Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database


Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

William B. Talbott
aka: William Talbot



Fading light dims the sight,
And a star gems the sky,
    Gleaming bright.
From afar drawing nigh,    
    Falls the night.

Day is done, gone the sun,
From the lake, From the hills,
    From the sky.
All is well, safel
y rest,
    God is nigh.

Then good night, Peaceful night,
Till the light of the dawn
    Shineth bright,
God is near, do not fear,
  Friend, good night.

Maple Grove Cemetery

Born:  1812 at England

Entered Service in the US Navy from Boston, MA

Earned The Medal of Honor During the Civil War For heroism January 10 - 11, 1863 at Fort Hindman, AR

Died:  September 05, 1899 at the age of 87

Captain of the Forecastle William Talbott was one of four members of the crew of the U.S.S. Louisville who earned the Medal of Honor for his actions during the battle near Fort Hindman, Arkansas, on January 10 and 11, 1863. As captain of a 9-inch gun, Captain of the Forecastle Talbott was recognized for his attention to duty, bravery, and coolness in action against the enemy. His heroic service and actions, along with those of his three comrades, resulted in the capture of the enemy fort. 
Captain of the Forecastle Talbott's comrades who also received Medals of Honor in this action were: Boatswain's Mate Charles Bradley, Boatswain's Mate James Byrnes, and Coxswain Timothy Sullivan.



 Photos of Medal of Honor Grave Sites By State 

[AK]  [AL]  [AR]  [AZ]  [CA]  [CO]  [CT]   [DE]  [FL]  [GA]  [HI]  [IA]   [ID]  [IL]  [IN]  [KS]  [KY]   [LA]  [MA]  [MD]  [ME]  [MI]   [MN]  [MO]  [MS]  [MT]  [NC]   [ND]  [NE]  [NH]  [NJ]  [NM]   [NY]  [OH]  [OK]  [OR]  [PA]   [RI]  [SC]  [SD]  [TN]  [TX]   [UT]  [VA]  [VT]  [WA]  [WI]   [WV]  [WY]  -  [DC]  [PUERTO RICO]

Medal Of Honor Recipients in Foreign Cemeteries
[Belgium]  [Canada]  [England]  [France]  [Italy]  [Netherlands]  [Philippines]  [Other]

Alphabetical Roster of All Recipients & State of Burial


Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 


Kidz Page

  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes

Brevet Medal


Navy Cross 

Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine

Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)



Quick Quiz

Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out


This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public! now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.

Copyright 1999-2014 by
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003


Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner