Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database


Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Charles F. Hoffman
AKA: Ernest August Janson



Fading light dims the sight,
And a star gems the sky,
    Gleaming bright.
From afar drawing nigh,    
    Falls the night.

Day is done, gone the sun,
From the lake, From the hills,
    From the sky.
All is well, safel
y rest,
    God is nigh.

Then good night, Peaceful night,
Till the light of the dawn
    Shineth bright,
God is near, do not fear,
  Friend, good night.

Evergreen Cemetery

hoffman_jansen_charles-nyNEWESTv.jpg (102942 bytes)

hoffman_jansen_charles_nyV2.jpg (108644 bytes)


Born:  August 17, 1878 at New York, NY

Entered Service in the US Marine Corps from Brooklyn, NY

Earned The Medal of Honor During World War I For heroism June 06, 1918 at Chateau-Thierry, France

Died:  May 14, 1930 at the age of 51

*Received BOTH the Army and Navy/USMC Medal of Honor the the same WWI Action.

Gunnery Sergeant Janson, aka: Hoffman, earned the Medal of Honor for heroism near Chateau-Thierry, France, during intense assaults upon enemy positions. Immediately after the company to which he belonged had reached its objective on Hill 142, several hostile counterattacks were launched against the line before the new position had been consolidated. Gunnery Sergeant Hoffman was attempting to organize a position on the north slope of the hill when he saw 12 of the enemy, armed with five light machineguns, crawling toward his group. Giving the alarm, he rushed the hostile detachment, bayoneted the two leaders, and forced the others to flee, abandoning their guns. His quick action, initiative, and courage drove the enemy from a position from which they could have swept the hill with machinegun fire and forced the withdrawal of our troops. 
After the war and before his Medal of Honor was presented, Ernest August Janson legally changed his name to Charles F. Hoffman.



 Photos of Medal of Honor Grave Sites By State 

[AK]  [AL]  [AR]  [AZ]  [CA]  [CO]  [CT]   [DE]  [FL]  [GA]  [HI]  [IA]   [ID]  [IL]  [IN]  [KS]  [KY]   [LA]  [MA]  [MD]  [ME]  [MI]   [MN]  [MO]  [MS]  [MT]  [NC]   [ND]  [NE]  [NH]  [NJ]  [NM]   [NY]  [OH]  [OK]  [OR]  [PA]   [RI]  [SC]  [SD]  [TN]  [TX]   [UT]  [VA]  [VT]  [WA]  [WI]   [WV]  [WY]  -  [DC]  [PUERTO RICO]

Medal Of Honor Recipients in Foreign Cemeteries
[Belgium]  [Canada]  [England]  [France]  [Italy]  [Netherlands]  [Philippines]  [Other]

Alphabetical Roster of All Recipients & State of Burial


Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 


Kidz Page

  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes

Brevet Medal


Navy Cross 

Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine

Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)



Quick Quiz

Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out


This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public! now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.

Copyright 1999-2014 by
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003


Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner