Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
BLUEGRASS  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Kentucky

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Boers, Edward William - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Hawthorne, Harry Leroy - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Holt, George - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Milby, Raymond - DSC (WWII)
Rees, James E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Aaron Conner, Garlin Murl - DSC (WWII)
Adair Condor, Herbert W. - DSC (Korea)
  Riddle, James Weldon (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Akersville (B) Seagraves, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Albany Hughes, Oliver - MOH (Civil War)
Anchorage Hodges, Herbert J. - NC (WWII)
Ashland Long, Donald Russell (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Oliphant, David A. - DSC (WWI)
  Stewart, Jimmy Goethel (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Auburn Deckard, Delmer C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Bandana (B) Crain, Morris E. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Triplett, Nathaniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Barron County (B) Day, William L. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Bath County (B) Noble, Daniel - MOH (Civil War)
Beatrice Burke, Campbell (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bell County Brooks, Emery - DSC (WWII)
Benleyville (B) Hardaway, Benjamin Franklin - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Berea (B) Richardson, Orbert B. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Boat Davidson, Alex (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bond Burgin, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Booneville (B) Spivey, Fred F. - DSC (WWI)
Boston Crowe, Henry P. - NC (WWII))
Bowling Green Berry, David Render (KIA) - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Helsley, Albert B. - DSC (WWI)
  Strahm, Victor H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Adams, Samuel T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bryant, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Eadens, Alva - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) McDonald, Franklin M. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Moore, William E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Hubert C. - DSC (WWI)
Boyle County Bugg, Woodrow (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bracken Estep, Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Bracken County (B) Courtney, James - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) McMillen, Francis M. - MOH (Civil War)
Breathitt Little, John F. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Brownsville Sanders, Pleas - DSC (WWI)
Buffalo Durham, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Burnside Duff, Carrol Wesley (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Butler (B) Ellis, Luther Edward - DSC (WWI)
Butler County Bloch, Claude C. - NC (WWI)
  (B) Bloch, Claude C. - NC (WWI)
Calhoun Baughn, Robert O. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Camp Anderson Weston, John Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Camp Nelson Thorn, Walter - MOH (Civil War)
Camp Taylor Magda, John Joseph (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Campbell County Trauth, Leo J., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Horsfall, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
Caneyville (B) Givens, Fred G. - DSC (WWI)
Carroll (B) Davis, John - MOH (Civil War)
Carter County (B) Rice, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Casey County (B) Taylor, John L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Catlettsburg Millis, John M. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Prout, William L. - DSC (WWI)
Central City Bivin, Vernard Eugene (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Helsley, Albert B. - DSC (WWI)
Clay County Ponder, George L., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Ford, Frank M. - DSC (WWI)
Clinton County (B) Conner, Garlin Murl - DSC (WWII)
Cloverport Mitchell, Clarence - DSC (WWI)
Coats (B) Dodd, Carl Henry - MOH (Korean War)
Colson (B) Riggsby, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Columbia (B) Tarter, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Williamson, James Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
Corbin Clark, Carlton Howard (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Dudderar, Marshall B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Corinth True, Arnold Ellsworth - NC (WWII)
  True, Gordon R. - DSC (WWII)
Covington Courtney, James - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Ford, Frank M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Brooks, Floyd A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Greene, Henry W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rundle, Charles Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Shaw, Thomas - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Sullivan, Thomas - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Crab Orchard Springs (B) Boyd, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Creeks Run (B) Gasaway, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
Dale (B) Cunningham, Floyd L. - DSC (WWI)
Danville (B) Roberts, John Summerfield - NC (WWII)
Daviess County (B) Given, John J. (KIA)  - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Dawson Springs Hicks, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Beard, James T. - NC (Korea)
Dayton (B) Ahrens, Edward Henry (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Dehart (B) Barber, William Earl - MOH (Korean War)
Delphia (B) Shepherd, Marion H. - DSC (WWI)
Eadston Eden, Vint Elliott - NC (WWII)
Egypt (B) Mullins, Ray H. - DSC (WWI)
Ekron (B) Simpson, Richard Lyle - DSC (WWI)
Elk Creek Awbery, Clarence - DSC (WWI)
Elkatawa Wyatt, Lindon - DSC (WWI)
Elliott County (B) Griffith, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Estill County Flynn, Thomas T. - DSC (WWII)
  Powell, Henry N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Falmouth (B) Schwer, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
Flat Rock (B) Davis, Luther F. - DSC (WWI)
Fleming (B) Payne, Earl C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fleming County (B) Sapp, Ambers (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Floyd County (B) Prater, Luther Delano, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Fonde Howard, Charlie - DSC (WWI)
