Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
SHOW ME STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Missouri

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Best, William H. (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Owen, William H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adair County (B) Griswold, Levi W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Adrian County (B) Hanger, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Allendale (B) Coverdell, Vern A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Altenburg (B) Littge, Raymond H. - DSC (WWII)
Annapolis (B) Loyd, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
Arburg (B) Lee, Hubert Louis - MOH (Korean War)
Ash Grove Watts, Dale E. - NC (WWII)
Athens Townsend, Julius Curtis - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (Nicaragua)
Atherton (B) Coston, Tony - DSC (Philippines)
Audrain County (B) Moore, Edward Russell - DSC (WWI)
Aurora Ellis, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Palmer, Frank L. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Turner, Harold Leo - MOH (WWI)
Ava (B) Mears, Dwayne E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Baltimore (B) Alexander, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Barton Weinstein, Jack - DSC (Korea)
Bates County (B) Lechner, Carl J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bennett Fuller, Bert Carl - DSC (WWII)
Bernie Craft, Roy V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Frye, John G. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Bethany Wilson, Carlisle R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stout, Robert F. - NC (WWII)
Blairstown Barkley, John Lewis - MOH (WWI)
Bolivar (B) Hatler, M. Waldo - MOH (WWI)
Booneville Lotspiech, Orr V. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Terrell, Alexander W. - DSC (WWI)
Boonville Bealke, Jacob W., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Lotspiech, Orr V. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Schmidt, Maximilian G. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bell, John Julius - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hoge, William M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Richard Thompson - DSC (WWI)
Bosworth (B) Cassingham, Leroy - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rucker, Edward W. - DSC (WWI)
Boydsville (B) Anthony, Roy C. - DSC (WWI)
Breckenridge (B) Fair, Leland B. - DSC (WWII)
Browning Brassfield, Arthur James - 2 NCs (WWII)
Browns Spring McBride, Emmett - DSC (WWI)
Brunswick Holmberg, Paul Algodte - 2 NCs (WWII)
Buchanan County (B) Deakins, Jesse S. - DSC (WWI)
Bucklin Wright, Earl - DSC (WWI)
Buckner Mershon, Vance - DSC (WWI)
Bunceton Cary, Robert Webster - MOH (Interim 1915-1916), NC (WWI)
Butler Henry, Walter Franklin - 2 NCs (WWII)
Butterfield (B) Hazelwood, Harold R. - NC (WWII)
Cabarrus County Perkins, Charles H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cainsville Weary, Neal Scott - NC (WWII)
California Martie, John E. - DSC (WWI)
  O'Neal, James Lee - DSC (WWI)
Callao Neff, Zeigel Winston - NC (WWII)
Camden Point (B) Duncan, George E. - DSC (WWI)
Cameron McComb, Roy E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Campbell (B) Ponder, James W. - DSC (WWI)
Canton Hulsebus, Edgar W. G. (KIA) - NC (Panay, 1937)
Cape Girardeau Doughty, Morris Russell - NC (WWII)
  Miller, William Morton - NC (WWII)
  Wilson, Richard Gene (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Cable, Joseph A. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Carrelton Kemmerer, Birtrus - DSC (WWI)
Carrington Anthony, Roy C. - DSC (WWI)
Carrollton (B) Heitz, Harry D. - DSC (WWI)
Carterville (B) Elsea, Albert E. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Haslett, Elmer R. - DSC (WWI)
Carthage Heck, Edward, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Wiggins, Edwin W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ragsdale, Irving Le Nois - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rogers, Harry (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cass County (B) Foust, Benjamin E. - DSC (WWI)
Cassville (B) Bryson, William - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Vaught, Glenn - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilder, Thomas E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cedar Creek (B) Walter, Hiram F. - DSC (WWI)
Cedarville (B) Greenfield, William G. - DSC (WWI)
Center (B) Keithly, Roger Myers - 2 NCs (WWII)
Centralia McDonald, John Sumner - NC (WWII)
Chamois (B) Thurmon, Norman Edwin - NC (WWII)
Charleston Gentry, Harry Leon - DSC (WWII)
Chillicothe Batta, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Fair, Leland B. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hanna, Mark - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McCarty, Joseph A. (KIA)  - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Swain, Jack R. - DSC (WWI)
Christian County (B) McBride, Emmett - DSC (WWI)
Clark County Mills, Albert R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clarksdale Wiedmaier, Benjamin P. - DSC (WWI)
Clifton Hill Friesz, Robert P. - NC (WWII)
