Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
PRAIRIE STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Illinois

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: November 21, 2006

Dow, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Hinkel, Clifford P. - DSC (WWII)
Hyland, John - MOH (Civil War)
Johnson, Maro P. - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Abingdon Stockdale, James Bond - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Dunlap, Robert Hugo - MOH (WWII)
Adams Pohlman, William R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Adams County Haschemeyer, Lawrence H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Lucas, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Albion Garman, Harold Alva - MOH (WWII)
Alton Fraser, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Glassbrenner, Fred L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gray, Olin M. - DSC (WWII)
  Levis, William Edward - DSC (WWI)
  Wilson, David Louis - NC (WWII)
  (B) Barr, Joseph James - NC (WWII)
  (B) Paul, Hubert C. - DSC (North Russia)
Alvin (B) Lemon, Dwight E. - DSC (WWI)
Amboy Josselyn, Simeon T. - MOH (Civil War)
Andelusia Stropes, Dale Lemoine (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Anna Choate, Clyde Lee - MOH (WWII)
  Hughey, John P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Batson, Matthew Arlington - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Slighton, John Day - NC (WWII)
Annawan (B) Chappell, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
Antioch Waters, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Arcadia (B) Crowther, Orlando C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Argenta Rodgers, Willes - DSC (WWI)
Argyle (B) Cassidy, Joseph D. - DSC (WWI)
Arrowsmith Cope, Onal M. - DSC (WWI)
Arthur Cox, Aulbert D. - DSC (North Russia)
Ashley Janssen, Rolla - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Horace L., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Ashton Moye, Albert J. - DSC (WWII)
  Schaneberg, Leroy Clyde (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Assumption Johnson, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
Atwood (B) Clapp, Edward Sylvester - NC (WWII)
Auburn Carter, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Aurora Laz, LeRoy Lester - NC (WWII)
  Springer, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Truemper, Walter Edward (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Courtney, John T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Monroe, James Howard (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Rhodes, Robert Allen - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stone, Reid Wentworth - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thalke, Max P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Weber, Lester William (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Wirth, Junior H. - NC (WWII)
Averyville (B) Allen, Leslie - DSC (WWI)
Avon Horn, Irvin B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ross, Frank Fulton - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Barrington Sandman, Leo L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Barry Higgins, Thomas J. - MOH (Civil War)
Basco (B) Cherry, Claud E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Batavia Painsipp, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
Baylis Wilson, Loyd Junior (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Beardstown (B) Hudnall, James W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Beauregard (B) Curtis, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Bedford County Ferrell, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Belleville Sheehan, Charles M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Taft, Kenneth Edwin, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Bellflower Kumler, Lyle Kay - DSC (WWII)
Bellwood Goff, William A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Belvidere (B) Cummings, Damon Morris (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Benson Moritz, Martin Dirk - DSC (WWII)
Benton Hyatt, Robert W. - DSC (WWI)
Berwyn (B) Hendrickson, Robert C. - NC (Korea)
Big Rock Finley, Michael Paul (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Bloomington Allen, Abner Peeler - MOH (Civil War)
  Clark, John F. - DSC (WWI)
  Cunningham, James Smith - MOH (Civil War)
  O'Dea, John - MOH (Civil War)
  Pike, Edward M. - MOH (Civil War)
  Ritter, Frederick Henry - NC (WWII)
  Walton, Alonzo - DSC (WWI)
  Watkins, Ferre C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Poynter, James Irsley (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Robinson, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Blue Island (B) Cryder, Charles C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pride, Henry N. - DSC (WWI)
Blue Mound Goltra, Isaac V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bluffs Beird, Roy H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Boone County Bean, Donald E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Borton (B) Ogden, Carlos Carnes - MOH (WWII)
Brandinsville (B) Hensley, Howard C., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Bremen Hardenbergh, Henry M. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Bridgeport Ogden, James Wallington (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Bridgers County Morford, Jerome - MOH (Civil War)
Brighton Dunham, Russell - MOH (WWII)
Broadwell Williams, Ernest Calvin - MOH (Dominican), NC (WWI)
Brookfield Houghton, George L. - MOH (Civil War)
  Marsh, George - MOH (Civil War)
  Smalley, Reuben S. - MOH (Civil War)
Brown Chambers, Loran E. - DSC (Korea)
Brown County (B) Whitmore, John W. - MOH (Civil War)
Brownstown McDonald, Joseph R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Burnt Prairie (B) Turner, Henry D. - DSC (WWI)
Bushnell Haney, Milton Lorenzi - MOH (Civil War)
  McConnell, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
Byron (B) Newcomer, Francis K. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Spalding, Edward Burson - MOH (Civil War)
Cairo Martin, William - MOH (Civil War)
  Stout, Albert H. - DSC (WWI)
Calhoun County (B) Weigel, Roy (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cambridge Lindsey, Clyde H. - DSC (WWI)
Camden Whitmore, John W. - MOH (Civil War)
Camp Point (B) Hartung, John A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Seibel, Albert - DSC (WWI)
Campbell Hill Svanda, Victor - NC (WWII)
Canton Crowther, Orlando C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Gustafson, John A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Moore, Raymond N. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lohmann, Lewis E. - DSC (WWI)
Carbondale Batson, Matthew Arlington - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Givens, Fred G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Buchanan, Richard B. (KIA)  - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Logan, John Alexander (KIA)  - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Carlinville Knotts, Howard Clayton - DSC (WWI)
Carlyle (B) Dean, William Frishe - MOH (Korea), DSC (WWII)
Carmi Easton, Charles S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Martin, Cecil N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pearce, Harry P. - NC (WWII)
Carrelton Metcalf, Ralph Marion - 2 NCs (WWII)
Carrollton Hillig, Harry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Daniell, William H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Daughty, John E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Williams, Gregon A. - NC (Nicaragua)
Casey Underwood, James D. - DSC (WWII)
Centralia Hulland, Charles W. S. - NC (WWII)
  Nesbit, Robert Leroy - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Wilson, Robert Lee (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Chaign Bucher, Richard C. - NC (WWII)
Champaign Baker, Lewis Russell - NC (WWII)
  Davis, Leroy - DSC (WWI)
  Hubbard, Willis W. - DSC (WWI)
  Moller, William G. - DSC (WWI)
  Norman, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bell, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wascher, Harold A. - DSC (WWI)
Charleston Kerans, Charles E. - DSC (WWII)
  Talbott, Carlos Maurice - DSC (WWII)
Chatsworth (B) Huttenberg, Allen J. - NC (WWII)
Cheney Grove Sprague, Benona - MOH (Civil War)
Chester Prosek, Gilbert George (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Chester County Mancill, Alan M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

CHICAGO

Chicago Heights Ciancanelli, Arco A. - DSC (WWII)
  Higley, George R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Backstrom, Robert E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Christian County Siedenburg, Joe R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cicero Filip, Robert C. - NC (WWII)
  Krzyzowski, Edward C. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Clayton Seibel, Albert - DSC (WWI)
Clinton Boyd, Eugene Lovell - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Andrew Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
Collinsville Fash, Robert Paul - NC (WWII)
Concord Darrough, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
Cook Dusek, Ronald D. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  McIlquham, Alfred K. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Nakamura, Wataru (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Cook County Algar, Edwin J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Allen, Keith N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Bozickovich, Eli M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Dejml, Milan (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Eldridge, Edward D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gerlich, Paul C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Goukas, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Guilfoil, William K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Halyard, Clifford R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ifland, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kendall, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kennett, James C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kielbasa, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kopplin, Robert O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Krug, Richard M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Krygowski, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lange, Harold J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lazar, Amijan O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lentine, Joseph F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lichowski, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Maas, Willard H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Maluchnik, Alexander (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Miller, Milan M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Pustelnik, Walter J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Saunders, Lester W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Savino, Nunzio J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sharkey, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Upton, Myles H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wanielista, Walter S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Waskowitz, Frank T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Watson, William S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Webber, Arthur D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wheeler, Charles E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wisniewski, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Warden, John - MOH (Civil War)
Cornell Cornell, Walter R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Crawford County Ryerson, Carroll H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cresco Izac, Edouard Victor Michel - MOH (WWI)
Crete Kierznowski, Terrence E. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Crossville Robbins, Howard K. - DSC (WWII)
Crystal Lake Behan, Charles Edwin (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Peterson, William C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Dana (B) McHenry, George W. - NC (Nicaragua), NC (WWII)
Danville Barnes, Robert - DSC (WWI)
  Black, John Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  Black, William Perkins - MOH (Civil War)
  Grider, Thomas E. - DSC (WWI)
  King, Fred T. - DSC (WWI)
  Ross, Hirum E. - DSC (WWI)
