banner2.gif (10702 bytes)   

NOTE - After 19 years online, HomeOfHeroes.com may soon close it's doors.

Many of the HERO STORIES, history, citations and other information detailed in this website are, at least for now, available in PRINT or DIGITAL format from AMAZON.COM. The below comprise the nearly 4-dozen  "Home Of Heroes" books currently available.

Your HomeOfHeroes CONTENT & Navigation is below the following Advertisement.

Medal of Honor Books

01_Army-MOH.jpg (29188 bytes)

01_NAVY-MOH.jpg (29638 bytes) 01_USMC-MOH.jpg (30187 bytes) 02_usaf.jpg (29098 bytes) 01_uscg-.jpg (29730 bytes)
This series of books contains the citations for ALL Medals of Honor awarded to that branch of service, with brief biographical data and photos of many of the recipients. Some of them also include citations for other awards, analysis of awards, data tables and analysis and more. These are LARGE volumes, each 8 1/2" x 11" and more than 500 pages each. Click on a book to find it on Amazon.com where you can find more details on what is contained in each book, as well as to get a free preview. Each volume is $24.95.

Heroes in the War on Terrorism

gwot-.jpg (140673 bytes)
NAVY    -  MARINES   -  AIR FORCE   - ARMY O.E.F.  - ARMY O.I.F.

These books contain the citations for nearly all of the awards of the Silve Star and higher to members of each branch of service in the War on Terrorism. Books include photos of most recipients, some biographical data, analysis of awards by rank, unit, date, and more.

ENCYCLOPEDIA of AMERICAN MILITARY HEROES

With the 5 Medal of Honor volumes above, these compilations comprise a virtual 28-volume ENCYCLOPEDIA of decorated American heroes(15,000 pages)  with award citations, history, tables & analysis, and detailed indexes of ACEs, FLAG OFFICERS, and more. (Click on any book to see it in Amazon.com - $24.95 Each Volume)

United States Army Heroes

Distinguished Service Cross

Distinguished Service Medals
ARMY_02-DSC-WWI-A-G.jpg (16235 bytes) ARMY_02-DSC-WWI-A-G.jpg (11411 bytes) ARMY_04-DSC-WWI-S-Z.jpg (11674 bytes) ARMY_09-DSC-Korea.jpg (11385 bytes) ARMY_10-DSC-RVN.jpg (11484 bytes) ARMY_11-DSM-1862to1941.jpg (10503 bytes) ARMY_12-DSM-WWII.jpg (11584 bytes) ARMY_13-DSM-1946-Present.jpg (11397 bytes)
1873 - 1941 Korea Vietnam 1862 - 1960 RVN - Present

United States Navy Heroes

Navy Cross Silver Star Navy Corpsmen
NAVY_02-NX-1.jpg (11584 bytes) NAVY_03-NX-2.jpg (11330 bytes) NAVY_04-NX-3.jpg (11451 bytes) NAVY_05-NX4.jpg (11394 bytes) NAVY_07-SS.jpg (10978 bytes) NAVY_06-SS.jpg (12018 bytes)

Hosp-Med Corps.jpg (20461 bytes)

1915 - 1941 WWII Korea - Present WWII

United States Marine Corps Heroes

Navy Cross Silver Star
USMC_02-NX-1915 to WWII.jpg (11383 bytes) USMC_03-NX-KC to Present.jpg (11600 bytes) USMC_04-SS-WWI.jpg (11786 bytes) USMC_05-SS-WWII-AtoK.jpg (11692 bytes) USMC_06-SS-WWII-LtoZ.jpg (11746 bytes) USMC_07-SS-Korea.jpg (11727 bytes) USMC_08-RVN-SS-AtoL.jpg (12153 bytes) USMC_09-SS-RVN-Present.jpg (12062 bytes)
1915 - WWII Korea - Present 1900 - 1941 WWII 1947 - Korea Vietnam - Present

WINGS OF VALOR
wings-i.jpg (16771 bytes)

wings-ii.jpg (18062 bytes) WINGS-III.jpg (17390 bytes)

The Defining Generation
defining.jpg (32632 bytes)

Visit My
AUTHOR PAGE

amazon.jpg (48111 bytes)

Hometown Heroes of the
HOOSIER STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Indiana

