Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
MAGNOLIA  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Mississippi

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Alford, Bennett W. - NC (WWII)
Gerard, Frank T., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Madison, James Jonas - MOH (WWI)
City/County Name and Award Details
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Aberdeen Binford, Thomas H. - NC (WWII)
  Carlisle, Robert Gunn - DSC (WWI)
Anding (B) Williams, Wiley Thomas - NC (WWII)
Artesia (B) Fleming, William Sloan - NC (WWII)
Ashland Ferrell, William M. - DSC (WWI)
  Hudspeth, Daniel W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Batesville Wray, Waverly W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bay St. Louis Tudury, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Belzoni Bain, John Burton - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Gray, Steven Thomas (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Battalio, Samuel T. - DSC (WWII)
Benton County Bradley, Wilborn O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bowden, William H. - DSC (1912)
Biloxi Grayson, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
  O'Keefe, Jeremiah Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Sherrill, Hugh Virgil - NC (WWII)
Booneville Mitchell, George R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Boonville (B) Tucker, Louis J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Brandon Thompson, Will Allen (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Wilson, Louis Hugh - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Maxey, Robert J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Poole, Minor Butler (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Brokhaven (B) Becker, Albert L. - NC (WWII)
Brookhaven Becker, Albert L. - NC (WWII)
  Cassedy, Hiram - NC (WWII)
  (B) Boyd, Eugene Lovell - NC (WWII)
  (B) May, Joe C. - DSC (WWI)
Byhalia (B) Jerry, Barney - DSC (WWI)
Calhoun City Tolley, Cecil E. - NC (WWII)
Calhoun County Griffin, Henry L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Callins (B) Davis, Leland L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Canton (B) Bunyard, Clarence H. - DSC (WWI)
Carrollton Pittman, John Albert - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) McLean, Ephraim Rankin, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Carthage Barfoot, Van Thomas - MOH (WWII)
  Presley, Sam Davis (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Centreville (B) Briscoe, Robert Pearce - NC (WWII)
Charleston Hall, Charles P. - DSC (WWI)
Chesterville (B) Holmes, Maurice G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Church Hill (B) Johnston, Mercer G. - DSC (WWI)
Clarksdale Brown, Charles (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Cleveland McLean, Ephraim Rankin, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Clinton Keith, Julian D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Poole, Minor Butler (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Collins Jordon, Mack A. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Columbia Stevens, Francis R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Yates, George W. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Columbus Kaye, Samuel, Jr. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Eason, Van Vernon, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mullins, Sam (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Copiah County Mohon, Ernest M., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Corinth (B) Crawford, William B. - DSC (WWI)
Crystal Springs Papizan, Ralph (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Watkins, James A. - DSC (WWII)
Drew Dwiggins, Daniel M. - DSC (WWI)
Durant (B) Binford, Thomas H. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rayner, Ira C. - DSC (WWI)
Dwiggins (B) Dwiggins, Daniel M. - DSC (WWI)
Edinburg (B) Barfoot, Van Thomas - MOH (WWII)
Edwards (B) Vandivier, Norman Francis (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Egypt (B) Carlisle, Robert Gunn - DSC (WWI)
Empora (B) Elkins, Stephen B. - DSC (WWI)
Escatawpa (B) Hanson, Jack G. (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Eupora Craven, Herman C. - DSC (WWI)
Falkner (B) Cotten, Orvil L. - DSC (WWI)
Flora (B) Gunn, Fred L. - DSC (WWI)
Forrest County Lowery, Herman F. - DSC (WWII)
Fort Banks (B) Guild, John Ninian (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Greene County (B) Williams, Mack H. - DSC (WWI)
Greenville Henry, Robert T. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Lusk, James G. - DSC (WWI)
Greenwood (B) Stigler, Stephen L. - NC (WWII)
Grenada Rice, Wade H. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Woods, Thomas Altus - NC (WWII)
Grenada County Wilson, Milford W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Griffith (B) Gholston, Jabez G. - DSC (WWI)
Gulfport Cochran, William B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Cody, Howard Rudolph (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Cresswell, Leonard B. - NC (WWII)
  Diamond, James H. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Slaton, James Daniel - MOH (WWII)
  (B) McCraney, William P. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Nevle, Gerard B. - NC (WWII)
Gunnison Wilson, William W., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Hattiesburg Commiskey, Henry Alfred - MOH (Korean War)
  Davis, Leland L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Freeman, Ed W. - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Merkel, Edmo E. - DSC (WWI)
  Moore, Ralph E., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Stevens, Charles Zollicoffer, III - NC (WWII)
Hazelhurst Cockrell, Alvin Chester, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hinds Winstead, Otho T. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hollandale Rayner, Ira C. - DSC (WWI)
Honey Williams, Mack H. - DSC (WWI)
Humphreys County Vincent, Fred (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jackson Bell, Joe - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Grantham, James Howell (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  Holder, Randolph Mitchell (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Pine, Harry W. - DSC (WWI)