  Swisher, William H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Taylor, Joseph - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Turner, Ray C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Knight, Joseph F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Rice, Carl C. - DSC (WWI)
De Kalb (B) Kennedy, Ray R. - DSC (WWI)
Decatur Bertoldo, Vito R. - MOH (WWII)
  Dexter, Herbert J. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Krigbaum, William L. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Henry August - MOH (Civil War)
  Pearson, Harry L. - DSC (WWI)
  Ries, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Ward, Thomas J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Widick, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Alexander, Arthur H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bower, James R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
DeKalb Churchill, Samuel Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kachinski, Roland F. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Delavan Meador, Ernest - DSC (WWI)
Derby Witek, Frank Peter (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Des Plaines Galantin, Ignatius J. - NC (WWII)
  Skibbe, David William (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Dewey (B) Moller, William G. - DSC (WWI)
Dixon Dixon, Patrick Martin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Ortt, Horace F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Donovan (B) Johnson, Reuben L. - DSC (WWI)
Douglas County Seggerman, Dale H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Downers Grove Lester, Fred Faulkner (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Sanborn, Eastman M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Downer's Grove (B) Blodgett, Wells H. - MOH (Civil War)
Dundee (B) Yagle, Harry A. - DSC (WWI)
DuPage County Bucholz, Fred Henry (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wetzel, Karl E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
DuQuoin Brock, Robert Lee - NC (WWII)
Dwight (B) Christopher, Harold J. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  Zappa, Steve - DSC (WWI)
East Alton Mullins, Sam (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
East Carondelet (B) Dunham, Russell - MOH (WWII)
East Chicago Vraciu, Alexander - NC (WWII)
  (B) Parks, Verrill G. - NC (WWII)
East Peoria Trent, William Derrill (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
East St. Louis Day, James L. - MOH (WWII)
  Earle, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Ellis, Michael B. - MOH (WWI)
  Hauss, Albert M. - DSC (WWI)
  Michaelis, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  Modrow, Perry F. - DSC (WWI)
  O'Leary, Joseph A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Webb, Milton C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dorgan, John Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Standard, Charles Evert - NC (WWII)
Edgar county Taber, Henry G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Archer, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sterling, John T. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Thomas, Everett (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Edwardsville Corbett, Murl - NC (WWI), DSC (WWI)
  Williamson, Thomas Binney - NC (WWII)
Effingham Austin, Claude W. - DSC (WWI)
  Bartels, Herman B. - DSC (WWI)
  Burr, John G. - DSC (WWI)
  Loy, Jackson Kieth (KIA) - NC (WWII)
El Paso (B) Ritter, Frederick Henry - NC (WWII)
Eldorado Dalton, Gilbert R. - DSC (WWI)
  Hardy, Leslie - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilson, David Louis - NC (WWII)
Elgin Johnsen, Edwin A. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Jacob C. - MOH (Civil War)
  O'Beirne, Emmet (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Azer, John B. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Bolles, Frank C. - DSC (Philippines), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Marshall, Ralph William - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) McCornack, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
Elizabeth (B) Heath, Floyd E. - DSC (WWI)
Elk Grove Gould, Newton Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Elkhart (B) Davis, Hildred D. - DSC (WWI)
Elmhurst Guy, Theodore Wilson - AFC (Vietnam)
  Krause, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Elmwood Lower, Robert A. - MOH (Civil War)
Enfield McArty, Arnot L. - DSC (WWI)
Epworth Pearce, Harry P. - NC (WWII)
Equality (B) Rodgers, John Wiley (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Eureka Bucher, Bernard Ludwig (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Evanston Arison, Rae Emmett - NC (WWII)
  Bennett, John Edward - NC (WWII)
  Christopher, Harold J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Cousins, Ralph Wynne - NC (WWII)
  Croll, George H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Cunningham, Oliver B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Geraghty, Joseph Cavanaugh - NC (WWII)
  Kirkpatrick, Donald, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  McHenry, Robert Edward - NC (WWII)
  Rogers, Horatio R. - DSC (WWI)
  Savino, Frank A. - DSC (WWII)
  Stevens, John W. II - NC (Korea)
  Ward, Paul Junior - NC (WWII)
  (B) Andrews, Walter Gresham - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bellows, Franklin B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hunt, Charles B. - NC (WWII)
Evansville Kennedy, Philip - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fairfield Kays, Kenneth Michael - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Rountree, Benjamin C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Turner, Henry D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Garman, Harold Alva - MOH (WWII)
Fairmont Kennedy, Harry - DSC (WWI)
Fairmont Township (B) Wilson, Loyd Junior (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Fairmount Ogden, Carlos Carnes - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Kennedy, Harry - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Runyon, Donald E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Woodard, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Farina Harvey, Colin C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Findlay Gaston, George F. - DSC (WWI)