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: November 07, 2015

Brown, Albert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Campbell, William - MOH (Civil War)
Ditzenback, John - MOH (Civil War)
Fisher, Albert L. - DSC (WWII)
Gray, Millard G. - DSC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams (B) Goff, William A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Alexandria Cummins, Andrew Johnson - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Ambia Duncan, Buell M. - DSC (WWII)
Amo (B) Carter, Carl H. - DSC (WWI)
Anderson Biddle, Melvin Earl - MOH (WWII)
  Bright, Mark K. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Cook, Harvey Weir - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Downham, Lexie - DSC (WWI)
  Dunbeck, Charley - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Fort, Howard H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Carroll, Troy C. - DSC (WWI)
Angola Shank, Dr. Lawton E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Spotts, Melvin John - NC (WWII)
  (B) Gale, Carroll M. - DSC (WWI)
Atherton Yeager, Curtis L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Auburn Kail, William E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bank, Carl - DSC (WWI)
Aurora (B) Dickey, Charles Hall Houston - NC (WWII)
Avilla (B) Crawford, Harold E. - DSC (WWI)
Bartholomew County Hall, Earl O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Batesville Gibson, Charles S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Kreuzman, William Alpheus - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Battle Ground Shoup, David Monroe - MOH (WWII)
Bedford Box, Thomas J. - MOH (Civil War)
  McPike, Leslie Albert - DSC (WWI)
  Murphy, Roy E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Turner, Charles E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Benton (B) Michael, Harry J. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Benton County (B) Ale, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Berne (B) Jack, Daniel L. - DSC (WWI)
Bloomingport (B) Sharp, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Bloomington Alexander, Paul E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cummings, Roger Wayne (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Kisters, Gerry Herman - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Bluffton Ferguson, William Glen (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Booneville Bateman, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  Polk, Harold E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Boswell Scanlon, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Branchville (B) Doogs, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Brazil Alsip, Raymond H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bristol (B) Menges, Ben H. - DSC (WWI)
Brookville (B) Irrgang, Andrew - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Winans, Roswell - MOH (Dominican Campaign)
Brownstown (B) Beck, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Bryantsburg Woodfill, Samuel - MOH (WWI)
Buckcreek (B) Riley, Robert G. - NC (WWII)
Burnetts Creek (B) Marsh, Harry H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Campbellsburg Nicholson, Hugh W. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Carlisle Pirtle, James J. - DSC (WWI)
Carlos Engle, Charles Edwin (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Carroll County (B) Fanning, Nicholas - MOH (Civil War)
Cass Rhodes, Roger J. - DSC (Korea)
Center Trop (B) Crofts, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Churubusco Starkes, Carlton B. - NC (WWII)
Clark County (B) Tibbets, Andrew W. - MOH (Civil War)
Clay Pierce, Carl F. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Clay County (B) Ledwell, Harvey M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clifty Brumer Bruner, Louis J. - MOH (Civil War)
Columbia City (B) Rockey, Keller Emrick - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI), NC (Nicaragua)
Columbus (B) Coleman, Wallace - DSC (WWI)
Corydon Stepro, James K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Breeden, Eldon - DSC (WWI)
Crawfordsville Warren, Forest B. - NC (WWII)
Daleville (B) Biddle, Melvin Earl - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Richman, Henry C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Dearborn County (B) Blasdale, Thomas A. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Chisman, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Conaway, John Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Helms, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stolz, Frank - MOH (Civil War)
Decatur County (B) Anderson, Marion T. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dunlavy, James - MOH (Civil War)
DeKalb Dickson, Franklin P. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Delaware County (B) Buckles, Abram J. - MOH (Civil War)
Delphi Ferrier, Daniel Tweed - MOH (Civil War)
Denver (B) Confer, Herbert E. - NC (WWII)
Dillsboro (B) Shepherd, William - MOH (Civil War)
Dubois County (B) Morgan, Richard H. - MOH (Civil War)
East Chicago (B) De La Garza, Emilio Albert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Eaton (B) Taylor, Orville R. - DSC (WWI)
Elkhart Bowman, Richard E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Carroll, Troy C. - DSC (WWI)
  Chamberlain, Orville Tyron - MOH (Civil War)
  Muir, Marvin F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Woods, Harry Melvin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bobb, Louis C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Nolan, Joseph A. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Elletsville (B) Taylor, Clifton Ellsworth (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Elmora (B) Ketchem, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Elwood Bell, James Henry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Etna Green Stouder, Glen M. - DSC (WWII)
