil War)
  Millar, Harold H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Robinson, Arthur A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Rossbach, Valentine - MOH (Civil War)
  Starkins, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Thomas, Gerald Provost (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hyde, John Milton - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lang, George Charles - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Minton, Charles Armand (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Flushing, Long Island Hawkins, William S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Momsen, Charles B. - NC (WWII)
Fluvannia (B) Brown, Clifford R. - DSC (WWI)
Forest Hills Bowles, Whitney (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Forestville Best, Frank E. - DSC (WWII)
Forks Andres, John, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Fort Ann Sartwell, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Archer, Lester (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Fort Covington Thebert, William F. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Edward Shepard, Evan Tyler - 2 NCs (WWII)
Fort Hamilton Liteky, Charles James - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Snow, William Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Fort Johnson Putman, Harry P. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Niagara (B) Harris, Charles D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fort Slocum Partridge, Earle Everard - DSC (Korea)
Four Corners Blunt, John W. - MOH (Civil War)
Frankfort (B) Olsen, Stanley R. - DSC (1916)
Franklin County Sweet, Richard A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Franklinville (B) Ranney, Myron H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Waring, William W. - DSC (WWI)
Freeport Cutler, Merritt D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Daigneault, Donald A. - NC (Korea)
  Zweck, Charles Henry - DSC (WWII)
Fulton Deloto, Peter - DSC (WWI)
  Guinup, Earl M. - DSC (WWI)
  Leiboult, Edward N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Preston, Noble Delance - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Barrett, Carlton William - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Donahoe, Frank C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Thomson, Clifford - MOH (Civil War)
Fulton Chain McDowell, Winchester - DSC (1905)
Fulton County Foss, Clarence W. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  Lawrence, Louis E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Galen (B) Romeyn, Henry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Gallatin (B) Rockefeller, Charles Mortimer - MOH (Civil War)
Garden City, Long Island McKinny, John Blackhall - NC (WWII)
  Reynolds, Clearton H. - DSC (WWI)
  Turner, William Bradford (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
  Vance, Leon Robert (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Garfield (B) Heinzmann, Leo - DSC (Siberia)
Gasport Vandervoort, Benjamin H. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Geddes Lutes, Franklin W. - MOH (Civil War)
Genesee Lautenslager, Earl W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Geneva Bartlett, Murray - DSC (WWI)
  Brown, Morris (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Clark, Orrie A. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Van Dyne, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wall, Jerry C. - MOH (Civil War)
German Flats Gifford, Benjamin - MOH (Civil War)
Gerry (B) Schofield, John McAllister - MOH (Civil War)
Glen Cove Gribbin, Thomas A. - NC (WWII)
  Miller, Frank J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Daly, Daniel Joseph - MOH (China), MOH (Haiti), NC (WWI), DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sheridan, Eugene - NC (WWII)
Glen Cove, Long Island (B) Daly, Daniel Joseph - MOH (China), MOH (Haiti), NC (WWI), DSC (WWI)
Glens Falls Beagle, Howard Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Joubert, James M. - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, Robert Porter - DSC (WWI)
Gloversville Ingram, Lee H. - DSC (WWI)
  Martling, Harold N. - DSC (WWII)
  Rapport, George D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cleveland, Irving - NC (WWII)
Golden (B) Hilliker, Benjamin F. - MOH (Civil War)
Goshen Earl, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
Governors Island Tompkins, Frank - DSC (Mexican Border)
Gowanda Farnsworth, Herbert E. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Catlin, Albertus Wright - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Granby Chandler, Stephen Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
Grand Island Deglopper, Charles N. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Grand Rapids Parks, Donald Lawrence (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Great Neck Dennelley, John Henry - DSC (WWI)
  Gumm, Howard F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Micka, Edward (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Starkins, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Green Cove Springs Geiger, Roy Stanley - NC (WWI), NC (WWII)
Greene County (B) Webber, Alason P. - MOH (Civil War)
Greenfield (B) Smith, George W. (KIA)  - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Greenwood (B) Davis, Newell B. - DSC (WWI)
Grosvenors Corners (B) Kenyon, John Snyders - MOH (Civil War)
Groton (B) Welch, Stephen - MOH (Civil War)
Groveland Kelly, Daniel Armer - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Goheen, Charles Arthur - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kuder, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
Hamburg Brown, Joel Andrew (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Carr, Eugene Asa - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Meyer, Henry Coddington - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Timm, Charles L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Hamilton Riddell, Rudolph R. - MOH (Civil War)
Hammondsport (B) Brown, Morris (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Harlem (B) Niven, Robert - MOH (Civil War)
Harrisburg Burk, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Harrison Borrelli, Charles T. - DSC (WWII)
Hartford (B) Cleveland, Charles Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Walling, William Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Hartsdale Bassett, Edgar R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hartwick Seminary Weeks, John Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Hastings (B) Murphy, Frank P. - DSC (WWI)
Haverstraw Donaldson, Michael Aloyisius - MOH (WWI)
  Smith, Richard - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Bennett, James Harvey - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Hempstead Daigneault, Donald A. - NC (Korea)
  Wilcox, Nicholas A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Laing, William (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Herkimer County Bleau, Kenneth (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hermon Clarke, Dayton P. - MOH (Civil War)
Hibernia Knight, Paul R. - DSC (WWI)
High Falls (B) Charles, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Highland Falls Timothy, James S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Highland Mills (B) Newman, William Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Hobart Grant, Donald H. - DSC (WWI)
Hogansburg Brown, Joseph France - DSC (WWI)
Holland (B) Orr, Charles Alvin - MOH (Civil War)
Holland Patent Evans, Jerry Dewain (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Honeoye Bartlett, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Honeoye Falls Stevenson, Robert E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hoosick Falls Hamilton, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hope Falls (B) Ingram, Lee H. - DSC (WWI)