Flanagan (B) Litchfield, John Russell (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Forest Park Swift, Frank B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Fort Sheridan (B) Miller, Archie - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Freeport Liggett, Harry B. - DSC (WWI)
  McCoy, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
  Schofield, John McAllister - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wilkins, Fred R. - DSC (WWI)
Fulton County (B) Sanford, Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
Galatia (B) Dalton, Gilbert R. - DSC (WWI)
Galena Hissem, Joseph M. - NC (WWII)
  Taylor, Henry H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Chambers, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Weimer, Herman H. - DSC (WWI)
Galesburg Heller, Harry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kennedy, George M. - DSC (WWI)
  Post, Philip Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
  Weber, Frederick Thomas (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bainbridge, Roger J. - DSC (WWI)
Gallatin County (B) Dickey, Leslie J. - DSC (WWI)
Gardner Hyatt, Theodore - MOH (Civil War)
Geneseo Lough, John Cady (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Geneva McBreen, Leo N. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bradley, Paul W. - DSC (WWI)
Genoa Brown, Bayard (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Gillespie Budd, Ralph Randolph - NC (WWII)
  Dickie, David - MOH (Civil War)
  Pentzer, Patrick Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Gilson Stickell, John Harlan (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Girard McCarthy, Michael P. - DSC (WWI)
  Walden, Darrell Edward (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Adams, Harry J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Knotts, Howard Clayton - DSC (WWI)
Gladstone (B) Davis, Albert - DSC (China)
Glen Ellyn McPherson, Irving Herbert - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hopgood, Robert Brown - NC (WWII)
Glencoe Bartholf, Herbert B. - DSC (WWI)
  Frank, Alan Stetson - NC (WWII)
  MacLeish, Kenneth (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Glenwood Severson, Paul Roy (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Goodhope Hughes, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Grandville Township Martin, Cecil H. - NC (Vietnam)
Granite City Goodpaster, Andrew Jackson, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Wiehardt, Vincent H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Wilson, Rual Solen - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
Granville Childs, Howard James - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Grayville Shelton, Francis R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Heintz, Victor - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Greene County (B) Simmons, William Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Greenfield (B) Metcalf, Ralph Marion - 2 NCs (WWII)
Greenville Merrifield, Edward L. - DSC (WWI)
Groveton Holyoke, William Edward - MOH (China Relief)
Grundy County (B) Johnson, Silas J. - DSC (WWI)
Gurnee Goranson, Ralph E. - DSC (WWII)
Guthrie (B) Brotherton, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Hamburg Laird, Fred L. - DSC (WWI)
Hamilton County (B) Hyatt, Robert W. - DSC (WWI)
Hampshire Bowen, Elmer - MOH (Civil War)
Hancock County Jacoby, Robert S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sartory, Francis J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Harrisburg Cummins, Fred - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Badders, William - MOH (Squalus), NC (S-51 Salvage, 1926)
Harvey Balducci, Paul B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Sebock, Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Todor, Sam - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Blackman, Edward S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Havana Brown, Robert Joseph (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Williams, Elwood N. - MOH (Civil War)
Hebron Bigelow, Elmer Charles (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Henry Cromwell, John Philip (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Wabel, Lewis N. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Brady, Clifford N. - DSC (WWI)
Herrin Ozbourn, Joseph William (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Christie, Alexander Albert (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Hickory Hills Jordon, Orval Clyde, III (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Highland Park Conner, Leon Stevens - NC (WWII)
  Johnson, Chandler W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kilmer, John Edward (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Hillsboro King, James Pryn - DSC (WWI)
  Linberg, Albert W. - DSC (WWI)
Hinckley (B) Schroedel, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Hinsdale Conover, Harvey - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Robinson, James William (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Hudson (B) Broomfield, Hugh D. G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ina Drennon, Lou H. - DSC (WWI)
Indianola Moreland, Oscar E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Iola Winchester, Ernest E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pruette, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Iuka Stonecipher, Maniphe - DSC (WWI)
Jackson County (B) Miller, Phillip - DSC (WWI)
Jacksonville Dickson, Harrison A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Deleuw, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dyer, Martin R., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mathews, Howard A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McClernand, Edward John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Janesville (B) Black, Lamar - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson County Sawyer, Roy D., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jeffersonville Eikleberry, Gideon J. - DSC (WWI)
Jersey Northcutt, Emery (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Jerseyville Stokes, George - MOH (Civil War)
  Vahle, Ralph W. - NC (WWII)
Johnson City (B) Nicholas, Clarence Terrell - NC (WWII)
Joliet Cherry, Claud E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Luksic, Carl J. - DSC (WWII)
  Molloy, Hugh - MOH (Civil War)
  Petrovic, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