Forestville (B) Beecher, Harrison S. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Thomas Cope, Tobe C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Foote, John Storrs (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Oiler, George - DSC (WWI)
Foxport Clary, Edward Alvin - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Frankfort Griffith, Samuel B., II - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Frankfort County (B) Rood, Oliver P. - MOH (Civil War)
Frankfurt (B) Borst, Ralph P. - DSC (WWI)
Franklin Bogan, Henry S. - 2 DSCs (WWI), NC (WWI)
Franklin County (B) Gullion, Otto - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) O'Connor, John Henry - DSC (WWI)
Frazer (B) East, James - DSC (WWI)
Frenchburg (B) Sargent, Jesse W. - DSC (WWI)
Fulton County Haney, Maning G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Georgetown Burlingame, Creed C. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Hambrick, Gordon A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kreuzman, William Alpheus - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Gest Giles, Carl K., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Glasgow Bush, Richard Earl - MOH (WWII)
  Lewis, Calvin T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Glencoe Gullion, Otto - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Golden Pond Berkley, George - DSC (WWI)
Grand Rivers (B) Smith, Andrew Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
Gratz (B) Giles, Florain D. - DSC (WWI)
Greenup County (B) Moore, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Osborn, Morton - DSC (WWI)
Greenville (B) Bivin, Vernard Eugene (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Guage Arnett, George Junior (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hardburly McAlarnis, James P. - NC (WWII)
Hardin Ray, Lawrence A. - DSC (Korea)
Hardin County Wales, Victor W. B., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Harlan Hatfield, Raymond L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Melzoni, Petero - NC (WWII)
  (B) Creech, Jesse Orin - DSC (WWI)
Harlan County Stephens, Gordon R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Harold Witten, Clarence - DSC (WWI)
Harrodsburg Trower, Stallard - DSC (WWI)
Hart County Buckner, Simon B., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hartford Hatler, Elton L. - NC (WWII)
Hatton Goins, Everette (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hazard Sizemore, James L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Combs, Hanon Fields (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Henderson Mulligan, Charles D. - DSC (WWII)
  Skaggs, Luther - MOH (WWII)
  Whittington, George P., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Littrell, Gary Lee - MOH (Vietnam War)
Henderson County Willingham, Dupe A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Henry County (B) Awbery, Clarence - DSC (WWI)
Hesler (B) Wood, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Hickman (B) Lynch, Ronald D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pursley, Earl - DSC (WWI)
Hickory (B) Mason, Zelna - DSC (WWI)
Hindman Pigman, Van Buren - DSC (WWI)
Hitchins Griffith, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Hodgenville (B) Wirth, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
Hopkinsville Feland, Logan - DSC (WWI)
  Moorefield, Dick - DSC (WWI)
  Wood, Hunter, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hanbery, James W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wooldridge, Jesse Walton - DSC (WWI)
Horse Cave Blakeman, Chester W. - DSC (WWI)
Hulette Nunley, Lewis - DSC (WWI)
Hustonville Taylor, John L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hutchinson Station Kerr, John Brown - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Hyden Sandlin, Willie - MOH (WWI)
Irvin (B) Howard, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Ivis (B) Pigman, Van Buren - DSC (WWI)
Jackson Davidson, Lilburn C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sandlin, Willie - MOH (WWI)
Jefferson Gividen, George Massie, Jr. - DSC (Korea)
  Mills, James R. - DSC (Korea)
  Tabor, Charles Allen (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Jefferson County Cambron, Joseph W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Arnold, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
Jellico (B) Lawson, Bradley (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Jenkins Potter, Walter - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kyle, Darwin K. (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Johnson County (B) Witten, Clarence - DSC (WWI)
Kenton County Napier, Vernon (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kenvir Dodd, Carl Henry - MOH (Korean War)
Kildav Lawson, Bradley (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kingston Lake, James - DSC (WWI)
Knox County Hicks, Glynn W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Mays, Doaley - DSC (WWI)
Lamero Nelson, Lucas Jasper - 2 NCs (WWII)
Lancaster (B) Bryant, Rollins Mason (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
  (B) Scott, George D. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Laurel Adams, Alfred B. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Lawrence County (B) Nunley, Lewis - DSC (WWI)
Lawrenceburg (B) Bishop, Claude Ulysses, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Lebanon Cox, Edgar L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Mattingly, Henry B. - MOH (Civil War)
  McElroy, Rhodam Y., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Lee County (B) Powell, Ernest (KIA)  - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
Leslie County (B) Clarkston, Samuel - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Letcher County Pece, James T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lewis County (B) Waterman, Andrew Kenneth (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Lexington Keller, Theodore - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Shanklin, Elliott W. - NC (WWII)
  Spivey, Fred F. - DSC (WWI)
  Steele, Henry P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Gaston, Paul J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Harris, William Frederick (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