Hopkinton (B) Bruce, Thomas C. - NC (Nicaragua)
Hornell Davis, Newell B. - DSC (WWI)
  Peck, Archie A. - MOH (WWI)
  (B) O'Connor, Harry Grover - DSC (WWI)
Horseheads Bentley, Richard E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Horton (B) Horton, Harry H. - DSC (WWI)
Hudson Ershler, Arthur M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Burns, John M. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Cunningham, Charles - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Van Buren, George - DSC (WWI)
Hudson Falls Meade, John F. - NC (Korea)
  Mix, Ralph B. - DSC (WWI)
Huletts Landing, Aiken, William L. - NC (WWII)
Hume (B) Fisher, Almond Edward - MOH (WWII)
Huntington Brush, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Hurleyville Currey, Francis Sherman "Frank" - MOH (WWII)
Ilion Hoerner, Helmuth Ernest - NC (WWII)
  Hosp, James - DSC (WWI)
  Robinton, Charles H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Scheidleman, Cedric J. - NC (WWII)
Ira (B) Kenyon, Samuel P. - MOH (Civil War)
Irvington Laffan, John James - NC (WWII)
Islip Halton, William Timothy (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Ithaca Bregger, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
  Horton, Hardin F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Beebe, William Sully - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Emerson, Willard Ingham - DSC (WWI)
Jamaica Brody, Allen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Miller, Frank - MOH (Civil War)
  Nosarzewski, John - NC (WWII)
  Vedilago, Joseph (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Jamaica, Long Island Foley, Robert J. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Perry, Lucas John - NC (WWII)
  Rindskopf, Maurice H. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Toy, Charles S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Jamestown Brown, Samuel A., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Oscar E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Michel, Edward A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Sandburg, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
  Swanson, Clayton E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Brown, Henry Le Fevre - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dickinson, Dwight, Jr. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Underwood, Gordon Waite - 3 NCs (WWII)
Jamesville (B) Barnum, Henry Alanson - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Carey, James Lemuel - MOH (Civil War)
Jamiaca Foley, Robert J. - 3 NCs (WWII)
Jefferson Hovey, Howard Cleasby (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Jericho, Long Island Underhill, Samuel Jackson (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Johnson City (B) Peters, Lawrence David (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Johnsonville Thackrah, Benjamin - MOH (Civil War)
Katonah Fowler, Robert L., III (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Keeseville Campbell, Frank McHugh - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rosio, William - DSC (WWI)
Kenmore Carter, David V. - NC (WWII)
  Wilcox, William Eidman, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Kew Gardens, Long Island MacIsaac, Donald - DSC (WWI)
Kinderhook Deyoe, Warner S. - DSC (WWII)
  Heermance, William Laing - MOH (Civil War)
  Witkoski, Michael - DSC (WWI)
Kings Goldstein, Lawrence (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Kravitz, Leonard M. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  O'Donnell, Joseph T. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Weber, Gerhardt H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Kings County Blanco, Luis (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Burzo, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Carroll, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cummings, Harry J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Dawson, Thomas J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Fowler, James G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ghents, Fred M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Goldman, Herbert G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kalpakjian, Henry (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kaplan, Louis (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kolbert, Paul W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  McGuire, Charles P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Nothel, Henry V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Osborne, William Lloyd (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Plante, Thomas E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Silberberg, Emanuel R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Stapleton, Charles D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Trapani, Richard (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kings Ferry (B) Avery, Howard Malcolm - NC (WWII)
Kingston Charles, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  Dietz, Robert H. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Peda, Robert Charles (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Voigt, Ralph L. - DSC (WWI)
  Volk, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
  Winkler, Robert - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Kearney, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lynk, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Lackawanna Walsh, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Lacona Hadley, Lee A. - DSC (WWI)
Lake George Caldwell, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Lake Mahopac Schwarzwaelder, Christian Allen - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Collins, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
Lansingburg Morrison, John G. - MOH (Civil War)
Larchmont Wilbur, Thomas Whiteside - DSC (WWI)
Lawrence Harris, Morgan K. - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon Springs (B) Harris, Morgan K. - DSC (WWI)
Leon (B) Little, John A. - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
LeRoy Township (B) Pay, Byron E. - MOH (Civil War)
Levittown Sanzone, Robert Benjamin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lewis County (B) Burk, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Lewiston Mackin, Elton Edward - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Liberty Collins, Thomas D. - MOH (Civil War)
  Simmons, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Finkle, Burr - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hill, Edward - MOH (Civil War)
Lisbon (B) Sprowle, David - MOH (Civil War)
Little Falls Ough, Webster James - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Crowley, John J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Little Neck, Long Island Terzi, Joseph Anthony (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Little Valley Little, John A. - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
Livingston (B) Gardner, Robert J. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Morse, Benjamin - MOH (Civil War)
Livingstone (B) Stone, Elmer Fowler - NC (NC Flights-1919)
Loch Sheldrake (B) Currey, Francis Sherman "Frank" - MOH (WWII)
Lockport Berry, William - DSC (WWI)
  Campbell, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
  Carpenter, Frank B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Dolan, Bernard Leo (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Grossi, Dominick J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Higgins, William H. - DSC (WWI)
  Lanighan, Matthew S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Brown, George Peter (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) George, Harold Huston - DSC (WWI)