  Petty, Willard D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mance, Stephen M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Otto, William Herman (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Joy (B) Baker, Paul Gerald (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Kampsville Lumley, Zoda D. - DSC (WWI)
Kankakee Henry, James - MOH (Civil War)
Kankakee County Nickerson, Gilbert H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kansas Brown, Edward B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Schreech, George Walter - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kell (B) Williamson, Harry A. - DSC (WWI)
Kellersville (B) Hoffman, Clyde O. - DSC (WWI)
Kewanee (B) Darroch, James W. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Schaffner, Fred C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Keyesport (B) Rudolph, Ernest E. - DSC (WWI)
Kings Frericks, Louis Wayne (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Knoxville Philblad, Harry W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Lowell A. - DSC (WWII)
La Grange Getlin, Michael Peter (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
La Salle Cerri, Joe V. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Haley, Patrick Lawrence (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lacon Vernay, James David - MOH (Civil War)
Lafayette Ingle, Donald F. - DSC (WWII)
Lake Gray, Stephen E. - DSC (Korea)
  Wilbur, William Hale (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Lake Bluff Freeman, William Reynolds - 2 NCs (WWII)
Lake County Kero, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Gale, Eugene B. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Vokes, Leroy H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Lake Forest McKinlock, George A., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McLennan, Noyes - NC (WWII)
Lakewood (B) Gaston, George F. - DSC (WWI)
Lamoille Starr, Charlie L. - DSC (WWI)
Lanark Elmer, Clarence G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Marsh, John - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stouffer, George Oscar - NC (WWII)
Lansing Federowski, Robert Allan (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
LaSalle Moriarity, William H. - DSC (WWII)
LaSalle County Farmer, Raleigh O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lawrenceville Dile, Percy L. - DSC (WWI)
  Martin, Cecil N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon Moore, Wilbur F. - MOH (Civil War)
Lemont Warden, John - MOH (Civil War)
Leoda (B) Griswold, Ava H. - DSC (WWI)
Libertyville (B) Follette, Justin P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pond, George F. - MOH (Civil War)
Lincoln Fox, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Holland, Harry G. - DSC (WWI)
Lindenwood (B) Hill, Ralyn M. - MOH (WWI)
Livingston Gasparotto, Tony - DSC (WWI)
Livingston County Bickwermert, Ervin M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Peter, Jacob M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lockport Howard, William Harrison - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Carry, Champ - DSC (WWI)
Loda Warner, Leo V. - DSC (WWI)
Logan County (B) Hall, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Longfellow, Richard Moses - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
lola Pruette, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Louisville Cleveland, Victor A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Lovington (B) Baker, Lewis Russell - NC (WWII)
Macob Hensley, Howard C., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Macon Kirk, Dwight Allan (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Macon County (B) Hill, Raymond C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Widick, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Madison Tobin, Robert G. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Triebel, Charles Otto - 3 NCs (WWII)
Madison County Colby, Carlos W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Edwards, Vernon L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Manito Frederick, John William, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Manlius Merrifield, James K. - MOH (Civil War)
  Slagle, Oscar - MOH (Civil War)
Marion Copple, Earl L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Duncan, Robert Wayne - NC (WWII)
  Todd, Harvey Allan - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Davis, Martin K. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wilson, Richard Gene (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Marion County Sterling, Paul D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Maroa Schenck, Benjamin W. - MOH (Civil War)
Marseilles Spampanato, Aniello - DSC (WWI)
  Walker, Daniel V. - NC (WWII)
Marshall McKeen, Nineveh Shaw - MOH (Civil War)
Martinton Johns, Elisha - MOH (Civil War)
Mascoutah Hund, Robert J. - NC (WWII)
Mattoon Capen, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
  Riddle, Lawrence Scott (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Simpson, Michael Paul (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Ellis, George L. - DSC (WWI)
Maywood Hopple, John O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Jones, Donald R. - NC (Korea)
Mazon Small, Lyle H. - DSC (WWI)
McComb (B) Trew, Ralph T. - DSC (WWI)
McHenry Carlson, Dale W. - DSC (Korea)
McLean Rodgers, Franklin E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
McLeansboro Nation, Milton A. - NC (WWII)
Medora (B) Challacombe, Arthur D. - NC (Nicaragua)
Mendota Larrabee, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Payne, Thomas H. L. - MOH (Civil War)
Metropolis Fossie, Lester - DSC (WWI)
Midlothian Kelly, Edward F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Moline Baker, John Franklin - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Carver, Lamar P. - NC (WWII)
  Fredlund, Victor - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cutter, Slade D. - 4 NCs (WWII)
Monmouth Dunlap, Robert Hugo - MOH (WWII)
  Palmer, George Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Monticello (B) Burke, Robert Charles (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Sharp, Stanley James, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Morris Costello, Ray Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lindsay, Robert W. - DSC (WWI)