  (B) Kerr, John Brown - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Livingston Smith, David Monroe (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Load Osborn, Morton - DSC (WWI)
Logan County (B) Carter, William C. - DSC (WWI)
London Kelley, Brady O. - DSC (WWII)
Louellen (B) Chadwick, Fred David (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Louisville Bell, Charles J. - DSC (North Russia)
  Bratling, Frank (KIA) - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Brunnhoeffer, Richard Rowland (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Castleman, James P. - DSC (Mexican Border)
  Castleman, Samuel T. - DSC (WWII)
  Dabney, William C. - DSC (WWI)
  Day, William L. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Dorris, Claude Hesson (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Fleitz, Morris Frederick - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Jones, William H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Kennedy, Leland T. - 2 AFCs (Vietnam)
  McLoughlin, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Melcher, Edward J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Morris, William W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Nash, David Paul (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Nash, James J. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  Reiterman, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Riggs, Cecil D. - NC (WWII)
  Simpson, Richard Lyle - DSC (WWI)
  Squires, David Ray (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Squires, John C. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Voit, Otto Emil - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Walker, Mary Edwards - MOH (Civil War)
  Weaver, William G. - DSC IWWI), DSC (WWII)
  Whitehead, Patton G. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Wirth, Thomas F. - DSC (WWI)
  Woods, Brent - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Adkisson, Samuel P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Burlingame, Creed C. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Cecil, Charles Purcell (KIA)  - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Hays, Frank Kerr - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hodges, Herbert J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hughey, John P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Lee, Robert S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moran, Patrick J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Polley, John R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pretty, Saunders P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Price, Edward H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rubel, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sullivan, John M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Weston, John Francis - MOH (Civil War)
  Zax, Henry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Zink, Edward J. - DSC (Philippines)
Ludlow (B) Turner, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Madison County (B) Harris, William M. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Hudson, Aaron R. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stivers, Thomas W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Madisonville (B) Stone, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Maloneton Burke, Jackson D. - DSC (WWI)
Manchester Sizemore, Clarence (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Mansfield (B) Cox, Edgar L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Marion (B) Turley, Clarence L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Marion County (B) Mattingly, Henry B. - MOH (Civil War)
Martin County (B) Brewer, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Mayfield (B) Quinn, Jim - DSC (WWI)
Mayslick Butler, Benjamin J. - DSC (WWII)
Maysville (B) Darrough, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sharkey, Charles Wesly - DSC (WWI)
McKinney (B) Baugh, William Bernard (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Meadow Creek (B) McKiddy, Zona - DSC (WWI)
Mercer County (B) Lawson, Fred M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Trower, Stallard - DSC (WWI)
Metcalfe County Owens, Leonard (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Middlesboro (B) Mason, Leonard Foster (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Morehead Bowen, George H. - DSC (WWII)
Morell McCoy, Pete - DSC (WWI)
Morgan County Lemaster, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lemaster, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Morganfield Mason, Harry A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Richards, Calvin D. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Sterling Barker, Virgle C. (KIA) - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  Mitchell, Carl Berg (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Mount Vernon Harris, William M. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Scott, George D. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Stivers, Thomas W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mount Victory Garrison, Vermont - DSC (Korea)
Murray (B) Lauffer, Billy Lane (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Natlee (B) Lee, Willis A., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Neafus Phelps, Wesley (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Neola Meeks, Corbett - DSC (WWI)
Nepton Sapp, Ambers (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
New Castle (B) Castleman, James P. - DSC (Mexican Border)
  (B) Meek, Fielding V. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Newport Brooks, Floyd A. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Wilbur S. - DSC (WWI)
  McDonald, Robert - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Shannon, John (AKA: John P. Sullivan) (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kroger, Chester F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McDevitt, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Steinmetz, William - MOH (Civil War)
Nicholas County (B) Barker, Virgle C. (KIA)  - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  (B) Howard, William - DSC (WWI)
Nicholasville Preneta, John J. - DSC (WWII)
Offutt (B) Ward, Herbert - DSC (WWI)
Owensboro Brodie, Robert J., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Cruse, Thomas - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Holbrook, Gilbert S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Logan, Samuel Moore - NC (WWII)