  (B) King, Delancy - DSC (WWI)
Lodin (B) Paauwe, Martin J. - DSC (WWI)
Long Beach (B) Campbell, Frank McHugh - NC (WWII)
Long Island Allard, Robert V. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Pennoyer, Paul Geddes, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Schaefer, Joseph Edward - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Craven, Howard - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moskowitz, Herman - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pattison, William Joseph (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pease, Joachim - MOH (Civil War)
Long Island City Burden, Edward F. - DSC (WWI)
  Gill, Raymond (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hupman, Lockern - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Steiner, George C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walsh, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
Lowville Karker, Jack (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Ramage, Lawson Paterson "Red" - MOH (WWII), 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Moran, Russell - DSC (WWI)
Lyndonville (B) Vosler, Forrest Lee "Woody" - MOH (WWII)
Lyons Hill, James Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Ticconi, Leo A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Macomb (B) Houghton, Charles H. - MOH (Civil War)
Madison Clinch, Willard L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Smith, Wilson - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Preston, Noble Delance - MOH (Civil War)
Madison Barracks (B) Baldwin, Geoffrey Prescott - DSC (WWI)
Madison County Seitz, Bernard C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Van Auken, Harry H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Malone Cayer, Ovila - MOH (Civil War)
  Crosbie, Samuel F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Jennison, Charles Sumner - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Lacosse, Lawrence J. - DSC (WWI)
  Menard, Alexander (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Russell, Charles L. - MOH (Civil War)
  Short, Wallace Clark, Jr. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Tolan, Frank - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mamaroneck Wilson, Fred T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Scofield, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
Manchester Robinson, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Manhassett, Long Island Carroll, Wells Worth (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Everdell, Romeyn (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Overton, Edward White, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Manhattan (B) Fowler, Robert L., III (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hilsky, Robert Joseph - NC (WWII)
Mansfield (B) McKay, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
Marilla Kane, John - MOH (Civil War)
Mariners Harbor, Staten Island Zito, Dominick (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Marlboro (B) Merritt, Harry P. - DSC (WWI)
  Yeaple, James C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Martville Lewis, Harry J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Marydale (B) Gardner, Elmer W. - DSC (WWI)
Maspeth (B) Kruger, Anthony J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lutz, Eugene L. - NC (Korea)
Mayville Anderson, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Mechanicsville Tabor, Ralph E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mechanicville (B) Baxter, George K. - DSC (WWI)
Medina Clark, James Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Reed, Raymond E. - DSC (WWI)
  Ward, Mahlon C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Butts, John Edward (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Carpenter, Frank B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Meredith Township (B) Sears, Cyrus - MOH (Civil War)
Middle Granville (B) Willis, Edward (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Middleburgh Heim, Marcus - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Vrooman, Vernon A. - DSC (WWI)
Middlefield Davidson, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
Middleport Bickford, Henry H. - MOH (Civil War)
Middlesex Hegerty, Thomas M. - NC (WWII)
Middletown Finkle, Burr - DSC (WWI)
  Hallock, Nathan Mullock - MOH (Civil War)
  McLaughlin, Edwin W. - DSC (WWI)
  Mills, Frank W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hartigan, Charles Conway - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Milbrook (B) Ball, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
Millbrook Anderson, Alexander Louis - NC (WWII)
  Ball, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  Davison, Thurlow Weed - NC (WWII)
Milo Wall, Jerry C. - MOH (Civil War)
Mina Skellie, Ebenezer - MOH (Civil War)
Minerville (B) Karrol, Joseph John (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Mohawk Bates, Delavan - MOH (Civil War)
  Crowley, John J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  West, Frank - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Monroe (B) Lane, Morgan D. - MOH (Civil War)
Monroe County (B) Birdsall, Horatio L. - MOH (Civil War)
Montezuma (B) McLoud, Paul - DSC (WWI)
Montgomery County Dilello, Lewis S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Moreau Merrill, George - MOH (Civil War)
Moriah Wright, Raymond Richard "Buzzer" - MOH (Vietnam War)
Morris Park, Long Island (B) Reilly, Archibald F. - DSC (WWI)
Morristown (B) Johnston, William "Willie" - MOH (Civil War)
Motterville (B) Cullen, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Hope (B) Hallock, Nathan Mullock - MOH (Civil War)
Mount Kisco DuBois, Russell L. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Morris Winegar, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dalrymple, Theron E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mount Vernon Collins, Peter, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Dietrich, William F. - NC (WWII)
  Holly, George W. - DSC (WWI)
  Kaiser, Jerome - NC (WWII)
  Kenyon, Henry Russell, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Levine, Abel J. - DSC (WWI)
  Mulligan, James J. - DSC (WWI)
  Murray, Kenneth P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Myers, Oscar B. - DSC (WWI)
  Van Yorx, Victor - DSC (WWI)
  (B) MacCracken, William B., II - NC (WWII)
Mt. Kisco White, Philip R. - NC (WWII)
Mt. Vernon (B) Dale, John Russell - NC (WWII)
  (B) Neiman, Robert Morton - NC (WWII)
Mumford McKeon, John F., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Nanticoke Springs (B) Cadwell, Luman Lewis - MOH (Civil War)
Napanoch (B) Shoup, Curtis F. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Nassau Kopsick, Albert R. - DSC (Korea)
Nassau County Cox, Shirley G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wagner, Howard O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Naussau Sands, James E. - NC (WWII)
Neversink Flats (B) Collins, Thomas D. - MOH (Civil War)
New Brighton Vosburgh, Philip De M. - DSC (WWI)
New Hudson (B) Swift, Harlan J. - MOH (Civil War)
New Hyde Park, Long Island (B) Edgar, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
New Paltz Morgan, George H. - DSC (WWII)
New Rochelle Eddy, William A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Finn, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  Foster, Hamilton K. - DSC (WWI)
  Krause, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  Murray, Samuel J. - DSC (WWII)
  Porter, Charles Pullman - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Thomas, Carr M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Grassi, Everett B. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hilldring, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moran, Martin - NC (WWII)

