Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
CORNHUSKER  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Nebraska 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Graves, Ora - MOH (WWI)
Hoevet, Dean C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
McCampbell, Robert P. - DSC (WWII)
Myers, Cloyd G. - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams County Bonahoom, Robert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Alliance (B) Coker, Ronald Leroy (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Alma Bauer, Harold William "Indian Joe" (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Anselmo Van Neste, Keith G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Powers, Leo J. - MOH (WWII)
Arcadia (B) Sandh, Robin (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Avoca Ralston, Orville Alfred - DSC (WWI)
Bancroft (B) Sackett, Earl L. - NC (WWII)
Bassett Jordan, Grover S. - DSC (WWII)
  Rodgers, James F. - DSC (WWI)
Beatrice Kennedy, Leslie D. - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Cobbey, Luther W. - DSC (WWI)
Benedict Cummings, Ralph Waldo - NC (WWII)
Benkelman Walsh, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Bertrand Benson, Andrew A. - DSC (WWI)
Bertrant (B) Benson, Andrew A. - DSC (WWI)
Bladen Cather, Grosvenor P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Blaine County Swan, Harold D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Blair Marsh, Robert J. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Schmidt, Otto Diller - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Boyd County Carlson, Eric G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Brady (B) Kohler, Robert D. - NC (Korea)
Brainard (B) Porter, Chauncey W. - DSC (WWI)
Broken Bow (B) Simonson, Harvey L. - NC (WWII)
Brownville (B) Mosier, Melvin - NC (Nicaragua)
Bruno Proctor, Dale T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Callaway Booker, Robert D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Carson City Floto, Kenneth B. - DSC (WWII)
Center Peterson, Roy W. - DSC (WWI)
Chadron Hass, Floyd N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Chambers Porter, Chauncey W. - DSC (WWI)
Chappell Anderberg, Martin L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hedlund, Earl Clifford - DSC (WWII)
Columbus Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish (Mad Bear) - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Crete Daniel, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Crofton Everton, Loren D. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Curtis (B) Howard, Chester R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Deshler Rodenburg, Eugene E. - NC (WWII)
Douglas Bush, Lavern L. - DSC (Korea)
Douglas County Deffenbaugh, Lyle J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dwight Kouma, Anthony B. - NC (WWII)
  Kouma, Ernest Richard - MOH (Korean War)
Enders Lake Eller, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Endicott (B) McCandless, Byron - NC (WWI)
Ewing Wright, Dewey Edward - DSC (WWI)
Falls City Phillips, Clifford F. (KIA) - DSC (North Russia)
  (B) Hurst, Edwin William (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Stains, Tracy R. - DSC (WWI)
Farnum Banks, Leonard S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Fort McPherson Cody, William Frederick - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Niobrare (B) Thatcher, Miles R. - NC (Nicaragua)
Fort Omaha Berg, George Francis - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Freemont (B) Peterson, Roy W. - DSC (WWI)
Fremont Lee, Victor C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Gage County (B) Phillips, Clifford F. (KIA)  - DSC (North Russia)
Garden Dilley, Gerald L. - DSC (Korea)
Geneva (B) Hastings, William Walton - NC (WWII)
  (B) Walker, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Gering Ponder, James W. - DSC (WWI)
Gilead Naiman, Herman A. - DSC (WWI)
Grand Island Moorberg, Monte Larue (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Sorensen, Soren C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Flebbe, Walter Edward - NC (WWII)
  (B) Westervelt, Edgar C. - DSC (WWI)
Grant Reed, Glenn M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Greeley County (B) James, Darl S. - DSC (WWI)
Gresham (B) Thomas, Thomas C. - NC (WWII)
Hall County Owen, Albert E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Harris (B) Eaton, Roy H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Hartington Lange, Carl M. - DSC (WWI)
Hastings Holmes, Oliver Wendell - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hermle, Leo D. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWII)
Hebron (B) Cruise, Edgar Allen - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rodenburg, Eugene E. - NC (WWII)
Holdrege (B) Lindstrom, Floyd K. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Schmidt, Harry - NC (Nicaragua)
Holdridge Mitchell, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Hooper Schwab, Donald K. - DSC (WWII)
  Sieg, Robert E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Sauers, Roy M. - DSC (WWI)
Humboldt (B) Bickford, Ernest E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kelly, John - DSC (WWI)
Humphrey Widhelm, William John - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Myers, Irwin - DSC (WWI)
Imperial Ingold, Albert S. - DSC (WWI)
Irwin (B) Sanders, Lewis Ben - NC (WWII)
Kearney Ehle, John Walter - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Lancaster County Bridger, James R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Leigh (B) Mason, John Lowery - NC (WWII)
Lincoln Bradley, Bobbie B. - NC (Korea)
  Chappell, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
  Dougherty, Raymond M. - DSC (WWI)
  Doyle, John Remine - NC (WWII)
  Dye, Billy Hubert - NC (WWII)
  Green, Robert L. - DSC (North Russia)
  Hagemeister, Charles Cris - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Kauffman, Eldeen H. - DSC (WWII)