Clinton Dickinson, Clement P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Locke, Raymond I. - DSC (WWI)
  Sprouse, Robert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilder, Marshall P. - DSC (WWI)
Clinton County Marshall, George F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cole County Van Osdol, Joseph O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Columbia Gray, John Porter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Moore, Edward Russell - DSC (WWI)
  Rippee, William B. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hughes, John N. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Johnson, Leon William - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Klatt, George S. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Shadrick, Bart L. - DSC (WWI)
Cooper County Manning, Walter P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Corder (B) Schrier, Harold George - NC (WWII)
Cosby Smith, Billy Doyle (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Thomas, Hastings - DSC (WWI)
Couch Graddy, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Cross Timbers Wright, Earl V. - DSC (WWI)
Crystal City Abernathy, Louis Martin - NC (WWII)
Cuba Myers, Edward Charles, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Danby Drury, Frank C. - NC (WWII)
Darden (B) Boehle, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Delta (B) Gentry, Harry Leon - DSC (WWII)
Dexter Sisler, George Kenton (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Baldridge, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
Dixon (B) King, James Pryn - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kunz, Charles M. - NC (WWII)
Douglas Graf, Robert E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Dover (B) Slusher, Ernest W. - DSC (WWI)
Dunkin County Thomas, Clifton C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dunnegan Lindquist, Edward N. - DSC (WWI)
East Prairie Clay, Charles Edward (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Edinburgh (B) Lunsford, Emmet E. - DSC (Siberia)
Esther Cole, Darrell Samuel (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Everton (B) Marsh, Elmer M. - DSC (WWI)
Ewing Hartung, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Keller, Roy L. - DSC (WWI)
Exeter (B) Clark, Chalmers - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Fairfax (B) Perkins, Jesse L. - NC (2d Haiti)
Fairmount Gwynne, Nathaniel McClean - MOH (Civil War)
Fayette Heim, John D. - NC (WWII)
Fayetteville (B) Beard, Edwin L. - DSC (WWI)
Ferguson Lynch, John Joseph - NC (WWII)
  (B) Shands, Courtney - NC (WWII)
Flat River (B) Cole, Darrell Samuel (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Freeman (B) Hamilton, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Gallatin McAfee, John W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Gasconade Barnes, Thomas J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Genevieve County Grass, Marion J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Glasgow Donovan, John P. - DSC (WWI)
Goodman Buzzard, Clifford W. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Nutting, Lester Herbert (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Gordonville McGuire, Fred Henry - MOH (Philippines 1911)
Grand Center Frazier, Joseph - DSC (China)
Graniteville Marshall, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Green Ridge Parker, John H. - 4 DSCs (WWI)
Greene County Dennis, Carl D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gregory Landing Ward, Harry M. - DSC (WWI)
Grundy County (B) Gentry, Carl C. - DSC (WWI)
Hamilton Eads, Lee S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hannibal Forrest, Arthur J. - MOH (WWI)
  Hunsley, Dennis Roger (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Maupin, Delbert D. - NC (WWII)
  Raible, Joseph C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Wortick, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Hartsguld (B) Coday, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Hartville (B) Rippee, William B. - NC (WWII)
Hatfield (B) Reid, Thomas C. - DSC (WWI)
Henry County (B) Ward, Paul Junior - NC (WWII)
Hermitage Jamison, Roland Ray (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Highgate Satterfield, Karl B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hillsboro Schneider, Tony Frederic - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Davis, Douglas Courtland - NC (WWII)
Holden McKay, Walter C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Holliday Howe, Kenneth Eugene (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Holstein Hassebrock, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Holts Summit Forbis, Fred M. - DSC (WWI)
Houston (B) Curtis, Earl W. - DSC (WWI)
Humphreys Williams, Ray T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Huntsville Hall, William Preble - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Kerr, Billy Harland - DSC (WWII)
Iberia Bear, Absalom F. - DSC (WWI)
  Belk, Edd - DSC (WWI)
Independence Evans, Richard Allen, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  McClure, Herbert C. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Samuel S., Jr. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Garnsey, Cyrus, III - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McKay, Walter C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Jackson Anderson, Alfred J. - DSC (Korea)