New York City

City/County

Name and Award Details
New York Mills Szczepanik, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
Newburgh Benjamin, John Francis - MOH (Civil War)
  Bohan, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Brewer, William John - MOH (Civil War)
  Dickey, William Donaldson - MOH (Civil War)
  Dillon, Edward J. - NC (WWII)
  Freeman, Archibald - MOH (Civil War)
  Galloway, Judson Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McHenry, William Stewart (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Newfield (B) Johnson, Wallace W. - MOH (Civil War)
Niagara Hardy, John R. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Madison, James - MOH (Civil War)
Niagara County (B) Huskey, Michael - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McFall, Daniel Robert - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Smith, Alonzo - MOH (Civil War)
Niagara Falls Curtis, Robert C. - DSC (WWII)
  Di Pasquale, Fortunato (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gaffney, Frank J. - MOH (WWI)
  George, Harold Huston - DSC (WWI)
  Matter, Peter - DSC (WWI)
  Percy, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Shea, William A. - DSC (WWI)
  Ticconi, Leo A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Arison, Rae Emmett - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bobo, John Paul (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Cox, George Emerson, Jr. - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Kirby, Dennis Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
  Yanchulis, Martin - DSC (WWI)
Niles (B) Love, Charles J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Norfolk (B) Hill, Guy H. - DSC (WWI)
North Rose Powell, Nolan LaVern - DSC (WWII)
North Tonawanda Barron, William Lawrence (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  La Ford, Russell E. - DSC (WWI)
Norwich Eaton, Warren Edwin - DSC (WWI)
  Hartigan, Charles Conway - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  Holmes, Harvey H. - DSC (WWI)
  Hultzen, Lee S. - DSC (WWI)
Norwood Lee, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  Sullivan, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
Novemburg (B) Slater, Norman C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Nunda Bowen, Chester Bennett - MOH (Civil War)
  Carter, John Joice - MOH (Civil War)
Nyack (B) Georgi, William F. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Peterson, William Edgar, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Ogdensburg Bailey, George W. - DSC (WWI)
  Coleman, Edward James (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Houghton, Charles H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Johnson, Follett - MOH (Civil War)
  Mastine, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  Sholette, Edgar M. - DSC (WWI)
  Valente, Michael - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Blair, Leon Nelson - NC (WWII)
  (B) Chapin, Alaric B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Moscow, Lonnie J. - DSC (WWI)
Olean Henry, Daniel Benedict (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Norton, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
  Parissi, Guiseppe - DSC (WWI)
Oneida McCann, Russell J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Kenyon, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
Oneida County Shorey, Warren H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Lohnes, Frank W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Oneonta Westfall, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shumway, DeWitt Wood - 2 NCs (WWII)
Onondaga Ivison, Robert Donald (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Knaus, Robert P. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Nesci, Joseph A. - DSC (Korea)
  Smyth, William R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Onondaga County McCormick, John B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ontario County (B) Norton, John R. - MOH (Civil War)
Orange Co (B) Benjamin, John Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Orange County Coleman, Wilson Dudley (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Dohs, Francis H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Schild, William C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Thompkins, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
Orangeville Parks, Henry Jeremiah - MOH (Civil War)
Ossining Byington, Russell P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Corsetti, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rowe, George - DSC (WWI)
Oswego Campbell, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  Catlin, Isaac Swartwood - MOH (Civil War)
  Coey, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Hatch, John Porter - MOH (Civil War)
  Huffstater, Leon David (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Spataro, Dominico - DSC (WWI)
  Tribe, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Adriance, Harry Chapman - MOH (China Relief)
  (B) Bancroft, Neil - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Kitts, Willard A., III - NC (WWII)
  (B) Oliver, Clarence R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Plant, Henry E. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Riley, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walker, Mary Edwards - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Williams, Leroy - MOH (Civil War)
Oswego County Hawthorne, Harris Smith - MOH (Civil War)
  Restuccia, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Owego Tracy, Benjamin Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Catlin, Isaac Swartwood - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stout, Richard - MOH (Civil War)
Oyster Bay, Long Island Roosevelt, Theodore, Jr. (KIA) - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWI)
Ozone Park, Queens Berg, Adam William - NC (WWII)
Painted Post (B) Munsell, Harvey May - MOH (Civil War)
Palatine (B) Neahr, Zachariah C. - MOH (Civil War)
Palermo (B) Leiboult, Edward N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Palmer (B) Menter, John William - MOH (Civil War)
Palmyra Barry, Edward W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Cook, Raymond B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Pamelia Chapin, Alaric B. - MOH (Civil War)
Panama Brown, Clifford R. - DSC (WWI)
Paris (B) Wilcox, Franklin L. - MOH (Civil War)
Parish Menter, Linus H. - DSC (WWI)
Parishville (B) Dolloff, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
Patchogue Kaler, Richard David (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Kruger, Anthony J. - DSC (WWI)
  Swezey, Louis H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Pavillion (B) Hansen, Leslie E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hansen, Paul L. - NC (WWII)
Pearl River Secor, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Peekskill (B) Lee, James A. - DSC (WWI)
Pelham Muir, Kenneth H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rhodes, Ralph L. A. - NC (WWII)
Pelham Manor Campbell, Clarence George, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Pen Yan (B) Johnston, Edward - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Penfield Raymond, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
Penn Yan Randall, Samuel J. - DSC (WWI)
  Shipley, Robert F. - MOH (Civil War)
Perrysburg (B) Farnsworth, Herbert E. - MOH (Civil War)
Phelps Van Winkle, Edward (Edwin) Parsons - MOH (Civil War)
  Wells, Henry S. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Clark, Orrie A. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Pine Plains (B) Britt, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Plainview (B) Delalio, Armond H. - NC (WWII)