  Westervelt, Edgar C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Blumenthal, Alabel (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cowan, Richard Eller (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) DeTar, John Leslie - NC (WWII)
  (B) Erickson, John Lonam (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Faulkner, Clark Woods - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kerns, John I. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kerrey, Joseph Robert - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Shughart, Randall David (KIA)  - MOH (Somalia)
  (B) Tibbetts, Loyd J. - DSC (WWI)
Lindsay Ruzicka, Lumir, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Litchfield LeMasters, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Logan County Greeley, Ralph F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Loup City (B) Bly, Robert - DSC (WWI)
McCook (B) Eller, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Merna Sittler, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Merriman Sanders, Lewis Ben - NC (WWII)
Minden Budd, John O. - DSC (WWI)
Morrill County Corl, George P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Nebraska City Gude, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
Nebron Cruise, Edgar Allen - NC (WWII)
Norfolk Benning, Fred G. - DSC (WWI)
North Loup (B) Thorngate, George - DSC (WWI)
North Platte Flebbe, Walter Edward - NC (WWII)
  Ford, Daris V. - DSC (WWI)
North Platte Barracks Kirkwood, John A. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Oasis Brinda, John - DSC (WWI)
Ohiowa (B) Patten, Louis P. - DSC (WWI)

Omaha

Bongardt, Charles F. - DSC (WWI)
Brown, Buster E. - DSC (WWII)
Chapek, Anthony B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dietz, Edward W. A. - DSC (WWI)
Fous, James William (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Garrard, Floyd P. - DSC (Philippines)
Gomez, Edward (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Keith, Miguel (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Kerrey, Joseph Robert - MOH (Vietnam War)
Kline, David - DSC (WWI)
Kotrc, James Carl (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Krenzer, Leonard (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lohnes, Frank W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Muskin, Leonard Gordon - 2 NCs (WWII)
Parle, John Joseph (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Sladen, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
Tukey, Allen A. - DSC (WWI)
Ver Mehren, Hubert - DSC (WWI)
(B) Fenton, Neal D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Graves, John C. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Hibbs, Robert John (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Hogan, John V. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Lane, Herschel V. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Larsen, Harold H. - 2 NCs (WWII)
(B) Magee, Christopher L. - NC (WWII)
(B) Meredith, James - MOH (Spanish-American War)
(B) Montgomery, Alfred E. - NC (WWII)
(B) Steele, Richard Wilson - DSC (WWI)
(B) Thorne, Charles E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Warthen, Bruce - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Ord (B) LeMasters, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Pawnee City Richardson, Harold E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Pierce Buckendahl, Emil - DSC (WWI)
Platte County Schimmelpfenning, Irving R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Polk (B) Cummings, Ralph Waldo - NC (WWII)
Randolph Hoffman, Earl A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Figgins, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Reno Curti, Mike - DSC (WWI)
Richardson County Hebenstreit, Frank A., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Riverview (B) McCulley, Hale T. - NC (WWII)
Roca (B) Bronn, Clyde Leroy - 2 NCs (WWII)
Rushville Janssen, Martin J. - DSC (WWI)
Ruskin (B) Holmes, Oliver Wendell - DSC (WWI)
Salem (B) Ray, Billy Dean - NC (WWII)
Salene Vifquain, Victor - MOH (Civil War)
Saline County (B) Svanda, Victor - NC (WWII)
Sargent (B) Dye, Henry E. - DSC (WWI)
Schuyler Grotelueschen, Edgar W. - DSC (WWII)
Scotts Bluff Sandlain, Alan D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Seward (B) Steinhilber, Cloyd W. - DSC (WWI)
Sidney Dunbar, Charles T. - DSC (WWI)
Springfield (B) Bates, Bret V. - DSC (WWI)
St. Helena Hausmann, William L. - DSC (WWI)
Stapleton Schmidt, Harry - NC (Nicaragua)
Stella Curtis, Clyde O. - DSC (WWI)
Stratton Reed, Cecil E. - DSC (WWI)
Stuart Sauers, Roy M. - DSC (WWI)
Superior (B) Templeton, Charles K. - DSC (WWI)
Sutton Volz, Jacob - MOH (Philippines 1911)
  Walton, Merritt C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Thurston Moore, Leroy L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Thurston County Sinclair, Wayne H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Trumbull (B) Holderman, Nelson Miles - MOH (WWI)
Valparaiso Conner, Lawrence B. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Olson, John O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hedlund, Earl Clifford - DSC (WWII)
Verdigris (B) Benoit, Henry N. - DSC (WWI)
Wakefield (B) Armstrong, Robert Gordon - NC (WWII)
  (B) Crellin, Conrad Wesley (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wallace Heath, Carl (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Walworth Dye, Henry E. - DSC (WWI)
Wausa Swing, Joseph May - DSC (WWII)
Waverly (B) Reed, Cecil E. - DSC (WWI)
Webster County (B) Banks, Leonard S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cather, Grosvenor P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Weeping Water (B) Ralston, Orville Alfred - DSC (WWI)
West Point Timmerman, Karl H. - DSC (WWII)
  Zacek, Edward Casimir - NC (WWII)
Wilsonville (B) Marts, Alvin Lee (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wisner Hansen, Dale Merlin (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Wymore (B) Hargrave, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.