Evansville Branson, Walter W. - DSC (WWI)
  Buchanan, Allen - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Crofts, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  Eidson, Mason D. (KIA) - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  Monarch, Charles R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Phipps, George T. - DSC (WWI)
  Rhodes, Donald Ray (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Torian, Paul T. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hall, Varner - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jenkins, Samuel Power - NC (WWII)
  (B) Worsham, Elijah W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Farmers Retreat Helms, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
Farmland Morris, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
Floyd Davis, Marvin L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Robison, Paul L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Fort Branch Showers, William Lester - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Fort Wayne Baer, Paul Frank - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Clapp, Kenneth Smith - DSC (WWI)
  Gale, Eugene B. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Gillespie, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Glacken, George Thomas - NC (WWII)
  Laier, Stephen Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Lawton, Henry Ware (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Mahurin, Walker M. - DSC (WWII)
  Prentice, Joseph Rollin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hirschfelder, Chester J. - DSC (WWI), 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Kos, Max S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Waterhouse, John R. - DSC (WWI)
Fowler Carr, Warner W. - DSC (WWI)
Frankfort Martin, Donnie Joe (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Franklin Cranford, Ralph F. - DSC (Siberia)
  Vandivier, Norman Francis (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Armstrong, Clinton Lycurgus - MOH (Civil War)
Freedom (B) Cassady, Thomas G. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
French Lick Hagan, Luther J. - DSC (WWI)
  Wininger, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Furnessville Williams, Frank G. - DSC (WWI)
Garrett Carroll, George C. - DSC (WWI)
Gary Blake, Arthur David - DSC (WWI)
  Burns, Harold W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gladstone, Leo - DSC (WWI)
  Henderson, Lofton R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Kusener, Ernest F. - DSC (WWI)
  Mitchell, John B. - DSC (WWI)
  Murray, Michael F., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Skaggs, Lonnie G. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Wirth, John L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Blain, Richard Lloyd - NC (WWII)
Geneva Jack, Daniel L. - DSC (WWI)
Gibson Garrigus, Charles (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Gibson County Steelman, Fred D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Goodland (B) Lamson, Dwight F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Goshen Johnson, Ruel M. - MOH (Civil War)
  Rupholdt, Louis C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smiley, Dean F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Berkey, Russell Stanley - NC (WWII)
Great Bend (B) Midkiff, Holly - DSC (WWI)
Greensburg Marlowe, Fred Marion - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Strain, Benjamin T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Greenville (B) Morris, Chalmer R. - DSC (WWI)
Griffith Harkenrider, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
  Jordan, Daniel Walter (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Guilford Blasdale, Thomas A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Farmer, Neil Philip (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Hall Township (B) Kendall, William Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
Hamilton Copple, Robert T. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hamilton County Arnett, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hammond Bakalar, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lietzan, Joseph S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McNaughton, George C. - NC (Korea)
  Miller, George Harold - NC (WWII)
  Weis, Anthony J. - DSC (WWI)
  Windrich, William Gordon (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Harmony Dickens, Benjamin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Heacox, Harry W. - DSC (WWI)
Harrison County (B) Hymer, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
Harrodsburg (B) Sutherland, John Alexander - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Hartford Conaway, John Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  Overmeyer, George J. - DSC (WWI)
Hartford City (B) Nolte, William Vermont - DSC (WWI)
Hartwell (B) Mobley, Lotus N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Heltonville Bailey, Cladie - DSC (WWII)
Hendricks (B) Russell, Milton F. - MOH (Civil War)
Hendricks County (B) Hornaday, Elisha Simpson - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Henry County Vance, Frank H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hough, Ira - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Shively, Allen E. - NC (WWII)
Hobart Chenoweth, Theodore H. - NC (Korea)
  Novina, John - DSC (WWII)
Holton Overturf, Jacob H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Smalley, Reuben - MOH (Civil War)
Howard McKim, Robert Boyce (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Howard County Brohman, Howard E., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Howe Preston, Glen A. - 3 DSCs (WWI)
Huntington Ellet, Monroe - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Harkenrider, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
Idaville Stewart, Bert L. - DSC (WWI)
Indiana Harbor Kowaski, Lewis L. - DSC (WWI)
  Olejnik, Frank - DSC (WWI)

Indianapolis

Armstrong, Clinton Lycurgus - MOH (Civil War)
Badders, William - MOH (Squalus), NC (S-51 Salvage, 1926)
Barnitz, James W. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Braun, Gustav J. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
Brouse, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
Browder, Maurice E. - NC (WWII)
Brown, Lorenzo Dow - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Coffin, Albert Peyton - NC (WWII)
Craig, Clement Melvin - 2 NCs (WWII)
Cranfill, Barry, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Davis, John - MOH (Civil War)
Davis, Sammy Lee - MOH (Vietnam War)
Eichelsdoerfer, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
Evans, William Robinson, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Fout, Frederick W. - MOH (Civil War)
Garland, Harry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Goodman, David - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Grant, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Harrel, Benjamin H. - DSC (WWI)
Heacox, Harry W. - DSC (WWI)
Holmes, William T. - MOH (Civil War)
Hudson, Aaron R. - MOH (Civil War)
Jordan, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Kos, Max S. - DSC (WWI)
Lemon, Dwight E. - DSC (WWI)
Litz, Richard J. - NC (Nicaragua)
Luedmann, Carl Frederick - NC (WWII)
Lukins, Fred T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Madden, Robert A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Madsen, Edmund Terner (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mason, Donald E. - NC (Korea)
McGee, William D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Monahan, Francis J. - DSC (WWI)
Nash, David - NC (WWII)
Nixon, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Nottingham, Marsh W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ono, Frank H. - MOH (WWII)
Rubel, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
Schoen, Karl Joseph (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Schreech, George Walter - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Scott, Norman (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Shearer, Maurice E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Smith, Robert Gilmour - NC (WWII)
Spruance, Raymond Ames - NC (WWII)
Sterling, John T. - MOH (Civil War)
Sutherland, John Alexander - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Taylor, Clifton Ellsworth (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Taylor, Richard - MOH (Civil War)
Wallace, William Noble (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Welty, Frank George (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Whitson, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Windus, Claron - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Cobb, Philip Walker - 2 NCs (WWII)
(B) Cook, Everett Richard - DSC (WWI)
(B) Gift, Ronald Paul - NC (WWII)
(B) Gray, Earl T. - NC (Nicaragua)
(B) Greist, Edwards Harold - DSC (WWI)
(B) Harris, David W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Latta, Frank D. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Pegg, Donald A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Wigle, Thomas W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Ingalls Alfonte, Dallas R. - DSC (WWI)
Jackson County Schwalbach, James E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jefferson County (B) Evans, Coron D. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Overturf, Jacob H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Woodfill, Samuel - MOH (WWI)
Jeffersonville Ingram, Jonas Howard - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Kendall, William Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  O'Neil, Mike - DSC (WWI)
  Wilkes, Perry - MOH (Civil War)
Johnson County Whitlock, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jonesboro Seiberling, Paul A. - DSC (WWI)
Kirksville (B) Kirk, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
Knightstown (B) Zion, William F. - MOH (China Relief)
Kokomo Anderson, Marion T. - MOH (Civil War)
  Fritz, Clyde A. - DSC (WWI)
  Kepner, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  Reed, Edgar F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Schwartz, James G., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Kosciusko County (B) Weiss, Enoch R. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Kurtz Gray, Earl T. - NC (Nicaragua)
La Fayette (B) Mays, Herbert L. - DSC (WWI)
La Grange (B) Hill, Frank Ebenezer - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
La Grange County (B) Kelley, Andrew John - MOH (Civil War)
La Porte (B) Allen, James - DSC (Spanish-American)
Lafayette Banks, George Lovell - MOH (Civil War)
  Higgs, Herman C. - DSC (WWI)
  Matson, Rex E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Platt, Chester Erastus (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Riley, Robert G. - NC (WWII)
  Thompson, William P. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McCauley, Philip J. - DSC (WWI)
LaGrange Hill, Frank Ebenezer - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Lake County Lawrosky, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Richards, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Szymanski, Teddy (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wease, Frank L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lanesville Meyer, Frank E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
LaPorte Allen, James - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Layton, Billie S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Richman, Henry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Scanlon, Jerome E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Laurel (B) McIlwain, William - DSC (WWI)
Lawrence County (B) Davis, Guy K. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lytton, Jeptha L. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Lawrenceburg Crouch, William L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Williamson, Robert Joe (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lebanon Miller, Clark William - NC (WWII)