  Lynes, Richard J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Nelson, Severt J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Morrison (B) Flynn, John L. - DSC (WWI)
Morton Grove Jones, Alvey - DSC (WWI)
Mounds Bruce, Jewell Clyde (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Shifley, Ralph Louis - NC (WWII)
Mount Carmel Willard, Roscoe A. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Carroll (B) Craddock, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Erie (B) Berg, George Francis - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Mount Pulaski Ryman, Herbert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mount Sterling Lucas, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Mount Vernon (B) Brinda, John - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kays, Kenneth Michael - MOH (Vietnam War)
Mt. Carroll (B) Hissem, Joseph M. - NC (WWII)
Mulkeytown Papadakis, Christ - DSC (WWI)
Murphysboro Harrell, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
  Parmley, Norman B. - NC (WWII)
Naperville Moehring, Dean Ward (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Napier (B) Babst, Julius J. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
National City Daughty, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Neoga Fluckey, Eugene Bennett - MOH (WWII), 4 NCs (WWII)
  (B) McMunn, Richard L. - DSC (WWI)
Newton Jones, Wayne D. - DSC (Korea)
  Roberts, Charles Church - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Niantic (B) Blankenship, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Noble Wood, Harry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Nokomis (B) McIntyre, John - DSC (WWI)
Nora Marshall, Willard H. - DSC (WWI)
Normal (B) Walton, Alonzo - DSC (WWI)
Norris City Floyd, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Northbrook Koelper, Donald Edward (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Oak Park Bray, William T. - NC (WWII)
  Douglass, Kingman - DSC (WWI)
  Goodwillie, Herrick R. - DSC (WWI)
  Hogan, Herbert Clay - NC (WWII)
  Jefferson, Albert G. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Victor LaVerne - NC (WWII)
  Steele, Richard Wilson - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lambert, Donald Francis (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Oaklawn (B) Shepherd, Royal Hamilton Clater - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Oakley Rundle, Charles Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
Odell Masching, Edwin G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Oglesby Fristock, Edward (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Olney McMunn, Richard L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilson, Alfred Mac (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Omaha Minton, Daniel W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Oquawka Morelock, Sterling Lewis - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Bailey, Walter J. - DSC (WWI)
Oregon Hill, Ralyn M. - MOH (WWI)
Oswego Murphy, Robinson Barr - MOH (Civil War)
Ottawa Blankenship, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  Dingman, Milfred Harold (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Gage, Richard J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Hapeman, Douglas - MOH (Civil War)
  Mack, Peter F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Petritz, George K. - NC (WWII)
  Shapland, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Landis, Reed Gresham - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walker, Daniel V. - NC (WWII)
Outgamie County Langman, Donald H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ozark Slighton, John Day - NC (WWII)
Palmer (B) Conner, Lawrence B. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Paris Thomas, Everett (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Park Ridge Raymond, Robert J. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Parrish Crisp, Curtis M. - DSC (WWI)
Patoka Hull, James Lott - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Pawnee Bailey, Kenneth Dillon (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Castleman, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
Paxton Griswold, Ava H. - DSC (WWI)
  Marsh, Harry H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Peterson, George I. - DSC (WWI)
  Stine, Ralph W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McCracken, Alan Reed - NC (WWII)
Payson (B) Luce, Moses Augustine - MOH (Civil War)
Pearl (B) Petty, Willard D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Sidney - DSC (WWI)
Pekin Ayers, John G. K. - MOH (Civil War)
  Cassidy, Joseph D. - DSC (WWI)
  Lohmann, Lewis E. - DSC (WWI)
  Murphy, Thomas C. - MOH (Civil War)
  Reed, William - MOH (Civil War)
Peoria Abbott, William Edwin - NC (WWII)
  Browne, Robert T. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Capron, Horace (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Dimon, Emmett L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Jones, Harvey L. - DSC (WWI)
  Loeffel, Glenn B. - NC (WWII)
  Mathias, Leonard Paul - NC (WWII)
  Mitchell, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Putnam, Winthrop D. - MOH (Civil War)
  Silloway, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  Snedeker, Edward W. - NC (WWII)
  Trager, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  Ward, Robert E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wheaton, Loyd - MOH (Civil War)
  Wright, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bickford, Matthew - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Brandt, Lenno H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Flocken, John Beck - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, Harry W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rieger, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Albert M. - DSC (North Russia)
  (B) Triebel, Charles Otto - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Wabel, Lewis N. - NC (WWII)
Petersburg Derry, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilson, Charles - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Pittsfield Doocy, Elmer T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Flynn, James Edward - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Motley, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Pleasant Hill Geschwind, Nicholas - MOH (Civil War)