Plandome, Long Island Shanley, James V. (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Vincent, James Kiernan (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Plattsburg (B) Chamberlain, Israel J. - DSC (WWI)
Plattsburgh Archer, Lester (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Dockum, Warren C. - MOH (Civil War)
  Fournia, Frank Ottis - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  Hall, Francis Bloodgood - MOH (Civil War)
  Hickey, Dennis William - MOH (Civil War)
  Hill, Guy H. - DSC (WWI)
  Moffitt, John Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hill, John Gillespie - DSC (Korea)
Pompey Potter, Norman F. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Clapp, Albert Adams - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wheaton, Homer J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Port Chester Stearns, Robert Lloyd (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Douglas Elwin (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Port Henry Burt, Byron T., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rancourt, John I. - DSC (WWI)
Port Jervis Allee, Richard Kenneth (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Newman, William Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Norris, William C. - AFC (Vietnam)
  Thompkins, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Van Etten, Hudson - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Port Richmond, Staten Island Robb, James William, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Port Washington Shawcross, William Henley - NC (WWII)
Port Washington, Long Island McCulloch, David H. - NC (NC Flights-1919)
Potsdam Allen, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Gilmore, John Curtis - MOH (Civil War)
Potter (B) Holton, Charles Maynard - MOH (Civil War)
Poughkeepsie Carner, George W. - DSC (Philippines)
  Hickok, Charles H., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Jackson, Percival W. - NC (WWII)
  Morrison, Hugh J. V. - DSC (WWI)
  Rooney, Edward - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Treadwell, Alvin H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bartlett, Murray - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Crapser, Stuart Ethelward - NC (WWII)
  (B) Garrison, James R. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Taylor, Ewing M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Welch, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Poughquag Lane, Leslie M. - DSC (WWI)
Putnam County (B) Brewer, William John - MOH (Civil War)
Quaker Hill (B) Toffey, John James - MOH (Civil War)
Queens Altomerianos, Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Canant, Ermer O. - DSC (Korea)
  Hilsky, Robert Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Matwizyck, Frank J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Mullins, Thornton L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Nietzel, Alfred B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Salvemini, Dominick J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sarcona, Joseph - DSC (WWII)
  Stannard, Edward L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Thurston, William (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Queens County Frank, Abe (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Keszthelyi, Tibor K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Queens Village Lorence, Herbert M. - NC (Korea)
Queens Village, Long Island Greene, Eugene Allen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Queensberry (B) Merrill, George - MOH (Civil War)
Queensbury Johndro, Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
Randalls Island Lisa, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Randolph Marsh, Albert - MOH (Civil War)
Ransomville Tower, Everett L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bradley, Willis Winter - MOH (WWI)
Reading (B) Smalley, Reuben - MOH (Civil War)
Red Hook Baxter, William V. - DSC (WWI)
Rensselaer Blume, Leo H. - DSC (WWI)
  Horan, Roger J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kehoe, John W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Wornham, Thomas A. - NC (WWII)
Rensselaer County Smith, Preston R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Larrabee, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
Richland (B) Huffstater, Leon David (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Richmond County Valentino, Nicholas F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Richmond Hill (B) Donaldson, James Howland - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Richmond Hill, Long Island Coward, Jesse Grant - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Donaldson, James Howland - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Gilchrist, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
  Jermann, Theodore Leo - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
  Mackert, Henry D., Jr. (KIA) - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  Reilly, Archibald F. - DSC (WWI)
  Stephan, Charles Robert - NC (WWII)
Richmond, Long Island Woodward, Richard Fuller (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ridgeway (B) Reed, Raymond E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ward, Mahlon C. - DSC (WWI)
Riga Bruton, Christopher C. - MOH (Civil War)
Riverdale Wiltsie, Irving D. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Riverdale-on-Hudson Potter, William Clarkson - DSC (WWI)

Rochester

Barnard, Richard George (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Baume, John - DSC (WWI)
Brown, George Peter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Case, Archibald B. - DSC (WWI)
Cellar, Chester M. - DSC (WWI)
Chontosh, Brian R. - NC (War on Terror)
Conlon, James C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Crowley, Michael - MOH (Civil War)
Curtis, Edward P. - DSC (WWI)
Dale, John Russell - NC (WWII)
Dalrymple, Theron E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Dodds, Edward Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
Doyle, Robert William (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Frank, George Percy - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Gage, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Goheen, Charles Arthur - MOH (Civil War)
Hargrave, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
Harris, Charles D. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Harvey, Harry - MOH (Civil War)
Higginson, William Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Johnston, Thomas Peet J. - NC (WWII)
Kuder, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
McAnn, Donald Roy (KIA) - NC (WWII)
McKee, George - MOH (Civil War)
Miller, John - MOH (Civil War)
Niven, Robert - MOH (Civil War)
Powell, Robert Francis - NC (WWII)
Randles, Harold J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Semple, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
Shepard, Andrew Gilbert - NC (WWII)
Sova, Joseph E. - MOH (Civil War)
Stewart, David B., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Taylor, William J. R. - DSC (WWI)
Van Morrelgem, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Vigilettre, Michael (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Vosler, Forrest Lee "Woody" - MOH (WWII)
Weber, John Frederick - NC (WWII)
Woerner, John Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
(B) Barker, Mandeville J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Bartlett, George W. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Bascom, Robert - DSC (WWI)
(B) Beikirch, Gary Burnell - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Brown, James - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Broxup, John (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Drew, Charles W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Enright, Harold W. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Jacobson, Douglas Thomas - MOH (WWII)