Leesburgh (B) Chamberlain, Orville Tyron - MOH (Civil War)
Logansport Baker, Joseph M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Mee, Fenton J. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Cohee, Ora J. - DSC (WWI)
Loogootee (B) Downey, Ernest Willard - NC (WWII)
  (B) Fields, James O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lyles Fisher, Aaron R. - DSC (WWI)
Lynnville Thompson, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Macy Siders, Marvin Isaac (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Madison Evans, Coron D. - MOH (Civil War)
Madison County Wells, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Fort, Howard H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Magnet Beck, Albert - DSC (WWI)
Marble Rock (B) Livingston, James Harold - NC (WWII)
Marion Fisher, Charles O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Goldthwaite, George E. - DSC (WWI)
  Harvey, George W. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Maguire, Thomas A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Pattison, William Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Tucker, James R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Marion County Fitzpatrick, Max M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gooch, Virgil J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hall, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Shearer, Maurice E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Markleville (B) Ham, Samuel V. - DSC (WWI)
Marshall Miller, Johnny J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Martin County (B) Wininger, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Martinsville Wetherby, John C. (KIA) - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Williams, Joseph Warford, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Michigan City Blick, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Eddy, Ian C. - NC (WWII)
  Holden, Kenneth H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bruce, Daniel Dean (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Schultz, George F. - DSC (WWI)
Middletown Hough, Ira - MOH (Civil War)
  Strickler, Dudley G. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Milford Michael, Harry J. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Millville Graves, Thomas J. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Milton (B) Graves, Thomas J. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Mishawaka Gilts, Dan (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Monroe County (B) Bruner, Louis J. - MOH (Civil War)
Montgomery County (B) Hunt, Louis T. - MOH (Civil War)
Montpelier Ellis, Luther Edward - DSC (WWI)
Morgan County (B) Wetherby, John C. (KIA)  - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Morris (B) Gibson, Charles S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mount Vernon (B) Marquis, Oliver (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mount Verrnon (B) Green, Francis C. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Muncie Ale, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  Buckles, Abram J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Hayler, Robert Ward - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Reed, Robert D. - NC (WWII)
Nevada (B) Reed, Edgar F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
New Albany Seston, Charles H. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Wright, Burdette S. - DSC (WWI)
New Amsterdam Woodward, Dudley W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cotner, Raymond E. - DSC (WWII)
New Castle Marvin, Glen E. - NC (WWII)
  Shively, Allen E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Livezey, John C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
New Haven Dougall, Allan Houston - MOH (Civil War)
Newcastle Ashcraft, Eugene M. - DSC (WWI)
Niles Township (B) Weaver, Amos - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Noble County (B) Fall, Charles S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hardenbergh, Henry M. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Noblesville Randall, Michael Eugene, Sr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
North Judson (B) Ono, Frank H. - MOH (WWII)
North Madison Jordan, Absalom - MOH (Civil War)
North Salem Russell, Milton F. - MOH (Civil War)
North Vernon (B) Wirth, John L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Oakland City (B) Wood, Dolph - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Ontario (B) Preston, Glen A. - 3 DSCs (WWI)
Orland (B) Williams, Jay P. - MOH (China Relief)
Orleans Denbo, Robert Wayne - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lee, Victor C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Osgood Frantz, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  McMurphy, Frank P. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Wagner, Jerome E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stewart, Bert L. - DSC (WWI)
Oxford (B) Carr, Warner W. - DSC (WWI)
Patriot (B) Walker, Allen - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Penville (B) Bell, James Henry (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Perkinsville (B) Downham, Lexie - DSC (WWI)
Perry County (B) Beck, Albert - DSC (WWI)
Peru Antrim, Richard Nott - MOH (WWII), NC (WWII)
  Bearss, Hiram Iddings - MOH (Philippines), DSC (WWI)
  Confer, Herbert E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Blick, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kepner, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kunkel, Robert D. - NC (WWII)
Petersburg (B) Adams, Frank Howard - DSC (WWI)
Pleasantville Enochs, Rex Paul - DSC (WWI)
Plymouth Reeve, Charles B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Zimmerman, Arthur P. - DSC (WWI)
Posey Jackson, William E. - DSC (Korea)