Plymouth (B) Ward, Harry M. - DSC (WWI)
Poplar Grove Giescke, Lewis M. - DSC (WWI)
Prairie City Cox, Robert Mitchell - MOH (Civil War)
  Sanford, Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
Pulaski County (B) Hobday, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Quincy Collins, Willard Marion (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Cook, John Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Emery, Joseph W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hammond, Lester (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Hill, Henry R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Dennis Keith (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Markus, Norbet W. - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, Emmett - DSC (WWI)
  Tibbets, Paul W., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Woerman, August - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bregger, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hoeynck, Frank J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Niemeyer, Robert Dean - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pegues, Josiah J. - DSC (WWI)
Rend Caserta, Vincenzo - DSC (WWI)
  Holland, Richard W. - DSC (WWI)
Richland County Schilt, Christian Franklin - MOH (Nicaragua)
  (B) Daniels, James Thomas - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Schilt, Christian Franklin - MOH (Nicaragua)
Richmond (B) Mullin, Hugh Patrick - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Richview Newman, Marcellus J. - MOH (Civil War)
Ridgeway (B) Bean, Rufus - DSC (WWI)
Ridgway Endicott, Burtis A. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
River Forest Hatch, Sidney H. - DSC (WWI)
  Winslow, Alan F. - DSC (WWI)
Riverside Deleuw, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
  Green, James H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Masoner, William John, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Seckel, Albert, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Roadhouse (B) Newton, Harry Lee - DSC (WWI)
Robinson Cody, William DeBrece (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Rock Island Carroll, George A. - DSC (WWI)
  Lee, Willis A., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rolf, Robert W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Schaffner, Fred C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Vesole, Kay K. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Garlington, Creswell - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Garlington, Creswell, Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
Rockford Booth, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  Davis, Herschel Baker, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Folz, Alexander (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hunter, David, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Spalding, Edward Burson - MOH (Civil War)
  Thomas, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Higley, George R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Keller, Leonard Bert - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Smith, Fred E. (KIA)  - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Wickam, Jerry Wayne (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Rockport (B) Gay, Hobart R. - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
Roodhouse Wallace, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Silloway, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Welch, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
Roscoe (B) Lloyd, Wilfred - DSC (WWI)
Roseclare Steele, Walter P. - DSC (WWI)
Rosiclare Rowan, Paul C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Rushville Hymer, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
  Rebmann, George F. - MOH (Civil War)
Rutland Kelley, Leverett Mansfield - MOH (Civil War)
  McCornack, Andrew - MOH (Civil War)
Salem Bay, Roland W. - DSC (WWI)
Sangamon County Hays, Albert P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Santa Anna Township (B) Markland, Frederick J. - NC (Korea)
Savanna Cook, Orville M. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Savannah Ross, Earl - DSC (WWI)
Schuyler (B) Rebmann, George F. - MOH (Civil War)
Schuyler County Wherley, Russell (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Huggins, Eli Lundy - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Kelly, John J. H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Scottville Callahan, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Seneca Kilmer, Everett A. - DSC (WWI)
Sesser (B) McCarver, William S. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Shelby County Robinson, George T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sheldon (B) Landes, William S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Marvin, Glen E. - NC (WWII)
Skokie Courtney, Terence Francis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Wilcox, Russell Stover (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
South Chicago DePue, David T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Raykman, Roy - DSC (WWI)
South Wilmington Carter, James W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Springerton (B) Peters, Uel D. - NC (Korea)
Springfield Calvert, James Spencer - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Catherwood, John Hugh - MOH (Philippines 1911)
  Courtney, Henry C. - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  Darrah, Clyde R. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Davis, Hildred D. - DSC (WWI)
  Fink, William W. - DSC (WWI)
  Frisbie, Julian N. - NC (WWII)
  Kelly, John J. H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  McClernand, Edward John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Mitchell, James T. - NC (WWII)
  Simmons, William Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
  Veneri, George T. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Wilson, Arthur Harrison - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Wilson, Charles - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Brodhead, John, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Davis, Walter E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Goltra, Isaac V. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mester, Cecil Ralph - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Ridgely, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Thomas, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