Jackson County Henry, Lawrence D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Jackman, Sail E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jamesport (B) Brown, Vincil E. - DSC (WWI)
Jamestown (B) Epps, Joseph L. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Ferguson, Arthur Medworth - MOH (Philippines), DSC (Philippines)
Jasper Bennett, Jack - DSC (WWI)
  Karls, Ray M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Jasper County (B) Swearingen, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson Barracks McMillian, Albert Walter - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Jefferson City (B) O'Neal, James Lee - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wright, Joe D. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson County Hunt, Louis T. - MOH (Civil War)
Joplin Elsea, Albert E. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Everson, Ludwig L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, William Claud (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  Rudolph, Edward W. - DSC (WWI)
  Watson, Ray E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Creek, Thomas Elbert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Jones, William Kenefick - NC (WWII)
  (B) Stevens, Paul F. - NC (WWII)
Kahoka Hagerman, Otho M. - DSC (WWI)
  Turner, Ben E. - DSC (WWI)

Kansas City

City/County

Name and Award Details
Kearney Hash, Loma M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kenneth Adams, Samuel T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Keytesville Taylor, Maxwell D. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Friesz, Robert P. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hunt, Richard L., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Kirksville Heiny, John D. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, John W. (KIA) - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Keller, Roy L. - DSC (WWI)
  Rieger, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bozarth, Louis (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Kirkwood Compton, Letcher C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Drake, Steven Cole (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Shands, Courtney - NC (WWII)
Knob Lick (B) Marshall, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
La Belle (B) Thompson, Emmett - DSC (WWI)
La Grange (B) Gahring, W. Ross - DSC (WWI)
La Monte Scott, Milton R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Labadie Phillips, George (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Laclede Pershing, John J. - DSC (Philippines)
Laddonia Dillard, Marquis L. - DSC (WWI)
  Fuqua, Samuel Glenn - MOH (WWII)
  Hanger, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
LaGrange Childers, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Lake City (B) Jenkins, Wade H. - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon Rucker, Edward W. - DSC (WWI)
Lewiston (B) Bailey, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
Lexington Dixon, Jacob W. - DSC (Korea)
  Hoge, William M. - DSC (WWI)
  Schrier, Harold George - NC (WWII)
  Sellers, James McB - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Barnes, Frank C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Black, John Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Liberty Mace, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  Rogers, Harry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, William Oliver - DSC (WWI)
Lilbourn Moyers, Henry Horace - NC (WWII)
Lincoln (B) Belt, Billie W. - DSC (WWI)
Linn County (B) Pershing, John J. - DSC (Philippines)
Linneus (B) McDonald, John Sumner - NC (WWII)
Louisiana (B) Flagg, Daniel S. - DSC (WWI)
Lundy (B) Sieg, Robert E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Lutesville (B) Bess, Roy A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Phelps, Glen - DSC (WWI)
Macon Halley, Orvel H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rushing, Roy Warrick - NC (WWII)
Macon County Clarkson, Gordon M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Madison (B) Howe, Kenneth Eugene (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Madison County (B) Baldridge, Troy J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Frizzell, Henry F. - MOH (Civil War)
Mansfield (B) Pretty, James Lewis - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Maplewood Griese, Wilbur C. - NC (WWII)
Marceline Coffman, Ralph L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Colville, George, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Marion County Hays, John H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sinclair, Charles H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Pentzer, Patrick Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Martinsburg Hale, Claud P. - DSC (WWI)
Maryville David, Albert Leroy - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Yeaman, John Mark - NC (WWII)
Maywood (B) Lindsey, Clyde H. - DSC (WWI)
Memphis Moore, Charles Thomas (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Mendon (B) Bash, Tom Bruce - NC (WWII)