  Redman, Wilbur A. - DSC (Korea)
Poseyville Marquis, Oliver (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Princeton Kirk, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
  Sonnenberg, Eugene Peter - NC (WWII)
  (B) Almon, Earl - DSC (WWI)
Putnam County (B) Yount, John P. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Richmond Coe, James W. - NC (WWII)
  Ross, Charles Corwin - NC (WWI)
  Taylor, Keith E. - NC (WWII)
Ripley County (B) Harrel, Benjamin H. - DSC (WWI)
Rockport Swan, Wyman R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, James D. - NC (WWII)
Rossburg Opel, John N. - MOH (Civil War)
Rushville Goodson, William J. - DSC (WWII)
  Smith, Jacob C. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Salem Myers, William Henry (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Sipple, Conrad Alan (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Scott County (B) McClellan, Arno S. - DSC (WWI)
Scottsburg (B) Cranford, Ralph F. - DSC (Siberia)
Sellersburg Riggle, George - DSC (WWI)
  Seibel, Herman F. - DSC (WWI)
Seymour Laraway, William Dean (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Shelburn (B) Wilson, Rual Solen - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
Shelbyville (B) Van Way, Charles Ward - DSC (Philippines)
Smithville (B) Litz, Richard J. - NC (Nicaragua)
Snyder (B) Morris, Harland D. - DSC (WWI)
South Bend Cohee, Ora J. - DSC (WWI)
  Genrich, Ludwig - DSC (WWI)
  Geyer, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  Mackowiak, Clement S. - DSC (WWII)
  Nolan, Joseph A. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Polaska, Edward P. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Kasler, James Helms - 3 AFCs (Vietnam)
Spades Irrgang, Andrew - DSC (WWI)
Spencer Archer, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Cassady, Thomas G. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Anthony, Harold B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kemmerer, Birtrus - DSC (WWI)
St. Joseph Gustin, Ralph S. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
St. Meinrad (B) Strobel, Henry A. - DSC (WWI)
Steuben County (B) Shank, Dr. Lawton E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Stockwell (B) Platt, Chester Erastus (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Sullivan (B) Mann, Thomas H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) McNaughton, George C. - NC (Korea)
Sullivan County Deckard, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sulphur Springs Morris, Harland D. - DSC (WWI)
Summitville (B) Smalley, John W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Sunman Steinmetz, William - MOH (Civil War)
  Stolz, Frank - MOH (Civil War)
Swayzee Boice, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tell City Patrick, Edwin D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Strobel, Henry A. - DSC (WWI)
Tennyson Davis, Chester V. - DSC (WWI)
Tere Haute (B) Driskell, Joe R. - NC (WWII)
Terre Haute Abrell, Charles Gene (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Biegler, George Wesley - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Driskell, Joe R. - NC (WWII)
  Hutchins, Charles Harris - NC (WWII)
  Mann, Thomas H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Rood, Oliver P. - MOH (Civil War)
  Ryan, Peter J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Turner, Charles E. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Butterfield, Olin J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Cox, Aulbert D. - DSC (North Russia)
  (B) Soules, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Yeager, Curtis L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Tipton Martz, Forrest L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Keister, Guy A. - DSC (1911)
Upland Taylor, Orville R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Overmeyer, George J. - DSC (WWI)
Valparaiso (B) Staggs, William R. - NC (WWII)
Vanderburgh County Noldau, Clemens G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Veedersburg McCall, Thomas Edward - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Kinneer, Isaac G. - DSC (WWI)
Vincennes Adams, Frank Howard - DSC (WWI)
  Dickey, Leslie J. - DSC (WWI)
  Dietz, Albert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hageman, August (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McAndrew, Edward (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Wabash County Barton, Virgil E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Warrick County (B) Polk, Harold E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thompson, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Warrington Ham, Samuel V. - DSC (WWI)
Warsaw Foreman, James Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Kuder, Jeremiah - MOH (Civil War)
Washington Faith, Don Carlos (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Meade, Robert H. - DSC (WWII)
Wayne County (B) Mason, Elihu H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Whitehead, John Milton - MOH (Civil War)
Wells County (B) Rex, Newton - DSC (WWI)
West Lebanon Crone, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Westphalia Beck, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Westville Graham, Thomas N. - MOH (Civil War)
  Whitehead, John Milton - MOH (Civil War)
White Hall Daniell, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Whiting Kleiber, Walter J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Helpingstine, Herbert (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Whitley County Gebert, Jack E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wilkinson (B) Cook, Harvey Weir - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Williamsburg (B) Marlowe, Fred Marion - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Wilmington Chisman, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
Zanesville Kasler, James Helms - 3 AFCs (Vietnam)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.