  Spalding, John M. - DSC (WWII)
  Stone, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Berry, David Render (KIA)  - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Eidson, Mason D. (KIA)  - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
Owensburg (B) Morton, Dudley W. (KIA)  - 4 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Owenton (B) Johnson, Gerald R. (KIA)  - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Johnson, Gerald W. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) True, Arnold Ellsworth - NC (WWII)
Owsley County (B) Combs, Steve (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Paducah Burch, William Oscar, Jr. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Crain, Morris E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Cruse, James Dale (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Lowe, Harry James, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Swegheimer, Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Blick, Joseph A. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Steele, Walter P. - DSC (WWI)
Paint Lick Bryant, Rollins Mason (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Paintsville Rice, Malcolm - DSC (WWI)
  Ward, Herbert - DSC (WWI)
Paris Howard, William - DSC (WWI)
  Hutchcraft, Reuben B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Parrot Shepherd, Marion H. - DSC (WWI)
Pembroke (B) Armistead, Joseph G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Peoples Mullins, Ray H. - DSC (WWI)
Petersburg (B) Fleek, Charles Clinton (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Peytonsburg Williams, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Pike Bailey, Don V. - DSC (Korea)
Pike County (B) Burke, Jackson D. - DSC (WWI)
Pineville Hoskins, John Madison - NC (WWII)
Pitts (B) Tipton, Calvin (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Place Mays, Doaley - DSC (WWI)
Pomeroyton Davis, Henry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Princeton (B) Cardwell, Marion H. - DSC (WWI)
Pulaski Chamberlain, George D. - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
Pulaski County (B) Parmley, William Brackson (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Woods, Brent - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Quality (B) Jenkins, Don - MOH (Vietnam War)
Quinton East, James - DSC (WWI)
Rapids Dobbs, Lain - DSC (WWI)
Ready Simpson, John S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Red Boiling Springs (B) Deckard, Delmer C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Richardsville Manco, Artie G. - DSC (WWI)
Richmond Burns, Forrest - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Boyd, Richard H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Burgin, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lake, James - DSC (WWI)
Riggs Spurrier, Junior James - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Riverside Eadens, Alva - NC (Nicaragua)
  Richardson, Clarence M. - DSC (1917)
Rose Hill Lawson, Fred M. - DSC (WWI)
  Lester, Herbert Dee - NC (Nicaragua)
Rosine (B) Hatler, Elton L. - NC (WWII)
Royalton Whitt, Forest (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Ruggles (B) Hamilton, Bryan - DSC (WWI)
Rumsey Gunterman, James (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Rush Stapleton, William A. - DSC (WWI)
Russell (B) West, Ernest Edison - MOH (Korean War)
Russell County (B) Spurrier, Junior James - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Russell Springs Smith, Avery Gene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Shelby County (B) Callahan, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Shelbyville Bell, James Franklin - MOH (Philippines), DSC (Spanish-American)
Smith Grove (B) Bennett, Walter Thomas - NC (WWII)
Smithfield Meek, Fielding V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Soldier Evans, Plummer (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Eden, Vint Elliott - NC (WWII)
Somerset Parmley, William Brackson (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
South Fork Hacker, Elmer - NC (WWII)
South Irvine Tipton, Calvin (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Stanford (B) Boyd, Logan W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Singleton, Lowa L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Stanley (B) Monarch, Charles R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Stearns Winchester, Augustus H. - NC (WWII)
Strunk Ross, Wilburn Kirby - MOH (WWII)
Sugar Grove Bennett, Walter Thomas - NC (WWII)
Tallega Combs, Steve (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Taylorsville (B) Smith, Jacob C. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Thomas (B) McCoy, Pete - DSC (WWI)
Toler Coleman, Karl B. - NC (WWII)
Tolesboro Adair, Russel K. - DSC (WWI)
Trigg County (B) Berkley, George - DSC (WWI)
Typo Combs, Hanon Fields (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Upper Lexington Tipton, Beverely - DSC (WWII)
Valley View Howard, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Vanceburg Gasaway, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
  Thacker, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Morgan, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Verona (B) Cochran, Carlisle C. - DSC (WWI)
Versailles Dunlap, William A. - DSC (WWII)
  Schoberth, Raymond A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Virgie (B) Ramsey, Henry - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Vox Smith, Millard - DSC (WWI)
Warren County (B) Manco, Artie G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Richardson, Clarence M. - DSC (1917)
Waverly (B) Phipps, George T. - DSC (WWI)
West Liberty Barber, William Earl - MOH (Korean War)
Whitesville (B) Nash, David Paul (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Whitley County (B) Smith, Millard - DSC (WWI)
Williamsburg Denham, Glenn W. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kennedy, Grant - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Paul, Joe Calvin (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Williamstown (B) Ashcraft, Eugene M. - DSC (WWI)
Wilmore Giles, Florain D. - DSC (WWI)
Wolfe County (B) Meeks, Corbett - DSC (WWI)
Woodford (B) Black, William Perkins - MOH (Civil War)
Worthington Collier, John Walton (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Wurtland West, Ernest Edison - MOH (Korean War)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.