(B) Jones, William - DSC (WWI)
(B) Lann, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Lewis, Harry J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Mitchell, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Moore, Frederick P., Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) O'Donoghue, Timothy - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Perkins, William Thomas (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Pierce, Francis E. - NC (Nicaragua)
(B) Sidman, George Dallas - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Warner, Donald D. - DSC (WWI)
City/County Name and Award Details
Rochester Junction, Mendon Clayman, Donald C. - DSC (WWII)
Rockaway Gaynier, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Rockaway Beach Frank, Emanuel - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Neefus, James L. - NC (WWII)
Rockland Faldermeyer, Harold John (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Rockland County Harty, Willard (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wilson, Russell A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rockville Center (B) Carty, James F. - DSC (WWI)
Rockwell Springs Herrick, Lester - DSC (WWI)
  Rockwell, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rockwell, William F. - DSC (WWI)
Rome Jenkins, Weston C. - DSC (WWI)
  Sessions, Harry V. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Edward L., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Traynor, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Butts, George - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Fournia, Frank Ottis - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Rosebank Schick, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Rosendale (B) Hynes, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
Rouses Point (B) Costello, John - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Roberts, James H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Rushville Fleishman, Ward D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hart, William E. - MOH (Civil War)
Russell (B) Rutherford, John T. - MOH (Civil War)
Rutherford (B) Vernam, Remington D. B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Rye McLoughlin, Comerford - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fellner, Irving Stanislaus - NC (WWII)
  (B) Gowan, William Henry - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Sackets Harbor Lonsway, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Eldridge, George H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Sag Harbor Collins, James H. - DSC (WWI)
  Tabara, Wladyslaw - DSC (WWI)
Sakets Harbor (B) Wyke, Godfred N. - DSC (WWI)
Salamanca (B) Bateman, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wiser, Milard H. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Salem Clark, Francis J. - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Hawthorne, Harris Smith - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hooker, George White - MOH (Civil War)
Salina Everson, Adelbert - MOH (Civil War)
Sandy Creek Thompson, Allen - MOH (Civil War)
  Thompson, James Granville - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hadley, Cornelius Minor - MOH (Civil War)
Sangerfield Edwards, David - MOH (Civil War)
Saranac Lake (B) Eggers, Alan Louis - MOH (WWI)
Saratoga (B) Farrell, Edward - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rindeau, Arthur J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Saratoga Springs Lee, Everett D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Eddy, Ian C. - NC (WWII)
Satina (B) Sprague, Benona - MOH (Civil War)
Saugerties (B) Donlon, Roger Hugh Charles - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Ershler, Arthur M. - NC (WWII)
Sayville (B) Bigoney, Philip W. - DSC (WWI)
Scarsdale Abel, Brent Maxwell - NC (WWII)
  Eaton, Frederick C., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Kenny, Frank H., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Theobald, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
Schaghticoke Cox, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
  Weber, George A. - NC (WWII)
Schenectady Eberle, William F. - DSC (WWII)
  Hall, Ramon L. - DSC (WWI)
  Marciniak, John - DSC (WWI)
  Olsen, Stanley R. - DSC (1916)
  Peale, James Nixon, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Poling, Clark V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Van Oostenbrugge, Horace B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Carter, Bruce Wayne (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Gibson, Herbert D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Howe, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kelley, Leverett Mansfield - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Larson, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Parks, George - MOH (Civil War)
Schenectady County Mott, Robert W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Schenevus Kenyon, John Snyders - MOH (Civil War)
Schodack McEnroe, Patrick H. - MOH (Civil War)
Schoharie Cleveland, Irving - NC (WWII)
Schoharie County (B) Bates, Delavan - MOH (Civil War)
Scott Greene, Oliver Duff - MOH (Civil War)
  Norton, Llewellyn Powell - MOH (Civil War)
Scottsville (B) McIntyre, William M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Seaford Sell, Herman M. - DSC (WWI)
Seneca Falls Compson, Hartwell B. - MOH (Civil War)
  Curran, Richard J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Fyfe, John K. - NC (WWII)
  Garnsey, Cyrus, III - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Van Dyne, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Shaghticoke (B) Cox, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
Sharon Springs (B) Gardner, Alfred W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Sheepshead Bay (B) MacGregor, Edgar John, III - NC (WWII)
Shelby Center (B) Kates, Thomas Wilbur - MOH (China Relief)
Sidney Carlson, Evans Fordyce - NC (Nicaragua), 2 NCs (WWII)
Skaneateles Crosier, William Henry Harrison - MOH (Civil War)
  Cullen, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
  Wainwright, Jonathan Mayhew - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Shepard, Irwin - MOH (Civil War)
Slaterville Springs Willard, Henry W. - DSC (WWI)
Smithtown (B) Nooy, Cornelius Nicholas - 3 NCs (WWII)
Smithtown Branch Schechter, Irving - NC (WWII)
Smithtown Brancy (B) Schechter, Irving - NC (WWII)
Sodus Tack, Abraham T. - DSC (WWI)
Solvay (B) Warren, Robert F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Somerset (B) Whitcomb, Cecil B. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
South Ozone Colyer, Wilbur E. (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
South Ozone Park Storz, Ronald Edward (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Springport (B) Winegar, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
Springville Rhodes, Julius Dexter - MOH (Civil War)
St. Albans (B) Bahring, Raymond W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Clausen, Claus Kristian Randolph - MOH (Spanish-American War)
St. George, Staten Island Surdez, Louis - DSC (WWI)
St. James, Long Island Nooy, Cornelius Nicholas - 3 NCs (WWII)
Standish Vosburgh, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Stapleton Dunne, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
  Tappen, James J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Stapleton, Long Island (B) Schick, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Staten Island Byrns, Robert A. - DSC (WWI)
  Capodanno, Vincent Robert (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Conroy, Thomas Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Cornell, Wallace Gordon - NC (WWII)
