Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database


Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

John Lafferty
aka: John Laverty



Fading light dims the sight,
And a star gems the sky,
    Gleaming bright.
From afar drawing nigh,    
    Falls the night.

Day is done, gone the sun,
From the lake, From the hills,
    From the sky.
All is well, safel
y rest,
    God is nigh.

Then good night, Peaceful night,
Till the light of the dawn
    Shineth bright,
God is near, do not fear,
  Friend, good night.

Mount Moriah Cemetery
  VA Plot 3-3-17 

Born:  1842 at New York, NY

Entered Service in the US Navy from Pennsylvania

DOUBLE RECIPIENT of the Medal of Honor
Earned FIRST Medal of Honor
During the Civil War For heroism May 25, 1864 at Roanoke River, NC

Earned SECOND Medal of Honor During Peace Time For heroism September 14, 1881 at Callao Bay, Peru

Died:  November 13, 1903 at the age of 61

First Award
On May 25, 1864, a daring plan was laid in an effort to destroy the rebel ram Albermarle which was afloat on the Roanoke River in North Carolina. Fireman John Lafferty was among the volunteers who transferred two torpedoes with a weighted line across an island swamp and then was detailed to guard their clothes and arms. While trying to place the torpedoes the men were discovered and challenged by a sentry, forcing them to abandon their plan under the fire of enemy rifles, and seek shelter. Fireman Lafferty, despite the danger once the plan was discovered, remained guarding the clothes and arms until rejoined by his party, and rejoined his ship after 24 hours avoiding enemy patrols in the rain and the swamp. Also cited in this action were: Coal Heaver Charles Baldwin, Fireman Alexander Crawford, Coal Heaver Benjamin Lloyd, and Coxswain John Lloyd.On September 14, 1881, while serving under the name John Laverty, he earned a second Medal of Honor for heroism in saving his ship after the rupture of the stop-valve chamber for the ship's boiler.
Second Award
On September 14, 1881, the stop-valve chamber in the boiler room of the U.S.S. Alaska ruptured while the ship was at Callao Bay, Peru. Fireman First Class John Laverty (aka: John Lafferty) and Fireman Second Class Edward Barrett, despite intense heat and the danger of explosion, hauled the fires from under their ships vessel to save their ship from exploding. 
Fireman First Class John Laverty had previously earned the Medal of Honor during the Civil War under the name John Lafferty.



 Photos of Medal of Honor Grave Sites By State 

[AK]  [AL]  [AR]  [AZ]  [CA]  [CO]  [CT]   [DE]  [FL]  [GA]  [HI]  [IA]   [ID]  [IL]  [IN]  [KS]  [KY]   [LA]  [MA]  [MD]  [ME]  [MI]   [MN]  [MO]  [MS]  [MT]  [NC]   [ND]  [NE]  [NH]  [NJ]  [NM]   [NY]  [OH]  [OK]  [OR]  [PA]   [RI]  [SC]  [SD]  [TN]  [TX]   [UT]  [VA]  [VT]  [WA]  [WI]   [WV]  [WY]  -  [DC]  [PUERTO RICO]

Medal Of Honor Recipients in Foreign Cemeteries
[Belgium]  [Canada]  [England]  [France]  [Italy]  [Netherlands]  [Philippines]  [Other]

Alphabetical Roster of All Recipients & State of Burial


Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 


Kidz Page

  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes

Brevet Medal


Navy Cross 

Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine

Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)



Quick Quiz

Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out


This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public! now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.

Copyright 1999-2014 by
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003


Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner