Albert Weisbogel
U.S. Navy

Date of Birth: 1844
Place of Birth: 
New Orleans, LA
Entered Service At: 
Louisiana
Date of Death: 
Unknown
Place of Burial: 
Unknown

blank_navy.jpg (6659 bytes)

moh_sm_1n.gif (2781 bytes)

War or Period:  Peace Time Award
Rank at Time of Action: 
Captain of the Mizzen Top
Date/Place Of Action: 
Jan 11, 1874 - On the open Sea
Unit: 
USS Benicia
Date of Award: 
Mar 23, 1876
Synopsis: 
While at sea, jumped overboard to rescue a crewmember from drowning.

moh_sm_1n.gif (2781 bytes)

War or Period:  Peace Time Award
Rank at Time of Action: 
Captain of the Mizzen Top
Date/Place Of Action: 
Apr 27, 1876 - On the open Sea
Unit: 
USS Plymouth
Date of Award: 
Jun 09, 1876
Synopsis: 
While at sea, jumped overboard to rescue a crewmember from drowning


John Lafferty
aka: John Laverty*
U.S. Navy

First Enlistment:  From Pennsylvania as JOHN LAFFERTY
          Birth Information Listed As: 
1842 in New York, NY
*Re-enlisted In California:  as JOHN LAVERTY 
          Listed Date and Place of Birth As:  1849 - Ireland
Date of Death: 
Nov 13, 1903
Place of Burial: 
Mount Moriah Cemetery - Philadelphia, PA

blank_navy.jpg (6659 bytes)

moh_sm_1n.gif (2781 bytes)

War or Period:  Civil War
Rank at Time of Action:  Fireman
Date/Place Of Action: 
May 25, 1864 - Roanoke River, NC
Unit:
USS Wyalusing
Date of Award: 
Mar 14, 1865
Synopsis: 
Volunteered to be part of a dangerous, commando-like   mission to transfer two torpedoes across an island swamp in an effort to destroy the enemy ram Abermarle.

moh_sm_1n.gif (2781 bytes)

War or Period:  Peace Time Award
Rank at Time of Action:  Fireman First Class
Date/Place Of Action: 
Sep 14, 1881 - Callao Bay, Peru
Unit: 
USS Alaska
Date of Award: 
Oct 18, 1884
Synopsis: 
When the stop-valve chamber on his ship ruptured, he hauled the fires from under the boiler.

Courtesy of www.HomeOfHeroes.com

Page 4

 

next.gif (1766 bytes)

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003
  
All Rights Reserved

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

E-Book Main Page

e-books_logo_sm.gif (5848 bytes)

NEW and IMPROVED
The E-Book Publisher
Each Medal of Honor E-Book in a single MS WORD file for quick and easy printing as well as for printing multiple copies with a single click.


Available E-Books

Print Helps

printer.gif (3132 bytes)

MOH Coloring Book

 

 

   
.

By War:

 

Korea - 1871

Spanish-American

Philippine War

Boxer Rebellion

Mexico - 1914

Haiti-Dominican-Nicaragua Campaigns

World War I

WWII (Pacific)

WWII (Europe)

Korean War

Vietnam War

Somalia

Medals In Peace Time

.

By Branch:

Air Force Marine Corps    
.

By Unit:

Army Rangers Special Forces 101st Airborne 173d Airborne
1st Cavalry Americal 25th Infantry Navy SEALs
.

By Heritage:

Black Recipients Jewish Recipients Hispanic Recipients  
Native American Recipients Asian-Pacific Islands Recipients
.

By Specialty:

Army Medics Navy Corpsmen Chaplains OCS Recipients
Other Books West Point
Recipients
Naval Academy
Recipients
Navy/USMC
 Aviators
National Guard
Recipients

.

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.