  Greig, Theodore W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Horenburger, Carl Herman - NC (WWII)
  Keele, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  Luloff, Zalme - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  McNamara, John P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Merrell, Joseph Frederick (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Mortensen, Fred - DSC (WWII)
  Thomas, Robert Francis - NC (WWII)
  (B) Benfold, Edward Clyde "Ted" (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Fair, Harold I. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Oakley, Thomas B., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Robb, James William, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rover, Harry J. - DSC (WWI)
Stillwater (B) Ladue, Ralph E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Tabor, Ralph E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Stockholm (B) Webster, Henry S. - MOH (Civil War)
Stockton Putnam, Edgar Pierpont - MOH (Civil War)
Stony Point Brown, Richard Charles (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Stottville (B) Humphrey, Ray H. - DSC (WWI)
Stuyvesant Falls (B) Witkoski, Michael - DSC (WWI)
Suffolk Zackman, Louis H. - DSC (Korea)
Suffolk County Guest, William M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sanford, James T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Zalewski, Frank C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

Syracuse

Barnum, Henry Alanson - MOH (Civil War)
Barrigar, Francis B. - NC (WWII)
Beebe, David C. - DSC (WWI)
Bernier, Oliver D. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Borst, Ralph P. - DSC (WWI)
Carey, James Lemuel - MOH (Civil War)
Case, Leo B. - NC (WWII)
Conklin, Mathew E. - DSC (WWI)
Cristofaro, Vittorio - DSC (WWI)
Dupre, Harold J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Goettel, Philip - MOH (Civil War)
Hawkinson, Howard E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kane, Charles J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kappesser, Peter - MOH (Civil War)
Kiggins, John - MOH (Civil War)
Kincaid, James Leslie - DSC (WWI)
Klapetzky, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
Klein, Max - DSC (China)
Kline, Harry - MOH (Civil War)
Krause, William H. - DSC (WWI)
McDermott, Cleveland W. - DSC (WWI)
Odin, Arthur S. - DSC (Philippines)
Quiri, Robert (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Selleck, Harold B. - DSC (WWII)
Shumway, DeWitt Wood - 2 NCs (WWII)
Smith, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
Steinaker, Donald B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Stone, Lester Raymond (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Thompson, George Washington - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Tickner, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
Warren, Robert F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
(B) Binning, Edward G. - NC (WWII)
(B) Duell, Holland S. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Groff, John - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Holdredge, Willard B. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Johnston, Thomas Peet J. - NC (WWII)
(B) Kincaid, James Leslie - DSC (WWI)
(B) Maroney, William - DSC (WWI)
(B) Massey, Lance Edward (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) McCard, Robert Howard (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
(B) McConnell, James B. (KIA)  - MOH (Philippines), DSC (WWI)
(B) McHugh, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Perry, Frank Chase - 2 NCs (WWII)
(B) Tracy, William Gardner - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Wainwright, John - MOH (Civil War)
(B) West, Douglas Halling - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Tanerdale (B) Budd, John O. - DSC (WWI)
Tarrytown (B) Quinn, James H. - DSC (WWI)
Thiells Ferguson, Harold (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Thompkinsville Schulz, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Thompson Towne, Eugene W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Thompsonville (B) Naylor, David Johnson - MOH (Civil War)
Throop Stryker, Robert Francis (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Ticonderoga (B) Joubert, James M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Merrill, Jesse Herbert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sartwell, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Tioga County (B) Tribe, John - MOH (Civil War)
Tompkins Corners (B) Tompkins, Harrison - DSC (WWI)
Tompkins County King, Reynold J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tonawanda Bothwell, Eugene - DSC (WWI)
Tottenville Beauvais, Walter U. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Troy Baker, Thomas Alexander (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Bell, James - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Brownell, Francis Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
  Burk, E. Michael - MOH (Civil War)
  Burk, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
  Cadwell, Luman Lewis - MOH (Civil War)
  Cain, James S. - DSC (WWI)
  Caswell, George D. - DSC (WWI)
  Farrell, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
  Florian, Paul A., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Freeman, William Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Hull, Alason J. - DSC (WWI)
  Johnston, Hamilton - DSC (WWI)
  Meharg, John R. - NC (WWII)
  O'Brien, William Joseph (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Schermerhorn, Charles Earl - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, Francis H. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Carter, John Joice - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Guenette, Peter Mathew (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Hamilton, Lloyd A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Heim, Carl A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hickey, Dennis William - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McKeogh, Arthur F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Van Oostenbrugge, Horace B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Varnum, Charles Albert - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Trumansburg Bouton, Arthur E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Tuckahoe Franklenfeld, Charles - DSC (Siberia)
  Merritt, Henry C. - DSC (WWI)
  Morton, Dudley W. (KIA) - 4 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Tuxedo Park (B) Hamilton, Pierpont Morgan - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Pyne, Percy Rivington - DSC (WWI)
Tyrone (B) Peck, Archie A. - MOH (WWI)
Ulster (B) Mills, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Ulster County (B) McKnight, William - MOH (Civil War)
Ulysses (B) Pierson, Elvin L. - DSC (WWI)
Union Humphrey, Ray H. - DSC (WWI)
USMA (B) Huse, Henry McLaren Pinckney - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Utica Adrean, Charles H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Bean, Francis A. - DSC (WWI)
  Borawski, Walter Carl (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Chase, Francis T., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Delia, Carmen - NC (WWII)
  Denisowski, Stanley George (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Gilbert, Francis W. - DSC (WWI)
  Gillotti, Angelo J. - DSC (WWI)
  Grindlay, James G. - MOH (Civil War)
  Keene, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  Long, Oscar Fitzalan - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Messanelli, Ray A. - DSC (WWI)
  Moran, Russell - DSC (WWI)
  Oster, James Charles - NC (WWII)
