gardner.jpg (6355 bytes)

James Gardiner
aka: James Daniel Gardner
Private, U.S. Army

Born:   Sep 16, 1839 at Glouchester, VA
Entered Service:   Yorktown, VA
Date/Place of Action:  Sep 29, 1864 - Chapin's Farm, VA
Unit:   Company I, 36th U.S. Colored Infantry
Presentation:  Apr 6, 1865
Date of Death:   Sep 29, 1905
Buried at:  Calvary Crest Cemetery, Ottumwa, IA

harris_james.jpg (6885 bytes)

James H. Harris
Sergeant, U.S. Army

Born:   1828 at St. Mary's County, MD
Entered Service:   Great Mills, MD
Date/Place of Action:  Sep 29, 1864 - New Market Heights, VA
Unit:  Company B, 38th U.S. Colored Infantry
Presentation:
  Feb 18, 1874
Date Of Death:  Jan 28, 1898
Buried at: 
Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA

hawkins_thomas.jpg (5698 bytes)

 
Thomas R. Hawkins
Sergeant Major, U.S. Army

Born:  1840 at Cincinnati, OH
Entered Service:   Philadelphia, PA
Date/Place of Action:   Sep 29, 1864 - Chapin's Farm, VA
Unit:  6th U.S. Colored Infantry
Presentation:  Feb 8, 1870
Date of Death:    Feb 28, 1870 
Buried at:  Harmony Cemetery, Landover, MD

a_blank.jpg (10688 bytes)

Alfred B. Hilton
Sergeant, U.S. Army

Born:   1842 at Hartford, MD
Entered Service:   Baltimore, MD
Date/Place of Action:  Sep 29, 1864 - Chapin's Farm, VA
Unit:   Company H, 4th U.S. Colored Infantry
Presentation:  Apr 6, 1865
Date of Death:    Oct 21, 1864  (Killed In Action) 
Buried at:  Hampton National Cemetery, Hampton, VA 

Courtesy of www.HomeOfHeroes.com

Page 4

 

next.gif (1766 bytes)

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003
  
All Rights Reserved

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

E-Book Main Page

e-books_logo_sm.gif (5848 bytes)

NEW and IMPROVED
The E-Book Publisher
Each Medal of Honor E-Book in a single MS WORD file for quick and easy printing as well as for printing multiple copies with a single click.


Available E-Books

Print Helps

printer.gif (3132 bytes)

MOH Coloring Book

 

 

   
.

By War:

 

Korea - 1871

Spanish-American

Philippine War

Boxer Rebellion

Mexico - 1914

Haiti-Dominican-Nicaragua Campaigns

World War I

WWII (Pacific)

WWII (Europe)

Korean War

Vietnam War

Somalia

Medals In Peace Time

.

By Branch:

Air Force Marine Corps    
.

By Unit:

Army Rangers Special Forces 101st Airborne 173d Airborne
1st Cavalry Americal 25th Infantry Navy SEALs
.

By Heritage:

Black Recipients Jewish Recipients Hispanic Recipients  
Native American Recipients Asian-Pacific Islands Recipients
.

By Specialty:

Army Medics Navy Corpsmen Chaplains OCS Recipients
Other Books West Point
Recipients
Naval Academy
Recipients
Navy/USMC
 Aviators
National Guard
Recipients

.

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.