St. Charles Goldsbery, Andrew E. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Johnsen, Edwin A. - DSC (WWI)
St. Clair Weston, Ralph W. - DSC (Korea)
St. Clair County Tauchert, Walter R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
St. Francesville (B) Ogden, James Wallington (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
St. Joseph (B) Curtis, Nathan M. - DSC (WWI)
Stephenson Wagner, Burton Ales (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Sterling Sharp, Stanley James, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Spotts, Melvin John - NC (WWII)
Stinesville (B) Fox, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
Stoneford (B) Cummins, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Stonington Davis, Martin K. - MOH (Civil War)
Strasburg Culver, Arthur P. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Fink, William W. - DSC (WWI)
Streator Neiggemann, Henry J. - DSC (WWI)
Sullivan (B) Kibbe, Richard Lucius - NC (WWII)
Summit Lambert, Donald Francis (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Sumner O'Donnell, Menomen - MOH (Civil War)
Tallula (B) Wilson, George Rees - NC (WWII)
Tampico Smith, Herbert Reeves - DSC (Mexican Border)
  (B) Reeves, Joseph Mason - NC (WWI)
Tazewell County Downer, James G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Thornton Retzlaff, George T. - DSC (WWII)
Tiskilwa Holland, Lemuel F. - MOH (Civil War)
Toledo Upham, Oscar Jefferson - MOH (China Relief)
Tower Hill (B) Karls, Ray M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Trenton Roniger, Junior Floyd (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Trivolia Bickford, Matthew - MOH (Civil War)
Truney (B) Smith, Eugene P. - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Ullin Watkins, Lewis - DSC (WWI)
Upper Alton (B) Tucker, Royal K. - DSC (WWI)
Urbana Busey, Charles Bowen (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Williams, Will J. - DSC (WWI)
Utica Davis, Guy K. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Vandalia Labill, Joseph S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Bay, Roland W. - DSC (WWI)
Venice Wood, Dolph - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Fash, Robert Paul - NC (WWII)
  (B) McBreen, Leo N. - DSC (WWI)
Verden Motley, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Vermilion (B) Holmes, William T. - MOH (Civil War)
Vernon (B) Ryman, Herbert D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Verona (B) Kilmer, Everett A. - DSC (WWI)
Virden Curtis, Earl W. - DSC (WWI)
Virdin (B) Frisbie, Julian N. - NC (WWII)
Virgil Powers, Wesley James - MOH (Civil War)
Virginia (B) Eilers, Delbert Dale - NC (WWII)
Walnut (B) Miller, Lester A. - DSC (WWI)
Warren Enright, Harold W. - DSC (WWI)
  Heath, Floyd E. - DSC (WWI)
  Murray, Wilfred L. - DSC (WWI)
Warsaw Johnston, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
Washington Schabinger, Andrew C. - DSC (WWI)
Wataga Anderson, Harry N. - DSC (WWI)
Watertown Albrecht, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Waukegan Howe, Orion P. - MOH (Civil War)
  Munson, Henry Glass - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Hanna, Samuel H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Waters, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Wayne City Forth, Herman (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Wayne County Boswell, Lester L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Waynesville McDonald, John Wade - MOH (Civil War)
Wenona Tisdale, Mahlon Street - NC (WWI), NC (WWII)
West Chicago Azer, John B. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Marshall, Ralph William - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
West Frankfort (B) Choate, Clyde Lee - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Duncan, Rea Eugene - NC (WWII)
  (B) Tankersley, Oral L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
West Hammond Jaworski, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Westville Woodard, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Taylor, Joseph - 3 NCs (WWII)
Wheaton Brooks, Charles W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Gleason, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  McKay, James R. - DSC (WWI)
  Webb, Bruce Douglas (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Sittler, Edward - DSC (WWI)
White County (B) Brown, Leland - DSC (WWI)
Whitehall Newton, Harry Lee - DSC (WWI)
  Talkington, Harley Eugene - NC (WWII)
  Welch, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
Whiteside County Flynn, John L. - DSC (WWI)
  Schroeder, Burdette A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Will County Colgan, Aquinas T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Edwards, William P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Williamson Hughes, John C. - 2 DSCs (Korea)
Wilmette Bellows, Franklin B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hopp, Harvey M. - DSC (WWI)
  Shantz, Joseph E. - DSC (WWI)
  Wright, William Alexander - NC (WWII)
Windsor (B) Richards, Elmer Preston - DSC (WWI)
Winnebago County Pearson, Floyd (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sherman, Glen N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Suess, Sheldon O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Winslow (B) Murray, Wilfred L. - DSC (WWI)
Witt Tonks, Mark (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Wood River Barr, Joseph James - NC (WWII)
Woodburn Wood, Richard H. - MOH (Civil War)
Woodbury (B) Brewer, Louis M. - DSC (WWI)
Woodford County Ehlers, Elmer A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Allen, Abner Peeler - MOH (Civil War)
Woodlawn Baldridge, Troy J. - DSC (WWI)
Woodstock Barker, Robert A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Yagle, Harry A. - DSC (WWI)
Wyanet (B) Brooks, Charles W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Xenia Parks, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Jarvis, Homer S. - DSC (WWI)
Zeigler McCarver, William S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Mianovich, Stanko - DSC (WWI)
Zion City Dolan, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.