  Wallerius, James J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Butterfield, Daniel Adams - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dupre, Harold J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Osborn, Stanley E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Simkins, Lebbeus - MOH (Civil War)
Valatie Gillingham, Richard Kirk (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Valley Falls (B) Weber, George A. - NC (WWII)
Valley Stream, Long Island Millican, William J. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Reisert, Jacob Matthew (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Vestal Center Freehoff, William F. - DSC (WWI)
Victor Carman, Warren - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Buchanan, George A. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Victory (B) Thompson, George Washington - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Walden Bradley, Thomas Wilson - MOH (Civil War)
Walesville (B) Sessions, Harry V. - DSC (WWI)
Wallkill Wisner, Lewis S. - MOH (Civil War)
Walmore (B) Grabau, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Wappingers Falls Cohoon, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Wards Island McLaughlin, John - DSC (WWI)
Warrensburg (B) Bennett, Floyd - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Warsaw Sanderson, Jack Johnstone (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Washington County (B) Scott, Robert B. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Washingtonville (B) Zimborski, Alexander John (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Waterford Howland, Sylvester J. - DSC (WWI)
  Spillane, Timothy - MOH (Civil War)
Waterloo Tinkham, Eugene M. - MOH (Civil War)
Watertown Banister, Morris A. - DSC (WWI)
  Baxter, George K. - DSC (WWI)
  Brown, Harry A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Cox, George Emerson, Jr. - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Farrington, Robert F. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Holland, Robert H. - DSC (WWII)
  Moscow, Lonnie J. - DSC (WWI)
  Resseguie, Harold D. - DSC (WWI)
  Ryan, Richard J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bailey, Jesse M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Robison, Carl F. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Taylor, George - MOH (Civil War)
Waterville (B) Potter, Frank R. - DSC (WWI)
Watervliet Dalessondro, Peter Joseph - MOH (WWII)
Watkins Gabriel, Harry S. - DSC (WWI)
Watkins Glen Isley, Carl J. - DSC (WWII)
Waverly Johnson, Wallace W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Pendell, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
Wayland O'Connor, Harry Grover - DSC (WWI)
Wayne (B) Shipley, Robert F. - MOH (Civil War)
Wayne County Raymer, Clifford B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wellsburg Fletcher, Lee C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gere, Thomas Parke - MOH (Civil War)
Wellsville Duffy, Owen F. - DSC (WWI)
  Hayes, Morrison (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
West Bloomfield Dore, George H. - MOH (Civil War)
West Branch Sharpe, Neil W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
West Chester County Haywood, Snowden (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
West Hampton (B) Fiske, Newell R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
West Hampton Beach, Long Island Hamm, Arthur E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
West Hebron Gould, William - DSC (WWI)
West Hills (B) Brush, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
West Kill (B) Aldrich, Perry H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
West Laurens (B) Day, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
West New Brighton Platt, Abner H. - DSC (WWI)
West Point Bucha, Paul William - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Eberle, George M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hickey, Edward J. - DSC (1904)
  Lucas, Andre Cavaro (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Malone, Paul B. - DSC (WWI)
  Pfeil, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Dix, Drew Dennis - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Harris, Henry L., Jr. - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Weir, Henry Cary - MOH (Civil War)
West Winfield Will, Walter J. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Westbury, Long Island Jay, Delancey Kane - DSC (WWI)
Westchester DePalma, Fred P. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Scott, Edward W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Henderson, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Westchester County Coghill, Monroe (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Combs, William Harry (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  Hermanspan, John F., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Micceri, Joseph A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Werner, Carlton G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wolf, William J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Westfield Goodrich, Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
  Haight, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Westville O'Reilly, James F. - DSC (Spanish-American)
White Creek (B) Sprague, John Wilson (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
White Plains Henderson, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
  Hull, Henry C. - DSC (WWI)
  Lynch, Henry Peter (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Lynch, Joseph J. - DSC (WWI)
  Paul, Edwin (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Taft, Kenneth Edwin, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Whitehall (B) Clark, Francis J. - MOH (WWII)
Whitestone Kent, Walter J. - DSC (WWI)
  Winters, Raymond C. - DSC (WWI)
Willets Point Knowles, Abiather J. - MOH (Civil War)
Williamsburg (B) Barter, Gurdon H. - MOH (Civil War)
Willsboro Calkin, Ivers S. - MOH (Civil War)
Windsor Heath, Laurel B. - DSC (WWI)
Witherbee Babich, John B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rounds, Charles D. - DSC (WWI)
Wolcolt Mason, Leonard Maurice - NC (WWII)
Woodhaven (B) Bottjer, George Everett - NC (WWII)
Woodhaven, Long Island Stone, Ellsworth A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jermann, Theodore Leo - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
Woodhull (B) Matson, Leon R. - DSC (WWI)
Woodside Celentano, Frank W. - NC (WWII)
  De Marchi, Frank, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Denno, Bryce F. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) O'Malley, Robert Emmett - MOH (Vietnam War)
Woodstock Quinn, Richard Floyd (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Wurtsboro Rockwood, Richard B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Wyoming County (B) Phillips, Josiah - MOH (Civil War)
Yonkers Blackburn, Raymond G. - DSC (WWI)
  Brady, Francis M. - DSC (WWI)
  Duell, Holland S. - DSC (WWI)
  Lautrup, George W., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Livermore, Russell B. - DSC (WWI)
  McCrudden, James F. - DSC (WWI)
  O’Neill, Brian - DSC (WWII)
  Robertson, Angus - DSC (WWI)
  Thomas, William (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Tompkins, Harrison - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Battali, Charles J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Casey, John L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Farrington, Robert F. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Kay, Francis - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rothschild, Maier J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Tweedy, Albert W., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Yorkville McGuire, Thomas P. - NC (Korea)
Youngstown (B) Jillson, Howard D. - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright © 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.