Mexico (B) Johnson, Douglas Pollock - NC (WWII)
Middletown Dillion, John E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mills Springs (B) Rue, Lawrence E. - DSC (WWI)
Mineola Gibbs, David R. - DSC (WWII)
Monett (B) Williams, Charles (KIA)  - NC (Nicaragua)
Monnett Vaught, Glenn - DSC (WWI)
  Williams, Charles (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
Monroe City Cavenee, Claude E. - DSC (WWI)
Montgomery City McCammon, William Wallace - MOH (Civil War)
Mooresville (B) Batta, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Morgan County (B) Marriott, Owen R. - DSC (WWI)
Moundville Richards, Elmer Preston - DSC (WWI)
Mount Vernon Gahring, W. Ross - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Barger, Charles Denver - MOH (WWI)
Nashua Wisler, Andy R. - NC (Panay, 1937)
Neosho Davis, William David (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hatler, M. Waldo - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Barto, Tom D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Van Gunday, Ben - DSC (WWI)
Nevada (B) Ives, Edwin B. - DSC (WWI)
New Bloomfield Baker, Emory L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
New Florence Zimmerman, Rudolph A. - DSC (WWI)
New Hampton (B) Funk, Jesse N. - MOH (WWI)
New Haven Bagby, Ralph B. - DSC (WWI)
New Madrid County Taylor, Albert B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Newtown (B) Harmon, Henry C. - DSC (WWI)
Norwood Kelley, Ova Art (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
O’Fallon Boehle, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Oak Ridge Beal, Harold V. - DSC (WWI)
Oakville Loyd, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
Odessa Fulton, Selmo - DSC (WWI)
  Specker, Joe C. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Old Mines Politte, Melvin J. - DSC (WWI)
Osage (B) Morrow, Bishop L. - DSC (Philippines)
Osceola (B) Watts, Dale E. - NC (WWII)
Overland (B) Willett, Kenneth M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Ozark (B) Duncan, Jack Harlan - NC (WWII)
Paris Duncan, Ernest - DSC (WWI)
  Whitaker, Jesse L. - DSC (WWI)
Parkville (B) Witt, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Pattonsburg Butcher, Ora Lee - DSC (WWI)
  Shaw, Charles A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Perry (B) Boulware, Joe Wood - NC (WWII)
Perry County (B) Shoults, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
Perryville Littge, Raymond H. - DSC (WWII)
  Shoults, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
Pettis County (B) Adams, William Lee - NC (WWII)
Pickering Kelley, Orlen O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Peach, Earl Francis (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Pierce County (B) Corbett, Murl - NC (WWI), DSC (WWI)
Pilot Knob Frizzell, Henry F. - MOH (Civil War)
Pineville (B) Meador, Ernest - DSC (WWI)
Platte City Duncan, George E. - DSC (WWI)
  Palmer, Alva W. - DSC (WWI)
Platte County Purvis, Ray E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Downey, Ernest L. - DSC (WWI)
Plattsburg (B) Clay, Henry Robinson, Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Pomona Embree, Hoy Dean - DSC (WWII)
Poplar Bluff Bean, Rufus - DSC (WWI)
  Kanell, Billie Gene (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Hill, Andrew Jewel - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Wyatt, Frederick L. - DSC (WWI)
Prairie Hill (B) Stapleton, Gordon C. - DSC (WWI)
Proctor Marriott, Owen R. - DSC (WWI)
Putnam County (B) Palmer, Alva W. - DSC (WWI)
Randolph County (B) Hall, William Preble - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Ravenwood Henry, Maurice V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rhineland (B) Quick, Sidney William (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Rich Hill (B) Phillips, George (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Robins, Emmett W. - DSC (WWI)
Richmond Wilkinson, John L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Morgan, Corwin Franklin - NC (WWII)
Richmond Heights (B) Ries, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Ridgeway (B) Grinstead, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Rockport Porter, Ambrose - MOH (Civil War)
Rolla Bolles, Frank C. - DSC (Philippines), DSC (WWII)
  Rice, Carl C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Castleman, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Seamon, Alexander R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Rome Peatross, James Linwood - DSC (WWI)
Rush Hill (B) Dillard, Marquis L. - DSC (WWI)
Rutledge (B) Coffman, Ralph L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Saginaw Evans, Clarence Lee (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Saline Schwartze, Francis L. - DSC (Korea)
Salisbary (B) Neff, Zeigel Winston - NC (WWII)
Salisbury Parks, Floyd Bruce (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Savannah Lewellen, Bafford Edward - 2 NCs (WWII)
Scott Brazeal, Amos L. - DSC (Korea)
Scott County (B) Moyers, Henry Horace - NC (WWII)
Sedalia Brill, Allen (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Goodrich, Louis D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fleming, James Phillip - MOH (Vietnam War)
Shamrock (B) Hale, Claud P. - DSC (WWI)