  Warner, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Wells, Erskine W. - NC (WWII)
  (B) O'Keefe, Jeremiah Joseph - NC (WWII)
Jacksonville Wheat, Roy Mitchell (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Jefferson McPhate, Prentiss E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Kosciuska Cochran, Ernest Henry - NC (WWII)
Kosciusko (B) Wilson, William W., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Lambert (B) Murphree, Jesse E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Laurel Holloway, Lester F. - NC (WWII)
  Kelly, Augustine C. - DSC (WWI)
  Stainton, Marvin E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Slaton, James Daniel - MOH (WWII)
Lawrence Wheeler, Algie J. - NC (WWII)
Leland Lee, Hubert Louis - MOH (Korean War)
  Oakman, George P. - NC (WWII)
Lexington (B) Cresswell, Leonard B. - NC (WWII)
Liberty Briscoe, Robert Pearce - NC (WWII)
Louisville Cunningham, Larry LaMont (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Hudson, Joseph William (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Conn, Willard Earl (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Lucedale Lindsey, Jake William - MOH (WWII)
  Smith, Harry L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stovall, William S., Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Lucedalle (B) Barrow, Thomas E. - NC (WWII)
Lyon Murphree, Jesse E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Magee (B) Smith, Alex B. - NC (WWII)
Marks Eason, Van Vernon, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Mayhew (B) Buck, Beaumont B. - DSC (WWI)
McComb Brady, Julian H - NC (WWII)
  (B) Harvey, Harry A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
McComb City (B) Butler, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Mechanicsburg Williams, Wiley Thomas - NC (WWII)
Meridian Curtis, John E. - DSC (WWI)
  Gunn, Fred L. - DSC (WWI)
  Stokes, Thomas M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) McInnis, Alex N., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Mico Welborn, Ira Clinton - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Moorhead West, William R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Moselle (B) Wheat, Roy Mitchell (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Mount Olive Yates, George W. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Natchez Brown, Wilson - MOH (Civil War)
  Dorley, August - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Merrill, Aaron Stanton - NC (WWII)
Neely (B) Freeman, Ed W. - MOH (Vietnam War)
Nettleton Moreland, George - DSC (Philippines)
New Augusta (B) Strickland, Albert B. - DSC (WWI)
New Hebron Stamps, Bernice B. - DSC (WWI)
New London Piper, Earl S. - NC (Nicaragua)
Panola County McCullar, Kenneth D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Pantotoc County (B) Moreland, George - DSC (Philippines)
Perkinston Ramsay, Thomas W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Perry (B) Johnson, Cecil Vermon - NC (WWII)
Perry County Conway, Claude E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Petal Stevens, Charles Zollicoffer, III - NC (WWII)
Picayune Parker, William Whiteford - NC (WWII)
  Stovall, William S., Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Pike County Dyess, Thomas F., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Robinson, James L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Pontatoc Holmes, Maurice G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Poplarville Cochran, Robert Fishel, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Quitman (B) Fuller, Robert Byron - NC (Vietnam)
Ravana (B) Reeves, Roy W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Richton (B) Brown, Thomas E. - NC (WWII)
Rosedale Shelby, Richard D. - DSC (WWI)
Rubton Johnson, Cecil Vermon - NC (WWII)
Ruleville (B) West, William R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Russum McCarstle, Howard P., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sallis (B) Thompson, Will Allen (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Sardis (B) Hall, Charles P. - DSC (WWI)
Schlater (B) Broach, Leo Densel - NC (WWII)
Seminary Ross, Melville Talbert - NC (WWII)
Shaw Litton, William P. - DSC (WWII)
Ship's Island Freeman, Martin - MOH (Civil War)
Shuqualak (B) Byram, George L. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Smith Smith, James C. - DSC (Korea)
Smithdale (B) Godwin, Edward R. - NC (WWII)
Smithville Duncan, Alvin P. - DSC (WWI)
Starksville (B) Cochran, Ernest Henry - NC (WWII)
Steens Conn, Willard Earl (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Stone County Reeves, Woodrow W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Stovall Stovall, William Howard - DSC (WWI)
Sunflower County Shaw, William S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tishomingo County Tidwell, Billy M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tupelo Mills, Charles L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Puckett, David Oliver - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pearson, Harry L. - DSC (WWI)
Union County (B) Wilkinson, Thaddeus - DSC (WWI)
Valden (B) Randall, Mood A. - DSC (WWI)
Vicksburg Battalio, Samuel T. - DSC (WWII)
  Finke, John G. Wilhelm - DSC (WWII)
  Godwin, Edward R. - NC (WWII)
  Haynes, Freddie Neil (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  O'Brien, Terence Dale (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Walter Valley Reynolds, Luther Kendrick - 2 NCs (WWII)
Warren Hogaboom, William F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Washington Colvin, DeWitt T. - DSC (Korea)
Washington County Shields, Thomas C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Waterford Robinson, Oliver Thomas - DSC (WWI)
Watertown (B) Galbraith, Frederick W., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Wayne County Ramey, Howard K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Waynesboro Whitney, William B. - DSC (WWII)
Webb Broach, Leo Densel - NC (WWII)
Woodland Gholston, Jabez G. - DSC (WWI)
Woodstock Heard, John William - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Woodville Richardson, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Yazoo City (B) Barnwell, Frank H. - DSC (WWI)
Yazoo County Moore, Clarence J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.