Shelbina McHenry, George W. - NC (Nicaragua), NC (WWII)
Shelby County Daugherty, Gene P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sheldon (B) Lotspiech, Orr V. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Silex (B) Duncan, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Slater (B) Thomas, Gerald Carthrae - DSC (Korea)
Speed Berry, Wayne R. - DSC (WWI)
Springfield Hardison, Felix M. - DSC (WWII)
  Hencey, Clarence - NC (WWII)
  Horst, Robert Louis (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Kunz, Charles M. - NC (WWII)
  Teaff, Perry Love - NC (WWII)
  (B) Rogers, Will (AKA: John Foster) - DSC (WWI)
St. Charles (B) Buschmann, Jerome - DSC (WWI)
St. Joseph Casebolt, Henry Clayton (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Deakins, Jesse S. - DSC (WWI)
  Duncan, Donald F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Hailey, Thomas E. - NC (WWII)
  Kilfoyle, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
  Kinkade, Berte L. - DSC (WWI)
  Michaels, Emmet C. - DSC (WWI)
  Motley, Frank L. - DSC (WWI)
  Payne, Earl C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Petree, Weeden A., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rhodes, Robert Allen - DSC (WWI)
  Schneider, John G., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Schwien, Edwin E. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Robert E. - NC (WWII)
  Worthen, George T. - DSC (WWI)
  Wright, Jack Lovell - NC (WWII)
  (B) Abbott, William Edwin - NC (WWII)
  (B) Burr, Herbert Hoover - MOH WWII), DSC :(WWII)
  (B) Crandall, Orson Leon - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Esders, Wilhelm George - NC (WWII)
  (B) Godbey, Arnold Dee - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Humberd, William - NC (WWII)
  (B) Means, Rice W. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  (B) Peden, Forrest E. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Peterson, Dale W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Tootle, Milton, IV - NC (WWII)
  (B) Weaver, Ross E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Webb, James H., Jr. - NC (Vietnam)

St. Louis

City/County

Name and Award Details
Stanberry (B) Holmberg, Paul Algodte - 2 NCs (WWII)
Stanbury (B) Bolin, Herald E. - DSC (WWI)
Stark City Hazelwood, Harold R. - NC (WWII)
Stella (B) Dickens, Onel W. - NC (WWII)
Stone County McHolland, Robert B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Stotts City Barger, Charles Denver - MOH (WWI)
Stoutland Laub, Robert Edward - NC (WWII)
Sugar Creek Zwarka, Lewis William (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Sullivan Stuart, Bobby G. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Renick, Fred A. - DSC (WWI)
Sumner (B) Plush, Lewis C. - DSC (WWI)
Sweet Springs Cordes, Harold B. - DSC (WWII)
Swinton (B) Frye, John G. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Syracuse (B) Sitter, Carl Leonard - MOH (Korean War)
Thomas Hill (B) Frazier, Joseph - DSC (China)
Thomasville (B) Hull, Jesse L. - NC (WWII)
Thornfield (B) Donaghue, Robert H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Tipton (B) Parker, John H. - 4 DSCs (WWI)
Trenton Gentry, Carl C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ferriter, Charles Arthur - NC (WWII)
Troy Busch, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jaccard, Richard Alonzo (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Unionville Gibson, Robert Douglas - NC (WWII)
University City Bristow, Jesse M. - NC (WWII)
Urich (B) Braungardt, Lafayette - DSC (WWI)
Versailles (B) Toler, Robert C. - NC (WWII)
Villa Ridge Wood, Lloyd Nelson - NC (WWII)
Warrensburg (B) Gilkeson, Shanklin Ebenezer - DSC (WWI)
Warsaw (B) Wickliffe, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Watson (B) Gude, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
Wayland (B) Hagerman, Otho M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hammond, Lester (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Webb City Buschmann, Jerome - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Everson, Ludwig L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Watson, Ray E. - DSC (WWI)
Webster Groves Baskett, Thomas S. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Davis, Douglas Courtland - NC (WWII)
  Miller, Lawrence G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cannon, George Hamm (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Noel, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
West Plains Ford, Charles M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hull, Jesse L. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wines, Pearl J. - DSC (WWI)
Weston Yeaman, John Mark - NC (WWII)
Wheeling (B) Nay, Orin E. - DSC (WWI)
Whiteside Duncan, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Williamstown Bailey, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
Willow Springs Smith, Hearl (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Windsor Belt, Billie W. - DSC (WWI)
Wright Gallup, William E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Yarrow Griswold, Levi W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright © 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.